STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

HAWKEN SCHOOL: Form 990, tax year 2017

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
HAWKEN SCHOOL (EIN 34-0714427)
Tax period
2017-07-01 to 2018-06-30
Filed
2019-05-15
IRS object ID
201921359349305207
Schema version
2017v2.3
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-05-15T11:20:44-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN340677006PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MALONEY NOVOTNY LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11111 SUPERIOR AVE SUITE 700AddressLine1Txt
CityCLEVELANDCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP441142540ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2017-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN340714427EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HAWKEN SCHOOLBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlHAWKBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4404232141PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1P O BOX 8002 COUNTY LINE ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityGATES MILLSCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP440408002ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSAMUEL A STEINHOUSEPersonNm
Person TitleCHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICERPersonTitleTxt
Phone4404232141PhoneNum
Signature2019-05-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonCHRISTOPHER B ANDERSONPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00226559PTIN
Phone2163630100PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address209.116.109.2IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2019-05-14IPDt
IP Tm12:20:29IPTm
IP TimezoneEDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdDA39A3EE5E6B4B0D3255BFEF95601890AFD80709AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id8D6D98ABF9427F8600207B427E86C44CBB983717AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2017TaxYr
Build TS2019-02-21 02:37:17ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerD SCOTT LOONEYPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1COUNTY LINE RDAddressLine1Txt
CityGATES MILLSCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP440408002ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$142,741,243GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.HAWKEN.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1915FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateOHLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE SCHOOL IS A NONSECTARIAN PS-12 CO-ED COLLEGE PREP DAY SCHOOL ON THREE CAMPUSES, SERVING OVER 1,300 STUDENTS AND REPRESENTING A WIDE DIVERSITY OF ETHNIC, RELIGIOUS, AND SOCIAL GROUPS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body35VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent35VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee583TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers535TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI-$19,519TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$19,519NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$4,937,931PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$5,351,395CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$32,092,345PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$34,463,256CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,529,887PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$5,999,891CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$146,941PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$163,946CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$39,707,104PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$45,978,488CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$8,167,703PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$9,027,579CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$19,526,817PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$21,148,658CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,434,025CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$13,041,755PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$13,127,341CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$40,736,275PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$43,303,578CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,029,171PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$2,674,910CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$133,995,079TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$135,281,187TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$30,374,762TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$29,206,510TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$103,620,317NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$106,074,677NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionHAWKEN SCHOOL PREPARES STUDENTS TO NAVIGATE A COMPLEX AND DYNAMIC WORLD WITH SELF-CONFIDENCE AND DETERMINATION; EMBRACE CHALLENGES WITH DISCIPLINED ANALYSIS AND CREATIVITY; AND ENGAGE OTHERS WITH EMPATHY AND INTEGRITY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$35,931,519ExpenseAmt
Grant$9,027,579GrantAmt
Revenue$34,463,256RevenueAmt
DescPROVIDING EDUCATIONAL INSTRUCTION TO PRIMARY AND SECONDARY STUDENTS WITH AN EMPHASIS ON COLLEGE PREPAREDNESS. OVER 1,300 STUDENTS RECEIVED ACADEMIC INSTRUCTION AS WELL AS EXTRACURRICULAR DEVELOPMENT THROUGH ATHLETICS, ARTS, AND OTHER PROGRAMS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$35,931,519TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionYes (1)DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document155IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee583EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members35GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member35IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (1)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldOHStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSAM STEINHOUSEPersonNm
Phone4404232141PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line112465 COUNTY LINE ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityGATES MILLSCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP440408002ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (46 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
DEBRA ADAMS SIMMONS
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
HIMANSHU S AMIN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DANIEL BROWN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHARLES P COOLEY
CHAIRMAN3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
STEVEN DETTELBACH
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TAMARA DOODY
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SAMUEL GERACE
VICE CHAIR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
DAN GRAJZL
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JENNIFER GROSSMAN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BLAIR K HAAS
VICE CHAIR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
STACIE HALPERN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAUL N HARRIS
VICE CHAIR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
JANICE W HAWWA
SECRETARY2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
KENDRA HOWLEY
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SHAQUIRA JOHNSON
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN LEMAY
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRINTON LINCOLN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES D LINCOLN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT MALLETT III
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JULIE MANGINI
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD T MARABITO
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SAMUEL J NEIDER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUMMER PARIS
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
NATALIE RONAYNE
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANDREW ROSS
TREASURER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
STEVEN M ROSS
VICE CHAIR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
ALAN D ROSSKAMM
VICE CHAIR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
LAUREN SPILMAN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID SYLVAN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TONYA THOMAS
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANTHONI VISCONSI II
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DOMINIC VISCONSI JR
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MEREDITH WEIL
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
NINA FAZIO GREENBERG
PARENTS' ASSOCIATION CHAIR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEFFREY MILBOURN
ALUMNI ASSOCIATION PRESIDENT2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
D SCOTT LOONEY
HEAD OF SCHOOL40.00$1,113,450$0$182,133Yes (X)
SAM STEINHOUSE
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER40.00$108,717$0$10,119Yes (X)
DONNA PACCHIONI
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER (FORMER)40.00$149,423$0$26,439Yes (X)
STEPHANIE TOLLESON
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER40.00$201,685$0$16,154Yes (X)
KIM SAMSON
ASST HD GATES MILLS CAMPUS40.00$181,293$0$32,368Yes (X)
HEATHER DALY
ASST HD ENROLLMENT40.00$159,892$0$55,229Yes (X)
TERRENCE DUBOW
DIRECTOR OF SPECIAL PROJECTS40.00$137,021$0$48,768Yes (X)
CHARLES DEBELAK
HEAD OF SCHOOL, BIRCHWOOD SCHOOL40.00$134,586$0$3,771Yes (X)
GARET LIBBEY
ASSISTANT HEAD LYNDHURST40.00$123,821$0$25,622Yes (X)
RYAN WOOLEY
CHIEF TECHNOLOGY OFFICER40.00$121,128$0$29,629Yes (X)
ANTHONY WANNER
DIRECTOR OF FACILITIES & TRANS.40.00$116,365$0$44,198Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,547,381TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$474,430TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K21IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
ALBERT M HIGLEY COMPANY
2926 CHESTER AVECLEVELANDOH44114CONSTRUCTION SERVICES$1,648,055
SAGE DINING SERVICES INC
1402 YORK ROAD SUITE 100LUTHERVILLEMD21093FOOD SERVICE$1,010,958
HUNTINGTON NATIONAL BANK
PO BOX 182387COLUMBUSOH43218CREDIT CARD PROCESSING$774,758
THE ILLUMINATING CO
PO BOX 3687AKRONOH44309ELECTRIC UTILITY$593,539
CDW GOVERNMENT INC
75 REMITTANCE DRIVE STE 1515CHICAGOIL60675COMPUTER EQUIPMENT PROVIDER$456,122
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K18CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$1,401,897GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$3,949,498AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$815,061NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$5,351,395TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION AND FEES611110$30,337,189$30,337,189
DINING ROOM611110$1,730,963$1,730,963
SUMMER PROGRAMS611110$1,132,480$1,132,480
AFTER SCHOOL PROGRAMS611110$434,192$434,192
TRANSPORTATION611110$224,768$224,768

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$603,664TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$603,664RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$34,463,256TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,148,427TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$19,519UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,167,946ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$13,099TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$13,099ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$137,502RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$32,389RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$105,113RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$105,113TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$105,113ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$101,566,120SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$96,714,656SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$4,851,464SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,851,464TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$4,851,464ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$61,444FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$15,710FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$45,734TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$45,734ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$45,978,488TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$34,463,256RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$19,519UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$6,183,356ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,027,579TotalAmt
Program Services$9,027,579ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,590,281TotalAmt
Management And General$1,590,281ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,143,384TotalAmt
Program Services$12,778,209ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$540,846ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$824,329FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$894,865TotalAmt
Program Services$769,695ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$78,443ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$46,727FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,330,570TotalAmt
Program Services$2,686,771ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$509,651ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$134,148FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,189,558TotalAmt
Program Services$1,054,202ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$67,349ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$68,007FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$50,249TotalAmt
Management And General$50,249ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$54,895TotalAmt
Management And General$54,895ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$497,626TotalAmt
Management And General$170,899ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$326,727FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$31,738TotalAmt
Program Services$15,814ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$14,965ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$959FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$197,403TotalAmt
Program Services$197,403ProgramServicesAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$935,772TotalAmt
Program Services$935,772ProgramServicesAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$110,537TotalAmt
Program Services$96,018ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,948ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,571FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$393,871TotalAmt
Management And General$393,871ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,738,424TotalAmt
Program Services$2,738,424ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$267,047TotalAmt
Management And General$267,047ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
INSTRUCTIONAL SUPPORT$3,154,174$3,154,174
SUMMER PROGRAMS$867,549$867,549
FOOD$836,918$836,918
SUPPLIES$707,519$707,519

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,283,619TotalAmt
Program Services$772,991ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,486,071ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$24,557FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$43,303,578TotalAmt
Program Services$35,931,519ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,938,034ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,434,025FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$500BOYAmt
EOY$500EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,884,957BOYAmt
EOY$1,024,597EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,578,676BOYAmt
EOY$2,333,924EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$734,211BOYAmt
EOY$696,320EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$600,000BOYAmt
EOY$600,000EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$554,217BOYAmt
EOY$597,897EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$96,180,187LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$33,147,522LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$63,950,121BOYAmt
EOY$63,032,665EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$45,790,160BOYAmt
EOY$52,877,489EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,428,979BOYAmt
EOY$10,559,896EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,473,258BOYAmt
EOY$3,557,899EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$133,995,079BOYAmt
EOY$135,281,187EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,380,871BOYAmt
EOY$3,348,446EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,555,002BOYAmt
EOY$3,704,182EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,152,367BOYAmt
EOY$18,880,354EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,603,415BOYAmt
EOY$2,300,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$683,107BOYAmt
EOY$973,528EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,374,762BOYAmt
EOY$29,206,510EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$92,358,531BOYAmt
EOY$94,993,795EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,288,064BOYAmt
EOY$3,939,918EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,973,722BOYAmt
EOY$7,140,964EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$103,620,317BOYAmt
EOY$106,074,677EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$133,995,079BOYAmt
EOY$135,281,187EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$2,674,910ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$297,601NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$77,051OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$11,756,830CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$15,430,275CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$8,447,859CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,937,931CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$5,351,395CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$45,924,290TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$11,756,830CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$15,430,275CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$8,447,859CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,937,931CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$5,351,395CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$45,924,290TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$12,193,657SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$33,730,633PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$824,560CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$915,467CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$860,143CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$866,676CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,299,028CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$4,765,874TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,045CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$8,534CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Total$9,579TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$38,485CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$190,115CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$7,203CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$56,557CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$61,444CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$353,804TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$51,053,547TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$147,074,723GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.66070PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.72250PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE A, PART II, LINE 10, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSPECIAL EVENT REVENUE - 2013 AMOUNT: $ 38,485. 2014 AMOUNT: $ 190,115. 2015 AMOUNT: $ 7,203. 2016 AMOUNT: $ 56,557. 2017 AMOUNT: $ 61,444.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$59,626,049BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$234,960ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$5,690,678InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,483,774OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$63,067,913EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$54,158,819BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$83,540ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$6,636,500InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,252,810OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$59,626,049EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$57,987,616BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$937,289ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$2,325,321InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,440,765OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$54,158,819EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$59,145,199BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$314,938ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$685,589InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,158,110OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$57,987,616EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$49,544,140BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,048,012ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$10,317,540InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,764,493OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$59,145,199EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.86220BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.10560PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.03220TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,582,396OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,582,396BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$82,326,615OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$24,980,598DepreciationAmt
Book Value$57,346,017BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,194,471OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,692,732DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,501,739BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,076,705OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,474,192DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,602,513BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$63,032,665TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescALTERNATIVE INVESTMENTSDesc
Book Value$10,559,896BookValueAmt
Method ValuationFMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$10,559,896TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
AGENCY FUNDS$784,020
INTEREST RATE SWAP$89,305
OTHER LIABILITIES$100,203
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$973,528TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$36,762,748TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$297,601NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$109,440OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$188,161RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$36,950,909RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$9,027,579OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$9,027,579RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$45,978,488TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$34,308,388TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$32,389OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$32,389ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$34,275,999ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$9,027,579OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$9,027,579ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$43,303,578TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:INTENDED USE OF ENDOWMENT FUNDS - THE SCHOOL'S ENDOWMENT CONSISTS OF PERMANENTLY RESTRICTED, TEMPORARILY RESTRICTED, AND UNRESTRICTED FUNDS ESTABLISHED FOR A VARIETY OF PURPOSES. INCOME FROM ENDOWMENT FUNDS AND BOARD-DESIGNATED FUNDS IS APPROPRIATED BASED ON AN APPROVAL PROCESS THROUGH THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. THE FUNDS ARE SPENT TO FURTHER THE EDUCATIONAL PURPOSES OF THE SCHOOL.
PART X, LINE 2:FIN 48 (ASC 740) FOOTNOTE - THE SCHOOL IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. THE SCHOOL BELIEVES IT HAS APPROPRIATE SUPPORT FOR ANY TAX POSITIONS TAKEN AND, AS SUCH, DOES NOT HAVE ANY UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT ARE MATERIAL TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE SCHOOL'S FEDERAL EXEMPT ORGANIZATION BUSINESS RETURNS ARE SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY THE IRS, GENERALLY FOR THREE YEARS AFTER THEY ARE FILED.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RENTAL EXPENSES 32,389. CHANGE IN INTEREST RATE SWAP 77,051.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:STUDENT FINANCIAL AID, WHICH WAS SHOWN AS A REDUCTION OF REVENUE ON FINANCIAL STATEMENTS BUT AS AN EXPENSE ON FORM 990 9,027,579.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RENTAL EXPENSES 32,389.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:STUDENT FINANCIAL AID, WHICH WAS SHOWN AS A REDUCTION OF REVENUE ON FINANCIAL STATEMENTS BUT AS AN EXPENSE ON FORM 990 9,027,579.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3HAWKEN SCHOOL PUBLISHES NOTICES OF ITS RACIALLY NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY IN ALL ADMISSIONS MATERIALS DISTRIBUTED TO THE PUBLIC.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE FROM A GOVERNMENTAL AGENCY - OHIO STATE AID: SCHOOL NURSE, LEARNING SPECIALIST, TEXT BOOKS, AND TECHNOLOGY.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1PARENT FUNDRAISEREvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$8,296GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$8,296GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Non Cash Prizes Event1$1,312NonCashPrizesEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$694FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$1,964EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$1,407OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2IFAEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$53,148GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$53,148GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Cash Prizes Event2$800CashPrizesEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$9,533OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Gross Receipts Total$61,444GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$61,444GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Cash Prizes Total Events$800CashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Non Cash Prizes Total Events$1,312NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$694FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$1,964EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$10,940OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$15,710DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$45,734NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSCHOLARSHIPSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient552RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$9,027,579CashGrantAmt
Valuation Method UsedFMVValuationMethodUsedDesc

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationMONITORING USE OF GRANT FUNDS - THE AMOUNTS TO BE AWARDED AS NON-EMPLOYEE GRANTS ARE DETERMINED ON A NEEDS BASIS. RECIPIENTS MUST SUBMIT GRANT APPLICATIONS WHICH ARE REVIEWED BY AN INDEPENDENT FIRM TO DETERMINE NEED. THE AWARDING OF GRANT FUNDS TO CHILDREN OF EMPLOYEES IS DETERMINED BY EMPLOYEE HANDBOOK POLICIES WHICH DEFINE ELIGIBILITY. A SMALL AMOUNT OF AID IS PROVIDED BASED ON MERIT. THE GRANT AMOUNTS AWARDED ARE APPLIED DIRECTLY TO THE INDIVIDUAL STUDENT ACCOUNTS TO ENSURE THAT THE FUNDS ARE USED AS INTENDED.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Discretionary Spending AcctYes (X)DiscretionarySpendingAcctInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgYes (1)CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgYes (1)CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
D SCOTT LOONEY
HEAD OF SCHOOL$432,110$0$644,465$0$36,875$0$148,929$0$33,204$0$1,295,583$0$525,000$0
DONNA PACCHIONI
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER (FORMER)$148,758$0$0$0$665$0$15,115$0$11,324$0$175,862$0$0$0
STEPHANIE TOLLESON
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER$200,893$0$0$0$792$0$3,411$0$12,743$0$217,839$0$0$0
KIM SAMSON
ASST HD GATES MILLS CAMPUS$139,992$0$0$0$41,301$0$7,371$0$24,997$0$213,661$0$0$0
HEATHER DALY
ASST HD ENROLLMENT$117,913$0$0$0$41,979$0$6,054$0$49,175$0$215,121$0$0$0
TERRENCE DUBOW
DIRECTOR OF SPECIAL PROJECTS$102,891$0$0$0$34,130$0$5,305$0$43,463$0$185,789$0$0$0
RYAN WOOLEY
CHIEF TECHNOLOGY OFFICER$120,784$0$0$0$344$0$6,051$0$23,578$0$150,757$0$0$0
ANTHONY WANNER
DIRECTOR OF FACILITIES & TRANS.$113,624$0$0$0$2,741$0$12,057$0$32,141$0$160,563$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1ABENEFITS PROVIDED TO CERTAIN OFFICERS - THE HEAD OF SCHOOL IS ALSO ALLOCATED $17,000 PER YEAR TO SPEND ON TAX PREPARATION, LIFE INSURANCE, AND DISABILITY OR LONG-TERM CARE INSURANCE.
PART I, LINE 4BSUPPLEMENTAL NONQUALIFIED DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN - THE SCHOOL MADE A CONTRIBUTION OF $18,000 TO A SECTION 457(B) NONQUALIFIED DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN FOR D. SCOTT LOONEY, THE HEAD OF SCHOOL. MR. LOONEY ALSO PARTICIPATED IN A SECTION 457(F) NONQUALIFIED LONG-TERM INCENTIVE PLAN. THE CONTRIBUTION ACCRUED FOR MR. LOONEY WAS $111,429 FOR THIS YEAR. MR. LOONEY IS NOT VESTED IN THIS CONTRIBUTION, AND IT IS UNKNOWN AT THIS TIME IF HE WILL MEET THE PROVISIONS UNDER THE SECTION 457(F) PLAN TO RECEIVE THIS ADDITIONAL COMPENSATION IN THE FUTURE.
PART I, LINE 5COMPENSATION CONTINGENT ON REVENUE - THE HEAD OF SCHOOL'S LONG-TERM INCENTIVE COMPENSATION PLAN IS PARTIALLY BASED ON FUNDRAISING AND TUITION REVENUE GOALS.
PART I, LINE 6COMPENSATION CONTINGENT ON NET EARNINGS - THE LONG-TERM INCENTIVE PLAN COMPENSATION FOR THE HEAD OF SCHOOL IS PARTIALLY BASED ON ACHIEVEMENT OF ANNUAL BUDGET TARGETS.
PART I, LINE 7OTHER NON-FIXED PAYMENTS - THE HEAD OF SCHOOL'S CONTRACT PROVIDES FOR A LONG-TERM INCENTIVE PLAN.
PART II - ADDITIONAL INFORMATION ABOUT COMPENSATION:THE AMOUNT IN COLUMN B(II) FOR D. SCOTT LOONEY REPRESENTS A DISTRIBUTION FROM A SECTION 457(F) NON-QUALIFIED LONG-TERM INCENTIVE PLAN THAT THE SCHOOL PROVIDED TO HIM. AS NOTED IN COLUMN F, WE HAD REPORTED $525,000 ON PRIOR YEARS' FORMS 990 WHEN THE DEFERRED COMPENSATION WAS NOT YET VESTED. THE CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE PLAN WERE $105,000 EACH YEAR FOR THE FISCAL YEARS FROM JUNE 30, 2013 TO JUNE 30, 2017, WITH THE PAYOUT OF THE CONTRIBUTIONS AND ACCUMULATED INVESTMENT INCOME OCCURRING IN 2017.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CITY OF LYNDHURST OHBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN346001741BondIssuerEIN
Bond Issued2015-08-12BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$27,800,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeREFIN.&CONSTR.PurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Total Proceeds$14,800,000TotalProceedsAmt
Capitalized Interest$12,401CapitalizedInterestAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$242,000IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Capital Expenditures$4,800,000CapitalExpendituresAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$9,758,000OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Substantial Completion2017SubstantialCompletionYr
Current RefundingYes (1)CurrentRefundingInd
Advance Refunding0AdvanceRefundingInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd0ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetYes (1)RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To Rebate0ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate Due0NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssueYes (1)VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecYes (1)HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd

Hedge Provider Name HedgeProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HUNTINGTON NBBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Term Of Hedge8.000000000000TermOfHedgePct
Superintegrated Hedge0SuperintegratedHedgeInd
Hedge Terminated0HedgeTerminatedInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (1)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (1)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDSCOTT LOONEYPersonNm
Relationship With OrgHEAD OF SCHOOLRelationshipWithOrgTxt
Loan PurposeHOUSINGLoanPurposeTxt
Loan From OrganizationYes (X)LoanFromOrganizationInd
Original Principal$600,000OriginalPrincipalAmt
Balance Due$600,000BalanceDueAmt
Default0DefaultInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (1)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Written AgreementYes (1)WrittenAgreementInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$600,000TotalBalanceDueAmt

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (3 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
MICHELLE HARRIS
FAMILY MEMBER OF TRUSTEE$116,322COMPENSATION PAID TO FAMILY MEMBER0
CHARLES DEBELAK
FAMILY MEMBER OF TRUSTEE$117,500COMPENSATION PAID TO FAMILY MEMBER0
HELENE DEBELAK
FAMILY MEMBER OF TRUSTEE$97,500COMPENSATION PAID TO FAMILY MEMBER0

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution67ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$815,061NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (1)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 32B:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationUSE OF THIRD PARTIES - THE SCHOOL USES AN INDEPENDENT SECURITIES BROKER TO SELL GIFTED PUBLICLY TRADED SECURITIES THAT ARE RECEIVED AS A PART OF FUNDRAISING EFFORTS. THE FEES CHARGED BY THE BROKER ARE AT FAIR MARKET VALUE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2FAMILY AND BUSINESS RELATIONSHIPS - THE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUALS HAVE A FAMILY RELATIONSHIP: LAURA SPILMAN AND STACIE HALPERN; BRINTON LINCOLN & JAMES D. LINCOLN; ANTHONI VISCONSI II AND DOMINIC A. VISCONSI, JR. THE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUALS HAVE A BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP: LAURA SPILMAN AND STACIE HALPERN; ANTHONI VISCONSI II AND DOMINIC A. VISCONSI, JR.; PAUL HARRIS, JENNIFER GROSSMAN, AND ALAN ROSSKAMM; DAN BROWN, PAUL HARRIS, CHARLES P. COOLEY, & SHAQUIRA JOHNSON RICHARD T. MARABITO, DAN BROWN, CHARLES P. COOLEY, SHAQUIRA JOHNSON, & PAUL HARRIS
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7APOWER TO ELECT MEMBERS OF GOVERNING BODY - THE TRUSTEES HAVE THE POWER TO ELECT OTHER TRUSTEES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BFORM 990 REVIEW - THE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE ON AUTHORITY DELEGATED BY THE SCHOOL'S FULL BOARD. THE TAX RETURN IS REVIEWED WITH THE ASSISTANCE OF THE OUTSIDE PUBLIC ACCOUNTING FIRM.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BPROVIDING FORM 990 TO GOVERNING BODY - THE SCHOOL PROVIDES A COPY OF FORM 990 TO THE FULL BOARD OF TRUSTEES BEFORE IT IS FILED, BUT IT REDACTS THE NAMES AND ADDRESSES OF DONORS FROM SCHEDULE B. THE SCHOOL CONSIDERS DONOR INFORMATION TO BE CONFIDENTIAL. AS SUCH, WE ARE REQUIRED TO ANSWER "NO" TO THE QUESTION ON LINE 11A OF PART VI EVEN THOUGH THE BOARD HAS RECEIVED A COPY OF THE 990 EXCEPT FOR DONORS' NAMES AND ADDRESSES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CMONITORING AND ENFORCEMENT OF CONFLICT POLICY - THE BOARD'S COMMITTEE ON TRUSTEES REVIEWS THE ANNUAL DISCLOSURE FORMS TURNED IN BY OFFICERS AND OTHER TRUSTEES. IF A CONFLICT ARISES, THE EFFECTED PERSON IS NOT PERMITTED TO VOTE ON THE MATTER OR PARTICIPATE IN THE DISCUSSION OF THE TRANSACTION. TRUSTEES WHO ARE INDEPENDENT OF THE INDIVIDUAL WITH THE CONFLICT VOTE ON THE TRANSACTION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ACOMPENSATION REVIEW AND APPROVAL - DURING 2017, AN OUTSIDE COMPENSATION CONSULTANT WAS HIRED TO EVALUATE AND MAKE RECOMMENDATIONS ON THE COMPENSATION FOR THE HEAD OF SCHOOL. THE CONSULTANT USED APPROPRIATE COMPARABILITY DATA. THE PROCESS OF THE DETERMINATION OF THE HEAD OF SCHOOL'S COMPENSATION WAS DOCUMENTED AND IS ON FILE AT THE SCHOOL. IN 2017, A NEW FIVE-YEAR CONTRACT WAS ENTERED INTO, WHICH DETERMINES THE HEAD OF SCHOOL'S COMPENSATION FOR THAT FIVE-YEAR PERIOD.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19AVAILABILITY OF DOCUMENTS - THE SCHOOL MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. GENERALLY, IT DOES NOT MAKE ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN INTEREST RATE SWAP LIABILITY 77,051.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LAKE ERIE SILVER DOLPHINS LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 8002 COUNTY LINE ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityGATES MILLSCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP44040ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN463523847EIN
Primary ActivitiesSWIM CLUBPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateOHLegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$524,219TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$75,137EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HAWKEN SCHOOLBusinessNameLine1Txt