STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

FRANCISCAN SISTERS OF CHICAGO SERVICE CORPORATION: Form 990, tax year 2017

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
FRANCISCAN SISTERS OF CHICAGO SERVICE CORPORATION (EIN 36-3579767)
Tax period
2017-07-01 to 2018-06-30
Filed
2019-05-10
IRS object ID
201921309349304947
Schema version
2017v2.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-05-10T17:07:43-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN350921680PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CROWE LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1225 West Wacker Drive Suite 2600AddressLine1Txt
CityChicagoCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP606061224ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2017-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN363579767EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FRANCISCAN SISTERS OF CHICAGO SERVICE CORPORATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlFRANBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3313185200PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line111500 Theresa DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityLemontCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP604392727ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonRichard D TruesdalePersonNm
Person TitleDirector of FinancePersonTitleTxt
Signature2019-05-10SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonNicole BencikPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00756195PTIN
Phone3128997000PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2017TaxYr
Build TS2019-02-21 02:37:17ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Franciscan Ministries Sponsored by the Franciscan Sisters of ChicagoBusinessNameLine1Txt

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JUDY AMIANOBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line111500 Theresa DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityLemontCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP604392727ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$18,742,175GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.FRANCISCANCOMMUNITIES.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1988FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateILLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionORGANIZED AND OPERATED EXCLUSIVELY FOR THE CHARITABLE AND RELIGIOUS PURPOSE TO SUPPORT THE MINISTRIES OF THE FRANCISCAN SISTERS OF CHICAGO.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent8VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee61TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$600,000TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$24,794PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$22,178CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$10,046,097PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$10,132,082CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,350,590PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,495,530CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,417,128PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$2,234,818CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$13,838,609PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$14,884,608CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$49,794PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$37,578CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,213,977PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,456,642CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$299,828CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$3,570,786PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$3,663,931CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$9,834,557PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$10,158,151CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$4,004,052PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$4,726,457CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$56,012,534TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$59,587,587TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$9,567,476TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$10,072,919TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$46,445,058NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$49,514,668NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE MISSION OF THE FRANCISCAN SISTERS OF CHICAGO SERVICE CORPORATION ("FSCSC") IS TO CELEBRATE LIFE AND SERVE WITH JOY. (Continued on Schedule O).MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$7,165,592ExpenseAmt
Grant$37,578GrantAmt
Revenue$10,132,082RevenueAmt
DescTHE FRANCISCAN SISTERS OF CHICAGO SERVICE CORPORATION ("FSCSC") IS SPONSORED BY THE FRANCISCAN SISTERS OF CHICAGO ("FSC"). FSCSC IS ORGANIZED AND OPERATED EXCLUSIVELY FOR THE CHARITABLE AND RELIGIOUS PURPOSE TO SUPPORT THE MINISTRIES OF FSC. FSCSC IS THE SOLE CORPORATE MEMBER OF FRANCISCAN COMMUNITIES, INC., FRANCISCAN COMMUNITIES, INC. II, UNIVERSITY PLACE INC., FRANCISCAN COMMUNITY SERVICES, INC., FRANCISCAN COMMUNITY BENEFIT SERVICES, INC., ST JUDE HOUSE, ST JOSEPH SENIOR HOUSING, AND SAMC, INC. FSCSC PROVIDES PROGRAM AND ADMINISTRATIVE SUPPORT FOR ITS AFFILIATES INCLUDING OPERATIONAL OVERSIGHT, FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT, TREASURY MANAGEMENT, INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY, COMPLIANCE, MARKETING, HUMAN RESOURCES, RESIDENT SERVICES, AND CONSTRUCTION AND DEVELOPMENT MANAGEMENT. FSCSC OWNS AND RENTS A MEDICAL OFFICE BUILDING TO AN UNRELATED EXEMPT ORGANIZATION THAT PROVIDES SERVICES TO CERTAIN RESIDENTS OF AFFILIATE COMMUNITIES AND THE COMMUNITY.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$7,165,592TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (true)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document57IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee61EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OfYes (true)Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member8IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (true)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldILStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldINStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RICHARD D TRUESDALEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone3313185200PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line111500 Theresa DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityLemontCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP604392727ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (23 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Sister M Francis Clare Radke
Chairman0.20.8Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Judy L Amiano
President & Chief Executive Officer39.01.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$565,753$0$68,249
James Stark
Vice-Chairman0.20.8Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Andrew Duren
Director & Secretary0.20.8Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Guy R Alton
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Joseph Benson (thru May '18)
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Raymond Catania
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bobbie Parkhill
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Andrea Ramirez-Justin
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ronald K Tinsley (thru May '18)
Treasurer & Chief Financial Officer39.01.0Yes (X)$371,084$0$50,668
Daniel Noonan (as of May '18)
Treasurer & Chief Financial Officer39.01.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
John Douglas Glover
Chief Operations Officer40.00Yes (X)$262,277$0$40,308
Kathleen Kelly
VP of Clinical Services40.00Yes (X)$215,720$0$37,778
Richard D Truesdale
Director of Finance40.00Yes (X)$175,266$0$36,664
Gregory Belback
Chief Talent Officer40.00Yes (X)$167,385$0$27,954
Dawn Mayer
VP of Mission Integration40.00Yes (X)$121,422$0$43,733
Tracy A Shearer
Assistant Secretary39.01.0Yes (X)$78,315$0$13,834
Denise Boudreau
Assistant Secretary39.01.0Yes (X)$58,666$0$10,886
Vicky Dobbs
Director of Quality40.00$119,786$0$16,061Yes (X)
Donald R Naglich
Director of Information Technology40.00$163,836$0$6,100Yes (X)
Steve Kozy
Director of Sales & Marketing40.00$132,341$0$36,225Yes (X)
Deborah Brown
Director of MDS & Informatics40.00$131,500$0$18,711Yes (X)
Terri Deneen Black
Director of Financial Strategy40.00$122,126$0$37,846Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,685,477TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$445,017TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K13IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtAddress Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Plante & Moran PLLC
26300 Northwestern HwySUITE 120SouthfieldMI48076Audit & Tax Consulting$260,675
Jackson Lewis LLP
150 N Michigan AveSuite 2500ChicagoIL60601Legal$214,921
Nixon Peabody LLP
70 W Madison StreetSuite 3500ChicagoIL60602LEGAL$105,338
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K3CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$22,178AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$22,178TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
MGMT FEES FROM EXEMPT ORGANIZATIONS541610$9,776,107$9,176,107$600,000
MARKETING DESIGN541610$209,975$209,975
Development Fees541610$146,000$146,000

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$10,132,082TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,032,190TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,032,190ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$565,869RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$56,495RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$509,374RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$509,374TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$509,374ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$5,205,594SecuritiesAmt
Other$58,818OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,801,072SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,404,522SecuritiesAmt
Other$58,818OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,463,340TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,463,340ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
HEALTH INSURANCE ACTUARIAL GAIN900099$1,695,361$1,695,361
Insurance Settlements900099$27,928$27,928
Rebates & Refunds900099$2,155$2,155

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$1,725,444OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$14,884,608TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$9,532,082RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$600,000UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$4,730,348ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,000TotalAmt
Program Services$25,000ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,578TotalAmt
Program Services$12,578ProgramServicesAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,459,318TotalAmt
Program Services$2,292,786ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$166,532ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,236,266TotalAmt
Program Services$2,260,911ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$854,322ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$121,033FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$67,168TotalAmt
Program Services$46,925ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$17,731ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,512FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$360,586TotalAmt
Program Services$251,911ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$95,189ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$13,486FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$333,304TotalAmt
Program Services$264,132ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$61,713ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,459FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$141,374TotalAmt
Management And General$141,374ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$61,118TotalAmt
Management And General$61,118ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$176,585TotalAmt
Management And General$176,585ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,011,093TotalAmt
Program Services$167,009ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$703,645ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$140,439FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,820TotalAmt
Program Services$3,820ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$120,877TotalAmt
Program Services$74,288ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$43,861ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,728FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$448,470TotalAmt
Program Services$317,810ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$129,062ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,598FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$377,190TotalAmt
Program Services$375,792ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,398ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$124,190TotalAmt
Program Services$67,183ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$51,319ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,688FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$34,527TotalAmt
Program Services$843ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$31,033ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,651FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$186,024TotalAmt
Program Services$186,024ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$444,648TotalAmt
Program Services$444,648ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$290,397TotalAmt
Program Services$290,397ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Training & Development$121,516$8,801$112,715
RECRUITMENT$11,243$11,243
MINOR EQUIPMENT$44,611$43,243$1,368
DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS$42,247$13,043$26,970$2,234

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,001TotalAmt
Program Services$7,205ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$16,796ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,158,151TotalAmt
Program Services$7,165,592ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,692,731ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$299,828FundraisingAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,431,622BOYAmt
EOY$1,752,286EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,259BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,349,667BOYAmt
EOY$7,458,644EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$63,227BOYAmt
EOY$62,864EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$333,888BOYAmt
EOY$255,514EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$17,723,248LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$8,828,375LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,195,821BOYAmt
EOY$8,894,873EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,959,825BOYAmt
EOY$37,429,444EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,649,225BOYAmt
EOY$3,733,962EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$56,012,534BOYAmt
EOY$59,587,587EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,669,690BOYAmt
EOY$4,394,715EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,500BOYAmt
EOY$2,500EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,895,286BOYAmt
EOY$5,675,704EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,567,476BOYAmt
EOY$10,072,919EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$44,464,015BOYAmt
EOY$48,075,333EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,981,043BOYAmt
EOY$1,439,335EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$46,445,058BOYAmt
EOY$49,514,668EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$56,012,534BOYAmt
EOY$59,587,587EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$4,726,457ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$39,246NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$1,617,601OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supporting Organization509a3Yes (X)SupportingOrganization509a3Ind
Supporting Org Type2Yes (X)SupportingOrgType2Ind
Supported Organizations8SupportedOrganizationsCnt

Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp (8 entries)

EINEINOrganization TypeOrganizationTypeCdGoverning Document ListedGoverningDocumentListedIndSupportSupportAmtOther SupportOtherSupportAmt
FRANCISCAN COMMUNITIES INC
3511244419false$5,857,504$0
UNIVERSITY PLACE INC
3520589819false$535,144$0
FRANCISCAN COMMUNITIES SERVICES INC
3640269859false$256,534$0
ST JUDE HOUSE INC
3519057827false$18,324$0
ST JOSEPH SENIOR HOUSING
3714850029false$14,662$0
SAMC INC
3511721813false$0$0
FRANCISCAN COMMUNITY BENEFIT SERVICES INC
3644543519false$0$0
Franciscan Communities Inc II
8208222329false$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supported Organizations Total8SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt
Support Sum$6,682,168SupportSumAmt
Other Support Sum$0OtherSupportSumAmt

Form990 Sch A Supporting Org Form990SchASupportingOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Listed By Name Governing DocfalseListedByNameGoverningDocInd
Suprt Org No IRS DeterminationfalseSuprtOrgNoIRSDeterminationInd
Supported Org Section C456Yes (true)SupportedOrgSectionC456Ind
Supported Org QualifiedYes (true)SupportedOrgQualifiedInd
Suprt Exclusively Sec170c2 BYes (true)SuprtExclusivelySec170c2BInd
Supported Org Not Organized USfalseSupportedOrgNotOrganizedUSInd
Organization Change Suprt OrgfalseOrganizationChangeSuprtOrgInd
Support Non Supported OrgfalseSupportNonSupportedOrgInd
Payment Substantial ContribtrfalsePaymentSubstantialContribtrInd
Loan Disqualified PersonfalseLoanDisqualifiedPersonInd
Controlled Disqualified PrsnfalseControlledDisqualifiedPrsnInd
Disqualified Prsn Controll IntfalseDisqualifiedPrsnControllIntInd
Disqualified Prsn Ownr IntfalseDisqualifiedPrsnOwnrIntInd
Excess Business Holdings RulesfalseExcessBusinessHoldingsRulesInd
Contribution ControllerfalseContributionControllerInd
Contribution FamilyfalseContributionFamilyInd
Contribution35 ControlledfalseContribution35ControlledInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Majority Dir Trst Supported OrgfalseMajorityDirTrstSupportedOrgInd

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule A, Part IV, Section A, Line 1 Supported Orgs Listed By NameThe Franciscan Sisters of Chicago Service Corporation supports the Franciscan Sisters of Chicago Corporation and the ministries of the Franciscan Sisters of Chicago that are described in sections 509(a)(1) and 509(a)(2) of the Internal Revenue Code.
Schedule A, Part IV, Section A, Line 3b Qualified Under 501C(4)(5) Or (6)Each year a Form 990, Schedule A, Part III is completed for the supported organizations to confirm that they satisfy the public support tests under section 509(a)(2).
Schedule A, Part IV, Section A, Line 3c Support To Org. Used Exclusively Sec. 170(c)(2)(B) PurposesThe Sole corporate member is the Franciscan Sisters of Chicago Service Corporation. The members act in stewardship capacity and ensure that the actions of all the supported organizations are consistent with the ethical and religious principles of the Franciscan Sisters of Chicago. The Audit and Finance committee review all of the Completed form 990s, including all applicable schedules, for all the supported organizations.
Schedule A, Part IV, Section C, Line 1 Majority director detailThe members of Franciscan Sisters of Chicago Service Corporation ("FSCSC") consist of the general minister and the members of the general council of the Franciscan Sisters of Chicago ("members"). The members have the reserved power to appoint and remove directors and fill vacancies on the board of directors of FSCSC, to appoint or remove the chairperson and the President/CEO of FSCSC after consultation with the board of FSCSC, as well as other specified reserved powers as outlined in FSCSC's bylaws (See Schedule O narrative for Form 990, Part VI, line 7b). FSCSC is the sole corporate member of each supported organization and has the reserved power to appoint and remove directors and fill vacancies on the board of directors of each supported organization, as well as other specified reserved powers as outlined in each supported organization's bylaws. In addition, FSCSC's members also have the reserved power to approve certain actions made by FSCSC on behalf of the supported organizations.

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,726,560OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$5,726,560BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,480,737OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,040,765DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,439,972BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,394,007OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,713,004DepreciationAmt
Book Value$681,003BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$121,944OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$74,606DepreciationAmt
Book Value$47,338BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$8,894,873TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
LONG TERM ASSETS - 457 PLAN$1,091,284
1st Midwest Bank - Letter of Credit$605,864
DUE FROM AFFILIATES$1,996,550
Notes Receivable - Accrued Interest$40,264
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$3,733,962TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
DEFERRED COMPENSATION - 457and Other Benefits$1,058,197
NOTE PAYABLE - FSC$4,520,834
LIFE ANNUITY CONTRACTS$15,000
Other Liabilities$81,673
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$5,675,704TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$14,729,405TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$39,246NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$41,708DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue-$120,087OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$117,625RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$14,847,030RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$37,578OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$37,578RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$14,884,608TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$10,000,486TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$56,498OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$56,498ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$9,943,988ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$176,585InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$37,578OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$214,163ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$10,158,151TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnoteFranciscan Ministries has analyzed the tax positions taken in its filings with the Internal Revenue Service (IRS) and state jurisdictions where it operates. Franciscan Ministries believes that its income tax filing positions will be sustained upon examination and does not anticipate any adjustments that would result in a material adverse effect on Franciscan Ministries' financial condition, results of operations, or cash flows. Accordingly, Franciscan Ministries has not recorded any reserves or related accruals for interest and penalties for uncertain income tax positions at June 30, 2018 and 2017.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2(d) Other revenues in audited financial statements not in form 990Rent Expense Deducted from Gross Rents - 56498 Investment Expense - -176585
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4(b) Other revenues in form 990 not in audited financial statementsSt. Jude House Management Fee - 25000 Helping Hands - 12578
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 2(d) Other expenses in audited financial statements not in form 990Rent Expense Deducted from Gross Rents - 56498
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4(b) Other expenses in form 990 not in audited financial statementsSt. Jude House Management Fee - 25000 Helping Hands Grants - 12578

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1St Jude HouseBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line112490 Marshall StAddressLine1Txt
CityCrown PointCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP463074856ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN351905782RecipientEIN
IRC Section501(C)(3)IRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$25,000CashGrantAmt
Valuation Method UsedBookValuationMethodUsedDesc
Purpose Of GrantManagement Fee ExpensePurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeHELPING HANDS PROVIDes ASSISTANCE TO ASSOCIATESGrantTypeTxt
Recipient12RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$12,578CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule I, Part I, Line 2 Procedures for monitoring use of grant funds.FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe Helping Hands fund is administered by a committee responsible for the review and approval of applications received from associates in need of financial assistance to meet a large catastrophic or unusual obligation. To ensure funds are used to satisfy the obligations outlined in the application, disbursements are made directly to whom the associate is indebted.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Idemnification Gross Up PmtsYes (X)IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (true)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (11 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Judy L Amiano
President & Chief Executive Officer$387,187$0$175,173$0$3,394$0$53,620$0$14,630$0$634,003$0$0$0
Ronald K Tinsley (thru May '18)
Treasurer & Chief Financial Officer$281,650$0$87,073$0$2,362$0$36,762$0$13,906$0$421,753$0$0$0
John Douglas Glover
Chief Operations Officer$222,563$0$36,089$0$3,625$0$27,107$0$13,201$0$302,585$0$0$0
Kathleen Kelly
VP of Clinical Services$187,403$0$21,770$0$6,546$0$21,617$0$16,161$0$253,497$0$0$0
Richard D Truesdale
Director of Finance$165,769$0$7,516$0$1,981$0$3,698$0$32,966$0$211,930$0$0$0
Gregory Belback
Chief Talent Officer$156,883$0$9,360$0$1,142$0$16,906$0$11,048$0$195,339$0$0$0
Dawn Mayer
VP of Mission Integration$103,660$0$16,560$0$1,202$0$12,558$0$31,175$0$165,155$0$0$0
Donald R Naglich
Director of Information Technology$145,352$0$13,650$0$4,835$0$4,685$0$1,415$0$169,936$0$0$0
Steve Kozy
Director of Sales & Marketing$131,481$0$0$0$860$0$4,275$0$31,951$0$168,566$0$0$0
Deborah Brown
Director of MDS & Informatics$129,213$0$0$0$2,287$0$3,397$0$15,313$0$150,210$0$0$0
Terri Deneen Black
Director of Financial Strategy$111,020$0$10,340$0$766$0$4,074$0$33,772$0$159,972$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule J, Part I, Line 1a Tax indemnification and gross-up paymentsCERTAIN EMPLOYEES RECEIVE GROSS-UP PAYMENTS WHICH ARE TREATED AS TAXABLE COMPENSATION.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 4b Supplemental nonqualified retirement planTHE FOLLOWING SUMMARY LISTS THE EMPLOYEES PARTICIPATING IN A NONQUALIFIED 457(F) RETIREMENT PLAN AND THE AMOUNT OF THE CONTRIBUTION, TO THE PLAN IN March 2018: JUDY AMIANO - $28,712.86 RONALD TINSLEY - $10,357.63 John Glover - $4,257.24
Schedule J, Part I, Line 7 Non-fixed paymentsDiscretionary bonuses are paid upon approval of the board of directors to senior management, and annually based on goals defined by the board of directors.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (12 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part III, Line 1 VALUE STATEMENTTHE VALUES OF THE FRANCISCAN SISTERS OF CHICAGO SERVICE CORPORATION INCLUDE: 1. RESPECT: reflect God in all we do; 2. DEDICATION: PASSIONATELY carry forward this ministry entrusted to us; 3. STEWARDSHIP: RESPONSIBLY USING the gift of our resources; 4. JOY: GIVe FROM YOUR HEARTs.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 1a Delegate broad authority to a committeeTHE BOARD SHALL APPOINT AN EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE, WHICH SHALL BE A STANDING COMMITTEE, AND SHALL HAVE AND MAY EXERCISE ALL POWERS OF THE BOARD, SUBJECT TO CERTAIN LIMITATIONS AS DEFINED IN THE BYLAWS, BETWEEN MEETINGS OF THE BOARD. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE CONSISTS OF THREE (3) MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 2 Family/business relationships amongst interested personsJudy Amiano, Sr. Francis Clare Radke, James Stark, Andrew Duren, Guy Alton, Joseph Benson, Raymond catania, Bobbie Parkhill, Andrea Ramirez-Justin, Ronald Tinsley, Daniel Noonan, John Glover, Kathleen Kelly, Richard Truesdale, Dawn Mayer, Tracy Shearer, and Denise Boudreau - Business relationship
Form 990, Part VI, Line 6 Classes of members or stockholdersTHE MEMBERS OF FRANCISCAN SISTERS OF CHICAGO SERVICE CORPORATION ("FSCSC") SHALL CONSIST OF THE GENERAL MINISTER AND THE MEMBERS OF THE GENERAL COUNCIL OF THE FRANCISCAN SISTERS OF CHICAGO (THE "MEMBERS"). THE GENERAL MINISTER OF THE FRANCISCAN SISTERS OF CHICAGO SHALL BE THE CHAIRPERSON OF THE MEMBERS. THE MEMBERS SHALL ACT IN A STEWARDSHIP CAPACITY AND ENSURE THAT ALL ACTIONS OF FSCSC ARE CONSISTENT WITH THE PURPOSES OF FSCSC AND THE ETHICAL AND RELIGIOUS PRINCIPLES OF THE FRANCISCAN SISTERS OF CHICAGO AND IN FURTHERANCE OF THEIR APOSTOLATES AND THE CATHOLIC CHURCH.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7a Members or stockholders electing members of governing bodyTHE SOLE CORPORATE MEMBERS, THE FRANCISCAN SISTERS OF CHICAGO, HAVE THE RESERVED POWER TO APPOINT AND REMOVE DIRECTORS AND FILL VACANCIES ON THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF FRANCISCAN SISTERS OF CHICAGO SERVICE CORPORATION.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7b Decisions requiring approval by members or stockholdersTHE MEMBERS SHALL HAVE THE FOLLOWING RESERVED POWERS: (A) MISSION, PHILOSOPHY, VALUES - TO REVIEW AND CONSULT WITH THE FSCSC BOARD OF DIRECTORS, PRIOR TO THE FSCSC BOARD OF DIRECTORS' APPROVAL OR ADOPTION OF ANY CHANGES TO OR DEVIATIONS FROM THE MISSION, PHILOSOPHY, AND VALUES OF FSCSC (INCLUDING AS REFLECTED IN ANY STATEMENT OF ITS MISSION, PHILOSOPHY OR VALUES, OR IN ANY STRATEGIC PLAN, ANY ANNUAL OPERATING, CAPITAL AND CASH FLOW BUDGETS), AND TO APPROVE ANY SUCH CHANGE OR DEVIATION. (B) GOVERNING DOCUMENT AMENDMENTS AND GOVERNANCE - 1. TO APPROVE ANY AMENDMENTS TO THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION, BYLAWS OR SIMILAR GOVERNING DOCUMENTS OF FSCSC OR ANY AFFILIATE THAT WOULD DIMINISH THE RIGHTS AND POWERS OF THE MEMBERS AS SET FORTH HEREIN OR IN SUCH OTHER GOVERNING DOCUMENTS. 2. TO APPOINT AND REMOVE DIRECTORS AND FILL VACANCIES ON THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. 3. TO APPOINT OR REMOVE THE CHAIRPERSON AND THE PRESIDENT/CEO OF FSCSC AFTER CONSULTATION WITH THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. (C) SIGNIFICANT ACTIONS - 1. TO APPROVE ANY MERGER, CONSOLIDATION, DISSOLUTION OR LIQUIDATION OF FSCSC OR ANY AFFILIATE, OTHER THAN A MERGER OR CONSOLIDATION SOLELY BETWEEN EXISTING AFFILIATES. 2. TO APPROVE THE CREATION OF ANY NEW AFFILIATE OR ANY AFFILIATION. 3. TO APPROVE THE ESTABLISHMENT, TERMINATION, TRANSFER OR OTHER ACQUISITION OR DISPOSITION OF A MAJOR MINISTRY, WORK OR SIMILAR PROGRAM BY FSCSC OR ANY AFFILIATE. 4. TO APPROVE THE PURCHASE, SALE, DONATION, LEASE, MORTGAGE, OR ANY OTHER ACQUISITION, DISPOSITION OR ENCUMBRANCE OF ANY ASSETS OF FSCSC OR ANY AFFILIATE OVER THE AMOUNT SET BY THE MEMBERS FROM TIME TO TIME. 5. TO APPROVE THE INCURRENCE OF INDEBTEDNESS, OR THE GUARANTEE OF INDEBTEDNESS OF ANY PERSONS, BY FSCSC OR ANY AFFILIATE OVER AN AMOUNT SPECIFIED BY THE MEMBERS FROM TIME TO TIME. (D) INFORMATION - TO REQUIRE THAT FSCSC PROVIDE INFORMATION REASONABLY RELATED AND USEFUL TO THE MEMBERS IN EXERCISING ANY OF THE RESERVED POWERS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyMANAGEMENT PRESENTED A FINAL DRAFT OF THE COMPLETED FORM 990, INCLUDING ALL APPLICABLE SCHEDULES, TO THE AUDIT AND FINANCE COMMITTEE and made the same available to all board members, PRIOR TO ITS FILING WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyAS PROVIDED FOR IN THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, IT IS THE RESPONSIBILITY OF THE BOARD OR COMMITTEE CHAIR TO ENSURE THAT EACH DIRECTOR, OFFICER, AND MEMBER OF A BOARD COMMITTEE ANNUALLY SIGNS AN FSCSC APPROVED CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE STATEMENT. COPIES OF ALL SIGNED STATEMENTS ARE FORWARDED TO THE Compliance Officer. KEY EMPLOYEES AND HIGHEST COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO COMPLETE AN ANNUAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENT THAT IS REVIEWED BY THEIR DIRECT SUPERVISOR. POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST OF BOARD MEMBERS ARE BROUGHT TO THE ATTENTION OF THE BOARD CHAIR. AFTER DISCUSSION WITH THE INTERESTED PERSON, HE OR SHE SHALL LEAVE THE BOARD OR COMMITTEE MEETING WHILE A DETERMINATION OF A CONFLICT OF INTEREST IS DISCUSSED AND VOTED ON. Proposed transactions with interested persons on the board of directors or committee require the approval of the board prior to entering into the proposed transaction or arrangement. The interested person shall not be present during the presentation or the vote on the proposed transaction or arrangement. KEY EMPLOYEES, OFFICERS AND HIGHEST COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO COMPLETE AN ANNUAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENT THAT IS REVIEWED BY THEIR DIRECT SUPERVISOR. THE SUPERVISOR WILL WORK WITH THE COMPLIANCE OFFICER AND POSSIBLY HUMAN RESOURCES IN TAKING APPROPRIATE STEPS TO ADDRESS THE POTENTIAL CONFLICT.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management officialThe board of directors of the organization has adopted an executive compensation philosophy to enable FSCSC to recruit, retain, develop and motivate capable and committed executive leaders essential to sustaining its mission and achieving its vision and organizational goals. The executive compensation committee monitors the compensation strategy to reflect changes in market conditions and executive needs. This strategy and the reward elements serve as a "road map" for the on-going administration of the compensation programs. The Board has adopted a philosophy of viewing executive compensation in its totality, considering all reward elements - both extrinsic and intrinsic, provided to executives. Annually, the executive compensation committee makes the recommendation on the compensation for the president and chief executive officer with final approval from the sponsor as recommended by the FSCSC board of directors. The recommendation is based, in part, on the review of the most current market data available and compensation strategy discussion. FSCSC's president and chief executive officer makes recommendations to the executive compensation committee for the establishment of salary ranges and salaries for the chief financial officer and chief operating officer of the organization. The executive compensation committee of the board of directors has adopted a practice of having a third-party review of total remuneration for executive staff and obtains a letter of reasonableness every two to three years. This third party review includes: 1. Obtain and analyze comparable compensation data for similar persons in functionally comparable positions in similar organizations; 2. Contemporaneous documentation and record keeping with respect to deliberations and decisions regarding the compensation arrangements is maintained; 3. The process of obtaining comparable compensation data was last performed in February 2016, and the executive Compensation Committee reviewed the third party data regarding Executive Compensation for the CEO, in light of the current year trends.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicTHE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC IN ACCORDANCE WITH APPLICABLE LAWS AND REGULATIONS.
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 Other changes in net assets or fund balancesNet Asset Transfers - -1617601;
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15B Process to Establish Compensation of Other EmployeesThe President and Chief Executive Officer, makes recommendations to the executive compensation committee for the establishment of salary ranges and salaries for the chief financial officer and chief operating officer of the organization. The Chief Talent Officer is responsible for making recommendations and establishing compensation ranges for the positions of Vice President of Ministry Development; Chief Talent Officer; Vice President of Mission Integration and Pastoral Care, and Vice President of Clinical Services with the approval of the President and Chief Executive Officer. FSCSC's Chief Talent Officer has the responsibility to establish compensation recommendations for the organization's other officers and key employees. The process for determining the appropriate compensation of each position includes: 1. Human resource department obtains and analyzes comparable compensation data for similar persons in functionally comparable positions in similar organizations. The process of obtaining comparable compensation data was last performed in Spring 2017; 2. President and Chief Executive Officer reviews and makes final approval of compensation ranges and salaries; 3. Compensation review is shared with the executive compensation committee for all executive positions; 4. Contemporaneous documentation and record keeping with respect to deliberations and decisions regarding the compensation arrangements is maintained.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (9 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
FRANCISCAN SISTERS OF CHICAGO (36-2877607)
11500 THERESA DRIVELEMONTIL60439362877607PARENTIL501(c)(3)1NAfalse
FRANCISCAN COMMUNITIES INC (35-1124441)
11500 THERESA DRIVELEMONTIL60439351124441HEALTHCAREIN501(c)(3)10FSCSCfalse
UNIVERSITY PLACE INC (35-2058981)
11500 THERESA DRIVELEMONTIL60439352058981HEALTHCAREIN501(c)(3)10FSCSCfalse
Franciscan Communities Inc II (82-0822232)
11500 Theresa DriveLemontIL60439820822232HEALTHCAREIL501(c)(3)10FSCSCfalse
FRANCISCAN COMMUNITY SERVICES INC (36-4026985)
11500 THERESA DRIVELEMONTIL60439364026985HEALTHCAREIL501(c)(3)10FSCSCfalse
ST JOSEPH SENIOR HOUSING (37-1485002)
11500 THERESA DRIVELEMONTIL60439371485002AFFORDABLE HOUSINGIL501(c)(4)FSCSCfalse
FRANCISCAN COMMUNITY BENEFIT SERVICES (36-4454351)
11500 THERESA DRIVELEMONTIL60439364454351FOUNDATIONIL501(c)(3)7FSCSCfalse
ST JUDE HOUSE (35-1905782)
11500 THERESA DRIVELEMONTIL60439351905782ABUSE SHELTERIN501(c)(3)7FCBSfalse
SAMC INC (35-1172181)
11500 THERESA DRIVELEMONTIL60439351172181HOSPITALIN501(c)(3)3FSCSCfalse

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtPredominant Income TypePredominantIncomeTypeTxtOwnershipOwnershipPct
CRETE HOUSING MANAGER LLC
11500 THERESA DRIVELEMONTIL60439383698012MGR OF AFFORDABLE HOUSINGILNAN/A0
CRETE SENIOR HOUSING LLC
11500 THERESA DRIVELEMONTIL60439320132660AFFORDABLE SENIOR HOUSINGILNAN/A0
LOUISVILLE SENIOR HOUSING LLC
11500 THERESA DRIVELEMONTIL60439260768949AFFORDABLE SENIOR HOUSINGILNAN/A0

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FRANCISCAN ADVISORY SERVICESBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line111500 THERESA DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityLEMONTCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60439ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN900821523EIN
Primary ActivitiesMANAGEMENT AND DEVELOPMENT ADVISORY SERVICESPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateILLegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FSCSCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeC CorporationEntityTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income$0ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets$0ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Ownership1OwnershipPct
Controlled OrganizationYes (true)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgYes (true)LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgYes (true)LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (true)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (true)TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (10 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
Franciscan Communities Inc
L$8,317,442cost
Franciscan Communities Inc II
R$1,617,601cost
University Place
L$760,104cost
Franciscan Advisory Services
L$600,000cost
St Anthony Medical Center
R$584,423cost
Franciscan Community Services Inc
L$349,992cost
Franciscan Communities Inc II
Q$343,576cost
Franciscan Sisters of Chicago
E$183,849cost
Franciscan Advisory Services
Q$102,330cost
Franciscan Sisters of Chicago
L$59,540cost