STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

BUSH SCHOOL: Form 990, tax year 2017

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
BUSH SCHOOL (EIN 91-0161095)
Tax period
2017-07-01 to 2018-06-30
Filed
2019-05-01
IRS object ID
201921219349301217
Schema version
2017v2.3
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-05-01T13:27:25-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BADER MARTIN PSBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11000 2ND AVE 34TH FLOORAddressLine1Txt
CitySEATTLECityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP981041022ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2017-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN910161095EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BUSH SCHOOLBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% ROBIN E BENTLEYInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlBUSHBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2063227978PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13400 E HARRISON STREETAddressLine1Txt
CitySEATTLECityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP98112ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonPERCY ABRAMPersonNm
Person TitleHEAD OF SCHOOLPersonTitleTxt
Phone2066211900PhoneNum
Signature2019-05-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonLORI L SCOTTPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01452038PTIN
Phone2066211900PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address38.104.125.210IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Federal Original Submission Id91948320191215000001FederalOriginalSubmissionId
Federal Original Submission Id2019-05-01FederalOriginalSubmissionIdDt
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id2E46329598F08BF991C1A946CDC3380C68325AE6AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id1FDC5D5AAC18EA83EF0398BD0820544067A3F5E1AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2017TaxYr
Build TS2019-02-21 02:37:17ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerPERCY ABRAMPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13400 E HARRISON STREETAddressLine1Txt
CitySEATTLECityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP98112ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$34,667,154GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.BUSH.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1931FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateWALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO SPARK IN STUDENTS OF DIVERSE BACKGROUNDS AND TALENTS A PASSION FOR LEARNING, ACCOMPLISHMENT, AND CONTRIBUTION TO THEIR COMMUNITIES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body25VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent25VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee347TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers242TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$2,226,127PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$2,269,211CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$20,437,612PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$21,535,367CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$335,645PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$511,533CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$122,036PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$103,493CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$22,877,348PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$24,212,618CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$2,975,257PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$3,235,909CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$14,226,194PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$14,745,415CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$784,972CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$4,567,189PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$4,804,275CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$21,768,640PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$22,785,599CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,108,708PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,427,019CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$49,035,387TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$50,961,674TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$10,747,914TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$10,437,585TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$38,287,473NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$40,524,089NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTHE BUSH SCHOOL HAS BEEN IN EXISTENCE SINCE 1924. IT IS AN ACCREDITED INDEPENDENT SCHOOL THAT PROVIDES INNOVATIVE AND EXPERIENTIAL INSTRUCTION TO CHILDREN FROM KINDERGARTEN THROUGH TWELFTH GRADE. IT HAS THREE DIVISIONS THAT ARE ORGANIZED AROUND THE DEVELOPMENT MILESTONES REACHED DURING EARLY CHILDHOOD, YOUNG ADOLESCENCE AND EMERGING ADULTHOOD. THE LOWER SCHOOL SPANS GRADES KINDERGARTEN THROUGH FIVE, THE MIDDLE SCHOOL SERVES GRADES SIX THROUGH EIGHT, AND THE UPPER SCHOOL EDUCATES GRADES NINE THROUGH TWELVE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$17,871,459ExpenseAmt
Grant$3,235,909GrantAmt
Revenue$21,535,367RevenueAmt
DescThe Bush School provides innovative experiential education to 657 students from Kindergarten through Twelfth Grade. The Bush School prepares students for a lifetime of learning, focusing on direct experiences, collaboration, and contribution to our local, national, and international communities. The Bush School is accredited by the Northwest Association of Independent Schools, National Association of Independent Schools, the Northwest Accreditation Commission, and the State of Washington.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$17,871,459TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsYes (true)ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (true)CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingYes (true)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document52IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee347EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members25GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member25IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldAKStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCOStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMDStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNHStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldPAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldUTStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldWAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonROBIN E BENTLEYPersonNm
Phone2063267771PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13400 E HARRISON STREETAddressLine1Txt
CitySEATTLECityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP98112ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (33 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
KAREN MARCOTTE SOLIMANO
Vice President3.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
BECKY GUZAK
TRUSTEE3.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
PEGGY O'NEILL SKINNER
TRUSTEE3.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
CURTIS VREDENBURG RIX
TRUSTEE3.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MIKE GALGON
TRUSTEE3.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALDEN GARRETT
TRUSTEE3.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ERIC FAHLMAN
TREASURER3.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JUSTIN MOON
President0.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEVE ROSEN
TRUSTEE3.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ARTEMIOS PANOS
TRUSTEE3.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
C'Ardiss Gleser
Trustee3.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Chris Chickadel
Trustee3.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lisa Carroll
Trustee3.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
PATRICIA HEARN
TRUSTEE3.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
SERGIO CHIN-LEY
TRUSTEE3.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
BETH CLARK
TRUSTEE3.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MAGGIE FINCH
SECRETARY3.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRIS JONES
TRUSTEE3.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kevin Baker
Trustee3.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Atul Bali
Trustee3.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Steven Caplow
Trustee3.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Brandon Gillespie
Trustee3.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Daniel Pak
Trustee3.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Barbara Richardson
Trustee3.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ian Sands
Trustee3.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robin Bentley
Asst Head for Finance & Oper.45.00.0Yes (X)$213,646$0$28,513
Percy Abram
Head of School45.00.0Yes (X)$391,106$0$34,652
JAMES FRANKLIN V
MIDDLE SCHOOL DIRECTOR45.00.0$132,964$0$21,316Yes (X)
Jo Ito
Athletic Director45.00.0$123,843$0$20,409Yes (X)
Ray Wilson
Upper School Director45.00.0$128,441$0$20,867Yes (X)
POLLY FREDLUND
DIRECTOR OF ADMISSIONS45.00.0$146,954$0$22,715Yes (X)
Priyanthi Alahendra
Lower School Director45.00.0$123,109$0$6,097Yes (X)
Melissa Lanctot
Co-Director45.00.0$110,444$0$17,875Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,370,507TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$172,444TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K10IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
FOOD SERVICES OF AMERICA
PO BOX 34006SEATTLEWA98124CATERER$233,645
US BANK
PO BOX 790408ST LOUISMO63101CREDIT CARD PROVIDER$449,409
MITHUNPIER 56
1201 ALASKAN WAY 200SEATTLEWA98101ARCHITECT$562,994
Warren Company
500 Union St Ste 900SEATTLEWA98101Project Manager$109,720
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K4CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$543,639FundraisingAmt
All Other Contributions$1,725,572AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$284,484NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$2,269,211TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION AND FEES900099$21,054,975$21,054,975
AUXILIARY REVENUE900099$480,392$480,392
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$21,535,367TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$512,683TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$512,683ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$46,683RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$46,683RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$46,683TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$46,683ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$9,650,086SecuritiesAmt
Other$1,250OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$9,652,486SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$2,400SecuritiesAmt
Other$1,250OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$1,150TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$1,150ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$50,425FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$543,639ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$194,378FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$143,953TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$143,953ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$601,449GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$607,672CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$6,223TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$6,223ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$24,212,618TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$21,535,367RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$408,040ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,235,909TotalAmt
Program Services$3,235,909ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$975,689TotalAmt
Management And General$975,689ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,824,519TotalAmt
Program Services$9,178,208ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,307,601ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$338,710FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$666,061TotalAmt
Program Services$543,829ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$93,376ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$28,856FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,315,017TotalAmt
Program Services$999,358ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$263,824ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$51,835FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$964,129TotalAmt
Program Services$708,634ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$217,893ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$37,602FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,838TotalAmt
Management And General$10,838ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$59,637TotalAmt
Management And General$59,637ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$41,570TotalAmt
Management And General$41,570ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$266,768TotalAmt
Program Services$63,988ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$196,760ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,020FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$34,551TotalAmt
Management And General$34,551ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$542,152TotalAmt
Program Services$271,728ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$188,912ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$81,512FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$235,826TotalAmt
Program Services$167,881ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$35,186ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$32,759FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$324,952TotalAmt
Program Services$300,559ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$23,194ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,199FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$130,163TotalAmt
Program Services$108,823ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$20,822ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$518FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$69,645TotalAmt
Program Services$37,137ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$29,791ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,717FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$74,433TotalAmt
Management And General$74,433ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,255,119TotalAmt
Program Services$1,147,814ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$99,810ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,495FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$243,158TotalAmt
Program Services$202,707ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$40,451ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
PROGRAMS & ENRICHMENT$985,561$793,166$130,275$62,120
PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT$87,425$36,169$42,156$9,100
REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE$328,669$75,549$241,613$11,507
ALL OTHER EXPENSES$113,808$786$113,022

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,785,599TotalAmt
Program Services$17,871,459ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,129,168ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$784,972FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,494,810BOYAmt
EOY$2,075,553EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,593,335BOYAmt
EOY$3,687,727EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$307,512BOYAmt
EOY$547,679EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$522,333BOYAmt
EOY$408,375EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$519BOYAmt
EOY$519EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$353,613BOYAmt
EOY$342,765EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$42,437,497LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$18,469,879LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,181,134BOYAmt
EOY$23,967,618EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,582,131BOYAmt
EOY$19,931,438EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$49,035,387BOYAmt
EOY$50,961,674EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$647,716BOYAmt
EOY$466,546EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,595,280BOYAmt
EOY$6,461,073EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$68,782BOYAmt
EOY$66,335EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,436,136BOYAmt
EOY$3,443,631EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,747,914BOYAmt
EOY$10,437,585EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,823,024BOYAmt
EOY$26,305,565EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,506,228BOYAmt
EOY$3,178,405EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,958,221BOYAmt
EOY$11,040,119EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,287,473BOYAmt
EOY$40,524,089EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$49,035,387BOYAmt
EOY$50,961,674EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,427,019ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$809,597NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Protection Natural HabitatYes (X)ProtectionNaturalHabitatInd
Preservation Open SpaceYes (X)PreservationOpenSpaceInd
Total Easements1TotalEasementsCnt
Total Acreage14.50TotalAcreageCnt
States Easements Held1StatesEasementsHeldCnt
Written Policy MonitoringYes (true)WrittenPolicyMonitoringInd
Staff Hours Spent Enforcement180.00StaffHoursSpentEnforcementCnt
Expenses Incurred Enforcement$5,500ExpensesIncurredEnforcementAmt
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
Agent Trustee EtcfalseAgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (true)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$18,758,071BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$91,745ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,042,869InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$72,280OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$19,820,405EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$17,270,918BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$80,762ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,567,540InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$161,149OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$18,758,071EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$19,149,467BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,195,944ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$2,974,493InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$100,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$17,270,918EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$18,552,881BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$564,269ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$103,730InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$71,413OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$19,149,467EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$16,034,881BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,246,487ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,010,703InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$739,190OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$18,552,881EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.28580BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.55700PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.15720TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$871,248OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$871,248BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$37,311,772OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$15,768,511DepreciationAmt
Book Value$21,543,261BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Leasehold ImprovementsLeaseholdImprovementsGrp

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,016,844OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,757,709DepreciationAmt
Book Value$259,135BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,237,633OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$943,659DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,293,974BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$23,967,618TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$22,372,935TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$809,597NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$809,597RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$21,563,338RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$41,570InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$2,607,710OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$2,649,280RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$24,212,618TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$20,136,319TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$20,136,319ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$41,570InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$2,607,710OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$2,649,280ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$22,785,599TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART IV, LINE 2BTHE SCHOOL HOLDS FUNDS ON BEHALF OF THE VARIOUS STUDENT BODY ACTIVITIES. THESE FUNDS ARE KEPT IN SEPARATE ACCOUNTS AND ARE RECORDED ON THE BALANCE SHEET FOR BUSH SCHOOL AS A LIABILITY.
PART V, LINE 4THE SCHOOL USES EARNINGS ON UNRESTRICTED ENDOWMENT FUNDS IN OPERATIONS WHILE EARNINGS ON RESTRICTED ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE USED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE INTENT OF THE DONORS, WHICH INCLUDE SCHOLARSHIPS AND OTHER EDUCATIONAL PROGRAM RELATED ACTIVITIES, TECHNOLOGY AND FACULTY COMPENSATION.
PART X, LINE 2The School evaluates its uncertain tax positions and a loss contingency is recognized when it is more likely than not that a liability has been incurred by the School as of the date of the financial statements and the amount can be reasonably estimated.
PART XI, LINE 4BOTHER ADJUSTMENTS: Scholarships Awarded: $ 3,235,909 Discounts on inventory: ($21,777) Cost of goods sold: ($607,672) Loss on disposal of assets: $1,250
PART XII, LINE 4BOTHER ADJUSTMENTS: Scholarships Awarded: $ 3,235,909 Discounts on inventory: ($21,777) Cost of goods sold: ($607,672) Loss on disposal of assets: $1,250
PART II, LINE 9The school purchased land that was subject to a conservation easement, therefore, the cost of the land, including the easement, is included on the balance sheet. Expenses for monitoring the easement of approximately $5,000, are included in salaries.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE E, LINE 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationANNUALLY, THE BUSH SCHOOL PUBLISHES ITS NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY IN SEVERAL NEWSPAPERS. THERE IS ALSO A MORE COMPREHENSIVE DISCUSSION ON THE SCHOOL'S WEBSITE OF ITS DIVERSITY PLAN THAT REINFORCES ITS NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY.ExplanationTxt

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1CELEBRATE BUSHEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$594,064GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$543,639CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$50,425GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$31,888RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$49,128FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$11,277EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$102,085OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Other Events Total0OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Total$594,064GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$543,639CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$50,425GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$31,888RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$49,128FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$11,277EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$102,085OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$194,378DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$143,953NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeFINANCIAL AIDGrantTypeTxt
Cash Grant$135CashGrantAmt
Non Cash Assistance$3,235,909NonCashAssistanceAmt
Valuation Method UsedBookValuationMethodUsedDesc
Non Cash AssistanceTuition ReductionNonCashAssistanceDesc

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE I, PART I, LINE 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE BUSH SCHOOL AWARDS FINANCIAL AID TO THOSE STUDENTS WHOSE FAMILIES DEMONSTRATE FINANCIAL NEED. THIS IS ACCOMPLISHED THROUGH THE COMPLETION OF THE SCHOOL AND STUDENT SERVICE FINANCIAL AID FORMS. ALL FAMILIES PAY AT LEAST A MINIMUM TUITION. Grants at the Bush School average about 74% of the cost of tuition. THE FINANCIAL AID COMMITTEE MAKES EVERY ATTEMPT TO GRANT AS MUCH AS POSSIBLE OF THE DIFFERENCE BETWEEN THE AMOUNT A FAMILY CAN PAY AND THE ACTUAL COST OF ATTENDANCE. APPROXIMATELY 20% OF THE STUDENT BODY RECEIVES AID, AND THE SCHOOL HAS AN ONGOING COMMITMENT TO SIGNIFICANTLY INCREASE THIS NUMBER. STUDENTS of ALL GRADE LEVELS ARE ELIGIBLE FOR CONSIDERATION, AND ALL GRANTS ARE KEPT CONFIDENTIAL AND FILED SEPARATELY FROM STUDENT RECORDS. APPLICATION FOR FINACIAL AID IS CONSIDERED SEPARATELY FROM A STUDENT'S ADMISSION APPLICATION TO THE SCHOOL.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Robin Bentley
Asst Head for Finance & Oper.$212,764$882$21,188$7,325$242,159
JAMES FRANKLIN V
MIDDLE SCHOOL DIRECTOR$132,110$854$13,126$8,190$154,280
Percy Abram
Head of School$278,326$112,780$27,000$7,652$425,758
POLLY FREDLUND
DIRECTOR OF ADMISSIONS$146,104$850$14,525$8,190$169,669

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonPercy AbramPersonNm
Loan PurposeRelocation AssistancLoanPurposeTxt
Loan From OrganizationYes (X)LoanFromOrganizationInd
Original Principal$100,000OriginalPrincipalAmt
Balance Due$20,000BalanceDueAmt
DefaultfalseDefaultInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (true)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Written AgreementYes (true)WrittenAgreementInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$20,000TotalBalanceDueAmt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Works Of ArtWorksOfArtGrp
Art Historical TreasuresArtHistoricalTreasuresGrp
Art Fractional InterestArtFractionalInterestGrp
Books And PublicationsBooksAndPublicationsGrp
Clothing And Household GoodsClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp
Cars And Other VehiclesCarsAndOtherVehiclesGrp
Boats And PlanesBoatsAndPlanesGrp
Intellectual PropertyIntellectualPropertyGrp

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution24ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$196,380NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesNYSE MARKET PRICEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities Closely Held StockSecuritiesCloselyHeldStockGrp
Secur Prtnrshp Trust IntrstsSecurPrtnrshpTrustIntrstsGrp
Securities MiscellaneousSecuritiesMiscellaneousGrp
Qualified Contrib Hist StructQualifiedContribHistStructGrp
Qualified Contrib OtherQualifiedContribOtherGrp
Real Estate ResidentialRealEstateResidentialGrp
Real Estate CommercialRealEstateCommercialGrp
Real Estate OtherRealEstateOtherGrp
CollectiblesCollectiblesGrp
Food InventoryFoodInventoryGrp
Drugs And Medical SuppliesDrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp
TaxidermyTaxidermyGrp
Historical ArtifactsHistoricalArtifactsGrp
Scientific SpecimensScientificSpecimensGrp
Archaeological ArtifactsArchaeologicalArtifactsGrp

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (2 entries)

Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxIndDescDescContributionContributionCntNoncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990AmtMethod Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
Yes (X)Auction Items128$85,050Cost/Selling price
Yes (X)Miscellaneous46$3,054Cost/Selling Price
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (true)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE M, LINE 32BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSTOCKS RECEIVED ARE SOLD BY A BROKER ON BEHALF OF THE SCHOOL.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE CONTROLLER AND THE ASSISTANT HEAD OF FINANCE AND OPERATIONS PERFORM A DETAILED REVIEW OF THE FORM 990. A DRAFT OF THE FORM 990 IS THEN POSTED TO THE SCHOOL'S SECURE WEBSITE AND THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES ARE NOTIFIED OF ITS AVAILABILITY FOR REVIEW AND COMMENTS PRIOR TO FILING THE RETURN WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE.
PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, VARIOUS COMMITTEES SUPPORTING THE BOARD, AND MEMBERS OF THE ADMINISTRATIVE GROUP CONFIRM IN WRITING THAT THEY DO NOT HAVE CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. IN ADDITION, THE SCHOOL'S POLICY, PROCEDURES AND PRACTICES HANDBOOK INCLUDES A PROVISION MANDATING THAT FACULTY AND STAFF SHOULD EXERCISE UTMOST GOOD FAITH IN ALL TRANSACTIONS RELATING TO THE SCHOOL AND AVOID CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. IF A CONFLICT IS DISCLOSED, THE INDIVIDUAL WITH THE CONFLICT WILL RECUSE THEMSELVES FROM DISCUSSIONS ASSOCIATED WITH SUCH CONFLICT.
PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ATHE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE, CONSISTING OF SOME MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, REVIEWS THE COMPENSATION OF THE HEAD OF SCHOOL USING BENCHMARK INFORMATION FROM COMPARABLE SCHOOLS. THE LAST REVIEW WAS PERFORMED IN JULY 2018.
PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15BTHE HEAD OF SCHOOL REVIEWS THE COMPENSATION FOR THE ASSISTANT HEAD OF FINANCE AND OPERATIONS AND THE DIRECTOR OF DEVELOPMENT AS WELL AS OTHER MEMBERS OF THE ADMINISTRATIVE GROUP AND SIGNS THEIR EMPLOYMENT AGREEMENTS.
PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE BUSH SCHOOL PROVIDES A COPY OF ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. IT ALSO PROVIDES AN ELECTRONIC LINK TO THE ANNUAL REPORT, WHICH INCLUDES FINANCIAL INFORMATION, TO FACULTY, STAFF, STUDENTS AND THEIR FAMILIES, AND ALUMNI.