STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

BANDERA ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC: Form 990, tax year 2018

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
BANDERA ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC (EIN 74-0498072)
Tax period
2018-01-01 to 2018-12-31
Filed
2019-09-17
IRS object ID
201912609349300741
Schema version
2018v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-09-17T13:46:24-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN750882037PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BOLINGER SEGARS GILBERT AND MOSS LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18215 NASHVILLE AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityLUBBOCKCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP79423ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2018-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN740498072EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BANDERA ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlBANDBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8662263372PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 667AddressLine1Txt
CityBANDERACityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP78003ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonWILLIAM HETHERINGTONPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone8662263372PhoneNum
Signature2019-09-16SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonWILLIAM M MILLERPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00439459PTIN
Phone8067473806PhoneNum
Preparation2019-09-16PreparationDt
Self EmployedYes (X)SelfEmployedInd

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address65.182.80.152IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2019-09-16IPDt
IP Tm16:34:36IPTm
IP TimezoneCDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id2EBFA2265763A01132BE48D36E167D9476E1DDEBAtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id587A88673713A033F58E04FDF6801CBB1F7DD2F2AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2018TaxYr
Build TS2019-02-21 02:37:17ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerWILLIAM HETHERINGTONPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 667AddressLine1Txt
CityBANDERACityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP78003ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$74,909,733GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.BANDERAELECTRIC.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1938FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE QUALITY AND RELIABLE ELECTRIC SERVICE TO MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent8VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee127TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$67,182,290PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$73,760,415CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$35,521PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$65,865CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$947,581PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$911,163CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$68,165,392PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$74,737,443CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$80,259PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$88,173CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$7,656,978PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$8,689,958CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,170,364PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$7,028,238CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$54,766,756PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$59,047,961CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$68,674,357PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$74,854,330CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$508,965PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$116,887CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$171,792,444TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$205,162,185TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$103,441,357TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$130,242,889TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$68,351,087NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$74,919,296NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO ENHANCE THE QUALITY OF LIFE BY PROVIDING HIGHLY RELIABLE ELECTRIC AND OTHER RELATED SERVICES, THAT ARE VALUED BY OUR MEMBERS, AT THE LOWEST POSSIBLE COST.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescELECTRIC DIVISION:PROVIDING ELECTRIC ENERGY TO OUR MEMBERS - 36,207 ACTIVE SERVICES AT YEAR END WERE PROVIDED ELECTRICITY ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS THROUGH THE ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescFIBER DIVISION:A SEPARATE DIVISION OF THE COOPERATIVE WAS CREATED TO PROVIDE BROADBAND INTERNET SERVICES TO ITS MEMBERS THROUGH THE CONSTRUCTION OF A FIBER OPTIC NETWORK. THE FIRST CONNECTIONS BEGAN RECEIVING SERVICE DURING 2017. FIBER OPTIC BROADBAND SERVICES OF THE BEC FIBER DIVISION WILL BE PROVIDED TO MEMBERS ON A PATRONAGE BASIS THROUGH THE ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL TO THE EXTENT OF MARGINS FOR SUCH DIVISION.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgYes (1)MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control Ent0TransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document66IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee127EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$73,027,300MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$3,661,444OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member8IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesYes (1)DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of Committees0MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LYNN MIDGETTE CFOBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone8662263372PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 667AddressLine1Txt
CityBANDERACityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP78003ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (16 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
MICHAEL EDWARDS
CHAIRMAN4.90Yes (X)Yes (X)$17,450$0$0
DOUGLAS SANDIDGE
VICE CHAIRMAN5.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$14,000$0$0
KURT SOLIS
SECRETARY/TREASURER5.40Yes (X)Yes (X)$16,000$0$0
JERRY WORD SR
DIRECTOR5.40Yes (X)$13,250$0$0
ZEDA ALVERADO
DIRECTOR6.60Yes (X)$16,250$0$0
JEREMY DILLER
DIRECTOR5.60Yes (X)$16,500$0$0
RICHARD EARNEST
DIRECTOR4.80Yes (X)$14,250$0$0
FRANCES LAUE
DIRECTOR7.40Yes (X)$17,000$0$0
JERRY PIERCE
DIRECTOR5.70Yes (X)$15,750$0$0
WILLIAM HETHERINGTON
CEO50.00Yes (X)$320,797$0$96,942
LYNN MIDGETTE
CFO50.00Yes (X)$226,004$0$0
SHANE SCHMIDT
MANAGER OF FIBER OPERATION40.00$130,601$0$23,354Yes (X)
RODRIGO SIFUENTES
MANAGER OF ENGINEERING50.00$126,564$0$33,812Yes (X)
JOHN RUSH
MANAGER OF OPERATIONS50.00$125,836$0$36,790Yes (X)
BRUCE FOREY
DIRECTOR OF MARKETING40.00$132,366$0$31,680Yes (X)
SHAWNA FRERICH
CONTROLLER45.00$130,967$0$26,195Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,333,585TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$248,773TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K13IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
BURNS & MCDONNELL
9400 WARD PKWYKANSAS CITYMO64114TRANSMISSION LINE CONTRACTOR$13,938,117
ELECTRICOM LLC
1660 W HOSPITAL RDPAOLIIN47454FIBER CONTRACTOR$6,118,711
ALPHA TECHNOLOGIES SERVICES INC
2500 N FRENCH DRHOBBSNM88240FIBER CONTRACTOR$3,090,900
DAS AERIAL SERVICES LLC
PO BOX 2391BOURNETX78006UNDERGROUND LINE CONTRACTOR$2,155,218
JAMES POWER LINE CONSTRUCTION
43 SHOOTING CLUB ROADBOERNETX78006OVERHEAD LINE CONTRACTOR$2,088,143
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K10CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Info In Schedule O Part VIIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIIInd

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
SALES OF ELECTRICITY221000$66,608,881$66,608,881
LEASE REVENUE- LCRA221000$3,112,861$3,112,861
SALES OF FIBER INTERNET221000$1,757,097$1,757,097
SALES OF SOLAR PANELS221000$1,388,594$1,388,594
PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS221000$484,632$484,632

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$408,350TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$408,350RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$73,760,415TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$47,306TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$47,306ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$35,000OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$16,441OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$18,559OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$18,559TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$18,559ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$204,599GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$155,849CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$48,750TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$48,750RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPOLE ATTACHMENT INCOMEDesc
Business221000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$862,413TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$862,413ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$862,413OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$74,737,443TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$73,809,165RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$928,278ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$73,173TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,000TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,689,958TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$784,193TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,547,147TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$675,805TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$687,977TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$333,116TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,925,229TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,615,145TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
PURCHASED POWER$38,040,915
ADMIN & GENERAL EXPENSE$4,743,739
DISTRIBUTION EXPENSE$4,468,085
COST OF SALES - SOLAR$1,004,326

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,250,522TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$74,854,330TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$684,703BOYAmt
EOY$1,334,696EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,604,683BOYAmt
EOY$2,259,377EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$180,217BOYAmt
EOY$282,801EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$872,508BOYAmt
EOY$1,308,945EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,796,112BOYAmt
EOY$496,886EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$267,707,244LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$74,430,465LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$159,541,561BOYAmt
EOY$193,276,779EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,692,653BOYAmt
EOY$4,849,976EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,420,007BOYAmt
EOY$1,352,725EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$171,792,444BOYAmt
EOY$205,162,185EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,932,966BOYAmt
EOY$7,812,684EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$55,160BOYAmt
EOY$162,786EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$88,277,597BOYAmt
EOY$117,976,611EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,175,634BOYAmt
EOY$4,290,808EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$103,441,357BOYAmt
EOY$130,242,889EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$603,430BOYAmt
EOY$622,910EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$67,747,657BOYAmt
EOY$74,296,386EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$68,351,087BOYAmt
EOY$74,919,296EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$171,792,444BOYAmt
EOY$205,162,185EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$116,887ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$6,685,096OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$567,842OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$567,842BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$9,629,768OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,374,651DepreciationAmt
Book Value$6,255,117BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$225,252,826OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$71,055,814DepreciationAmt
Book Value$154,197,012BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$32,256,808OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$32,256,808BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$193,276,779TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (8 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ACCUMULTED PROVISION FOR POST RETIRMENT BENEFITS$1,389,892
CUSTOMER ADVANCES FOR CONSTRUCTION$1,398,821
CUSTOMER DEPOSITS$734,067
DEFERRED CREDITS - UNCLAIMED PATRONAGE CAPITAL$554,897
DEFERRED CREDITS - OTHER$44,542
ACCRUED OPERATING TAXES$2,111
CUSTOMER DEPOSITS - SOLAR$154,832
OTHER ACCRUED LIABILITIES - SOLAR$11,646
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$4,290,808TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$74,737,443TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$74,737,443RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$74,737,443TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$66,164,372TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$66,164,372ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$8,689,958OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$8,689,958ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$74,854,330TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART IV, LINE 2B:PURSUANT TO SECTION 74.3013 OF THE TEXAS PROPERTY CODE, THE COOPERATIVE HAS ESTABLISHED A RURAL SCHOLARSHIP FUND WITH AMOUNTS DESIGNATED UNCLAIMED UNDER STATE LAW. THE AMOUNTS DEPOSITED INTO THE RURAL SCHOLARSHIP FUND ARE APPROVED BY THE STATE OF TEXAS AND CAN ONLY BE USED FOR SCHOLARSHIPS TO ENABLE STUDENTS FROM RURAL AREAS TO ATTEND COLLEGE, TECHNICAL SCHOOL OR OTHER POST SECONDARY EDUCATION INSTITUTION. ANY AMOUNTS SO DEPOSITED INTO THE RURAL SCHOLARSHIP FUND ARE STILL PAYABLE TO THE PERSON TO WHOM THE ORIGINAL PAYMENT WAS MADE BUT UNCLAIMED. ALSO PURSUANT TO SECTION 74.3013 OF THE TEXAS PROPERTY CODE, THE COOPERATIVE HAS ESTABLISHED AN ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT FUND WITH AMOUNTS DESIGNATED UNCLAIMED UNDER STATE LAW. THE AMOUNTS DEPOSITED INTO THE ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT FUND ARE APPROVED BY THE STATE OF TEXAS AND CAN ONLY BE USED FOR THE STIMULATION AND IMPROVEMENT OF BUSINESS AND COMMERCIAL ACTIVITY FOR ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT IN RURAL COMMUNITIES. ANY AMOUNTS SO DEPOSITED INTO THE ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT FUND ARE STILL PAYABLE TO THE PERSON TO WHOM THE ORIGINAL PAYMENT WAS MADE BUT UNCLAIMED. ALSO PURSUANT TO SECTION 74.3013 OF THE TEXAS PROPERTY CODE, THE COOPERATIVE HAS ESTABLISHED AN ENERGY EFFICIENCY ASSISTANCE FUND WITH AMOUNTS DESIGNATED UNCLAIMED UNDER STATE LAW. THE AMOUNTS DEPOSITED INTO THE ENERGY EFFICIENCY ASSISTANCE FUND ARE APPROVED BY THE STATE OF TEXAS AND CAN ONLY BE USED TO ASSIST MEMBERS OF AN ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE IN REDUCING THEIR ENERGY CONSUMPTION AND ELECTRICITY BILLS. ANY AMOUNTS SO DEPOSITED INTO THE ENERGY EFFICIENCY ASSISTANCE FUND ARE STILL PAYABLE TO THE PERSON TO WHOM THE ORIGINAL PAYMENT WAS MADE BUT UNCLAIMED.
PART X, LINE 2:THE COOPERATIVE HAS ADOPTED THE "UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS" PROVISIONS OF ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES GENERALLY ACCEPTED IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA. THE PRIMARY TAX POSITION OF THE COOPERATIVE IS ITS FILING STATUS AS A TAX EXEMPT ENTITY. THE COOPERATIVE DETERMINED THAT IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THAT THEIR TAX POSITIONS WILL BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE, OR OTHER STATE TAXING AUTHORITY AND THAT ALL TAX BENEFITS ARE LIKELY TO BE REALIZED UPON SETTLEMENT WITH TAXING AUTHORITIES.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:PATRONAGE CAPITAL ASSIGNABLE 8,689,958.
PART VIII:THE AMOUNT OF INVESTMENTS - PROGRAM RELATED ON FORM 990, PAGE 11, PART X, LINE 13 DOES NOT EQUAL OR EXCEED 5% OF THE TOTAL ASSETS ON FORM 990, PAGE 11, PART X, LINE 16, COLUMN B. CONSEQUENTLY, IN ACCORDANCE WITH IRS INSTRUCTIONS, SCHEDULE D, PART VIII HAS BEEN LEFT BLANK. PART IX: THE AMOUNT OF OTHER ASSETS ON FORM 990, PAGE 11, PART X, LINE 15 DOES NOT EQUAL OR EXCEED 5% OF THE TOTAL ASSETS ON FORM 990, PAGE 11, PART X, LINE 16, COLUMN B. CONSEQUENTLY, IN ACCORDANCE WITH IRS INSTRUCTIONS, SCHEDULE D, PART IX HAS BEEN LEFT BLANK.
PART XII, LINE 4B:FOR THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID OR ALLOCATED TO THE MEMBERS IS REPORTED AS AN INCREASE IN EQUITY AND NOT AS AN EXPENSE. THEREFORE, NET INCOME PER THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS IS REPORTED GROSS OF THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS THAT ARE EITHER ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED AT THE TIME THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE PREPARED. HOWEVER, BECAUSE THE ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS IS ONE ASPECT OF HOW THE COOPERATIVE FULFILLS ITS TAX EXEMPT PURPOSE OF OPERATING ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS, THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS EITHER ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED TO THE MEMBERS IS REPORTED ON FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4 AS "BENEFITS PAID TO MEMBERS". PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE ALLOCATED ON A PATRONAGE BASIS AND DONE SO PURSUANT TO A PRE-EXISTING OBLIGATION AS PROVIDED FOR IN THE "NON-PROFIT OPERATION" ARTICLE OF THE COOPERATIVE'S BYLAWS.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records Maintained0GrantRecordsMaintainedInd
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$0SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$0TotalSpentAmt

Grants To Org Outside US GrantsToOrgOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Purpose Of GrantSUPPORT OVERSEAS WORK TO HELP PEOPLE AROUND THE WORLD HAVE ELECTRICITY.PurposeOfGrantTxt
Cash Grant$15,000CashGrantAmt
Manner Of Cash DisbursementCHECKMannerOfCashDisbursementTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt
Transfer To Foreign Corp0TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp Ownership0ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest Co0PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign Partnership0ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records Maintained0GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
HILL COUNTRY DAILY BREAD
38 CASCADE CAVERNS ROADBOERNETX78006300148195501(C)(3)$12,500HELP PROVIDE FOOD TO NEEDY PEOPLE IN OUR SERVICE TERRITORY
BANDERA COUNTY CHAMBER OF COMMERCE
PO BOX 2445BANDERATX78003741222798501(C)(3)$5,500BUCK FEST TITLE SPONSORSHIP
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org2Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART II:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationALL GRANTS, SPONSORSHIPS AND/OR DONATIONS ARE MADE TO NON-PROFIT AND CIVIC ORGANIZATIONS THAT ARE LOCATED IN THE COOPERATIVE'S SERVICE AREA, AND ARE INTENDED TO IMPROVE THE COMMUNITIES IN WHICH OUR MEMBERS RESIDE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss0WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation Required0SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
WILLIAM HETHERINGTON
CEO$267,851$0$51,000$0$1,946$0$77,193$0$19,749$0$417,739$0$0$0
LYNN MIDGETTE
CFO$226,004$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$226,004$0$0$0
SHANE SCHMIDT
MANAGER OF FIBER OPERATION$119,501$0$11,000$0$100$0$17,855$0$5,499$0$153,955$0$0$0
RODRIGO SIFUENTES
MANAGER OF ENGINEERING$122,460$0$3,500$0$604$0$31,814$0$1,998$0$160,376$0$0$0
JOHN RUSH
MANAGER OF OPERATIONS$117,821$0$6,000$0$2,015$0$29,611$0$7,179$0$162,626$0$0$0
BRUCE FOREY
DIRECTOR OF MARKETING$125,000$0$6,000$0$1,366$0$31,680$0$0$0$164,046$0$0$0
SHAWNA FRERICH
CONTROLLER$119,501$0$11,000$0$466$0$20,696$0$5,499$0$157,162$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1AHEALTH OR SOCIAL CLUB DUES OR INITIATION FEES - PURSUANT TO THE COOPERATIVE'S WELLNESS PROGRAM, THE COOPERATIVE WILL PROVIDE A $25 MONTHLY GYM MEMBERSHIP REIMBURSEMENT FOR BOTH EMPLOYEES AND THEIR SPOUSE.
PART II, COLUMN C:INCLUDED IN THIS AMOUNT IS THE INCREASE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE OF BENEFITS PAYABLE UNDER A DEFINED BENEFIT RETIREMENT PLAN. THE CONTRIBUTION RATE FOR PARTICIPANTS IN THE NRECA R&S DEFINED BENEFIT PENSION PLAN ARE THE SAME FOR ALL INDIVIDUALS IN THIS MULTI-EMPLOYER PLAN. THE CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE FOR EACH PARTICIPANT, HOWEVER, VARIES WITH AGE, YEARS OF SERVICE AND THE CURRENT INTEREST RATE ENVIRONMENT. IN OTHER WORDS, THE OLDER A PLAN PARTICIPANT IS, THE GREATER THE INCREASE IN THAT INDIVIDUAL'S CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE, ALL OTHER THINGS BEING EQUAL. BECAUSE THIS RELATES TO A MULTI-EMPLOYER PLAN, CASH CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE PLAN IN LIEU OF THE ACTUARIAL INCREASE ARE EXPENSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. WILLIAM HETHERINGTON: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 60,657 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 16,536 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 77,193 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (60,657) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 47,947 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 64,483 SHANE SCHMIDT: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 10,355 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 7,500 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 17,855 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (10,355) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 19,902 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 27,402 RODRIGO SIFUENTES: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 24,346 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 7,468 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 31,814 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (24,346) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 22,295 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 29,763 JOHN RUSH: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 22,111 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 7,500 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 29,611 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (22,111) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 21,712 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 29,212 BRUCE FOREY: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 24,180 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 7,500 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 31,680 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (24,180) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 22,617 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 30,117 SHAWNA FRERICH: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 17,467 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 3,229 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 20,696 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (17,467) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 18,093 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 21,322

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
ANDREW EDWARDS
FAMILY RELATIONSHIP$76,804ANDREW EDWARDS RECEIVED COMPENSATION AS AN EMPLOYEE. HE AND MICHAEL EDWARDS, BOARD CHAIRMAN, ARE FAMILY MEMBERS PER THE 990 DEFINITION OF FAMILY MEMBERS.0
DALTON BLANK
FAMILY RELATIONSHIP$72,266DALTON BLANK RECEIVED COMPENSATION AS AN EMPLOYEE. HE AND LYNN MIDGETTE, CFO, ARE FAMILY MEMBERS PER THE 990 DEFINITION OF FAMILY MEMBERS.0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (18 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 3THE COOPERATIVE HIRED T. LYNN MIDGETTE, P.C., TO BE ITS CFO. TOTAL COMPENSATION PAID TO T. LYNN MIDGETTE FOR THE TAX YEAR 2018 WAS $226,004.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE COOPERATIVE WAS FORMED BY THE MEMBERS TO PROVIDE ELECTRIC SERVICE AT COST ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE VOTE ON THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. ELECTIONS ARE DONE ON A ONE MEMBER ONE VOTE BASIS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BTHE FOLLOWING ACTS REQUIRE APPROVAL OF THE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE: 1. DISSOLUTION/LIQUIDATION OF THE COOPERATIVE 2. MERGER OR CONSOLIDATION OF THE COOPERATIVE WITH ANOTHER ORGANIZATION 3. DISPOSAL OF A SUBSTANTIAL PORTION OF THE COOPERATIVE'S ASSETS 4. AMENDMENT TO THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 8BTHE COOPERATIVE HAS NO COMMITTEES WITH AUTHORITY TO ACT ON BEHALF OF THE GOVERNING BODY. THEREFORE, AND PURSUANT TO FORM 990 INSTRUCTIONS, THE QUESTION HAS BEEN ANSWERED "NO".
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BMANAGEMENT PRESENTED A COPY OF THE FORM 990 TO THE BOARD FOR DISCUSSION AND REVIEW PRIOR TO FILING. THE DISCUSSION AND REVIEW WAS PERFORMED AT THE BOARD MEETING IMMEDIATELY BEFORE FILING THE FORM 990.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CON AN ANNUAL BASIS, THE COOPERATIVE REQUIRES ALL DIRECTORS, OFFICERS AND MANGEMENT TO CERTIFY, VIA A SIGNED CERTIFICATE OF COMPLIANCE, THAT THEY HAVE COMPLIED WITH THE CODE OF ETHICS AND ARE NOT AWARE OF ANY UNREPORTED VIOLATIONS OF THE POLICY THAT MAY HAVE OCCURRED. THESE ACTIONS ARE IN COMPLIANCE WITH THE COOPERATIVE'S POLICY, "CODE OF ETHICS", C05-4, PART II, #7.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS UTILIZE INTERNAL AND/OR EXTERNAL RESOURCES WHEN DETERMINING THE COMPENSATION OF THE CEO/GENERAL MANAGER. EXTERNAL RESOURCES ARE ALSO USED TO COMPARE ANNUAL COMPENSATION WITHIN THE INDUSTRY. THE CEO/GENERAL MANAGER USES THE EXPERTISE OF A COMPENSATION SURVEY WHEN DETERMINING THE COMPENSATION OF THE COOPERATIVE'S OTHER EMPLOYEES MEETING THE DEFINITION OF OFFICER AND KEY EMPLOYEES, IF ANY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE COOPERATIVE PROVIDES A SUMMARIZED COPY OF THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS TO THE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE AT THE ANNUAL MEETING. THE COOPERATIVE WILL PROVIDE A COMPLETE COPY OF THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, OR GOVERNING DOCUMENTS TO ANY MEMBER WHO REQUESTS A COPY OF ANY SUCH DOCUMENT. THE BYLAWS CAN ALSO BE FOUND ON THE COOPERATIVE'S WEBSITE.
FORM 990, PART VII, COLUMN F:IN ORDER TO PROVIDE RETIREMENT BENEFITS TO ITS EMPLOYEES, THE COOPERATIVE HAS ESTABLISHED A DEFINED CONTRIBUTION PLAN UNDER SECTION 401(K) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE PLAN ARE MADE PURSUANT TO THE PLAN DOCUMENT. ADDITIONALLY, THE COOPERATIVE PARTICIPATES IN A MULTI-EMPLOYER DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN. CONTRIBUTIONS TO THIS PLAN ARE BASED ON THE FULL FUNDING LIMITATION OF SUCH PLAN. EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS FOR BOTH PLANS ARE AVAILABLE TO PARTICIPATING EMPLOYEES, INCLUDING OFFICERS, MEETING THE ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS OF SUCH PLANS. THE COOPERATIVE ALSO PROVIDES HEALTH, DENTAL, VISION AND LIFE INSURANCE TO ALL EMPLOYEES, INCLUDING OFFICERS, THROUGH A QUALIFIED PLAN. THE AMOUNTS REPORTED ON PART VII, COLUMN (F) FOR THE OFFICERS, KEY EMPLOYEES AND HIGHLY COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES IS COMPRISED OF ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN THE DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN, THE TOTAL AMOUNT CONTRIBUTED BY THE COOPERATIVE TO THE DEFINED CONTRIBUTION PLAN AND INSURANCE PAID ON BEHALF OF AND FOR THEIR BENEFIT. IN ADDITION TO THE ABOVE PENSION PLANS, THE COOPERATIVE ALSO PROVIDES POST-RETIREMENT HEALTH INSURANCE BENEFITS THROUGH AN UNFUNDED WELFARE BENEFIT PLAN. THE VALUE OF THESE BENEFITS HAS NOT BEEN ESTIMATED.
