KOOTENAI ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC: Form 990, tax year 2018
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- KOOTENAI ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC (EIN 82-0136983)
- Tax period
- 2018-01-01 to 2018-12-31
- Filed
- 2019-11-07
- IRS object ID
- 201913119349302296
- Schema version
- 2018v3.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2019-11-07T15:36:17-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2018-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 910189318 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MOSS ADAMS LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 601 W RIVERSIDE AVENUE STE 1800 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SPOKANE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 99201 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2018-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 820136983 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | KOOTENAI ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | KOOT | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2082923262 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2451 W DAKOTA AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HAYDEN | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ID | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 83835 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | REED CHRISTENSEN | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2082923262 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2019-11-01 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | CHERI R BURNHAM CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00055324 | PTIN |
| Phone | 5097472600 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2019-10-29 | PreparationDt |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 12.129.4.211 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2019-11-01 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 15:18:22 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | PD | IPTimezoneCd |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | DA39A3EE5E6B4B0D3255BFEF95601890AFD80709 | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | B2AE97BDFBEE4327B277DFD61DA4B5B113DEA53D | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2018 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2020-03-31 21:24:44Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | DOUGLAS ELLIOTT | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2451 W DAKOTA AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HAYDEN | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ID | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 83835 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $47,995,839 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.KEC.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1938 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | ID | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | PROVIDE OUR MEMBER-OWNERS DEPENDABLE ELECTRIC POWER AND EXCEPTIONAL SERVICE AT COMPETITIVE RATES. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 7 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 7 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 98 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $45,105,234 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $46,062,545 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $83,841 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $32,446 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $981,271 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $1,100,672 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $46,170,346 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $47,195,663 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $86,854 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $91,812 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $5,510,456 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $5,779,233 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $2,893,353 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $3,034,754 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $37,679,683 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $38,289,864 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $46,170,346 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $47,195,663 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $0 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $0 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $163,868,365 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $173,489,910 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $100,194,400 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $105,464,000 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $63,673,965 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $68,025,910 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | PROVIDE OUR MEMBER-OWNERS DEPENDABLE ELECTRIC POWER AND EXCEPTIONAL SERVICE AT COMPETITIVE RATES. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | KOOTENAI ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE, INC. IS A MEMBER-OWNED ELECTRIC UTILITY WHICH PROVIDES RELIABLE ELECTRIC SERVICE TO APPROXIMATELY 26,000 MEMBERS. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (1) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 100 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 98 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Members And Shr Gross Income | $46,063,556 | MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt |
| Other Sources Gross Income | $4,447,614 | OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 7 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 7 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | Yes (1) | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | 0 | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | LESLIE MILLER | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 2082923264 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2451 W DAKOTA AVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HAYDEN | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ID | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 83835 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (17 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Former Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILLIAM R SWICK | ||||||||
| CHAIR | 10.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $38,774 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TIM MEYER | ||||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 16.40 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $33,903 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ROGER TINKEY | ||||||||
| SECRETARY | 6.70 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $32,453 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DAVID P BOBBITT | ||||||||
| AUDIT CHAIR | 13.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $11,954 | $0 | $18,500 | ||
| JAMES E ROBBINS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 11.50 | Yes (X) | $37,655 | $0 | $0 | |||
| TODD A HOFFMAN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 8.00 | Yes (X) | $30,797 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CRYSTAL MUSSELMAN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 6.00 | Yes (X) | $3,151 | $0 | $18,500 | |||
| TERRY LALIBERTE | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR (THROUGH 04/18) | 10.00 | Yes (X) | $18,259 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DOUGLAS A ELLIOT | ||||||||
| GENERAL MANAGER | 50.00 | Yes (X) | $260,503 | $0 | $197,734 | |||
| REED CHRISTENSEN | ||||||||
| CFO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $126,824 | $0 | $25,773 | |||
| TERENCE ROBINSON | ||||||||
| CFO (THROUGH 01/18) | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $63,149 | $0 | $47,444 | |||
| PATRICK DOLAN | ||||||||
| VP ENGINEERING & TECHNICAL SERVICES | 40.00 | $137,780 | $0 | $25,251 | Yes (X) | |||
| GREG HANSEN | ||||||||
| VP OPERATIONS & OPERATIONAL SERVICES | 40.00 | $141,701 | $0 | $82,414 | Yes (X) | |||
| DIANE GRISWOLD | ||||||||
| VP MEMBER SERVICES & HUMAN RESOURCES | 40.00 | $137,738 | $0 | $72,947 | Yes (X) | |||
| KEITH GEDNALSKE | ||||||||
| FOREMAN | 48.00 | $179,109 | $0 | $90,283 | Yes (X) | |||
| ROBERT JACOBSON | ||||||||
| GENERAL FOREMAN | 41.00 | $169,337 | $0 | $93,984 | Yes (X) | |||
| DAVID PRATT | ||||||||
| FORMER DIRECTOR | 0.00 | $13,197 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,436,284 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $672,830 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 31 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | Yes (1) | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INTERNATIONAL LINE BUILDERS | |||||
| PO BOX 23729 | PORTLAND | OR | 97281 | LINE CONSTRUCTION | $1,380,395 |
| POWER CITY ELECTRIC | |||||
| PO BOX 2507 | SPOKANE | WA | 992202507 | LINE CONSTRUCTION | $1,319,066 |
| WILSON CONSTRUCTION | |||||
| PO BOX 1190 | CANBY | OR | 970131190 | LINE CONSTRUCTION | $882,300 |
| ASSOCIATED ARBORISTS | |||||
| PO BOX 2971 | HAYDEN | ID | 838352971 | TREE TRIMMING | $834,498 |
| NATIONAL INFORMATION SYSTEMS | |||||
| PO BOX 1147 | MANDAN | ND | 585541147 | SOFTWARE PROVIDER/SUPPORT | $485,264 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 14 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ELECTRIC ENERGY SALES | 221000 | $45,936,209 | $45,936,209 | |
| POLE RENTAL INCOME | 221000 | $126,336 | $126,336 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $46,062,545 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $29,439 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $29,439 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $26,995 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $17,576 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $9,419 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $9,419 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $9,419 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $728,926 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $23,870 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $728,926 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $20,863 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $0 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $3,007 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $3,007 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $3,007 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $35,720 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $12,222 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $23,498 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $23,498 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $20,149 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $20,589 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$440 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | -$440 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| PATRONAGE CAPITAL CREDITS | 221000 | $980,995 | $980,995 |
| PRIEST RAPIDS EXCHANGE | 221000 | $53,001 | $53,001 |
| OTHER INCOME | 221000 | $34,199 | $34,199 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $1,068,195 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $47,195,663 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $47,003,964 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $191,699 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $91,812 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,779,233 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $834,307 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,200,447 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,628,515 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,727,621 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| COST OF POWER | $20,371,049 |
| DISTRIBUTION EXPENSE | $3,038,771 |
| DISTRIBUTION OPERATIONS | $1,789,247 |
| CONSUMER ACCOUNTS EXPEN | $1,363,420 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,371,241 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $47,195,663 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,545,610 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $471,121 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,566,772 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,468,718 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $445,106 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $365,554 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,519,550 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,748,839 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,860,876 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,408,757 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $202,305,251 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $50,687,535 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $140,788,069 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $151,617,716 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,984,763 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,268,626 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $157,619 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $140,579 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $163,868,365 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $173,489,910 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,803,616 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,727,217 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $88,318,964 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $93,664,963 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,071,820 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,071,820 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $100,194,400 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $105,464,000 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $50,331,635 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $52,304,326 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,342,330 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,721,584 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $63,673,965 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $68,025,910 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $163,868,365 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $173,489,910 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $0 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $4,351,945 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $804,693 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $804,693 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $11,144,045 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,908,519 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $7,235,526 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $179,761,220 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $46,741,456 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $133,019,764 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $10,595,293 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $37,560 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $10,557,733 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $151,617,716 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| PATRONAGE CAPITAL PAYABLE | $900,000 |
| ASSET RETIREMENT OBLIGATION | $171,820 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $1,071,820 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $47,189,741 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | $17,576 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $17,576 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $47,172,165 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $23,498 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $23,498 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $47,195,663 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $41,410,508 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $17,576 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $17,576 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $41,392,932 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $5,802,731 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $5,802,731 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $47,195,663 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE COOPERATIVE IS EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAXES UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF SECTION 501(C)(12) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE, EXCEPT TO THE EXTENT OF UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME, IF ANY. THE COOPERATIVE FOLLOWS FASB ASC 740-10, INCOME TAXES, WHICH RELATES TO ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. THE COOPERATIVE FILES AN EXEMPT ORGANIZATION TAX RETURN IN THE U.S. FEDERAL JURISDICTION AND AN INCOME TAX RETURN IN IDAHO FOR UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | RENTAL EXPENSES 17,576. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | FUNDRAISING NET 23,498. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | RENTAL EXPENSES 17,576. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | BENEFITS PAID TO MEMBERS 5,779,233. FUNDRAISING NET 23,498. |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Event1 | KEC GOLF CLASSIC | Event1Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $35,720 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event1 | $35,720 | GrossRevenueEvent1Amt |
| Rent Facility Costs Event1 | $10,620 | RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt |
| Food And Beverage Event1 | $960 | FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event1 | $642 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $35,720 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Gross Revenue Total Events | $35,720 | GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt |
| Rent Fclty Costs Total Events | $10,620 | RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt |
| Food And Beverage Total Events | $960 | FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Total Events | $642 | OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Events | $12,222 | DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt |
| Net Income Summary | $23,498 | NetIncomeSummaryAmt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KOOTENAI ELECTRIC TRUST INC | |||||||
| 2451 W DAKOTA AVENUE | HAYDEN | ID | 83835 | 743063596 | 501(C)(3) | $84,312 | MAKING CHARITABLE DISTRIBUTIONS. |
| COMMUNITY ACTION PARTNERSHIP | |||||||
| 124 NEW 6TH STREET | LEWISTON | ID | 83501 | 820263863 | 501(C)(3) | $7,500 | PROVIDES ASSISTANCE TO LOCAL COMMUNITY POPULATION IN PAYING UTILITY BILLS. |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 2 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | KEC HAS A MANAGER WHO ACTS AS AN EX OFFICIO BOARD MEMBER ON THE TRUST BOARD IN A NON-VOTING CAPACITY. THE NON-VOTING MEMBER ENSURES THAT NO FUNDS ARE ALLOCATED OUTSIDE THE U.S. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DOUGLAS A ELLIOT | ||||||||||||||
| GENERAL MANAGER | $211,963 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $48,540 | $0 | $170,679 | $0 | $27,055 | $0 | $458,237 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| REED CHRISTENSEN | ||||||||||||||
| CFO | $120,952 | $0 | $5,000 | $0 | $872 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $25,773 | $0 | $152,597 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| PATRICK DOLAN | ||||||||||||||
| VP ENGINEERING & TECHNICAL SERVICES | $105,588 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $32,192 | $0 | $6,602 | $0 | $18,649 | $0 | $163,031 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| GREG HANSEN | ||||||||||||||
| VP OPERATIONS & OPERATIONAL SERVICES | $139,302 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,399 | $0 | $63,053 | $0 | $19,361 | $0 | $224,115 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DIANE GRISWOLD | ||||||||||||||
| VP MEMBER SERVICES & HUMAN RESOURCES | $114,826 | $0 | $1,624 | $0 | $21,288 | $0 | $46,919 | $0 | $26,028 | $0 | $210,685 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KEITH GEDNALSKE | ||||||||||||||
| FOREMAN | $177,341 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,768 | $0 | $64,520 | $0 | $25,763 | $0 | $269,392 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ROBERT JACOBSON | ||||||||||||||
| GENERAL FOREMAN | $161,420 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,917 | $0 | $76,021 | $0 | $17,963 | $0 | $263,321 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DAVID PRATT | ||||||||||||||
| FORMER DIRECTOR | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $13,197 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $13,197 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 4 | SIGNIFICANT CHANGES TO ORGANIZATIONAL DOCUMENTS: 1: ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION - THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION PROVIDED FOR VOTING AT ANNUAL AND SPECIAL MEETINGS ONLY. THE CHANGES MADE NOW ENSURES THAT EACH ACTIVE MEMBER HAS A VOTE ON EACH MATTER SUBMITTED TO A VOTE OF THE MEMBERSHIP, REGARDLESS OF THE VENUE AND METHOD OF VOTING. 2: MEETING OF MEMBERS VOTING PROCEDURES - THE BYLAWS ALLOWED THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS TO DETERMINE THE METHODS OF CASTING BALLOTS AT EACH MEMBER MEETING. THE CHANGE ESSENTIALLY EXPANDS THOSE METHODS BY NOT LIMITING THE BOARD'S OPTIONS TO THOSE METHODS SPECIFICALLY NAMED IN THE BYLAWS. 3: DIRECTOR NOMINATIONS - PREVIOUSLY, PETITION CANDIDATES SUBMITED THEIR APPLICATION AND PETITION TO THE COOPERATIVE UP UNTIL 90 DAYS PRIOR TO THE ANNUAL MEETING. THIS TIMELINE POTENTIALLY CONFLICTS WITH THE VOTE BY MAIL SCHEDULE. THE CURRENT CHANGE MAKES THE BOARD APPLICATION DEADLINE AND THE MEMBER PETITION DEADLINE THE SAME DATE, WHICH WOULD BE SET BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ANNUALLY. 4: REVENUE & RECEIPTS: CAPITAL CREDITS - KEC'S BYLAWS PREVIOUSLY GIVE THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS THE ABILITY TO RETIRE PATRONAGE CAPITAL (ALSO KNOWN AS CAPITAL CREDITS) ON A DISCOUNTED BASIS TO ELIGIBLE MEMBERS AT THE MEMBER'S OPTION. THE CHANGES NOW LIMIT THIS VOLUNTARY ELECTION TO CURRENT MEMBERS AND GIVE THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS THE ABILITY TO PAY OUT PATRONAGE CAPITAL ON A DISCOUNTED BASIS TO TERMINATED MEMBERSHIPS ON A MANDATORY BASIS. THE CURRENT CHANGES ALSO PERMIT THE COOPERATIVE TO RECOUP ANY UNPAID BALANCES OWED BY FORMER MEMBERS WHOSE CAPITAL CREDITS HAVE NOT YET BEEN PAID TO THEM. 5: REVENUE & RECEIPTS: NON-OPERATING REVENUE - KEC'S BYLAWS STATED THAT IN DECEMBER OF EACH YEAR THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS SHALL DETERMINE IF NONOPERATING REVENUE ARISING IN THE CURRENT FISCAL YEAR WILL BE RETAINED AS UNALLOCATED CAPITAL OR ASSIGNED TO THE CAPITAL ACCOUNTS OF ACTIVE MEMBERS. THE BOARD'S PRACTICE HAS BEEN TO DELAY THIS DETERMINATION UNTIL THE ANNUAL FINANCIAL AUDIT HAS BEEN COMPLETED. THE CHANGE FACILITATED THIS BY REPLACING THE SPECIFIC "IN DECEMBER OF EACH YEAR" WITH THE MORE GENERAL "ONCE EACH YEAR AND REFERS TO THE "PRIOR" FISCAL YEAR; I.E., THE YEAR THAT WAS JUST AUDITED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | KOOTENAI ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE, INC. IS A MEMBER-OWNED ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE WITH APPROXIMATELY 26,000 MEMBERS. THROUGH PURCHASING ELECTRIC POWER FROM THE COOPERATIVE, MEMBERS MAKE AN ONGOING INVESTMENT IN THE COOPERATIVE. ALL AMOUNTS IN EXCESS OF OPERATING COSTS, FURNISHED BY THE MEMBERS, BECOME CAPITAL CREDITS. THE COOPERATIVE NOTIFIES EACH MEMBER ANNUALLY OF THE AMOUNT OF CAPITAL CREDITS THE MEMBER EARNED IN THE PRIOR YEAR. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS DECIDES IF THE COOPERATIVE IS FINANCIALLY ABLE TO PAY PRIOR YEARS' CAPITAL CREDITS TO MEMBERS AND THE TIMING OF THOSE PAYMENTS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | EACH YEAR, THE GOVERNING BODY APPOINTS A NOMINATING COMMITTEE. THE NOMINATING COMMITTEE MEETS AND NOMINATES A SLATE OF CANDIDATES TO RUN FOR ELECTION TO THE GOVERNING BODY TO FILL ANY VACANCIES OR SEATS UP FOR RE-ELECTION. NOMINATIONS BY PETITION ARE ALSO ACCEPTED FOR CANDIDATES TO RUN FOR ELECTION TO THE GOVERNING BODY. THERE IS ONE CLASS OF MEMBERSHIP FOR ALL MEMBERS AND EACH MEMBER IS ENTITLED TO ONE VOTE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | THE MEMBERS MUST APPROVE SIGNIFICANT DECISIONS OF THE GOVERNING BODY AS DEFINED IN ITS ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION AND BYLAWS. EACH MEMBER IS ENTITLED TO ONE VOTE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 8B | EACH COMMITTEE DOES NOT HAVE WRITTEN MEETING MINUTES OF THEIR OWN. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | AFTER THE FORM 990 HAS BEEN PREPARED BY THE INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANTS, MANAGEMENT REVIEWS THE FORM FOR ACCURACY AND COMPLETENESS. ONCE MANAGEMENT BELIEVES THE FORM IS COMPLETE AND ACCURATE, THE FORM IS PROVIDED TO THE BOARD. MANAGEMENT IS AVAILABLE TO ANSWER ANY QUESTIONS THE BOARD MAY HAVE, AND THE FORM IS SIGNED AND FILED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY COVERS ALL DIRECTORS, OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES OF THE COOPERATIVE. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS INTERPRETS AND ENFORCES THE POLICY. THE COOPERATIVE'S LEGAL COUNSEL ANNUALLY REVIEWS THIS POLICY WITH ALL DIRECTORS, OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES. THE MINUTES OF ALL BOARD MEETINGS RECORD ANY DISCLOSURES, VOTES, AUTHORIZATIONS AND OTHER ACTIONS TAKEN UNDER THIS POLICY. EACH DIRECTOR, OFFICER, AND KEY EMPLOYEE COMPLETES AND SIGNS, ANNUALLY, A DISCLOSURE QUESTIONNAIRE FORM. IF ANYONE DISCOVERS ANY INFORMATION OR FACT THAT COULD IMPACT ANOTHER'S COMPLIANCE WITH THIS POLICY, IT MUST BE DISCLOSED TO THE BOARD. DEPENDING UPON THE NATURE AND SEVERITY OF THE VIOLATION OF THIS POLICY, A DIRECTOR MAY BE DISQUALIFIED AND REMOVED FROM THE BOARD. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | EACH YEAR, THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEWS AND APPROVES COMPENSATION FOR THE GENERAL MANAGER. REVISIONS TO SALARY RANGES ARE BASED ON LABOR MARKET SURVEYS, ECONOMIC CONDITIONS, THE FINANCIAL CONDITION OF THE COOPERATIVE, AND ANY OTHER PERTINENT FACTORS AVAILABLE AT THE TIME. THE COOPERATIVE UTILIZES WAGE AND BENEFIT SURVEY DATA CONDUCTED BY NWPPA UTILITIES, SPOKANE AREA COMPENSATION GROUP AND NATIONAL RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE ASSOCIATION (NRECA). IN ADDITION TO AN ANNUAL REVIEW OF THE GENERAL MANAGER'S COMPENSATION, THE GENERAL MANAGER RECOMMENDS AN ANNUAL COMPENSATION BUDGET FOR ALL EMPLOYEES, WHICH IS APPROVED BY THE BOARD. REVISIONS TO SALARY RANGES ARE BASED ON LABOR MARKET SURVEYS, ECONOMIC CONDITIONS, THE FINANCIAL CONDITION OF THE COOPERATIVE, AND ANY OTHER PERTINENT FACTORS AVAILABLE AT THE TIME. THE COOPERATIVE UTILIZES WAGE AND BENEFIT SURVEY DATA CONDUCTED BY NWPPA UTILITIES, SPOKANE AREA COMPENSATION GROUP AND NATIONAL RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE ASSOCIATION (NRECA). |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE COOPERATIVES BYLAWS, ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION, AND ANNUAL REPORTS ARE POSTED ON THE ORGANIZATION'S WEBSITE. COPIES OF THE COOPERATIVE'S FORM 990, ANNUAL REPORT FROM OUR EXTERNAL AUDITORS AND THE ASSOCIATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, CFC FORM 7, AND CONFLICTS OF INTEREST POLICY ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | RETIREMENT OF CAPITAL CREDITS -3,806,542. OTHER COMPREHENSIVE INCOME(LOSS) -348,178. UNCLAIMED CAPITAL CREDITS -118,276. AMOUNT OF BENEFITS PAID TO MEMBERS PER 990 INSTRUCTIONS, INTERPRETED TO EQUAL NET MARGINS AS THAT IS THE EQUIVALENT OF THE BENEFITS MEMBERS RECEIVE IN THE CURRENT YEAR 5,779,233. ABANDONED CAPITAL CREDITS 478,098. DISCOUNT ON EARLY RETIREMENT OF CAPITAL CREDITS 2,367,610. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | KOOTENAI ELECTRIC TRUST INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2451 W DAKOTA AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HAYDEN | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ID | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 83835 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 743063596 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | MAKING CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTIONS | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | ID | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 501(C)(3) | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Public Charity Status | LINE 9 | PublicCharityStatusTxt |
| Direct Controlling NA | N/A | DirectControllingNACd |
| Controlled Organization | 0 | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | Yes (1) | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (1) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |