STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

YAMPA VALLEY ELECTRIC ASSOCIATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2018

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
YAMPA VALLEY ELECTRIC ASSOCIATION INC (EIN 84-0358317)
Tax period
2018-01-01 to 2018-12-31
Filed
2019-11-07
IRS object ID
201913119349300821
Schema version
2018v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-11-07T08:29:47-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN750882037PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BOLINGER SEGARS GILBERT AND MOSS LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18215 NASHVILLE AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityLUBBOCKCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP79423ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2018-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN840358317EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1YAMPA VALLEY ELECTRIC ASSOCIATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlYAMPBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9708791160PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12211 ELK RIVER ROADAddressLine1Txt
CitySTEAMBOAT SPRINGSCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80487ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonAMY MAHONPersonNm
Person TitleFINANCE MANAGERPersonTitleTxt
Phone9708791160PhoneNum
Signature2019-11-05SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonWILLIAM M MILLERPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00439459PTIN
Phone8067473806PhoneNum
Preparation2019-11-05PreparationDt
Self EmployedYes (X)SelfEmployedInd

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address65.182.80.152IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2019-11-05IPDt
IP Tm13:57:36IPTm
IP TimezoneCSIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id2EBFA2265763A01132BE48D36E167D9476E1DDEBAtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id587A88673713A033F58E04FDF6801CBB1F7DD2F2AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2018TaxYr
Build TS2020-03-31 21:24:44ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerSTEVE JOHNSONPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12211 ELK RIVER ROADAddressLine1Txt
CitySTEAMBOAT SPRINGSCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80487ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$63,414,230GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.YVEA.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1940FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCOLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE QUALITY AND RELIABLE ELECTRIC SERVICE TO MEMBERS AT COST ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee81TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$56,557,085PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$59,942,263CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$86,438PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,097,766CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$52,899PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$53,609CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$56,696,422PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$61,093,638CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$82,142PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$47,004CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$3,332,641PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$5,806,832CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$7,569,683PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$7,651,420CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$45,592,545PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$48,517,394CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$56,577,011PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$62,022,650CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$119,411PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$929,012CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$118,245,723TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$120,728,228TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$41,994,468TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$42,165,734TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$76,251,255NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$78,562,494NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionYVEA IS A COOPERATIVE THAT PROVIDES VALUE TO ITS MEMBER-OWNERS BY DELIVERING SAFE AND RELIABLE ELECTRIC SERVICE IN AN ENVIRONMENTALLY AND FINANCIALLY RESPONSIBLE MANNER.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescPROVIDING ELECTRIC ENERGY TO OUR MEMBERS - 27,054 CONSUMERS AT YEAR END WERE PROVIDED ELECTRICITY ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS THROUGH THE ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE CAPITALDesc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control Ent0TransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document44IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee81EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$61,906,875MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$1,524,940OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsYes (1)ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of Committees0MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring Enfrc0RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1AMY MAHON FINANCE MANAGERBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone9708791160PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12211 ELK RIVER ROADAddressLine1Txt
CitySTEAMBOAT SPRINGSCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80487ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (18 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
THOMAS FOX
CHAIRMAN7.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$28,855$0$0
LARRY ELLGEN
VICE CHAIRMAN4.70Yes (X)Yes (X)$15,895$0$0
QUENTIN DEAN BROSIOUS
DIRECTOR6.90Yes (X)$15,850$0$0
PATRICK MCCLELLAND
DIRECTOR6.00Yes (X)$19,561$0$0
SCOTT MCGILL
DIRECTOR9.00Yes (X)$28,740$0$0
GEORGE RUSSELL GARRITY
DIRECTOR (JAN-JUN)4.70Yes (X)$9,376$0$0
FRANKLYN W ROITSCH
DIRECTOR6.80Yes (X)$23,316$0$0
GLYNDA S SHEEHAN
DIRECTOR5.20Yes (X)$15,200$0$0
JEAN STETSON
DIRECTOR4.90Yes (X)$18,030$0$0
KEN ROGERS
DIRECTOR1.80Yes (X)$4,008$0$0
DIANE C JOHNSON
CEO (JAN-MAR)50.00Yes (X)$247,387$0$55,189
STEVE JOHNSON
CEO55.00Yes (X)$190,144$0$92,365
AMY MAHON
FINANCE MANAGER60.00Yes (X)$139,568$0$53,160
KATHY BERTRAND
MEMBER SERVICES MANAGER40.00$128,270$0$99,449Yes (X)
KELLI ROOT
IT MANAGER50.00$128,316$0$69,170Yes (X)
BENJAMIN HOFFNER
ENGINEERING MANAGER45.00$126,036$0$45,430Yes (X)
RANDI OWENS
HUMAN RESOURCES40.00$121,600$0$39,417Yes (X)
TRAVIS COX
LINEMAN50.00$120,938$0$34,869Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,381,090TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$489,049TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K28IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
ROGUE RESOURCES INC
PO BOX 772503STEAMBOAT SPRINGSCO80477ELECTRICAL CONTRACTOR$761,356
CROMER CONTRACTING CO INC
PO BOX 368CRAIGCO81626ELECTRICAL CONTRACTOR$658,174
OUTBACK POWER COMPANY
PO BOX 358GREAT FALLSMT59403ELECTRICAL CONTRACTOR$529,887
ASPLUNDH TREE EXPERT CO
13301 W 43RD DRGOLDENCO80403TREE TRIMMING$435,787
WILDERNESS EARTHWORKS LLC
24615 CR 56STEAMBOAT SPRINGSCO80487ELECTRICAL CONTRACTOR$314,779
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K8CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Info In Schedule O Part VIIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIIInd

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
SALES OF ELECTRICITY221000$59,188,852$59,188,852
MISC SERVICE FEES & SALES221000$305,832$305,832
PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS221000$275,330$275,330
OTHER PROGRAM REVENUE221000$172,249$172,249
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$59,942,263TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$65,075TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$65,075ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$3,353,283OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$2,320,592OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$1,032,691OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,032,691TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,032,691ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPOLE ATTACHMENT INCOMEDesc
Business221000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$53,609TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$53,609ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$53,609OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$61,093,638TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$59,942,263RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,151,375ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$47,004TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,806,832TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$956,644TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,829,050TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$888,859TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$639,109TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$337,758TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,203,714TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,041,860TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
PURCHASED POWER$35,206,836
DISTRIBUTION EXPENSE$2,881,546
ADMIN & GENERAL EXPENSE$1,998,082
CONSUMER EXPENSE$910,970

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$274,386TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$62,022,650TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,863,253BOYAmt
EOY$3,922,689EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,689,900BOYAmt
EOY$2,780,367EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,104,858BOYAmt
EOY$2,130,451EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,476,947BOYAmt
EOY$1,952,535EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$169,935,509LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$63,605,474LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$105,547,277BOYAmt
EOY$106,330,035EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,463,184BOYAmt
EOY$3,510,546EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$100,304BOYAmt
EOY$101,605EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$118,245,723BOYAmt
EOY$120,728,228EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,575,113BOYAmt
EOY$6,419,671EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,236,232BOYAmt
EOY$32,202,262EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,183,123BOYAmt
EOY$3,543,801EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$41,994,468BOYAmt
EOY$42,165,734EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$76,251,255BOYAmt
EOY$78,562,494EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$76,251,255BOYAmt
EOY$78,562,494EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$118,245,723BOYAmt
EOY$120,728,228EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$929,012ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$3,240,251OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit Committee0AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,671,539OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,671,539BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$19,463,321OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,322,321DepreciationAmt
Book Value$17,141,000BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$144,996,962OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$61,283,153DepreciationAmt
Book Value$83,713,809BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,803,687OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,803,687BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$106,330,035TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
DEFERRED CREDITS$1,207,686
OVERCOLLECTED PCA$1
DEFERRED COMPENSATION$205,091
CONSUMER DEPOSITS$585,178
ACCRUED OPERATING TAXES$1,545,845
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$3,543,801TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$60,980,796TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$60,980,796RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$112,842OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$112,842RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$61,093,638TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$56,102,976TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$56,102,976ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$5,919,674OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$5,919,674ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$62,022,650TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:THE ASSOCIATION FOLLOWS THE "UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS" PROVISIONS OF ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES GENERALLY ACCEPTED IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA. THE PRIMARY TAX POSITION OF THE ASSOCIATION IS ITS FILING STATUS AS A TAX EXEMPT ENTITY. THE ASSOCIATION DETERMINED THAT IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THAT ITS TAX POSITION WILL BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE, OR OTHER STATE TAXING AUTHORITY, AND THAT ALL TAX BENEFITS ARE LIKELY TO BE REALIZED UPON SETTLEMENT WITH TAXING AUTHORITIES.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:NON-OPERATING EXPENSES RECLASSIFIED TO FORM 990 PART IX 2,217. MERCHANDISING EXPENSE RECLASSIFIED TO FORM 990 PART IX 110,625.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:PATRONAGE CAPITAL ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED 5,806,832. NON-OPERATING EXPENSES RECLASSED TO FORM 990 PART IX 2,217. MERCHANDISING EXPENSE RECLASSIFIED TO FORM 990, PART IX 110,625.
