STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

LINFIELD UNIVERSITY: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
LINFIELD UNIVERSITY (EIN 93-0391586)
Tax period
2016-07-01 to 2017-06-30
Filed
2019-05-01
IRS object ID
201921219349301772
Schema version
2016v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-05-01T16:22:22-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN930391586EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LINFIELD COLLEGEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlLINFBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5038832698PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1900 SE Baker Street unit A512AddressLine1Txt
CityMcMinnvilleCityNm
State AbbreviationORStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP97128ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMary Ann RodriguezPersonNm
Person TitleVP for Finance & Admin/CFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone5038832458PhoneNum
Signature2018-03-14SignatureDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address208.103.167.121IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2019-02-21 02:37:17ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Amended ReturnYes (X)AmendedReturnInd
Principal OfficerMary Ann RodriguezPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1900 SE Baker Street Unit A512AddressLine1Txt
CityMcMinnvilleCityNm
State AbbreviationORStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP971286894ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$156,419,726GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresslinfield.eduWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1858FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateORLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionLinfield College is an independent, comprehensive institution, nationally recognized for its strong teaching faculty, outstanding science programs, and distinctive international emphasis. Linfield has a challenging and exciting academic program that features a broad liberal arts core and an atmosphere in which there is genuine concern for individuals and their progress. Linfield College advances a vision of learning, life, and community that promotes intellectual challenge and creativity, values both theoretical and practical knowledge, engages thoughtful dialogue in a climate of mutual respect and inspires the courage to live by moral and spiritual principles.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body35VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent32VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee2242TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers150TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$6,682,181PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$5,818,913CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$95,226,176PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$94,566,866CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$3,870,203PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$9,103,776CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,595,686PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,876,288CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$107,374,246PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$111,365,843CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$38,415,979PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$39,473,706CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$43,504,109PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$42,712,559CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,353,784CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$22,001,315PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$22,490,526CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$103,921,403PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$104,676,791CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$3,452,843PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$6,689,052CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$242,013,882TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$254,145,041TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$52,895,076TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$52,699,175TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$189,118,806NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$201,445,866NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionLinfield College advances a vision of learning, life, and community that promotes intellectual challenge and creativity, values both theoretical and practical knowledge, engages thoughtful dialogue in a climate of mutual respect and inspires the courage to live by moral and spiritual principles.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$63,736,152ExpenseAmt
Grant$39,473,706GrantAmt
Revenue$82,008,706RevenueAmt
DescLinfield College is an independent, comprehensive undergraduate college recognized for its strong teaching faculty, outstanding science programs and distinctive international emphasis. Linfield has a challenging and exciting academic program that features a broad liberal arts core and an atmosphere in which there is genuine concern for individuals and their progress. The curriculum fosters the development of wholly educated individuals through a series of courses spanning the arts and humanities, natural sciences and social and behavioral sciences. The Linfield curriculum encourages inquiry, analysis and creativity that provide the foundation for reasoned action, wonder and continual learning in all aspects of life.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$19,281,964ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$571,741RevenueAmt
DescStudent support: In support of the mission of the college, the mission of the Students Services division is to optimize the opportunity for student development by facilitation and encouraging the intellectual, social, cultural, emotional, physical, life planning and spiritual growth of the students as individuals and as members of the larger community.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$12,215,421ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$12,558,160RevenueAmt
DescAuxiliary Enterprises: In support of the mission of the college, the Auxiliary areas of the college provide services to the students while they carry out their educational endeavors. Auxiliary Enterprises includes such areas as bookstore, dining services and on campus living facilities.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$0TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$0TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$0TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$95,233,537TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficeYes (1)ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsYes (1)MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document3240IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee2242EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountYes (1)ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Foreign CountryCSForeignCountryCd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members35GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member32IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldORStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonLee SarverPersonNm
Phone5038832698PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1900 SE Baker Street unit A512AddressLine1Txt
CityMcMinnvilleCityNm
State AbbreviationORStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP971286894ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (46 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
David Baca
Board Member20Yes (X)$0$0$0
Stephen Bils
Board Member20Yes (X)$0$0$0
Phillip Bond
Board Member20Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert Breshock
Board Member20Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kerry Carmody
Board Member20Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gale Castillo
Board Member20Yes (X)$0$0$0
Scott Chambers
Board Member20Yes (X)$0$0$0
Pamela Claassen
Board Member20Yes (X)$0$0$0
Martha Cox
Board Member20Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dave Dillon
Board Member20Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lucinda Fournier
Board Member20Yes (X)$0$0$0
Leda Garside
Board Member20Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michelle Giguere
Board Member20Yes (X)$0$0$0
Glen Giovannetti
Board Member20Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kent Harrop
Board Member20Yes (X)$0$0$0
David Haugeberg
Board Member20Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kellanne Henry
Board Member20Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michelle Johnston-Holthaus
Board Member20Yes (X)$0$0$0
David Jubb
Board Member20Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ronni Lacroute
Board Member20Yes (X)$0$0$0
Margaret Marcuson
Board Member00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mahmood Momtazi
Board Member20Yes (X)$0$0$0
Daniel OLeary
Board Member20Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mark Patterson
Board Member20Yes (X)$0$0$0
Amy Prosenjak
Board Member20Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ernie Rose
Board Member00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Thomas Sutro
Board Member20Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sandra Thompson
Board Member20Yes (X)$0$0$0
Douglas Tunnell
Board Member20Yes (X)$0$0$0
Antony Uphoff
Board Member20Yes (X)$0$0$0
Julie Weston Wolff
Board Member20Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jingsong Zhu
Board Member20Yes (X)$0$0$0
Matthew Vance
Board Member00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Patrick Cottrell
Faculty Board Member2.000Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ehren Cahill
Student Board Member20Yes (X)$0$0$0
Thomas Hellie
Officer400Yes (X)$308,310$0$144,075Yes (X)Yes (X)
Mary Ann Rodriguez
Officer400$200,588$0$25,451Yes (X)Yes (X)
Susan Agre-Kippenhan
Officer400$156,417$0$36,135Yes (X)Yes (X)
John McKeegan
Officer400$145,346$0$41,971Yes (X)Yes (X)
Susan Hopp
Officer400$130,737$0$27,246Yes (X)Yes (X)
Dan Preston
Officer400$124,405$0$41,106Yes (X)Yes (X)
David Ostrander
Senior Assistant to the President400$182,752$0$28,483Yes (X)
Henny Breen
Assistant Professor400$128,758$0$20,322Yes (X)
Scott Carnahan
Athletic Director400$124,773$0$31,037Yes (X)Yes (X)
Beverly Epeneter
Professor, Nursing400$123,315$0$27,499Yes (X)
Sharon Wagner
Dept Chair-Business400$117,500$0$39,130Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,742,901TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$462,455TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K31IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Sodexo Inc
PO Box 70060ChicagoIL60673Food Service$3,236,926
Ellucian Company LP
4375 Fair Lakes CtFairfaxVA22033Software company$526,983
SRG Partnership
621 SW Morrison StPortlandOR972053894Architectural Design Firm$513,660
Todd Hess Building Company
9414 SW Barbur BlPortlandOR97219General Contractor$437,431
Key Government Finance
1000 S McCaslin BlSuperiorCO80027Equipment finance$376,966
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K33CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Federated Campaigns$0FederatedCampaignsAmt
Membership Dues$0MembershipDuesAmt
Fundraising$15,190FundraisingAmt
Related Organizations$0RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$877,960GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$4,925,763AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$107,689NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$5,818,913TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
Net Tuition Revenue611310$82,008,706$82,008,706$0$0
Auxiliary Service Revenue611310$12,558,160$12,558,160$0$0

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$94,566,866TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,214,185TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,214,185ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$1,005,018RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$691,413RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$313,605RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$313,605TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$313,605RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$51,214,614SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$44,325,023SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$6,889,591SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$6,889,591TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$6,889,591ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$49,423FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$15,190ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$37,447FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$11,976TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$11,976ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
Athletics561740$571,741$571,741$0$0
Parking611310$68,145$68,145$0$0
Flood Damage Projects-Other Income611310$248,746$248,746$0$0

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$662,075TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$662,075RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$1,550,707OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$111,365,843TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$96,431,178RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$9,115,752ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$38,257,006TotalAmt
Program Services$38,257,006ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,216,700TotalAmt
Program Services$1,216,700ProgramServicesAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,053,352TotalAmt
Program Services$521,966ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$341,131ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$190,255FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$30,555,997TotalAmt
Program Services$27,144,622ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,968,004ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$443,371FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,308,822TotalAmt
Program Services$3,308,822ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,543,944TotalAmt
Program Services$5,282,983ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$260,961FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,250,444TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,250,444ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,614,267TotalAmt
Program Services$6,440,029ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$946,119ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$228,119FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,616TotalAmt
Program Services$1,196ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$345ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$75FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$118,250TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$118,250ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,016TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,016ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$181,097TotalAmt
Program Services$171,421ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,676ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$463,163TotalAmt
Program Services$330,982ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$129,631ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,550FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$546,777TotalAmt
Program Services$397,045ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$149,732FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$457,258TotalAmt
Program Services$299,853ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$138,914ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$18,491FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,175,040TotalAmt
Program Services$3,664,739ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$495,771ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$14,530FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,970,275TotalAmt
Program Services$2,819,521ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$105,554ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$45,200FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$30,962TotalAmt
Program Services$22,752ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,710ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$500FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,867,527TotalAmt
Program Services$1,867,527ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,470,206TotalAmt
Program Services$3,470,206ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$583,072TotalAmt
Program Services$16,167ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$566,905ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$104,676,791TotalAmt
Program Services$95,233,537ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,089,470ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,353,784FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$49,175BOYAmt
EOY$10,360EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,926,343BOYAmt
EOY$1,083,184EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$954,428BOYAmt
EOY$1,413,814EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,948,121BOYAmt
EOY$1,774,175EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,642,392BOYAmt
EOY$5,770,546EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$123,351BOYAmt
EOY$42,956EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,494,022BOYAmt
EOY$1,669,387EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$169,032,927LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$64,701,742LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$103,429,094BOYAmt
EOY$104,331,185EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$118,018,885BOYAmt
EOY$129,601,972EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,428,071BOYAmt
EOY$8,447,462EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$242,013,882BOYAmt
EOY$254,145,041EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,412,875BOYAmt
EOY$5,004,601EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,553,165BOYAmt
EOY$4,623,449EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,294,356BOYAmt
EOY$2,216,112EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,257,355BOYAmt
EOY$37,226,309EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,188BOYAmt
EOY$1,390,233EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,354,137BOYAmt
EOY$2,238,471EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$52,895,076BOYAmt
EOY$52,699,175EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$108,620,700BOYAmt
EOY$112,346,574EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,762,920BOYAmt
EOY$40,169,514EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$47,735,186BOYAmt
EOY$48,929,778EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$189,118,806BOYAmt
EOY$201,445,866EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$242,013,882BOYAmt
EOY$254,145,041EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$6,689,052ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$6,556,940NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Investment Expense$0InvestmentExpenseAmt
Prior Period Adjustments$0PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$918,932OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$101,629,273BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,293,136ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$15,105,950InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,657,519GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$2,486,828OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$43,104AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$113,840,908EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$102,901,985BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,753,239ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$919,428InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,655,200GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$2,409,305OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$42,018AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$101,629,273EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$103,454,879BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,173,124ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,979,676InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,499,768GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$2,164,560OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$41,366AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$102,901,985EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$88,191,895BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,442,999ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$16,385,597InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,440,591GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$2,077,501OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$47,520AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$103,454,879EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$78,106,592BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,079,450ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$11,346,556InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,281,380GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$2,013,862OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$45,461AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$88,191,895EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.375BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.424PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.201TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$6,641,720InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,663,122OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$15,304,842BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$110,392,856OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$33,881,749DepreciationAmt
Book Value$76,511,107BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,001,303OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,344,705DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,656,598BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$35,444,468OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$27,475,288DepreciationAmt
Book Value$7,969,180BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$889,458OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$0DepreciationAmt
Book Value$889,458BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$104,331,185TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescObligations for Split Interest AgreementsDesc
Amt$2,238,471Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,238,471TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$78,154,609TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$6,556,940NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Recoveries Prior Year Grants$0RecoveriesPriorYearGrantsAmt
Other Revenue-$294,468OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$6,262,472RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$71,892,137RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$0InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$39,473,706OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$39,473,706RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$111,365,843TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$65,931,944TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Prior Year Adjustments$0PriorYearAdjustmentsAmt
Losses Reported$0LossesReportedAmt
Other Expenses Included$728,859OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$728,859ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$65,203,085ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$0InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$39,473,706OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$39,473,706ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$104,676,791TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part V, Line 4Endowment funds are used for Instruction Support, Academic Support, Student Services, Institutional Support, Plant Support, Research and Scholarships - as directed by donors and by Board of Trustees if endowments are not restricted.
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2Accounting principles generally accepted in the United States of America require the College's management to evaluate tax positions taken by the College and recognize a tax liability (or asset) if the College has taken an uncertain position that more likely than not would not be sustained upon examination by the Internal Revenue Service. Management has analyzed tax positions taken by the College and has concluded that as of June 30, 2017, there are no uncertain positions taken or expected to be taken that would require recognition of a liability (or asset) or disclosure in the financial statements. The College is subject to routine audits by taxing jurisdictions; however, there are currently no audits for any tax periods in progress. The College's management believes it is no longer subject to income tax examinations for years prior to 2010.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2dBook to tax adjustments include eliminating accrued contributions receivable, recording rent revenue net of expense and recording fundraising revenue net of expense.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4bStudent Financial Aid $39,473,706
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 2dBook to tax adjustments recording rent revenue net of expense and recording fundraising revenue net of expense.
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4bStudent Financial Aid $39,473,706

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Part I, Line 3The college customarily draws a substantial percentage of students from a large geographic section of the US and worldwide, and enrolls students of racial minority groups in meaningful numbers. The college follows a racially nondiscriminatory policy as to all students, which is widely published in the literature sent to students and prospective students. Accordingly, under Sec. 4.03(2)(b), the college complies with the publicity requirement by fulfilling the Sec. 4.02 procedures pertaining to nondiscriminatory policy statements.
Schedule E, Part I, Line 6The college receives student financial assistance from the Department of Education and has an annual Independent audit in accordance with OMB Circular A-133. That report and the accompanying schedule of expenditures of federal awards includes all federal grants received by the college, which have activity during the fiscal year. The schedule is prepared on the accrual basis of accounting and in accordance with OMB Circular A-133.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionCentral America and the CaribbeanRegionTxt
Offices0OfficesCnt
Employee1EmployeeCnt
Type Of Activities ConductedProgram ServicesTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt
Specific Services ProvidedHigher EducationSpecificServicesProvidedTxt
Region Total Expenditures$68,099RegionTotalExpendituresAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee1TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Spent$68,099TotalSpentAmt

Foreign Individuals Grants ForeignIndividualsGrantsGrp (5 entries)

Type Of AssistanceTypeOfAssistanceTxtRegionRegionTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmtManner Of Cash DisbursementMannerOfCashDisbursementTxt
ScholarshipsEast Asia and the Pacific37$787,400Tuition credit
ScholarshipsEurope (including Iceland and Greenland)3$72,000Tuition credit
ScholarshipsMiddle East and North Africa1$20,000Tuition credit
ScholarshipsNorth America (including Canada and Mexico, but not the United States)1$28,000Tuition credit
ScholarshipsSouth America1$28,000Tuition credit
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transfer To Foreign Corp0TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp Ownership0ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest Co0PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign Partnership0ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1Wildcat OpenEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$64,613GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$15,190CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$49,423GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Cash Prizes Event1$0CashPrizesEvent1Amt
Non Cash Prizes Event1$0NonCashPrizesEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$22,582RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$1,891FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$0EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$12,974OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Other Events$0FoodAndBeverageOtherEventsAmt
Entertainment Other Events$0EntertainmentOtherEventsAmt
Gross Receipts Total$64,613GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$15,190CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$49,423GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Cash Prizes Total Events$0CashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Non Cash Prizes Total Events$0NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$22,582RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$1,891FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$0EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$12,974OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$37,447DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$11,976NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeScholarshipsGrantTypeTxt
Recipient2086RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$38,257,006CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule I, Part I, Line 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationScholarshipsExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Thomas Hellie
Officer$304,746$0$0$0$3,564$0$109,324$0$34,751$0$452,385$0$0$0
Mary Ann Rodriguez
Officer$195,584$0$0$0$5,004$0$22,138$0$3,312$0$226,038$0$0$0
David Ostrander
Senior Assistant to the President$180,149$0$0$0$2,602$0$20,284$0$8,200$0$211,235$0$0$0
Susan Agre-Kippenhan
Officer$156,417$0$0$0$0$0$18,177$0$17,958$0$192,552$0$0$0
John McKeegan
Officer$144,604$0$0$0$741$0$17,080$0$24,891$0$187,316$0$0$0
Susan Hopp
Officer$130,737$0$0$0$0$0$14,978$0$12,268$0$157,983$0$0$0
Dan Preston
Officer$124,405$0$0$0$0$0$15,010$0$26,096$0$165,511$0$0$0
Scott Carnahan
Athletic Director$124,773$0$0$0$0$0$12,631$0$18,405$0$155,809$0$0$0
Sharon Wagner
Dept Chair-Business$117,500$0$0$0$0$0$19,429$0$19,701$0$156,630$0$0$0
Beverly Epeneter
Professor, Nursing$123,315$0$0$0$0$0$19,538$0$7,961$0$150,814$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule J, Part I, Line 1aLinfield College provides housing for the President. He is required to live there as a condition of his employment and for the convenience of the employer. The college pays club dues to Michelbook Country Club, the University Club and the Arlington Club as part of the President's role (e.g. fundraising, external relations, meeting space, etc.) The college occasionally pays travel costs for the president's spouse if she is attending alumni gatherings or other events where it benefits the college to have the president and his wife present.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 4Thomas Hellie participates in a 457(f). Contributions to the plan are reported as deferred compensation as they are accrued. In 2016, contributions of $79,512 were deferred under the plan.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBusiness Name Line2IssuerName/BusinessNameLine2TxtBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
State of Oregon Facilites Authority
A2010 Bonds9360017870068608JM2010-08-11$23,233,102Refunding series 1998 and 2001, Capital Improvement projects, and reserve fund000
State of Oregon Facilities Authority 2015
B9360017870068608JT2015-07-08$15,803,521Refunding of all outstanding 2005 Series A Bonds000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtBond DefeasedBondDefeasedAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIn Reserve FundInReserveFundAmtCapitalized InterestCapitalizedInterestAmtRefunding EscrowRefundingEscrowAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCredit EnhancementCreditEnhancementAmtWorking Capital ExpendituresWorkingCapitalExpendituresAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmtUnspentUnspentAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrCurrent RefundingCurrentRefundingIndAdvance RefundingAdvanceRefundingIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd
A$0$0$23,238,051$1,175,611$0$0$456,758$0$0$6,977,609$0$02012Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$965,000$0$15,803,521$1,733,029$0$0$239,038$0$0$0$15,559,500$02015Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndPrivate Bus Use By OthersPrivateBusUseByOthersPctPrivate Bus Concerning UBIPrivateBusConcerningUBIPctTotal Private Business UseTotalPrivateBusinessUsePctBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A000000000Yes (1)
B000000000Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsIndTerm Of GICTermOfGICPctRegulatory Safe Harbor StsfdRegulatorySafeHarborStsfdInd
(no name)
A000Yes (1)000Yes (1)Yes (1)
Mass Mutual Finance Group
B000Yes (1)00Yes (1)0Yes (1)25.3Yes (1)

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (1)
BYes (1)

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule K, Part IV, Line 2c-08/11/2010 23,233,102 State of Oregon Facilites AuthorityOctober 16, 2014 and again, September 23, 2015
Schedule K, Part IV, Line 2c-07/08/2015 15,803,521 State of Oregon Facilities Authority 2015June 16, 2016

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Books And Publications BooksAndPublicationsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$0NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining Revenuesn/aMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution23ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$107,689NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesMarket ValueMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Food Inventory FoodInventoryGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution17ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$0NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining Revenuesn/aMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (3 entries)

Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxIndDescDescContributionContributionCntNoncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990AmtMethod Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
Yes (X)Auction items78$0n/a
Yes (X)Piano1$0n/a
Yes (X)Food and Beverages2$25,956FMV
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received3Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (1)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule M, Part I, Line 32bRealtors are retained to sell real estate, brokers are used to sell stocks.
Schedule M, Part I, Line 33Linfield's library received hard cover books, soft cover books, CD's, DVDs, and tapes from various donors. Linfield accepts donations of food and beverage items for the banquets and meetings it hosts for students and trustees. Some service providers routinely discount invoices for services rendered. These donations individually are small and do not have an easily ascertainable value, therefore, it is not prudent or cost effective to assign them a value and we do not capitalize them.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Header, Line BTaxpayer originally understated Retirement and Other Deferred Compensation on Sch J and 990 Part VII. Taxpayer also corrected 990 Part VIII line 2a to gross up revenue and itemize financial aid expense on lines 2 & 3 of 990 Part IX, and further report financial aid on Sch F Part III for foreign students and Sch I Part III for domestic students. 990 Part IX has been amended to break out the expenses by function. Sch B has been amended to include all donors whose gift value exceeds $5,000.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11bBefore filing of the college's tax return, the return (form 990) and supplemental schedules and information, are forwarded to the Audit Committee for review, comments, and approval, including schedule B. After the approval and before the return is filed, a copy is posted to the Trustee's website to be available for review by each member of the Board of Trustees, excluding schedule B. The information that is included in and reported on in schedule B is provided to the full Board of Trustees confidentially at its regular meetings. After the return is posted to the full Trustee's website, ample time is allowed for comments and changes, if any, prior to the extended due date of the return. Any material changes in the approval by the Audit Committee.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12cConflicts of Interest policies and questionnaires are disbursed, collected and reviewed annually. Any apparent conflicts, are reviewed for materiality and mitigating controls in place then forwarded to the college's Audit Committee for further review and action as deemed necessary.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15The process for determining the compensation of the President of the College is completed periodically based on the direction and review of the Executive Committee of the Board of Trustees. Data collection is performed by Linfield's Director of Human Resources via survey of comparable institutions. The data is analyzed and reviewed by the Executive Committee of the Board of Trustees who determines the President's compensation. The process for determining compensation for officers and key employees is also completed periodically by the Director of Human Services utilizing published comparability data. The data is analyzed and reviewed by the President of the College.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19Linfield College's financial statements and conflict of interest policy are available on the College's website and by request. Each year, a conflict of interest questionnaire is issued to all trustees, officers, key employees and faculty. The College has not previously had requests for copies of its governing documents. We would, however, provide them if requested to do so.
Form 990, Part IX, Line 24eOther expenses relate to auxiliary enterprise costs consisting of food service, residence life, bookstore operations and conference hosting and payments on obligations for split interest agreements.
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9Change in Value of Split Interest Agreements: $104,395; From Accrual to Cash contributions receivable: ($1,023,329); Includes rounding adj