STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

LGE COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2018

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
LGE COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION (EIN 58-6032554)
Tax period
2018-01-01 to 2018-12-31
Filed
2019-11-12
IRS object ID
201913169349302576
Schema version
2018v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-11-12T11:11:05-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN382492570PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DOEREN MAYHEWBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line112060 S W 129TH COURT STE 201AddressLine1Txt
CityMIAMICityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP331864582ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2018-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN586032554EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LGE COMMUNITY CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlLGECBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7704240060PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1430 COMMERCE PARK DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityMARIETTACityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30060ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCHRIS LEGGETTPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone7704240060PhoneNum
Signature2019-11-06SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonDOUGLAS J ORTHPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01076394PTIN
Phone3052328272PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address104.11.88.150IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2019-11-06IPDt
IP Tm08:54:05IPTm
IP TimezoneESIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdDA39A3EE5E6B4B0D3255BFEF95601890AFD80709AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdA7DB26C3BB201601930FCFA0C4651552B54C26A2AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2018TaxYr
Build TS2020-03-31 21:24:44ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerCHRIS LEGGETTPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1430 COMMERCE PARK DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityMARIETTACityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30060ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$74,581,356GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Group Exemption3804GroupExemptionNum
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.LGECCU.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization AssocYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationAssocInd
Formation1951FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateGALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPROVIDE SAVINGS AND LENDING ACTIVITIES TO MEMBER OWNERS OF THE COOPERATIVEActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee318TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers15TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$27,834TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$149,876NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$53,066,644PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$62,233,886CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,462,386PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$5,210,651CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,374,948PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,650,393CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$56,903,978PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$69,094,930CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$18,949,950PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$23,718,337CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$25,874,332PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$30,345,647CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$44,824,282PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$54,063,984CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$12,079,696PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$15,030,946CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$1,243,877,289TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$1,391,337,596TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,100,615,536TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,231,707,545TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$143,261,753NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$159,630,051NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionPROVIDE SAVINGS AND LENDING ACTIVITIES TO MEMBER OWNERS OF THE COOPERATIVE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescINCOME FROM THE CREDIT UNION MEMBERSHIP AND FROM INVESTMENT OF MEMBERS' FUNDS PROVIDE THE FOUNDATION FROM WHICH THE ORGANIZATION CAN FUNCTION AND PROVIDE SERVICES TO ITS RESTRICTED MEMBERSHIP.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control Ent0TransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document35766IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee318EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsYes (1)ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower Policy0WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSEAN D FERRELLPersonNm
Phone7704212576PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1430 COMMERCE PARK DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityMARIETTACityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30060ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (22 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
MICHAEL L SANSEVIRO
V. CHAIRPERSON1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD A DIXON
CHAIRPERSON1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALLAN BISHOP
BOD MEMBER/SC MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FRANK S MYERS
BOD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAN G AUSTIN
BOD TREASURER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MONTE F CAGLE
BOD SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHERYL BRAUND
BOD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CURT EARNEST
BOD MEMBER/SC MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DENISE O'CONNELL
BOD MEMBER/SC MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RON SUMPTER
SC MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUSAN BROWNING
SC MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRIS LEGGETT
CEO40.00$537,396$0$78,972Yes (X)
SEAN FERRELL
SVP/CFO40.00$194,250$0$48,094Yes (X)
LAURA KING
COO40.00$280,155$0$76,283Yes (X)
STEVE STANFIELD
CRO40.00$208,705$0$67,338Yes (X)
SUSAN TILLERY
CLO40.00$214,360$0$50,351Yes (X)
JANET C WAGNER
SVP HUMAN RESOURCES40.00$204,528$0$72,818Yes (X)
JUDY KINNEY
SVP BRANCH SERVICES40.00$189,128$0$67,174Yes (X)
RODNEY GRIZZLE
VP BUSINESS SERVICES40.00$181,237$0$67,617Yes (X)
VALERIE HARPER
VP OF LENDING40.00$141,953$0$29,673Yes (X)
SCOTT BROOKS
VP MARKETING40.00$157,955$0$18,011Yes (X)
MEHRIJI FASINEJAD
FORMER - CIO40.00$172,112$0$20,706Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,481,779TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$597,037TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K21IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
ALKAMI TECHNOLOGY
5601 GRANITE PARKWAY SUITE 120PLANOTX75024WEB BILLPAY AND ONLINE BANKING$1,258,462
RG FACILITY MAINTENANCE
PO BOX 1593WOODSTOCKGA30188BUILDING MAINTENANCE$988,324
JACK HENRY
P O BOX 609MONETTMO65708COMPUTER HARDWARE$840,085
VISA DPS
P O BOX 742233LOS ANGELESCA90074CREDIT CARD PROCESSING$685,261
GLORY GLOBAL SOLUTIONS INC
DEPT CH 16630 PALATINEPALATINEIL600556630CASH TECHNOLOGY SERVICES$511,008
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K41CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
INCOME FROM LOANS522100$41,891,410$41,891,410
FEE/OTHER INCOME522100$20,314,642$20,314,642
UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME900099$27,834$27,834
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$62,233,886TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,202,108TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$3,202,108RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$7,494,969OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$5,486,426OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$2,008,543OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,008,543TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$2,008,543RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescGAIN ON OTHER ASSETSDesc
Business522100BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$1,650,393TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,650,393RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$1,650,393OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$69,094,930TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$69,067,096RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$27,834UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,033,250TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,989,322TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,738,358TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,767,031TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,190,376TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$236,727TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$239,732TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,305,694TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,602,555TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,622,200TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,127,312TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$440,781TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,948,616TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$160,026TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,556,774TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$3,464,744
LOAN SERVICING$3,379,690
LOSSES ON INVESTMENTS$256,947
MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSE$3,849

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$54,063,984TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,803,768BOYAmt
EOY$7,704,525EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,560,994BOYAmt
EOY$63,560,144EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$584,849BOYAmt
EOY$667,491EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,716,926BOYAmt
EOY$5,751,976EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,014,270,405BOYAmt
EOY$1,094,942,544EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$826,564BOYAmt
EOY$916,691EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$40,575,783LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$25,281,210LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,080,313BOYAmt
EOY$15,294,573EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$137,197,807BOYAmt
EOY$124,083,729EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,328,437BOYAmt
EOY$13,378,965EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$16,954,365EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$43,507,226BOYAmt
EOY$48,082,593EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,243,877,289BOYAmt
EOY$1,391,337,596EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,524,898BOYAmt
EOY$17,634,048EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$62,000,000BOYAmt
EOY$70,000,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,026,090,638BOYAmt
EOY$1,144,073,497EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,100,615,536BOYAmt
EOY$1,231,707,545EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$143,261,753BOYAmt
EOY$159,630,051EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$143,261,753BOYAmt
EOY$159,630,051EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,243,877,289BOYAmt
EOY$1,391,337,596EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$15,030,946ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$99,358NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$1,237,994OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,857,190OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$4,857,190BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$12,497,983OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,034,521DepreciationAmt
Book Value$6,463,462BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,852,984OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,646,908DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,206,076BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$20,367,626OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$17,599,781DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,767,845BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$15,294,573TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (6 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
REGULAR SHARES$392,157,982
MONEY MARKET$254,323,052
CERTIFICATES$109,308,439
SHARE DRAFTS$345,681,952
NON MEMBER DEPOSITS$997,157
IRA$41,604,915
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,144,073,497TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$69,094,930TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$69,094,930RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$69,094,930TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$54,063,984TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$54,063,984ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$54,063,984TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART X, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT FROM MOST FEDERAL, STATE, AND LOCAL TAXES UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND STATE TAX LAWS. HOWEVER, THE CREDIT UNION IS SUBJECT TO UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME TAX. THE INCOME TAXES TOPIC OF THE FASB ASC CLARIFIES ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES REPORTED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE INTERPRETATION PROVIDES CRITERIA FOR ASSESSMENT OF INDIVIDUAL TAX POSITIONS AND A PROCESS FOR RECOGNITION AND MEASUREMENT OF UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. TAX POSITIONS ARE EVALUATED ON WHETHER THEY MEET THE "MORE LIKELY THAN NOT" STANDARD FOR SUSTAINABILITY ON EXAMINATION BY TAX AUTHORITIES. AS OF AND FOR THE YEARS ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2018 AND 2017, MANAGEMENT HAS DETERMINED THERE ARE NO MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. HOWEVER, THE CREDIT UNION IS SUBJECT TO UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME TAX.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (11 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
CHRIS LEGGETT
CEO$497,021$0$40,375$0$0$0$29,292$0$49,680$0$616,368$0$0$0
SEAN FERRELL
SVP/CFO$168,350$0$25,900$0$0$0$22,565$0$25,529$0$242,344$0$0$0
LAURA KING
COO$245,573$0$34,582$0$0$0$27,776$0$48,507$0$356,438$0$0$0
STEVE STANFIELD
CRO$182,318$0$26,387$0$0$0$23,858$0$43,480$0$276,043$0$0$0
SUSAN TILLERY
CLO$188,103$0$26,257$0$0$0$24,568$0$25,783$0$264,711$0$0$0
JANET C WAGNER
SVP HUMAN RESOURCES$178,313$0$26,215$0$0$0$24,343$0$48,475$0$277,346$0$0$0
JUDY KINNEY
SVP BRANCH SERVICES$170,724$0$18,404$0$0$0$23,870$0$43,304$0$256,302$0$0$0
RODNEY GRIZZLE
VP BUSINESS SERVICES$163,153$0$18,084$0$0$0$19,325$0$48,292$0$248,854$0$0$0
VALERIE HARPER
VP OF LENDING$128,153$0$13,800$0$0$0$12,277$0$17,396$0$171,626$0$0$0
SCOTT BROOKS
VP MARKETING$142,592$0$15,363$0$0$0$10,527$0$7,484$0$175,966$0$0$0
MEHRIJI FASINEJAD
FORMER - CIO$172,112$0$0$0$0$0$5,582$0$15,124$0$192,818$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 4BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE ORGANIZATION DEPOSITED FUNDS INTO A LIFE INSURANCE POLICY ON THE LIVES OF CHRIS LEGGETT, LAURA KING AND CAROL WAGNER. DURING LIFE, AND SUBJECT TO THE POLICY GENERATING SUFFICIENT VALUES, THE PARTICIPANTS CAN BORROW FROM THE POLICY. AT DEATH, THE ORGANIZATION RECOVERS ITS PREMIUMS PLUS INTEREST PLUS ADDITIONAL KEY-PERSON INSURANCE PROCEEDS. THE CEO, CHRIS LEGGETT, COO LAURA KING, CRO STEVE STANFIELD, CLO SUSAN TILLERY, CAO CAROL WAGNER, CFO SEAN FERRELL, SVP JUDY KINNEY HAVE A 457(F) DEFERRED COMPENSATION ARRANGEMENT. THE APPROXIMATE BALANCE OF THE BENEFIT PAYABLE TO EACH PARTICIPANT AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2018 WERE AS FOLLOWS: CHRIS LEGGETT: $ 465,992 LAURA KING: $191,335 STEVE STANFIELD: $157,731 SUSAN TILLERY: $125,094 CAROL WAGNER: $66,216 SEAN FERRELL: $6,006 JUDY KINNEY: $2,567ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (3 entries)

Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxtLoan PurposeLoanPurposeTxtLoan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationIndOriginal PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmtBalance DueBalanceDueAmtDefaultDefaultIndBoard Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalIndWritten AgreementWrittenAgreementInd
CHRIS LEGGETT
CEOTO FUND SPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE PLANYes (X)$3,750,000$3,738,9220Yes (1)Yes (1)
CAROL WAGNER
VP, HR AND EMPLOYEE DEVELOPMENTTO FUND SPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE PLANYes (X)$1,000,000$1,006,5270Yes (1)Yes (1)
LAURA KING
COOTO FUND SPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE PLANYes (X)$1,000,000$1,006,5270Yes (1)Yes (1)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$5,751,976TotalBalanceDueAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceFORM 990, SCH L, PART IIFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE CREDIT UNION PROVIDES SUPPLEMENTAL RETIREMENT BENEFITS THROUGH AN ARRANGEMENT REFERRED TO AS A "COLLATERAL ASSIGNED SPLIT DOLLAR." ALTHOUGH THE IRS REQUIRES REPORTING IN PART II AS A LOAN TO AN INTERESTED PARTY, THIS IS NOT AN ACTUAL LOAN. THERE IS NO TRANSFER OF FUNDS TO THE PARTICIPANTS NOR AN OBLIGATION TO REPAY THE FUNDS. INSTEAD THE CREDIT UNION RECOVERS ANY OUTLAYS, PLUS INTEREST, FROM THE UNDERLYING POLICY. THAT IS, THE CREDIT UNION DEPOSITS FUNDS DIRECTLY INTO A LIFE INSURANCE POLICY TO ENSURE REPAYMENT. AT SPECIFIED TIMES, THE PARTICIPANTS MAY BORROW FUNDS FROM THE CASH SURRENDER VALUE OF THE POLICY TO SUPPLEMENT RETIREMENT INCOME. THE BORROWINGS ARE MONITORED TO ENSURE THE POLICY WILL PAY A DEATH BENEFIT AT LEAST SUFFICIENT TO COVER THE CREDIT UNION'S OUTLAYS PLUS INTEREST. ANY REMAINING DEATH BENEFITS ARE DIVIDED BETWEEN THE CREDIT UNION AND THE PARTICIPANT'S BENEFICIARIES AS AGREED UPON.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 4EFFECTIVE JANUARY 1, 2018, THE CREDIT UNION COMPLETED THE MERGER OF MEAD EMPLOYEES CREDIT UNION, THE ACQUIREE IN THIS BUSINESS COMBINATION. MEAD EMPLOYEES CREDIT UNION WAS A STATE CHARTERED CREDIT UNION LOCATED IN ATLANTA, GEORGIA, FOUNDED AS A COOPERATIVE ASSOCIATION FOR THE PURPOSES OF PROMOTING THRIFT AMONG, AND CREATING A SOURCE OF CREDIT FOR ITS MEMBERS. THE REASON FOR THE MERGER IS TO FURTHER PROMOTE THRIFT AMONG ITS MEMBERS CONSISTENT WITH PURPOSE WHEN FOUNDED. ADDITIONALLY, EFFECTIVE SEPTEMBER 30, 2018, THE CREDIT UNION COMPLETED THE MERGER OF GEORGIA HERITAGE BANK, THE ACQUIREE IN THIS BUSINESS COMBINATION. GEORGIA HERITAGE BANK WAS A BANK LOCATED IN DALLAS, GEORGIA. THE REASON FOR THE MERGER IS TO FURTHER PROMOTE THRIFT AMONG ITS MEMBERS CONSISTENT WITH PURPOSE WHEN FOUNDED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE ORGANIZATION HAS MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE CREDIT UNION MEMBERSHIP MAY PARTICIPATE IN THE ELECTION OF OFFICIALS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BMEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION HAVE THE RIGHT TO APPROVE THE GOVERNING BODY'S ELECTION AND REMOVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY, AS WELL AS OTHER MATTERS THAT ARE SUBJECT TO THE APPROVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION AS THEY OCCUR.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BLGECCU ENGAGED A PAID PREPARER, DOEREN MAYHEW, TO COMPLETE OUR FORM 990 FILING. UPON COMPLETION OF THE RETURN, IT WAS REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY EXECUTIVE MANAGEMENT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CLGECCU MAINTAINS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY WITHIN ITS CODE OF ETHICS. THIS POLICY IS ENFORCED AT ALL TIMES AND REVIEWED PERIODICALLY BY OUR INTERNAL AUDIT DEPARTMENT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15LGECCU USES SURVEY DATA DURING AN ANNUAL REVIEW PROCESS TO DETERMINE THE REASONABLENESS OF ALL COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS. THE REVIEW OF THE CEO'S COMPENSATION IS A FUNCTION OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. ANNUALLY, THE BOARD USES AN EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION SURVEY FROM AN INDEPENDENT THIRD PARTY TO DETERMINE THE CEO'S COMPENSATION. FOR ALL OTHER POSITIONS IN THE ORGANIZATION, PAY RANGES ARE REVIEWED AND APPROVED ON AN ANNUAL BASIS BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS UTILIZING DATA FROM AN INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION STUDY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE CREDIT UNION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE NOT MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. THE CREDIT UNION'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS NOT MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. THE CREDIT UNION'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC VIEWING ON NCUA.GOV VIA THE QUARTERLY 5300 FILING.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:EQUITY ACQUIRED IN MERGERS 1,237,994.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2CTHERE WERE NO CHANGES IN THE PROCESS OF THE COMMITTEE THAT ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY OF THE OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT AND SELECTION OF THE INDEPENDENT AUDITOR.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LGE INSURANCE SERVICES LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1430 COMMERCE PARK DRAddressLine1Txt
CityMARIETTACityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30060ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN272540699EIN
Primary ActivitiesINSURANCE SALESPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateGALegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$595,448TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$745,165EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LGE COMMUNITY CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt