STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

TONGUE RIVER ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC: Form 990, tax year 2018

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
TONGUE RIVER ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC (EIN 81-0225169)
Tax period
2018-01-01 to 2018-12-31
Filed
2019-06-19
IRS object ID
201921709349300722
Schema version
2018v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-06-19T12:28:20-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN810386935PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SUMMERS MCNEA & CO PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line180 25TH STREET WESTAddressLine1Txt
CityBILLINGSCityNm
State AbbreviationMTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP591024662ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2018-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN810225169EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TONGUE RIVER ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlTONGBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4067842341PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 138AddressLine1Txt
CityASHLANDCityNm
State AbbreviationMTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP590030138ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDEE DEE ISAACSPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENTPersonTitleTxt
Phone4067842341PhoneNum
Signature2019-06-04SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonBRIAN F VAN STEELANDPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00481262PTIN
Phone4066522320PhoneNum
Preparation2019-06-04PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address69.144.166.106IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2019-06-04IPDt
IP Tm10:38:54IPTm
IP TimezoneMDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id6DA3F970829FF7912B9D03EDCF1BB9EDA804D97EAtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id6DA3F970829FF7912B9D03EDCF1BB9EDA804D97EAtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2018TaxYr
Build TS2019-02-21 02:37:17ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerTARY HANSONPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12435 US HIGHWAY 212AddressLine1Txt
CityAHLANDCityNm
State AbbreviationMTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP59003ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$15,271,310GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.TONGUERIVERELECTRIC.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1946FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMTLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionRURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE SUPPLYING ELECTRICITY AND SERVICES TO ITS MEMBERS LOCATED IN RURAL MONTANAActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee28TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$13,260,073PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$13,066,265CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$19,539PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$27,559CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$651,430PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$2,177,486CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$13,931,042PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$15,271,310CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$23,821PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$659,976CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$589,637PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$690,486CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$9,301,468PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$11,218,395CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$9,914,926PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$12,568,857CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$4,016,116PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$2,702,453CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$29,277,439TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$31,103,579TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$19,718,833TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$18,842,520TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$9,558,606NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$12,261,059NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionRURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE PROVIDING ELECTRICAL ENERGY AND SERVICES TO ITS MEMBERS AND PATRONS LOCATED IN THE SOUTHEASTERN PORTION OF MONTANA.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$11,327,775ExpenseAmt
DescRURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE SUPPLYING ELECTRICAL POWER AND UTILITIES SERVICES TO APPROXIMATELY 2,717 MEMBERS IN THE SOUTHEASTERN PORTION OF MONTANA.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$11,327,775TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntYes (1)BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document33IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee28EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$13,979,752MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$2,205,033OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BRIAN C TORGERSONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone4067842341PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12435 US HIGHWAY 212AddressLine1Txt
CityASHLANDCityNm
State AbbreviationMTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP59003ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (13 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
DEE DEE ISAACS
PRESIDENT8.80Yes (X)Yes (X)$15,125$0$0
JIM COLLINS
VICE PRESIDENT5.17Yes (X)Yes (X)$8,700$0$0
TODD TIBBETTS
SECRETARY/TREASURER3.60Yes (X)Yes (X)$5,188$0$0
DIANA MCLEAN
NORTHERN CHEYENNE REPRESEN1.60Yes (X)$2,750$0$0
GARY P HELM
DIRECTOR2.90Yes (X)$5,000$0$0
CRAIG RANDALL
DIRECTOR1.92Yes (X)$3,500$0$0
RICHARD HAMILTON
DIRECTOR2.62Yes (X)$6,375$0$0
ROBERT JANSSEN
DIRECTOR2.77Yes (X)$4,500$0$0
ALBERT KNOBLOCH
ASSISTANT SEC/TREASURER0.83Yes (X)Yes (X)$2,000$0$0
MICHAEL SPEELMAN
DIRECTOR1.42Yes (X)$2,500$0$0
FOREST DUNNING
DIRECTOR1.46Yes (X)$2,500$0$0
TARY HANSON
GENERAL MANAGER40.00Yes (X)$130,859$0$57,417
BRIAN TORGERSON
CONTROLLER40.00Yes (X)$81,807$0$41,814
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$270,804TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$99,231TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K1IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp

Contractor Name ContractorName

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RED ROCK POWER INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Contractor Address ContractorAddress

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 725AddressLine1Txt
CityHAVRECityNm
State AbbreviationMTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP59501ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ServicesELECTRICAL LINE CONTRACTORServicesDesc
Compensation$415,617CompensationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K1CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescUTILITIES & SERVICESDesc
Business221000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$13,066,265TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$13,066,265RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$13,066,265TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$27,559TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$27,559RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Personal$12PersonalAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Personal$12PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$12TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$12ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
MISC. SOUTHERN MT, N W E REFUNDS,221000$1,217,461$1,217,461
PATRONAGE CAPITAL CREDITS221000$969,391$969,391
MERCHANDISING221000-$9,378-$9,378
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$2,177,474OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$15,271,310TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$15,271,298RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$12ExclusionAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$659,976TotalAmt
Program Services$659,976ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$370,035TotalAmt
Management And General$370,035ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$156,584TotalAmt
Management And General$156,584ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$163,867TotalAmt
Management And General$163,867ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,230TotalAmt
Management And General$4,230ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,500TotalAmt
Management And General$10,500ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,316TotalAmt
Management And General$1,316ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,343TotalAmt
Management And General$1,343ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$57,172TotalAmt
Management And General$57,172ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$62,398TotalAmt
Management And General$62,398ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$680,825TotalAmt
Program Services$680,825ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,085,446TotalAmt
Program Services$949,928ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$135,518ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,036TotalAmt
Management And General$3,036ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
COST OF POWER$6,465,110$6,465,110
DISTRIBUTION OPERATIONS$1,526,186$1,526,186
DISTRIBUTION MAINTENANC$631,470$631,470
CONSUMER ACCOUNTS$208,748$208,748

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$480,615TotalAmt
Program Services$205,532ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$275,083ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,568,857TotalAmt
Program Services$11,327,775ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,241,082ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,686BOYAmt
EOY$161,325EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$732,749BOYAmt
EOY$341,936EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$959,348BOYAmt
EOY$980,131EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$616,667BOYAmt
EOY$541,466EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$71,824BOYAmt
EOY-$3,018EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$43,354,137LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$17,219,816LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,779,419BOYAmt
EOY$26,134,321EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,026,992BOYAmt
EOY$1,929,834EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,067,754BOYAmt
EOY$1,017,584EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,277,439BOYAmt
EOY$31,103,579EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$729,156BOYAmt
EOY$899,633EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,229,367BOYAmt
EOY$17,198,646EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$760,310BOYAmt
EOY$744,241EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,718,833BOYAmt
EOY$18,842,520EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,318BOYAmt
EOY$27,508EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$174,267BOYAmt
EOY$201,026EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,357,021BOYAmt
EOY$12,032,525EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,558,606BOYAmt
EOY$12,261,059EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,277,439BOYAmt
EOY$31,103,579EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$2,702,453ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$211,626OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$211,626BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$955,107OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$630,650DepreciationAmt
Book Value$324,457BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,455,765OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,387,576DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,068,189BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$37,731,639OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$14,201,590DepreciationAmt
Book Value$23,530,049BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$26,134,321TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
PATRONAGE CAPITAL ASSOC ORGANIZATIONS$1,599,934C
CFC CAPITAL TERM CERTIFICATES$318,750C
OTHER INVESTMENTS ASSOC ORGANIZATIONS$11,150C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$1,929,834TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (7 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ACCRUED PROPERTY TAXES$174,982
ACCRUED INTEREST$112,561
CAPITAL CREDITS PAYABLE-$4,689
CONSUMER PREPAYMENTS$150,944
CONSUMER DEPOSITS$186,743
ACCRUED VACATION, PAYROLL TAXES, ETC$122,823
EDUCATION ROUND UP$877
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$744,241TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$16,184,797TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$913,487OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$913,487RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$15,271,310RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$15,271,310TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$11,908,881TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$11,908,881ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$659,976OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$659,976ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$12,568,857TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:THERE ARE NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITION EXISTING AT DECEMBER 31, 2018.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:CONTRIBUTION IN AID OF CONSTRUCTION RECEIVED FROM MEMBERS FOR PLANT CONSTRUCTION
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:BENEFITS PAID TO MEMBERS- CAPITAL CREDITS RETIREMENTS
PART VI LINE 1E-OTHER PROPERTYPART VI-LINE 1E-OTHER PROPERTY-INCLUDES TRANSMISSION AND DISTRIBUTION PLANT OF POLES, WIRE, TRANSFORMERS, METERS AND STATION EQUIPMENT TOTALING $36,299,962; CONSTRUCTION WORK IN PROGRESS TOTALING $1,431,677.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTARY HANSONPersonNm
TitleGENERAL MANAGERTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$130,859BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$0CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$0BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Bonus Related Organizations$0BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$0OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Rltd Orgs$0OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$36,209DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$0DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$21,208NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$0NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$188,276TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$0TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org$0CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs$0CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDEE DEE ISAACS - FRED'S HARDWARE ANPersonNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionBUSINESS OWNED BY MEMBER OF BOARD OF DIRECTORSRelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$6,774TransactionAmt
TransactionPURCHASE OF SUPPLIES AND TIRE REPAIRSTransactionDesc
Sharing Of Revenues0SharingOfRevenuesInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE COOPERATIVE HAS 2,717 VOTING MEMBERS AT DECEMBER 31, 2018.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE MEMBERS ELECT THREE BOARD OF DIRECTORS TO SERVE A THREE YEAR TERM AT THE COOPERATIVE ANNUAL MEETING HELD IN JULY OF EACH YEAR.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BALL BYLAW CHANGES RECOMMENDED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ARE APPROVED AND RATIFIED BY THE MAJORITY OF MEMBERSHIP AT THE COOPERATIVE ANNUAL MEETING
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BFORM 990 IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE OFFICE MANAGER, GENERAL MANAGER, AND THE BOARD PRESIDENT PRIOR TO ITS FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CALL BOARD OF DIRECTORS ANNUALLY DISCLOSE TO THE BOARD ANY SITUATION OR TRANSACTION IN WHICH THE DIRECTOR IS INVOLVED WHICH VIOLATES OR COULD APPEAR TO VIOLATE THE INTENT OF THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15MONTANA STATEWIDE ORGANIZATION -MONTANA ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE ASSOCIATION (MECA) AND THE NATIONAL RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE ASSOCIATION (NRECA) PERFORMS AN ANNUAL SALARY SURVEY BY JOB CLASSIFICATION. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS MAKES USE OF THESE SALARY SURVEYS FROM NRECA AND MECA TO DETERMINE THE SALARY GUIDELINES FOR THE GENERAL MANAGER SALARY. MANAGEMENT USES THESE SALARY SURVEYS AND THE EMPLOYMENT COST INDEX TO DETERMINE THE RANGE OF SALARIES FOR THE COOPERATIVE'S LINEMAN AND ADMINISTRATIVE PERSONNEL.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19ALL GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, POLICIES, AND FINANCIAL REPORTS - RUS FORM 7 AND FORM 990 ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST AT THE COOPERATIVE HEADQUARTER OFFICE LOCATED IN ASHLAND, MONTANA.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THIS PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.