STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

STATE CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS IN LOUISIANA: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
STATE CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS IN LOUISIANA (EIN 72-0498240)
Tax period
2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
Filed
2025-11-14
IRS object ID
202503189349307910
Schema version
2024v5.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-11-14T12:13:34-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN994260840PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DOEREN MAYHEWBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18785 SW 165TH AVENUE SUITE 303AddressLine1Txt
CityMIAMICityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP33193ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN720498240EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PELICAN STATE CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlPELIBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2254086100PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12675 ONEAL LANEAddressLine1Txt
CityBATON ROUGECityNm
State AbbreviationLAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP70816ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJEFFREY CONRADPersonNm
Person TitleCEO & PRESIDENTPersonTitleTxt
Phone2254086100PhoneNum
Signature2025-11-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonAUBREY CLEGGPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01076395PTIN
Phone3052328272PhoneNum
Preparation2025-11-14PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJEFFREY CONRADPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12675 ONEAL LANEAddressLine1Txt
CityBATON ROUGECityNm
State AbbreviationLAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP70816ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$88,451,502GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.PELICANSTATECU.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1956FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateLALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO IMPROVE THE LIVES OF OUR MEMBERS THROUGH SAFE, COMPETITIVE PRODUCTS AND EDUCATIONAL SERVICES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee400TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$451,740TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$76,200,812PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$85,340,746CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,148,321PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$3,110,756CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$78,349,133PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$88,451,502CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$29,868,780PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$30,735,640CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$45,144,585PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$57,458,596CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$75,013,365PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$88,194,236CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$3,335,768PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$257,266CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$668,169,033TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$722,570,800TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$597,204,390TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$651,268,620TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$70,964,643NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$71,302,180NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionPROVIDE BANKING RELATED SERVICES TO MEMBERS, MANY OF WHOM LIVE BELOW FEDERAL AND STATE POVERTY LEVELS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescPARTNER IN FINANCIAL LITERACY AND EDUCATION PROGRAMS THROUGHOUT THE STATE.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOFFER A VARIETY OF DEPOSIT PRODUCTS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOFFER A WIDE SPECTRUM OF LENDING PRODUCTS WITH COMPETITIVE INTEREST RATES.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document20770IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee400EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldLAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MELISSA OTTBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2254086100PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12675 ONEAL LANEAddressLine1Txt
CityBATON ROUGECityNm
State AbbreviationLAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP70816ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (20 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
JANELLE FOLSE
BOARD CHAIR1.00Yes (X)$10,800$0$0
DAVID GILL
BOARD VICE CHAIR1.00Yes (X)$8,250$0$0
LINDA LOCHBRUNNER
BOARD TREASURER1.00Yes (X)$10,200$0$0
SHANNON THORN
BOARD DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$8,250$0$0
GARY CROCKETT
BOARD DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$9,000$0$0
TAWANA CARMOUCHE
BOARD DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$9,000$0$0
DAVID COLVIN
BOARD DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$9,000$0$0
WILLIAM MULLINNIX
BOARD DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$9,000$0$0
SAMUEL MCDANIEL
BOARD DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$9,000$0$0
JONATHAN PHILLIPS
SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE CHAIR1.00Yes (X)$4,500$0$0
BRAD COLWELL
SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$4,000$0$0
COLANDRA PAIGE SMITH
SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$4,000$0$0
JEFFREY CONRAD
CEO & PRESIDENT40.00$658,590$0$62,927Yes (X)
MELISSA OTT
EVP/CFO40.00$389,582$0$66,298Yes (X)
ANNETTE THAMES
CMEO40.00$584,713$0$40,944Yes (X)
KATHLEEN FORD
SVP HUMAN RESOURCES40.00$202,294$0$54,480Yes (X)
BENJAMIN MANRY
SVP LENDING & MEMBER SOLUTIONS40.00$249,028$0$48,588Yes (X)
CHARLES MORGAN
SVP INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY40.00$264,198$0$50,155Yes (X)
LEIGH PORTA
CGO40.00$239,776$0$34,042Yes (X)
LINDSEY RICHARD
VP PROJECTS, OPERATIONS & RISK40.00$217,205$0$46,222Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,900,386TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$403,656TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K26IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
DBSI
6950 W MORELOS PLCHANDLERAZ85226ARCHITECTURE$3,600,940
JACK HENRY
663 HWY 60MONETTMO65708CORE SYSTEM$1,522,158
FMMFI
525 FLORIDA AVE SWDENHAM SPRINGSLA70726BUILDING MAINTENACE$1,068,519
QSI INC
107 SCHULER DRIVEBARDSTOWNKY40004ITM PROVIDER$995,812
ALLIED
161 WASHINGTON ST STE 600CONSHOHOCKENPA19428SECURITY$944,551
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K42CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
INCOME ON LOANS522100$51,976,146$51,976,146
FEES, CHARGES, OTHER522100$32,912,860$32,912,860
FINANCE AND INSURANCE520000$451,740$451,740
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$85,340,746TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,110,756TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$3,110,756RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$88,451,502TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$87,999,762RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$451,740UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,898,054TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,339,014TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,758,005TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,082,009TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,658,558TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$228,887TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$236,448TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,340,101TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,654,272TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,722,264TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,369,034TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$802,730TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$265,709TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,496,463TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,923,322TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$572,542TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$11,273,341
LOAN SERVICING$4,173,414
MISCELLANEOUS$1,403,292
LOSS ON DISPOSITION$546,777

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$450,000TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$88,194,236TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,004,021BOYAmt
EOY$13,625,210EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,216,796BOYAmt
EOY$8,197,986EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,340,926BOYAmt
EOY$779,544EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,025,877BOYAmt
EOY$7,153,225EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$557,836,271BOYAmt
EOY$616,713,330EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,167,704BOYAmt
EOY$2,254,382EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$52,281,648LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$18,039,497LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,191,543BOYAmt
EOY$34,242,151EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,597,035BOYAmt
EOY$14,671,083EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,554,224BOYAmt
EOY$2,981,267EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$205,399BOYAmt
EOY$119,165EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,029,237BOYAmt
EOY$21,833,457EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$668,169,033BOYAmt
EOY$722,570,800EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,132,780BOYAmt
EOY$9,752,382EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$631,848BOYAmt
EOY$627,649EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$10,000,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$582,439,762BOYAmt
EOY$630,888,589EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$597,204,390BOYAmt
EOY$651,268,620EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$70,964,643BOYAmt
EOY$71,302,180EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$70,964,643BOYAmt
EOY$71,302,180EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$668,169,033BOYAmt
EOY$722,570,800EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$257,266ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$80,271NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,181,076OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$7,181,076BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$28,263,608OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,814,737DepreciationAmt
Book Value$22,448,871BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,453,303OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,791,790DepreciationAmt
Book Value$661,513BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$14,383,661OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$10,432,970DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,950,691BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$34,242,151TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMEMBER DEPOSITSDesc
Amt$630,888,589Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$630,888,589TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$88,451,502TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$88,451,502RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$88,451,502TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$88,194,236TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$88,194,236ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$88,194,236TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART IV, LINE 2B:ON A MONTHLY BASIS, THE CREDIT UNION COLLECTS PAYMENT FROM MEMBERS WITH MORTGAGE LOANS OUTSTANDING. AS STIPULATED BY THE AGREEMENT SIGNED BY BOTH PARTIES, THE MONTHLY PAYMENT FOR EACH MEMBER INCLUDES PRINCIPAL, INTEREST, AND ESCROWS. ESCROWS ARE USED TO PAY TAXES AND INSURANCE ON THE PROPERTY.
PART X, LINE 2:THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT FROM MOST FEDERAL, STATE AND LOCAL INCOME TAXES UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC) AND STATE TAX LAWS. HOWEVER, IRC SECTION 511 IMPOSES A TAX ON THE UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME DERIVED BY STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS. GENERALLY, THESE TAXES ARE INSIGNIFICANT TO THE CREDIT UNION.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
JEFFREY CONRAD
CEO & PRESIDENT$581,710$0$67,380$0$9,500$0$34,500$0$28,427$0$721,517$0$0$0
ANNETTE THAMES
CMEO$559,466$0$20,997$0$4,250$0$25,665$0$15,279$0$625,657$0$0$0
MELISSA OTT
EVP/CFO$292,347$0$89,435$0$7,800$0$30,593$0$35,705$0$455,880$0$0$0
CHARLES MORGAN
SVP INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY$242,041$0$22,157$0$0$0$24,159$0$25,996$0$314,353$0$0$0
BENJAMIN MANRY
SVP LENDING & MEMBER SOLUTIONS$231,949$0$17,079$0$0$0$23,852$0$24,736$0$297,616$0$0$0
LEIGH PORTA
CGO$214,471$0$19,305$0$6,000$0$21,746$0$12,296$0$273,818$0$0$0
LINDSEY RICHARD
VP PROJECTS, OPERATIONS & RISK$176,647$0$40,558$0$0$0$18,562$0$27,660$0$263,427$0$0$0
KATHLEEN FORD
SVP HUMAN RESOURCES$194,009$0$8,285$0$0$0$20,581$0$33,899$0$256,774$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 4BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE CREDIT UNION PROVIDES SUPPLEMENTAL RETIREMENT BENEFITS FOR THE CREDIT UNION'S CEO & PRESIDENT, JEFFREY CONRAD, THROUGH A LOAN REGIME ARRANGEMENT REFERRED TO AS A "COLLATERAL ASSIGNED SPLIT DOLLAR." THE PROMISSORY NOTE SIGNED BY THE PARTICIPATING EXECUTIVE IS SECURED BY THE LIFE INSURANCE POLICIES PURCHASED ON THE PARTICIPANT'S BEHALF. THAT IS, THE EXECUTIVE'S LOAN FUNDS A LIFE INSURANCE POLICY TO ENSURE REPAYMENT. AT SPECIFIED TIMES, THE PARTICIPANT MAY BORROW FUNDS FROM THE CASH SURRENDER VALUE OF THE POLICY TO SUPPLEMENT RETIREMENT INCOME UP TO THE PREMIUMS PAID INTO THE POLICIES. THE BORROWINGS ARE MONITORED TO ENSURE THE POLICY WILL PAY A DEATH BENEFIT AT LEAST SUFFICIENT TO COVER THE CREDIT UNION'S EXECUTIVE LOAN ORIGINATION VALUE PLUS THE STATED INTEREST. ANY REMAINING DEATH BENEFITS AFTER REPAYMENT OF THE LOAN ARE DIVIDED BETWEEN THE CREDIT UNION AND THE PARTICIPANT'S BENEFICIARIES AS PER THE CONTRACTUAL AGREEMENT.ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)

Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxtLoan PurposeLoanPurposeTxtLoan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationIndOriginal PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmtBalance DueBalanceDueAmtDefaultDefaultIndBoard Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalIndWritten AgreementWrittenAgreementInd
JEFFREY CONRAD
CEO/PRESIDENTTO FUND COLLATERAL ASSIGNED SPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE POLICYYes (X)$2,500,000$3,250,8720Yes (1)Yes (1)
JEFFREY CONRAD
CEO/PRESIDENTTO FUND COLLATERAL ASSIGNED SPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE POLICYYes (X)$3,850,000$3,902,3530Yes (1)Yes (1)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$7,153,225TotalBalanceDueAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE L, PART IIFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE CREDIT UNION PROVIDES SUPPLEMENTAL RETIREMENT BENEFITS FOR THE CREDIT UNION'S CEO & PRESIDENT, JEFFREY CONRAD, THROUGH A LOAN REGIME ARRANGEMENT REFERRED TO AS A "COLLATERAL ASSIGNED SPLIT DOLLAR." THE PROMISSORY NOTE SIGNED BY THE PARTICIPATING EXECUTIVE IS SECURED BY THE LIFE INSURANCE POLICIES PURCHASED ON THE PARTICIPANT'S BEHALF. THAT IS, THE EXECUTIVE'S LOAN FUNDS A LIFE INSURANCE POLICY TO ENSURE REPAYMENT. AT SPECIFIED TIMES, THE PARTICIPANT MAY BORROW FUNDS FROM THE CASH SURRENDER VALUE OF THE POLICY TO SUPPLEMENT RETIREMENT INCOME UP TO THE PREMIUMS PAID INTO THE POLICIES. THE BORROWINGS ARE MONITORED TO ENSURE THE POLICY WILL PAY A DEATH BENEFIT AT LEAST SUFFICIENT TO COVER THE CREDIT UNION'S EXECUTIVE LOAN ORIGINATION VALUE PLUS THE STATED INTEREST. ANY REMAINING DEATH BENEFITS AFTER REPAYMENT OF THE LOAN ARE DIVIDED BETWEEN THE CREDIT UNION AND THE PARTICIPANT'S BENEFICIARIES AS PER THE CONTRACTUAL AGREEMENT.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE ORGANIZATION HAS MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE CREDIT UNION MEMBERSHIP MAY PARTICIPATE IN THE ELECTION OF OFFICIALS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BMEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION HAVE THE RIGHT TO APPROVE THE GOVERNING BODY'S ELECTION AND REMOVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY, AS WELL AS OTHER MATTERS THAT ARE SUBJECT TO THE APPROVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION AS THEY OCCUR.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BSENIOR MANAGEMENT MAKES THE FORM AVAILABLE TO THE CREDIT UNION'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS TO REVIEW BEFORE FILING THE FORM.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CCONFLICTS OF INTEREST ARE MONITORED BY A SYSTEM OF DUAL CONTROLS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15SALARY SURVEY DATA AND PERFORMANCE EVALUATIONS ARE USED TO DETERMINE COMPENSATION FOR ALL EMPLOYEES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE PRESENTED AT THE ANNUAL MEMBERSHIP MEETING. OTHER DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE FOR REVIEW UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24ELOSS ON INVESTMENTS 450,000.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THERE WERE NO CHANGES IN THE PROCESS OF THE COMMITTEE THAT ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY OF THE OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT AND SELECTION OF THE INDEPENDENT AUDITOR.