STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

INTERCOUNTY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE ASSOCIATION: Form 990, tax year 2018

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
INTERCOUNTY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE ASSOCIATION (EIN 44-0296100)
Tax period
2018-01-01 to 2018-12-31
Filed
2019-10-01
IRS object ID
201912749349300911
Schema version
2018v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-10-01T09:55:07-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN431064657PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BOTZ DEAL & COMPANY PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1TWO WESTBURY DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityST CHARLESCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP633012599ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2018-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN440296100EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1INTERCOUNTY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVEBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2ASSOCIATIONBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlINTEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5736742211PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1102 MAPLE AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityLICKINGCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP65542ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCHARLES LANEPersonNm
Person TitleINTERIM CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone5736742211PhoneNum
Signature2019-09-23SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMICHELE GRAHAMPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00147104PTIN
Phone6369462800PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address97.84.32.70IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2019-09-23IPDt
IP Tm10:26:43IPTm
IP TimezoneCDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdB6B4F14FA04177177FE99A4A2D4502473F9BC4C7AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdA3CB2AFAD27EEFC2E3439ED6C8E436B9E2F0D94EAtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2018TaxYr
Build TS2020-01-14 16:20:31ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerCHARLES LANEPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1102 MAPLE AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityLICKINGCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP65542ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$59,665,734GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.IECA.COOPWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization AssocYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationAssocInd
Formation1936FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMOLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionSALE OF ELECTRICITY TO ITS MEMBERSActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee129TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$768NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$54,217,169PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$58,081,520CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$741,515PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$820,590CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$701,397PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$763,624CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$55,660,081PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$59,665,734CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$373,289PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$518,942CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$51,499,127PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$55,200,607CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$51,872,416PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$55,719,549CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$3,787,665PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$3,946,185CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$151,434,134TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$155,414,275TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$94,619,631TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$94,871,800TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$56,814,503NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$60,542,475NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionSALE OF ELECTRICITY AND RELATED SERVICE TO ITS MEMBERS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescPROVIDE DEPENDABLE ELECTRIC SERVICE TO APPROXIMATELY 24,000 RESIDENTIAL, FARM AND COMMERCIAL MEMBERS IN ALL OR PART OF DENT, PHELPS, TEXAS, CRAWFORD, GASCONADE, LACLEDE, MARIES, PULASKI, SHANNON AND WRIGHT COUNTIES, AS WELL AS PROVIDE EDUCATION RELATING TO ELECTRICAL SAFETY AND ENERGY EFFICIENCY.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntYes (1)BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document66IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee129EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$58,081,520MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$1,584,214OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsYes (1)ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of Committees0MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JULIA CHAMBERSBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone5736742211PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 209AddressLine1Txt
CityLICKINGCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP65542ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (15 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
JAMES WHITE
BOARD PRESIDENT12.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$21,742$16,141$0
RICHARD ICHORD
BOARD VICE PRESIDENT6.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$26,965$0$0
THOMAS FLEENER
BOARD SECRETARY/TREASURER6.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$23,529$0$0
JAMES SWINDELL
BOARD MEMBER9.00Yes (X)$30,678$0$0
DOYLE BRADFORD
BOARD MEMBER6.00Yes (X)$22,429$0$0
MATTHEW DUNCAN
BOARD MEMBER7.00Yes (X)$26,415$0$0
MICHAEL SMITH
BOARD MEMBER6.00Yes (X)$26,278$0$0
SAMUEL AUXIER
BOARD MEMBER9.00Yes (X)$32,715$0$0
DENNIS BAIRD
BOARD MEMBER7.00Yes (X)$13,516$0$0
AARON BRADSHAW
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER40.00Yes (X)$145,599$0$28,656
SUSAN PARISH
INTERIM CEO40.00Yes (X)$120,685$0$128,652
BRIAN NELSON
DIRECTOR OF ENGINEERING40.00$127,372$0$67,971Yes (X)
DOUG LANE
DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS40.00$101,835$0$94,977Yes (X)
STEVEN ATKINSON
LEAD OPERATIONS TECH44.00$106,474$0$55,654Yes (X)
LARRY RINEHART
CONSTRUCTION FOREMAN46.00$102,455$0$58,933Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$928,687TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$16,141TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$434,843TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K6IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
TOWNSEND TREE SERVICE COMPANY LLC
PO BOX 7015MUNCIEIN47308RIGHT-OF-WAY CLEARING$1,058,383
ASPLUNDH TREE EXPERT CO
1700 SOLUTIONS CENTERCHICAGOIL60677RIGHT-OF-WAY CLEARING$980,084
ARBOR ROW
PO BOX 571OSCEOLAMO64776RIGHT-OF-WAY CLEARING$692,797
EXCEL TREE
PO BOX 95SEYMOURMO65746RIGHT-OF-WAY CLEARING$595,006
NISC
PO BOX 1147MANDANND58554SOFTWARE SUPPORT$448,758
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K6CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
SALE OF ELECTRICITY221000$57,416,982$57,416,982
OTHER OPERATING REVENUE221000$664,538$664,538
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$58,081,520TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$753,854TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$753,854ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$66,736OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$66,736OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$66,736TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$66,736RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
RENT FROM ELECTRIC PROPERTY221000$577,314$577,314
PATRONAGE CAPITAL221000$186,310$186,310
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$763,624OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$59,665,734TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$58,911,880RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$753,854ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$518,942TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,169,205TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,682,810TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
COST OF PURCHASED POWER$30,153,801
DISTRIBUTION-MAINTENANC$9,409,586
DISTRIBUTION-OPERATION$2,994,451
ADMINISTRATIVE AND GENE$2,988,291

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,802,463TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$55,719,549TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,238,267BOYAmt
EOY$3,011,422EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$230BOYAmt
EOY$233EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,724,251BOYAmt
EOY$6,469,186EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$123,563BOYAmt
EOY$129,259EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,348,821BOYAmt
EOY$1,358,397EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$366,348BOYAmt
EOY$1,196,805EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$171,238,336LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$52,388,700LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$114,807,443BOYAmt
EOY$118,849,636EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,491,497BOYAmt
EOY$17,715,109EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,333,714BOYAmt
EOY$6,684,228EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$151,434,134BOYAmt
EOY$155,414,275EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,246,884BOYAmt
EOY$5,720,242EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$378,897BOYAmt
EOY$390,149EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$47,152,545BOYAmt
EOY$47,451,151EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$41,841,305BOYAmt
EOY$41,310,258EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$94,619,631BOYAmt
EOY$94,871,800EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$56,814,503BOYAmt
EOY$60,542,475EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$56,814,503BOYAmt
EOY$60,542,475EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$151,434,134BOYAmt
EOY$155,414,275EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$3,946,185ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$224,556NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$6,343OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$527,020OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$527,020BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,075,235OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,743,633DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,331,602BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$164,636,081OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$50,645,067DepreciationAmt
Book Value$113,991,014BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$118,849,636TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
CAPITAL TERM CERTIFICATES$1,152,772C
INVESTMENTS IN ASSOCIATED ORGANIZATIONS PATRONAGE CAPITAL$13,883,737C
ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT LOANS$137,333C
INVESTMENT IN SECURITIES$2,541,267C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$17,715,109TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
POSTRETIREMENT BENEFITS$18,400,094
ACCRUED PENSION COSTS$22,341,083
MEMBER DEPOSITS$569,081
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$41,310,258TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$59,665,734TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$59,665,734RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$59,665,734TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$55,719,549TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$55,719,549ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$55,719,549TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART X, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationGENERALLY ACCEPTED ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES PRESCRIBE A RECOGNITION THRESHOLD AND MEASUREMENT ATTRIBUTE FOR FINANCIAL STATEMENT RECOGNITION AND MEASUREMENT OF A TAX POSITION TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN A TAX RETURN AND ALSO PROVIDES GUIDANCE ON VARIOUS RELATED MATTERS SUCH AS THE POSITION THE COOPERATIVE HAS TAKEN THAT THE ORGANIZATION IS EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAXES. THE COOPERATIVE'S INCOME TAX FILINGS ARE SUBJECT TO AUDIT BY VARIOUS TAXING AUTHORITIES. THE COOPERATIVE'S OPEN TAX AUDIT PERIODS ARE 2015 THROUGH 2018. IN EVALUATING THE COOPERATIVE'S TAX POSITIONS, INTERPRETATIONS AND TAX PLANNING STRATEGIES ARE CONSIDERED. THE COOPERATIVE BELIEVES THEIR ESTIMATES ARE APPROPRIATE BASED ON CURRENT FACTS AND CIRCUMSTANCES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
AARON BRADSHAW
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER$145,599$0$0$0$0$0$15,171$0$13,485$0$174,255$0$0$0
SUSAN PARISH
INTERIM CEO$120,685$0$0$0$0$0$113,648$0$15,004$0$249,337$0$0$0
BRIAN NELSON
DIRECTOR OF ENGINEERING$127,372$0$0$0$0$0$52,967$0$15,004$0$195,343$0$0$0
DOUG LANE
DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS$101,835$0$0$0$0$0$74,749$0$20,228$0$196,812$0$0$0
STEVEN ATKINSON
LEAD OPERATIONS TECH$106,474$0$0$0$0$0$48,600$0$7,054$0$162,128$0$0$0
LARRY RINEHART
CONSTRUCTION FOREMAN$102,455$0$0$0$0$0$38,705$0$20,228$0$161,388$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN CFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationINCLUDED IS THE INCREASE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE OF BENEFITS PAYABLE IN THE FUTURE UNDER A DEFINED BENEFIT RETIREMENT PLAN. THE CONTRIBUTION RATES ARE THE SAME FOR ALL PARTICIPANTS IN THE PLAN. THE CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE FOR EACH PARTICIPANT, HOWEVER, VARIES WITH AGE. THEREFORE, THE OLDER A PLAN PARTICIPANT IS, THE GREATER THE INCREASE IN THAT INDIVIDUAL'S CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
SHO-ME ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE
DIRECTOR$30,153,801PURCHASED POWER0
ASSOCIATED MISSOURI ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE
MEMBER$290,232PUBLISH RURAL MISSOURI, DUES, TRAINING AND VARIOUS OTHER SERVICES0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (13 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 4BYLAW CHANGE REGARDING VOTING PROCEDURES (ELIMINATED PROXY VOTING).
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6ALL CUSTOMERS OF THE COOPERATIVE ARE MEMBERS. THE COOPERATIVE WAS ORGANIZED BY AND FOR THE MUTUAL BENEFIT OF THE MEMBERS AND DOES SO THROUGH THE PROVISION OF ELECTRIC ENERGY ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AALL BOARD MEMBERS ARE ELECTED AT-LARGE BY THE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BTHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS PROPOSES CHANGES TO THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION AND BYLAWS WHEN CONSIDERED NECESSARY. MEMBERS VOTE ON THE PROPOSED CHANGES AT THE ANNUAL MEETING EACH YEAR ALONG WITH THE ELECTION OF DIRECTORS FROM EACH DISTRICT. MEMBERS MUST ALSO VOTE REGARDING ANY POTENTIAL DISSOLUTIONS OF THE COOPERATIVE, MERGERS, CONSOLIDATIONS OR SUBSTANTIAL DISPOSITIONS OF ASSETS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 8BNO DECISIONS ARE MADE BY INDIVIDUAL COMMITTEES. ALL DECISIONS TAKEN TO BOARD MEETING FOR ANY MOTION RECOMMENDATIONS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE 990 IS PREPARED BY INDEPENDENT AUDITORS AND REVIEWED BY THE CEO AND DIRECTOR OF FINANCE AND ACCOUNTING PRIOR TO FILING. IT IS MADE AVAILABLE TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR REVIEW AND DISCUSSION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CPOLICIES ARE REVIEWED PERIODICALLY THROUGHOUT THE YEAR. THE BOARD HAS AN ESTABLISHED POLICY COMMITTEE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15SALARY STUDIES PERFORMED BY NRECA ARE USED IN DETERMINING PAY FOR POSITIONS. THIS IS REVIEWED ANNUALLY AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AS PART OF THE BUDGET PROCESS. CEO COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED BY THE BOARD.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON THEIR WRITTEN REQUEST. FINANCIAL REPORTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE ANNUALLY PRIOR TO THE COOPERATIVE'S ANNUAL MEETING IN JUNE EACH YEAR. MONTHLY STATISTICS ARE PUBLISHED IN THE RURAL MISSOURI MAGAZINE THAT IS PROVIDED TO ALL MEMBERS.
PART VII, COLUMN FOTHER BENEFITS GENERALLY INCLUDE PREMIUMS FOR HEALTH, DENTAL, DISABILITY AND LIFE INSURANCE, AS WELL AS THE DIFFERENCE BETWEEN CONTRIBUTIONS MADE AND THE CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE OF ACCRUED PENSION BENEFITS BASED ON YEARS OF SERVICE. THESE BENEFITS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO ALL QUALIFYING EMPLOYEES.
PART IXEXPENSES ARE PRESENTED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE RUS UNIFORM SYSTEM OF ACCOUNTS.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:NET CHANGE IN MEMBERSHIPS ISSUED -515. PATRONAGE CAPITAL RETIRED -2,206,316. DONATED CAPITAL 154,973. POST-RETIREMENT BENEFIT OBLIGATION ACTUARIAL GAIN 1,687,368. PENSION BENEFIT OBLIGATION ACTUARIAL GAIN 370,833.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THERE ARE NO CHANGES FROM PRIOR YEAR PROCESS.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1INTERCOUNTY CHARITABLE AND EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 209AddressLine1Txt
CityLICKINGCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP65542ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN431911006EIN
Primary ActivitiesCOMMUNITYPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMOLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusLINE 7PublicCharityStatusTxt
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtShare Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmtShare Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmtOwnershipOwnershipPctControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
INTERCOUNTY MARKETING AND SERVICES
PO BOX 209LICKINGMO65542431848041MARKETINGMOC-$7,127$112,1481.000000
INTERCOUNTY TELE-TECH LLC
PO BOX 209LICKINGMO65542431815843COMMUNICATIONSMOC$74,736$290,6161.000000
INTERCONNECT LLC
PO BOX 209LICKINGMO65542825381161BROADBANDMOC-$5,739$347,8641.000000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgYes (1)LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgYes (1)RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (5 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmt
INTERCOUNTY TELE-TECH LLC
J$30,000
INTERCOUNTY MARKETING AND SERVICES LLC
P$65,156
INTERCONNECT LLC
P$7,819
INTERCONNECT LLC
D$275,000
INTERCONNECT LLC
O$139,881