ADVANCED HOME CARE INC: Form 990, tax year 2017
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- ADVANCED HOME CARE INC (EIN 56-1844651)
- Tax period
- 2017-10-01 to 2018-09-30
- Filed
- 2019-03-14
- IRS object ID
- 201920739349300347
- Schema version
- 2017v2.3
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2019-03-14T15:44:17-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2018-09-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 410746749 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 227 WEST TRADE STREET SUITE 800 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CHARLOTTE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 28202 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2017-10-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 561844651 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ADVANCED HOME CARE INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | ADVA | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 3362948822 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 18049 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | GREENSBORO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 274198049 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JAMES HOGAN | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO/TREASURER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 3362948822 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2019-03-14 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | JOHN NORMAN | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01506766 | PTIN |
| Phone | 7049985200 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2019-03-12 | PreparationDt |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 67.137.57.251 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2019-03-14 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 09:48:21 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | ED | IPTimezoneCd |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | 85B9997AADF14A140E17A393DEEE4F99E0CB7F93 | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | 13239EC41019BF828364F62312B59C2EE4B1EDC0 | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2017 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2019-02-21 02:37:17Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | JOEL MILLS | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 18049 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | GREENSBORO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 274198049 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $177,450,302 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | ADVHOMECARE.ORG/ | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1993 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | HOME HEALTH CARE SERVICES TO THE COMMUNITY | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 22 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 22 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 2065 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 25 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $1,879,812 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | -$501,152 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $126,046 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $112,890 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $72,990,904 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $70,514,995 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $93,548 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $227,597 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $62,040,261 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $62,744,273 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $135,250,759 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $133,599,755 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $109,923 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $96,500 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $105,701,332 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $102,343,750 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $23,753,187 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $22,931,910 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $129,564,442 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $125,372,160 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $5,686,317 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $8,227,595 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $133,625,993 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $141,338,142 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $35,267,043 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $36,008,242 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $98,358,950 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $105,329,900 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | ADVANCE HOME CARE EXISTS TO MAKE A POSITIVE DIFFERENCE IN THE LIVES OF PATIENTS BY PROVIDING COMPASSIONATE, HIGH-QUALITY, HOME HEALTH CARE WITH DEDICATED, CARING, AND HIGHLY SKILLED STAFF. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $61,052,295 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $96,500 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $67,046,512 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | ADVANCED HOME CARE PROVIDED 475,000 VISITS TO PATIENTS IN THEIR HOMES CONSISTING OF SKILLED NURSING, PHYSICAL THERAPY, SPEECH THERAPY, OCCUPATIONAL THERAPY, MEDICAL SOCIAL WORK, AND HOME HEALTH AIDES. THESE VISITS TOOK PLACE IN 15 HOME HEALTH BRANCHES LOCATED IN 5 STATES (NC, SC, VA, GA, AND TN).UNCOMPENSATED CARE:TOTAL CHARITY CARE: $ 3,177,721BAD DEBTS TIMES COST/CHARGE RATIO $ 3,078,598NON-REIMBURSED COST OF TREATING MEDICARE AND MEDICAID PATIENTS $ 3,711,470NON-REIMBURSED COST OF TREATING MANAGED CARE PATIENTS $ 12,504,920CASH DONATIONS $ 12,100SUBSIDIZED COMMUNITY SERVICES $ 208,058EMPLOYEE DONATIONS TO COMMUNITY ORGANIZATIONS THROUGH COMPANY SPONSORED EVENTS $ 71,366TOTAL COMMUNITY BENEFIT $ 22,764,233 | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $36,897,617 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $48,315,380 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | ADVANCED HOME CARE PROVIDED HOME MEDICAL EQUIPMENT SERVICES TO 119,000 PATIENTS IN THE FORM OF 756,000 DELIVERIES AND VISITS. THESE VISITS AND DELIVERIES WERE IN THE SERVICE LINES OF DURABLE MEDICAL EQUIPMENT, PEDIATRICS, INCONTINENCE, RESPIRATORY THERAPY, SLEEP/PAP, CUSTOM REHAB, SPECIALTY WOUND CARE, TRACH, VENT, AND ENTERAL. THE PATIENTS WERE LOCATED IN 6 STATES (NC, VA, TN, SC, GA, AND WV). | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $9,551,546 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $15,925,117 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | ADVANCED HOME CARE PROVIDED HOME INFUSION MEDICATIONS TO 7,000 PATIENTS. THESE MEDICATIONS INLCUDED TPN, ANTI-INFECTIVES, PAIN MANAGEMENT, CHEMOTHERAPY, AND STEROID/HYDRATION. THE PATIENTS WERE SERVED IN FIVE STATES (NC, VA, TN, SC, AND GA) | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $107,501,458 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (1) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 35 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 2065 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contri Discl | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContriDisclInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 22 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 22 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | JAMES HOGAN | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 3368788824 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4001 PIEDMONT PARKWAY | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HIGH POINT | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 27265 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part VII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (34 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DR JAMES OSBORNE | ||||||||
| MEDICAL DIRECTOR/NV BOARD | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $9,800 | $0 | $0 | |||
| GREGG DIXON | ||||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| WILL BRYANT | ||||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| TRACY BUCHANAN | ||||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CHRIS RUCKER | ||||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| BRIAN DUNN | ||||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ELBERT MCQUEEN | ||||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DR TODD DAVIS | ||||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| PAM BOOTHE-WILSON | ||||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DR ROBERT BARNABEI | ||||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DR BRUCE SWORDS | ||||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CATHLEEN ADAMS | ||||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MATT SMITH | ||||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SUE SCIABBARRASI | ||||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| RUTH ZZRY | ||||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JOANN SMITH | ||||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CARLA DALLMAN | ||||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DR DAN DRAKE | ||||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DR CHIRAGE PATEL | ||||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| RENEE MERRITT | ||||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JOEL MILLS | ||||||||
| CEO/PRESIDENT | 45.00 | $522,858 | $0 | $124,568 | Yes (X) | |||
| JAMES HOGAN | ||||||||
| CFO/TREASURER | 45.00 | $630,361 | $0 | $53,156 | Yes (X) | |||
| ANDY BARROW | ||||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| GEOFF GARDNER | ||||||||
| BOARD CHAIR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| JANICE WILHELM | ||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT SPECIALTY C | 45.00 | $214,172 | $0 | $37,480 | Yes (X) | |||
| MARIA THURLOW | ||||||||
| CHIEF CULTURAL OFFICER | 45.00 | $328,387 | $0 | $55,515 | Yes (X) | |||
| RALPH MCBRIDE | ||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT OF SUPPORT | 45.00 | $246,165 | $0 | $38,789 | Yes (X) | |||
| DEVIN GRIFFITH | ||||||||
| VP REGIONAL DEVELOPMENT | 45.00 | $215,425 | $0 | $12,576 | Yes (X) | |||
| JOSEPH KRESS | ||||||||
| CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER | 45.00 | $271,175 | $0 | $28,134 | Yes (X) | |||
| THOMAS RHONE | ||||||||
| PHARMACY MANAGER | 45.00 | $169,108 | $0 | $30,069 | Yes (X) | |||
| MATT FROHNA | ||||||||
| SENIOR DIRECTOR SPR REGION | 45.00 | $155,697 | $0 | $18,068 | Yes (X) | |||
| TINA GODFREY | ||||||||
| VP HME AND RT SERVICES | 45.00 | $165,991 | $0 | $39,785 | Yes (X) | |||
| WILLIAM GROBEN | ||||||||
| PHARMACY MANAGER | 45.00 | $151,262 | $0 | $12,783 | Yes (X) | |||
| CHRISTINA DUNN | ||||||||
| VP, FINANCE AND REVENUE CYCLE | 45.00 | $161,480 | $0 | $7,289 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $3,241,881 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $458,212 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 12 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CORNERSTONE THERAPY SERVICES | |||||
| PO BOX 489 | PENNINGTON GAP | VA | 24277 | CONTRACT HOME HEALTH SERVICES | $1,475,106 |
| LASERSHIP INC | |||||
| PO BOX1335 | CHARLOTTE | NC | 28201 | COURIER SERVICES | $1,331,354 |
| PPM FULFILLMENT | |||||
| 4344 N 62ND STREET | LINCOLN | NE | 68507 | SHIPPING CONTRACTOR | $578,709 |
| SUPPLEMENTAL HEALTH CARE | |||||
| PO BOX 677896 | DALLAS | TX | 75267 | CONTRACT HOME HEALTH SERVICES | $473,717 |
| RTG MEDICAL | |||||
| 1005 E 23RD STREET SUITE 200 | FREMONT | NE | 68025 | CONTRACT HOME HEALTH SERVICES | $387,525 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 11 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Fundraising | $106,038 | FundraisingAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $6,852 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $112,890 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | NET PATIENT SERVICES | Desc |
| Business | 621610 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $70,300,142 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $70,300,142 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $214,853 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $214,853 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $70,514,995 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $227,597 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $227,597 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $13,207 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $106,038 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $13,207 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $106,581,613 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $43,837,340 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $62,744,273 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $60,864,461 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $1,879,812 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $133,599,755 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $131,379,456 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $1,879,812 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $227,597 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $96,500 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $96,500 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $626,575 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $626,575 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $83,654,406 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $73,958,590 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $9,695,816 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,666,218 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,440,175 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $226,043 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,606,723 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $8,877,321 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,729,402 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,789,828 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,061,087 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $728,741 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $282,630 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $282,630 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $84,461 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $84,461 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,590,762 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $287,468 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,303,294 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $308,292 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $196,816 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $111,476 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,867,386 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,863,313 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,073 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,095,474 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,863,834 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $231,640 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $189,754 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $160,730 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $29,024 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $240,892 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $43,974 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $196,918 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $232,062 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $232,062 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,904,072 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,416,869 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,487,203 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $414,879 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $414,879 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| SELLING & DISTRIBUTION | $7,768,940 | $7,552,043 | $216,897 |
| CELL PHONES AND COMMUNI | $378,013 | $378,013 | |
| ORGANIZATIONAL FEES | $90,641 | $9,235 | $81,406 |
| STAFF APPRECIATION | $66,755 | $53,061 | $13,694 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $416,897 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $242,429 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $174,468 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $125,372,160 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $107,501,458 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $17,870,702 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $26,684,272 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $35,891,931 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $19,756,133 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,997,468 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,275,978 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,861,557 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,647,650 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,377,324 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $102,547,082 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $69,364,608 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $34,896,329 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $33,182,474 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,366,898 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,363,573 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $36,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $36,000 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $39,179,065 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $39,297,958 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $783,668 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $329,857 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $133,625,993 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $141,338,142 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,390,129 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $16,075,071 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,960,101 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,921,701 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,439,124 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,922,554 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,477,689 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,088,916 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $35,267,043 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $36,008,242 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $98,358,950 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $105,329,900 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $98,358,950 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $105,329,900 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $133,625,993 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $141,338,142 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $8,227,595 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$1,256,645 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $108,218 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $97,184 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $108,514 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $126,046 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $126,097 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $566,059 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $165,674,352 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $176,534,487 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $172,729,639 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $176,519,159 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $177,004,161 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $868,461,798 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $7,661 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $5,898 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $12,115 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $12,917 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $13,207 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $51,798 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $165,790,231 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $176,637,569 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $172,850,268 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $176,658,122 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $177,143,465 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $869,079,655 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $869,079,655 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $9,911 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $227,597 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $237,508 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $9,911 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $227,597 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $237,508 | TotalAmt |
Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $300,595 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $318,033 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $272,398 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $374,813 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Total | $1,265,839 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $166,090,826 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $176,955,602 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $173,122,666 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $177,042,846 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $177,371,062 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $870,583,002 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.99830 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.00030 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,866,000 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $1,866,000 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $13,294,704 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,548,152 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $10,746,552 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $8,202,938 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $7,142,498 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,060,440 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $31,152,349 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $29,128,312 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,024,037 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $48,031,091 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $30,545,646 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $17,485,445 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $33,182,474 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| OTHER CURRENT | $3,315,670 |
| DEFERRED COMPENSATION | $5,098,158 |
| EXCESS LOSS IN INVESTEES | $675,088 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $9,088,916 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $133,824,616 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | $224,861 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $224,861 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $133,599,755 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $133,599,755 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $125,372,160 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $125,372,160 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $125,372,160 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE COMPANY IS A TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATION AS DEFINED IN SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. THE COMPANY'S INCOME TAX RETURNS ARE SUBJECT TO REVIEW AND EXAMINATION BY FEDERAL AND STATE AUTHORITIES. THE COMPANY IS NOT AWARE OF ANY ACTIVITIES THAT WOULD JEOPARDIZE ITS TAX-EXEMPT STATUS OR ANY ACTIVITIES THAT ARE SUBJECT TO TAX ON UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME, EXCISE, OR OTHER TAXES. THE COMPANY FOLLOWS THE INCOME TAX STANDARD FOR UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. THIS STANDARD CLARIFIES THE ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES RECOGNIZED IN AN ORGANIZATION'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THIS STANDARD PRESCRIBES RECOGNITION AND MEASUREMENT OF TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN ON A TAX RETURN THAT ARE NO CERTAIN TO BE REALIZED. THIS STANDARD HAD NO IMPACT ON THE COMPANY'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS FOR THE YEARS ENDED SEPTEMBER 30, 2018 AND 2017. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | PACE INVESTMENT 224,861. |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Event1 | CHARITY GOLF TOURNAMENT | Event1Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $119,245 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event1 | $106,068 | CharitableContriEvent1Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event1 | $13,177 | GrossRevenueEvent1Amt |
| Non Cash Prizes Event1 | $6,739 | NonCashPrizesEvent1Amt |
| Rent Facility Costs Event1 | $6,039 | RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt |
| Food And Beverage Event1 | $429 | FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $119,245 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Charitable Contributions Tot | $106,068 | CharitableContributionsTotAmt |
| Gross Revenue Total Events | $13,177 | GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt |
| Non Cash Prizes Total Events | $6,739 | NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt |
| Rent Fclty Costs Total Events | $6,039 | RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt |
| Food And Beverage Total Events | $429 | FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Events | $13,207 | DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt |
| Net Income Summary | -$30 | NetIncomeSummaryAmt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (3 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UNITED WAY OF NORTHERN SHENANDOAH VALLEY | |||||||
| 329 NCAMERON ST STE 201 | WINCHESTER | VA | 22601 | 540525106 | 501(2)(3) | $35,500 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| WELLSTAR COMMUNITY HOSPICE CO WELLSTAR HEALTH SYSTEM | |||||||
| 805 SANDY PLAINS RD | MARIETTA | GA | 30066 | 581649541 | 501(2)(3) | $25,500 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| NISWONGER CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL CO BALLAD HEALTH | |||||||
| 303 MED TECH PKWY STE 300 | JOHNSON CITY | TN | 37604 | 611771290 | 501(2)(3) | $35,500 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 3 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Club Dues Or Fees | Yes (X) | ClubDuesOrFeesInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | 0 | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | Yes (1) | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | Yes (1) | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (12 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOEL MILLS | ||||||||||||||
| CEO/PRESIDENT | $407,858 | $0 | $99,966 | $0 | $15,034 | $0 | $115,346 | $0 | $9,222 | $0 | $647,426 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JAMES HOGAN | ||||||||||||||
| CFO/TREASURER | $218,941 | $0 | $39,054 | $0 | $372,366 | $0 | $46,894 | $0 | $6,262 | $0 | $683,517 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JANICE WILHELM | ||||||||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT SPECIALTY C | $174,470 | $0 | $31,121 | $0 | $8,581 | $0 | $30,735 | $0 | $6,745 | $0 | $251,652 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MARIA THURLOW | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF CULTURAL OFFICER | $203,528 | $0 | $36,299 | $0 | $88,560 | $0 | $50,269 | $0 | $5,246 | $0 | $383,902 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RALPH MCBRIDE | ||||||||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT OF SUPPORT | $198,016 | $0 | $35,317 | $0 | $12,832 | $0 | $34,829 | $0 | $3,960 | $0 | $284,954 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DEVIN GRIFFITH | ||||||||||||||
| VP REGIONAL DEVELOPMENT | $176,176 | $0 | $31,423 | $0 | $7,826 | $0 | $9,043 | $0 | $3,533 | $0 | $228,001 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOSEPH KRESS | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER | $218,005 | $0 | $29,163 | $0 | $24,007 | $0 | $24,000 | $0 | $4,134 | $0 | $299,309 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| THOMAS RHONE | ||||||||||||||
| PHARMACY MANAGER | $157,602 | $0 | $9,421 | $0 | $2,085 | $0 | $20,918 | $0 | $9,151 | $0 | $199,177 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MATT FROHNA | ||||||||||||||
| SENIOR DIRECTOR SPR REGION | $143,208 | $0 | $12,451 | $0 | $38 | $0 | $15,098 | $0 | $2,970 | $0 | $173,765 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TINA GODFREY | ||||||||||||||
| VP HME AND RT SERVICES | $139,381 | $0 | $24,862 | $0 | $1,748 | $0 | $28,686 | $0 | $11,099 | $0 | $205,776 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| WILLIAM GROBEN | ||||||||||||||
| PHARMACY MANAGER | $148,366 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,896 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $12,783 | $0 | $164,045 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CHRISTINA DUNN | ||||||||||||||
| VP, FINANCE AND REVENUE CYCLE | $139,214 | $0 | $18,621 | $0 | $3,645 | $0 | $6,211 | $0 | $1,078 | $0 | $168,769 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 1A | HEALTH CLUB DUES CAN BE PAID BY THE ORGANIZATION FOR OFFICERS OF THE ORGANIZATION. THESE AMOUNTS ARE TREATED AS ADDITIONAL TAXABLE INCOME. |
| PART I, LINE 4B | 457(F) - EFFECTIVE OCTOBER 1, 2003, THE COMPANY ESTABLISHED A 457(F) RETIREMENT PLAN FOR KEY EMPLOYEES. THE COMPANY CONTRIBUTED ONE MONTH OF PAY FOR EVERY YEAR OF SERVICE, UP TO A MAXIMUM OF TWELVE MONTHS FOR EACH QUALIFIED EMPLOYEE. THE AMOUNT IS CARRIED AT FAIR MARKET VALUE AS INVESTMENTS AND IS INCLUDED IN THE DEFERRED COMPENSATION PAYABLE ON THE BALANCE SHEET AND TOTALS APPROXIMATELY $2,900,000 AND $2,800,000 AT SEPTEMBER 20, 2017 AND 2016, RESPECTIVELY. 457(F) DETAILS BY EMPLOYE: JOEL MILLS 104,862 JIM HOGAN 22,465 RALPH MCBRIDE 10,672 MARIA THURLOW 26,565 KRISTEN YNTEMA 6,965 JANICE WILHELM 15,909 TINA GODFREY 4,593 |
| PART I, LINE 5 | BONUSES ARE PARTIALLY BASED ON MEETING BUDGETED REVENUE GOALS AND BUDGETED OPERATING MARGIN GOALS. |
| PART I, LINE 6 | BONUSES ARE PARTIALLY BASED ON MEETING BUDGETED REVENUE GOALS AND BUDGETED OPERATING MARGIN GOALS. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | THE COMPANY CURRENTLY HAS 12 MEMBERS INCLUDING CONE HEALTH, HIGH POINT REGIONAL HEALTH SERVICES, INC., NOVANT HEALTH, INC., MISSION HOSPITALS, INC., VIDANT HEALTH, CAREPARTNERS HEALTH SERVICES, CAROMONT HEALTH SERVICES, INC., WELLMONT HEALTH SYSTEM, UNC ROCKINGHAM HEALTH CARE, INC., WELLSTAR HEALTH SYSTEM, INC., NAVICENT HEALTH, AND VALLEY HEALTH SYSTEM. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | ONE DIRECTOR SHALL BE AN EMPLOYEE OF ADVANCED HOME CARE, INC. THE REMAINING DIRECTORS SHALL BE VOTING DIRECTORS AND SHALL BE APPOINTED BY THE MEMBERS SUCH THAT EACH MEMBER SHALL APPOINT TWO VOTING DIRECTORS. AN APPOINTED DIRECTOR MAY BE REMOVED FROM OFFICE AT ANY TIME WITH OR WITHOUT CAUSE BY THE MEMBER THAT APPOINTED THAT DIRECTOR TO OFFICE. IF A DIRECTOR IS REMOVED, A NEW DIRECTOR MAY BE APPOINTED BY THE APPROPRIATE MEMBER TO FILL THE VACANCY AT THE SAME TIME AS THE REMOVAL. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | DECISIONS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ARE SUBJECT TO THE APPROVAL OF THE MEMBER BODY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE RETURN WAS PREPARED BY AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM WITH INFORMATION PROVIDED BY MANAGEMENT FOLLOWING MANAGEMENT REVIEW, THE RETURN WAS SUBMITTED TO ALL BOARD MEMBERS FOR REVIEW AND WAS DISCUSSED AS AN AGENDA ITEM AT A BOARD MEETING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | AS PART OF ITS ANNUAL REVIEW AND CONFIRMATION PROCESS, ADVANCED HOME CARE REQUIRES ANY EMPLOYEE HOLDING POSITION AT THE DIRECTOR LEVEL OR ABOVE (INCLUDING OFFICERS AND BOARD MEMBERS) TO SIGN AN ANNUAL STATEMENT CONFIRMING HIS OR HER KNOWLEDGE AND UNDERSTANDING OF, AND COMPLIANCE WITH, ITS CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | A COMPENSATION COMMITTEE IS COMPRISED OF THREE BOARD MEMBERS THAT REPRESENT THE LARGEST OWNERSHIP OF ADVANCED HOME CARE. THE COMMITTEE IS RESPONSIBLE FOR REVIEWING AND APPROVING THE COMPENSATION PROGRAM FOR ALL SENIOR MANAGERS. THE COMMITTEE USES AN OUTSIDE CONSULTING SERVICE, FINDLEY DAVIES, TO PROVIDE SURVEY DATA TO DETERMINE APPROPRIATE PAY RANGES. THE PROCESS IS COMPLETED EVERY TWO YEARS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 18 | THE ORGANIZATION MAKES FORM 990 AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | DOCUMENTS REQUIRED TO BE OPEN TO THE PUBLIC ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART VII | THE COMPANY, IN A FULL TRANSPARENCY POSTURE TO REPORTING, IS REPORTING ALL BENEFITS IN FULL IN COLUMN F, PART VII, AND IS NOT APPLYING THE $10,000 PER ITEM EXCEPTION FOR CERTAIN BENEFITS. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | DISTRIBUTIONS -1,481,506. PACE INVESTMENTS 224,861. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C | THE COMPANY HAS A COMMITTEE THAT REVIEWS THE SELECTION OF THE INDEPENDENT AUDITOR. THERE HAVE BEEN NO CHANGES IN THE SELECTION PROCESS SINCE THE PRIOR YEAR. |