STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

STEUBEN RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC: Form 990, tax year 2018

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
STEUBEN RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC (EIN 16-0650108)
Tax period
2018-01-01 to 2018-12-31
Filed
2019-10-01
IRS object ID
201912749349300806
Schema version
2018v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-10-01T09:43:55-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN161117932PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BUFFAMANTE WHIPPLE BUTTAFARO PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1201 WEST THIRD STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityJAMESTOWNCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP14701ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2018-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN160650108EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1STEUBEN RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSTEUBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6077764161PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line19 WILSON AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityBATHCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP14810ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBRYANT DILLONPersonNm
Person TitleGENERAL MANAGERPersonTitleTxt
Phone6077764161PhoneNum
Signature2019-10-01SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJAMES C ALEXANDER IV CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01384001PTIN
Phone7166645104PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address72.45.244.226IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2019-10-01IPDt
IP Tm10:29:41IPTm
IP TimezoneEDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id0F8E2851FD416ACFB00AA7630511EF29DE290C73AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id0F8E2851FD416ACFB00AA7630511EF29DE290C73AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2018TaxYr
Build TS2020-01-14 16:20:31ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerBRYANT DILLONPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line19 WILSON AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityBATHCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP14810ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$11,608,793GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.STEUBENREC.COOPWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1941FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNYLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE MISSION OF STEUBEN RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE IS TO IMPROVE THE QUALITY OF RURAL LIFE BY PROVIDING OUR MEMBERS WITH LOW COST, RELIABLE ELECTRICITY AND RELATED SERVICES IN A SAFE MANNER.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee32TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$10,079,646PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$10,931,324CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$137,059PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$153,977CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$79,678PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$61,775CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$10,296,383PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$11,147,076CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$471,363PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$413,124CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$354,541PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$239,716CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$9,367,713PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$10,254,344CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$10,193,617PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$10,907,184CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$102,766PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$239,892CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$40,504,589TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$40,407,096TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$24,099,592TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$23,755,232TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$16,404,997NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$16,651,864NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE MISSION OF STEUBEN RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE IS TO IMPROVE THE QUALITY OF RURAL LIFE BY PROVIDING OUR MEMBERS WITH LOW COST, RELIABLE ELECTRICITY AND RELATED SERVICES IN A SAFE MANNER.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$10,907,184ExpenseAmt
Revenue$10,993,099RevenueAmt
DescPROVIDING RELIABLE ELECTRICITY AND RELATED SERVICES TO OUR MEMBERS IN A SAFE MANNER. STEUBEN RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE, INC. SERVES OVER 6,300 MEMBERS THROUGHOUT FOUR COUNTIES.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$10,907,184TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J Required0ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntYes (1)BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document39IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee32EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
DAF Excess Business Holdings0DAFExcessBusinessHoldingsInd
Taxable Distributions0TaxableDistributionsInd
Distribution To Donor0DistributionToDonorInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$10,578,057MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$721,603OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsYes (1)ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BRYANT DILLONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6077764161PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line19 WILSON AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityBATHCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP14810ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (11 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerInd
JOSEPH HAURYSKI
DIRECTOR1.10Yes (X)$4,200$0$0
GARY BROCKWAY
DIRECTOR2.25Yes (X)$5,200$0$0
GORDON FOSTER
DIRECTOR7.79Yes (X)$10,220$0$0
WILLIAM H MOSS III
DIRECTOR2.12Yes (X)$4,200$0$0
RANDY STANKEY
DIRECTOR5.06Yes (X)$9,140$0$0
JAMES R MCCORMICK
PRESIDENT6.63Yes (X)$12,650$0$0Yes (X)
JENNIFER THURBER
VICE PRESIDENT1.94Yes (X)$4,350$0$0Yes (X)
JANICE HOAD
SECRETARY2.75Yes (X)$7,450$0$0Yes (X)
ROBERT V NICHOLS
TREASURER6.19Yes (X)$11,870$0$0Yes (X)
MOLLY BAILEY
GENERAL MANAGER (FORMER)40.00$31,736$0$6,995Yes (X)
BRYANT DILLON
GENERAL MANAGER55.00$96,659$0$35,046Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$197,675TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$42,041TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 K0TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
STRAUSS TREE SERVICE INC
10646 COUNTY ROUTE 119ADDISONNY14801VEGETATION MANAGEMENT$406,980
ASPLUNDH TREE EXPERT
708 BLAIR MILL ROADWILLOW GROVEPA19090VEGETATION MANAGEMENT$148,965
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K2CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescELECTRIC SERVICE REVENUEDesc
Business221000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$10,931,324TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$10,931,324RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$10,931,324TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$153,977TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$153,977ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$749RealAmt
Personal$522,738PersonalAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$461,717PersonalAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$749RealAmt
Personal$61,021PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$61,770TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$61,770RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMISCELLANEOUS REVENUEDesc
Business221000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$5TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$5RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$5OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$11,147,076TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$10,993,099RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$153,977ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$413,124TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$239,716TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$691,251TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,299,779TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
COST OF PURCHASED POWER$2,655,846
DISTRIBUTION EXP-MAINTE$1,775,038
DISTRIBUTION EXP-OPERAT$1,654,631
ADMINISTRATIVE AND GENE$846,390

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,331,409TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,907,184TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,437,774BOYAmt
EOY$1,705,344EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$202,544BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,730,343BOYAmt
EOY$4,031,288EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,500,000BOYAmt
EOY$2,500,000EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$445,526BOYAmt
EOY$443,489EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$554,931BOYAmt
EOY$101,789EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$55,531,199LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$21,896,744LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,995,541BOYAmt
EOY$33,634,455EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$2,158,232BOYAmt
EOY-$2,681,174EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$796,162BOYAmt
EOY$671,905EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,504,589BOYAmt
EOY$40,407,096EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$951,947BOYAmt
EOY$1,306,202EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,906,971BOYAmt
EOY$22,220,520EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$240,674BOYAmt
EOY$228,510EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,099,592BOYAmt
EOY$23,755,232EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,404,997BOYAmt
EOY$16,651,864EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,404,997BOYAmt
EOY$16,651,864EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,504,589BOYAmt
EOY$40,407,096EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$239,892ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$6,975OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consol And Sep Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$41,039OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$41,039BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,795,302OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,706,535DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,088,767BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$51,275,300OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$20,190,209DepreciationAmt
Book Value$31,085,091BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$419,558OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$419,558BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$33,634,455TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER POSTRETIREMENT BENEFITSDesc
Amt$228,510Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$228,510TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$11,608,793TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$461,717OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$461,717RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$11,147,076RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$11,147,076TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$10,955,777TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$461,717OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$461,717ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$10,494,060ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$413,124OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$413,124ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$10,907,184TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:THE COOPERATIVE IS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT, MEMBERSHIP COOPERATIVE UNDER SECTION 501(C)(12) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND THEREFORE, THE COOPERATIVE IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES. PURSUANT TO THE NEW YORK RURAL ELECTRIFICATION LAW, THE COOPERATIVE IS ALSO EXEMPT FROM STATE INCOME TAXES. ACCORDINGLY, NO PROVISION FOR SUCH TAXES HAS BEEN MADE IN THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. CERTAIN INCOME EARNED FROM OTHER UNRELATED PRODUCTS AND SERVICES MAY REQUIRE THE COOPERATIVE TO PAY FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES. IF THIS SITUATION SHOULD ARISE, THE NECESSARY PROVISIONS FOR INCOME TAX LIABILITIES ARE RECORDED IN THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. NO SUCH TAX LIABILITIES EXISTED AT DECEMBER 31, 2018 AND 2017. THE COOPERATIVE IS REQUIRED TO FILE INFORMATIONAL RETURNS WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE. THE TAX YEARS FROM 2014 TO 2016 REMAIN SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY THE TAXING AUTHORITIES.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:LANDFILL GAS DEPRECIATION 352,008. DEBT SERVICE - INTEREST & AMORTIZATION 109,709.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:LANDFILL GAS DEPRECIATION 352,008. DEBT SERVICE - INTEREST & AMORTIZATION 109,709.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:CURRENT YEAR RETIREMENT OF CAPITAL CREDITS 585,159. LESS: DISCOUNT ON CAPITAL CREDITS -27,708. LESS: UNCLAIMED CAPITAL CREDITS -144,327.
PART XII, LINE 4BTHE COOPERATIVE HAD NET RETIREMENTS OF CAPITAL CREDITS OF $413,124 TO ITS MEMBERS IN 2018. THIS AMOUNT IS INCLUDED IN BENEFITS PAID TO OR FOR MEMBERS AS INDICATED ON SCHEDULE O.

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
JAMES MCCORMICK
BOARD MEMBER$706,678INDIVIDUAL IS A BOARD OFFICER0
GORDON FOSTER
BOARD MEMBER$706,678INDIVIDUAL IS A BOARD OFFICER0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCH L, PART IV, BUSINESS TRANSACTIONS INVOLVING INTERESTED PERSONS:(A) NAME OF PERSON: JAMES MCCORMICK(D) DESCRIPTION OF TRANSACTION: INDIVIDUAL IS A BOARD OFFICER OF THE STEUBEN RURAL COOPERATIVE, INC. THE INDIVIDUAL ALSO SERVES AS A BOARD MEMBER OF THE COOPERATIVE'S WHOLLY OWNED SUBSIDIARY, SREC GENERATING COMPANY, INC. TRANSACTION AMOUNTS REPRESENT THE ACCOUNTING OF INTERCOMPANY EQUITY.
SCH L, PART IV, BUSINESS TRANSACTIONS INVOLVING INTERESTED PERSONS:(A) NAME OF PERSON: GORDON FOSTER(D) DESCRIPTION OF TRANSACTION: INDIVIDUAL IS A BOARD MEMBER OF THE STEUBEN RURAL COOPERATIVE, INC. THE INDIVIDUAL ALSO SERVES AS A BOARD MEMBER OF THE COOPERATIVE'S WHOLLY OWNED SUBSIDIARY, SREC GENERATING COMPANY, INC. TRANSACTION AMOUNTS REPRESENT THE ACCOUNTING OF INTERCOMPANY EQUITY.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 4BYLAW AMENDMENTS TO ARTICLE VII WERE APPROVE DURING 2018 TO ALIGN WITH STATE LEGISLATION CHANGES AND TO UPDATE/MODERNIZE OUTDATED TERMINOLOGY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6ANY PERSON, FIRM, ASSOCIATION, CORPORATION OR BODY POLITIC OR SUBDIVISION THEREOF MAY BECOME A MEMBER IN STEUBEN RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE, INC BY A) FILING A WRITTEN APPLICATION FOR MEMBERSHIP THEREIN, B) AGREEING TO PURCHASE ELECTRIC ENERGY FROM THE COOPERATIVE, C) AGREEING TO COMPLY WITH AND BE BOUND BY THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION AND BYLAWS OF THE COOPERATIVE AND ANY RULES AND REGULATIONS ADOPTED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, AND D) PAYING THE MEMBERSHIP FEE. NO MEMBER MAY HOLD MORE THAN ONE MEMBERSHIP IN THE COOPERATIVE, AND NO MEMBERSHIP IN THE COOPERATIVE SHALL BE TRANSFERABLE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE COOPERATIVE'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS APPOINTS A NOMINATING COMMITTEE MADE UP OF CO-OP MEMBERS (NONE ARE ON THE BOARD). THE NOMINATING COMMITTEE MEETS AT LEAST ONCE PER YEAR. EACH NOMINATING COMMITTEE MEMBER IS RESPONSIBLE TO ATTEMPT TO PRESENT AT LEAST TWO CANDIDATES TO RUN FOR SEATS UP FOR ELECTION. PER THE BYLAWS, CANDIDATES MAY ALSO BE NOMINATED BY PETITION AND CANDIDATES MAY ALSO BE NOMINATED FROM THE FLOOR DURING THE COOPERATIVE'S ANNUAL MEETING. ALL CANDIDATES ARE THEN VOTED ON BY THE MEMBERS IN ATTENDANCE AT THE ANNUAL MEETING AND BY ANY PROXIES RECEIVED PRIOR TO OR AT THE MEETING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BBOARD DECISIONS ARE PASSED BY A MAJORITY VOTE OF BOARD MEMBERS. ANY PROPOSED BYLAW CHANGES ARE VOTED ON BY THE MEMBERS AT THE NEXT ANNUAL MEETING OF THE MEMBERS IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE COOPERATIVE BYLAWS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BALL DIRECTORS RECEIVE A DRAFT COPY OF THE COMPLETED FORM 990 AND ARE ASKED TO PROVIDE CHANGES/CORRECTIONS WHICH ARE DOCUMENTED IN BOARD MEETING MINUTES. THE FINAL COMPLETED FORM 990 IS PROVIDED TO THE COOPERATIVE'S INDEPENDENT AUDITOR FOR SUBMISSION TO THE IRS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEWS, DISCUSSES, AND RESOLVES CONFLICTS ON AN ONGOING BASIS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS MEET TO DISCUSS PROPOSED COMPENSATION INCREASES. RECOMMENDATIONS ARE PASSED BY A MAJORITY VOTE OF THE BOARD.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE COOPERATIVE SHALL PRODUCE THE DOCUMENTS UPON RECEIPT OF A WRITTEN REQUEST OF THE PUBLIC. THE COOPERATIVE KEEPS A RECORD OF THE WRITTEN REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24ELOSS FROM SUBSIDIARY 706,678. CUSTOMER ACCOUNTS EXPENSE 491,324. CUSTOMER SERVICE AND INFORMATION EXPENSE 128,620. OTHER EXPENSE 4,787.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:MEMBERSHIPS ISSUED 6,975.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SREC GENERATING COMPANY INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line19 WILSON AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityBATHCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP14810ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN263794241EIN
Primary ActivitiesGENERATIONPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateNYLegalDomicileStateCd
Entity TypeCEntityTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income-$706,678ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets$207,725ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Ownership1.00000OwnershipPct
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsYes (1)ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgYes (1)LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgYes (1)RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (5 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
SREC GENERATING COMPANY INC
A$74,396ACTUAL COST
SREC GENERATING COMPANY INC
D$2,500,000ACTUAL COST
SREC GENERATING COMPANY INC
J$522,738CONTRACT
SREC GENERATING COMPANY INC
L$90,701ACTUAL COST
SREC GENERATING COMPANY INC
O$33,205ESTIMATED COST