STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

WESLEY HOMES PIERCE COUNTY: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
WESLEY HOMES PIERCE COUNTY (EIN 82-3901394)
Tax period
2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
Filed
2025-11-13
IRS object ID
202503179349309905
Schema version
2024v5.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-11-13T15:47:29-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN410746749PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1220 SOUTH 6TH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityMINNEAPOLISCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55402ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN823901394EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WESLEY HOMES PIERCE COUNTYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlWESLBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2068701260PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1815 SOUTH 216TH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityDES MOINESCityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP98198ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJIM YAMAMOTOPersonNm
Person TitleVICE PRESIDENT OF FINANCEPersonTitleTxt
Phone2068701260PhoneNum
Signature2025-11-11SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonKURT BENNION CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01469618PTIN
Phone6123764500PhoneNum
Preparation2025-11-11PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerKEVIN ANDERSONPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1815 SOUTH 216TH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityDES MOINESCityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP98198ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$14,111,142GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.WESLEYCHOICE.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2018FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateWALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE RENTAL HOUSING AND RELATED SERVICES TO SENIORS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body4VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent4VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee62TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers1TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$750,000PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$2,200,000CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$8,817,208PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$11,573,785CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$281,065PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$336,561CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$18,493PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$796CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$9,866,766PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$14,111,142CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,606,181PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,121,527CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$12,903,746PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$13,702,285CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$14,509,927PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$15,823,812CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$4,643,161PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,712,670CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$96,433,405TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$96,029,754TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$100,599,005TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$101,908,024TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY-$4,165,600NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY-$5,878,270NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO PLAN, DEVELOP AND OPERATE A SENIOR HOUSING CAMPUS IN PIERCE COUNTY, WASHINGTON, THAT WILL PROVIDE RENTAL HOUSING AND RELATED SERVICES TO SENIORS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$13,738,364ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$11,388,249RevenueAmt
DescWESLEY HOMES TEHALEH AT PIERCE COUNTY SERVES AN AVERAGE OF 246 SENIORS AT ANY ONE TIME IN INDEPENDENT APARTMENTS, BROWNSTONE CATERED LIVING AND ASSISTED LIVING. THIS CAMPUS EMPLOYS APPROXIMATELY 63 EMPLOYEES. WITH FULLY REFUNDABLE ENTRANCE DEPOSITS AND MODERATE MONTHLY FEES. THIS CAMPUS IS AFFORDABLE TO INDIVIDUALS OF MODEST MEANS WHILE PROVIDING HIGH QUALITY PROGRAMS AND AMENITIES TO PROMOTE ACTIVE AND HEALTHY AGING.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$13,738,364TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J Required0ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document14IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee62EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members4GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member4IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesYes (1)DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEO0CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSYED RASHIDPersonNm
Phone2068701310PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line118000 72ND AVENUE S SUITE 217AddressLine1Txt
CityKENTCityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP98032ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
KEVIN ANDERSON
PRESIDENT1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ED ROGEL
CHAIR1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DANIEL LINDH
VICE PRESIDENT1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK MEYER
SECRETARY/TREASURER1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JENNIFER DUMO CAMPUS
ADMINISTRATOR (THROUGH JANUARY 2024)50.00Yes (X)$10,501$0$475
HEIDI DAVIS CAMPUS
ADMINISTRATOR (AS OF MARCH 2024)50.00Yes (X)$108,185$0$5,501
JIM YAMAMOTO
VP OF FINANCE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$118,686TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$5,976TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K1IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 K0TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
MORRISON MANAGEMENT SERVICES
PO BOX 102289ATLANTAGA303682289FOOD SERVICES$1,784,827
KEVALA TECHNOLOGIES INC
218 MAIN STREET UNIT 756KIRKLANDWA98033STAFFING SERVICES$225,380
AIR SYSTEMS ENGINEERING INC
3602 SOUTH PINE STREETTACOMAWA98409REPAIR/MAINTENANCE$159,917
D&D FLOOR COVERING INC
345 UNION AVE NERENTONWA98059REPAIR/MAINTENANCE$103,958
WALSH CONSTRUCTION
2905 SW FIRST AVENUEPORTLANDOR97201CONSTRUCTION$100,092
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$2,200,000AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$2,200,000TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
RESIDENT REVENUE623990$11,388,249$11,388,249
ANCILLARY INCOME623990$185,536$185,536
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$11,573,785TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$336,561TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$336,561ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMISCELLANEOUS INCOMEDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$796TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$796ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$796OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$14,111,142TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$11,388,249RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$522,893ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,786,691TotalAmt
Program Services$1,286,027ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$500,664ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,970TotalAmt
Program Services$15,094ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,876ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$169,271TotalAmt
Program Services$121,838ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$47,433ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$144,595TotalAmt
Program Services$104,077ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$40,518ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$567,876TotalAmt
Program Services$432,898ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$134,978ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,814TotalAmt
Management And General$6,814ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$37,530TotalAmt
Management And General$37,530ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,014TotalAmt
Management And General$7,014ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,777,102TotalAmt
Program Services$1,622,775ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$154,327ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$221,541TotalAmt
Program Services$93,164ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$128,377ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$53,208TotalAmt
Program Services$51,233ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,975ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,589TotalAmt
Program Services$2,771ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,818ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$943,043TotalAmt
Program Services$396,577ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$546,466ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$26,459TotalAmt
Program Services$11,127ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$15,332ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,392,498TotalAmt
Program Services$4,392,498ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,342,595TotalAmt
Program Services$4,342,595ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$131,044TotalAmt
Program Services$18,964ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$112,080ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
SUPPLIES$506,095$487,307$18,788
REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE$428,627$180,250$248,377
DIETARY EXPENSES$133,216$128,271$4,945
MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSES$58,445$24,578$33,867

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$62,589TotalAmt
Program Services$26,320ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$36,269ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,823,812TotalAmt
Program Services$13,738,364ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,085,448ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,208,141BOYAmt
EOY$3,200,065EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,737,177BOYAmt
EOY$2,098,601EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,511BOYAmt
EOY$6,341EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$96,218,568LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$15,699,865LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$84,701,497BOYAmt
EOY$80,518,703EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,780,079BOYAmt
EOY$10,206,044EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$96,433,405BOYAmt
EOY$96,029,754EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,469,087BOYAmt
EOY$5,867,580EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$76,676,582BOYAmt
EOY$70,281,742EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,600,906BOYAmt
EOY$1,335,867EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,852,430BOYAmt
EOY$24,422,835EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$100,599,005BOYAmt
EOY$101,908,024EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$4,165,600BOYAmt
EOY-$5,878,270EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$4,165,600BOYAmt
EOY-$5,878,270EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$96,433,405BOYAmt
EOY$96,029,754EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$1,712,670ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$4,750,000CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$750,000CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,200,000CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$7,700,000TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$18,117CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,678,743CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$5,535,520CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$8,817,208CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$11,573,785CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$27,623,373TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$18,117CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,678,743CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$10,285,520CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$9,567,208CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$13,773,785CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$35,323,373TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$76,054CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Total$76,054TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$76,054CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Total$76,054TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$35,247,319PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$32,542CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$6,443CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$9,624CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$281,065CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$336,561CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$666,235TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$32,542CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$6,443CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$9,624CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$281,065CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$336,561CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$666,235TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$14CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$124,033CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$18,493CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$796CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$143,336TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$50,659CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,685,200CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$10,419,177CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$9,866,766CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$14,111,142CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$36,132,944TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.97550PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.98220PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.01840InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.01100InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE A, PART III, LINE 12, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationMISCELLANEOUS INCOMEExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,979,017OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$4,979,017BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$89,212,053OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$15,132,945DepreciationAmt
Book Value$74,079,108BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,655,796OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$566,920DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,088,876BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$371,702OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$371,702BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$80,518,703TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
RESIDENCY FEE DEPOSITS$836,988
ASSETS RESTRICTED AS TO USE - BOND FUNDS$9,369,056
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$10,206,044TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescREFUNDABLE RESIDENCY FEESDesc
Amt$24,422,835Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$24,422,835TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$11,574,581TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$11,574,581RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$2,536,561OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$2,536,561RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$14,111,142TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$15,823,812TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$15,823,812ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$15,823,812TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART IV, LINE 2B:THE ORGANIZATION HOLDS REFUNDABLE ADVANCE DEPOSITS FOR POTENTIAL RESIDENTS. IF A PERSON DECIDES THEY DO NOT WISH TO MOVE INTO THE FACILITY BEFORE A CONTRACT IS SIGNED, THEIR DEPOSIT LESS $5,000 IS REFUNDED.
PART X, LINE 2:THE ORGANIZATION IS A NONPROFIT CORPORATION, EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAX UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. ACCORDINGLY, NO PROVISION HAS BEEN MADE FOR INCOME TAXES IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE ORGANIZATION'S INCOME TAX RETURNS ARE SUBJECT TO REVIEW AND EXAMINATION BY FEDERAL, STATE, AND LOCAL AUTHORITIES. THE ORGANIZATION IS NOT AWARE OF ANY ACTIVITIES THAT WOULD JEOPARDIZE ITS TAX-EXEMPT STATUS AND IS NOT AWARE OF ANY ACTIVITIES THAT ARE SUBJECT TO TAX ON UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME OR EXCISE OR OTHER TAXES.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:MEMBER CONTRIBUTIONS 2,200,000. INVESTMENT INCOME 336,561.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WASHINGTON STATE HOUSING FINANCE COMMISSIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN911874730BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP939783YK6CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2019-07-25BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$98,700,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeFACILITY CONSTRUCTIONPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$25,620,000RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$98,700,000TotalProceedsAmt
In Reserve Fund$6,161,244InReserveFundAmt
Capitalized Interest$4,874,868CapitalizedInterestAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$3,008,927IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Working Capital Expenditures$2,464,331WorkingCapitalExpendituresAmt
Capital Expenditures$82,190,630CapitalExpendituresAmt
Substantial Completion2022SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt Bonds0RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable Bonds0RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Use By Others0.00000PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Private Bus Concerning UBI0.00000PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct
Total Private Business Use0.00000TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (1)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due Yet0RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To Rebate0ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate DueYes (1)NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssueYes (1)VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (1)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (1)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceDATE REBATE COMPUTATION PERFORMEDFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationISSUER NAME: WASHINGTON STATE HOUSING FINANCE COMMISSION DATE THE REBATE COMPUTATION WAS PERFORMED: 02/22/2024ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 3WESLEY HOMES PROVIDES MANAGEMENT SERVICES FOR WESLEY HOMES PIERCE COUNTY. WESLEY HOMES PROVIDES FINANCIAL ACCOUNTING, OPERATIONAL OVERSIGHT, HUMAN RESOURCES, INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY, CORPORATE COMPLIANCE, COORDINATED ADVERTISING AND MARKETING, AND NEW BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT. KEVIN ANDERSON AND JIM YAMAMOTO ARE THE PRESIDENT/CEO AND VICE PRESIDENT OF FINANCE, RESPECTIVELY, OF WESLEY HOMES. THEIR 2024 COMPENSATION FROM WESLEY HOMES, INCLUDING NONTAXABLE BENEFITS, ARE AS FOLLOWS: KEVIN ANDERSON - $493,045 JIM YAMAMOTO - $276,519 A PORTION OF THOSE COMPENSATION AMOUNTS ARE FOR SERVICES PROVIDED TO WESLEY HOMES PIERCE COUNTY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6WESLEY HOMES PIERCE COUNTY HAS TWO MEMBERS, EACH WITH AN EQUAL 50% MEMBERSHIP INTEREST: WESLEY HOMES, A WASHINGTON NONPROFIT CORPORATION, AND PRESBYTERIAN HOMES AND SERVICES, A MINNESOTA NONPROFIT CORPORATION. BOTH MEMBERS ARE 501(C)(3) ORGANIZATIONS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AEACH MEMBER HAS THE POWER TO APPOINT OR REPLACE TWO MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BWESLEY HOMES, ONE OF THE MEMBERS, HAS THE RIGHT TO APPOINT THE CHAIR OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE PRESIDENT/CEO OF WESLEY HOME ALSO SERVES AS THE PRESIDENT OF WESLEY HOMES PIERCE COUNTY. THE CFO OF PRESBYTERIAN HOMES AND SERVICES, THE OTHER MEMBER, SERVES AS THE TREASURER OF WESLEY HOMES PIERCE COUNTY. AMENDMENTS TO THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION OR BYLAWS REQUIRE APPROVAL OF THE MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BMANAGEMENT REVIEWED IN DETAIL THE FORM 990. A COPY OF THE 990 WAS PRESENTED TO THE BOARD PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CWESLEY HOMES PIERCE COUNTY HAS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY THAT APPLIES TO ALL OFFICERS, BOARD MEMBERS, AND MEMBERS OF COMMITTEES WITH BOARD-DESIGNATED POWERS. IF AN INDIVIDUAL HAS A POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST RELATED TO A TRANSACTION, THEY DISCLOSE ITS EXISTENCE AND ARE GIVEN THE OPPORTUNITY TO DISCLOSE ALL MATERIAL FACTS TO THE BOARD OR COMMITTEE CONTEMPLATING A TRANSACTION. AFTER SUCH DISCLOSURE, THE INDIVIDUAL LEAVES THE MEETING WHILE THE REMAINING BOARD OR COMMITTEE MEMBERS DETERMINE WHETHER A CONFLICT EXISTS AND VOTE ON WHETHER TO ENTER SUCH TRANSACTION. THE BOARD OR COMMITTEE CHAIR MAY DESIGNATE A DISINTERESTED PERSON TO EVALUATE ALTERNATIVES THAT DO NOT INVOLVE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST. IF THE BOARD OR A COMMITTEE HAS REASON TO BELIEVE AN INDIVIDUAL HAS VIOLATED THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, THE INDIVIDUAL IS GIVEN THE OPPORTUNITY TO RESPOND, AFTER WHICH THE BOARD OR COMMITTEE DETERMINES WHETHER A VIOLATION HAS OCCURRED AND TAKES APPROPRIATE DISCIPLINARY AND CORRECTIVE ACTION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19WESLEY HOMES PIERCE COUNTY'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11GOTHER SERVICE FEES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 1,622,775. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 154,327. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 1,777,102.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THE PROCESS FOR OVERSIGHT AND SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.