STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

HOOD COLLEGE OF FREDERICK MD: Form 990, tax year 2017

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
HOOD COLLEGE OF FREDERICK MD (EIN 52-0591608)
Tax period
2017-07-01 to 2018-06-30
Filed
2019-04-05
IRS object ID
201920959349300402
Schema version
2017v2.3
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-04-05T07:40:46-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN522041603PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SQUIRE LEMKIN COMPANY LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1111 ROCKVILLE PIKE SUITE 475AddressLine1Txt
CityROCKVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20850ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2017-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN520591608EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HOOD COLLEGEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlHOODBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3016963131PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1401 ROSEMONT AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityFREDERICKCityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21701ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCHARLES G MANNPersonNm
Person TitleVP FOR FINANCE AND TREASURERPersonTitleTxt
Phone3016963131PhoneNum
Signature2019-04-03SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonTRACY M MOREYPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01521539PTIN
Phone3014246800PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address64.132.102.178IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2019-04-03IPDt
IP Tm11:21:14IPTm
IP TimezoneEDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdDA39A3EE5E6B4B0D3255BFEF95601890AFD80709AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdA93076BEEDA32D597ED3C229952F812F8FB5F2ACAtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2017TaxYr
Build TS2019-02-21 02:37:17ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerCHARLES G MANNPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1401 ROSEMONT AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityFREDERICKCityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21701ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$103,328,910GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.HOOD.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1893FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMDLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHROUGH AN INTEGRATION OF THE LIBERAL ARTS AND THE PROFESSIONS, HOOD COLLEGE PROVIDES AN EDUCATION THAT EMPOWERS STUDENTS TO USE THEIR HEARTS, MINDS AND HANDS TO MEET PERSONAL, PROFESSIONAL AND GLOBAL CHALLENGES AND TO LEAD PURPOSEFUL LIVES OF RESPONSIBILITY, LEADERSHIP, SERVICE AND CIVIC ENGAGEMENT.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body28VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent27VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1070TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$633,729TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$9,176,052PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$10,558,356CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$53,399,733PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$54,025,030CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,530,077PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$3,148,047CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$64,105,862PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$67,731,433CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$22,246,989PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$22,668,620CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$21,968,638PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$21,454,880CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,659,442CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$18,872,653PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$18,836,957CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$63,088,280PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$62,960,457CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,017,582PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$4,770,976CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$169,052,342TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$174,940,375TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$34,104,662TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$30,674,628TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$134,947,680NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$144,265,747NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTHROUGH AN INTEGRATION OF THE LIBERAL ARTS AND THE PROFESSIONS, HOOD COLLEGE PROVIDES AN EDUCATION THAT EMPOWERS STUDENTS TO USE THEIR HEARTS, MINDS AND HANDS TO MEET PERSONAL, PROFESSIONAL AND GLOBAL CHALLENGES AND TO LEAD PURPOSEFUL LIVES OF RESPONSIBILITY, LEADERSHIP, SERVICE AND CIVIC ENGAGEMENT.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$50,644,188ExpenseAmt
Grant$22,668,620GrantAmt
Revenue$53,391,301RevenueAmt
DescHIGHER EDUCATION-FOUNDED IN 1893, HOOD COLLEGE IS A PRIVATE INSTITUTION OF HIGHER LEARNING WITH AN ESTABLISHED TRADITION OF PROVIDING A COMPREHENSIVE ACADEMIC PROGRAM IN THE LIBERAL ARTS AND PROFESSIONAL STUDIES. HOOD PROVIDES ITS STUDENTS WITH THE OPPORTUNITY TO PURSUE THIRTY-FOUR MAJOR FIELDS OF STUDY TOWARDS BACHELOR OF ARTS AND BACHELOR OF SCIENCE DEGREES, 18 MASTER'S DEGREES, 2 DOCTORAL PROGRAMS, AND 10 POST-BACCALAUREATE CERTIFICATE PROGRAMS AND CERTIFICATION PROGRAMS IN EDUCATION. IN FALL 2017, TOTAL ENROLLMENT WAS 2,112 STUDENTS COMPRISED OF 1,128 UNDERGRADUATE AND 984 STUDENTS SEEKING MASTER'S DEGREES AND CERTIFICATIONS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$50,644,188TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsYes (1)ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntYes (1)BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document138IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee1070EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members28GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member27IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMDStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DARIAN SCHULZEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone3016963131PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1401 ROSEMONT AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityFREDERICKCityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21701ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (39 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
JUDITH MESSINA
CHAIR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK FRIIS
VICE CHAIR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LINDA J ALLAN
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ARTHUR O ANDERSON
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT BELL
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PHILIP BOWERS
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BETSY B BRENNEN
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
AMY K CHAN
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JANET H COTTON
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHERYL BROWN DREILING
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TONYA THOMAS FINTON
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOAN ESSELEN FOOT
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GAIL L GAMBLE
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUSAN MURAWSKI GANLEY
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MYRA L HOLSINGER
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT G HOOPER
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHARLES E HUDSON III
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KEVIN C JACKSON
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ELEANOR CHISHOLM LANDAUER
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CYNTHIA NEWBY
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES E REINSCH
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARTHA HEARN SHIMANO
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MALINDA B SMALL
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN H TISDALE
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SAMUEL R WELLS III
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUSAN WHALEY
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
NEAL J WILSON
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARLENE YOUNG
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHARLES G MANN
VP FOR FINANCE & TREASURER40.00$179,191$0$23,920Yes (X)
DARIAN SCHULZE
ASSISTANT TREASURER/CONTROLLER40.00$96,388$0$17,704Yes (X)
DIANE WISE
SECRETARY40.00$75,435$0$4,128Yes (X)
ANDREA E CHAPDELAINE TETREAULT PH D
PRESIDENT60.00$281,025$0$106,506Yes (X)
WILLIAM J BROWN JR
VP OF ENROLLMENT MANAGEMENT40.00$153,979$0$20,365Yes (X)
DEBORAH RICKER
VP OF ACADEMIC AFFAIRS AND PROVOST40.00$170,989$0$20,555Yes (X)
NANCY GILLECE
VP INSTITUTIONAL ADVANCEMENT40.00$142,903$0$11,933Yes (X)
OLIVIA WHITE
VP AND DEAN OF STUDENTS40.00$128,406$0$6,999Yes (X)
LAURIE WARD
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, MARKETING & COMMUNICATIONS40.00$110,218$0$11,631Yes (X)
ELIZABETH B CHANG
PROFESSOR40.00$116,289$0$16,648Yes (X)
HODA M ZAKI
PROFESSOR40.00$102,880$0$13,097Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,557,703TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$253,486TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K11IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
ARAMARK CORPORATION
27310 NETWORK PLACECHICAGOIL60673FACILITIES MANAGEMENT$3,735,094
ARAMARK SERVICES INC
5271 ELLIOT ROADBUTLERPA160018105FOOD SERVICES$2,366,837
OHO
55 DAVIS SQUARESOMERVILLEMA02144WEBSITE DEVELOPMENT$222,264
GRENZEBACH GLIER & ASSOCIATES INC
200 S MICHIGAN STE 2100CHICAGOIL60604CAPITAL CAMPAIGN CONSULTING$149,211
PRIME BUCHHOLZ & ASSOCIATES INC
25 CHESTNUT STREETPORTSMOUTHNH03801INVESTMENT CONSULTING$103,634
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$2,540,359GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$8,017,997AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$1,262,094NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$10,558,356TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
GROSS TUITION611600$45,713,076$45,713,076
AUXILIARY ENTERPRISES713990$7,596,233$6,962,504$633,729
OTHER EDUCATIONAL AND GENERAL611600$715,721$715,721
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$54,025,030TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,282,454TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,282,454ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$37,463,070SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$35,597,477SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,865,593SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,865,593TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,865,593ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$67,731,433TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$53,391,301RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$633,729UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$3,148,047ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,668,620TotalAmt
Program Services$22,668,620ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,162,441TotalAmt
Program Services$812,759ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$301,471ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$48,211FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,227,028TotalAmt
Program Services$11,345,663ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,208,368ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$672,997FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$627,866TotalAmt
Program Services$438,993ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$162,833ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$26,040FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,195,331TotalAmt
Program Services$1,534,938ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$569,344ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$91,049FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,242,214TotalAmt
Program Services$868,535ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$322,160ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$51,519FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$51,842TotalAmt
Program Services$36,247ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$13,445ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,150FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$84,300TotalAmt
Program Services$58,941ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$21,863ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,496FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$280,040TotalAmt
Management And General$280,040ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,820,081TotalAmt
Program Services$4,768,485ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,768,741ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$282,855FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$245,877TotalAmt
Program Services$171,913ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$63,767ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$10,197FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$735,085TotalAmt
Program Services$513,959ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$190,639ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$30,487FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,693,904TotalAmt
Program Services$1,184,349ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$439,302ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$70,253FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$712,963TotalAmt
Program Services$498,492ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$184,902ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$29,569FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,284,451TotalAmt
Program Services$2,995,615ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,111,143ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$177,693FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$334,267TotalAmt
Program Services$233,714ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$86,690ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$13,863FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
UTILITIES AND TELECOMMU$1,766,508$1,235,112$458,132$73,264
OTHER$756,672$529,051$196,239$31,382
POSTAGE, DUPLICATING AN$393,333$275,012$102,008$16,313
BOOKS AND PUBLICATIONS$343,364$240,074$89,049$14,241

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$334,270TotalAmt
Program Services$233,716ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$86,691ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$13,863FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$62,960,457TotalAmt
Program Services$50,644,188ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,656,827ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,659,442FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$347,501BOYAmt
EOY$1,056,380EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$62,961BOYAmt
EOY$76,683EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$888,114BOYAmt
EOY$1,547,886EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,719,708BOYAmt
EOY$3,094,930EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$90,443BOYAmt
EOY$129,574EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$241,991BOYAmt
EOY$322,393EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$137,127,037LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$72,237,420LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$67,595,579BOYAmt
EOY$64,889,617EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$44,604,161BOYAmt
EOY$46,718,991EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$39,758,404BOYAmt
EOY$46,401,975EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,743,480BOYAmt
EOY$10,701,946EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$169,052,342BOYAmt
EOY$174,940,375EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,994,617BOYAmt
EOY$3,880,239EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$755,941BOYAmt
EOY$412,231EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,800,000BOYAmt
EOY$15,800,000EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,215,507BOYAmt
EOY$4,219,539EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$900,000BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,438,597BOYAmt
EOY$6,362,619EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,104,662BOYAmt
EOY$30,674,628EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$42,631,017BOYAmt
EOY$43,719,493EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,150,059BOYAmt
EOY$27,824,432EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$66,166,604BOYAmt
EOY$72,721,822EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$134,947,680BOYAmt
EOY$144,265,747EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$169,052,342BOYAmt
EOY$174,940,375EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$4,770,976ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$3,488,319NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$1,058,772OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Historic StructureYes (X)HistoricStructureInd
Total Easements1TotalEasementsCnt
Historic Structure Easements1HistoricStructureEasementsCnt
Modified Easements0ModifiedEasementsCnt
States Easements Held1StatesEasementsHeldCnt
Written Policy MonitoringYes (1)WrittenPolicyMonitoringInd
Staff Hours Spent Enforcement0.00StaffHoursSpentEnforcementCnt
Expenses Incurred Enforcement$0ExpensesIncurredEnforcementAmt

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$91,295,043BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$5,275,105ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$7,167,781InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$4,022,102OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$99,715,827EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$80,899,929BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$4,237,546ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$9,983,781InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$3,826,213OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$91,295,043EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$83,671,464BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,424,230ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$3,368,228InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,827,537OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$80,899,929EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$83,449,740BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$4,615,855ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$203,233InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$4,190,898OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$83,671,464EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$69,427,993BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$5,551,561ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$11,327,938InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,857,752OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$83,449,740EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.04970BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.72010PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.23020TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (1)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$544,775OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$544,775BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$90,100,129OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$40,555,033DepreciationAmt
Book Value$49,545,096BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$23,293,231OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$10,776,986DepreciationAmt
Book Value$12,516,245BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$22,098,348OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$20,209,267DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,889,081BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,090,554OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$696,134DepreciationAmt
Book Value$394,420BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$64,889,617TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
FIXED INCOME BONDS$12,553,649F
REAL ESTATE INVESTMENTS$6,385,221F
HEDGE FUNDS/ALTERNATIVE$27,463,105F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$46,401,975TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
INTEREST HELD IN TRUST BY OTHERS$9,963,566
CASH AND SHORT TERM INVESTMENTS$738,380
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$10,701,946TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
SPLIT INTEREST AGREEMENTS$1,544,073
REFUNDABLE ADVANCES FROM US GOVERNMENT$2,348,744
CONDITIONAL ASSET RETIREMENT OBLIGATIONS$1,180,766
INTEREST RATE SWAP$144,155
DEFERRED BUILDING IMPROVEMENT LIABILITIES$1,144,881
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$6,362,619TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$49,329,864TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$3,488,319NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$1,058,772OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$4,547,091RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$44,782,773RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$280,040InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$22,668,620OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$22,948,660RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$67,731,433TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$40,011,797TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$40,011,797ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$280,040InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$22,668,620OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$22,948,660ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$62,960,457TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART II, LINE 9:THE CONSERVATION EASEMENT IS NOT REPORTED ON THE STATEMENT OF FINANCIAL POSITION OR STATEMENT OF ACTIVITIES.
PART V, LINE 4:THE ORGANIZATION'S ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE TO BE USED PRIMARILY FOR INSTRUCTION, SCHOLARSHIPS, AND ACADEMIC SUPPORT.
PART X, LINE 2:THE COLLEGE IS RECOGNIZED AS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAX, EXCEPT ON UNRELATED BUSINESS ACTIVITIES, UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC). THE COLLEGE FOLLOWS THE ACCOUNTING STANDARDS ON ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES, WHICH ADDRESSES THE DETERMINATION OF WHETHER TAX BENEFITS CLAIMED OR EXPECTED TO BE CLAIMED ON A TAX RETURN SHOULD BE RECORDED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. UNDER THIS GUIDANCE, THE COLLEGE MAY RECOGNIZE THE TAX BENEFIT FROM AN UNCERTAIN TAX POSITION ONLY IF IT IS MORE-LIKELY-THAN-NOT THAT THE TAX POSITION WILL BE SUSTAINED ON EXAMINATION BY TAXING AUTHORITIES, BASED ON THE TECHNICAL MERITS OF THE POSITION. THE TAX BENEFITS RECOGNIZED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS FROM SUCH A POSITION ARE MEASURED BASED ON THE LARGEST BENEFIT THAT HAS A GREATER THAN 50% LIKELIHOOD OF BEING REALIZED UPON ULTIMATE SETTLEMENT. THE GUIDANCE ON ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES ALSO ADDRESSES DE-RECOGNITION, CLASSIFICATION, INTEREST AND PENALTIES ON INCOME TAXES, AND ACCOUNTING IN INTERIM PERIODS. MANAGEMENT EVALUATED THE COLLEGE'S TAX POSITIONS AND CONCLUDED THAT THE COLLEGE HAD TAKEN NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT REQUIRE ADJUSTMENT TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS TO COMPLY WITH THE PROVISION OF THIS GUIDANCE. NO PROVISION FOR INCOME TAXES WAS REQUIRED FOR 2018 OR 2017.
PART XI, LINE 2DPART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: CHANGE IN VALUE OF SPLIT INTEREST AGREEMENTS $518,497 AND INTEREST RATE SWAP AGREEMENT $540,275
PART XI, LINE 4BPART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: FINANCIAL AID SCHOLARSHIPS UNFUNDED $18,982,173, FINANCIAL AID SCHOLARSHIPS FUNDED $3,686,447
PART XII, LINE 4BPART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: FINANCIAL AID SCHOLARSHIPS UNFUNDED $18,982,173, FINANCIAL AID SCHOLARSHIPS FUNDED $3,686,447.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3THE NON-DISCRIMINATION POLICY IS PLACED ON ALL PUBLICATIONS AND PRINTED MATERIALS. SPECIFICALLY, THE POLICY APPEARS ON THE APPLICATION MATERIALS, LETTERS TO POTENTIAL STUDENTS AND ON THE ORGANIZATION'S WEBSITE.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6HOOD COLLEGE RECEIVES THE FOLLOWING FEDERAL ASSISTANCE: DIRECT STUDENT FINANCIAL AID FROM THE US DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION AND THE STATE OF MARYLAND. US DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION PASS-THROUGH GRANT FUNDING FROM THE STATE OF MARYLAND. GRANT AWARDS FROM MARYLAND DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE, US DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE, US DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE, US DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE, US DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE, AND THE NATIONAL SCIENCE FOUNDATION.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeHOOD COLLEGE PROVIDES SCHOLARSHIPS TO STUDENTS ATTENDING THE COLLEGEGrantTypeTxt
Recipient1140RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$22,668,620CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationALL HOOD COLLEGE GRANTS, COLLEGE WORK-STUDY AWARDS, PERKINS LOANS AND MOST STAFFORD LOANS ARE BASED ON FINANCIAL NEED. HOOD SCHOLARSHIPS ARE BASED ON ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT AS EVALUATED THROUGH THE STUDENT'S HIGH SCHOOL RECORD AND SAT SCORES. MANY SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS' TOTAL FINANCIAL AID PACKAGES ALSO INTEGRATE NEED BASED AWARDS. ALL GRANTS AND AWARDS REQUIRE REPORTING OF FUND USAGE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
CHARLES G MANN
VP FOR FINANCE & TREASURER$178,597$0$0$0$594$0$9,172$0$14,748$0$203,111$0$0$0
ANDREA E CHAPDELAINE TETREAULT PH D
PRESIDENT$278,483$0$0$0$2,542$0$63,250$0$43,256$0$387,531$0$0$0
WILLIAM J BROWN JR
VP OF ENROLLMENT MANAGEMENT$153,385$0$0$0$594$0$8,055$0$12,310$0$174,344$0$0$0
DEBORAH RICKER
VP OF ACADEMIC AFFAIRS AND PROVOST$170,782$0$0$0$207$0$8,811$0$11,744$0$191,544$0$0$0
NANCY GILLECE
VP INSTITUTIONAL ADVANCEMENT$142,516$0$0$0$387$0$7,214$0$4,719$0$154,836$0$0$0

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1COUNTY COMMISSIONERS OF FREDERICK COUNTYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN526000943BondIssuerEIN
Bond Issued2010-07-18BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$15,800,295IssuePriceAmt
PurposeBUILDINGS AND STRUCTURES, LANDPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Total Proceeds$15,800,295TotalProceedsAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$219,300IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Capital Expenditures$15,580,995CapitalExpendituresAmt
Substantial Completion2011SubstantialCompletionYr
Current Refunding0CurrentRefundingInd
Advance Refunding0AdvanceRefundingInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropYes (1)MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Engage Bond Counsel ContractsYes (1)EngageBondCounselContractsInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Use By Others0.00000PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Private Bus Concerning UBI0.00000PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct
Total Private Business Use0.00000TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (1)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due Yet0RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To RebateYes (1)ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate DueYes (1)NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssueYes (1)VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecYes (1)HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd

Hedge Provider Name HedgeProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BB&TBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Term Of Hedge12.000000000000TermOfHedgePct
Superintegrated HedgeYes (1)SuperintegratedHedgeInd
Hedge Terminated0HedgeTerminatedInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (1)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (1)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKEVIN JACKSONPersonNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionTRUSTEERelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$110,448TransactionAmt
TransactionRENTAL OF FOUR CONDOMINIUMSTransactionDesc
Sharing Of Revenues0SharingOfRevenuesInd

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution29ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$1,262,094NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesSALES PRICEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BA COPY OF THE 990 WILL BE PRESENTED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OR A DESIGNATED REPRESENTATIVE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS TO REVIEW BEFORE FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE POLICY OF HOOD COLLEGE IS THAT EACH MEMBER OF THE BOARD SHALL EXECUTE AND SUBMIT ON AN ANNUAL BASIS DURING HER/HIS TERM OF SERVICE A DISCLOSURE OF INTEREST STATEMENT. THE CHAIRPERSON OF THE BOARD, IN CONJUNCTION WITH THE MANAGEMENT OF THE COLLEGE, MONITORS THE SUBMISSION OF THESE FORMS ON AN ANNUAL BASIS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15PER THE BYLAWS, THE EXECUTIVE/COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES HAS THE AUTHORITY TO SET THE PRESIDENT'S SALARY. DECISIONS REGARDING THE PRESIDENT'S SALARY ARE DOCUMENTED CONTEMPORANEOUSLY IN THE MINUTES OF THE EXECUTIVE/COMPENSATION COMMITTEE AND BOARD OF TRUSTEES. COMPARABILITY DATA IS USED TO AID IN THE DETERMINATION OF HIRING SALARIES AS WELL AS ON-GOING ADJUSTMENTS. SALARY REVIEWS AND ADJUSTMENTS FOR ALL EMPLOYEES, EXCLUDING THE PRESIDENT, ARE PERFORMED PERIODICALLY BY SUPERVISORS. RECOMMENDATIONS ARE REVIEWED BY THE DIRECTOR OF HUMAN RESOURCES, THE BUDGET DIRECTOR, AND THE DIVISIONAL VICE PRESIDENT. SALARY ADJUSTMENTS ARE APPROVED BY THE VICE PRESIDENT FOR FINANCE & TREASURER OR THE PRESIDENT. THE LAST SUCH SALARY REVIEW TOOK PLACE IN JULY 2018 FOR STAFF AND SALARY AND IN OCTOBER 2018 FOR THE PRESIDENT'S SALARY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19HOOD COLLEGE MAINTAINS A COPY OF ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICIES AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS WHICH ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. IN ADDITION, A COPY OF THE 990 IS AVAILABLE FOR REVIEW ON THE WEBSITE WWW.GUIDESTAR.ORG.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11GOTHER FEES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 4,768,485. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 1,768,741. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 282,855. TOTAL EXPENSES 6,820,081.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN VALUE OF SPLIT INTEREST AGREEMENTS 518,497. CHANGE IN VALUE OF SWAP AGREEMENTS 540,275.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HOOD COLLEGE FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1401 ROSEMONT STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityFREDERICKCityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21701ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN521961144EIN
Primary ActivitiesSUPPORT OF HOOD COLLEGEPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMDLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusLINE 12B, IIPublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HOOD COLLEGEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HOOD COLLEGE LPBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1401 ROSEMONT AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityFREDERICKCityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21701ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN521969014EIN
Primary ActivitiesINVESTINGPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMDLegalDomicileStateCd
Predominant Income TypeINVESTMENTPredominantIncomeTypeTxt
Disproportionate Allocations0DisproportionateAllocationsInd
General Or Managing PartnerYes (1)GeneralOrManagingPartnerInd
Ownership0.99000OwnershipPct
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd