STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH CAROLINA SCHOOL OF MEDICINE EDUCATIONAL TRUST: Form 990, tax year 2017

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH CAROLINA SCHOOL OF MEDICINE EDUCATIONAL TRUST (EIN 57-0705675)
Tax period
2017-07-01 to 2018-06-30
Filed
2019-05-15
IRS object ID
201921359349309532
Schema version
2017v2.3
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-05-15T14:43:18-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN580692043PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MAULDIN & JENKINS LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1508 HAMPTON STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityCOLUMBIACityNm
State AbbreviationSCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP29201ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2017-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN570705675EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH CAROLINA SCHOOL OFBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2MEDICINE EDUCATIONAL TRUSTBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlUNIVBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8032553407PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 413AddressLine1Txt
CityCOLUMBIACityNm
State AbbreviationSCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP29202ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJEFFREY L PERKINSPersonNm
Person TitleSEC-TREASPersonTitleTxt
Phone8032553407PhoneNum
Signature2019-05-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonCHARLES R STATLER JR CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00105223PTIN
Phone8037995810PhoneNum
Preparation2019-05-15PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address50.192.51.169IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2019-05-15IPDt
IP Tm15:37:28IPTm
IP TimezoneEDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id1D80EF4C2A8753E0332C9BC6492B45673CE6356AAtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id213086E36E1F1C6DAC0B6D2F036F9EF5928A18E8AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2017TaxYr
Build TS2019-02-21 02:37:17ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJEFFREY L PERKINSPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1SUITE 300 15 MEDICAL PARKAddressLine1Txt
CityCOLUMBIACityNm
State AbbreviationSCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP29203ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$61,026,715GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressN/AWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1980FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateSCLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionENHANCE THE EXEMPT FUNCTION OF UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH CAROLINA SCHOOL OF MEDICINE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body22VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent1VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee197TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$71,835,194PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$49,999,584CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$866,111PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$616,106CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$6,223,627PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$7,178,774CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$78,924,932PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$57,794,464CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$460,063PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$540,887CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$49,729,453PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$37,629,077CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$25,717,700PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$21,187,831CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$75,907,216PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$59,357,795CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$3,017,716PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,563,331CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$63,954,106TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$54,773,780TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$19,330,687TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$24,300,507TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$44,623,419NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$30,473,273NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTHE PURPOSE OF THE EDUCATIONAL TRUST IS TO ENHANCE THE PURPOSE OF THEUNIVERSITY OF SOUTH CAROLINA AND THE UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH CAROLINASCHOOL OF MEDICINE. IT PERFORMS ITS PURPOSE IN PROVIDING A CLINICALSETTING FOR FACULTY TO PERFORM MEDICAL SERVICES TO PATIENTS. SERVICES INCLUDE CARE FOR TRADITIONAL FEE-FOR-SERVICE PATIENTS AS WELL AS A VARIETY OF PATIENTS SEEN UNDER CONTRACTS WITH GOVERNMENT AGENCIES. ALSO SERVED ARE MANY CITIZENS WHO ARE REFERRED TO AS MEDICALLY UNDERSERVED, WHICH INCLUDES FREE CARE TO INDIGENTS. STUDENTS OF THE MEDICAL SCHOOL AND RESIDENT DOCTORS PARTICPATE IN THE PROVISION OF SERVICES AND OBSERVE THE PERFORMANCE OF MEDICAL ACTIVITIES IN A CLINICAL SETTING.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$4,281,706ExpenseAmt
Grant$540,887GrantAmt
Revenue$6,861,403RevenueAmt
DescSUPPORT OF UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH CAROLINA SCHOOL OF MEDICINE AND ITSCLINICAL FACILITIES. ACADEMIC ENHANCEMENT FUNDS ARE PROVIDED FROM 7%OF CLINICAL PATIENT BILLINGS AND CONTRACT REVENUES. THESE FUNDS AREPROVIDED TO THE MEDICAL SCHOOL AND THE CLINICAL FACILITIES FOR AVARIETY OF PROJECTS AND EXPENSE REIMBURSEMENTS THAT WOULD OTHERWISE BEPAID WITH APPROPRIATED STATE FUNDS, AVAILABLE ELIGIBLE TUITION AND FEES, OR NOT PURCHASED AT ALL. AN OPERATIONS SUBFUND, PRESENTLY 4% OF REVENUES, IS USED TO MITIGATE THE EFFECTS OF MANDATED APPROPRIATED FUND BUDGET REDUCTIONS AT THE SCHOOL OF MEDICINE AND THE REMAINDER COMBINED WITH A CLINICAL SUPPORT SERVICES SUBFUND, PRESENTLY 1% OF REVENUE, IS USED TO PROVIDE SERVICES COMMON TO ALL THE CLINICS, SUCH AS MARKETING.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$55,076,089ExpenseAmt
Revenue$50,316,955RevenueAmt
DescOPERATION OF CLINICAL FACILITIES AND RELATED BUILDINGS AND EQUIPMENT.SUBSTANTIALLY ALL REVENUES CONSIST OF PAYMENTS FOR MEDICAL SERVICESEITHER FROM INDIVIDUAL PATIENT BILLINGS OR UNDER CONTRACTS FROM OTHERGOVERNMENT AGENCIES. LESSER AMOUNTS ARE RECEIVED IN THE FORM OF FACULTYCOST REIMBURSEMENTS. INVESTMENT INCOME AND MINOR RENTAL INCOME FROMNONGOVERNMENT BUSINESSES. THE CLINICS OWN AND OPERATE TWO PROFESSIONALMEDICAL OFFICE BUILDINGS ON THE CAMPUS OF PALMETTO HEALTH RICHLANDHOSPITAL. FACULTY PHYSICIANS AND STAFF ALSO PROVIDE SERVICES IN FOUROTHER MEDICAL OFFICE BUILDINGS , THE USC SCHOOL OF NURSING, AND AN OFFICE ON THE CAMPUS OF THE VA HOSPITAL.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$59,357,795TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other Liabilities0ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document4IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee197EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members22GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member1IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest Policy0ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Whistleblower Policy0WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention Policy0DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEO0CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldSCStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TRUST OFFICEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone8035455229PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line115 MEDICAL PARK SUITE 212AddressLine1Txt
CityCOLUMBIACityNm
State AbbreviationSCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP29203ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (27 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
BETHANY BRAY MARKOWITZ MD
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$197,359$75,932$0
CAUGMAN R TAYLOR MD
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$225,000$239,073$0
CHRISTOPHER G MAZOUE MD
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$771,396$96,509$0
CLAUDIUS O SHULER III MD
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$274,500$108,229$0
DAVID GREENHOUSE MD
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$128,056$108,510$0
EDWARD J MAYEAUX MD
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$133,175$209,248$0
GREGG TALENTE MD
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$162,453$108,474$0
HAROLD I FRIEDMAN MD
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$148,439$162,628$0
JAMES M NOTTINGHAM
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$216,053$120,684$0
JAMES SELPH
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$262,582$108,462$0
JOHN JOSEPH WALSH IV MD
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$510,537$215,362$0
JUDITH T BURGIS MD
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$231,329$223,361$0
MEERA NARASIMAHNMD
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$59,638$346,006$0
PAUL H BORNEMANN
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$118,667$82,600$0
SABRA CUSTER
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$8,333$0
SHILPA SRINIVASAN MD
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$53,090$125,511$0
SOUVIK SEN MD
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$74,663$319,161$0
FLOYD BELL MD
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$135,000$0
FRANCIS H NEUFFER MD
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$100,857$0
JEFFREY L PERKINS
SECRETARY/TREASURER1.00$85,000$237,598$0Yes (X)
LESLIE W HALL MD
DEAN OF SOM1.00$336,109$258,125$0Yes (X)
TAN PLATT MD
PRESIDENT1.00$109,693$129,309$0Yes (X)
GRABOSKI GREGORY
HIGHEST COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES1.00$804,514$108,474$0Yes (X)
GUY JEFFERY A
HIGHEST COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES1.00$766,573$92,713$0Yes (X)
DUMONT GUILLAUME
HIGHEST COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES1.00$727,306$103,250$0Yes (X)
CLAIR DANIEL G
HIGHEST COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES1.00$709,820$266,062$0Yes (X)
PASTIDES HARRIS
HIGHEST COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES1.00$703,800$92,950$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$7,809,752TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$4,182,421TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$0TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K20IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
HMOB LP
PO BOX 742736ATLANTAGA30374RENT/FACILITIES$771,468
J&J HEALTHCARE SYSTEMS INC
PO BOX 406663ATLANTAGA30384CLINICAL SUPPLIES$546,520
MCKESSON MEDICAL SURGICAL
PO BOX 634404CINCINNATIOH45263CLINICAL SUPPLIES$447,003
THE COOPERATIVE MINISTRY
3821 WEST BELTLINE BLVDCOLUMBIASC29204CONTRACTUAL SERVICES$310,970
THERACOM
PO BOX 640105CINCINNATIOH45264PHARMACY DISTRIBUTION$199,629
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K9CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
OTHER CONTRACT AND PROFESSIONAL I621110$30,935,183$30,935,183
PATIENT CHARGES621110$19,064,401$19,064,401
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$49,999,584TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$336,132TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$336,132ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$753,822RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$1,630,626RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real-$876,804RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$876,804TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$876,804RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,881,599SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,601,625SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$279,974SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$279,974TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$279,974ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER INCOMEDesc
Business611710BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$8,055,578TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$8,055,578RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$8,055,578OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$57,794,464TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$57,178,358RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$616,106ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$540,887TotalAmt
Program Services$540,887ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,784,667TotalAmt
Program Services$7,784,667ProgramServicesAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$29,844,410TotalAmt
Program Services$29,844,410ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$93,462TotalAmt
Program Services$93,462ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$43,614TotalAmt
Program Services$43,614ProgramServicesAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,370TotalAmt
Program Services$9,370ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,754,125TotalAmt
Program Services$13,754,125ProgramServicesAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$826,642TotalAmt
Program Services$826,642ProgramServicesAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$293,119TotalAmt
Program Services$293,119ProgramServicesAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,915TotalAmt
Program Services$20,915ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$870,241TotalAmt
Program Services$870,241ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$655,733TotalAmt
Program Services$655,733ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
CONTRACTUAL SERVICES$3,240,838$3,240,838
OTHER EXPENSE$1,051,617$1,051,617
DUES AND LICENSES$171,076$171,076
MINOR EQUIPMENT, REPAIR$85,506$85,506

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$71,573TotalAmt
Program Services$71,573ProgramServicesAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$59,357,795TotalAmt
Program Services$59,357,795ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,268,400BOYAmt
EOY$19,836,992EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,744,693BOYAmt
EOY$702,260EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,618,918BOYAmt
EOY$18,337,351EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$17,933,973LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$11,528,673LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,197,217BOYAmt
EOY$6,405,300EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,226,764BOYAmt
EOY$9,122,628EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$898,114BOYAmt
EOY$369,249EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$63,954,106BOYAmt
EOY$54,773,780EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,274,697BOYAmt
EOY$9,529,009EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,856,051BOYAmt
EOY$11,371,498EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,825,000BOYAmt
EOY$3,400,000EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$374,939BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,330,687BOYAmt
EOY$24,300,507EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$44,623,419BOYAmt
EOY$30,473,273EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$44,623,419BOYAmt
EOY$30,473,273EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$63,954,106BOYAmt
EOY$54,773,780EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$1,563,331ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$288,822NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$12,875,637OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supporting Organization509a3Yes (X)SupportingOrganization509a3Ind
Supporting Org Type1Yes (X)SupportingOrgType1Ind
IRS Written DeterminationYes (X)IRSWrittenDeterminationInd
Supported Organizations1SupportedOrganizationsCnt

Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp

Supported Organization Name SupportedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH CAROLINABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN576001153EIN
Organization Type6OrganizationTypeCd
Governing Document ListedYes (1)GoverningDocumentListedInd
Support$190,831SupportAmt
Other Support$0OtherSupportAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supported Organizations Total1SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt
Support Sum$190,831SupportSumAmt
Other Support Sum$0OtherSupportSumAmt

Form990 Sch A Supporting Org Form990SchASupportingOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Listed By Name Governing DocYes (1)ListedByNameGoverningDocInd
Suprt Org No IRS Determination0SuprtOrgNoIRSDeterminationInd
Supported Org Section C4560SupportedOrgSectionC456Ind
Supported Org Not Organized US0SupportedOrgNotOrganizedUSInd
Organization Change Suprt Org0OrganizationChangeSuprtOrgInd
Support Non Supported Org0SupportNonSupportedOrgInd
Payment Substantial Contribtr0PaymentSubstantialContribtrInd
Loan Disqualified Person0LoanDisqualifiedPersonInd
Controlled Disqualified Prsn0ControlledDisqualifiedPrsnInd
Disqualified Prsn Controll Int0DisqualifiedPrsnControllIntInd
Disqualified Prsn Ownr Int0DisqualifiedPrsnOwnrIntInd
Excess Business Holdings Rules0ExcessBusinessHoldingsRulesInd
Contribution Controller0ContributionControllerInd
Contribution Family0ContributionFamilyInd
Contribution35 Controlled0Contribution35ControlledInd

Form990 Sch A Type1 Suprt Org Form990SchAType1SuprtOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Power Appoint Majority Dir TrstYes (1)PowerAppointMajorityDirTrstInd
Operate Benefit Non Suprt Org0OperateBenefitNonSuprtOrgInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$15,414,431OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$9,009,131DepreciationAmt
Book Value$6,405,300BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,519,542OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,519,542DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$6,405,300TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
COMMON STOCK$1,108,202F
CORPORATE DEBT INSTRUMENTS$2,856,524F
MUTUAL FUNDS$5,157,902F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$9,122,628TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$59,670,297TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$288,822NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$1,630,625OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,919,447RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$57,750,850RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$43,614OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$43,614RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$57,794,464TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$60,944,806TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$1,630,625OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$1,630,625ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$59,314,181ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$43,614OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$43,614ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$59,357,795TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:THE TRUST DOES NOT HAVE ANY UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TO REPORT UNDER FIN 48.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RECLASS RENT EXPENSE 1,630,625.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RECLASS INVESTMENT FEES 43,614.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RECLASS RENT EXPENSE 1,630,625.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RECLASS INVESTMENT FEES 43,614.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH CAROLINA
1600 HAMPTON STREETCOLUMBIASC29208576001153115$190,831IN SUPPORT OF ITS VARIOUS PROGRAMS
UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH CAROLINA EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION
1027 BARNWELL STREETCOLUMBIASC29208576017985501(C)(3)$300,056IN SUPPORT OF SCHOOL OF MEDICINE PROGRAMS, DEVELOPMENT AND ACTIVITIES

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationGRANTS AND CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH CAROLINA AND RELATED ENTITIES ARE MADE AFTER COLLABORATION WITH THE UNIVERSITY. MANY CONTRIBUTIONS ARE BASED ON COMMITMENTS MADE COLLEGIALLY BETWEEN THE UNITS. OTHERS ARE RECURRING PROJECTS, EQUIPMENT PURCHASES OR EXPENSE ITEMS. THERE IS NO FORMAL GRANT WRITING IN THIS PROCESS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (24 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
BETHANY BRAY MARKOWITZ MD
BOARD MEMBER$197,359$75,932$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$197,359$75,932$0$0
CAUGMAN R TAYLOR MD
BOARD MEMBER$225,000$239,073$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$225,000$239,073$0$0
CHRISTOPHER G MAZOUE MD
BOARD MEMBER$771,396$96,509$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$771,396$96,509$0$0
CLAUDIUS O SHULER III MD
BOARD MEMBER$274,500$108,229$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$274,500$108,229$0$0
DAVID GREENHOUSE MD
BOARD MEMBER$128,056$108,510$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$128,056$108,510$0$0
EDWARD J MAYEAUX MD
BOARD MEMBER$133,175$209,248$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$133,175$209,248$0$0
GREGG TALENTE MD
BOARD MEMBER$162,453$108,474$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$162,453$108,474$0$0
HAROLD I FRIEDMAN MD
BOARD MEMBER$148,439$162,628$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$148,439$162,628$0$0
JAMES M NOTTINGHAM
BOARD MEMBER$216,053$120,684$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$216,053$120,684$0$0
JAMES SELPH
BOARD MEMBER$262,582$108,462$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$262,582$108,462$0$0
JOHN JOSEPH WALSH IV MD
BOARD MEMBER$510,537$215,362$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$510,537$215,362$0$0
JUDITH T BURGIS MD
BOARD MEMBER$231,329$223,361$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$231,329$223,361$0$0
MEERA NARASIMAHNMD
BOARD MEMBER$59,638$346,006$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$59,638$346,006$0$0
PAUL H BORNEMANN
BOARD MEMBER$118,667$82,600$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$118,667$82,600$0$0
SHILPA SRINIVASAN MD
BOARD MEMBER$53,090$125,511$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$53,090$125,511$0$0
SOUVIK SEN MD
BOARD MEMBER$74,663$319,161$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$74,663$319,161$0$0
JEFFREY L PERKINS
SECRETARY/TREASURER$85,000$237,598$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$85,000$237,598$0$0
LESLIE W HALL MD
DEAN OF SOM$336,109$258,125$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$336,109$258,125$0$0
TAN PLATT MD
PRESIDENT$109,693$129,309$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$109,693$129,309$0$0
GRABOSKI GREGORY
HIGHEST COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES$804,514$108,474$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$804,514$108,474$0$0
GUY JEFFERY A
HIGHEST COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES$766,573$92,713$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$766,573$92,713$0$0
DUMONT GUILLAUME
HIGHEST COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES$727,306$103,250$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$727,306$103,250$0$0
CLAIR DANIEL G
HIGHEST COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES$709,820$266,062$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$709,820$266,062$0$0
PASTIDES HARRIS
HIGHEST COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES$703,800$92,950$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$703,800$92,950$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 1AFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE DEAN OF THE MEDICAL SCHOOL, AND/OR HIS LEADERSHIP, IS ALLOWED PAID MEMBERSHIPS IN CERTAIN NON-DISCRIMINATORY BUSINESS CLUBS THAT HAVE GOLF OR RECREATIONAL ACTIVITIES. THESE ARE LARGELY USED FOR RECRUITMENT OF FACULTY. ALSO RECOGNIZED THAT MEAL TIME IS A GENERALLY CONVENIENT OPPORTUNITY FOR THE DEAN TO MEET WITH HIS FACULTY AND/OR STAFF DUE TO MEDICAL AND TEACHING SCHEDULES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE TRUST BOARD OF DIRECTORS DOES NOT DIRECTLY REVIEW THE FORM 990, PRIOR TO ITS BEING FILED. FORM 990 IS DETAIL REVIEWED BY THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AND THE TRUST ACCOUNTANT AND THEN CURSORY REVIEWED BY THE SECRETARY-TREASURER PRIOR TO SIGNING AND FILING. FORM 990 AND THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE PREPARED ON THE SAME BASIS OF ACCOUNTING. THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE FOR REVIEW BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, AFTER ISSUANCE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15BTHE PRESIDENT AND ALL OFFICERS ARE MEMBERS OF THE FACULTY. ALL FACULTY COMPENSATION IS DOCUMENTED IN A WRITTEN AGREEMENT THAT IS APPROVED BY THE DEPARTMENT CHAIRMAN AND THE DEAN OF THE MEDICAL SCHOOL. CONSIDERATIONS INCLUDE LEVEL OF ACADEMIC INVOLVEMENT, PATIENT WORKLOAD, FACUITY, CARE OF THE MEDICALLY UNDER-SERVED, AMONG OTHERS. THE PRESIDENT AND ALL OFFICERS SERVE FOR A REVOLVING PERIOD OF ONE YEAR. THE OFFICER POSITIONS ARE UNCOMPENSATED. THE OFFICER POSITIONS SERVE TO MEET LEGAL OBLIGATIONS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE MAINTAINED BY THE DIRECTOR OF LEGAL AFFAIRS. TRUST PHYSICIANS ARE FACULTY MEMBERS OF UNIVERSITY OF SC AND THE TRUST'S POLICIES REGARDING CONFLICTS OF INTEREST, USE OF SOCIAL CLUBS, TRAVEL, WHISTLEBLOWER PROVISIONS, ETC. ARE CONSISTENT WITH THOSE OF THE UNIVERSITY OF SC EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS OF THE TRUST ARE INCLUDED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF SC AS A GOVERNMENTAL DISCRETELY PRESENTED COMPONENT UNIT. FORM 990 IS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST FROM THE DIRECTOR OF LEGAL AFFAIRS.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CONTRIBUTIONS TO PHUSCMG -12,875,637.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THE PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH CAROLINA
1600 HAMPTON STREETCOLUMBIASC29208576001153EDUCATION OF THE STATE'S CITIZENSSC501(C)(3)LINE 6N/A0
PALMETTO HEALTH UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH CAROLINA MEDICAL GROUP
4 MEDICAL PARK ROAD SUITE 301COLUMBIASC29203471345819SERVE HEALTH CARE NEEDS AND EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITIESSC501(C)(3)LINE 11N/A0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (1)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH CAROLINA
K$92,007FAIR MARKET VALUE
PALMETTO HEALTH UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH CAROLINA MEDICAL GROUP
Q$508,165FAIR MARKET VALUE
PALMETTO HEALTH UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH CAROLINA MEDICAL GROUP
P$398,213FAIR MARKET VALUE