PART VIII:THE AMOUNT OF INVESTMENTS - PROGRAM RELATED ON FORM 990, PAGE 11, PART X, LINE 13 DOES NOT EQUAL OR EXCEED 5% OF THE TOTAL ASSETS ON FORM 990, PAGE 11, PART X, LINE 16, COLUMN B. CONSEQUENTLY, IN ACCORDANCE WITH IRS INSTRUCTIONS, SCHEDULE D, PART VIII HAS BEEN LEFT BLANK. PART IX: THE AMOUNT OF OTHER ASSETS ON FORM 990, PAGE 11, PART X, LINE 15 DOES NOT EQUAL OR EXCEED 5% OF THE TOTAL ASSETS ON FORM 990, PAGE 11, PART X, LINE 16, COLUMN B. CONSEQUENTLY, IN ACCORDANCE WITH IRS INSTRUCTIONS, SCHEDULE D, PART IX HAS BEEN LEFT BLANK.
PART XII, LINE 4B:FOR THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID OR ALLOCATED TO THE MEMBERS IS REPORTED AS AN INCREASE IN EQUITY AND NOT AS AN EXPENSE. THEREFORE, NET INCOME PER THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS IS REPORTED GROSS OF THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS THAT ARE EITHER ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED AT THE TIME THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE PREPARED. HOWEVER, BECAUSE THE ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS IS ONE ASPECT OF HOW THE ASSOCIATION FULFILLS ITS TAX EXEMPT PURPOSE OF OPERATING ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS, THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS EITHER ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED TO THE MEMBERS IS REPORTED ON FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4 AS "BENEFITS PAID TO MEMBERS". PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE ALLOCATED ON A PATRONAGE BASIS AND DONE SO PURSUANT TO A PRE-EXISTING OBLIGATION AS PROVIDED FOR IN THE "NON-PROFIT OPERATION" ARTICLE OF THE ASSOCIATION'S BYLAWS.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records Maintained0GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
YAMPA VALLEY SUSTAINABILITY COUNCIL
PO BOX 881461STEAMBOAT SPRINGSCO80488264753602501(C)(3)$15,000CENSIBLE ENERGY FD DONATION
ENERGY OUTREACH COLORADO
225 EAST 16TH AVE SUITE 200DENVERCO80203742543881501(C)(3)$25,000DONATION FOR LOW INCOME ENERGY ASSISTANCE
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org2Total501c3OrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART II:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationALL GRANTS, SPONSORSHIPS, AND/OR DONATIONS ARE MADE TO NON-PROFIT AND CIVIC ORGANIZATIONS THAT ARE LOCATED IN THE ASSOCIATION'S SERVICE AREA, AND ARE INTENDED TO IMPROVE THE COMMUNITIES IN WHICH OUR MEMBERS RESIDE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
DIANE C JOHNSON
CEO (JAN-MAR)$66,182$0$0$0$181,205$0$31,025$0$24,164$0$302,576$0$0$0
STEVE JOHNSON
CEO$184,913$0$0$0$5,231$0$63,905$0$28,460$0$282,509$0$0$0
AMY MAHON
FINANCE MANAGER$120,343$0$15,000$0$4,225$0$19,917$0$33,243$0$192,728$0$0$0
KATHY BERTRAND
MEMBER SERVICES MANAGER$122,807$0$0$0$5,463$0$68,236$0$31,213$0$227,719$0$0$0
KELLI ROOT
IT MANAGER$122,378$0$0$0$5,938$0$55,487$0$13,683$0$197,486$0$0$0
BENJAMIN HOFFNER
ENGINEERING MANAGER$124,829$0$0$0$1,207$0$19,197$0$26,233$0$171,466$0$0$0
RANDI OWENS
HUMAN RESOURCES$117,114$0$0$0$4,486$0$14,633$0$24,784$0$161,017$0$0$0
TRAVIS COX
LINEMAN$118,954$0$350$0$1,634$0$16,818$0$18,051$0$155,807$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART II, COLUMN C:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationINCLUDED IN THIS AMOUNT IS THE INCREASE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE OF BENEFITS PAYABLE UNDER A DEFINED BENEFIT RETIREMENT PLAN. THE CONTRIBUTION RATE FOR PARTICIPANTS IN THE NRECA R&S DEFINED BENEFIT PENSION PLAN ARE THE SAME FOR ALL INDIVIDUALS IN THIS MULTI-EMPLOYER PLAN. THE CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE FOR EACH PARTICIPANT, HOWEVER, VARIES WITH AGE, YEARS OF SERVICE AND THE CURRENT INTEREST RATE ENVIRONMENT. IN OTHER WORDS, THE OLDER A PLAN PARTICIPANT IS, THE GREATER THE INCREASE IN THAT INDIVIDUAL'S CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE, ALL OTHER THINGS BEING EQUAL. BECAUSE THIS RELATES TO A MULTI-EMPLOYER PLAN, CASH CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE PLAN IN LIEU OF THE ACTUARIAL INCREASE ARE EXPENSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. DIANE JOHNSON: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 20,784 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 10,241 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 31,025 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (20,784) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 37,634 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 47,875 STEVE JOHNSON: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 57,926 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 5,979 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 63,905 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (57,926) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 35,132 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 41,111 AMY MAHON: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 13,744 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 6,173 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 19,917 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (13,744) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 28,298 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 34,471 KATHY BERTRAND: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 62,889 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 5,347 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 68,236 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (62,889) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 28,388 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 33,735 KELLI ROOT: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 50,135 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 5,352 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 55,487 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (50,135) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 26,029 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 31,381 BENJAMIN HOFFNER: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 13,879 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 5,318 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 19,197 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (13,879) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 27,325 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 32,643 RANDI OWENS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 9,858 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 4,775 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 14,633 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (9,858) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 25,789 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 30,564 TRAVIS COX: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 12,699 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 4,119 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 16,818 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (12,699) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 21,219 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 25,338ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (18 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1THE ASSOCIATION HAS 9 BOARD MEMBERS; ALL 9 ARE ALLOWED TO VOTE, HOWEVER THE BOARD PRESIDENT VOTES ONLY IN THE CASE OF A TIE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 4DURING THE YEAR, THE BYLAWS OF THE COOPERATIVE WERE AMENDED AS FOLLOWS: ARTICLE VIII - NON-PROFIT OPERATION SECTION 2 WAS AMENDED AND CLARIFIED TO BRING THE BYLAWS IN LINE WITH CURRENT COLORADO STATE STATUTES. A CURRENT COPY OF THE BYLAWS CAN BE FOUND ON THE COOPERATIVE'S WEBSITE AT THE FOLLOWING ADDRESS: HTTPS://WWW.YVEA.COM/YVEA-BYLAWS
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE ASSOCIATION WAS FORMED BY THE MEMBERS TO PROVIDE ELECTRIC SERVICE AT COST ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE MEMBERS OF THE ASSOCIATION VOTE ON THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. ELECTIONS ARE DONE ON A ONE MEMBER ONE VOTE BASIS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BTHE FOLLOWING ACTS REQUIRE APPROVAL OF THE MEMBERS OF THE ASSOCIATION: 1. DISSOLUTION/LIQUIDATION OF THE ASSOCIATION 2. MERGER OR CONSOLIDATION OF THE ASSOCIATION WITH ANOTHER ORGANIZATION 3. DISPOSAL OF A SUBSTANTIAL PORTION OF THE ASSOCIATION'S ASSETS 4. AMENDMENT TO THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION 5. AMENDMENT TO THE BYLAWS
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 8BTHE ASSOCIATION HAS NO COMMITTEES WITH AUTHORITY TO ACT ON BEHALF OF THE GOVERNING BODY. THEREFORE, AND PURSUANT TO FORM 990 INSTRUCTIONS, THE QUESTION HAS BEEN ANSWERED "NO".
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BMANAGEMENT PROVIDED A COPY OF THE RETURN TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS PRIOR TO FILING THE FORM 990.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS UTILIZE INTERNAL AND/OR EXTERNAL RESOURCES WHEN DETERMINING THE COMPENSATION OF THE GENERAL MANAGER. THE GENERAL MANAGER UTILIZES INTERNAL AND/OR EXTERNAL RESOURCES WHEN DETERMINING THE COMPENSATION OF THE COOPERATIVE'S OTHER EMPLOYEES MEETING THE DEFINITION OF OFFICER AND KEY EMPLOYEES, IF ANY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ASSOCIATION WILL PROVIDE A COMPLETE COPY OF ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS TO ANY MEMBER WHO REQUESTS A COPY OF ANY SUCH DOCUMENT. ANNUALLY THE ASSOCIATION PROVIDES A COPY OF THE AUDITED BALANCE SHEET AND INCOME STATEMENT TO THE MEMBERS OF THE ASSOCIATION WITH THE ANNUAL REPORT.
FORM 990, PARTS VI & VII:THE ASSOCIATION ANNUALLY PROVIDES EACH DIRECTOR/TRUSTEE WHO SERVED ON THE BOARD DURING THE YEAR A QUESTIONNAIRE AND TIME LOG. THE COMPLETED QUESTIONNAIRES AND TIME LOGS ARE USED TO COMPLETE THE APPLICABLE QUESTIONS ON THE FORM 990 PERTAINING TO BUSINESS RELATIONSHIPS AMONG DIRECTORS, OFFICERS, AND KEY EMPLOYEES, AS WELL AS TO DETERMINE IF THERE ARE ANY TRANSACTIONS WHICH MUST BE REPORTED IN DETAIL ON SCHEDULE L - "TRANSACTIONS WITH INTERESTED PERSONS". IF THE ASSOCIATION WAS UNABLE TO OBTAIN A COMPLETED QUESTIONNAIRE AND/OR TIME LOG, THE ASSOCIATION RELIED UPON THE COMPLETED INFORMATION FOR THE PRIOR YEAR.
FORM 990, PART VII, COLUMN F:IN ORDER TO PROVIDE RETIREMENT BENEFITS TO ITS EMPLOYEES, THE ASSOCIATION HAS ESTABLISHED A DEFINED CONTRIBUTION PLAN UNDER SECTION 401(K) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE PLAN ARE MADE PURSUANT TO THE PLAN DOCUMENT. ADDITIONALLY, THE ASSOCIATION PARTICIPATES IN A MULTI-EMPLOYER DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN. CONTRIBUTIONS TO THIS PLAN ARE BASED ON THE FULL FUNDING LIMITATION OF SUCH PLAN. EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS FOR BOTH PLANS ARE AVAILABLE TO PARTICIPATING EMPLOYEES, INCLUDING EMPLOYEE OFFICERS AND HIGLY COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES, MEETING THE ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS OF SUCH PLANS. THE ASSOCIATION ALSO PROVIDES HEALTH, DENTAL AND LIFE INSURANCE TO ALL ELIGIBLE EMPLOYEES, INCLUDING EMPLOYEE OFFICERS AND HIGLY COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES, THROUGH A QUALIFIED PLAN. THE AMOUNTS REPORTED ON PART VII, COLUMN (F) FOR THE EMPLOYEE OFFICERS AND HIGHLY COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES IS COMPRISED OF ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN THE DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN, THE TOTAL AMOUNT CONTRIBUTED BY THE COOPERATIVE TO THE DEFINED CONTRIBUTION PLAN AND INSURANCE PAID ON BEHALF OF AND FOR THEIR BENEFIT.
FORM 990, PART VIII, LINE 2:PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS RESULT FROM THE PURCHASE OF WHOLESALE POWER FROM A GENERATION & TRANSMISSION COOPERATIVE. PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ALSO RESULT FROM THE PAYMENT OF INTEREST FROM COOPERATIVE BANKS AND THE PURCHASE OF SUPPLIES AND SERVICES FROM OTHER COOPERATIVE ORGANIZATIONS. THE EXPENSES ASSOCIATED WITH PURCHASES FROM AND PAYMENTS TO SUCH COOPERATIVE ORGANIZATIONS ARE A DIRECT COMPONENT OF COST OF THE ELECTRIC SERVICE PROVIDED BY THE ASSOCIATION TO ITS MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART IX:ALTHOUGH NO LONGER A USDA RURAL UTILITIES SERVICE (RUS) BORROWER, THE ACCOUNTING RECORDS OF THE ASSOCIATION ARE MAINTAINED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE RUS UNIFORM SYSTEM OF ACCOUNTS (USOA) PRESCRIBED FOR RUS ELECTRIC BORROWERS. THE USOA DOES NOT RECORD EXPENSES IN THE GENERAL EXPENSE CATEGORIES PROVIDED ON PART IX LINES 1 - 23. THE COOPERATIVE SEPARATELY REPORTS SALARIES AND WAGES, EMPLOYEE BENEFITS AND PAYROLL TAXES THAT ARE ALLOCATED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THEIR ACCOUNTING SYSTEM, BUT OTHER EXPENSES THAT ARE DESCRIBED IN LINES 1 - 23 ARE REPORTED ON LINE 24 UNDER THE EXPENSE CATEGORIES REQUIRED BY THE USOA.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4:PURSUANT TO THE FORM 990 INSTRUCTIONS, THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID TO THE MEMBERS (HEREINAFTER REFERRED TO AS "PATRONS") SHOULD BE REPORTED ON PART IX, LINE 4. THE PHRASE "PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID" REFERS TO THE PROCESS, SUBSEQUENT TO YEAR-END, BY WHICH THE ASSOCIATION ALLOCATES PATRONAGE CAPITAL TO AND, THEREFORE, OPERATES AT COST WITH ITS PATRONS. THE ASSOCIATION'S TAX EXEMPT PURPOSE IS TO PROVIDE ELECTRICITY TO ITS PATRONS AND TO DO SO ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS. TAX LAW DEFINES "OPERATING ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS" AS SUBORDINATION OF CAPITAL, DEMOCRATIC CONTROL, AND OPERATION AT COST. THE ASSOCIATION OPERATES AT COST THROUGH THE ALLOCATION OF TRUE PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS (ALSO REFERRED TO AS ALLOCATIONS OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL) TO ITS PATRONS. PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE CONSIDERED PAID IF THE ALLOCATION IS MADE (1) PURSUANT TO A PRE-EXISTING OBLIGATION, (2) FROM THE MARGINS PRODUCED FROM THE TRANSACTIONS DONE WITH OR FOR PATRONS, AND (3) IN A FAIR AND EQUITABLE MANNER ON THE BASIS OF PATRONAGE (I.E. PURCHASES). ADDITIONALLY, THE ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS SHOULD BE MADE WITHIN A REASONABLE TIME PERIOD AFTER THE CLOSE OF THE ASSOCIATION'S YEAR-END OF DECEMBER 31. EACH ONE OF THESE REQUIREMENTS FOR A TRUE PATRONAGE DIVIDEND IS PROVIDED FOR IN THE NON-PROFIT OPERATION ARTICLE OF THE BYLAWS. THE AMOUNT REPORTED ON PART IX, LINE 4 REPRESENTS THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL THAT IS EITHER ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED TO THE PATRONS RESULTING FROM THEIR PURCHASE OF ELECTRICITY FROM THE ASSOCIATION FOR THE 2018 CALENDAR YEAR. BECAUSE PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE THE PROCESS BY WHICH THE ASSOCIATION OPERATES AT COST WITH ITS PATRONS AND THEREBY A KEY COMPONENT TO ACCOMPLISHING ITS EXEMPT PURPOSE, THE ASSOCIATION HAS REPORTED SUCH AMOUNTS AS AN EXPENSE FOR FORM 990 REPORTING. PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE NOT AN EXPENSE FOR FINANCIAL STATEMENTS PREPARED IN ACCORDANCE WITH GENERALLY ACCEPTED ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES, HOWEVER.