FORM 990, PART VIII, LINE 2:PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS RESULT FROM THE PURCHASE OF WHOLESALE POWER FROM A GENERATION & TRANSMISSION COOPERATIVE. PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ALSO RESULT FROM THE PAYMENT OF INTEREST FROM COOPERATIVE BANKS AND THE PURCHASE OF SUPPLIES AND SERVICES FROM OTHER COOPERATIVE ORGANIZATIONS. THE EXPENSES ASSOCIATED WITH PURCHASES FROM AND PAYMENTS TO SUCH COOPERATIVE ORGANIZATIONS ARE A DIRECT COMPONENT OF COST OF THE ELECTRIC SERVICE PROVIDED BY THE COOPERATIVE TO ITS MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART IX:ALTHOUGH THE COOPERATIVE IS NO LONGER AN RUS BORROWER, ITS ACCOUNTING RECORDS ARE MAINTAINED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE RUS UNIFORM SYSTEM OF ACCOUNTS (USOA) PRESCRIBED FOR RUS ELECTRIC BORROWERS. THE USOA DOES NOT RECORD EXPENSES IN THE GENERAL EXPENSE CATEGORIES PROVIDED ON PART IX LINES 1 - 23. THE COOPERATIVE SEPARATELY REPORTS SALARIES AND WAGES, EMPLOYEE BENEFITS AND PAYROLL TAXES THAT ARE ALLOCATED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THEIR ACCOUNTING SYSTEM, BUT OTHER EXPENSES THAT ARE DESCRIBED IN LINES 1 - 23 ARE REPORTED ON LINE 24 UNDER THE EXPENSE CATEGORIES REQUIRED BY THE USOA.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINES 5-7:SALARIES AND WAGES ARE ALLOCATED TO ASSET, LIABILITY, AND EXPENSE ACCOUNTS BASED ON THE ACCOUNTING SYSTEM DESCRIBED ABOVE. THE FOLLOWING SCHEDULE RECONCILES AMOUNTS REPORTED ON LINES 5-7 TO TOTAL WAGES ACCRUED AND/OR PAID: TOTAL PER LINES 5-7 $ 5,331,340 LESS: DIRECTOR FEES REPORTED ON FORM 1099-MISC (140,450) LESS: EMPLOYEE OFFICER BENEFITS INCLUDED IN LINE 5 (96,942) PLUS: SALARIES AND WAGES ALLOCATED TO NONOPERATING MARGIN 12,201 PLUS: SALARIES AND WAGES CAPITALIZED DIRECTLY TO PLANT 2,559,698 PLUS: SALARIES AND WAGES CAPITALIZED/EXPENSED INDIRECTLY THROUGH CLEARING AND OTHER ACCOUNTS 832,135 TOTAL WAGES ACCRUED AND/OR PAID $ 8,497,982
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24:ADMINISTRATIVE & GENERAL EXPENSE IS COMPRISED OF THE FOLLOWING: ADMINISTRATIVE & GENERAL $ 3,269,821 OFFICE SUPPLIES 583,476 OUTSIDE SERVICES 881,116 INSURANCE 184,177 EMPLOYEE BENEFITS (129,441) DIRECTORS 239,762 ADVERTISING 119,281 DUES TO ASSOCIATED ORGANIZATIONS 126,344 ANNUAL MEETING 99,406 MISCELLANEOUS GERNERAL 642,565 REGULATORY COMMISSION 115,660 MAINTENANCE OF GENERAL PLANT 969,628 TOTAL ADMIN & GENERAL EXP PER FINANCIAL STATEMENTS $ 7,101,795 LESS: RECLASS OF DIRECTOR FEES TO PART IX, LINE 5 (140,450) LESS: RECLASS OF LABOR TO PART IX, LINES 5 & 7 (1,638,565) LESS: RECLASS OF BENEFITS TO PART IX, LINES 8-10 (579,041) TOTAL ADMIN & GENERAL EXPENSE PER FORM 990, PART IX $ 4,743,739
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24E:OTHER EXPENSES IS COMPRISED OF THE FOLLOWING: CUSTOMER ACCOUNTS $ 524,491 CUSTOMER SERVICE AND INFORMATION 343,206 TRANSMISSION 239,217 FIBER 109,784 OTHER DEDUCTIONS 33,824 TOTAL OTHER EXPENSES PER FORM 990, PART IX $ 1,250,522
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4:PURSUANT TO THE FORM 990 INSTRUCTIONS, THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID TO THE MEMBERS (HEREINAFTER REFERRED TO AS "PATRONS") SHOULD BE REPORTED ON PART IX, LINE 4. THE PHRASE "PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID" REFERS TO THE PROCESS, SUBSEQUENT TO YEAR-END, BY WHICH THE COOPERATIVE ALLOCATES PATRONAGE CAPITAL TO AND, THEREFORE, OPERATES AT COST WITH ITS PATRONS. THE COOPERATIVE'S TAX EXEMPT PURPOSE IS TO PROVIDE ELECTRICITY TO ITS PATRONS AND TO DO SO ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS. TAX LAW DEFINES "OPERATING ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS" AS SUBORDINATION OF CAPITAL, DEMOCRATIC CONTROL, AND OPERATION AT COST. THE COOPERATIVE OPERATES AT COST THROUGH THE ALLOCATION OF TRUE PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS (ALSO REFERRED TO AS ALLOCATIONS OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL) TO ITS PATRONS. PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE CONSIDERED PAID IF THE ALLOCATION IS MADE (1) PURSUANT TO A PRE-EXISTING OBLIGATION, (2) FROM THE MARGINS PRODUCED FROM THE TRANSACTIONS DONE WITH OR FOR PATRONS, AND (3) IN A FAIR AND EQUITABLE MANNER ON THE BASIS OF PATRONAGE (I.E. PURCHASES). ADDITIONALLY, THE ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS SHOULD BE MADE WITHIN A REASONABLE TIME PERIOD AFTER THE CLOSE OF THE COOPERATIVE'S CALENDAR TAX YEAR-END OF DECEMBER 31. EACH ONE OF THESE REQUIREMENTS FOR A TRUE PATRONAGE DIVIDEND IS PROVIDED FOR IN THE NON-PROFIT OPERATION ARTICLE OF THE COOPERATIVE'S BYLAWS. THE AMOUNT REPORTED ON PART IX, LINE 4 REPRESENTS THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL THAT IS EITHER ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED TO THE PATRONS RESULTING FROM THEIR PURCHASE OF ELECTRICITY FROM THE COOPERATIVE FOR THE 2018 CALENDAR YEAR. BECAUSE PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE THE PROCESS BY WHICH THE COOPERATIVE OPERATES AT COST WITH ITS PATRONS AND THEREBY A KEY COMPONENT TO ACCOMPLISHING ITS EXEMPT PURPOSE, THE COOPERATIVE HAS REPORTED SUCH AMOUNTS AS AN EXPENSE FOR FORM 990 REPORTING. PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE NOT AN EXPENSE FOR FINANCIAL STATEMENTS PREPARED IN ACCORDANCE WITH GENERALLY ACCEPTED ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES, HOWEVER.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:PATRONAGE CAPITAL ASSIGNABLE 8,689,958. PATRONAGE CAPITAL RETIRED - TOTAL -1,789,082. PATRONAGE CAPITAL RETIRED - DISCOUNT 135,853. NET CHANGE IN MEMBERSHIPS 19,480. OCI- PENSIONS AND BENEFITS -371,113.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS HAVE ASSIGNED MEMBERS TO AN AUDIT COMMITTEE TO OVERSEE THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT AUDIT AND SELECT THE INDEPENDENT FINANCIAL STATEMENT AUDITOR. PROCEDURAL CHANGES DID NOT OCCUR DURING THE YEAR.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BEC SOLAR LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 667AddressLine1Txt
CityBANDERACityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP78003ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN814073444EIN
Primary ActivitiesSOLAR POWERPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$1,388,594TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$650,714EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BANDERA ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BANDERA ELECTRIC CHARITABLE FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13172 STATE HIGHWAY 16 NAddressLine1Txt
CityBANDERACityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP78003ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN473758376EIN
Primary ActivitiesOPERATION ROUND-UPPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusLINE 10PublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BANDERA ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
BANDERA ELECTRIC CHARITABLE FOUNDATION
NN/A - LESS THAN $50,000
BANDERA ELECTRIC CHARITABLE FOUNDATION
ON/A - LESS THAN $50,000