MOHAVE ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC: Form 990, tax year 2018
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- MOHAVE ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC (EIN 86-0079750)
- Tax period
- 2018-01-01 to 2018-12-31
- Filed
- 2019-10-21
- IRS object ID
- 201912949349301236
- Schema version
- 2018v3.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2019-10-21T14:09:19-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2018-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 631035228 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Jackson Thornton & Co PC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO Box 96 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Montgomery | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 361010096 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2018-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 860079750 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Mohave Electric Cooperative Inc | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | MOHA | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 9287634115 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO Box 22530 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Bullhead City | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AZ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 86439 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | J Tyler Carlson | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 9287634115 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2019-10-17 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Patrick Cooper | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00856177 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3348347660 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2019-10-17 | PreparationDt |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 142.154.130.164 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2019-10-17 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 08:35:07 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | CD | IPTimezoneCd |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | 6C9B1A35775087DBDB8A6D25ECA509C7F6C27838 | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | 6C9B1A35775087DBDB8A6D25ECA509C7F6C27838 | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2018 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2020-01-14 16:20:31Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | J Tyler Carlson | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO Box 22530 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Bullhead City | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AZ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 86439 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $84,485,290 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | www.mohaveelectric.com | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1946 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | AZ | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | To provide reliable electric power and related services to our members at the most affordable cost. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 9 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 92 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $77,776,261 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $82,866,982 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $788,403 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $609,268 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $254,232 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $734,714 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $78,818,896 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $84,210,964 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $1,863,199 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $5,735,536 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $6,494,140 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $1,475,187 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $68,435,379 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $77,000,241 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $76,792,718 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $84,210,964 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,026,178 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $0 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $172,278,482 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $183,093,220 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $70,108,252 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $76,795,731 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $102,170,230 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $106,297,489 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | To provide reliable electric power and related services to our members at the most affordable cost. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | Mohave Electric is a locally-based, not-for-profit distribution cooperative, providing electricity to more than 41,000 meters with over 1,500 miles of line in the communities of Bullhead City, Fort Mohave, Mohave Valley, Wikieup, Hackberry, and Peach Springs. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | Yes (1) | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | Yes (1) | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 253 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 92 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Members And Shr Gross Income | $81,332,109 | MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt |
| Other Sources Gross Income | $4,086,986 | OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 9 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Arden Lauxman | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 9287634115 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO Box 22530 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Bullhead City | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AZ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 86439 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (17 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joseph Anderson | ||||||||
| President | 15.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $27,548 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Toni Daigh-Barbaro | ||||||||
| Secretary | 10.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $9,916 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Michael Bartelt | ||||||||
| Director | 10.00 | Yes (X) | $10,116 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Cynthia A Christy | ||||||||
| Director | 10.00 | Yes (X) | $13,317 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Deborah K Johnson | ||||||||
| Vice President | 9.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $21,709 | $0 | $0 | ||
| John B Nelssen | ||||||||
| Director | 9.00 | Yes (X) | $26,160 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Carlos A Tejeda | ||||||||
| Treasurer | 12.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $21,616 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Richard Tempelman | ||||||||
| Director | 12.00 | Yes (X) | $12,882 | $0 | $0 | |||
| J Tyler Carlson | ||||||||
| CEO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $617,483 | $0 | $115,009 | |||
| Arden Lauxman | ||||||||
| CFO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $155,560 | $0 | $62,407 | |||
| Heath Barker | ||||||||
| CIO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $126,930 | $0 | $45,944 | |||
| Rick Campos | ||||||||
| Mgr, Eng & Operations | 40.00 | $159,081 | $0 | $49,509 | Yes (X) | |||
| Shelby Sinclair | ||||||||
| Ops Supr | 40.00 | $118,783 | $0 | $40,366 | Yes (X) | |||
| Ron Driver | ||||||||
| Area Supervisor, Kingman | 49.00 | $118,041 | $0 | $38,938 | Yes (X) | |||
| Douglas Henwood | ||||||||
| Journeyman Lineman | 51.00 | $112,912 | $0 | $33,492 | Yes (X) | |||
| Raymond Fleck | ||||||||
| Journeyman Lineman | 56.00 | $112,896 | $0 | $35,944 | Yes (X) | |||
| Chris Bronston | ||||||||
| Journeyman Lineman | 51.00 | $108,443 | $0 | $42,270 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,773,393 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $463,879 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 9 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Four States Electric Inc | |||||
| PO Box 2013 | Farmington | NM | 87499 | Distribution Line Contractor | $598,650 |
| NJ Shaum & Son Inc | |||||
| PO Box 819 | Flagstaff | AZ | 86002 | Construction Contractor | $592,990 |
| Western Construction Specialists Inc | |||||
| 8771 S Desoto Drive | Mohave Valley | AZ | 86440 | Construction Contractor | $375,828 |
| Asplundh Tree Expert Co | |||||
| 1700 Solutions Center | Chicago | IL | 60677 | Tree Trimmer Contractor | $363,668 |
| Guernsey | |||||
| 5555 H Grand Blvd | Oklahoma City | OK | 73112 | Engineering Consultant | $193,581 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 8 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Electric Revenue | 221000 | $80,139,200 | $80,139,200 |
| Capital Credits | 221000 | $2,727,782 | $2,727,782 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $82,866,982 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $742,412 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $742,412 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Personal | $259,704 | PersonalAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Personal | $259,704 | PersonalAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $259,704 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $259,704 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $134,682 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $6,500 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $272,622 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $1,704 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | -$137,940 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $4,796 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$133,144 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | -$133,144 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Miscellaneous Revenue | Desc |
| Business | 900999 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $475,010 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $475,010 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $475,010 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $84,210,964 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $83,468,552 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $742,412 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,735,536 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,475,187 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,085,013 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,525,417 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| Cost of Power | $61,060,053 |
| Dist Exp - Operations | $3,506,783 |
| Admin & General Expense | $2,289,492 |
| Customer Accounts Expen | $2,171,801 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,361,682 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $84,210,964 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $998,520 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,177,397 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $799,920 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $250,088 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,896,394 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,877,159 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $71,596 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $51,161 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $340,194 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $252,907 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,616,774 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,487,708 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,229,822 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,546,275 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $131,878,396 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $48,337,092 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $80,793,010 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $83,541,304 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,780,198 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,255,111 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $53,752,054 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $56,654,110 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $172,278,482 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $183,093,220 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,366,599 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,049,446 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,206,643 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,363,525 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $51,735,968 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $59,641,811 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,799,042 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,740,949 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $70,108,252 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $76,795,731 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $102,170,230 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $106,297,489 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $102,170,230 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $106,297,489 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $172,278,482 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $183,093,220 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $0 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $4,127,259 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $878,967 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $878,967 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $4,533,948 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,375,556 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,158,392 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $126,465,481 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $44,961,536 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $81,503,945 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $83,541,304 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| NRUCFC Term Certificates | $2,985,692 | C |
| Associated Organizations | $52,666,719 | C |
| Non-Utility Property | $80,000 | C |
| Other Investments | $921,699 | C |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Program Rltd | $56,654,110 | TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Customer Prepayments | $1,315,535 |
| Customer Advances for Construction | $1,371,854 |
| Other Deferred Credits | $53,560 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $2,740,949 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $84,210,964 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $84,210,964 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $84,210,964 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $78,475,428 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $78,475,428 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $5,735,536 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $5,735,536 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $84,210,964 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part X, Line 2: | The Cooperative has a letter of exemption from federal income tax, issued by the Internal Revenue Service, and files IRS Form 990 annually. An evaluation of whether or not it has any uncertain tax positions is determined on an annual basis by the Cooperative. While the Cooperative believes it has adequately provided for all tax positions, amounts asserted by taxing authorities could be different than the positions taken by the Cooperative. The Cooperative recognizes any interest and penalties assessed by taxing authorities in income tax expense and, with few exceptions, is no longer subject to federal, state, or local income tax examinations by taxing authorities for years before 2015. |
| Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments: | Current Year Margins Assigned to Members 5,735,536. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Club Dues Or Fees | Yes (X) | ClubDuesOrFeesInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | 0 | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J Tyler Carlson | ||||||||||||||
| CEO | $402,003 | $0 | $200,000 | $0 | $15,480 | $0 | $13,500 | $0 | $101,509 | $0 | $732,492 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Arden Lauxman | ||||||||||||||
| CFO | $140,940 | $0 | $8,600 | $0 | $6,020 | $0 | $7,534 | $0 | $54,873 | $0 | $217,967 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Heath Barker | ||||||||||||||
| CIO | $114,240 | $0 | $8,600 | $0 | $4,090 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $45,944 | $0 | $172,874 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Rick Campos | ||||||||||||||
| Mgr, Eng & Operations | $143,671 | $0 | $8,550 | $0 | $6,860 | $0 | $7,604 | $0 | $41,905 | $0 | $208,590 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Shelby Sinclair | ||||||||||||||
| Ops Supr | $117,340 | $0 | $850 | $0 | $593 | $0 | $5,867 | $0 | $34,499 | $0 | $159,149 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Ron Driver | ||||||||||||||
| Area Supervisor, Kingman | $116,408 | $0 | $900 | $0 | $733 | $0 | $4,769 | $0 | $34,169 | $0 | $156,979 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Chris Bronston | ||||||||||||||
| Journeyman Lineman | $107,331 | $0 | $900 | $0 | $212 | $0 | $4,132 | $0 | $38,138 | $0 | $150,713 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Line 1a | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | As part of the Mohave Electric Cooperative's Wellness Program, the company will reimburse employees $10 per month who participate in the Health Club Membership Program. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (3 entries)
| Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxt | Loan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationInd | Original PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmt | Balance DueBalanceDueAmt | DefaultDefaultInd | Board Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd | Written AgreementWrittenAgreementInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arden Lauxman | ||||||
| CFO | Yes (X) | $33,555 | $15,546 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| Heath Barker | ||||||
| CIO | Yes (X) | $32,500 | $16,459 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| Rick Campos | ||||||
| Manager of Engineering & Operations | Yes (X) | $40,000 | $19,156 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Balance Due | $51,161 | TotalBalanceDueAmt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6 | Mohave Electric Cooperative, Inc. is a member owned cooperative. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7a | Members elect all directors. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7b | Ratification of changes to bylaws must be approved by the members. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11b | Board members are distributed an electronic copy of the 990 to review and ask questions prior to submittal to auditor. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | All governing board members have a document pertaining to grants/assistance, business relationships, independence, relationships to other officers, directors, trustees, or key employees, and compensation which they sign off on each year. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15 | The Board of Directors does a formal review and determines compensation for the CEO. The CEO does a review of the two other officers and all three officers review any key employees. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | Bylaws are offered to all new members; all other documents are available at any time upon request. |
| Form 990, Part IX, Line 4 | The instructions to the 2018 Form 990 indicate that organizations exempt under Section 501(c)(12) should report "patronage dividends paid" to their members in Part IX, Line 4 of the Form 990. The Cooperative has interpreted the words "patronage dividends paid" in the instructions to mean margins that are assigned or assignable to the members. The Cooperative assigns the net margins to its members each year. Therefore, the amount listed in Part IX, Line 4 represents the net margins assignable to the members for the calendar year ended December 31, 2018. |
| Form 990, Part XI, line 9: | Current Year Margins Assigned to Members 5,735,535. Changes in Other Comprehensive Income -465,004. Retirement of Capital Credits -1,655,234. Change in Memberships 2,550. Other Changes 509,412. |