STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

MEEKER COOPERATIVE LIGHT & POWER ASSOCIATION: Form 990, tax year 2018

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
MEEKER COOPERATIVE LIGHT & POWER ASSOCIATION (EIN 41-0404900)
Tax period
2018-01-01 to 2018-12-31
Filed
2019-10-09
IRS object ID
201912829349300041
Schema version
2018v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-10-09T12:38:11-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN450310328PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BRADY MARTZ AND ASSOCIATES PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 14296AddressLine1Txt
CityGRAND FORKSCityNm
State AbbreviationNDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP582084296ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2018-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN410404900EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MEEKER COOPERATIVE LIGHT & POWERBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2ASSOCIATIONBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlMEEKBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3206933231PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11725 US HWY 12 E STE 100AddressLine1Txt
CityLITCHFIELDCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55355ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTIMOTHY N MERGENPersonNm
Person TitleCEO/GENERAL MANAGERPersonTitleTxt
Phone3206933231PhoneNum
Signature2019-10-03SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonDAVID HOLTPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00014251PTIN
Phone7017754685PhoneNum
Preparation2019-10-03PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address24.111.23.187IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2019-10-03IPDt
IP Tm08:46:13IPTm
IP TimezoneCDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id395636C0289E73AFD8F252F18F8A4C9B0684D197AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id6C39C89A0B916563EEFC9C4D81EC75D1023FE21FAtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2018TaxYr
Build TS2019-02-21 02:37:17ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MEEKER COOPERATIVEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerTIMOTHY N MERGENPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11725 US HWY 12 E STE 100AddressLine1Txt
CityLITCHFIELDCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55355ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$24,110,829GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.MEEKER.COOPWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1935FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMNLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPROVIDE SAFE, RELIABLE ENERGY & OTHER VALUE ADDED SERVICES TO MEMBERS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent8VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee36TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$52,671TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$41,762NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$20,917,186PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$22,933,763CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$188,814PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$301,029CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$594,354PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$822,354CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$21,700,354PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$24,057,146CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$1,336,774PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$3,145,406CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$492,767PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$547,351CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$19,632,167PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$20,020,880CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$21,461,708PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$23,713,637CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$238,646PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$343,509CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$67,970,726TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$73,457,034TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$38,313,445TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$41,079,255TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$29,657,281NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$32,377,779NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO ENHANCE THE QUALITY OF LIFE OF THE COOPERATIVE'S MEMBERS AND CUSTOMERS BY PROVIDING SAFE, RELIABLE, COMPETITIVELY PRICED ENERGY AND OTHER VALUE ADDED SERVICES WHILE PRACTICING ENVIRONMENTAL STEWARDSHIP.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescPROVIDING SAFE, RELIABLE ENERGY AND OTHER VALUE ADDED SERVICES TO 7,719 MEMBERS.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document71IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee36EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$23,134,413MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$1,186,124OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member8IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VentureYes (1)InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or Procedure0WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KARI MILLERBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone3206933231PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11725 US HWY 12 E STE 100AddressLine1Txt
CityLITCHFIELDCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP553550068ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (15 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
KAREN L BECKER
PRESIDENT5.00Yes (X)$7,860$0$0
KEVIN ISSENDORF
VICE PRESIDENT7.10Yes (X)$8,530$0$0
BRADLEY DONNAY
SECRETARY5.80Yes (X)$8,210$0$0
KARL LUNDIN
TREASURER5.30Yes (X)$8,690$0$0
PAUL BUGBEE
DIRECTOR7.40Yes (X)$8,120$0$0
LARRY HUHN
DIRECTOR4.60Yes (X)$7,910$0$0
K BRUCE KRUEGER
DIRECTOR5.50Yes (X)$9,030$0$0
MARK LARSON
DIRECTOR4.50Yes (X)$7,570$0$0
MATTHEW WOETZEL
DIRECTOR3.30Yes (X)$6,150$0$0
TIMOTHY N MERGEN
CEO/GENERAL MANAGER49.00$258,983$0$119,328Yes (X)
KARI A MILLER
FINANCE MANAGER48.30$123,258$0$23,810Yes (X)
STEVEN KOSBAB
MANAGER OF ENERGY SERVICES43.90$117,224$0$40,981Yes (X)
PETER WYFFELS
LINEMAN43.90$107,107$0$21,862Yes (X)
ALLEN RESMEN
LINEMAN43.10$102,886$0$32,817Yes (X)
ANDY MACKERETH
LINEMAN44.00$100,576$0$20,313Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$882,104TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$259,111TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K6IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
PULSE BROADBAND LLC
2121 COOPERATIVE WAY SUITE 600HERNDONVA20171BROADBAND CONSTRUCTION$1,824,998
HIGHLINE CONSTRUCTION INC
16124 OLD LAKE RDPAYNESVILLEMN56362OVERHEAD LINE CONSTRUCTION$845,209
STAR ENERGY SERVICES LLC
PO BOX 1677MONTICELLOMN55362ENGINEERING SERVICES$547,126
MIDWEST UNDERGROUND OF MN INC
4320 CTY RD 8 SEWILLMARMN56288UNDERGROUND LINE CONSTRUCTION$260,018
KIVISTO WEST TREE SERVICE
72246 CSAH 24DASSELMN55325TREE TRIMMING SERVICES$196,349
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescELECTRIC REVENUEDesc
Business221000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$22,933,763TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$22,927,552RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$6,211UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$22,933,763TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$262,098TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$262,098ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$70,532RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$53,683RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$16,849RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$16,849TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$16,849RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$38,931OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$38,931OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$38,931TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$38,931RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
CAPITAL CREDITS900099$766,085$766,085
INCOME FROM PARTNERSHIPS900099$46,460$46,460
NON-OPER INC/WILD BLUE900099-$7,040-$7,040
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$805,505OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$24,057,146TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$23,742,377RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$52,671UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$262,098ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,145,406TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$547,351TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,420,107TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,061,262TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
COST OF POWER$12,255,780
DIST. EXP. - MAINTENANC$1,204,303
ADMIN & GENERAL EXP$1,058,917
CUST. SERVICE & INFORMA$949,362

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,071,149TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,713,637TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,716,495BOYAmt
EOY$1,811,543EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,362BOYAmt
EOY$29,111EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,738,412BOYAmt
EOY$3,357,497EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,786BOYAmt
EOY$12,795EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$784,861BOYAmt
EOY$3,090,077EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$225,529BOYAmt
EOY$189,077EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$76,806,542LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$23,032,348LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$50,996,106BOYAmt
EOY$53,774,194EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,794,632BOYAmt
EOY$10,573,353EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$138,765BOYAmt
EOY$111,192EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$558,778BOYAmt
EOY$508,195EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$67,970,726BOYAmt
EOY$73,457,034EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,431,732BOYAmt
EOY$4,663,624EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,639,538BOYAmt
EOY$36,170,163EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$242,175BOYAmt
EOY$245,468EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,313,445BOYAmt
EOY$41,079,255EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,657,281BOYAmt
EOY$32,377,779EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,657,281BOYAmt
EOY$32,377,779EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$67,970,726BOYAmt
EOY$73,457,034EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$343,509ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$2,376,989OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$917,823OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$917,823BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,373,700OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,759,872DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,613,828BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$68,217,390OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$21,272,476DepreciationAmt
Book Value$46,944,914BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,297,629OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,297,629BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$53,774,194TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescSECURITIES AND OTHER INVESTMENTSDesc
Book Value$10,573,353BookValueAmt
Method ValuationCMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$10,573,353TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescCONSUMER DEPOSITSDesc
Amt$245,468Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$245,468TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$24,040,366TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$24,040,366RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$16,780OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$16,780RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$24,057,146TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$20,568,231TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$20,568,231ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$3,145,406OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$3,145,406ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$23,713,637TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:INCOME TAXES: THE COOPERATIVE IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES UNDER 501(C)(12) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. THE COOPERATIVE'S POLICY IS TO EVALUATE THE LIKELIHOOD THAT ITS UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS WILL PREVAIL UPON EXAMINATION BASED ON THE EXTENT TO WHICH THOSE POSITIONS HAVE SUBSTANTIAL SUPPORT WITHIN THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND REGULATIONS, REVENUE RULINGS, COURT DECISIONS, AND OTHER EVIDENCE. ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES: IT IS THE OPINION OF MANAGEMENT THAT THE COOPERATIVE HAS NO SIGNIFICANT UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT WOULD BE SUBJECT TO CHANGE UPON EXAMINATION. THE FEDERAL INCOME TAX RETURNS OF THE COOPERATIVE ARE SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY THE IRS, GENERALLY FOR THREE YEARS AFTER THEY WERE FILED.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:BOOK TO TAX DIFFERENCES ON K-1'S 16,780.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:ALLOCATED CAPITAL CREDITS 3,145,406.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
TIMOTHY N MERGEN
CEO/GENERAL MANAGER$237,231$0$0$0$21,752$0$119,328$0$1,690$0$380,001$0$0$0
STEVEN KOSBAB
MANAGER OF ENERGY SERVICES$115,240$0$1,000$0$984$0$27,619$0$14,231$0$159,074$0$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6MEEKER COOPERATIVE IS A NON-PROFIT 501(C)(12) CORPORATION OPERATING AS A COOPERATIVE. THE OWNERS OF MEEKER COOPERATIVE ARE THE MEMBERS WHO HAVE EQUAL VOTING RIGHTS. EACH MEMBER HAS ONE VOTE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AMEEKER COOPERATIVE HAS NINE DISTRICTS. THE MEMBERS OF MEEKER COOPERATIVE VOTE TO ELECT THE DIRECTOR WITHIN THEIR DISTRICT. DIRECTORS ELECTED FROM EACH DISTRICT MAKE UP THE GOVERNING BODY AND SERVE THE MEMBERSHIP AT LARGE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BTHE VOTING MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE APPROVE ANY AMENDMENTS TO THE BY-LAWS GOVERNING MEEKER COOPERATIVE. THE GOVERNING BODY OF THE COOPERATIVE ADHERES TO THIS GOVERNING DOCUMENT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BA COPY OF THE 990 IS PRESENTED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AT A REGULARLY SCHEDULED BOARD MEETING. THE DOCUMENT IS ACCEPTED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE 990 IS THEN FILED. THE FORM 990 IS ALSO REVIEWED BY THE CEO AND THE FINANCIAL MANAGER.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS REVIEWED ANNUALLY. ANNUALLY, THE BOARD OF DIRECTOR COMPLETES AND SIGNS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST CERTIFICATION AND DISCLOSURE FORM.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15CEO JOB PERFORMANCE APPRAISAL AND COMPENSATION IS REVIEWED ANNUALLY. EACH DIRECTOR EVALUATES THE CEO INDIVIDUALLY BASED ON EIGHT CRITERIA. INDIVIDUAL APPRAISALS ARE COMPILED INTO A FINAL APPRAISAL WHICH IS THEN COVERED WITH THE CEO. THE NRECA COMPENSATION SURVEY IS ANALYZED AND USED TO MAKE COMPARATIVE SALARY ADJUSTMENTS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE BYLAWS ARE AVAILABLE ON MEEKER COOPERATIVE'S WEBSITE. THE ANNUAL FINANCIAL STATEMENT IS PRESENTED AT THE ANNUAL MEETING TO THE MEMBERSHIP. GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, POLICIES AND FORM 990 ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST TO THE PUBLIC.
FORM 990, PART VII:OFFICER AND DIRECTOR COMPENSATION REPORTED ON PART IX, LINE 5 DOES NOT EQUAL THE TOTAL COMPENSATION REPORTED ON PART VII, LINE 1B FOR THESE INDIVIDUALS. THE DIFFERENCE OF $50,099 IS DUE TO THE DIFFERENCE BETWEEN THE CURRENT YEAR CONTRIBUTIONS (A CURRENT YEAR EXPENSE) AND THE INCREASE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE. THE INCREASE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE IS NOT A CURRENT YEAR EXPENSE, BUT IS REPORTED AS COMPENSATION FOR PURPOSES OF PART VII. INCLUDED IN PART VII, COLUMN "F", OTHER COMPENSATION, IS THE ESTIMATED ANNUAL INCREASE IN THE ACTUARIAL VALUE OF THE DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN. FOR THE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUALS, THE ESTIMATED INCREASE IS: TIMOTHY N. MERGEN: $106,240 KARI A. MILLER: $5,710 THIS AMOUNT IS AN ESTIMATE OF THE INCREASE OF THE VALUE OF THE PLAN AND IS NOT A CURRENT YEAR EXPENSE OF THE COOPERATIVE. CURRENT YEAR CONTRIBUTIONS INTO THE DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN WERE AS FOLLOWS: TIMOTHY N. MERGEN: $53,136 KARI A. MILLER: $8,715 THE AMOUNT IS INCLUDED IN THE ABOVE ESTIMATED ANNUAL INCREASE IN THE ACTUARIAL VALUE OF THE DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4:AS REQUIRED BY FORM 990 INSTRUCTIONS, FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4 (BENEFITS PAID TO OR FOR MEMBERS) INCLUDES PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID. THIS AMOUNT IS AN EXPENSE FOR PURPOSES OF FORM 990, BUT IS NOT RECOGNIZED AS AN EXPENSE UNDER G.A.A.P. REPORTING REQUIREMENTS, WHICH ARE USED FOR BOOK INCOME. THE RESULT IS A BOOK TO TAX DIFFERENCE WHICH IS DISCLOSED ON PART XI AND ON SCHEDULE D PARTS XI AND XIII. IN REFERENCE TO PART IX, LINE 4, THE COOPERATIVE HAS INTERPRETED "PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID" AS CAPITAL CREDITS ALLOCATED TO MEMBERS UNDER THE PREEXISTING OBLIGATIONS PURSUANT TO THE BYLAWS OF THE COOPERATIVE.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:BOOK/TAX DIFFERENCE FROM K-1'S -16,780. RETIREMENT OF CAPITAL CREDITS -1,176,408. CAPITAL CREDIT CLASS B 386,383. DONATED CAPITAL 41,537. PATRONAGE CAPITAL RETIREMENT -3,149. ALLOCATED CAPITAL CREDITS 3,145,406.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MEEKER COOPERATIVE ELECTRIC TRUSTBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11725 US HWY 12 E SUITE 100AddressLine1Txt
CityLITCHFIELDCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55355ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN416446397EIN
Primary ActivitiesACCUMULATION AND DISBURSEMENT OF FUNDS FOR CHARITABLE & EDUCATIONAL PURPOSESPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMNLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusLINE 7PublicCharityStatusTxt
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (1)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd