STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

AMERICAN ASSOC OF PROFESSIONAL LANDMEN INC: Form 990, tax year 2017

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
AMERICAN ASSOC OF PROFESSIONAL LANDMEN INC (EIN 75-0975500)
Tax period
2017-07-01 to 2018-06-30
Filed
2019-05-15
IRS object ID
201921359349308587
Schema version
2017v2.3
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-05-15T14:26:17-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BKD LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13200 Riverfront Drive Suite 200AddressLine1Txt
CityFort WorthCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP76107ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2017-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN750975500EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1AMERICAN ASSOCIATION OF PROFESSIONAL LANDMENBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2INCBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% AMANDA JOHNSONInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlAMERBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8178477700PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1800 FOURNIER STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityFORT WORTHCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP76102ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMELANIE BELLPersonNm
Person TitleEXECUTIVE VP of AAPLPersonTitleTxt
Phone8178477700PhoneNum
Signature2019-05-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonAlison WilliamsPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00509585PTIN
Phone8173322301PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address167.68.126.162IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Federal Original Submission Id80538020191355000019FederalOriginalSubmissionId
Federal Original Submission Id2019-05-15FederalOriginalSubmissionIdDt
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id4BBB7B53F7DDE819A14289731AB3CC370BD07D63AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id45938BED8F13C5221669469776B288564DA1EA6BAtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2017TaxYr
Build TS2019-02-21 02:37:17ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMELANIE BELLPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1SAME AS C ABOVEAddressLine1Txt
CityFORT WORTHCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP76102ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$12,494,843GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.LANDMAN.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1987FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionMISSION IS TO PROMOTE THE HIGHEST STANDARDS OF PERFORMANCE FOR ALL LAND PROFESSIONALS, ADVANCE THEIR STATURE, AND ENCOURAGE SOUND AND ETHICAL STEWARDSHIP OF ENERGY.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body49VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent49VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee24TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers50TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$367,366TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$78,743NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$65,900PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$2,568,932PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$3,438,057CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,954,132PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,615,416CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$3,746,139PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$3,804,140CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$8,335,103PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$8,857,613CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$50,000PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$741,964CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$3,170,813PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,735,839CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$3,834,699PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$3,884,502CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$7,055,512PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$7,362,305CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,279,591PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,495,308CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$33,518,822TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$36,497,545TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$2,517,677TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$2,488,246TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$31,001,145NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$34,009,299NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionAAPL'S MISSION IS TO PROMOTE THE HIGHEST STANDARDS OF PERFORMANCE FOR ALL LAND PROFESSIONALS, TO ADVANCE THEIR STATURE, AND TO ENCOURAGE SOUND AND ETHICAL STEWARDSHIP OF ENERGY AND MINERAL RESOURCES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
DescAAPL IS AN ORGANIZATION REPRESENTING MEN AND WOMEN ENGAGED IN PETROLEUM AND MINERAL LAND MATTERS. ITS PURPOSES ARE CARRIED OUT BY A MONTHLY MAGAZINE/JOURNAL WITH A DISTRIBUTION OF APPROXIMATELY 16,400 COPIES; IN EXCESS OF 90 EDUCATIONAL EVENTS, QUARTERLY BOARD MEETINGS AND AN ANNUAL MEETING/CONFERENCE. AAPL HAS APPROXIMATELY 16,400 MEMBERS.Desc
Described In Section501c3falseDescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyYes (true)PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy TaxYes (true)SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (true)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (true)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document34IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee24EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members49GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member49IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonAMANDA JOHNSONPersonNm
Phone8178477700PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1800 FOURNIER STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityFORT WORTHCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP76102ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
No Listed Persons CompensatedYes (X)NoListedPersonsCompensatedInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (54 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
David W Miller
President2.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Blaine E Gamble
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Christin L Faber
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dale Hoffman
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dan Kostrub
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
David W Potts
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dustin E Hamlett
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Greg M Riedl
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
James 'Jim' Devlin
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jason M Downs
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jay A Ritter
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jeff C Myers
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jerry D Padilla
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Joel Loshak
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
John C Krogmann Jr
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
John R Lee
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Joshua S McAfee
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Justin C Rammell
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kevin Halbert
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kyle Reynolds
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lindsey N Miles
Second Vice President2.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Matthew L Crowell
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Nikki Sitch
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Patrick L Spindler
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Steve N Rapanos
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Terry P Caves
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
William 'Bill' Hackett
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
William F 'Bill' Smith
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael E Curry
First Vice President2.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Nicholas D Hess
Third Vice President2.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Hamel B Reinmiller
Secretary2.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Glen L Mauldin
Treasurer2.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Paul Wood
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jordan Spearman
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Richard A Hines
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Aaron R Yost
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Hubert F Green III
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Nick C McClelland
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael A Dewald
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
C Andrew Cooper
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Nick Watkins
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Danny M Kidwell
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ryan C Bensing
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Emily G Beard
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael A Pisciotte
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Joseph L Tessaro II
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Pamela D Feist
Immediate Past President1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Larry Buzan
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Cranford D Newell Jr
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Amanda Johnson
Controller40.00.0Yes (X)$101,184$0$11,455
Melanie Bell
Exec. VP of AAPL40.00.0Yes (X)$319,570$0$54,053
Le'Ann Callihan
Director of Communications40.00.0$244,974$0$67,957Yes (X)
Russell Cohen
Governmental Affairs Manager40.00.0$124,575$0$11,633Yes (X)
Christopher Halazcynski
Director of Education-Part YR40.00.0$231,451$0$47,483Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,021,754TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$192,581TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K5IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
DIGITAL 3 PRINTING
2730 N STEMMONS FRWY STE 740 TOWERDALLASTX75207PRINTING$423,573
PERSONIFY INC
PO BOX 759470BALTIMOREMD212759470SOFTWARE ENHANCEMENT$197,546
SEEK CIO
105 SUNRISE DRIVECOPPELLTX75019PERSONIFY SUPPORT$110,188
LUTHER KING CAPITAL MANAGEMENT
301 COMMERCE STREET SUITE 1600FORT WORTHUT76102INVESTMENT SERVICES$101,364
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K4CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Total Contributions$0TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
AAPL Annual Meeting900099$717,977$717,977
Eductional Seminar611710$698,948$698,948
Membership Dues900099$1,808,192$1,808,192
Certification Fees & Dues900099$119,475$119,475
RENTAL INCOME FROM AFFILIATE900099$93,465$93,465
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$3,438,057TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$417,848TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$417,848ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$118,272TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$118,272ExclusionAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$4,834,798SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,637,230SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,197,568SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,197,568TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,197,568ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
Advertising/Circulation900003$367,366$367,366
Partnership Inc - Nape Expo511120$2,487,107$2,487,107
Nape Expo Fee900099$787,018$787,018

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$44,377TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$19,752RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$24,625ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$3,685,868OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$8,857,613TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$3,457,809RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$367,366UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$5,032,438ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$741,964TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$544,460TotalAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,734,790TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$456,589TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$106,230TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$56,294TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$56,781TotalAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,482TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$444,605TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$62,948TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$216,165TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$223,560TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$276,908TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$252,969TotalAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$140,517TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$377,590TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$50,228TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
Annual Meeting & Report$548,859
Landman Journal & Directory$366,464
Unrelated Business Tax$47,401
Education Seminars$459,195

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$195,306TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,362,305TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,090,728BOYAmt
EOY$896,993EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,457,167BOYAmt
EOY$3,511,162EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$756BOYAmt
EOY$5,389EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$44,213BOYAmt
EOY$86,897EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$6,289,721LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$1,315,306LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,245,587BOYAmt
EOY$4,974,415EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,549,421BOYAmt
EOY$26,919,197EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$510BOYAmt
EOY$510EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$83,404BOYAmt
EOY$99,690EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$48,548BOYAmt
EOY$3,292EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,518,822BOYAmt
EOY$36,497,545EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$677,156BOYAmt
EOY$716,375EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,840,521BOYAmt
EOY$1,771,871EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,517,677BOYAmt
EOY$2,488,246EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,001,145BOYAmt
EOY$34,009,299EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,001,145BOYAmt
EOY$34,009,299EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,518,822BOYAmt
EOY$36,497,545EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,495,308ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$1,347,490NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$165,356OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form1120 POL FiledfalseForm1120POLFiledInd
Total Grassroots LobbyingTotalGrassrootsLobbyingGrp
Total Direct LobbyingTotalDirectLobbyingGrp
Total Lobbying ExpendTotalLobbyingExpendGrp
Other Exempt Purpose ExpendOtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp
Total Exempt Purpose ExpendTotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp
Lobbying Nontaxable AmountLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
Grassroots NontaxableGrassrootsNontaxableGrp
Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non TxTotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp
Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non TxTotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp
Substantially All Dues NondedfalseSubstantiallyAllDuesNondedInd
Only In House LobbyingfalseOnlyInHouseLobbyingInd
Agree Carryover Prior YearfalseAgreeCarryoverPriorYearInd
Dues Assessments$1,888,538DuesAssessmentsAmt
Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl CY$2,482NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclCYAmt
Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl Tot$2,482NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclTotAmt
Taxable$2,482TaxableAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,392,051OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,392,051BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,623,520OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$324,330DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,299,190BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$47,445OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,333DepreciationAmt
Book Value$43,112BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$73,025OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$50,047DepreciationAmt
Book Value$22,978BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,153,680OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$936,596DepreciationAmt
Book Value$217,084BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$4,974,415TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$10,370,459TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$1,347,490NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$165,358OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,512,848RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$8,857,611RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$2OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$2RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$8,857,613TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$7,362,305TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$7,362,305ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$7,362,305TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part XI, Line 4b:Rounding $ 2
Form 990, Part XI, Line 2d:book/tax adjustment in partnership investment $165,358

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (4 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
IPAA Educational Foundation
1201 15th Street NW Suite 300WashingtonDC20005521849282501(c)(3)$25,000$0educational programs
AAPL Educational Foundation Inc
800 FournierFort WorthTX76102237243157501(c)(3)$585,764Disaster Relief
AAPL Educational Foundation Inc
800 Fournier StreetFort WorthTX76102237243157501(c)(3)$31,200Development of educational course
Coloradans for Responsible Energy Development
1099 18th StreetDenverCO80202463501403501(c)(3)$100,000Educating the public on Colorado Ballot Initiative #97
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org4Total501c3OrgCnt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (true)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Le'Ann Callihan
Director of Communications$213,200$30,500$1,274$31,011$36,946$312,931
Melanie Bell
Exec. VP of AAPL$262,500$50,000$7,070$35,140$18,913$373,623
Christopher Halazcynski
Director of Education-Part YR$155,262$17,000$59,189$28,891$18,592$278,934

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 1ADAVID MILLER, TRAVEL.
SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 4aCHRISTOPHER HALASZYNSKI - SEVERANCE PAYMENT OF $57,938 IN MARCH 2018 AND COBRA PAYMENTS TOTALING $4,515 FROM APRIL TO JUNE 2018.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6ALL NEW APPLICANTS FOR ACTIVE MEMBER STATUS ON OR AFTER JUNE 1, 1993, SHALL BE REQUIRED TO MEET THE FOLLOWING MINIMUM OBJECTIVE STANDARDS: I. PRACTICING LAND PROFESSIONAL. THE APPLICANT SHALL BE A LAND PROFESSIONAL WITH A 4-YEAR COLLEGE DEGREE OR FOUR OR MORE YEARS OF CONTINUOUS ENGAGEMENT AS A LAND PROFESSIONAL. II. SPONSORSHIP. THE APPLICATION MUST BE SPONSORED BY ONE ACTIVE MEMBER OF AAPL. III. EMPLOYMENT CLASSIFICATION. THE APPLICANT SHALL BE CLASSIFIED EITHER AS AN EXEMPT EMPLOYEE BY THE APPLICANT'S EMPLOYER OR AS AN INDEPENDENT CONTRACTOR. IV. ETHICAL CONDUCT AND STANDARDS OF PRACTICE. THE APPLICANT MUST EXECUTE SUCH DOCUMENTATION AS AAPL MAY REQUIRE AFFIRMING THE APPLICANT'S WILLINGNESS TO BE BOUND BY AND ABIDE WITHIN THE AAPL CODE OF ETHICS AND STANDARDS OF PRACTICE. THREE NON-VOTING MEMBERSHIPS ARE ALSO AVAILABLE: ASSOCIATE MEMBER, STUDENT MEMBER, AND HONORARY MEMBER.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AONLY ACTIVE MEMBERS MAY VOTE IN THE AFFAIRS OF THE AAPL, SPONSOR MEMBERSHIP APPLICATIONS, OR SERVE AS A DIRECTOR OF THE AAPL. THE ELECTION OF OFFICERS SHALL BE BY BALLOT OF THE VOTING MEMBERS. RECORDS ARE MAINTAINED AT THE HEADQUARTERS TO DETERMINE THE VOTING ELIGIBILITY OF ANY MEMBER. EACH ACTIVE MEMBER OF THE AAPL SHALL BE ENTITLED TO ONE VOTE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BTHE ELECTION OF OFFICERS SHALL BE BY BALLOT OF THE VOTING MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BA COPY OF IRS FORM 990 WAS PROVIDED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF AMERICAN ASSOCIATION OF PROFESSIONAL LANDMEN FOR REVIEW PRIOR TO SUBMITTING IT TO THE IRS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CCONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENTS ARE OBTAINED FROM ALL NEW DIRECTORS AND COMMITTEE CHAIRMAN AT ORIENTATION AND ALL NEW AAPL AND NAPE EMPLOYEES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15APERFORMANCE AND PAY ARE REVIEWED ANNUALLY BY THE FINANCE COMMITTEE IN NOVEMBER. A RECOMMENDATION TO THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE IS MADE AND REVIEWED IN DECEMBER AND THEN APPROVED. SALARY SURVEYS, IN THE FORM OF REVIEW OF PUBLIC 990S FOR NON-PROFIT ASSOCIATIONS, ARE USED FOR COMPARISON. RECORDS ARE KEPT OF THE PROCESS AND RESULTS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15BPERFORMANCE AND PAY ARE REVIEWED ANNUALLY BY THE EXECUTIVE VICE-PRESIDENT IN DECEMBER OF EACH YEAR FOR OTHER KEY EMPLOYEES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, THE AAPL BYLAWS, STANDARDS OF PRACTICE AND THE AAPL CERTIFICATION PROGRAM, ARE PUBLISHED ANNUALLY IN THE LANDMAN'S DIRECTORY. THE DIRECTORY IS MAILED TO ALL PAID MEMBERS. AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO ALL MEMBERS UPON REQUEST.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 16BJOINT VENTURE ARRANGEMENT SAFEGAURDS: NAPE EXPO LP IS AN ARRANGEMENT THAT IS SIMILAR TO A JOINT VENTURE. NAPE'S ONLY ACTIVITES ARE TRADE SHOWS WHICH IS AN EXEMPT ACTIVITY UNDER IRC SECTION 513. ALL PARTNERS IN NAPE EXPO LP ARE TAX EXEMPT ORGANIZATIONS.
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9, changes in Net AssetsBook/tax adjustment on partnership investments $163,358 reclassification $ 1,998

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NAPE MANAGEMENT LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1800 FOURNIER STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityFORT WORTHCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP76102ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN204920726EIN
Primary ActivitiesTrade ShowsPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$24,647TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$877EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1AAPLBusinessNameLine1Txt

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
AAPL EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC
800 FOURNIER STREETFORT WORTHTX76102237243157EDUCATIONALTX501(C)(3)11A, Type 1AAPLYes (true)
LANDMAN SCHOLARSHIP TRUST
800 FOURNIER STREETFORT WORTHTX76102237122144SCHOLARSHIPSTX501(C)(3)11A, Type 1AAPLYes (true)
NAPE Charities Fund
800 Fournier StreetFort WorthTX76102453791212GrantsTX501(c)(3)PFAAPLYes (true)

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NAPE EXPO LPBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1800 FOURNIER STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityFORT WORTHCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP76102ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN204920808EIN
Primary ActivitiesTRADE SHOWPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NONEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Predominant Income TypeEXCLUDED FROM TAXPredominantIncomeTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income$2,489,297ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets$88,624ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Disproportionate AllocationsfalseDisproportionateAllocationsInd
UBI Code V$0UBICodeVAmt
General Or Managing PartnerfalseGeneralOrManagingPartnerInd
Ownership0.50500OwnershipPct
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1AAPL Educational FoundationBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypebTransactionTypeTxt
Involved$585,764InvolvedAmt
Method Of Amount DeterminationCashMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt