STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

CREDIT UNIONS CHARTERED BY THE STATE OF MICHIGAN: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CREDIT UNIONS CHARTERED BY THE STATE OF MICHIGAN (EIN 38-0960035)
Tax period
2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
Filed
2025-11-13
IRS object ID
202503179349311955
Schema version
2024v5.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-11-13T18:54:26-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN994260840PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DOEREN MAYHEWBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18785 SW 165TH AVENUE SUITE 303AddressLine1Txt
CityMIAMICityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP33193ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN380960035EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CREDIT UNION CHARTERED IN THE STATE OFBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2COMMUNITY CHOICE CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCREDBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8772432528PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line131155 NORTHWESTERN HIGHWAYAddressLine1Txt
CityFARMINGTON HILLSCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48334ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKELLI WISNER-FRANKPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone8772432528PhoneNum
Signature2025-11-13SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonAUBREY CLEGGPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01076395PTIN
Phone3052328272PhoneNum
Preparation2025-11-13PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerROBERT BAVAPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line131155 NORTHWESTERN HWYAddressLine1Txt
CityFARMINGTON HILLSCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48334ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$124,933,965GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Group Exemption1359GroupExemptionNum
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.COMMUNITYCHOICECU.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1935FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMILegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionCOMMUNITY CHOICE CREDIT UNION IS A MEMBER OWNED, NOT-FOR-PROFIT FINANCIAL COOPERATIVE COMMITTED TO SERVING AS A TRUSTED ADVISOR TO OUR MEMBERS. WE ARE DEDICATED TO IMPROVING THE FINANCIAL LIVES OF OUR MEMBERS AND QUALITY OF LIFE FOR THE COMMUNITIES WE SERVE IN MICHIGAN. WE RECOGNIZE FOUR MAIN CORE VALUES THAT WE STRIVE TO DELIVER WITH EVERY EXPERIENCE: COMMITTED, CHARITABLE, CREDIBLE, AND UNITED.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee503TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers9TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$942,273TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$95,078,708PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$112,080,040CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$5,587,511PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$10,481,347CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$2,235,100PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$2,240,948CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$102,901,319PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$124,802,335CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$79,102PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$14,948CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$39,660,623PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$42,026,455CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$58,847,131PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$76,181,788CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$98,586,856PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$118,223,191CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$4,314,463PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$6,579,144CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$1,787,760,337TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$1,844,505,982TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,645,059,194TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,690,259,030TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$142,701,143NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$154,246,952NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionWE BELIEVE IN HELPING OUR NEIGHBORS ACHIEVE THE LIFE THEY DESIRE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcYes (1)SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangeYes (1)SignificantChangeInd
DescLENDING: WE PROVIDED OVER $318 MILLION IN LOANS TO OUR CONSUMER MEMBERS AND OVER $130 MILLION IN LOANS TO BUSINESSES. OUR LOAN PORTFOLIO GREW BY $95 MILLION DURING 2024 TO $1.437 BILLION AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2024. WE ADDED A NEW LOAN PRODUCT CALLED RENOFI WHICH PROVIDES A UNIQUE AND CONVENIENT FINANCING OPTION FOR HOME IMPROVEMENT PROJECTS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescDEPOSITS: OUR MEMBERS DEPOSITED OVER $1.5 BILLION WITH US IN SAVINGS, CHECKING, BUSINESS, AND INVESTMENT ACCOUNTS INCLUDING IRA AND CDS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescDIGITAL ACCESS: IN SUPPORT OF OUR STRATEGIC FOCUS ON DIGITAL TOGETHER, WE UPGRADED MANY OF OUR ATM MACHINES TO ITM MACHINES. WE UPGRADED COMMUNICATION SYSTEMS TO INCLUDE A MORE ROBUST ONLINE CHAT, VIDEO CALLS, AND CO-BROWSING. WE INCREASED ACCESSIBILITY BY MAKING LOAN PAYMENTS AVAILABLE VIA TEXT FROM ACCOUNTS HELD ANYWHERE; AND WE IMPLEMENTED SAME DAY ELECTRONIC PAYMENTS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntYes (1)BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (1)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document51175IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee503EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtYes (1)SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKELLI WISNER-FRANKPersonNm
Phone8772432528PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line131155 NORTHWESTERN HWYAddressLine1Txt
CityFARMINGTON HILLSCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48334ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (26 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
BRIAN WILSON
CHAIRPERSON1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARY MIKO
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
THOMAS COOK
SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KATHLEEN BONUTTI
TREASURER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TIMOTHY CROSSON
VICE CHAIRPERSON1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHERYL MARKS
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ONEATA BAILEY
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TIMOTHY WELCER
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL FAHMY
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT BAVA
CEO40.00$1,198,615$0$70,483Yes (X)
KELLI WISNER-FRANK
CFO40.00$408,491$0$56,685Yes (X)
TERESA MAYER
CLO40.00$407,133$0$7,398Yes (X)
DONNA SIEJUTT
CHRO40.00$333,410$0$49,979Yes (X)
DANIEL MUNRO
COO/EVP40.00$555,437$0$290,612Yes (X)
JENNIFER LYNN HURREN
SVP CHIEF DIGITAL OFFICER40.00$330,094$0$23,646Yes (X)
BRIAN WILSON
VP RETAIL DELIVERY40.00$246,880$0$47,483Yes (X)
JEFFREY DUBEY
VP RISK MANAGEMENT40.00$257,919$0$29,169Yes (X)
JENNY LUDWIGSEN
VP MARKETING40.00$268,274$0$18,344Yes (X)
CARLINGTON BUCKNOR
VP TECHNOLOGY40.00$261,883$0$39,983Yes (X)
BARBARA BABINGTON
VP LENDING40.00$249,259$0$34,836Yes (X)
JASON CAIN
VP DIGITAL40.00$201,812$0$5,989Yes (X)
WENDI DIACONO
WEALTH ADVISOR40.00$533,641$0$24,548Yes (X)
FREDERICK MARSZALEC
BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP MANAGER40.00$216,873$0$43,294Yes (X)
ELIZABETH ANNE SPADAFORE
SR BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP MANAGER40.00$323,736$0$11,393Yes (X)
BRENT LOWELL
SR BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP MANAGER40.00$330,625$0$39,610Yes (X)
DONNA BASHI
VP BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT40.00$382,309$0$23,444Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$6,506,391TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$816,896TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K65IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
ANCHOUR CREATIVE
199 LISBON STLEWISTONME04240MARKETING$4,747,133
MEMBER DRIVEN TECHNOLOGIES
30230 ORCHARD LAKE RDFARMINGTON HILLSMI48334SOFTWARE/TECHNOLOGY SERVICES$2,610,613
Q2 SOFTWARE INC
PO BOX 205970DALLASTX75320DIGITAL BANKING$1,538,461
ROAMING HUNGER LLC
1001 GAYLEY AVE STE 24220 FIRST FLOLOS ANGELESCA90024MARKETING SERVICES$1,053,011
FIRST CLOSE INC
PO BOX 225977DALLASTX75222MORTGAGE SERVICING$574,386
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K45CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
MEMBER LOANS522100$80,710,586$80,710,586
FEES, CHARGES, AND OTHER522100$31,369,454$31,369,454
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$112,080,040TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$7,126,891TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$7,126,891RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$522,437RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$522,437RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$522,437TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$522,437RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$123,916SecuritiesAmt
Other$3,362,170OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$122,630SecuritiesAmt
Other$9,000OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,286SecuritiesAmt
Other$3,353,170OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,354,456TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$3,354,456RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FINANCE AND INSURANCE520000$942,273$942,273
