STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

PALMETTO ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC: Form 990, tax year 2018

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
PALMETTO ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC (EIN 57-0221355)
Tax period
2018-01-01 to 2018-12-31
Filed
2019-11-12
IRS object ID
201913169349305161
Schema version
2018v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-11-12T15:02:28-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN680666858PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1K EVE MCCOY CPA LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11518 LADY STAddressLine1Txt
CityCOLUMBIACityNm
State AbbreviationSCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP29201ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2018-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN570221355EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PALMETTO ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlPALMBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8437265551PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14063 GRAYS HWYAddressLine1Txt
CityRIDGELANDCityNm
State AbbreviationSCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP29936ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonA BERL DAVIS JRPersonNm
Person TitlePRES. & CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone8437265551PhoneNum
Signature2019-11-12SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonK EVE MCCOYPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01301422PTIN
Phone8032569100PhoneNum
Preparation2019-11-12PreparationDt
Self EmployedYes (X)SelfEmployedInd

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address98.25.49.86IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2019-11-12IPDt
IP Tm15:02:28IPTm
IP TimezoneCSIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id4A2263A092EB24081D95C34AC92A363E47AE7E4EAtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id4A2263A092EB24081D95C34AC92A363E47AE7E4EAtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2018TaxYr
Build TS2020-03-31 21:24:44ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerA BERL DAVIS JRPrincipalOfficerNm
Gross Receipts$176,179,734GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.PALMETTO.COOPWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1940FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateSCLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO DELIVER COMPETITIVELY PRICED, RELIABLE ENERGY AND INNOVATIVE RELATED SERVICES TO ITS MEMBERS AND TO PROVIDE LEADERSHIP AND SUPPORT TO THE COMMUNITIES WE SERVE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body12VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent12VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee153TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$800NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$169,944,239PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$174,962,892CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$162,082PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$115,622CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$969,759PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,101,220CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$171,076,080PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$176,179,734CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$6,408,449PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$10,261,966CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,292,144PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,387,817CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$162,375,487PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$163,529,951CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$171,076,080PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$176,179,734CYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$0CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$242,749,529TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$240,170,840TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$165,298,282TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$154,899,220TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$77,451,247NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$85,271,620NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO DELIVER COMPETITIVELY PRICED, RELIABLE ENERGY AND INNOVATIVE RELATED SERVICES TO ITS MEMBERS AND TO PROVIDE LEADERSHIP AND SUPPORT TO THE COMMUNITIES WE SERVE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$158,949,185ExpenseAmt
