STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

APPALACHIAN COLLEGE ASSOCIATION: Form 990, tax year 2017

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
APPALACHIAN COLLEGE ASSOCIATION (EIN 56-1758784)
Tax period
2017-07-01 to 2018-06-30
Filed
2019-05-15
IRS object ID
201921359349310442
Schema version
2017v2.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-05-15T15:32:32-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN350921680PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CROWE LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line19600 Brownsboro Road Suite 400AddressLine1Txt
CityLouisvilleCityNm
State AbbreviationKYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP402411122ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2017-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN561758784EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Appalachian College Association IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlAPPABusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8599864584PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1801 Brighton AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityRichmondCityNm
State AbbreviationKYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP40475ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonNancy E RushingPersonNm
Person TitlePresidentPersonTitleTxt
Signature2019-05-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonEmilie KnieriemPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01330194PTIN
Phone5023263996PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2017TaxYr
Build TS2019-02-21 02:37:17ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Nancy E RushingBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1801 Brighton AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityRichmondCityNm
State AbbreviationKYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP40475ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$21,383,010GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.acaweb.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1993FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateKYLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionAppalachian College Association, Inc. ("the Association") was incorporated August 6, 1993, as a nonprofit organization primarily to serve people of the Appalachian region through higher education and related services. The Association is an organization of independent liberal arts institutions that provides expanded and enhanced learning opportunities to faculty, staff and students for the purpose of serving the educational and economic well-being of the people and communities of Central Appalachia. This educational consortium offers a variety of academic, research, scholarship, library and travel programs serving students, faculty and staff in Kentucky, North Carolina, Tennessee, Virginia and West Virginia. The Association is an independent 501(c)(3) incorporated organization, governed by a board comprised of member institution presidents and an executive committee.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body33VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent33VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee7TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers60TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$54,117PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$12,455CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$3,192,927PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$3,439,165CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,792,181PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,051,994CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$22,342PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$12,723CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$5,061,567PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$5,516,337CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$479,015PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$488,335CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$566,842PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$439,901CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$3,486,408PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$3,619,548CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$4,532,265PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$4,547,784CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$529,302PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$968,553CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$31,818,724TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$34,042,664TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$732,086TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,639,470TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$31,086,638NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$32,403,194NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionAppalachian College Association, Inc. ("the Association") was incorporated August 6, 1993, as a nonprofit organization primarily to serve people of the Appalachian region through higher education and related services. The Association is an organization of 35 independent liberal arts institutions that provides expanded and enhanced learning opportunities to faculty, staff and students for the purpose of serving the educational and economic well-being of the people and communities of Central Appalachia. This educational consortium offers a variety of academic, research, scholarship, library and travel programs serving 54,000 students and over 4,000 faculty and staff in Kentucky, North Carolina, Tennessee, Virginia and West Virginia. The Association is an independent 501(c)(3) incorporated organization, governed by a board comprised of member institution presidents and an executive committee.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$2,917,515ExpenseAmt
Grant$9,588GrantAmt
Revenue$2,914,165RevenueAmt
DescLIBRARY AND SHARED CATALOG - THE BOWEN CENTRAL LIBRARY OF APPALACHIA PARTNERS WITH EACH MEMBER INSTITUTION TO MAKE IT ECONOMICALLY POSSIBLE TO PROVIDE ALL ACA STUDENTS, FACULTY AND STAFF WITH THE BEST LIBRARY INFORMATION RESOURCES AVAILABLE. THESE RESOURCES ARE USED TO HELP STUDENTS, FACULTY AND STAFF ATTAIN THE BEST POSSIBLE LEARNING OUTCOMES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$314,944ExpenseAmt
Grant$314,944GrantAmt
Revenue$525,000RevenueAmt
DescPROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT - WORKSHOPS AND ACADEMIC FELLOWSHIPS ARE THE MAINSTAY OF PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT, TOPICS CHANGE TO REFLECT CURRENT NEEDS OF FACULTY AND STAFF.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$232,541ExpenseAmt
Grant$163,803GrantAmt
Revenue$12,723RevenueAmt
DescTHE ACA HAS A VARIETY OF OPPORTUNITIES FOR STUDENTS STUDYING IN ANY MAJOR IN THE FORM OF SUMMER STIPENDS AND ACADEMIC SCHOLARSHIPS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$3,465,000TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredfalseScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document4IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee7EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OfYes (true)Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members33GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member33IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldKYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Nancy E Rushing PresidentBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone8599864584PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1801 Brighton AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityRichmondCityNm
State AbbreviationKYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP40475ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (43 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
Dr Jeff K Metcalf
Chair1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Clayton Hess
Secretary/Treasurer1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Harley Knowles
Director1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr John McCardell
Director1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Larry Cockrum
Director1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr Joe A Stepp
Director1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Harold Shank
Director - Partial Year1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr William T Bogart
Director1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Debra Townsley
Director1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr J Randall O'Brien
Director - Partial Year1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rev Dr Tamara Rodenberg
Director1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Paul Maurer
Director1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Paul Conn
Director1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Dan Lunsford
Director - Partial Year1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr James Barry
Director1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr David Joyce
Director1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Edwin H Welch
Director - Partial Year1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Jennifer L Braaten
Director - Partial Year1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Stephen D Livesay
Director1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Barry Buxton
Director - Partial Year1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Nancy Moody
Director1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Michael V Carter
Director1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Fred Whitt
Director1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Lyle Roelofs
Director1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Chris Wood
Director1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Marcia Hawkins
Director1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Burton Webb
Director1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Alexander Whitaker IV
Director1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr William Luckey Jr
Director1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr Jake Schrum
Director1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Lynn Morton
Director1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Joel Thierstein
Director1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Gary Weedman
Director - Partial Year1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Bill Greer
Director1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr David Olive
Immediate Past Chair1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Lee King
Director1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Tony Floyd
Director1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr James Hurley
Director1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Thomas Smith
Director1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr David Johns
Director1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
J Tom Rogers Jr
Interim President - Partial Year40.0Yes (X)$117,431$0$17,364
Nancy E Rushing
President - Appointed 9/1/1740.0Yes (X)$52,600$0$11,738
Larry M Hall
Vice President for Academic Programs - Partial Year40.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$170,031TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$29,102TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K1IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KfalseTotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtAddress Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Innovative Interfaces Inc
1900 Powell StSte 400EmeryvilleCA94608Library Technology$300,000
Fifth Third Bank
5050 Kingsley DrMD 1MOB2DCincinnatiOH45263Fees for Investment Management$126,333
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K2CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$12,455AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$12,455TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Library Fees900099$2,914,165$2,914,165
Member Dues900099$525,000$525,000

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$3,439,165TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$910,385TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$910,385ExclusionAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$17,008,282SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$15,866,673SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,141,609SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,141,609TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,141,609ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMiscellaneous IncomeDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$12,723TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$12,723RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$12,723OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,516,337TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$3,451,888RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,051,994ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$488,335TotalAmt
Program Services$488,335ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$194,223TotalAmt
Management And General$194,223ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$134,435TotalAmt
Management And General$134,435ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$37,897TotalAmt
Management And General$37,897ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$43,931TotalAmt
Management And General$43,931ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$29,415TotalAmt
Management And General$29,415ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$106,340TotalAmt
Management And General$106,340ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,983TotalAmt
Management And General$4,983ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$79,072TotalAmt
Management And General$79,072ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$164,057TotalAmt
Management And General$164,057ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,451TotalAmt
Program Services$6,172ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,279ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,480TotalAmt
Management And General$4,480ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,547TotalAmt
Program Services$6,038ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,509ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$378,515TotalAmt
Program Services$302,812ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$75,703ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$46,820TotalAmt
Management And General$46,820ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$26,272TotalAmt
Program Services$26,272ProgramServicesAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$117,637TotalAmt
Program Services$117,637ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$120,012TotalAmt
Management And General$120,012ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,896TotalAmt
Management And General$16,896ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Library Catalog Subscriptions$2,513,468$2,513,468
Memberships & Dues$4,171$4,171
Small Accessories & Movable Equipment$3,094$3,094
Meals$2,136$95$2,041

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,597TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,597ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,547,784TotalAmt
Program Services$3,465,000ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,082,784ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$114,454BOYAmt
EOY$278,876EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$648,558BOYAmt
EOY$714,324EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$72,244BOYAmt
EOY$72,863EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$619,665BOYAmt
EOY$1,764,002EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$4,338,013LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$538,734LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,919,294BOYAmt
EOY$3,799,279EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,444,509BOYAmt
EOY$27,413,320EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,818,724BOYAmt
EOY$34,042,664EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$198,405BOYAmt
EOY$1,041,879EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$533,681BOYAmt
EOY$597,591EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$732,086BOYAmt
EOY$1,639,470EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,614,240BOYAmt
EOY$2,651,688EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,619,018BOYAmt
EOY$8,898,126EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,853,380BOYAmt
EOY$20,853,380EOYAmt

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,086,638BOYAmt
EOY$32,403,194EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,818,724BOYAmt
EOY$34,042,664EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$968,553ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$348,003NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$521,960CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,005,000CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$56,806CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$579,207CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$537,455CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$4,700,428TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,284,010CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,033,805CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,161,620CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,667,837CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,914,165CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$14,061,437TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,805,970CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$6,038,805CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,218,426CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,247,044CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,451,620CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$18,761,865TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,932,244CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,932,244TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,932,244CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,932,244TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$15,829,621PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$672,492CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$690,910CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$640,393CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$704,644CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$910,385CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,618,824TotalAmt

Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$672,492CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$690,910CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$640,393CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$704,644CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$910,385CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,618,824TotalAmt

Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$29,135CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$45,893CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$40,029CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$22,342CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$12,723CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$150,122TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,507,597CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$6,775,608CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,898,848CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,974,030CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,374,728CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$22,530,811TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.7026PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.7001PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.1606InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.1526InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule A, Part III, Line 12 Other IncomeFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDESCRIPTION - OTHER INCOME, COLUMN A - 29135.0, COLUMN B - 45893.0, COLUMN C - 40029.0, COLUMN D - 22342.0, COLUMN E - 12723.0, COLUMN F - 150122.0;ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$26,835,161BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,398,816InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,106,333OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$28,127,644EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$24,815,060BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,160,257InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,140,156OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$26,835,161EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$26,708,232BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$0ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$397,591InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,495,581OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$24,815,060EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$24,699,061BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,000,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$661,915InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,652,744OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$26,708,232EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$22,417,604BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$0ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,504,727InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$0GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,223,270OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$0AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$24,699,061EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.0005BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.7414PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.2581TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$820,000OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$820,000BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,296,853OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$317,574DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,979,279BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$221,160OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$221,160DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$3,799,279TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Total Liability$0TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$5,738,007TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$348,003NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$348,003RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$5,390,004RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$126,333InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$126,333RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$5,516,337TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$4,421,451TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$4,421,451ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$126,333InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$126,333ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$4,547,784TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part V, Line 4 Intended uses of endowment fundsThe ACA endowment provides support to higher education and related services (fellowships, scholarships and professional development) to the membership of the association. The association membership is comprised of 35 independent liberal arts institutions.
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnoteThe Association is a nonprofit corporation and is exempt from federal income taxes under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. The Association has also been classified as an entity that is not a private foundation within the meaning of Section 509(a). A tax position is recognized as a benefit only if it is "more likely than not" that the tax position would be sustained in a tax examination, with a tax examination being presumed to occur. The amount recognized is the largest amount of tax benefit that is greater than 50% likely of being realized on examination. For tax positions not meeting the "more likely than not" test, no tax benefit will be recorded. The Association recognizes interest and penalties related to unrecognized tax benefits in interest and income tax expense, respectively. The Association has no amounts related to interest or penalties during the years ended June 30, 2018 and 2017. Due to its tax-exempt status; the Association is not subject to U.S. federal income tax or state income tax and does not expect the total amount of unrecognized tax benefits to significantly change in the next 12 months.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (3 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT26$15,855
SCHOLARSHIPS31$163,803
FELLOWSHIPS17$308,677

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule I, Part I, Line 2 Procedures for monitoring use of grant funds.FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationAfter a strict application process, grants are awarded to member institutions on behalf of individuals in the forms of scholarships, fellowships and other professional development awards. All awards must be used for educational purposes and are paid directly to the educational institution for the benefit of the individual.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 1a Delegate broad authority to a committee: The Association is a nonprofit corporation and is exempt from federal income taxes under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. The Association has also been classified as an entity that is not a private foundation within the meaning of Section 509(a). A tax position is recognized as a benefit only if it is "more likely than not" that the tax position would be sustained in a tax examination, with a tax examination being presumed to occur. The amount recognized is the largest amount of tax benefit that is greater than 50% likely of being realized on examination. For tax positions not meeting the "more likely than not" test, no tax benefit will be recorded. The Association recognizes interest and penalties related to unrecognized tax benefits in interest and income tax expense, respectively. The Association has no amounts related to interest or penalties during the years ended June 30, 2018 and 2017. Due to its tax-exempt status; the Association is not subject to U.S. federal income tax or state income tax and does not expect the total amount of unrecognized tax benefits to significantly change in the next 12 months.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 6 Classes of members or stockholdersAny Higher Learning Commission (HLC) or Southern Association of Colleges and Schools (SACS) regionally accredited, independent four-year college with a broad range of programs in the arts and sciences located in an Appalachian portion of the states of Kentucky, North Carolina, Tennessee, Virginia, and West Virginia (as defined by the Appalachian Regional Commission (ARC)) and which can demonstrate the commitment to the region is eligible for membership in the Appalachian College Association. The Appalachian College Association had 35 members during the 2018 fiscal year.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyThe association's 990 is reviewed by the finance committee, full board and by the President before filing by Crowe LLP.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyACA's conflict of interest policy is outlined in its employee manual and its new board member package. Each employee and board member are provided a copy of these documents. Thereafter, employees and board members are encouraged to report any potential conflicts that they may be involved in or that they are aware.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management officialAll compensation and benefit payments to officers, directors and employees are reviewed by the individual's direct supervisor, compared with survey and benchmark data and submitted to the full board for final approval during the annual budget process. This process was last completed in September 2017, and is documented in committee and board minutes.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b Process to establish compensation of other employeesSee above.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicGoverning documents, audited financial statements and conflict of interest policy will be available to the public upon request.