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINES 5-7:SALARIES AND WAGES ARE ALLOCATED TO ASSET, LIABILITY, AND EXPENSE ACCOUNTS BASED ON THE ACCOUNTING SYSTEM DESCRIBED ABOVE. THE FOLLOWING SCHEDULE RECONCILES AMOUNTS REPORTED ON LINES 5-7 TO TOTAL WAGES ACCRUED AND/OR PAID: TOTAL PER LINES 5-7 $ 5,785,694 LESS: DIRECTOR FEES REPORTED ON FORMS 1099-MISC (178,831) LESS: EMPLOYEE OFFICER BENEFITS INCLUDED IN LINE 5 (200,714) PLUS: SALARIES AND WAGES ALLOCATED TO NONOPERATING MARGIN 26,539 PLUS: SALARIES AND WAGES CAPITALIZED DIRECTLY TO PLANT 1,182,503 PLUS: SALARIES AND WAGES CAPITALIZED/EXPENSED INDIRECTLY THROUGH CLEARING AND OTHER ACCOUNTS 424,372 TOTAL WAGES ACCRUED AND/OR PAID $ 7,039,563
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24:ADMINISTRATIVE & GENERAL EXPENSE IS COMPRISED OF THE FOLLOWING: ADMINISTRATIVE & GENERAL $ 1,993,562 EMPLOYEE TRAINING & BENEFITS 499,016 OFFICE SUPPLIES 421,817 OUTSIDE SERVICES 306,895 INJURIES & DAMAGES 263,070 INSURANCE & REGULATORY FEES 65,578 PUBLIC RELATIONS 35,606 DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS 141,595 DIRECTORS 258,517 MAINTENANCE OF GENERAL PLANT 731,349 MISCELLANEOUS GENERAL 95,025 TOTAL ADMIN & GENERAL EXP PER FINANCIAL STATEMENTS $ 4,812,030 LESS: RECLASS OF DIRECTOR FEES TO PART IX, LINE 5 (178,831) LESS: RECLASS OF LABOR TO PART IX, LINES 5 & 7 (1,906,459) LESS: RECLASS OF BENEFITS TO PART IX, LINES 8-10 (728,658) TOTAL ADMIN & GENERAL EXPENSE PER FORM 990, PART IX $ 1,998,082
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:PATRONAGE CAPITAL ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED 5,806,832. PATRONAGE CAPITAL RETIRED - TOTAL -2,522,403. PATRONAGE CAPITAL RETIRED - DISCOUNT 33,647. UNCLAIMED PATRONAGE CAPITAL RETIREMENTS RETAINED PER STATE LAW 63,405. UNCLAIMED PATRONAGE CAPITAL RETAINED & CONTRIBUTED TO SCHOLARSHIP FUND -138,784. DONATED CAPITAL 14,385. NET CHANGE IN OTHER EQUITIES -16,831.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THE BOARD AS A WHOLE IS RESPONSIBLE FOR OVERSEEING THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT AUDIT AND SELECTING THE INDEPENDENT FINANCIAL STATEMENT AUDITOR. PROCEDURAL CHANGES DID NOT OCCUR DURING THE YEAR.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1YVEA CARING CONSUMERS FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 771218AddressLine1Txt
CitySTEAMBOAT SPRINGSCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80477ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN881424966EIN
Primary ActivitiesBETTERING THE QUALITY OF LIFE OF CITIZENS WITHIN THE AREAPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateCOLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusLINE 7PublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1YAMPA VALLEY ELECTRIC ASSOCIATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1YAMPA VENTURE SERVICES INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 771218AddressLine1Txt
CitySTEAMBOAT SPRINGSCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80477ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN841537973EIN
Primary ActivitiesINACTIVEPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateCOLegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1YAMPA VALLEY ELECTRIC ASSOCIATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeCEntityTypeTxt
Ownership1.00000OwnershipPct
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
YVEA CARING CONSUMERS FOUNDATION
N$0N/A - LESS THAN $50,000
YVEA CARING CONSUMERS FOUNDATION
O$0N/A - LESS THAN $50,000