STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

CW OPERATING COMPANY INC: Form 990, tax year 2017

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CW OPERATING COMPANY INC (EIN 47-4418994)
Tax period
2017-09-01 to 2018-08-31
Filed
2019-07-15
IRS object ID
201921969349300952
Schema version
2017v2.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-07-15T08:19:15-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-08-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN760269860PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Blazek & VetterlingBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12900 Weslayan Suite 200AddressLine1Txt
CityHoustonCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP770275132ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2017-09-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN474418994EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CW Operating Company IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2dba The Club at Carlton WoodsBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCWOPBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2818635800PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1One Carlton Woods DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityThe WoodlandsCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP77382ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonLyndell E MaddoxPersonNm
Person TitlePresidentPersonTitleTxt
Signature2019-07-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonBarbara MurphyPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01386215PTIN
Phone7134395739PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2017TaxYr
Build TS2019-02-21 02:37:17ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerSteve SalzmanPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1One Carlton Woods DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityThe WoodlandsCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP77382ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$16,774,804GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
All Affiliates IncludedfalseAllAffiliatesIncludedInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website Addresswww.carltonwoods.comWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2015FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionThe Club at Carlton Woods is a private member owned golf, tennis, athletic, dining and social club for the pleasure and recreation of its Members.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body11VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent11VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee293TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Gross UBI$1,478,441TotalGrossUBIAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$12,626,685PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$13,127,262CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$4,623PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,343CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,259,048PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,379,457CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$13,890,356PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$14,509,062CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$7,645,772PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$7,484,656CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$6,913,743PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$7,043,922CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$14,559,515PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$14,528,578CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$669,159PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$19,516CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$31,516,299TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$31,761,007TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$7,912,750TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$8,176,974TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$23,603,549NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$23,584,033NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionThe Club's exempt purpose is to promote social interaction of club members by providing dining and recreational activities.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
DescThe Club provides two golf courses for its members - the Jack Nicklaus Signature Golf Course and Tom Fazio Championship Course. The Club also offers a state of the art teaching facilities and pro shops.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescThe Club provides recreational facilities including tennis courts, swimming pools and fitness facilities.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescThe Club provides dining and banquet facilities for its members.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c3falseDescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (true)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredfalseScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document39IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee293EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
DAF Excess Business HoldingsfalseDAFExcessBusinessHoldingsInd
Taxable DistributionsfalseTaxableDistributionsInd
Distribution To DonorfalseDistributionToDonorInd
Initiation Fees And Cap Contri$1,900,650InitiationFeesAndCapContriAmt
Gross Receipts For Public Use$1,706,973GrossReceiptsForPublicUseAmt
Org Filed In Lieu Of Form1041falseOrgFiledInLieuOfForm1041Ind
Licensed More Than One StatefalseLicensedMoreThanOneStateInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members11GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member11IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKaren TongbergPersonNm
Phone2818635800PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1One Carlton Woods DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityThe WoodlandsCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP77389ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (17 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Lyndell E Maddox
President2.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lis Fisher
Vice President2.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jason Frazer
Secretary2.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Greg Cole
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Craig Hurlbert
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mike McGovern
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Eric Politte
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mark Tressler
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gary Whitlock
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert Marling
REM Rep2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Joseph Sutton
REM Rep2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Steve Salzman
Gen Mgr & COO60.000.00Yes (X)$248,600$0$16,712
Cary Lothringer
Dir Tennis/Fitness60.000.00$161,098$0$13,344Yes (X)
Colin O'Hanlon
Dir of Operations60.000.00$127,581$0$11,567Yes (X)
John Barrios
Executive Chef60.000.00$125,085$0$10,997Yes (X)
Aleya Davis
Membership Dir60.000.00$121,532$0$8,117Yes (X)
Donald Massengale
Dir of Golf Instr40.000.00$119,039$0$4,800Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$902,935TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$65,537TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K11IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Lexicon Inc
13131 Champions DrHoustonTX77069Construction$435,898
CSI at CCW LLC
PO Box 1516Ponte Vedra BeachFL32004Caddie Services$348,621
Brightview Landscapes LLC
PO Box 31001PasadenaCA91110Landscaping$240,998
Drucker Hopkins LLP
2700 Research Forest DrThe WoodlandsTX77381Legal$204,612
Mesa Mechanical Inc
3514 Pinemont DrHoustonTX77018HVAC$187,307
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K6CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Total Contributions$0TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Golf and Fitness Revenue532000$2,710,861$2,290,830$420,031
Locker Rentals & other532000$202,898$202,898
Membership Dues and Fees900099$10,213,503$9,793,783$419,720
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$13,127,262TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,343TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$2,343UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$3,645,199GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$2,265,742CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,379,457TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$743,110RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$636,347UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$14,509,062TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$13,030,621RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$1,478,441UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$301,290TotalAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,540,913TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$119,993TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$931,194TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$591,266TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$215,522TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$53,571TotalAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$677,143TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$106,834TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$513,388TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$123,315TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,170,597TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$63,091TotalAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,725TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$300,807TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$899,099TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$270,787TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
Repairs and maintenance$1,132,074
Golf and fitness service$832,398
Dining & restaurant supplies$329,249
Homeowners associations dues$251,084

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$79,238TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,528,578TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$502,075BOYAmt
EOY$256,892EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,386BOYAmt
EOY$5,395EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,059,504BOYAmt
EOY$1,452,602EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$555,432BOYAmt
EOY$573,188EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$177,418BOYAmt
EOY$496,965EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$27,073,807LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$2,015,676LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,298,649BOYAmt
EOY$25,058,131EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,917,835BOYAmt
EOY$3,917,834EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,516,299BOYAmt
EOY$31,761,007EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,133,897BOYAmt
EOY$1,914,232EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,023,827BOYAmt
EOY$1,152,065EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,252,972BOYAmt
EOY$3,059,333EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,502,054BOYAmt
EOY$2,051,344EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,912,750BOYAmt
EOY$8,176,974EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,603,549BOYAmt
EOY$23,584,033EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,603,549BOYAmt
EOY$23,584,033EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,516,299BOYAmt
EOY$31,761,007EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$19,516ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,715,000OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$6,715,000BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$15,064,354OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,154,090DepreciationAmt
Book Value$13,910,264BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,829,062OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$154,954DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,674,108BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,013,031OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$706,632DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,306,399BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$452,360OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$452,360BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$25,058,131TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMembership depositsDesc
Amt$2,051,344Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,051,344TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$16,774,804TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Subtotal$16,774,804RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$2,265,742OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$2,265,742RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$14,509,062TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$16,794,320TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$2,265,742OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$2,265,742ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$14,528,578ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$14,528,578TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart XII, Line 2d: Other expenses and losses per audited F/SFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationFood & beverage cost of sales $1359175 Cost of product sales $906567ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Discretionary Spending AcctYes (X)DiscretionarySpendingAcctInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Cary Lothringer
Dir Tennis/Fitness$53,591$6,500$101,007$8,544$4,800$174,442
Steve Salzman
Gen Mgr & COO$248,600$11,912$4,800$265,312

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 1a: Relevant information in regards to selections on 1a.FormAndLineReferenceDesc

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 6: Explanation of Classes of Members or ShareholderThe Club has Equity Members and Non-Equity Members.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7a: How Members or Shareholders Elect Governing BodyEach Equity Membership entitles the Member to vote on various Club matters as set forth in the Plan/Bylaws, including the election of the Board.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7b: Describe Decisions of Governing Body Approval by Members or ShareholdersA majority of the outstanding votes of all the Members entitled to vote is required for Major Decisions. Major Decision include: (a) an assessment for a capital expenditure that (i) is over twenty percent (20%) of Annual Gross Revenues and(ii) does not constitute Extraordinary Repairs or Replacements, (b) an incurrence of debt for the Club with a principal amount in excess of twenty percent (20%) of Annual Gross Revenues, (c) a material adverse change to the Membership refund amount or percentage to be paid to Equity Members, or (d) a change or addition to the Membership categories or changes in existing Membership categories that would cause the number of Members to exceed the Equity Golf Membership Cap or Equity Sports/Social Membership Cap once established by the Board.The vote of seventy-five percent (75%) of the outstanding votes of all the Membersentitled to vote is required for Facility Sale Decisions.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b: Form 990 Review ProcessThe COO and the Controller review the Form. A copy of the Form is provided to the board of directors prior to filing.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c: Explanation of Monitoring and Enforcement of ConflictsManagement periodically reviews the conflict of interest disclosure forms to ensure compliance when dealings with these companies arise.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a: Compensation Review & Approval Process - CEO, Top ManagementThe compensation committee annually reviews the top official's compensation package.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19: Other Organization Documents Publicly AvailableNo documents available to the public.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CW Licensee LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1One Carlton Woods DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityThe WoodlandsCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP77382ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN475655303EIN
Primary ActivitiesHold Beverage LicensePrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$495,517TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$279,896EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CW Operating Company IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd