STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

NORTH FLORIDA RETIREMENT VILLAGE INC: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
NORTH FLORIDA RETIREMENT VILLAGE INC (EIN 59-1912330)
Tax period
2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
Filed
2025-11-13
IRS object ID
202503179349301830
Schema version
2024v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-11-13T08:13:48+00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN440160260PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Forvis Mazars LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1255 South Orange Avenue Suite 600AddressLine1Txt
CityOrlandoCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP32801ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN591912330EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NORTH FLORIDA RETIREMENT VILLAGE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlNORTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3525548575PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1SANTAFE HEALTHCAREINC PO BOX 749AddressLine1Txt
CityGAINESVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP326270749ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSTEVEN M ZIEGLERPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT AND CHIEF LEGAL OFFICERPersonTitleTxt
Phone3525548575PhoneNum
Signature2025-11-13SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (true)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonPeter GublerPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00190185PTIN
Phone4077405400PhoneNum
Preparation2025-11-13PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE VILLAGEBusinessNameLine1Txt

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1STEVEN M ZIEGLERBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1SANTAFE HEALTHCAREINC PO BOX 749AddressLine1Txt
CityGAINESVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP326270749ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$40,058,267GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.thevillageonline.comWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1979FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateFLLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE SENIOR CITIZENS WITH AFFORDABLE HOUSING, MEALS, ASSISTED LIVING AND RELATED SERVICES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body5VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent0VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee525TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
CY Contributions Grants$175,362CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$36,767,203PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$39,255,029CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$125,655PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$619,370CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$5,008PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$4,603CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$36,897,866PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$40,054,364CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$13,988,312PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$14,528,180CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$20,583,207PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$21,914,533CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$34,571,519PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$36,442,713CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$2,326,347PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$3,611,651CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$86,031,328TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$87,689,102TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$92,220,521TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$90,101,074TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY-$6,189,193NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY-$2,411,972NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTHE MISSION OF NORTH FLORIDA RETIREMENT VILLAGE, INC. IS TO PROVIDE AFFORDABLE HOUSING, MEALS, ASSISTED LIVING, CONGREGATE CARE AND RELATED SERVICES TO SENIOR CITIZENS. SERVICES ARE PROVIDED 24 HOURS A DAY, 7 DAYS A WEEK, 365 DAYS A YEAR TO AN AVERAGE OF APPROXIMATELY 602 SENIOR CITIZEN RESIDENTS PER DAY. TO THE EXTENT OF ITS FINANCIAL ABILITY, NORTH FLORIDA RETIREMENT VILLAGE, INC. MAKES EVERY EFFORT TO CONTINUE PROVIDING SERVICES TO RESIDENTS WHO BECOME UNABLE TO PAY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$10,594,491ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$9,606,858RevenueAmt
DescNORTH FLORIDA RETIREMENT VILLAGE, INC. PROVIDED CLEANING, LAUNDRY, MAINTENANCE, SECURITY AND UTILITIES TO SENIOR CITIZENS IN RESIDENTIAL UNITS. THE AVERAGE NUMBER OF UNITS SERVED PER DAY IN 2024 WERE 556.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$8,418,664ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$7,639,103RevenueAmt
DescNORTH FLORIDA RETIREMENT VILLAGE, INC. PROVIDED THREE MEALS DAILY TO SENIORS AND TRAY SERVICE TO INDIVIDUALS LOCATED IN THE ASSISTED LIVING AREAS OR THOSE UNABLE TO LEAVE THEIR APARTMENTS. TOTAL MEALS SERVED IN 2024 WERE 418,385.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$8,037,413ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$19,555,608RevenueAmt
DescNORTH FLORIDA RETIREMENT VILLAGE, INC. PROVIDED ASSISTED LIVING SERVICES FOR INDIVIDUALS WHO ARE UNABLE TO PERFORM ONE OR MORE BASIC ACTIVITIES OF DAILY LIVING (ADL) FOR THEMSELVES. TOTAL RESIDENT-DAYS SERVED IN 2024 WERE 44,662.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$2,411,692ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$2,453,460RevenueAmt
DescOTHER PROGRAM SERVICES: NORTH FLORIDA RETIREMENT VILLAGE PROVIDED RESIDENTS WITH OTHER MISCELLANEOUS PROGRAM SERVICES INCLUDING RECREATIONAL, CULTURAL, AND HOBBY ACTIVITIES, IN ADDITION TO TRANSPORTATION TO LOCAL EVENTS. THE TOTAL AVERAGE RESIDENTS SERVED PER DAY IN 2024 WERE 640.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$2,411,692TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$2,453,460TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$29,462,260TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document135IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee525EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members5GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member0IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersfalsePoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedurefalseWrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KARL F GOEDERT CONTROLLERBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone3525548575PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14300 NW 89TH BLVDAddressLine1Txt
CityGAINESVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP326065688ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (11 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
BENJAMIN I DOERR JR
TREASURER1.05.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$61,339$0
GLENDA E HOOD
CHAIR1.05.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$74,039$0
JACKSON N SASSER PHD
VICE CHAIR1.05.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$61,339$0
LAWRENCE G SCHREIBER
Former President & CEO/Director1.044.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$6,619,112$30,816
KEVIN R MADDRON
DIRECTOR1.05.0Yes (X)$0$56,539$0
STEVEN ZIEGLER
PRESDIENT & CLO1.044.0Yes (X)$0$1,752,513$47,836
KIMBERLY GIBERTI
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40.00$167,250$0$15,734Yes (X)
JERRY W VINSON
RN40.00$127,995$0$1,751Yes (X)
JESUS A NEIRA
DIRECTOR OF CULINARY AND DINING SERVICES40.00$122,982$0$832Yes (X)
KENNETH W WILLNER
RN40.00$118,518$0$5,297Yes (X)
THOMAS E HAMMOND
DIRECTOR OF INNOVATION & TECHOLOGY40.00$131,841$0$14,064Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$668,586TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$8,624,881TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$116,330TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K5IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtAddress Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
DWIGHT CAPITAL LLC
787 ELEVENTH AVENUEFLOOR 10NEW YORKNY10019FINANCIAL SERVICES$7,289,720
SANTAFE MANAGEMENT SERVICE LLC
4300 NW 89TH BLVDGAINESVILLEFL32606MANAGEMENT SERVICES$1,896,572
THE MASTERS LAWN CARE LLC
11417 NW 59TH TERGAINESVILLEFL32653MAINTENANCE SERVICES$509,757
POLSINELLI PC
900 W 48TH PLACE SUITE 900KANSAS CITYMO64112LEGAL SERVICES$462,066
HD SUPPLY FACILITIES MAINTENANCE LTD
PO BOX 509058SAN DIEGOCA921509058MAINTENANCE SERVICES$125,389
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Related Organizations$175,362RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Total Contributions$175,362TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescRESIDENT SERVICESDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$39,255,029TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$39,255,029RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$39,255,029TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$623,273TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$623,273ExclusionAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$0OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$3,903OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other-$3,903OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$3,903TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$3,903ExclusionAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$4,603GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,603TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$4,603ExclusionAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$40,054,364TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$39,255,029RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$623,973ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$167,250TotalAmt
Management And General$167,250ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,868,280TotalAmt
Program Services$9,721,092ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,147,188ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$519,293TotalAmt
Program Services$456,691ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$62,602ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,151,963TotalAmt
Program Services$977,571ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$174,392ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$821,394TotalAmt
Program Services$724,002ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$97,392ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,037,670TotalAmt
Management And General$2,037,670ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$32,214TotalAmt
Management And General$32,214ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$37,106TotalAmt
Management And General$37,106ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,244TotalAmt
Management And General$10,244ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$231,767TotalAmt
Program Services$133,459ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$98,308ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$778,710TotalAmt
Program Services$778,710ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$196,503TotalAmt
Program Services$152,879ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$43,624ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$382,854TotalAmt
Management And General$382,854ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,121,199TotalAmt
Program Services$4,925,446ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$195,753ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,823TotalAmt
Program Services$5,300ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$12,523ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,870,926TotalAmt
Program Services$2,818,181ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$52,745ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,801,792TotalAmt
Program Services$4,321,613ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$480,179ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,724,378TotalAmt
Program Services$1,551,940ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$172,438ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
FOOD COSTS$2,060,614$2,060,614
OTHER SUPPLIES$530,662$526,674$3,988
OTHER NON-OPERATING$505,118$505,118
OTHER EXPENSES$213,074$73,666$139,408

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$361,879TotalAmt
Program Services$234,422ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$127,457ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$36,442,713TotalAmt
Program Services$29,462,260ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,980,453ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,692BOYAmt
EOY$32,575EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,129,891BOYAmt
EOY$1,174,032EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$284,148BOYAmt
EOY$298,340EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$128,601BOYAmt
EOY$122,931EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$539,553BOYAmt
EOY$390,203EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$135,090,822LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$77,283,734LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$60,069,833BOYAmt
EOY$57,807,088EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,773,822BOYAmt
EOY$16,111,445EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,091,788BOYAmt
EOY$11,752,488EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$86,031,328BOYAmt
EOY$87,689,102EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,222,406BOYAmt
EOY$1,987,717EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$102,714BOYAmt
EOY$68,992EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$89,385,641BOYAmt
EOY$87,628,596EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$509,760BOYAmt
EOY$415,769EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$92,220,521BOYAmt
EOY$90,101,074EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$6,922,374BOYAmt
EOY-$3,000,460EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$733,181BOYAmt
EOY$588,488EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$6,189,193BOYAmt
EOY-$2,411,972EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$86,031,328BOYAmt
EOY$87,689,102EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$3,611,651ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$278,218NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$112,648OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$994,640CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$391,630CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$261,299CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year$175,362CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,822,931TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$31,326,723CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$30,424,237CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$32,746,777CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$36,767,203CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$39,255,029CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$170,519,969TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$32,321,363CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$30,815,867CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$33,008,076CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$36,767,203CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$39,430,391CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$172,342,900TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$172,342,900PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$324,646CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$358,346CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$270,097CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$419,077CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$623,273CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,995,439TotalAmt

Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$324,646CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$358,346CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$270,097CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$419,077CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$623,273CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,995,439TotalAmt

Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$896CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$352CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,218CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$5,008CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,603CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$12,077TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$32,646,905CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$31,174,565CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$33,279,391CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$37,191,288CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$40,058,267CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$174,350,416TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.98849PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.98906PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.01InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.0108InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule A, Part III, Line 12 Other IncomeFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDESCRIPTION - SALES OF INVENTORY, NET, COLUMN A - 896.0, COLUMN B - 352.0, COLUMN C - 1218.0, COLUMN D - 5008.0, COLUMN E - 4603.0, COLUMN F - 12077.0;ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,267,803OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,267,803BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$115,785,275OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$64,985,934DepreciationAmt
Book Value$50,799,341BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,206,798OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,387,025DepreciationAmt
Book Value$819,773BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$11,710,986OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$8,910,775DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,800,211BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,119,960OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,119,960BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$57,807,088TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (8 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
ESCROW FUNDS$6,032,877
RESERVE FOR REPLACEMENT$4,710,373
BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN NET ASSETS OF SANTAFE SENIOR LIVING FOUNDATION, INC.$588,488
RESIDENT CONTRACT ACQUISITION COSTS$319,036
RIGHT-OF-USE ASSETS$53,278
DUE FROM AFFILIATES$9,874
INTEREST RECEIVABLE$28,852
OTHER RECIEVABLES$9,710
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$11,752,488TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Federal Income Taxes
DUE TO AFFILIATES$367,178
LEASE LIABILITY$48,591
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$415,769TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$40,354,135TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$278,218NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$32,045OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$310,263RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$40,043,872RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$10,244InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$248OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$10,492RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$40,054,364TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$36,432,221TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$36,432,221ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$10,244InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$248OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$10,492ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$36,442,713TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnoteTHE VILLAGE IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. ACCORDINGLY, NO PROVISION FOR INCOME TAXES HAS BEEN MADE IN THE ACCOMPANYING FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE VILLAGE IS SUBJECT TO INCOME TAXES ON INCOME UNRELATED TO ITS TAX-EXEMPT PURPOSE AS IT MAY BECOME APPLICABLE. THE VILLAGE HAD NO UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME DURING 2024 AND 2023 AND HAD NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2024 OR 2023.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2(d) Other revenues in audited financial statements not in form 990NET ASSET TRANSFER - 32045
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4(b) Other revenues in form 990 not in audited financial statementsSTORE EXPENSE INCLUDED IN REVENUE - 248
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4(b) Other expenses in form 990 not in audited financial statementsSTORE EXPENSE INCLUDED IN REVENUE - 248

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance PaymentYes (true)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
LAWRENCE G SCHREIBER
Former President & CEO/Director$0$518,262$0$0$0$6,100,850$0$13,800$0$17,016$0$6,649,928$0$0
STEVEN ZIEGLER
PRESDIENT & CLO$0$425,856$0$0$0$1,326,657$0$13,800$0$34,036$0$1,800,349$0$0
KIMBERLY GIBERTI
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$154,971$0$11,799$0$480$0$6,642$0$9,092$0$182,984$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule J, Part I, Line 3 Arrangement used to establish the top management official's compensationTHE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER (CEO) OF EAST RIDGE RETIREMENT VILLAGE, INC. IS COMPENSATED BY SANTAFE HEALTHCARE, INC., A RELATED SUPPORTING ORGANIZATION. SANTAFE HEALTHCARE, INC. UTILIZES THE FOLLOWING PROCESS TO ESTABLISH THE CEO'S COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS: ANNUALLY, THE SANTAFE HEALTHCARE, INC. BOARD OF DIRECTORS RETAINS AN INDEPENDENT THIRD PARTY COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS CONSULTING FIRM TO CONDUCT A MARKET COMPETITIVENESS REVIEW OF THE CEO'S TOTAL DIRECT COMPENSATION (BASE SALARY, ANNUAL INCENTIVES, AND LONG TERM INCENTIVES) AND BENEFITS. THE COMPETITIVE ANALYSIS INCLUDES COMPARISON TO SIMILAR POSITIONS IN COMPANIES OF SIMILAR SIZE WITHIN THE SAME OR SIMILAR INDUSTRY. THE INDEPENDENT CONSULTING FIRM MAKES RECOMMENDATIONS, IF ANY, DIRECTLY TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ESTABLISHES THE FINAL COMPENSATION AND BENEFIT PACKAGE FOR THE CEO TAKING INTO CONSIDERATION THE MARKET COMPETITIVENESS REVIEW AND FINAL RECOMMENDATION OF THE INDEPENDENT CONSULTING FIRM. THE INDEPENDENT CONSULTING FIRM PROVIDES AN OPINION LETTER REGARDING THE REASONABLENESS OF THE CEO'S FINAL COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS PACKAGE. THE ACTIONS OF THE BOARD ARE DOCUMENTED IN THE MINUTES OF THE BOARD MEETING.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 4a Severance or change-of-control paymentLISTED PERSONS ARE EMPLOYEES OF EAST RIDGE RETIREMENT VILLAGE OR RELATED ORGANIZATIONS. EAST RIDGE RETIREMENT VILLAGE EMPLOYEES ARE NOT COVERED BY A FORMAL SEVERANCE POLICY; SEVERANCE IS HANDLED ON A CASE-BY-CASE BASIS. EMPLOYEES OF RELATED ORGANIZATIONS ARE COVERED BY A SEVERANCE POLICY WHICH INCLUDES MONTHLY PAYMENTS UP TO A MAXIMUM OF 12 - 36 MONTHS UNDER QUALIFYING CIRCUMSTANCES AND DEPENDING ON POSITION. THE FOLLOWING PERSONS RECEIVED SEVERANCE OR CHANGE-OF-CONTROL PAYMENTS DURING THE 2024 CALENDAR YEAR: LAWRENCE SCHREIBER - $6,100,560 STEVEN ZIEGLER - $1,326,177
Schedule J, Part I, Line 4b Supplemental nonqualified retirement planLISTED PERSONS PARTICIPATING IN A SUPPLEMENTAL NONQUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN IN THE YEAR: LAWRENCE G SCHREIBER, PHILIP G BOWLING, STEVEN M ZIEGLER, AND RONALD E JENNETTE ARE EMPLOYEES OF SANTAFE HEALTHCARE, INC., A RELATED SUPPORTING ORGANIZATION. THEY PARTICIPATE IN TWO NONQUALIFIED DEFERRED COMPENSATION RETIREMENT PLANS SPONSORED BY SANTAFE HEALTHCARE, INC. FOR A CERTAIN GROUP OF EXECUTIVES. ONE PLAN RESTORES RETIREMENT BENEFITS EQUIVALENT TO QUALIFIED 401(K) BENEFITS ON INCOME EARNED IN EXCESS OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE CODE SECTION 401(A)(17) RECOGNIZABLE PAY LIMITS (A DEFINED CONTRIBUTION RESTORATION PLAN). VESTING FOR THIS PLAN IS ACHIEVED AT AGE 55 AND 10 YEARS OF SERVICE OR AT AGE 65 AND 5 YEARS OF SERVICE. THE SECOND SUPPLEMENTAL DEFINED CONTRIBUTION PLAN PROVIDES ADDITIONAL RETIREMENT INCOME BASED ON A PERCENTAGE OF BASE SALARY AND VESTS AT THREE AND FIVE YEARS OF SERVICE.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part III, Line 4a-4c Description of program services(Expenses $ 2,411,692 including grants of $ 0)(Revenue $ 2,453,460) OTHER PROGRAM SERVICES: NORTH FLORIDA RETIREMENT VILLAGE PROVIDED RESIDENTS WITH OTHER MISCELLANEOUS PROGRAM SERVICES INCLUDING RECREATIONAL, CULTURAL, AND HOBBY ACTIVITIES, IN ADDITION TO TRANSPORTATION TO LOCAL EVENTS. THE TOTAL AVERAGE RESIDENTS SERVED PER DAY IN 2024 WERE 640.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15 PROCESS TO ESTABLISH COMPENSATIONTHE PROCESS FOR DETERMINING COMPENSATION FOR ALL OTHER OFFICERS OR KEY EMPLOYEES OF NORTH FLORIDA RETIREMENT VILLAGE, INC. IS AS FOLLOWS: THE SANTAFE HEALTHCARE, INC. BOARD OF DIRECTORS ANNUALLY RETAINS AN INDEPENDENT THIRD PARTY COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS CONSULTING FIRM (FIRM) TO CONDUCT A MARKET COMPETITIVENESS REVIEW OF ALL NORTH FLORIDA RETIREMENT VILLAGE, INC. NON-DIRECTOR OFFICERS AND EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR'S TOTAL DIRECT COMPENSATION (BASE SALARY, ANNUAL INCENTIVES, AND LONG TERM INCENTIVES) AND BENEFITS. THE COMPETITIVE ANALYSIS INCLUDES COMPARISONS TO SIMILAR POSITIONS IN COMPANIES OF SIMILAR SIZE WITHIN THE SAME OR SIMILAR INDUSTRY. AFTER COMPLETION OF ITS REVIEW, THE FIRM MAKES RECOMMENDATIONS, IF ANY, DIRECTLY TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE FIRM PROVIDES AN OPINION LETTER REGARDING THE REASONABLENESS OF TOTAL DIRECT COMPENSATION AND EXECUTIVE BENEFITS. THE ACTIONS OF THE BOARD ARE DOCUMENTED IN THE MINUTES OF THE BOARD MEETINGS. THE SANTAFE HEALTHCARE, INC. BOARD OF DIRECTORS REGULARLY RETAINS AN INDEPENDENT THIRD PARTY CONSULTANT TO CONDUCT A MARKET COMPETITIVENESS REVIEW OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS' (INCLUDING OFFICER POSITIONS) COMPENSATION. THE COMPETITIVENESS ANALYSIS INCLUDES COMPARISONS TO BOTH NOT-FOR-PROFIT AND PUBLIC COMPANY (EXCLUDING EQUITY COMPONENT) DATA FOR COMPANIES WITHIN THE SAME OR SIMILAR INDUSTRY. ANY COMPENSATION CHANGES ARE APPROVED BY THE SANTAFE HEALTHCARE, INC. BOARD OF DIRECTORS BASED ON THE MARKET COMPETITIVENESS STUDY.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7a Members or stockholders electing members of governing bodyTHE SANTAFE HEALTHCARE, INC. BOARD OF DIRECTORS CONSTITUTES THE ORGANIZATION'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS, WHICH MAKES ALL GOVERNANCE DECISIONS OF THE ORGANIZATION.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7b Decisions requiring approval by members or stockholdersTHE SANTAFE HEALTHCARE, INC. BOARD OF DIRECTORS HAS THE POWER AND AUTHORITY TO ESTABLISH COMMITTEES, TO ELECT AND REMOVE OFFICERS, TO APPROVE AMENDMENTS OF THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, AND TO MODIFY, AMEND, RESCIND, OR REPEAL ANY ACTION TAKEN BY THE ORGANIZATION'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyA COPY OF THE ORGANIZATION'S FORM 990, AS ULTIMATELY FILED WITH THE IRS, WAS PROVIDED TO EACH CURRENT MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS BEFORE SUBMISSION TO THE IRS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyNORTH FLORIDA RETIREMENT VILLAGE, INC. HAS A PROCEDURE FOR MONITORING AND ENFORCING COMPLIANCE WITH ITS CORPORATE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY (POLICY). EACH COVERED PERSON SHALL RECEIVE A COPY OF THE POLICY FOR REVIEW AND SUBMIT AN AFFIRMATION WHICH IS ATTACHED TO THE CODE OF ETHICAL BUSINESS CONDUCT. ADDITIONALLY, EACH COVERED PERSON ENGAGED IN MAKING OR INFLUENCING DECISIONS ON BEHALF OF SANTAFE HEALTHCARE, INC. OR ITS AFFILIATES SHALL COMPLETE A QUESTIONNAIRE CONCERNING CONFLICTS OF INTEREST ANNUALLY. THE PROCEDURE DETAILS THAT THE CORPORATE SECRETARY HAS RESPONSIBILITY FOR DELIVERY OF THE POLICY TO DIRECTORS AND OFFICERS AND RECEIPT OF THEIR AFFIRMATIONS AND QUESTIONNAIRES. THE HUMAN RESOURCES DEPARTMENT SHALL OBTAIN THE AFFIRMATION AND QUESTIONNAIRE FROM EVERY NEW EMPLOYEE AT ORIENTATION. THE HUMAN RESOURCES DEPARTMENT SHALL ALSO OBTAIN THE AFFIRMATION FROM ALL EMPLOYEES AND THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST QUESTIONNAIRE FROM APPLICABLE EMPLOYEES ANNUALLY. MEMBERS OF CORPORATE ADVISORY BOARDS SUBMIT THE AFFIRMATION AND QUESTIONNAIRE TO THE CHIEF COMPLIANCE OFFICER. ANNUAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENTS ARE REVIEWED BY INTERNAL STAFF TO ENSURE RECORDS ARE COMPLETE. AS PART OF THE CORPORATE CONTRACT REVIEW PROCESS, CONSIDERATION IS GIVEN TO ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST INVOLVING OPERATIONAL OR FINANCIAL TRANSACTIONS. ALL EMPLOYEES ARE EXPECTED TO DISCLOSE ANY POTENTIAL OR ACTUAL CONFLICTS. INITIAL REVIEW OF EMPLOYEE QUESTIONNAIRES WILL BE PERFORMED BY THE HUMAN RESOURCES DEPARTMENT AND AFFILIATE COMPLIANCE OFFICER, WITH REVIEW OF ANY DISCLOSURES BY THE CHIEF COMPLIANCE OFFICER WHO WILL EVALUATE, MAKE NECESSARY INQUIRIES, AND INVESTIGATE ALTERNATIVES. BOARD MEMBERS SHALL DISCLOSE ANY POTENTIAL OR ACTUAL CONFLICTS TO THE CHAIRPERSON OF THE SANTAFE HEALTHCARE, INC. BOARD, AND THE CHAIRPERSON OR CHIEF COMPLIANCE OFFICER SHALL EVALUATE CONFLICT DISCLOSURES AND, IF APPROPRIATE, INVESTIGATE ALTERNATIVES AND REPORT TO DISINTERESTED BOARD MEMBERS FOR RESOLUTION. THE MINUTES OF THE BOARD OR ANY COMMITTEE MEETING AT WHICH A POTENTIAL OR ACTUAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST IS DISCLOSED OR DISCUSSED SHALL REFLECT THE NAME OF THE INTERESTED PARTY, THE NATURE OF THE CONFLICT, THE DELIBERATIONS AND THE RESOLUTION OF THE CONFLICT. IF IT IS DETERMINED THAT A COVERED PERSON HAS FAILED TO COMPLY WITH THE POLICY, THE CHIEF COMPLIANCE OFFICER OR THE CHAIRPERSON SHALL TAKE APPROPRIATE ACTION, WHICH MAY INCLUDE REMOVAL FROM OFFICE OR TERMINATION OF EMPLOYMENT.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicNORTH FLORIDA RETIREMENT VILLAGE, INC.'S PROCEDURE FOR MAKING VARIOUS DOCUMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC IS AS FOLLOWS: THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION CAN BE ACCESSED DIRECTLY THROUGH THE FLORIDA DEPARTMENT OF STATE, DIVISION OF CORPORATIONS WEBSITE AT WWW.SUNBIZ.ORG. THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY CAN BE OBTAINED DIRECTLY FROM THE ORGANIZATION UPON WRITTEN REQUEST. NORTH FLORIDA RETIREMENT VILLAGE, INC. DID NOT OTHERWISE MAKE ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, INCLUDING BYLAWS, AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. IN ADDITION, DURING THE TAX YEAR, NORTH FLORIDA RETIREMENT VILLAGE, INC. DID NOT MAKE ITS AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC.
Form 990, Part VII, Section A, Line 1aCERTAIN SENIOR EXECUTIVES ARE ACCOUNTABLE FOR AND PERFORM SERVICES FOR SANTAFE HEALTHCARE, INC. AND EACH OF ITS AFFILIATES. SANTAFE HEALTHCARE, INC. AND AFFILIATES REPRESENT A DIVERSIFIED FAMILY OF NOT-FOR-PROFIT ORGANIZATIONS. THESE SENIOR EXECUTIVES ARE PAID DIRECTLY BY SANTAFE HEALTHCARE, INC., AND THEIR COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS ARE APPORTIONED AND CHARGED TO THE RESPECTIVE AFFILIATES BASED ON THE ESTIMATED AMOUNT OF TIME SPENT ON EACH AFFILIATE'S ACTIVITIES.
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 Other changes in net assets or fund balancesCHANGE IN BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN NET ASSETS OF SFSLF - -144693; NET ASSET TRANSFER - 32045; Total - -112648;

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (7 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
SANTAFE HEALTHCARE INC
PO BOX 749GAINESVILLEFL326270749592317607MANAGEMENT AND FINANCIAL SUPPORT FOR NOT-FOR-PROFIT AFFILIATESFL501(c)(3)Type IINAfalse
NORTH CENTRAL FLORIDA HOSPICE INC
NORTH CENTRAL FLORIDA HOSPICE INCGAINESVILLEFL326270749592490893HOSPICE CAREFL501(c)(3)10SANTAFE HEALTHCARE INCfalse
SANTAFE SENIOR LIVING INC
PO BOX 749GAINESVILLEFL326270749203700526MANAGEMENT AND FINANCIAL SUPPORT FOR NOT-FOR-PROFIT AFFILIATESFL501(c)(3)Type IISANTAFE HEALTHCARE INCfalse
BVG ACQUISITION INC
PO BOX 749GAINESVILLEFL326270749203701186RETIREMENT COMMUNITYFL501(c)(3)10SANTAFE HEALTHCARE INCfalse
EAST RIDGE RETIREMENT VILLAGE INC
PO BOX 749GAINESVILLEFL326270749590903331RETIREMENT COMMUNITYFL501(c)(3)10SANTAFE HEALTHCARE INCfalse
SANTAFE SENIOR LIVING FOUNDATION Inc
PO BOX 749GAINESVILLEFL326270749264464727CHARITABLE & EDUCATIONAL PURPOSESFL501(c)(3)7SANTAFE HEALTHCARE INCfalse
HFK CARE CORPORATION
PO BOX 749GAINESVILLEFL326270749592386289HOSPICE CARE & HOME HEALTH CAREFL501(c)(3)7SANTAFE HEALTHCARE INCfalse

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
SF HOLDING CORP INC
PO BOX 749GAINESVILLEFL326270749592903901HOLDING COMPANYFLNAC Corporationfalse
CHARITABLE REMAINDER UNITRUST
CHARITABLE REMAINDER UNITRUSTFLNATrustfalse
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (true)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (true)TransferFromOtherOrgInd