DescTO PROVIDE THE BEST POSSIBLE ELECTRIC SERVICE TO ALL WHO DESIRE IT WITHIN THE SYSTEM SERVICE AREA AT THE LOWEST PRICE CONSISTENT WITH THE HIGHEST STANDARDS OF SERVICE.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$158,949,185TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3falseDescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document64IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee153EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$174,962,892MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$1,216,842OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members12GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member12IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TANYA TRULL VP-FINANCEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone8437265551PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14063 GRAYS HWYAddressLine1Txt
CityRIDGELAND SCCityNm
State AbbreviationSCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP299360820ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (22 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
JAMES L ROWE
DIRECTOR8.00Yes (X)$44,448$0$0
EUNICE FSPILLARDS
SEC. TREAS.9.00Yes (X)$41,598$0$0
C ALEX ULMER
V. CHAIRMAN7.00Yes (X)$40,748$0$0
DR EARL BOSTICK SR
DIRECTOR2.40Yes (X)$39,637$0$0
JAMES O FREEMAN
DIRECTOR6.00Yes (X)$38,636$0$0
JIMMIE D MCMILLAN
DIRECTOR3.00Yes (X)$33,998$0$0
WILLIAM J NIMMER
DIRECTOR4.00Yes (X)$33,746$0$0
JEREMIAH E VAIGNEUR
CHAIRMAN7.00Yes (X)$28,185$0$0
DAVID A SOLARO
DIRECTOR5.00Yes (X)$26,485$0$0
TERRELL SMITH
DIRECTOR4.00Yes (X)$22,733$0$0
HENRY DRIESSEN JR
DIRECTOR3.00Yes (X)$20,535$0$0
CAROLYN GRANT
DIRECTOR3.50Yes (X)$18,733$0$0
A BERL DAVIS JR
PRES. & CEO50.00$394,761$0$531,029Yes (X)
WILSON D SALEEBY
VP OP/ENGIN50.00$225,501$0$76,291Yes (X)
GARY E JEGER
SR. VP INFOR50.00$220,871$0$96,903Yes (X)
TANYA K TRULL
VP FINANCE50.00$189,918$0$87,494Yes (X)
GEORGIA VIDO
VP HR40.00$183,641$0$83,162Yes (X)
RICHARD E HUNTER III
VP MKTG/P. R50.00$171,841$0$82,144Yes (X)
LEWIE DAVIS
VP CUST SVC40.00$167,802$0$82,031Yes (X)
OMER K DUBOSE
OPER MGR48.00$153,076$0$69,254Yes (X)
BRUCE K DRAPER
OPER MGR45.00$148,125$0$72,175Yes (X)
ROBERT J CASAVANT
ENGIN MGR45.00$142,799$0$77,694Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,387,817TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$1,258,177TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K10IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtAddress Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
INFRATECH CORP
2036 BAKER CT2036 BAKER CTKENNESAWGA30144UTILITY CONSTR$1,638,556
ASPLUNDH TREE EXPERT
PO BOX 532729PO BOX 532729ATLANTAGA30353TREE SERVICE$1,242,472
OTC SERVICES INC
PO BOX 188PO BOX 188LOUISVILLEOH44641UTILITY CONSTR$871,494
LEE ELECTRICAL CONSTR INC
PO BOX 55PO BOX 55ABERDEENNC28315UTILITY CONSTR$337,043
LOW TIDE PLUMBING
PO BOX 22717PO BOX 22717HILTON HEAD ISLANDSC29925WTR HTR INSTALL$231,737
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K4CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescELECTRIC SALESDesc
Business221000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$174,962,892TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$174,962,892RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$174,962,892TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$115,622TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$115,622ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescCAPITAL CREDITS - ASSOC ORGANDesc
Business221000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$1,101,220TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,101,220RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$1,101,220OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$176,179,734TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$176,064,112RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$115,622ExclusionAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,261,966TotalAmt
Program Services$10,261,966ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,604,174TotalAmt
Management And General$1,604,174ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$783,643TotalAmt
Management And General$783,643ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,587,240TotalAmt
Program Services$3,587,240ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,141,850TotalAmt
Program Services$9,141,850ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
PURCHASED POWER$120,979,775$120,979,775
ADMINISTRATIVE AND GENERA$14,842,732$14,842,732
OPERATIONS$9,233,071$9,233,071
TAXES$5,745,283$5,745,283

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$176,179,734TotalAmt
Program Services$158,949,185ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$17,230,549ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,613,698BOYAmt
EOY$9,429,159EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,346,079BOYAmt
EOY$17,638,053EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,493,031BOYAmt
EOY$1,646,818EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$443,100BOYAmt
EOY$382,502EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$275,075,283LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$88,779,220LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$182,694,170BOYAmt
EOY$186,296,063EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,856,158BOYAmt
EOY$16,583,070EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,303,293BOYAmt
EOY$8,195,175EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$242,749,529BOYAmt
EOY$240,170,840EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$57,472,488BOYAmt
EOY$54,466,887EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$88,620,732BOYAmt
EOY$83,240,286EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,205,062BOYAmt
EOY$17,192,047EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$165,298,282BOYAmt
EOY$154,899,220EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$77,451,247BOYAmt
EOY$85,271,620EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$77,451,247BOYAmt
EOY$85,271,620EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$242,749,529BOYAmt
EOY$240,170,840EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$0ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$7,820,373OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteefalseAuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$275,075,283InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$88,779,220DepreciationAmt
Book Value$186,296,063BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$186,296,063TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescINVESTMNTS IN ASSOC ORGANIZATIONSDesc
Book Value$16,583,070BookValueAmt
Method ValuationCMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$16,583,070TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ACCRUED POSTRETIREMENT BENEFIT COST$16,075,413
ACCRUED PENSION BENEFIT COST$1,052,441
UNAMORTIZED GAIN ON REACQUIRED DEBT$64,193
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$17,192,047TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$177,326,487TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Subtotal$177,326,487RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$1,146,753OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$1,146,753RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$176,179,734TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$165,917,768TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$165,917,768ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$10,261,966OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$10,261,966ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$176,179,734TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 4BTHE COOPERATIVE HAS A MARGIN STABILIZATION PLAN IN WHICH 0 ACTUAL MARGINS ABOVE OR BELOW THE ESTABLISHED T.I.E.R. 0 (TIMES INTEREST EARNED RATIO) ARE DEFERRED AND RECORDED 0 AS A DEFERRED DEBIT OR CREDIT FOR FINANCIAL REPORTING. 0 FOR TAX RETURN REPORTING OF REVENUES, AS WELL AS FOR 0 PATRONAGE CAPITAL CREDITS ALLOCATIONS, THE PLAN IS 0 DISREGARDED. THE TIER ADJUSTMENT IS (1,201,287). -1,201,287 THE COOPERATIVE RECOGNIZES UNBILLED REVENUE FOR FINANCIAL 0 REPORTING. FOR TAX RETURN REPORTING OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL 0 CREDIT ALLOCATIONS, AS WELL AS FOR REPORTING OF REVENUES, 0 UNBILLED REVENUE IS DISREGARDED. 0 THE ADJUSTMENT FOR THE CHANGE 0 IN UNBILLED REVENUE IS 54,534 54,534
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 4BAMOUNT REPORTED ON FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4 AS BENEFITS 0 PAID TO OR FOR MEMBERS IS NOT REPORTED AS AN EXPENSE IN 0 THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. GENERALLY ACCEPTED ACCOUNTING 0 PRINCIPLES ( GAAP) DOES NOT RECOGNIZE PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS 0 PAID AS AN EXPENSE 10,261,966

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
A BERL DAVIS JR
PRES. & CEO$383,641$11,120$510,652$20,377$925,790
WILSON D SALEEBY
VP OP/ENGIN$222,805$2,696$55,914$20,377$301,792
GARY E JEGER
SR. VP INFOR SYS$211,318$9,553$76,526$20,377$317,774
TANYA K TRULL
VP FINANCE$185,144$4,774$62,339$25,155$277,412
GEORGIA VIDO
VP HR$177,232$6,409$58,007$25,155$266,803
RICHARD E HUNTER III
VP MKTG/P. RELATIONS$168,961$2,880$61,767$20,377$253,985
LEWIE DAVIS
VP CUST SVC$164,471$3,331$61,654$20,377$249,833
OMER K DUBOSE
OPER MGR$150,542$2,534$48,877$20,377$222,330
BRUCE K DRAPER
OPER MGR$134,568$13,557$47,020$25,155$220,300
ROBERT J CASAVANT
ENGIN MGR$138,174$4,625$57,317$20,377$220,493

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE J, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 4A. BERL DAVIS, JR. 0 410,722 0
SCHEDULE J, PART IIITHE COOPERATIVE HAS AN EXECUTIVE BENEFIT RESTORATION PLAN THAT BECAME EFFECTIVE ON JANUARY 1, 2017 AND IS ADMINISTERED BY NRECA. THE PLAN IS A 457(F) PLAN AND IS AVAILABLE TO HIGHLY COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES DESIGNATED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS PRIMARILY FOR THE PURPOSE OF PROVIDING DEFERRED COMPENSATION FOR A SELECT GROUP OF MANAGEMENT OR HIGHLY COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES OF THE COOPERATIVE. THE PLAN IS DESIGNATED TO PROVIDE BENEFITS EQUAL TO THE BENEFITS THAT WOULD HAVE BEEN PAID TO A PARTICIPANT IF THERE WERE NO IRS LIMITATIONS ON BENEFITS FOR THE RETIREMENT SECURITY PLAN. THE BENEFIT PAYABLE FOR A PARTICIPANT UNDER THE PLAN IS THE AMOUNT OF THE PENSION LIMITATION.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990IN ACCORDANCE WITH ITS BYLAWS, THE COOPERATIVE IS OBLIGATED TO PAY BY CREDITS TO A CAPITAL ACCOUNT FOR EACH PATRON ALL SUCH AMOUNTS IN EXCESS OF OPERATING COSTS AND EXPENSES. ALL SUCH AMOUNTS CREDITED TO THE CAPITAL ACCOUNT OF ANY PATRON SHALL HAVE THE SAME STATUS AS THOUGH THEY HAD BEEN PAID TO THE PATRON. PURSUANT TO THE BYLAWS, THE COOPERATIVE HAS INTERPRETED PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID TO ITS MEMBERS REPORTED ON FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4 TO BE CAPITAL CREDITS ALLOCATED FOR 2018.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 6THE ORGANIZATION IS ORGANIZED AND OPERATED AS A COOPERATIVE. IT IS COMPRISED OF MEMBERS WHO OWN AND MANAGE THE CORPORATION. THE MEMBER IS DEFINED AS A "PERSON" ( AN INDIVIDUAL, CORPORATION, OR COOPERATIVE) ENTITLED TO PARTICIPATE IN THE COOPERATIVE'S MANAGEMENT. A PERSON MAY BECOME A MEMBER OF THE COOPERATIVE BY: A. APPLYING FOR MEMBERSHIP THEREIN UPON SUCH TERMS AS MAY BE ESTABLISHED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS; B. AGREEING TO PURCHASE ELECTRIC ENERGY FROM THE COOPERATIVE; C. AGREEING TO COMPLY WITH AND BE BOUND BY THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION AND BYLAWS OF THE COOPERATIVE AND ANY RULES AND REGULATIONS ADOPTED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS; D. PAYING THE MEMBERSHIP FEE.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 7AEACH MEMBER HAS ONE VOTE. DIRECTORS ARE ELECTED BY THE MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 7BEACH MEMBER OF THE COOPERATIVE SHALL BE ENTITLED TO ONE (1) VOTE AND NO MORE UPON EACH MATTER SUBMITTED TO A VOTE AT ALL MEETINGS OF THE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE. A MEMBER HAS THE RIGHT TO HELP ELECT THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND PARTICIPATE IN THE COOPERATIVE'S BUSINESS. DIRECTORS SHALL SERVE TERMS OF THREE (3) YEARS EACH AND SHALL BE ELECTED AT EACH ANNUAL MEETING OF THE MEMBERS AND EACH SHALL SERVE UNTIL A SUCCESSOR HAS BEEN ELECTED. REMOVAL - ANY MEMBER MAY BRING CHARGES AGAINST A DIRECTOR BY FILING SUCH CHARGES IN WRITING WITH THE SECRETARY, TOGETHER WITH A PETITION SIGNED BY AT LEAST TEN PER CENTUM OF THE MEMBERS AND REQUEST THE REMOVAL OF SUCH DIRECTOR BY REASON THEREOF. DISSOLUTION AND/OR SALE OF ASSETS - SALE OF THE COOPERATIVE'S PROPERTY AND ASSETS SHALL BE AUTHORIZED IN THE FOLLOWING MANNER: 1) THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS SHALL ADOPT A RESOLUTION RECOMMENDING SUCH SALE, AND DIRECTING THE RESOLUTION TO A VOTE AT A MEETING OF THE MEMBERS. 2) WRITTEN OR PRINTED NOTICE WILL BE PROVIDED TO THE MEMBERS; 3) THE VOTING MEMBERS MAY AUTHORIZE THE SALE AND SUCH AUTHORIZATION SHALL REQUIRE THE AFFIRMATIVE VOTE OF AT LEAST 2/3 OF ALL THE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BA DRAFT COPY OF THE FORM 990 IS MADE AVAILABLE TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR THEIR REVIEW AT THE REGULAR BOARD MEETING PRIOR TO THE DUE DATE OF THE RETURN BEING FILED.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CEACH YEAR THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES SHALL REVIEW WHETHER ANY CURRENT OR FORMER OFFICER, TRUSTEE OR KEY EMPLOYEE: 1. HAS A DIRECT BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP WITH THE COOPERATIVE OR AN INDIRECT BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP WITH THE COOPERATIVE REQUIRING DISCLOSURE ON SCH L OF THE FORM 990. 2. HAS A FAMILY MEMBER WHO HAD A DIRECT OR INDIRECT BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP WITH THE COOPERATIVE REQUIRING DISCLOSURE ON SCH L OF THE FORM 990; OR 3. SERVES AS AN OFFICER, TRUSTEE, DIRECTOR, KEY EMPLOYEE, PARTNER OR MEMBER OF AN ENTITY (OR SHAREHOLDER OF A PROFESSIONAL CORPORATION) DOING BUSINESS WITH THE COOPERATIVE, SUCH THAT DISCLOSURE IS REQUIRED ON SCH L OF THE FORM 990.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15ATHE CEO'S COMPENSATION IS REVIEWED ANNUALLY BY AN INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT. THE CONSULTANT PERFORMS A REVIEW OF COMPETITIVE MARKET SALARY DATA FOR CEO'S WORKING FOR ELECTRIC COOPERATIVES AND UTILITIES COMPARABLE TO THE COOPERATIVE UTILIZING METHODOLOGY CONSISTENT WITH IRS GUIDELINES FOR SETTING SALARY RANGES FOR CEO'S FOR NOT-FOR-PROFIT ORGANIZATIONS. THE CONSULTANT PRESENTS UP-TO-DATE SALARY INFORMATION IN COMPARABLY-SIZED COOPERATIVES AND SIMILAR ORGANIZATIONS BASED ON: TOTAL CUSTOMERS SERVED, OPERATING REVENUE, TOTAL UTILITY PLANT, AND WORKFORCE SIZE. BASED UPON RECOMMENDATION BY THE INDEPENDENT CONSULTANT AND A BOARD SURVEY OF THE CEO'S PERFORMANCE, THE PRESIDENTIAL APPRAISAL COMMITTEE APPROVES THE CEO'S COMPENSATION.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15BAN INDEPENDENT CONSULTANT PERFORMS A REVIEW OF COMPETITIVE MARKET SALARY DATA FOR KEY EMPLOYEES WORKING FOR SIMILAR SIZE ELECTRIC COOPERATIVES AND UTILITIES WITH COMPARABLE JOB DESCRIPTIONS. BASED ON THE CONSULTANTS RECOMMENDED SALARY RANGES AND THE EMPLOYEE'S PERFORMANCE, THE CEO APPROVES COMPENSATION FOR KEY EMPLOYEES.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO MEMBERS UPON REQUEST AT EACH OFFICE AND THE COOPERATIVE'S WEBSITE WWW.PALMETTO.COOP. CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST AT EACH OFFICE. ANNUAL REPORTS ARE MAILED TO THE MEMBERS EACH YEAR AND ADDITIONAL COPIES ARE AVAILABLE AT EACH OFFICE AND ON THE COOPERATIVE'S WEBSITE.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9INCREASE IN MEMBERSHIPS 6,435 NET MARGINS PER GAAP FINANCIAL STMTS 11,408,719 INCREASE IN OTHER EQUITIES 24,772 PATRONAGE CAPITAL RETIRED -3,619,553 TOTAL 7,820,373 OTHER CHANGES IN NET ASSETS - SUMMARY INCREASE IN MEMBERSHIPS 6,435 INCREASE IN OTHER EQUITIES 24,772 PATRONAGE CAPITAL RETIRED (3,619,553) SUBTOTAL (3,588,346) REPORTED AS EXPENSE ON FORM 990, BUT REPORTED AS INCREASE IN EQUITY PER AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS PREPARED IN ACCORDANCE WITH GAAP (SEE SCHEDULE D) 10,261,966 ADJUST FOR CHANGE IN UNBILLED REVENUE DISREGARDED FOR TAX REPORTING ( SEE SCHEDULE D) (54,534) ADJUST FOR MARGIN STABILIZATION PLAN DISREGARDED FOR TAX REPORTING ( SEE SCHEDULE D) 1,201,287 SUBTOTAL 11,408,719 FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9 7,820,373