STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

GRADY ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORPORATION: Form 990, tax year 2017

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
GRADY ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORPORATION (EIN 58-0264525)
Tax period
2017-01-01 to 2017-12-31
Filed
2019-02-27
IRS object ID
201920589349301372
Schema version
2017v2.3
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-02-27T16:35:24-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN582475857PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NICHOLS CAULEY & ASSOCIATES LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1400 CORDER ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityWARNER ROBINSCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP310887166ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2017-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN580264525EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GRADY ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORPORATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlGRADBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2293774182PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11499 Hwy 84WAddressLine1Txt
CityCairoCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP39828ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSELETA MASONPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone2293774182PhoneNum
Signature2019-02-27SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMARLAN L NICHOLSPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00634242PTIN
Phone4789293888PhoneNum
Preparation2019-02-27PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address64.88.174.3IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2019-02-27IPDt
IP Tm13:48:42IPTm
IP TimezoneUSIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdACE31EE7A0A8535D0213BD6DA71A2A33EE4D1634AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id6B8F72386B27B09CB7A363C3DD18D6DB319F288EAtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2017TaxYr
Build TS2019-02-21 02:37:17ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerSELETA MASONPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 270AddressLine1Txt
CityCAIROCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP39828ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$42,572,414GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website Addresswww.gradyemc.comWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1937FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateGALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionSALE OF ELECTRICITY TO COOPERATIVE MEMBERS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee80TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$41,462,616PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$42,245,532CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$160,837PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$202,541CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$50,661PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$54,950CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$41,674,114PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$42,503,023CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$2,113,299PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$3,140,094CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$301,763PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$274,346CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$39,141,981PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$38,948,462CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$41,557,043PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$42,362,902CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$117,071PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$140,121CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$107,299,076TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$114,410,108TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$58,649,533TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$64,657,255TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$48,649,543NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$49,752,853NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionPROVIDE MEMBERS WITH ELECTRICITY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$42,362,902ExpenseAmt
DescSALE OF ELECTRICITY TO COOPERATIVE MEMBERS. THE COOPERATIVE SERVES APPROXIMATELY 13,273 MEMBERS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$42,362,902TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntYes (1)BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document38IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee80EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$41,507,603MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$995,420OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldGAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JOHN LONG INTERIM CEOPRESIDENTBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2293774182PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11499 HIGHWAY 84 W PO BOX 270AddressLine1Txt
CityCAIROCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP39828ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (13 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
JAMES M LEWIS
DIRECTOR4.00Yes (X)$9,403$0$4,656
DEWEY BROCK JR
SECRETARY/TREASURER5.00Yes (X)$6,848$0$4,656Yes (X)
RONALD SELLARS
DIRECTOR4.00Yes (X)$6,848$0$4,656
EARL STUCKEY
CHAIRMAN4.00Yes (X)$8,582$0$8,583Yes (X)
HESTELL DONALDSON
DIRECTOR4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
J MARK CLARK
VICE CHAIRMAN4.00Yes (X)$3,258$0$0Yes (X)
GORDON CLYATT
DIRECTOR4.00Yes (X)$2$0$0
THOMAS A ROSSER JR
PRESIDENT/GENERAL MANAGER50.00$196,288$0$33,804Yes (X)
PAT REED
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER50.00$106,152$0$71,209Yes (X)
JEFFERY REHBERG
INSIDE OPERATIONS MANAGER50.00$103,761$0$48,985Yes (X)
GARY POPPELL
CREW WORKER LEADER50.00$110,029$0$33,998Yes (X)
REX ROBINSON JR
ENGINEERING MANAGER50.00$100,490$0$21,361Yes (X)
TONY HURST
CREW WORKER LEADER50.00$103,323$0$23,330Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$754,984TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$255,238TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K6IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
ABC PROFESSIONAL TREE SERVICE
201 FLINT RIDGE ROADWEBSTERTX77598TREE SERVICE$884,756
MEALOR CONSTRUCTION INC
3593 ATLANTA HWYMADISONGA30650RIGHT OF WAY CLEARING$580,930
PIKE ELECTRIC LLC
PO BOX 1000MEMPHISTN38148CONSTRUCTION$543,207
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K3CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
SALE OF ELECTRICITY221000$41,437,257$41,437,257
POLE & TOWER RENT221000$455,093$455,093
CAPITAL CREDIT ALLOCATIONS221000$353,182$353,182
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$42,245,532TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$132,195TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$132,195ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$139,737SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$69,391SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$70,346SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$70,346TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$70,346RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER NON-OPERATING INCOMEDesc
Business221000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$54,950TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$54,950ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$54,950OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$42,503,023TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$41,507,603RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$995,420ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,140,094TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$274,346TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,545,269TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,276,845TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
COST OF POWER$24,474,995
DISTRIBUTION MAINTENANC$3,568,804
GENERAL AND ADMINISTRAT$2,417,928
DISTRIBUTION OPERATIONS$2,233,770

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,430,851TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$42,362,902TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,225,665BOYAmt
EOY$1,549,490EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,474,230BOYAmt
EOY$4,330,868EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,215,386BOYAmt
EOY$2,215,386EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$532,777BOYAmt
EOY$551,022EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$237,136BOYAmt
EOY$206,009EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$109,538,261LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$25,801,264LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$80,310,775BOYAmt
EOY$83,736,997EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,303,107BOYAmt
EOY$21,820,336EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$107,299,076BOYAmt
EOY$114,410,108EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,162,930BOYAmt
EOY$5,501,338EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$48,375,665BOYAmt
EOY$52,044,866EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,110,938BOYAmt
EOY$7,111,051EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$58,649,533BOYAmt
EOY$64,657,255EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$66,470BOYAmt
EOY$66,365EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$48,583,073BOYAmt
EOY$49,686,488EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$48,649,543BOYAmt
EOY$49,752,853EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$107,299,076BOYAmt
EOY$114,410,108EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$140,121ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$963,189OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$514,169OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$514,169BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$109,024,092OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$25,801,264DepreciationAmt
Book Value$83,222,828BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$83,736,997TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (20 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
CAPITAL CREDITS - OPC$9,134,080C
CAPITAL CREDITS - GTC$2,409,649C
CAPITAL CREDITS - COBANK$525,320C
CAPITAL CONTRIBUTION - GTC$568,625C
CAPITAL CREDITS - GRESCO$786,357C
CAPITAL CREDITS - GSOC$2,440C
CAPITAL CREDITS - SEDC$170,666C
CAPITAL CREDITS - FEDERATED$204,897C
CAPITAL CONTRIBUTION - GEC$4,000C
CAPITAL CREDITS - GEC$3,256,715C
STOCK CERTIFICATES - SEDC$100C
CAPITAL CREDITS - NRUCFC$185,098C
MEMBERSHIP FEES IN ASSOCIATED ORGANIZATIONS$3,225C
SOWEGA ENERGY RESOURCES, LLC$631,898C
GRADY EMC HOLDING CORPORATION$1,291,193C
CAPITAL CREDITS - GREEN POWER EMC$5,791C
CAPITAL CREDITS - NRTC$1,037C
CAPITAL TERM CERTIFICATES - NRUCFC$574,989C
NON-UTILITY PROPERTY, NET$1,649,256C
SSFF HOLDINGS LLC$415,000C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$21,820,336TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
POSTRETIREMENT BENEFITS OBLIGATION$5,574,523
CONSUMER DEPOSITS$1,536,528
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$7,111,051TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$43,656,850TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$1,293,948OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,293,948RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$42,362,902RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$140,121OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$140,121RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$42,503,023TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$40,516,756TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$1,293,948OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$1,293,948ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$39,222,808ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$3,140,094OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$3,140,094ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$42,362,902TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part X, Line 2:THE CORPORATION OPERATES UNDER THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE, SECTION 501(C)(12), AS A TAX-EXEMPT COOPERATIVE. ACCORDINGLY, NO PROVISION FOR INCOME TAXES HAS BEEN MADE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE CORPORATION BELIEVES IT HAS APPROPRIATE SUPPORT FOR ANY TAX POSITIONS TAKEN, AND AS SUCH, DOES NOT HAVE ANY UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT ARE MATERIAL TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:G&T PATRONAGE ALLOCATIONS REFLECTED AS REDUCTION IN EXPENSES ON FORM 990 1,293,948.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:K-1 FLOW THROUGH LOSS FROM SOWEGA ENERGY RESOURCES, LLC IN EXCESS OF BOOKS 140,121.
Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:G&T PATRONAGE ALLOCATION REFLECTED IN REVENUES IN AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMEN 1,293,948.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:BENEFITS PAID TO MEMBERS 3,140,094.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
THOMAS A ROSSER JR
PRESIDENT/GENERAL MANAGER$196,288$0$0$0$0$0$21,787$0$12,017$0$230,092$0$0$0
PAT REED
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER$106,152$0$0$0$0$0$60,136$0$11,073$0$177,361$0$0$0
JEFFERY REHBERG
INSIDE OPERATIONS MANAGER$103,761$0$0$0$0$0$37,913$0$11,072$0$152,746$0$0$0

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (5 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
GEORGIA ENERGY COOPERATIVE
POWER SUPPLIER$11,684,701PURCHASED POWER CONTRACT and cooperative representative is on board0
SOWEGA ENERGY RESOURCES
SUBSIDIARYCEO SERVES ON BOARD0
SOWEGA HOLDING CORPORATION
SUBSIDIARYCEO SERVES ON BOARD0
GRADY EMC HOLDING CORPORATION
SUBSIDIARYCEO SERVES ON BOARD0
BACONTON POWER LLC
SUBSIDIARY$361,072PROVIDE ACCOUNTING SERVICES AND UTILITY SERVICES0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule L, Part VFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe Company has representatives that sit on the Boards of various entities including:Georgia Energy CooperativeSOWEGA Energy ResourcesSOWEGA Holding CorporationGrady EMC Holding CorporationBaconton Power, LLCExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6INDIVIDUALS AND ENTITIES REQUESTING SERVICE ARE REQUIRED TO PAY A ONE-TIME MEMBERSHIP FEE.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7aA BOARD ELECTION IS HELD ANNUALLY IN CONJUNCTION WITH THE CORPORATION'S ANNUAL MEMBER MEETING. THE MEMBERS ARE THE ONLY ONES ALLOWED TO VOTE IN THE ANNUAL ELECTION OF BOARD MEMBERS.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7bCERTAIN DECISIONS, SUCH AS BY-LAWS CHANGES, MUST BE APPROVED BY THE MEMBERS.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bFORM 990 WAS REVIEWED WITH THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND CERTAIN MEMBERS OF MANAGEMENT BY THE CERTIFIED PUBLIC ACCOUNTING FIRM THAT PREPARED THE FORM 990.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cThe Board discusses the conflict of interest policy each year during the presentation of the tax return to the board. The board monitors all distributions monthly to vendors and inquires of directors any conflicts annually. We recommend the board of directors and officers be required to file a conflict of interest statement annually. This statement should be reviewed at a meeting of the directors and during the presentation of the annaul tax return to the board of directors.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15aTHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS APPROVES THE GENERAL MANAGER'S COMPENSATION ON AN ANNUAL BASIS USING WAGE STUDIES AND VARIOUS OTHER CRITERIA. ANNUAL COMPENSATION FOR CERTAIN OTHER EMPLOYEES IS INITIALLY SET BY THE GENERAL MANAGER AND IS THEN SUBJECT TO DIRECTORS' APPROVAL.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19SUCH INFORMATION IS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON RECEIPT OF A REASONABLE REQUEST.
Form 990, Part IX, line 24eCONSUMER ACCOUNTS 1,420,824. TAXES 10,027.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:CHANGE DUE TO INCREASE IN MEMBERSHIPS -105. CHANGE DUE TO REFUNDS OF ESTATE CAPITAL CREDITS -687,105. INCREASE IN OTHER EQUITIES DUE TO DISCOUNTS ON ESTATE CAPITAL CREDITS 411,726. K-1 FLOW THROUGH GAIN FROM SOWEGA ENERGY RESOURCES, LLC IN EXCESS OF BOOK -140,121. PATRONAGE CAPITAL ALLOCATED TO MEMBERS 3,140,094. CHANGE IN UNRECOGNIZED NET ACTUARIAL LOSSES -1,761,300.
Form 990, Part XII, Line 2c:THE CORPORATION HAS NOT CHANGED ITS OVERSIGHT PROCESS OR SELECTION PROCESS DURING THE TAX YEAR.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SUGAR CANE PROPERTIES LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11499 HIGHWAY 84 WESTAddressLine1Txt
CityCAIROCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP39828ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN453188451EIN
Primary ActivitiesREAL ESTATEPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateGALegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income-$7,263TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$1,658,727EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GRADY ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORPORATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SOWEGA ENERGY RESOURCES LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11499 HIGHWAY 84 WESTAddressLine1Txt
CityCAIROCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP39828ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN582538051EIN
Primary ActivitiesELECTRIC POWER GENERATIONPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateGALegalDomicileStateCd
Disproportionate Allocations0DisproportionateAllocationsInd
General Or Managing Partner0GeneralOrManagingPartnerInd

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GRADY EMC HOLDING CORPORATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11499 HIGHWAY 84 WESTAddressLine1Txt
CityCAIROCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP39828ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN421580055EIN
Primary ActivitiesELECTRIC POWER GENERATIONPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateGALegalDomicileStateCd
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Entity TypeCEntityTypeTxt
Ownership1.00000OwnershipPct
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd