STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

N W ELECTRIC POWER COOPERATIVE INC: Form 990, tax year 2018

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
N W ELECTRIC POWER COOPERATIVE INC (EIN 44-0542209)
Tax period
2018-01-01 to 2018-12-31
Filed
2019-11-11
IRS object ID
201913159349300116
Schema version
2018v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-11-11T09:27:51-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN208896204PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Dennis G Koch CPABusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 1007AddressLine1Txt
CityQuincyCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP623061007ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2018-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN440542209EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NW Electric Power CooperativeBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlNWELBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8166322121PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 565AddressLine1Txt
CityCameronCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP644290565ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKent BrownPersonNm
Person TitleCFO & 2nd Asst SecretaryPersonTitleTxt
Phone8166322121PhoneNum
Signature2019-11-08SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonDennis G KochPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01210686PTIN
Phone2172248484PhoneNum
Self EmployedYes (X)SelfEmployedInd

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address66.226.117.179IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2019-11-08IPDt
IP Tm08:57:26IPTm
IP TimezoneCSIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdF3EE15C05745743AE87F40ACC72BB6148BB6BE1DAtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdF3EE15C05745743AE87F40ACC72BB6148BB6BE1DAtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2018TaxYr
Build TS2020-04-17 16:48:07ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerKent BrownPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11001 West Grand AveAddressLine1Txt
CityCameronCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP64429ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$117,407,554GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website Addresswww.nwepc.comWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization OtherYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationOtherInd
Other Organization DscCooperativeOtherOrganizationDsc
Formation1949FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMOLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionN W Electric Power Cooperative was formed by its member cooperatives to provide electric energy as described in IRC Section 501(c)(12)(b)ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body14VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent14VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee75TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$83,789TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$78,127NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$108,869,506PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$116,666,117CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$591,072PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$584,101CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$92,519PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$83,789CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$109,553,097PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$117,334,007CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$2,183,614PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$3,507,725CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$9,787,926PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$9,998,201CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$94,351,226PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$102,253,363CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$106,322,766PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$115,759,289CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$3,230,331PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,574,718CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$234,694,202TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$245,555,803TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$148,744,060TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$158,008,109TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$85,950,142NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$87,547,694NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionProvide electric energy to member distribution cooperatives in northwest MissouriMissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$115,759,289ExpenseAmt
Revenue$116,666,117RevenueAmt
DescRural electric cooperative operated as a transmission source of electric power for its member electric cooperativesDesc
Total Program Service Expenses$115,759,289TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntYes (1)BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document49IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee75EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$114,630,459MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$2,703,548OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members14GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member14IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VentureYes (1)InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or Procedure0WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Jennifer HillBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone8166322121PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 565AddressLine1Txt
CityCameronCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP64429ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (23 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Scott Wilson
President4.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$18,600$0$0
Dennis Fulk
Vice President4.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$19,800$0$0
Raymond Kern
Treasurer5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$20,400$0$0
Mike Gray
Secretary5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$16,200$0$0
Loren Haines
Assistant Secretary4.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$6,600$0$0
James Bagley
Director6.00Yes (X)$18,600$0$0
Duane Klute
Director12.00Yes (X)$30,600$0$0
John Kilgore
Director4.00Yes (X)$15,600$0$0
Richard Moore
Director9.00Yes (X)$12,600$0$0
Melvin Scott
Director5.00Yes (X)$16,200$0$0
Max Swisegood
Director4.00Yes (X)$15,600$0$0
Kevin DeChant
Director4.00Yes (X)$700$0$0
Rod Cotton
Director5.00Yes (X)$100$0$0
Dave Deihl
Director4.00Yes (X)$18,600$0$0
David McDowell
CEO, General Manager40.00Yes (X)$377,611$0$329,602
Kent Brown
CFO, 2nd Asst Secretary50.00Yes (X)$298,324$0$165,728
John Stickley
Director of Engineering &50.00$262,512$0$142,516Yes (X)
Byron Roach
Director PR & Special Proj45.00$237,977$0$162,024Yes (X)
Ashley Leazenby
Director of HR & Informati40.00$197,418$0$79,549Yes (X)
Jennifer Hill
Manager of Accounting40.00$163,026$0$68,716Yes (X)
Mark Ramsey
Substation Superintenden54.00$152,600$0$140,814Yes (X)
Brannon Bischoff
Staff Engineer, PE40.00$151,201$0$47,652Yes (X)
Mike Shuler
Transmission Superintendent45.00$150,951$0$84,617Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,201,820TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$1,221,218TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K23IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Capital Electric Line Builders
4400 NW Mattox RdRiversideMO64150Substation Construction$1,536,103
Allgeier Martin & Assoc Inc
PO Box 2627JoplinMO64803Engineering$1,196,765
Re-Con Company Inc
12 NE 52nd StOklahoma CityOK73105Substation Construction$742,015
Modular Connections LLC
1090 Industrial BlvdBessemerAL35022Substation Shelter Const$326,641
OsMose Utilities Services Inc
635 Hwy 74 SPeachtree CityGA30269Pole Treatments$302,817
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K7CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Wholesale Electric Energy221000$109,725,014$109,725,014
Capital Credits221000$5,091,964$5,091,964
Wheeling Revenues221000$1,843,699$1,843,699
Other Revenue221000$5,440$5,440
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$116,666,117TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$584,101TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$584,101ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$113,618RealAmt
Personal$43,718PersonalAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$62,373RealAmt
Personal$11,174PersonalAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$51,245RealAmt
Personal$32,544PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$83,789TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$83,789UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$117,334,007TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$116,666,117RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$83,789UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$584,101ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,507,725TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,186,494TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,357,674TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,454,033TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,127,162TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,939,975TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
State & Federal Tax$21,069
Power supply$85,254,368
Administrative & Genera$1,517,562
Taxes$1,344,375

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,048,852TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$115,759,289TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,571,929BOYAmt
EOY$8,611,242EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,945,443BOYAmt
EOY$10,156,534EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,649,081BOYAmt
EOY$3,858,987EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$671,379BOYAmt
EOY$644,534EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$234,566,398LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$91,760,358LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$141,441,905BOYAmt
EOY$142,806,040EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$71,407,302BOYAmt
EOY$75,796,280EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,007,163BOYAmt
EOY$3,682,186EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$234,694,202BOYAmt
EOY$245,555,803EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,166,271BOYAmt
EOY$12,190,120EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,500,000BOYAmt
EOY$3,500,000EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$119,802,560BOYAmt
EOY$82,986,118EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$40,000,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,275,229BOYAmt
EOY$19,331,871EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$148,744,060BOYAmt
EOY$158,008,109EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$800BOYAmt
EOY$800EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$85,949,342BOYAmt
EOY$87,546,894EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$85,950,142BOYAmt
EOY$87,547,694EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$234,694,202BOYAmt
EOY$245,555,803EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,574,718ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$22,834OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consol And Sep Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$13,812,333OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$13,812,333BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,536,905OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,363,485DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,173,420BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$215,217,160OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$90,396,873DepreciationAmt
Book Value$124,820,287BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$142,806,040TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
Inv in Assoc Organizations$72,016,999C
Special Funds$3,779,281C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$75,796,280TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Other deferred credits$3,883,724
Deferred compensation$139,742
Accrued postretirement costs$6,583,766
AECI Deferred Primary Credits$2,235,715
Customer Deposits$6,488,924
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$19,331,871TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$117,334,007TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$117,334,007RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$117,334,007TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$112,251,564TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$112,251,564ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$3,507,725OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$3,507,725ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$115,759,289TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part X, Line 2:The cooperative evaluates the components of the annual test for maintenance of its tax-exempt status under section 501(c)(12) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended. This process includes an analysis of whether the position the cooperative takes with regard to a particular item of income would meet the definition of an uncertain tax position under Financial Accounting Interpretation No. 48, Accounting for Uncertainty in Income Taxes.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Retirement of Patronage Capital to Members 3,507,725.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
First Class Or Charter TravelYes (X)FirstClassOrCharterTravelInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
David McDowell
CEO, General Manager$377,611$0$0$0$0$0$321,499$0$8,103$0$707,213$0$0$0
Kent Brown
CFO, 2nd Asst Secretary$298,324$0$0$0$0$0$149,865$0$15,863$0$464,052$0$0$0
John Stickley
Director of Engineering &$262,512$0$0$0$0$0$126,653$0$15,863$0$405,028$0$0$0
Byron Roach
Director PR & Special Proj$237,977$0$0$0$0$0$146,161$0$15,863$0$400,001$0$0$0
Ashley Leazenby
Director of HR & Informati$197,418$0$0$0$0$0$63,686$0$15,863$0$276,967$0$0$0
Jennifer Hill
Manager of Accounting$163,026$0$0$0$0$0$52,853$0$15,863$0$231,742$0$0$0
Mark Ramsey
Substation Superintenden$152,600$0$0$0$0$0$124,951$0$15,863$0$293,414$0$0$0
Brannon Bischoff
Staff Engineer, PE$151,201$0$0$0$0$0$31,789$0$15,863$0$198,853$0$0$0
Mike Shuler
Transmission Superintendent$150,951$0$0$0$0$0$74,574$0$10,043$0$235,568$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 1aFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe organization is located in a rural area where commercial air travel is not readily available. Written policy allows the use of chartered travel in cases where the use of commercial flights are not feasible.ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (8 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
Atchison-Holt Electric Cooperative
Member$5,136,798Sale of wholesale power to the member distribution cooperative0
Farmers' Electric Cooperative
Member$17,400,398Sale of wholesale power to the member distribution cooperative0
Grundy Electric Cooperative
Member$7,558,385Sale of wholesale power to the member distribution cooperative0
North Central Missouri Electric Cooperative Inc
Member$10,966,693Sale of wholesale power to the member distribution cooperative0
Platte-Clay Electric Cooperative Inc
Member$40,306,042Sale of wholesale power to the member distribution cooperative0
United Electric Cooperative Inc
Member$10,634,062Sale of wholesale power to the member distribution cooperative0
West Central Electric Cooperative Inc
Member$17,722,636Sale of wholesale power to the member distribution cooperative0
Associated Electric Cooperative Inc
Member$85,254,368Purchase of wholesale power from the member G & T Cooperative0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6Each electric distribution cooperative and the wholesale power supplier are members of the Cooperative
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7aEach member electric distribution cooperative elect their own representatives (2) to the board.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bThe Federal Form 990 is presented to and discussed by the audit committee of the Board of Directors and formally approved in conjunction with it's filing with the Internal Revenue Service.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cThe Cooperative's compliance officer is responsible for moinitoring compliance with it's conflict of interest policy
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15The process for determining the General Manager's compensation by the NW Board of Directors included a review of the Manager's performance, comparisons of other manager salaries in the state of Missouri and in the Midwest and an in depth deliberation before the ultimate decision was made setting the Manager's compensation.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19Governing documents, conflict of interest policies and financial statements are available for public inspection by contacting General Manager David McDowell at the Cooperative
Form 990, Part IX, Line 4Benefits paid to or on behalf of members consists of margins allocated to member cooperatives
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Other comprehensive income 22,834.
Part XI, Line 2cThe audit committee of the Board of Directors, or the full Board of Directors (at their request) meets with the independent auditor and discusses the results of the audit of the financial statements. There is no change from past practice.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NW Service Company LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11001 W Grand AveAddressLine1Txt
CityCameronCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP64429ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN455546946EIN
Primary ActivitiesElectric Service CompanyPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMOLegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$157,336TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$669,173EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NW Electric Power CooperativeBusinessNameLine1Txt

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NW Development CorporationBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11001 W Grand AveAddressLine1Txt
CityCameronCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP64429ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN431743337EIN
Primary ActivitiesEconomic Development LoansPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMOLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(c)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusNot a private foundaPublicCharityStatusTxt
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgYes (1)RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (1)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (7 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
NW Development
O
NW Development NW Service Co LLC
N
NW Development
Q$521Cost
NW Service Company LLC
J$33,478Cost
NW Service Company LLC
K$22,884Cost
NW Service Company LLC
O$39,487Cost
NW Service Company LLC
Q$13,555Cost