ALABAMA RURAL ELECTRIC ASSOCIATION OF COOPERATIVES: Form 990, tax year 2018
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- ALABAMA RURAL ELECTRIC ASSOCIATION OF COOPERATIVES (EIN 63-0264081)
- Tax period
- 2018-01-01 to 2018-12-31
- Filed
- 2019-07-08
- IRS object ID
- 201921899349300012
- Schema version
- 2018v3.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2019-07-08T08:58:05-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2018-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 631035228 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Jackson Thornton & Co PC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO Box 96 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Montgomery | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 361010096 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2018-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 630264081 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Alabama Rural Electric Association of | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | Cooperatives | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | ALAB | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 3342152732 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO Box 244014 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Montgomery | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 361244014 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Karl G Rayborn | PersonNm |
| Person Title | Sr. VP & CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 3342152732 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2019-07-02 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Patrick Cooper | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00856177 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3348347660 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2019-07-01 | PreparationDt |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 142.154.130.164 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2019-07-02 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 15:48:29 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | CD | IPTimezoneCd |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | DA39A3EE5E6B4B0D3255BFEF95601890AFD80709 | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | 6C9B1A35775087DBDB8A6D25ECA509C7F6C27838 | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2018 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2019-02-21 02:37:17Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Fred O Braswell III | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO Box 244014 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Montgomery | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 361244014 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $7,108,974 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | http://www.areapower.coop | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1947 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | AL | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | A statewide trade association which serves as a resource through which its electric cooperative members are provided services for the continuation and advancement of the rural electrification program in Alabama. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 48 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 48 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 28 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $1,738,524 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $3,211,407 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $3,326,439 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $3,499,780 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $3,413,008 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $62,636 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $69,586 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $269,950 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $299,941 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $7,043,773 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $7,108,974 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $2,725,852 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $2,692,063 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $4,153,376 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $3,965,777 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $6,879,228 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $6,657,840 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $164,545 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $451,134 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $6,254,163 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $6,236,790 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $2,030,841 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $1,602,988 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $4,223,322 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $4,633,802 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | A statewide trade association which serves as a resource through which its electric cooperative members are provided services for the continuation and advancement of the rural electrification program in Alabama. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | Communications - The Association published "Alabama Living," a monthly magazine, which provided the cooperatives an avenue to communicate with their membership. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Training and Development - The Association provided training for employees and directors of the rural electric cooperatives. Training areas included utility line work, utility construction, safety, management skills, accounting skills, HR skills, customer service, leadership skills, director responsibilities, and roles. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Safety, Loss Control, and Regulatory Compliance - The Association provided resources and services to educate and train cooperative employees and management of safety and regulatory issues to make a safer working environment in a dangerous industry. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | Yes (1) | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | 0 | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 60 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 28 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 48 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 48 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | Yes (1) | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Karl G Rayborn | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 3342152732 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 340 TechnaCenter Drive | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Montgomery | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 36117 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (57 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A H Akins | ||||||
| Director | 0.10 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Linda Arnold | ||||||
| Director | 0.30 | Yes (X) | $4,000 | $0 | $0 | |
| David Bailey | ||||||
| Director | 0.10 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Randy Brannon | ||||||
| Director/Chairman | 0.10 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Kevin Chandler | ||||||
| Director | 0.10 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Terry Darby | ||||||
| Director | 0.20 | Yes (X) | $1,500 | $0 | $0 | |
| Steve Foshee | ||||||
| Director | 0.10 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Leland Fuller | ||||||
| Director | 0.10 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Scott Bobo | ||||||
| Director | 0.10 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Gary Harrison | ||||||
| Director | 0.10 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| David Hembree | ||||||
| Director/ Chairman | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $7,500 | $0 | $0 | |
| Roland Hendon | ||||||
| Director | 0.30 | Yes (X) | $4,500 | $0 | $0 | |
| Kermit Hill | ||||||
| Director | 0.30 | Yes (X) | $3,000 | $0 | $0 | |
| Lavaughn Holcomb | ||||||
| Director | 0.40 | Yes (X) | $7,750 | $0 | $0 | |
| Bobby Hooper | ||||||
| Director | 0.10 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Max Hyatt | ||||||
| Director | 0.10 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Tom James | ||||||
| Director | 0.30 | Yes (X) | $3,000 | $0 | $0 | |
| Vince Johnson | ||||||
| Director | 0.10 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Daryl Jones | ||||||
| Director/Vice-Chairman | 0.10 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Delaney Kervin | ||||||
| Director | 0.30 | Yes (X) | $3,000 | $0 | $0 | |
| George Kitchens | ||||||
| Director | 0.10 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Jim McRae | ||||||
| Director | 0.10 | Yes (X) | $4,500 | $0 | $0 | |
| Karen Moore | ||||||
| Director | 0.30 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Les Moreland | ||||||
| Director | 0.10 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Terry Moseley | ||||||
| Director | 0.10 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| CB Parker | ||||||
| Director | 0.30 | Yes (X) | $3,250 | $0 | $0 | |
| Bruce Purdy | ||||||
| Director | 0.30 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| William Rankin | ||||||
| Director | 0.20 | Yes (X) | $2,500 | $0 | $0 | |
| Charles Segars | ||||||
| Director | 0.30 | Yes (X) | $3,500 | $0 | $0 | |
| Mike Simpson | ||||||
| Director | 0.10 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Heflin Smith | ||||||
| Director | 0.30 | Yes (X) | $4,000 | $0 | $0 | |
| Grady Smith | ||||||
| Director | 0.30 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Gary Smith | ||||||
| Director | 0.10 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Van Smith | ||||||
| Director | 0.30 | Yes (X) | $4,000 | $0 | $0 | |
| Tom Stackhouse | ||||||
| Director | 0.10 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Louie Ward | ||||||
| Director | 0.10 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Tommie Werneth | ||||||
| Director/ Secretary/Treasu | 0.40 | Yes (X) | $7,000 | $0 | $0 | |
| Randal Wilkie | ||||||
| Director | 0.10 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Stan Wilson | ||||||
| Director | 0.10 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Danny McNeil | ||||||
| Director | 0.30 | Yes (X) | $4,000 | $0 | $0 | |
| Parks Tubbs | ||||||
| Director | 0.10 | Yes (X) | $4,500 | $0 | $0 | |
| Terry Mitchell | ||||||
| Director | 0.30 | Yes (X) | $4,500 | $0 | $0 | |
| Keith Pugh | ||||||
| Director | 0.30 | Yes (X) | $4,000 | $0 | $0 | |
| Andrew Callaway | ||||||
| Director | 0.20 | Yes (X) | $1,250 | $0 | $0 | |
| Charles Short | ||||||
| Director | 0.10 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DR Stallworth | ||||||
| Director | 0.30 | Yes (X) | $3,500 | $0 | $0 | |
| John Henry | ||||||
| Director | 0.10 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Lowell Bristow | ||||||
| Director | 0.30 | Yes (X) | $3,250 | $0 | $0 | |
| Mary Land | ||||||
| Director | 0.30 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Scott Spence | ||||||
| Director | 0.10 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Steve Sheffield | ||||||
| Director | 0.25 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Tim Culpepper | ||||||
| Director | 0.13 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Fred O Braswell | ||||||
| President & CEO | 40.00 | $339,926 | $0 | $111,888 | Yes (X) | |
| Karl G Rayborn | ||||||
| Sr. VP & CFO | 40.00 | $203,342 | $0 | $125,807 | Yes (X) | |
| Sean Strickler | ||||||
| VP - Public Affairs | 40.00 | $119,761 | $0 | $41,254 | Yes (X) | |
| Lenore Vickrey | ||||||
| VP - Communications | 40.00 | $105,000 | $0 | $36,292 | Yes (X) | |
| Matty Garr | ||||||
| VP - Statewide Services | 40.00 | $67,946 | $0 | $11,955 | Yes (X) | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $923,975 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $327,196 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 4 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Freeport Press Inc | |||||
| 2127 Reiser Avenue SE | New Philadelphia | OH | 44663 | Printing & Postage | $2,390,937 |
| TVPPA | |||||
| PO Box 6189 | Chattanooga | TN | 374016189 | Training | $303,017 |
| NRECA | |||||
| PO Box 758777 | Baltimore | MD | 212758777 | Training | $100,243 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 3 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Membership Dues | $3,326,439 | MembershipDuesAmt |
| Total Contributions | $3,326,439 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conferences/Meetings | 611430 | $1,631,558 | $1,631,558 | |
| Advertising | 511120 | $1,173,120 | $1,173,120 | |
| Printing | 323100 | $340,745 | $70,336 | $270,409 |
| Management Fees | 541610 | $267,585 | $267,585 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $3,413,008 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $69,586 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $69,586 | ExclusionAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $27,410 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $27,410 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $233,651 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $233,651 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $233,651 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $233,651 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Miscellaneous Revenue | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $38,880 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $38,880 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $38,880 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $7,108,974 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $1,740,774 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $1,738,524 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $303,237 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,251,171 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $517,245 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $675,103 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $106,988 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $141,556 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $60,280 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,765 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $191,062 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $316,707 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $179,444 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $889,301 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $47,649 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $283,200 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $22,801 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| Printing and Publicatio | $1,846,007 |
| Public Relations | $105,517 |
| Taxes | $22,044 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,657,840 | TotalAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,737,175 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,014,782 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $394,252 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $258,417 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $27,276 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,841 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $762,036 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $719,235 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $3,238,413 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $1,799,704 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,407,319 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,438,709 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $863,393 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $736,044 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $62,712 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $51,762 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,254,163 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,236,790 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $298,072 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $356,287 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $785,063 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $471,364 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $721,677 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $595,162 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $226,029 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $180,175 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,030,841 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,602,988 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,223,322 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,633,802 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,223,322 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,633,802 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,254,163 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,236,790 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $451,134 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$40,654 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantially All Dues Nonded | Yes (1) | SubstantiallyAllDuesNondedInd |
| Only In House Lobbying | 0 | OnlyInHouseLobbyingInd |
| Agree Carryover Prior Year | 0 | AgreeCarryoverPriorYearInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $362,084 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $362,084 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,687,038 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,082,275 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $604,763 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,189,291 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $717,429 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $471,862 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $1,438,709 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (6 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| Industrial Development Board Bonds | $628,578 | F |
| Dixie Electric Co-op Patronage Capital | $31,400 | F |
| Federated Insurance Patronage Capital | $33,245 | F |
| NRUCFC Subordinate Certificates | $3,703 | F |
| NRUCFC Patronage Capital | $7,650 | F |
| HomeStead Fund | $31,468 | F |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $736,044 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Accumulated Provision for Post-Retirement Benefits | Desc |
| Amt | $180,175 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $180,175 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $7,506,417 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | $397,443 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $397,443 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $7,108,974 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $7,108,974 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $7,095,937 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $438,097 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $438,097 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $6,657,840 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $6,657,840 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part X, Line 2: | Income tax status - The Association is exempt from income tax under Section 501(c)(6) of the Internal Revenue Code. However, income from certain activities not directly related to the Association's tax-exempt purpose is subject to taxation as unrelated business income. Management evaluated the Association's tax positions and concluded that the Association had taken no uncertain tax positions that require adjustment to the financial statements. |
| Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments: | Fair value adjustment on IDB bonds -40,654. Reclassification of revenues to expenses 438,097. |
| Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments: | Reclassification of revenues to expenses 438,097. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Club Dues Or Fees | Yes (X) | ClubDuesOrFeesInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fred O Braswell | ||||||||||||||
| President & CEO | $319,406 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $20,520 | $0 | $94,329 | $0 | $17,559 | $0 | $451,814 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Karl G Rayborn | ||||||||||||||
| Sr. VP & CFO | $184,197 | $0 | $12,000 | $0 | $7,145 | $0 | $105,996 | $0 | $19,811 | $0 | $329,149 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Sean Strickler | ||||||||||||||
| VP - Public Affairs | $110,903 | $0 | $3,500 | $0 | $5,358 | $0 | $35,511 | $0 | $5,743 | $0 | $161,015 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Line 1a | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | A corporate membership to a dining club is in the name of the President & CEO. A corporate membership to a local country club is in the name of the Sr. VP & CFO. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 2 | The Association's board of directors consists of the CEO/General Manager and a cooperative board member from each of the cooperative member systems. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6 | There are two classes of memberships, members and associate members. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7a | Each member of the board of directors of the Association is nominated by the governing bodies of the member cooperatives. The board of directors of the Association elects an executive committee, which exercises all of the powers of the board of directors in accordance with the policy of the Association and the direction of the board of directors, during intervals between the meetings of the board of directors. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7b | The membership must approve decisions that involve substantial transfers of the Association's assets, amendments to the Association's bylaws, as well as other decisions requiring approval of the membership by law, the articles of incorporation, and/or the Association's bylaws. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11b | The Form 990 was reviewed by the Chief Executive Officer and the Chief Financial Officer before it was filed with the Internal Revenue Service. A copy was then provided to the board of directors before it was filed with the Internal Revenue Service. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | Management monitors the compliance with the conflict of interest policy. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15 | The salary of the President & CEO is reviewed each year by the executive committee and is adjusted based on industry comparison using published compensation surveys. The other employees' salaries are reviewed and adjusted each year by the President & CEO based on members' compensation surveys and performance. The board of directors approves salary adjustments as part of the overall annual budget approval. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | Copies of the governing documents (Bylaws, Articles of Incorporation, etc.), policies, Form 990, and financial statements are available at the Association office upon request. The Association's Form 990 is also posted on www.guidestar.org. |
| Form 990, Part XII, Line 2c | The Association did not change its processes of oversight or selection of an independent accountant. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Direct Controlling NADirectControllingNACd | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Electric Cooperative Health Benefit Plan | ||||||||||
| PO Box 244014 | Montgomery | AL | 36124 | 262483511 | Health Benefits | AL | 501(c)(9) | N/A | Yes (1) | |
| Electric Cooperative Foundation Inc | ||||||||||
| PO Box 244014 | Montgomery | AL | 36124 | 631190086 | Charitable Foundation | AL | 501(c)(3) | N/A | Yes (1) | Line 11 |
| Alabama Action Committee For Rural Electrification | ||||||||||
| PO Box 244014 | Montgomery | AL | 36124 | 912088923 | Political Action Committee | AL | 527 | N/A | Yes (1) | |
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp
Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Alabama Rural Electric Cooperatives Self Insured Pool | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO Box 244014 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Montgomery | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 36124 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 631095063 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | Workers Compensation | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | AL | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Direct Controlling NA | N/A | DirectControllingNACd |
| Entity Type | C | EntityTypeTxt |
| Controlled Organization | Yes (1) | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | Yes (1) | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| Alabama Rural Electric Cooperatives Self Insured Pool | ||
| A | $27,410 | Est. Formula |
| Alabama Rural Electric Cooperatives Self Insured Pool | ||
| L | $96,700 | Computed Costs |
| Electric Cooperative Health Benefit Plan | ||
| L | $170,885 | Computed Costs |