GAIN FROM CUSO522100$776,238$776,238
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$1,718,511OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$124,802,335TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$123,860,062RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$942,273UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,948TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,393,814TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$28,539,141TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,189,948TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,541,382TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,362,170TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,028,532TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$286,839TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$160,148TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,195,985TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,665,683TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,942,901TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,167,557TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$281,322TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,067,269TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$127,631TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,118,513TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$325,252TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$9,464,280
DEBIT/CREDIT EXPENSES$7,072,997
LOAN SERVICING$4,750,942
MAINTENANCE$4,282,330

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,243,607TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$118,223,191TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,515,055BOYAmt
EOY$24,512,135EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$39,350,766BOYAmt
EOY$20,970,320EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,425,230BOYAmt
EOY$26,544,990EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,315,310BOYAmt
EOY$14,689,242EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,330,027,740BOYAmt
EOY$1,424,669,065EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,034,301BOYAmt
EOY$3,014,601EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$68,353,380LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$23,918,298LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$43,583,861BOYAmt
EOY$44,435,082EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$225,794,879BOYAmt
EOY$194,385,129EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,735,154BOYAmt
EOY$14,411,814EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$255,886BOYAmt
EOY$116,317EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$74,722,155BOYAmt
EOY$76,757,287EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,787,760,337BOYAmt
EOY$1,844,505,982EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,512,479BOYAmt
EOY$23,513,035EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$100,000,000BOYAmt
EOY$155,373,490EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,516,546,715BOYAmt
EOY$1,511,372,505EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,645,059,194BOYAmt
EOY$1,690,259,030EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$142,701,143BOYAmt
EOY$154,246,952EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$142,701,143BOYAmt
EOY$154,246,952EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,787,760,337BOYAmt
EOY$1,844,505,982EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$6,579,144ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$4,874,748NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$91,917OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$12,068,763OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$12,068,763BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$43,347,213OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$15,949,175DepreciationAmt
Book Value$27,398,038BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,410,906OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$139,623DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,271,283BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$11,300,597OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$7,825,352DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,475,245BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$225,901OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,148DepreciationAmt
Book Value$221,753BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$44,435,082TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMEMBER DEPOSITSDesc
Amt$1,511,372,505Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,511,372,505TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$124,802,335TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$124,802,335RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$124,802,335TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$118,223,191TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$118,223,191ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$118,223,191TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART X, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationINCOME TAXES THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT FROM MOST FEDERAL, STATE AND LOCAL INCOME TAXES UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC) AND STATE TAX LAWS. HOWEVER, IRC SECTION 511 IMPOSES A TAX ON THE UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME DERIVED BY STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS. GENERALLY, THESE TAXES ARE INSIGNIFICANT TO THE CREDIT UNION.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDesc
MICHIGAN CREDIT UNION FOUNDATION
PO BOX 8054PLYMOUTHMI48170386066911501(C)(3)$7,500$0TO SUPPORT CREDIT UNION DEVELOPMENT INITIATIVES.
RAINBOW CONNECTION
621 W UNIVERSITY DRROCHESTERMI48307382608775501(C)(3)$5,000$2,448TO SUPPORT FUNDRAISING RAFFLEESTIMATEGIFT BASKETS FOR RAFFLE
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org2Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceFORM 990, SCH I, PART I, LINE 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHESE ARE CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTIONS, NOT GRANTS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (1)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (17 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
ROBERT BAVA
CEO$841,376$0$352,107$0$5,132$0$53,500$0$16,983$0$1,269,098$0$0$0
DANIEL MUNRO
COO/EVP$416,677$0$135,810$0$2,950$0$273,877$0$16,735$0$846,049$0$0$0
WENDI DIACONO
WEALTH ADVISOR$65,793$0$102,872$0$364,976$0$24,154$0$394$0$558,189$0$0$0
KELLI WISNER-FRANK
CFO$320,344$0$79,447$0$8,700$0$39,950$0$16,735$0$465,176$0$0$0
TERESA MAYER
CLO$314,348$0$56,650$0$36,135$0$6,806$0$592$0$414,531$0$0$0
DONNA BASHI
VP BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT$116,200$0$253,226$0$12,883$0$23,000$0$444$0$405,753$0$0$0
DONNA SIEJUTT
CHRO$254,518$0$60,998$0$17,894$0$33,244$0$16,735$0$383,389$0$0$0
BRENT LOWELL
SR BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP MANAGER$134,029$0$188,616$0$7,980$0$23,000$0$16,610$0$370,235$0$0$0
JENNIFER LYNN HURREN
SVP CHIEF DIGITAL OFFICER$258,203$0$60,791$0$11,100$0$23,000$0$646$0$353,740$0$0$0
ELIZABETH ANNE SPADAFORE
SR BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP MANAGER$139,822$0$183,314$0$600$0$4,265$0$7,128$0$335,129$0$0$0
CARLINGTON BUCKNOR
VP TECHNOLOGY$210,242$0$43,229$0$8,412$0$23,000$0$16,983$0$301,866$0$0$0
BRIAN WILSON
VP RETAIL DELIVERY$195,953$0$50,327$0$600$0$30,500$0$16,983$0$294,363$0$0$0
JEFFREY DUBEY
VP RISK MANAGEMENT$214,487$0$42,832$0$600$0$10,681$0$18,488$0$287,088$0$0$0
JENNY LUDWIGSEN
VP MARKETING$222,714$0$42,560$0$3,000$0$17,698$0$646$0$286,618$0$0$0
BARBARA BABINGTON
VP LENDING$199,459$0$49,200$0$600$0$28,034$0$6,802$0$284,095$0$0$0
FREDERICK MARSZALEC
BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP MANAGER$104,876$0$99,049$0$12,948$0$25,036$0$18,258$0$260,167$0$0$0
JASON CAIN
VP DIGITAL$131,742$0$30,448$0$39,622$0$5,559$0$430$0$207,801$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINES 4A-BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTERESA MAYER: $266,240 JASON CAIN: $31,899 THE FOLLOWING PARTICIPANTS PARTICIPATE IN A NON-QUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN: DANIEL MUNRO KELLI WISNER-FRANK ROBERT BAVA DONNA SIEJUTT DAN MUNRO, COO/EVP PARTICIPATES IN A 457F PLAN. THE ACCRUED BENEFIT LIABILITY AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2024 APPROXIMATED $556,000. THE CREDIT UNION PROVIDES SUPPLEMENTAL RETIREMENT BENEFITS TO THE CEO, ROBERT BAVA, THE CHRO, DONNA SIEJUTT, AND THE CFO, KELLI WISNER-FRANK, THROUGH AN ARRANGEMENT REFERRED TO AS A "COLLATERAL ASSIGNED SPLIT DOLLAR." AT SPECIFIED TIMES, THE PARTICIPANT MAY BORROW FUNDS FROM THE CASH SURRENDER VALUE OF THE UNDERLYING LIFE INSURANCE POLICY TO SUPPLEMENT RETIREMENT INCOME. THESE DRAWS ARE TAX FREE FOR THE PARTICIPANTS. UPON THE PARTICIPANT'S DEATH THE CREDIT UNION RECOVERS ITS PREMIUMS PLUS INTEREST, PLUS KEY-PERSON INSURANCE PROCEEDS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (3 entries)

Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxtLoan PurposeLoanPurposeTxtLoan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationIndOriginal PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmtBalance DueBalanceDueAmtDefaultDefaultIndBoard Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalIndWritten AgreementWrittenAgreementInd
ROBERT BAVA
CEOCOLLATERAL ASSET SPLIT DOLLAR PLANYes (X)$9,350,000$11,332,4620Yes (1)Yes (1)
DONNA SIEJUTT
CHROCOLLATERAL ASSET SPLIT DOLLAR PLANYes (X)$1,675,000$1,800,2050Yes (1)Yes (1)
KELLI WISNER-FRANK
CFOCOLLATERAL ASSET SPLIT DOLLAR PLANYes (X)$1,476,800$1,556,5750Yes (1)Yes (1)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$14,689,242TotalBalanceDueAmt

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
CHRISTOPHER FRANK
OWNER OF LEGAL SENTINEL/ SPOUSE OF CFO KELLI WISNER-FRANK$240,126CCCU OWN SHARES IN THE COMPANY WHICH IS 45% OWNED BY CHRIS FRANK, THE HUSBAND OF CFO, KELLIWISNER-FRANK. THE BALANCE OF THE CREDIT UNION'S INVESTMENT IN LEGAL SENTINEL AS OF 12/31/2024 WAS 240,126.Yes (1)
THOMAS COOK
DIRECTOR/PREVIOUS OWNER OF TEAM FACILITIES$132,033THOMAS COOK OWNED A FACILITIES COMPANY THAT HANDLES ALL OF THE CREDIT UNION FACILITY NEEDS FOR ALL LOCATIONS (LAWN SERVICE, OFFICE CLEANING, HEATING/COOLING, ETC.). COMMUNITY CHOICE CREDIT UNION OWNS 33.3% OF TEAM FACILITIES. TOM COOK, IS THE CEO OF THE COMPANY. THE BALANCE OF THE CREDIT UNION'S INVESTMENT IN TEAM FACILITIES AS OF 12/31/2024 WAS 132,033.Yes (1)

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceFORM 990, SCH L, PART IIFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE CREDIT UNION PROVIDES SUPPLEMENTAL RETIREMENT BENEFITS TO CERTAIN MEMBERS OF THE EXECUTIVE MANAGEMENT TEAM THROUGH AN ARRANGEMENT REFERRED TO AS A "COLLATERAL ASSIGNED SPLIT DOLLAR." THE IRS REQUIRES REPORTING IN PART II AS A LOAN TO AN INTERESTED PARTY. THE CREDIT UNION RECOVERS ANY OUTLAYS, PLUS INTEREST, FROM THE UNDERLYING POLICY. THAT IS, THE CREDIT UNION DEPOSITS FUNDS DIRECTLY INTO A LIFE INSURANCE POLICY TO ENSURE REPAYMENT. AT SPECIFIED TIMES, THE PARTICIPANT MAY BORROW FUNDS FROM THE CASH SURRENDER VALUE OF THE POLICY TO SUPPLEMENT RETIREMENT INCOME. THE BORROWINGS ARE MONITORED TO ENSURE THE POLICY WILL PAY A DEATH BENEFIT AT LEAST SUFFICIENT TO COVER THE CREDIT UNION'S OUTLAYS PLUS INTEREST. ANY REMAINING DEATH BENEFITS ARE DIVIDED BETWEEN THE CREDIT UNION AND THE PARTICIPANT'S BENEFICIARIES AS AGREED UPON.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (13 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART III, LINE 2WE UPGRADED MANY OF OUR ATMS (AUTOMATED TELLER MACHINES) TO ITMS (INTEGRATED TELLER MACHINES) DURING 2024, EXPANDING OUR SERVICE OFFERINGS AND HOURS, AND EVEN ADDING LIVE SUPPORT. WE UPGRADED COMMUNICATION SYSTEMS TO INCLUDE A MORE ROBUST ONLINE CHAT, VIDEO CALLS, AND CO-BROWSING. OUR CHOICE MAP PROGRAM CONTINUES TO GROW, INCLUDING 110 CERTIFIED FINANCIAL COUNSELORS, TO ENGAGE AND GUIDE MORE OF OUR MEMBERS ALONG THEIR JOURNEY TO FINANCIAL SUCCESS. WE ALSO REDESIGNED OUR WEBSITE AND LAUNCHED A NEW LOAN PRODUCT TO HELP WITH FINANCING HOME IMPROVEMENT PROJECTS.
FORM 990, PART III, LINE 3SINCE 2013, WE HAVE AWARDED OVER $31 MILLION TO OUR MEMBERS AS PART OF OUR GIVE BIG REWARDS PROGRAM. IN 2025, WE WILL BE DISCONTINUING THE CURRENT PROGRAM AND WILL ENDEAVOR TO ROLL OUT A MORE ENGAGING REWARDS PROGRAM IN THE FUTURE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6ANY INDIVIDUAL THAT HAS AN ACCOUNT WITH THE CREDIT UNION IS A MEMBER OF THE CREDIT UNION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AEACH MEMBER IS GIVEN ONE VOTE AND IS ABLE TO VOTE FOR THE GOVERNING BODY AT THE ANNUAL MEETING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BMAJOR DECISIONS MADE BY THE GOVERNING BODY ARE SUBJECT TO APPROVAL BY MEMBERS, STOCKHOLDERS, OR OTHER PERSONS; HOWEVER, DAY TO DAY DECISIONS ARE NOT SUBJECT TO APPROVAL.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BA COPY OF FORM 990 WILL NOT BE PROVIDED TO THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING BODY PRIOR TO IT BEING FILED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CANNUALLY, EACH MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, MANAGEMENT, AND TEAM MEMBERS MUST BE TRAINED, REVIEW, AND SIGN OFF ON A CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENT LISTING ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS. IF A POTENTIAL CONFLICT IS LISTED OR FOUND, EACH IS REVIEWED ON A CASE BY CASE BASIS. ANY CONFLICTS THAT ARE FOUND ARE DEALT WITH IMMEDIATELY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE CREDIT UNION USES A THIRD PARTY VENDOR, D HILTON, TO ASSESS AND EVALUATE EVERY POSITION IN THE ORGANIZATION WHICH HELPS THE ORGANIZATION DEVELOP AND MAINTAIN COMPETITIVE PAY RATES AND IMPROVE EMPLOYEE PERFORMANCE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE CREDIT UNION'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE NOT MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST AND ARE ALSO POSTED IN THE BRANCH OFFICES EACH MONTH.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24EHOME BANKING 1,805,739. ATM EXPENSES 1,453,018. TRAINING/DEVELOPMENT/EDUCATION 502,301. MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSE 482,549.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:OTHER COMPREHENSIVE INCOME/(LOSS) RELATIVE TO THE DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 91,917.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THE PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.
FORM 990, PART IV, LINE 28C:ROBERT BAVA IS ON THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF THE FOLLOWING ORGANIZATIONS: MEMBER DRIVEN TECHNOLOGIES MICHIGAN TRUSTED TITLE AGENCY AUTOBOOKS CU REALTY INVESTORS ONE LLC THE CREDIT UNION HAS SHARES IN LEGAL SENTINEL, LLC. THE CU OWNS 15% OF THE COMPANY, CHRISTOPHER FRANK, THE HUSBAND OF CFO KELLI WISNER-FRANK, OWNS 45%, AND OTHER INVESTORS OWN THE REMAINING 40%. THE COMPANY OFFERS PREPAID LEGAL SERVICES. KELLI WISNER-FRANK IS ON THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR THE FOLLOWING ORGANIZATIONS: COMMERCIAL ALLIANCE MEMBER FIRST MORGAGE CREDIT UNION TRUST DANIEL MUNRO IS ON THE BOARD OF DIRECTOS FOR THE FOLLOWING ORGANIZATIONS: TRU TREASURY LEGAL SENTINEL CU REALTY INVESTORS ONE LLC DONNA SIEJUTT IS ON THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR COMPLY-YES! AND NICKELS. TERESA MAYER IS ON THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR SERVISTAR. JENNIFER HURREN IS ON THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR CURQL. THOMAS COOK OWNED A FACILITIES COMPANY THAT HANDLES ALL OF THE CREDIT UNION FACILITY NEEDS FOR ALL LOCATIONS (LAWN SERVICE, OFFICE CLEANING, HEATING/COOLING, ETC.). DURING 2023, MR. COOK SOLD HIS COMPANY TO THREE CREDIT UNIONS. COMMUNITY CHOICE CREDIT UNION PURCHASED 33.3% OF TEAM FACILITIES. TOM COOK, IS NOW THE CEO OF THE COMPANY. THE BALANCE OF THE CREDIT UNION'S INVESTMENT IN TEAM FACILITIES AS OF 12/31/2024 WAS 132,033.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdTotal IncomeTotalIncomeAmtEnd Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
3099 BIDDLE LLC
31155 NORTHWESTERN HIGHWAYFARMINGTON HILLSMI48334823577624PROPERTY MANAGEMENTMI$445,800$6,136,667COMMUNITY CHOICE CREDIT UNION
20778 13 MILE RD ROSEVILLE LLC
31155 NORTHWESTERN HIGHWAYFARMINGTON HILLSMI48334844641854PROPERTY MANAGEMENTMI$191,282$3,333,462COMMUNITY CHOICE CREDIT UNION
5180 HARVEY STREET LLC
31155 NORTHWESTERN HIGHWAYFARMINGTON HILLSMI48334882177519PROPERTY MANAGEMENTMI$77,400$4,315,293COMMUNITY CHOICE CREDIT UNION

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1COMMUNITY CHOICE FOUNDATION INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line131155 NORTHWESTERN HIGHWAYAddressLine1Txt
CityFARMINGTON HILLSCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48334ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN263891535EIN
Primary ActivitiesPUBLIC CHARITYPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMILegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity Status7PublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1COMMUNITY CHOICE CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TEAM FACILITIES LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11146 E BIG BEAVER RDAddressLine1Txt
CityTROYCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48083ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN932575714EIN
Primary ActivitiesFACILITY MAINTENANCEPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMILegalDomicileStateCd
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Predominant Income TypeRELATEDPredominantIncomeTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income-$41,985ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets$45,797ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Disproportionate Allocations0DisproportionateAllocationsInd
General Or Managing Partner0GeneralOrManagingPartnerInd
Ownership0.33330OwnershipPct
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationYes (1)DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
COMMUNITY CHOICE FOUNDATION
L$113,343ESTIMATE
COMMUNITY CHOICE FOUNDATION
O$122,037ESTIMATE