STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

CHESNUT HILL COLLEGE OF THE SISTERS OF ST JOSEPH: Form 990, tax year 2017

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CHESNUT HILL COLLEGE OF THE SISTERS OF ST JOSEPH (EIN 23-1352626)
Tax period
2017-07-01 to 2018-06-30
Filed
2019-05-10
IRS object ID
201921309349304557
Schema version
2017v2.3
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-05-10T14:52:47-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN390859910PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BAKER TILLY VIRCHOW KRAUSE LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11650 MARKET STREET SUITE 4500AddressLine1Txt
CityPHILADELPHIACityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP191037341ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2017-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN231352626EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CHESTNUT HILL COLLEGEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCHESBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2152487163PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line19601 GERMANTOWN AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityPHILADELPHIACityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP19118ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCAROL JEAN VALE SSJPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENTPersonTitleTxt
Phone2152487163PhoneNum
Signature2019-05-10SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJULIUS GREEN CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00350393PTIN
Phone2159720701PhoneNum
Self EmployedYes (X)SelfEmployedInd

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address96.89.178.186IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2019-05-10IPDt
IP Tm11:15:15IPTm
IP TimezoneEDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdDA39A3EE5E6B4B0D3255BFEF95601890AFD80709AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdBF90B4BE16E9AE312C0D8383967EBAED4A365E8BAtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2017TaxYr
Build TS2019-02-21 02:37:17ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerCAROL JEAN VALE SSJPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line19601 GERMANTOWN AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityPHILADELPHIACityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP19118ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$56,994,140GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.CHC.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1924FormationYr
Legal Domicile StatePALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPRIVATE LIBERAL ARTS COLLEGE SPONSORED BY THE CONGREGATION OF THE SISTERS OF ST. JOSEPH OF PHILA.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body31VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent31VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee840TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers41TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$250,882TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$5,083,418PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$4,166,515CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$48,209,670PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$48,457,062CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$390,033PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$635,470CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$534,202PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$774,373CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$54,217,323PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$54,033,420CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$16,918,212PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$17,145,974CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$18,655,379PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$19,011,358CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,052,016CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$17,335,413PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$17,194,689CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$52,909,004PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$53,352,021CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,308,319PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$681,399CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$64,771,635TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$65,840,224TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$32,751,494TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$33,179,419TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$32,020,141NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$32,660,805NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionCHESTNUT HILL COLLEGE, FOUNDED IN 1924, IS AN INDEPENDENT, CATHOLIC INSTITUTION THAT FOSTERS EQUALITY THROUGH EDUCATION. THE COLLEGE ESPOUSES THE BELIEFS AND VALUES INHERENT IN THE JUDEO-CHRISTIAN TRADITION WHILE IT RESPECTS THE CONTRIBUTIONS MADE BY OTHER FAITH TRADITIONS IN THE DEVELOPMENT OF THE WHOLE PERSON. THE COLLEGE NURTURES A SENSE OF INTEGRITY, SPIRITUALITY, AND SOCIAL JUSTICE IN ALL. THE MISSION OF THE COLLEGE IS TO PROVIDE STUDENTS WITH A HOLISTIC EDUCATION IN AN INCLUSIVE CATHOLIC COMMUNITY MARKED BY ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE, SHARED RESPONSIBILITY, PERSONAL AND PROFESSIONAL GROWTH, SERVICE TO ONE ANOTHER AND TO THE GLOBAL COMMUNITY, AND CONCERN FOR THE EARTH.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$45,393,208ExpenseAmt
Grant$17,145,974GrantAmt
Revenue$48,457,062RevenueAmt
DescBASED ON A STRONG LIBERAL ARTS TRADITION, THE COLLEGE OFFERS ACADEMIC PROGRAMS OF EXCELLENCE IN THE AREAS OF UNDERGRADUATE, GRADUATE, AND CONTINUING & PROFESSIONAL STUDIES. UNDERGRADUATE STUDENTS MAY STUDY TOWARDS BACHELOR'S DEGREES IN ONE OF TWO SCHOOLS OF THE COLLEGE. THE SCHOOL OF UNDERGRADUATE STUDIES OFFERS A RIGOROUS LIBERAL ARTS EDUCATION THAT PROVIDES STUDENTS WITH A BROAD BACKGROUND IN THE HUMANITIES, SOCIAL SCIENCES, AND NATURAL SCIENCES. THE SCHOOL OF CONTINUING & PROFESSIONAL STUDIES (AN ACCELERATED PROGRAM) EXTENDS OPPORTUNITIES FOR UNDERGRADUATE STUDY TO MATURE MEN AND WOMEN DURING EVENING AND WEEKEND HOURS. IN THE SCHOOL OF GRADUATE STUDIES, STUDENTS MAY PURSUE MASTERS DEGREES IN THE FOLLOWING AREAS: INSTRUCTIONAL TECHNOLOGY, COUNSELING AND CLINICAL PSYCHOLOGY, EDUCATION, AND HUMAN SERVICES. AN APA-ACCREDITED DOCTORAL PROGRAM IN COUNSELING PSYCHOLOGY IS ALSO OFFERED. THE COLLEGE'S TOTAL ENROLLMENT AS MEASURED IN THE FALL 2017 SEMESTER WAS 1,854 STUDENTS COMPRISED AS FOLLOWS IN EACH OF THE THREE SCHOOLS OF STUDY: SCHOOL OF UNDERGRADUATE STUDIES = 926; SCHOOL OF CONTINUING AND PROFESSIONAL STUDIES = 437; SCHOOL OF GRADUATE STUDIES = 491.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$45,393,208TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document121IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee840EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members31GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member31IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldPAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DAVID R WOODFORD VP FINANCIAL AFFAIRSBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2152487163PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line19601 GERMANTOWN AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityPHILADELPHIACityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP191182693ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (39 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
MARGARET MCCAFFERY
BOARD MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANNE P MYERS SSJ
BOARD VICE CHAIR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
CAROL JEAN VALE SSJ
PRESIDENT/BOARD MEMBER50.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
REGINA BELL SSJ
BOARD MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOSEPH DENNY
BOARD MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
KAREN DIETRICH SSJ
BOARD MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL F DUNLEAVY
BOARD MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
MAUREEN ERDLEN SSJ
BOARD MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
J MICHAEL FITZPATRICK
BOARD MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEPHEN GARDNER
BOARD MEMBER (RES. AUG. '17)0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
GEORGE J HARTNETT
BOARD MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEPHANIE KING
BOARD MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
THOMAS LYNCH RADM USN
BOARD MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
EILEEN MARNIEN SSJ
BOARD MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOANNE MCBRIDE
BOARD MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARGARET MCGREAL
BOARD MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
LYN MONTGOMERY
BOARD MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
CATHERINE LOCKYER MOULTON
BOARD CHAIR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
JOELLEN PARSONS
BOARD MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
FRANCES PIERCE
BOARD MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
JANET BROWN QUINTAL
BOARD MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT RIETHMILLER JR
BOARD MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN SABIA
BOARD MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
TERESA SHAW SSJ
BOARD MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
CAROL STEINOUR
BOARD MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARYANNE WALSH
BOARD MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
RONALD ZEMNICK
BOARD MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
KENT GRISWOLD
BOARD MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
FRANK REYNOLDS
BOARD MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
RASHIDA WEATHERS
BOARD MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
MILA HAYES
BOARD MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
SALLYANN BOWMAN
BOARD MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
KATHRYN MILLER SSJ
BOARD SECRETARY-NON VOTING50.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DAVID WOODFORD
VP FIN AFFAIRS50.00$159,750$0$16,959Yes (X)
SUSANNAH COLEMAN
VP INSTITUTIONAL ADVANCEMENT50.00$175,883$0$17,714Yes (X)
JOSEPH BUCCI
PROFESSOR OF BUSINESS50.00$143,875$0$16,052Yes (X)
LYNN ORTALE
VP STUDENT LIFE50.00$135,407$0$21,234Yes (X)
JOSEPH MICUCCI
PROFESSOR OF PSYCHOLOGY50.00$126,973$0$15,235Yes (X)
KATHLEEN ANDERSON
VP ACADEMIC AFFAIRS50.00$176,927$0$17,338Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$918,815TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$104,532TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K10IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
CHARTWELLS HIGHER EDUCATION DINING SERVI
COMPASS GROUP USA PO BOX 91337CHICAGOIL60673DINING SERVICES$2,397,472
ARAMARK CORPORATION
24818 NETWORK PLACECHICAGOIL60673PHYSICAL PLANT SVCS$1,366,839
ALLIED UNIVERSAL
161 WASHINGTON STREET STE 600CONSHOHOCKENPA19428SECURITY SERVICES$1,205,145
160OVER90 LLC
ONE SOUTH BROAD STREET 10TH FLOORPHILADELPHIAPA19107MARKETING / COMM$738,845
GUY M COOPER INC
300 DAVISVILLE ROADWILLOW GROVEPA19090CONSTRUCTION$387,647
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K12CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$264,372FundraisingAmt
Related Organizations$105,000RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$704,756GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$3,092,387AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$485,794NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$4,166,515TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION611600$43,039,670$43,039,670
ROOM AND BOARD611600$4,819,780$4,819,780
AUXILIARY FEES611600$597,612$597,612
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$48,457,062TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$265,545TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$755UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$264,790ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$80,026RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$7,039RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$72,987RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$72,987TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$46,768UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$26,219ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,266,015SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,896,090SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$369,925SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$369,925TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$369,925ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$52,932FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$264,372ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$57,591FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$4,659TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$4,659ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
REIMBURSEMENTS611110$231,565$231,565
CATERING REVENUE722320$203,359$203,359
PARKING TICKETS AND FEES611110$80,470$80,470

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$190,651TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$190,651ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$706,045OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$54,033,420TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$48,457,062RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$250,882UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,158,961ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,145,974TotalAmt
Program Services$17,145,974ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$177,080TotalAmt
Management And General$177,080ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,582,288TotalAmt
Program Services$12,889,541ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,979,237ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$713,510FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$424,847TotalAmt
Program Services$352,370ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$52,971ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$19,506FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,773,998TotalAmt
Program Services$1,459,108ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$234,120ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$80,770FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,053,145TotalAmt
Program Services$862,129ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$143,292ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$47,724FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$612,812TotalAmt
Management And General$612,812ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$69,306TotalAmt
Management And General$69,306ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$36,100TotalAmt
Management And General$36,100ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$66,252TotalAmt
Management And General$66,252ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$915,707TotalAmt
Program Services$617,362ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$250,335ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$48,010FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$634,740TotalAmt
Program Services$6,830ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$627,910ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,153,395TotalAmt
Program Services$835,709ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$262,582ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$55,104FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$448,933TotalAmt
Program Services$294,075ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$154,858ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,535,644TotalAmt
Program Services$2,742,746ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$792,898ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$214,013TotalAmt
Program Services$140,813ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$42,950ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$30,250FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$375,539TotalAmt
Program Services$209,556ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$116,686ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$49,297FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$827,365TotalAmt
Program Services$620,524ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$206,841ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,781,569TotalAmt
Program Services$1,336,177ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$445,392ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$36,426TotalAmt
Program Services$36,426ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
DINING SERVICES$2,326,598$2,035,773$290,825
OTHER$1,264,442$1,213,533$43,064$7,845
SECURITY SERVICES$1,205,145$903,859$301,286
STUDENT REL. ACTIVITIES$889,216$889,216

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$801,487TotalAmt
Program Services$801,487ProgramServicesAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$53,352,021TotalAmt
Program Services$45,393,208ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,906,797ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,052,016FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,409BOYAmt
EOY$3,870EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,462,724BOYAmt
EOY$3,690,672EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$527,629BOYAmt
EOY$617,854EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,284,731BOYAmt
EOY$2,078,261EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$473,851BOYAmt
EOY$535,799EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$86,550,640LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$40,467,421LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$46,748,593BOYAmt
EOY$46,083,219EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,478,460BOYAmt
EOY$12,066,310EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$442,260BOYAmt
EOY$387,900EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$348,978BOYAmt
EOY$376,339EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$64,771,635BOYAmt
EOY$65,840,224EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,400,545BOYAmt
EOY$4,615,988EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,457,445BOYAmt
EOY$972,792EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,662,824BOYAmt
EOY$23,887,516EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,000,000BOYAmt
EOY$1,500,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,230,680BOYAmt
EOY$2,203,123EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,751,494BOYAmt
EOY$33,179,419EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,983,773BOYAmt
EOY$16,898,619EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,096,895BOYAmt
EOY$7,235,379EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,939,473BOYAmt
EOY$8,526,807EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,020,141BOYAmt
EOY$32,660,805EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$64,771,635BOYAmt
EOY$65,840,224EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$681,399ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$63,103NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$22,368OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,769,601CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,732,099CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,622,520CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$5,083,418CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,166,515CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$20,374,153TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,769,601CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,732,099CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,622,520CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$5,083,418CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,166,515CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$20,374,153TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$1,872,246SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$18,501,907PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$345,813CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$335,423CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$256,545CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$236,040CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$291,009CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,464,830TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$237,084CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$226,829CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$713,531CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$388,834CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$555,618CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,121,896TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$23,960,879TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$239,071,692GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.77220PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.76460PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE A, PART II, LINE 10, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationNON-CHARITABLE FUNDRAISING - 2013 AMOUNT: $ 50,535. 2014 AMOUNT: $ 96,219. 2015 AMOUNT: $ 53,047. 2016 AMOUNT: $ 47,107. 2017 AMOUNT: $ 52,932. VENDING MACHINE COMMISSIONS - 2013 AMOUNT: $ 24,740. 2014 AMOUNT: $ 24,749. 2015 AMOUNT: $ 23,828. 2016 AMOUNT: $ 25,066. 2017 AMOUNT: $ 24,764. PARKING TICKETS AND FEES - 2013 AMOUNT: $ 52,468. 2014 AMOUNT: $ 46,084. 2015 AMOUNT: $ 72,332. 2016 AMOUNT: $ 79,198. 2017 AMOUNT: $ 80,470. MISC INCOME - 2013 AMOUNT: $ 73,813. 2014 AMOUNT: $ 59,777. 2015 AMOUNT: $ 67,898. 2016 AMOUNT: $ 52,844. 2017 AMOUNT: $ 30,362. GAS CONVERSION REBATE - 2013 AMOUNT: $ 35,528. NOVELLI SETTLEMENT - 2015 AMOUNT: $ 479,403. FORFEITED DEPOSITS - 2015 AMOUNT: $ 17,023. 2016 AMOUNT: $ 60,429. 2017 AMOUNT: $ 64,177. UNCLAIMED CHECKS - 2016 AMOUNT: $ 19,955. 2017 AMOUNT: $ 17,341. PY FINANCIAL AID - 2016 AMOUNT: $ 70,729. REIMBURSEMENTS - 2016 AMOUNT: $ 16,346. 2017 AMOUNT: $ 231,565. BOOKSTORE COMMISSIONS - 2016 AMOUNT: $ 17,160. 2017 AMOUNT: $ 54,007.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Volunteers0VolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or Management0PaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media Advertisements0MediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings Members0MailingsMembersInd
Publications Or Broadcast0PublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other Organizations0GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact Legislators0DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies Demonstrations0RalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (1)OtherActivitiesInd
Other Activities$36,100OtherActivitiesAmt
Total Lobbying Expenditures$36,100TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c30NotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART II-B, LINE 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDURING THE YEAR, THE COLLEGE HAS RETAINED THE SERVICES OF LOBBYING FIRMS FOR THE PURPOSE OF DEVELOPING RELATIONSHIPS WITH LEGISLATORS, WHICH MAY INCLUDE LOBBYING ACTIVITIES TO OBTAIN GOVERNMENT FUNDS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$9,808,627BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$587,334ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$78,598InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$10,317,363EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$9,239,455BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$379,828ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$189,344InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$9,808,627EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$9,243,392BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$253,488ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$257,425InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$9,239,455EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$8,807,893BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$760,108ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$324,609InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$9,243,392EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$7,434,904BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$447,617ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$925,372InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$8,807,893EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.00000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.82700PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.17300TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (1)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$10,506,160OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$10,506,160BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$60,579,449OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$29,800,908DepreciationAmt
Book Value$30,778,541BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$11,414,736OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$10,666,513DepreciationAmt
Book Value$748,223BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,050,295OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$4,050,295BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$46,083,219TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
STUDENT DEPOSITS AND ADVANCES$1,228,041
ADVANCES FROM FEDERAL GOVERNMENT - STUDENT LOANS$496,631
ANNUITIES PAYABLE$191,605
CAPITAL LEASE OBLIGATION$286,846
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,203,123TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$37,553,382TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$63,103NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$708,293DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue-$17,189,858OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$16,544,668RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$54,098,050RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$64,630OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$64,630RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$54,033,420TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$36,912,718TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$708,293DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included$64,630OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$772,923ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$36,139,795ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$17,212,226OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$17,212,226ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$53,352,021TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:THE ENDOWMENT FUND IS USED PRIMARILY FOR THE AWARDING OF SCHOLARSHIPS TO STUDENTS. OTHER USES MAY INCLUDE THE FUNDING OF EDUCATION-RELATED ACTIVITIES SUCH AS PURCHASING LIBRARY RESOURCES OR THE FUNDING OF A LECTURE SERIES.
PART X, LINE 2:THE COLLEGE FOLLOWS THE FINANCIAL ACCOUNTING STANDARDS BOARD ("FASB") GUIDANCE, AS IT RELATES TO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. MANAGEMENT HAS REVIEWED ITS CURRENT AND PAST FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAX POSITIONS AND HAS DETERMINED, BASED ON CLEAR AND UNAMBIGUOUS TAX LAW AND REGULATIONS, THAT THE TAX POSITIONS TAKEN ARE CERTAIN AND THAT THERE IS NO LIKELIHOOD THAT A MATERIAL TAX ASSESSMENT WOULD BE MADE IF A RESPECTIVE GOVERNMENT AGENCY EXAMINED TAX RETURNS SUBJECT TO AUDIT. ACCORDINGLY, NO PROVISION FOR THE EFFECTS OF UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS HAS BEEN RECORDED.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:SCHOLARSHIPS & GRANTS -17,145,974. INVESTMENT FEES -66,252. CHANGE IN LIFE INSURANCE CSV 22,368.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FUNDRAISING EXPENSES -57,591. RENTAL EXPENSES -7,039.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 57,591. RENTAL EXPENSES 7,039.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:SCHOLARSHIPS & GRANTS 17,145,974. INVESTMENT FEES 66,252.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3THE COLLEGE PROVIDES A STATEMENT IN ALL PUBLICATIONS AND ON ITS WEBSITE REGARDING ITS NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY. THE COLLEGE IS SIGNIFICANTLY DIVERSE IN THAT THE PERCENTAGES OF AMERICAN INDIAN, ASIAN, AFRICAN-AMERICAN, AND LATIN STUDENTS CONSTITUTE .1%, 2.40%, 31.10% AND 8.40% OF THE TOTAL STUDENT POPULATION, AS MEASURED IN THE FALL OF 2017 RESPECTIVELY.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6THE COLLEGE RECEIVED $60,102 IN EDUCATION RELATED GRANTS FROM FEDERAL GOVERNMENT AGENCIES AND $644,654 FROM STATE GRANTS.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionEUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND & GREENLAND) - ALBANIA, ANDORRA, AUSTRIA, BELGIUMRegionTxt
Offices0OfficesCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Type Of Activities ConductedPROGRAM SERVICESTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt
Specific Services ProvidedSTUDY ABROADSpecificServicesProvidedTxt
Region Total Expenditures$7,266RegionTotalExpendituresAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$7,266SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$7,266TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign Corp0TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp Ownership0ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest Co0PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign Partnership0ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1SCHOLARSHIP GALAEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$259,274GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$225,167CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$34,107GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Cash Prizes Event1$1,221CashPrizesEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$13,971FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$750EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$13,308OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2FALL GOLF OUTINGEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$58,030GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$39,205CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$18,825GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Cash Prizes Event2$718CashPrizesEvent2Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event2$11,945RentFacilityCostsEvent2Amt
Food And Beverage Event2$8,543FoodAndBeverageEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$7,135OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Gross Receipts Total$317,304GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$264,372CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$52,932GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Cash Prizes Total Events$1,939CashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$11,945RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$22,514FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$750EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$20,443OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$57,591DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$4,659NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeTUITION ASSISTANCEGrantTypeTxt
Recipient1928RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$17,145,974CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE STUDENTS RECEIVING SCHOLARSHIPS AND FELLOWSHIPS ARE DETERMINED BY THE COLLEGE ON THE BASIS OF ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT, FINANCIAL NEED AND OTHER OBJECTIVE STANDARDS. ALL AWARDED FUNDS ARE TREATED AS REDUCTIONS TO TUITION. NO FUNDS ARE DISBURSED TO INDIVIDUALS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss0WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation Required0SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
DAVID WOODFORD
VP FIN AFFAIRS$159,750$0$0$0$0$0$6,989$0$9,970$0$176,709$0$0$0
SUSANNAH COLEMAN
VP INSTITUTIONAL ADVANCEMENT$175,883$0$0$0$0$0$7,695$0$10,019$0$193,597$0$0$0
JOSEPH BUCCI
PROFESSOR OF BUSINESS$143,875$0$0$0$0$0$6,295$0$9,757$0$159,927$0$0$0
LYNN ORTALE
VP STUDENT LIFE$135,407$0$0$0$0$0$5,924$0$15,310$0$156,641$0$0$0
KATHLEEN ANDERSON
VP ACADEMIC AFFAIRS$176,927$0$0$0$0$0$7,740$0$9,598$0$194,265$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 1AFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE COLLEGE PROVIDES A PLACE OF RESIDENCE ON THE SUGARLOAF CAMPUS IN WHICH THE VICE PRESIDENT FOR STUDENT LIFE, LYNN ORTLALE, RESIDES. BECAUSE OF HER POSITION AT THE COLLEGE, THIS IS A CONDITION OF HER EMPLOYMENT AND IS FOR THE CONVENIENCE OF THE ORGANIZATION. THE COLLEGE OWNS THIS PROPERTY AND DOES NOT PAY RENT FOR IT BUT DOES, HOWEVER, PAY THE UTILITIES FOR THE RESIDENCE. NO PART OF THIS INCOME IS TAXABLE TO MS. ORTALE. THIS AMOUNT IS INCLUDED AS A NONTAXABLE BENEFIT AS REPORTED ON PART VII AND SCHEDULE J.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PHILA AUTHORITY - INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENTBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN232237287BondIssuerEIN
Bond Issued2014-07-30BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$27,238,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeREVENUE BOND, SERIES OF 2014 - SEE BELOW FOR DETAILSPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$2,916,000RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$27,238,000TotalProceedsAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$494,894IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$26,743,106OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Substantial Completion2014SubstantialCompletionYr
Current RefundingYes (1)CurrentRefundingInd
Advance Refunding0AdvanceRefundingInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease ArrangementsYes (1)AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropYes (1)MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Engage Bond Counsel ContractsYes (1)EngageBondCounselContractsInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Use By Others0.00010PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Private Bus Concerning UBI0.00000PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct
Total Private Business Use0.00010TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (1)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due Yet0RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To RebateYes (1)ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate Due0NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate Issue0VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (1)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (1)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE K SUPPLENTAL INFORMATIONFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE REVENUE BOND, SERIES OF 2014 WAS ISSUED ON BEHALF OF CHESTNUT HILL COLLEGE (THE "COLLEGE") FOR THE FOLLOWING PURPOSES: (I) THE CURRENT REFUNDING OF THE OUTSTANDING PRINCIPAL AMOUNT OF THE CHELTENHAM TOWNSHIP INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY'S CONSTRUCTION LINE OF CREDIT/PERMANENT MORTGAGE NOTE SERIES 2005 A 1 DATED SEPTEMBER 19, 2005 (THE "CTIDA NOTE"), (II) THE CURRENT REFUNDING OF THE OUTSTANDING PRINCIPAL AMOUNT OF PAID'S TAX-EXEMPT ADJUSTABLE MODE EDUCATIONAL FACILITIES REVENUE BONDS SERIES A OF 2007 (THE "SERIES 2007A BONDS"), AND PAID'S TAX-EXEMPT ADJUSTABLE MODE EDUCATIONAL FACILITIES REVENUE BONDS SERIES B OF 2007 (THE "SERIES 2007B BONDS"), (III) THE CURRENT REFUNDING OF THE OUTSTANDING PRINCIPAL AMOUNT OF A CONSTRUCTION LOAN PROVIDED TO THE COLLEGE BY WELLS FARGO BANK, NATIONAL ASSOCIATION (THE "2009 CONSTRUCTION LOAN"), (IV) THE PAYMENT OF THE COSTS OF TERMINATING AN INTEREST RATE MANAGEMENT AGREEMENT RELATED TO THE SERIES 2007A BONDS (THE "SWAP TERMINATION"), AND (V) FINANCING CERTAIN COSTS AND EXPENSES INCURRED IN CONNECTION WITH THE ISSUANCE OF THE REVENUE BOND, SERIES OF 2014 (THE "CLOSING COSTS"). PROCEEDS OF THE DEBT/BONDS TO BE REFUNDED WERE USED BY THE COLLEGE TO FINANCE OR REFINANCE VARIOUS CAPITAL IMPROVEMENTS ON THE COLLEGE'S CAMPUS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution11ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$485,794NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesNYSEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC Gifts0ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, COLUMN (B):FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE NUMBER IN COLUMN B REPRESENTS THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTORS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE MEMBERS OF THE ORGANIZATION ARE THE GENERAL COUNCIL OF THE CONGREGATION OF THE SISTERS OF SAINT JOSEPH. THEY HAVE THE SAME VOTING RIGHTS AS THE OTHER BOARD DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE GENERAL COUNCIL OF THE CONGREGATION OF THE SISTERS OF SAINT JOSEPH RESERVE THE RIGHT TO ELECT THE MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BTHE MEMBERS MAY INITIATE AND IMPLEMENT ANY PROPOSAL WITH RESPECT TO ANY OF THE FOLLOWING, AND, IF ANY PROPOSAL WITH RESPECT TO ANY OF THE FOLLOWING IS OTHERWISE INITIATED, IT SHALL NOT BECOME EFFECTIVE UNLESS APPROVED BY THE MEMBERS: (A) TO ADOPT OR CHANGE THE MISSION, PURPOSE, PHILOSOPHY OR OBJECTIVES OF THE CORPORATION OR TO CHANGE THE GENERAL STRUCTURE OF THE OPERATION OF THE CORPORATION AS A VOLUNTARY NON-PROFIT CORPORATION FOR EDUCATION; (B) TO AMEND THE CORPORATION'S CHARTER, CERTIFICATE OR ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION, OR BYLAWS; (C) TO DISSOLVE, DIVIDE, CONVERT, LIQUIDATE OR WIND UP THE CORPORATION, OR CONSOLIDATE OR MERGE THE CORPORATION WITH ANOTHER CORPORATION OR ENTITY; (D) TO SELL ALL OR SUBSTANTIALLY ALL THE ASSETS OF THE CORPORATION; (E) TO ELECT THE MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF THE CORPORATION; (F) TO APPROVE PRINCIPAL OFFICERS OF THE CORPORATION; AND (G) TO EFFECT ANY TRANSFER OR ENCUMBRANCE OF CORPORATE PROPERTY WHICH REQUIRES APPROVAL PURSUANT TO CANON LAW.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 AND ALL ACCOMPANYING SCHEDULES ARE PREPARED AND REVIEWED BY THE COLLEGE'S EXTERNAL AUDIT FIRM. AFTER THE INITIAL REVIEW BY MANAGEMENT, THE FORM 990 IS THEN DISTRIBUTED TO THE AUDIT COMMITTEE MEMBERS FOR THEIR REVIEW AND APPROVAL. THE FULL BOARD OF DIRECTORS RECEIVES THE RETURN PRIOR TO THE RETURN BEING FILED WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE COLLEGE HAS A SUBSTANTIVE WRITTEN CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY THAT COVERS BOARD MEMBERS AND ANY OTHER INDIVIDUAL CONSIDERED AN INTERESTED PERSON. BOARD MEMBERS, OFFICERS, AND KEY EMPLOYEES SIGN AN ANNUAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENT WHICH INCLUDES COMPREHENSIVE QUESTIONS ON FAMILY AND BUSINESS RELATIONSHIPS. ALL STATEMENTS ARE REVIEWED BY THE BOARD SECRETARY. ANY POTENTIAL OR ACTUAL CONFLICT IS FULLY DISCLOSED BY THE SECRETARY TO THE MEMBERSHIP COMMITTEE, WHO WILL DETERMINE WHETHER OR NOT THE TRANSACTION IS IN THE BEST INTEREST OF THE ORGANIZATION. THE INTERESTED PARTY IS EXCLUDED FROM ALL DISCUSSIONS AND DECISIONS RELATED TO THE CONFLICT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE PROCESS FOR DETERMINING THE COMPENSATION FOR THE COLLEGE PRESIDENT AND THE OFFICERS IS DOCUMENTED IN THE COLLEGE'S "PROCESS FOR DETERMINING COMPENSATION" POLICY. THE PRESIDENT OF THE COLLEGE, A SISTER OF ST. JOSEPH, RECEIVES NO DIRECT COMPENSATION. A PORTION OF THE PRESIDENT'S SALARY IS REMITTED TO THE CONGREGATION OF THE SISTERS OF SAINT JOSEPH OF PHILADELPHIA. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS APPROVES THE FISCAL YEAR BUDGET WHICH CONTAINS THE TOTAL COMPENSATION AMOUNT FOR THE YEAR. THE PRESIDENT AND SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT FOR FINANCIAL AFFAIRS DETERMINE THE SALARIES OF OFFICERS AND OTHER COLLEGE EMPLOYEES BASED ON THE BUDGET AND MARKET DATA FROM COMPARABLE INSTITUTIONS. THE ORGANIZATION USES CUPA SALARY DATA TO VERIFY ANY COMPENSATION DECISIONS ARE WITHIN FAIR MARKET RANGE FOR THE INDUSTRY. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS PERIODICALLY REVIEWS THE COLLEGE PRESIDENT'S SALARY AND DOCUMENTS ITS REVIEW IN COMMITTEE MINUTES. SPECIFIC DISCUSSIONS ON COMPENSATION ARE NOT RECORDED IN BOARD MINUTES, HOWEVER, COMPENSATION IS A COMPONENT OF THE BUDGET WHICH IS FULLY DOCUMENTED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST AT THE COLLEGE'S ACCOUNTING OFFICE.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN LIFE INSURANCE CSV 22,368.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CONGREGATION OF THE SISTERS OF ST JOSEPHBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line19701 GERMANTOWN AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityPHILADELPHIACityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP19118ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Primary ActivitiesLOCAL COMMUNITIES ENGAGE IN TEACHING, HUMAN SVC AND CHARITABLE PURSUITSPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StatePALegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusLINE 1PublicCharityStatusTxt
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (1)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceFORM 990, SCHEDULE R, PART VFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE COLLEGE LEASES ITS MAIN CAMPUS PROPERTY FROM THE CONVENT OF THE SISTERS OF SAINT JOSEPH, PHILADELPHIA, A PENNSYLVANIA NON-PROFIT CORPORATION. THE LEASE IS DATED JULY 28, 2014 AND IS FOR A TERM OF 25 YEARS EXPIRING JULY 30, 2039. THE RENT FOR THE ENTIRE TERM WAS $10.00. THE CONVENT AND COLLEGE'S MAIN CAMPUS ARE LOCATED ON THE SAME PROPERTY. THE TWO ENTITIES SHARE COSTS RELATED TO PHYSICAL PLANT MAINTENANCE, UTILITIES, PROPERTY INSURANCE AND OTHER PROPERTY COSTS AS NECESSARY. COSTS ARE ALLOCATED BASED ON USAGE.ExplanationTxt