UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH CAROLINA SCHOOL OF MEDICINE EDUCATIONAL TRUST: Form 990, tax year 2017
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH CAROLINA SCHOOL OF MEDICINE EDUCATIONAL TRUST (EIN 57-0705675)
- Tax period
- 2017-07-01 to 2018-06-30
- Filed
- 2019-05-15
- IRS object ID
- 201921359349309532
- Schema version
- 2017v2.3
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2019-05-15T14:43:18-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2018-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 580692043 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MAULDIN & JENKINS LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 508 HAMPTON STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | COLUMBIA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | SC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 29201 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2017-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 570705675 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH CAROLINA SCHOOL OF | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | MEDICINE EDUCATIONAL TRUST | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | UNIV | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8032553407 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 413 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | COLUMBIA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | SC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 29202 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JEFFREY L PERKINS | PersonNm |
| Person Title | SEC-TREAS | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 8032553407 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2019-05-15 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | CHARLES R STATLER JR CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00105223 | PTIN |
| Phone | 8037995810 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2019-05-15 | PreparationDt |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 50.192.51.169 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2019-05-15 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 15:37:28 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | ED | IPTimezoneCd |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | 1D80EF4C2A8753E0332C9BC6492B45673CE6356A | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | 213086E36E1F1C6DAC0B6D2F036F9EF5928A18E8 | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2017 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2019-02-21 02:37:17Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | JEFFREY L PERKINS | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | SUITE 300 15 MEDICAL PARK | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | COLUMBIA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | SC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 29203 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $61,026,715 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | N/A | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1980 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | SC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | ENHANCE THE EXEMPT FUNCTION OF UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH CAROLINA SCHOOL OF MEDICINE. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 22 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 1 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 197 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $71,835,194 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $49,999,584 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $866,111 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $616,106 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $6,223,627 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $7,178,774 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $78,924,932 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $57,794,464 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $460,063 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $540,887 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $49,729,453 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $37,629,077 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $25,717,700 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $21,187,831 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $75,907,216 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $59,357,795 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $3,017,716 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$1,563,331 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $63,954,106 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $54,773,780 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $19,330,687 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $24,300,507 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $44,623,419 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $30,473,273 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | THE PURPOSE OF THE EDUCATIONAL TRUST IS TO ENHANCE THE PURPOSE OF THEUNIVERSITY OF SOUTH CAROLINA AND THE UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH CAROLINASCHOOL OF MEDICINE. IT PERFORMS ITS PURPOSE IN PROVIDING A CLINICALSETTING FOR FACULTY TO PERFORM MEDICAL SERVICES TO PATIENTS. SERVICES INCLUDE CARE FOR TRADITIONAL FEE-FOR-SERVICE PATIENTS AS WELL AS A VARIETY OF PATIENTS SEEN UNDER CONTRACTS WITH GOVERNMENT AGENCIES. ALSO SERVED ARE MANY CITIZENS WHO ARE REFERRED TO AS MEDICALLY UNDERSERVED, WHICH INCLUDES FREE CARE TO INDIGENTS. STUDENTS OF THE MEDICAL SCHOOL AND RESIDENT DOCTORS PARTICPATE IN THE PROVISION OF SERVICES AND OBSERVE THE PERFORMANCE OF MEDICAL ACTIVITIES IN A CLINICAL SETTING. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $4,281,706 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $540,887 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $6,861,403 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | SUPPORT OF UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH CAROLINA SCHOOL OF MEDICINE AND ITSCLINICAL FACILITIES. ACADEMIC ENHANCEMENT FUNDS ARE PROVIDED FROM 7%OF CLINICAL PATIENT BILLINGS AND CONTRACT REVENUES. THESE FUNDS AREPROVIDED TO THE MEDICAL SCHOOL AND THE CLINICAL FACILITIES FOR AVARIETY OF PROJECTS AND EXPENSE REIMBURSEMENTS THAT WOULD OTHERWISE BEPAID WITH APPROPRIATED STATE FUNDS, AVAILABLE ELIGIBLE TUITION AND FEES, OR NOT PURCHASED AT ALL. AN OPERATIONS SUBFUND, PRESENTLY 4% OF REVENUES, IS USED TO MITIGATE THE EFFECTS OF MANDATED APPROPRIATED FUND BUDGET REDUCTIONS AT THE SCHOOL OF MEDICINE AND THE REMAINDER COMBINED WITH A CLINICAL SUPPORT SERVICES SUBFUND, PRESENTLY 1% OF REVENUE, IS USED TO PROVIDE SERVICES COMMON TO ALL THE CLINICS, SUCH AS MARKETING. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $55,076,089 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $50,316,955 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | OPERATION OF CLINICAL FACILITIES AND RELATED BUILDINGS AND EQUIPMENT.SUBSTANTIALLY ALL REVENUES CONSIST OF PAYMENTS FOR MEDICAL SERVICESEITHER FROM INDIVIDUAL PATIENT BILLINGS OR UNDER CONTRACTS FROM OTHERGOVERNMENT AGENCIES. LESSER AMOUNTS ARE RECEIVED IN THE FORM OF FACULTYCOST REIMBURSEMENTS. INVESTMENT INCOME AND MINOR RENTAL INCOME FROMNONGOVERNMENT BUSINESSES. THE CLINICS OWN AND OPERATE TWO PROFESSIONALMEDICAL OFFICE BUILDINGS ON THE CAMPUS OF PALMETTO HEALTH RICHLANDHOSPITAL. FACULTY PHYSICIANS AND STAFF ALSO PROVIDE SERVICES IN FOUROTHER MEDICAL OFFICE BUILDINGS , THE USC SCHOOL OF NURSING, AND AN OFFICE ON THE CAMPUS OF THE VA HOSPITAL. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $59,357,795 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | 0 | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 4 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 197 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 22 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 1 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | 0 | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | 0 | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | 0 | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | 0 | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | SC | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | TRUST OFFICE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 8035455229 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 15 MEDICAL PARK SUITE 212 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | COLUMBIA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | SC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 29203 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (27 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BETHANY BRAY MARKOWITZ MD | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $197,359 | $75,932 | $0 | ||
| CAUGMAN R TAYLOR MD | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $225,000 | $239,073 | $0 | ||
| CHRISTOPHER G MAZOUE MD | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $771,396 | $96,509 | $0 | ||
| CLAUDIUS O SHULER III MD | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $274,500 | $108,229 | $0 | ||
| DAVID GREENHOUSE MD | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $128,056 | $108,510 | $0 | ||
| EDWARD J MAYEAUX MD | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $133,175 | $209,248 | $0 | ||
| GREGG TALENTE MD | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $162,453 | $108,474 | $0 | ||
| HAROLD I FRIEDMAN MD | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $148,439 | $162,628 | $0 | ||
| JAMES M NOTTINGHAM | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $216,053 | $120,684 | $0 | ||
| JAMES SELPH | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $262,582 | $108,462 | $0 | ||
| JOHN JOSEPH WALSH IV MD | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $510,537 | $215,362 | $0 | ||
| JUDITH T BURGIS MD | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $231,329 | $223,361 | $0 | ||
| MEERA NARASIMAHNMD | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $59,638 | $346,006 | $0 | ||
| PAUL H BORNEMANN | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $118,667 | $82,600 | $0 | ||
| SABRA CUSTER | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $8,333 | $0 | ||
| SHILPA SRINIVASAN MD | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $53,090 | $125,511 | $0 | ||
| SOUVIK SEN MD | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $74,663 | $319,161 | $0 | ||
| FLOYD BELL MD | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $135,000 | $0 | ||
| FRANCIS H NEUFFER MD | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $100,857 | $0 | ||
| JEFFREY L PERKINS | |||||||
| SECRETARY/TREASURER | 1.00 | $85,000 | $237,598 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| LESLIE W HALL MD | |||||||
| DEAN OF SOM | 1.00 | $336,109 | $258,125 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| TAN PLATT MD | |||||||
| PRESIDENT | 1.00 | $109,693 | $129,309 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| GRABOSKI GREGORY | |||||||
| HIGHEST COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES | 1.00 | $804,514 | $108,474 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| GUY JEFFERY A | |||||||
| HIGHEST COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES | 1.00 | $766,573 | $92,713 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| DUMONT GUILLAUME | |||||||
| HIGHEST COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES | 1.00 | $727,306 | $103,250 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| CLAIR DANIEL G | |||||||
| HIGHEST COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES | 1.00 | $709,820 | $266,062 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| PASTIDES HARRIS | |||||||
| HIGHEST COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES | 1.00 | $703,800 | $92,950 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $7,809,752 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $4,182,421 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $0 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 20 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HMOB LP | |||||
| PO BOX 742736 | ATLANTA | GA | 30374 | RENT/FACILITIES | $771,468 |
| J&J HEALTHCARE SYSTEMS INC | |||||
| PO BOX 406663 | ATLANTA | GA | 30384 | CLINICAL SUPPLIES | $546,520 |
| MCKESSON MEDICAL SURGICAL | |||||
| PO BOX 634404 | CINCINNATI | OH | 45263 | CLINICAL SUPPLIES | $447,003 |
| THE COOPERATIVE MINISTRY | |||||
| 3821 WEST BELTLINE BLVD | COLUMBIA | SC | 29204 | CONTRACTUAL SERVICES | $310,970 |
| THERACOM | |||||
| PO BOX 640105 | CINCINNATI | OH | 45264 | PHARMACY DISTRIBUTION | $199,629 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 9 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| OTHER CONTRACT AND PROFESSIONAL I | 621110 | $30,935,183 | $30,935,183 |
| PATIENT CHARGES | 621110 | $19,064,401 | $19,064,401 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $49,999,584 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $336,132 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $336,132 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $753,822 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $1,630,626 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | -$876,804 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$876,804 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | -$876,804 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,881,599 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,601,625 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $279,974 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $279,974 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $279,974 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | OTHER INCOME | Desc |
| Business | 611710 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $8,055,578 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $8,055,578 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $8,055,578 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $57,794,464 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $57,178,358 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $616,106 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $540,887 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $540,887 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,784,667 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,784,667 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $29,844,410 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $29,844,410 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $93,462 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $93,462 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $43,614 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $43,614 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,370 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $9,370 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $13,754,125 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $13,754,125 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $826,642 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $826,642 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $293,119 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $293,119 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $20,915 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $20,915 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $870,241 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $870,241 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $655,733 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $655,733 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt |
|---|---|---|
| CONTRACTUAL SERVICES | $3,240,838 | $3,240,838 |
| OTHER EXPENSE | $1,051,617 | $1,051,617 |
| DUES AND LICENSES | $171,076 | $171,076 |
| MINOR EQUIPMENT, REPAIR | $85,506 | $85,506 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $71,573 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $71,573 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $59,357,795 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $59,357,795 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $27,268,400 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,836,992 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,744,693 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $702,260 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,618,918 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,337,351 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $17,933,973 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $11,528,673 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,197,217 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,405,300 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,226,764 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,122,628 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $898,114 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $369,249 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $63,954,106 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $54,773,780 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,274,697 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,529,009 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,856,051 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,371,498 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,825,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,400,000 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $374,939 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $19,330,687 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $24,300,507 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $44,623,419 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $30,473,273 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $44,623,419 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $30,473,273 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $63,954,106 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $54,773,780 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$1,563,331 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $288,822 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$12,875,637 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Supporting Organization509a3 | Yes (X) | SupportingOrganization509a3Ind |
| Supporting Org Type1 | Yes (X) | SupportingOrgType1Ind |
| IRS Written Determination | Yes (X) | IRSWrittenDeterminationInd |
| Supported Organizations | 1 | SupportedOrganizationsCnt |
Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp
Supported Organization Name SupportedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH CAROLINA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 576001153 | EIN |
| Organization Type | 6 | OrganizationTypeCd |
| Governing Document Listed | Yes (1) | GoverningDocumentListedInd |
| Support | $190,831 | SupportAmt |
| Other Support | $0 | OtherSupportAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Supported Organizations Total | 1 | SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt |
| Support Sum | $190,831 | SupportSumAmt |
| Other Support Sum | $0 | OtherSupportSumAmt |
Form990 Sch A Supporting Org Form990SchASupportingOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Listed By Name Governing Doc | Yes (1) | ListedByNameGoverningDocInd |
| Suprt Org No IRS Determination | 0 | SuprtOrgNoIRSDeterminationInd |
| Supported Org Section C456 | 0 | SupportedOrgSectionC456Ind |
| Supported Org Not Organized US | 0 | SupportedOrgNotOrganizedUSInd |
| Organization Change Suprt Org | 0 | OrganizationChangeSuprtOrgInd |
| Support Non Supported Org | 0 | SupportNonSupportedOrgInd |
| Payment Substantial Contribtr | 0 | PaymentSubstantialContribtrInd |
| Loan Disqualified Person | 0 | LoanDisqualifiedPersonInd |
| Controlled Disqualified Prsn | 0 | ControlledDisqualifiedPrsnInd |
| Disqualified Prsn Controll Int | 0 | DisqualifiedPrsnControllIntInd |
| Disqualified Prsn Ownr Int | 0 | DisqualifiedPrsnOwnrIntInd |
| Excess Business Holdings Rules | 0 | ExcessBusinessHoldingsRulesInd |
| Contribution Controller | 0 | ContributionControllerInd |
| Contribution Family | 0 | ContributionFamilyInd |
| Contribution35 Controlled | 0 | Contribution35ControlledInd |
Form990 Sch A Type1 Suprt Org Form990SchAType1SuprtOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Power Appoint Majority Dir Trst | Yes (1) | PowerAppointMajorityDirTrstInd |
| Operate Benefit Non Suprt Org | 0 | OperateBenefitNonSuprtOrgInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $15,414,431 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $9,009,131 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $6,405,300 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,519,542 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,519,542 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $6,405,300 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| COMMON STOCK | $1,108,202 | F |
| CORPORATE DEBT INSTRUMENTS | $2,856,524 | F |
| MUTUAL FUNDS | $5,157,902 | F |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $9,122,628 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $59,670,297 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $288,822 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $1,630,625 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $1,919,447 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $57,750,850 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $43,614 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $43,614 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $57,794,464 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $60,944,806 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $1,630,625 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $1,630,625 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $59,314,181 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $43,614 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $43,614 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $59,357,795 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE TRUST DOES NOT HAVE ANY UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TO REPORT UNDER FIN 48. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | RECLASS RENT EXPENSE 1,630,625. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | RECLASS INVESTMENT FEES 43,614. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | RECLASS RENT EXPENSE 1,630,625. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | RECLASS INVESTMENT FEES 43,614. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH CAROLINA | |||||||
| 1600 HAMPTON STREET | COLUMBIA | SC | 29208 | 576001153 | 115 | $190,831 | IN SUPPORT OF ITS VARIOUS PROGRAMS |
| UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH CAROLINA EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION | |||||||
| 1027 BARNWELL STREET | COLUMBIA | SC | 29208 | 576017985 | 501(C)(3) | $300,056 | IN SUPPORT OF SCHOOL OF MEDICINE PROGRAMS, DEVELOPMENT AND ACTIVITIES |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | GRANTS AND CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH CAROLINA AND RELATED ENTITIES ARE MADE AFTER COLLABORATION WITH THE UNIVERSITY. MANY CONTRIBUTIONS ARE BASED ON COMMITMENTS MADE COLLEGIALLY BETWEEN THE UNITS. OTHERS ARE RECURRING PROJECTS, EQUIPMENT PURCHASES OR EXPENSE ITEMS. THERE IS NO FORMAL GRANT WRITING IN THIS PROCESS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Club Dues Or Fees | Yes (X) | ClubDuesOrFeesInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (24 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BETHANY BRAY MARKOWITZ MD | ||||||||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | $197,359 | $75,932 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $197,359 | $75,932 | $0 | $0 |
| CAUGMAN R TAYLOR MD | ||||||||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | $225,000 | $239,073 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $225,000 | $239,073 | $0 | $0 |
| CHRISTOPHER G MAZOUE MD | ||||||||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | $771,396 | $96,509 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $771,396 | $96,509 | $0 | $0 |
| CLAUDIUS O SHULER III MD | ||||||||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | $274,500 | $108,229 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $274,500 | $108,229 | $0 | $0 |
| DAVID GREENHOUSE MD | ||||||||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | $128,056 | $108,510 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $128,056 | $108,510 | $0 | $0 |
| EDWARD J MAYEAUX MD | ||||||||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | $133,175 | $209,248 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $133,175 | $209,248 | $0 | $0 |
| GREGG TALENTE MD | ||||||||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | $162,453 | $108,474 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $162,453 | $108,474 | $0 | $0 |
| HAROLD I FRIEDMAN MD | ||||||||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | $148,439 | $162,628 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $148,439 | $162,628 | $0 | $0 |
| JAMES M NOTTINGHAM | ||||||||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | $216,053 | $120,684 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $216,053 | $120,684 | $0 | $0 |
| JAMES SELPH | ||||||||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | $262,582 | $108,462 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $262,582 | $108,462 | $0 | $0 |
| JOHN JOSEPH WALSH IV MD | ||||||||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | $510,537 | $215,362 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $510,537 | $215,362 | $0 | $0 |
| JUDITH T BURGIS MD | ||||||||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | $231,329 | $223,361 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $231,329 | $223,361 | $0 | $0 |
| MEERA NARASIMAHNMD | ||||||||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | $59,638 | $346,006 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $59,638 | $346,006 | $0 | $0 |
| PAUL H BORNEMANN | ||||||||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | $118,667 | $82,600 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $118,667 | $82,600 | $0 | $0 |
| SHILPA SRINIVASAN MD | ||||||||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | $53,090 | $125,511 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $53,090 | $125,511 | $0 | $0 |
| SOUVIK SEN MD | ||||||||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | $74,663 | $319,161 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $74,663 | $319,161 | $0 | $0 |
| JEFFREY L PERKINS | ||||||||||||||
| SECRETARY/TREASURER | $85,000 | $237,598 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $85,000 | $237,598 | $0 | $0 |
| LESLIE W HALL MD | ||||||||||||||
| DEAN OF SOM | $336,109 | $258,125 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $336,109 | $258,125 | $0 | $0 |
| TAN PLATT MD | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT | $109,693 | $129,309 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $109,693 | $129,309 | $0 | $0 |
| GRABOSKI GREGORY | ||||||||||||||
| HIGHEST COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES | $804,514 | $108,474 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $804,514 | $108,474 | $0 | $0 |
| GUY JEFFERY A | ||||||||||||||
| HIGHEST COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES | $766,573 | $92,713 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $766,573 | $92,713 | $0 | $0 |
| DUMONT GUILLAUME | ||||||||||||||
| HIGHEST COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES | $727,306 | $103,250 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $727,306 | $103,250 | $0 | $0 |
| CLAIR DANIEL G | ||||||||||||||
| HIGHEST COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES | $709,820 | $266,062 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $709,820 | $266,062 | $0 | $0 |
| PASTIDES HARRIS | ||||||||||||||
| HIGHEST COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES | $703,800 | $92,950 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $703,800 | $92,950 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 1A | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE DEAN OF THE MEDICAL SCHOOL, AND/OR HIS LEADERSHIP, IS ALLOWED PAID MEMBERSHIPS IN CERTAIN NON-DISCRIMINATORY BUSINESS CLUBS THAT HAVE GOLF OR RECREATIONAL ACTIVITIES. THESE ARE LARGELY USED FOR RECRUITMENT OF FACULTY. ALSO RECOGNIZED THAT MEAL TIME IS A GENERALLY CONVENIENT OPPORTUNITY FOR THE DEAN TO MEET WITH HIS FACULTY AND/OR STAFF DUE TO MEDICAL AND TEACHING SCHEDULES. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE TRUST BOARD OF DIRECTORS DOES NOT DIRECTLY REVIEW THE FORM 990, PRIOR TO ITS BEING FILED. FORM 990 IS DETAIL REVIEWED BY THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AND THE TRUST ACCOUNTANT AND THEN CURSORY REVIEWED BY THE SECRETARY-TREASURER PRIOR TO SIGNING AND FILING. FORM 990 AND THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE PREPARED ON THE SAME BASIS OF ACCOUNTING. THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE FOR REVIEW BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, AFTER ISSUANCE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15B | THE PRESIDENT AND ALL OFFICERS ARE MEMBERS OF THE FACULTY. ALL FACULTY COMPENSATION IS DOCUMENTED IN A WRITTEN AGREEMENT THAT IS APPROVED BY THE DEPARTMENT CHAIRMAN AND THE DEAN OF THE MEDICAL SCHOOL. CONSIDERATIONS INCLUDE LEVEL OF ACADEMIC INVOLVEMENT, PATIENT WORKLOAD, FACUITY, CARE OF THE MEDICALLY UNDER-SERVED, AMONG OTHERS. THE PRESIDENT AND ALL OFFICERS SERVE FOR A REVOLVING PERIOD OF ONE YEAR. THE OFFICER POSITIONS ARE UNCOMPENSATED. THE OFFICER POSITIONS SERVE TO MEET LEGAL OBLIGATIONS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE MAINTAINED BY THE DIRECTOR OF LEGAL AFFAIRS. TRUST PHYSICIANS ARE FACULTY MEMBERS OF UNIVERSITY OF SC AND THE TRUST'S POLICIES REGARDING CONFLICTS OF INTEREST, USE OF SOCIAL CLUBS, TRAVEL, WHISTLEBLOWER PROVISIONS, ETC. ARE CONSISTENT WITH THOSE OF THE UNIVERSITY OF SC EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS OF THE TRUST ARE INCLUDED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF SC AS A GOVERNMENTAL DISCRETELY PRESENTED COMPONENT UNIT. FORM 990 IS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST FROM THE DIRECTOR OF LEGAL AFFAIRS. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | CONTRIBUTIONS TO PHUSCMG -12,875,637. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | THE PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Direct Controlling NADirectControllingNACd | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH CAROLINA | ||||||||||
| 1600 HAMPTON STREET | COLUMBIA | SC | 29208 | 576001153 | EDUCATION OF THE STATE'S CITIZENS | SC | 501(C)(3) | LINE 6 | N/A | 0 |
| PALMETTO HEALTH UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH CAROLINA MEDICAL GROUP | ||||||||||
| 4 MEDICAL PARK ROAD SUITE 301 | COLUMBIA | SC | 29203 | 471345819 | SERVE HEALTH CARE NEEDS AND EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITIES | SC | 501(C)(3) | LINE 11 | N/A | 0 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | Yes (1) | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH CAROLINA | ||
| K | $92,007 | FAIR MARKET VALUE |
| PALMETTO HEALTH UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH CAROLINA MEDICAL GROUP | ||
| Q | $508,165 | FAIR MARKET VALUE |
| PALMETTO HEALTH UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH CAROLINA MEDICAL GROUP | ||
| P | $398,213 | FAIR MARKET VALUE |