CARMEL COUNTRY CLUB INC: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- CARMEL COUNTRY CLUB INC (EIN 56-0507966)
- Tax period
- 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
- Filed
- 2025-11-13
- IRS object ID
- 202503179349302505
- Schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-11-13T08:31:04-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 540737372 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | PBMARES LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4114 LEGATO ROAD 5TH FLOOR | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | FAIRFAX | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 22033 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 560507966 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CARMEL COUNTRY CLUB INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | CARM | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 7049459630 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4735 CARMEL ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CHARLOTTE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 28226 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | STEPHANIE ANDERSON | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 7049453323 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-11-07 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | EDWARD T YODER CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00239134 | PTIN |
| Phone | 7035915200 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-11-07 | PreparationDt |
| Self Employed | Yes (X) | SelfEmployedInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | STEPHANIE ANDERSON | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4735 CARMEL ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CHARLOTTE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 28226 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $42,190,976 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | CARMELCOUNTRYCLUB.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1947 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO PROMOTE SOCIAL INTERACTION & RECREATION FOR THE BENEFIT OF ITS MEMBERS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 12 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 12 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 539 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 95 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $3,489,835 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $278,130 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $25,872,737 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $29,100,290 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $198,534 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $282,671 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $6,289,464 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $7,131,506 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $32,360,735 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $36,514,467 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $18,320,669 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $19,225,695 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $13,555,423 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $13,419,666 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $31,876,092 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $32,645,361 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $484,643 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $3,869,106 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $54,747,485 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $53,291,409 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $17,911,900 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $12,108,114 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $36,835,585 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $41,183,295 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | TO PROMOTE SOCIAL INTERACTION & RECREATION FOR THE BENEFIT OF ITS MEMBERS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | THE CLUB PROVIDES FACILITIES SUCH AS TENNIS COURTS,GOLF COURSES, SWIMMING POOLS AND DINING ROOMS TO ITS MEMBERS. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 146 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 539 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | Yes (1) | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Nondeductible Contri Discl | Yes (1) | NondeductibleContriDisclInd |
| Initiation Fees And Cap Contri | $6,237,652 | InitiationFeesAndCapContriAmt |
| Gross Receipts For Public Use | $4,254,116 | GrossReceiptsForPublicUseAmt |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 12 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 12 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | STEPHANIE ANDERSON | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 7049453323 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4735 CARMEL ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CHARLOTTE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 28226 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (23 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DANN SMITH | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT | 10.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CLIFTON COBLE | ||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 5.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARINA MAVRAKIS | ||||||||
| TREASURER | 10.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JEFF BRIGHTON | ||||||||
| SECRETARY | 5.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| EVAN BASS | ||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 5.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MIKE FOX | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| PETER BRENNAN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MARK HOGAN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| BRIAN DANNEMANN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ALI ELAASAR | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| STEVE BOLAND | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| BRIAN BROWN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JOHN NORMAN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| BILL HAMEL | ||||||||
| ADVISOR/EX OFFICIO | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JASON MILLS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF GOLF | 50.00 | $281,820 | $0 | $41,715 | Yes (X) | |||
| DONALD GOODRICH | ||||||||
| COURSE SUPERINTENDANT | 50.00 | $305,121 | $0 | $33,390 | Yes (X) | |||
| RICHARD LANCASTER | ||||||||
| CONTROLLER | 50.00 | $207,687 | $0 | $36,857 | Yes (X) | |||
| STEPHEN SEFCHICK | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF FITNESS | 50.00 | $153,762 | $0 | $14,897 | Yes (X) | |||
| CLARK HOWELL | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF TENNIS | 50.00 | $229,932 | $0 | $32,164 | Yes (X) | |||
| AARON DAWSON | ||||||||
| GENERAL MANAGER | 50.00 | $512,889 | $0 | $38,550 | Yes (X) | |||
| MARK WOOD | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF INSTRUCTION | 50.00 | $264,801 | $0 | $41,213 | Yes (X) | |||
| NICOLE GUY | ||||||||
| CLUBHOUSE MANAGER | 50.00 | $234,933 | $0 | $36,316 | Yes (X) | |||
| ALEKSANDAR MARKOV | ||||||||
| ASSISTANT TENNIS PRO | 50.00 | $222,612 | $0 | $31,534 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,413,557 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $306,636 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 9 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SMART AND QUICK SOLUTIONS CB LLC | |||||
| 8301 ARROWRIDGE | CHARLOTTE | NC | 28273 | TEMPORARY STAFFING SERVICE | $377,275 |
| UNDERGRADS LLC | |||||
| 520 WLLIOT STREET | CHARLOTTE | NC | 28202 | TEMPORARY STAFFING SERVICE | $250,159 |
| GREYSON | |||||
| PO BOX 773026 | DETROIT | MI | 48277 | GOLF MERCHANDISE | $171,169 |
| SYSCO | |||||
| 4500 CORPORATE DR | CONCORD | NC | 28026 | F&B SUPPLIER | $108,850 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 4 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MEMBER DUES & ASSESSMENTS | 713910 | $23,111,998 | $23,111,998 | |
| GOLF | 713910 | $3,830,521 | $2,738,814 | $1,091,707 |
| TENNIS | 713910 | $855,015 | $826,505 | $28,510 |
| POOL HEALTH & FITNESS | 713910 | $396,029 | $396,029 | |
| LEGAL SERVICE FEE | 713910 | $347,229 | $347,229 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $559,498 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $559,498 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $29,100,290 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $290,369 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $290,369 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $123,639 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $376,586 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $122,877 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $385,046 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $762 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | -$8,460 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$7,698 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | -$8,460 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $762 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $12,300,092 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $5,168,586 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $7,131,506 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $5,053,019 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $2,078,487 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $36,514,467 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $33,024,632 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $3,489,835 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,134,495 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $14,317,573 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $293,919 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,289,895 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,189,813 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,203,335 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $57,793 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $850,397 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $855,904 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $137,484 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $266,972 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,572,304 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $400,000 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| INCOME TAX | $42,704 |
| GOLF EXPENSE | $1,983,340 |
| REPAIR & MAINTENANCE | $751,333 |
| MISCELLANEOUS | $676,156 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,621,944 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $32,645,361 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,828 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $105,213 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,950,210 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,604,182 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,310,427 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,097,098 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,710,155 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $833,679 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $733,560 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $56,595 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $69,302 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $84,519,454 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $47,293,826 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $39,764,312 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $37,225,628 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $151,646 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $124,937 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,963,633 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,331,489 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $54,747,485 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $53,291,409 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $657,137 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,240,599 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,788,174 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,246,421 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,743,024 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,483,785 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,723,565 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,137,309 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,911,900 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,108,114 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $36,835,585 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $41,183,295 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $36,835,585 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $41,183,295 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $54,747,485 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $53,291,409 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $3,869,106 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Prior Period Adjustments | $483,473 | PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$4,869 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,702,415 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $1,702,415 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $35,811,857 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $17,056,319 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $18,755,538 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $12,721,228 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,455,851 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $10,265,377 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $34,283,954 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $27,781,656 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $6,502,298 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $37,225,628 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| DEF INC- 457(B) | $124,937 |
| CAPITAL NOTES - CURRENT | $3,250 |
| CAPITAL NOTES PAYABLE | $52,000 |
| SHORT TERM LEASE LIABILITY | $449,345 |
| LONG TERM LEASE LIABILITY | $507,777 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $1,137,309 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $41,678,184 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | $5,168,586 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $5,168,586 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $36,509,598 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $4,869 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $4,869 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $36,514,467 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $37,813,947 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $5,168,586 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $5,168,586 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $32,645,361 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $32,645,361 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE CLUB IS AN EXEMPT ORGANIZATION UNDER SECTION 501(C)(7) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND, AS SUCH, IS NOT SUBJECT TO INCOME TAX, EXCEPT ON UNRELATED BUSINESS TAXABLE INCOME, WHICH PRIMARILY CONSISTS OF GUEST USAGE FEES AND INTEREST INCOME. FASB ACCOUNTING STANDARDS CODIFICATION (ASC)740, INCOME TAXES, PRESCRIBES A RECOGNITION THRESHOLD AND MEASUREMENT ATTRIBUTE FOR THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT RECOGNITION AND MEASUREMENT OF A TAX POSITION TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN A TAX RETURN. THE CLUB'S MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THE IMPACT OF THE GUIDANCE TO ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE CLUB'S INCOME TAX RETURNS ARE SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY TAXING AUTHORITIES, GENERALLY FOR A PERIOD OF THREE YEARS FROM THE DATE THEY WERE FILED. THE CLUB'S POLICY IS TO CLASSIFY INCOME TAX RELATED INTEREST AND PENALTIES, IF ANY, IN OTHER INTEREST EXPENSE AND PENALTIES EXPENSE, RESPECTIVELY. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | COST OF GOODS SOLD 5,168,586. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | 457B PLAN EARNINGS 4,869. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | COST OF GOODS SOLD 5,168,586. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Discretionary Spending Acct | Yes (X) | DiscretionarySpendingAcctInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AARON DAWSON | ||||||||||||||
| GENERAL MANAGER | $414,285 | $0 | $85,000 | $0 | $13,604 | $0 | $10,867 | $0 | $27,683 | $0 | $551,439 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DONALD GOODRICH | ||||||||||||||
| COURSE SUPERINTENDANT | $271,594 | $0 | $15,000 | $0 | $18,527 | $0 | $10,810 | $0 | $22,580 | $0 | $338,511 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JASON MILLS | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF GOLF | $253,132 | $0 | $28,688 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,464 | $0 | $37,251 | $0 | $323,535 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MARK WOOD | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF INSTRUCTION | $19,239 | $0 | $237,332 | $0 | $8,230 | $0 | $6,858 | $0 | $34,355 | $0 | $306,014 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| NICOLE GUY | ||||||||||||||
| CLUBHOUSE MANAGER | $216,733 | $0 | $18,200 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,997 | $0 | $31,319 | $0 | $271,249 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CLARK HOWELL | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF TENNIS | $52,283 | $0 | $7,500 | $0 | $170,149 | $0 | $8,101 | $0 | $24,063 | $0 | $262,096 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ALEKSANDAR MARKOV | ||||||||||||||
| ASSISTANT TENNIS PRO | $23,741 | $0 | $198,871 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,678 | $0 | $24,856 | $0 | $254,146 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RICHARD LANCASTER | ||||||||||||||
| CONTROLLER | $184,490 | $0 | $15,000 | $0 | $8,197 | $0 | $6,792 | $0 | $30,065 | $0 | $244,544 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| STEPHEN SEFCHICK | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF FITNESS | $66,333 | $0 | $65,002 | $0 | $22,427 | $0 | $5,424 | $0 | $9,473 | $0 | $168,659 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 1A | CERTAIN MANAGEMENT EMPLOYEES ARE PROVIDED DISCRETIONARY SPENDING ACCOUNTS. THESE ARE APPROVED BY THE BOARD AND ARE INCLUDED IN THE COMPENSATION OF THE RESPECTIVE EMPLOYEE. |
| PART I, LINE 3 | NON-QUALIFIED PLANS - DONALD GOODRICH |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | THE CLUB HAS MEMBERS |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | THE CLUB MEMBERS ELECT THE DIRECTORS |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | NO ASSESSMENT SHALL BE LEVIED UPON ANY MEMBERS EXCEPT BY AN APPROVAL OF THE MEMBERS ON WHOM THE ASSESSMENT IS TO BE LEVIED. A QUORUM FOR THE CONSIDERATION OF ANY PROPOSED ASSESSMENT SHALL CONSIST OF AT LEAST FIFTY PERCENT OF THE ASSESSED MEMBERS BEING PRESENT EITHER IN PERSON OR BY WRITTEN PROXY. THE ASSESSMENT MAY BE LEVIED ONLY AFTER APPROVAL BY TWO-THIRDS OF THE ASSESSED MEMBERS PRESENT, EITHER IN PERSON OR BY PROXY. ANY SUCH ASSESSMENT SHALL APPLY ONLY TO THE ASSESSED MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE 990 TAX RETURN IS REVIEWED BY THE PRESIDENT, TREASURER, GENERAL MANAGER AND THE CFO. A COPY IS MADE AVAILABLE TO ALL MEMBERS OF THE BOARD. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE CLUB HAS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY APPLICABLE TO DIRECTORS, FINANCE COMMITTEE MEMBERS, THE GENERAL MANAGER, DEPARTMENT HEADS AND ALL OTHER PERSONNEL THAT MAKE DECISIONS THAT EFFECT THE FINANCIAL POSITION OF THE CLUB. THE POLICY ADDRESSES DUTIES OF THE RESPECTIVE PERSONS AND PROCEDURES FOR DETERMINING A CONFLICT OF INTEREST AND RESOLUTION OF POSSIBLE CONFLICTS TO PROTECT THE INTEREST OF THE CLUB. THIS POLICY ENFORCEMENT IS ONGOING. THE POLICY ALSO ADDRESSES RECEIPT OF GIFTS. ALL KEY EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO COMPLETE AN ACKNOWLEDGEMENT OF GIFT FORM. THESE FORMS ARE REVIEWED BY THE CFO, GENERAL MANAGER AND FINANCE CHAIR. THE FINANCE CHAIR REPORTS TO THE FINANCE COMMITTEE AND THE BOARD. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A | THE BOARD REVIEWS THE COMPENSATION OF THE GENERAL MANAGER AND APPROVES ACCORDINGLY |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE NOT MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC, ONLY TO THE MEMBERS UPON REQUEST |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | 457B PLAN INCOME,NET ON TAX RETURN NOT FINANCIAL STATEMENTS -4,869. |
| FORM 990 PART XII LINE 2C | THE CLUB HAS AN AUDIT COMMITTEE THAT SELECTS THE AUDIT FIRM AND OVERSEES THE ANNUAL AUDIT. THE PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM PRIOR YEARS |
| PART XI RECONCILIATION OF NET ASSETS, LINE 8 PRIOR PERIOD ADJUSTMENTS: | DURING 2024, MANAGMENT OF THE CLUB EVALUATED RECENT CHANGES IN MEMBERSHIP OFFERINGS AND THE USE OF INITIATION FEES, WHICH CAUSED THE CLUB TO REEVALUATUE THE PRIOR POSITION ON THE TREATMENT OF INITIATION FEES. THIS CHANGE REFLECTS THE CLUBS'S UPDATED PRACTICE OF FOCUSING ON THE LONG-TERM FINANCIAL SUSTAINABILITY OF ITS MEMBERSHIP MODEL AND ALIGNS WITH INDUSTRY STANDARDS. INITIATION FEES ARE EXPECTED TO BE USED FOR CAPITAL PURCHASES OR DEBT REPAYMENT USED FOR CAPITAL PURCHASES. EFFECTIVE JANUARY 1, 2024 ALL INITIATION FEES WILL BE CLASSIFIED AS CAPITAL CONTRIBUTIONS AND NOT SUBJECT TO THE PROVISIONS OF FASB ASC 606. |