UNITED NEIGHBORHOOD HEALTH SERVICES INC: Form 990, tax year 2018
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- UNITED NEIGHBORHOOD HEALTH SERVICES INC (EIN 62-1032792)
- Tax period
- 2018-02-01 to 2019-01-31
- Filed
- 2019-07-23
- IRS object ID
- 201922049349300512
- Schema version
- 2018v3.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2019-07-23T09:32:44-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2019-01-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 621404815 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MATHENEY STEES & ASSOCIATES PC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 6136 SHALLOWFORD ROAD SUITE 101 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CHATTANOOGA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 374217214 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2018-02-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 621032792 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | UNITED NEIGHBORHOOD HEALTH SERVICES INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | UNIT | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6152288902 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2711 FOSTER AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NASHVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 37210 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | BRIAN HAILE | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6152288902 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2019-07-23 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | WILLIAM C MATHENEY | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00439757 | PTIN |
| Phone | 4238947400 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2019-07-16 | PreparationDt |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 64.88.174.3 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2019-07-23 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 10:29:52 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | ED | IPTimezoneCd |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | 96C2BAD720C09526B0071B733CCCBC1906FFF09B | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | 711207CE858130EB47E3E79633ADACD74FF74DE7 | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2018 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2019-02-21 02:37:17Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NEIGHBORHOOD HEALTH | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | BRIAN HAILE | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2711 FOSTER AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NASHVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 37210 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $17,878,214 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.UNITEDNEIGHBORHOOD.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1976 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | TN | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | UNITED NEIGHBORHOOD HEALTH SERVICES, INC. OPERATES HEALTH CARE CENTERS LOCATED IN THE STATE OF TENNESSEE IN DAVIDSON, TROUSDALE, AND WILSON COUNTIES. THE CENTER PROVIDES A BROAD RANGE OF HEALTH SERVICES TO A LARGELY MEDICALLY UNDERSERVED POPULATION. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 13 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 13 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 260 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $12,809,885 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $269,801 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $5,139,665 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $17,469,766 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $14,892 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $41,211 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $58,685 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $91,523 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $18,023,127 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $17,872,301 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $11,588,487 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $13,072,682 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $5,139,765 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $5,585,925 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $16,728,252 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $18,658,607 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,294,875 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$786,306 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $16,095,657 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $15,306,570 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $1,314,110 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $1,311,329 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $14,781,547 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $13,995,241 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | UNITED NEIGHBORHOOD HEALTH SERVICES, INC. DBA NEIGHBORHOOD HEALTH OPERATES HEALTH CARE CENTERS LOCATED IN THE STATE OF TENNESSEE IN THE COUNTIES OF DAVIDSON, TROUSDALE AND WILSON. THE CENTER PROVIDES A BROAD RANGE OF HEALTH SERVICES TO A LARGELY MEDICALLY UNDERSERVED POPULATION. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $15,217,444 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $17,469,766 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | UNITED NEIGHBORHOOD HEALTH SERVICES, INC. DBA NEIGHBORHOOD HEALTH OPERATES A COMMUNITY BASED HEALTHCARE CLINIC PROVIDING HEALTHCARE SERVICES. DURING THE YEAR ENDED 1/31/2019, THE COMPANY PROVIDED APPROXIMATELY 92,200 CLINIC VISITS. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $15,217,444 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | 0 | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (1) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 6 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 260 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 13 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 13 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | TN | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Other Website | Yes (X) | OtherWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | IVAN FIGUEREDO | PersonNm |
| Phone | 6156208647 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2711 FOSTER AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NASHVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 37210 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (18 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CLAUDIA BARAJAS | |||||||
| BOARD PRESIDENT | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ANGELA BALLOU | |||||||
| BOARD VICE PRESIDENT | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BRENDA MORROW | |||||||
| BOARD SECRETARY | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SCOTT MERTIE | |||||||
| BOARD TREASURER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| AMANDA LOWE | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CAROL TITUS | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BUDDY COMER | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| STEPHEN SMITH | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARY OWENS | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MICHAEL JOHNSON SR | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BRIAN HAILE | |||||||
| EX-OFFICIO MEMBER AND CEO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $176,628 | $0 | $7,006 | Yes (X) | |
| IVAN FIGUEREDO | |||||||
| CFO | 40.00 | $150,589 | $0 | $8,658 | Yes (X) | ||
| SAMUEL K PARISH | |||||||
| CMO | 40.00 | $88,566 | $0 | $5,391 | Yes (X) | ||
| DAVID CARRIER | |||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 40.00 | $148,729 | $0 | $17,003 | Yes (X) | ||
| SUZETTE KELLY | |||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 40.00 | $172,485 | $0 | $4,490 | Yes (X) | ||
| LARRYL SPEARMON | |||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 40.00 | $152,297 | $0 | $15,659 | Yes (X) | ||
| DEON TOLLIVER | |||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 40.00 | $151,384 | $0 | $4,139 | Yes (X) | ||
| CAROLINE NGUYEN | |||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 40.00 | $151,410 | $0 | $7,815 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,192,088 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $70,161 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 7 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMGUARD SECURITY CORPORATION | |||||
| 1625 FATHERLAND STREET | NASHVILLE | TN | 37206 | SECURITY GUARD SERVICES | $443,555 |
| NEXTGEN HEALTHCARE | |||||
| PO BOX 809390 | CHICAGO | IL | 60680 | SOFTWARE | $272,113 |
| GUARDIAN | |||||
| PO BOX 677458 | DALLAS | TX | 75267 | HVAC | $244,547 |
| MCKESSON MEDICAL SURGICAL | |||||
| PO BOX 634404 | CINCINNATI | OH | 45263 | MEDICAL SUPPLIES | $196,166 |
| MEHARRY MEDICAL COLLEGE | |||||
| 1005 DR DB TODD JR BLVD | NASHVILLE | TN | 37208 | PROFESSIONAL FEES | $180,250 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $269,801 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $269,801 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| HRSA GRANT REVENUE | 621110 | $11,757,752 | $11,757,752 |
| TENNCARE MANAGED CARE | 621110 | $3,479,749 | $3,479,749 |
| PRIVATE INSURANCE | 621110 | $863,337 | $863,337 |
| SELF-PAY | 621110 | $642,150 | $642,150 |
| ACCOUNTABLE CARE ORGANIZATION PAY | 621110 | $440,839 | $440,839 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $285,939 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $285,939 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $17,469,766 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $41,211 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $41,211 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $600 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $600 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $600 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $600 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $65,292 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $5,913 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $59,379 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $59,379 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| MEDICAL RECORDS | 900099 | $20,128 | $20,128 |
| OTHER REVENUE | 900099 | $11,416 | $11,416 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $31,544 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $17,872,301 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $17,501,910 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $100,590 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $415,783 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $415,783 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,346,691 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $8,241,160 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,105,531 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $97,063 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $97,063 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,405,266 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,191,669 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $213,597 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $807,879 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $666,662 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $141,217 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $26,578 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $26,578 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $14,284 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,984 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $11,300 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $504,393 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $414,269 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $90,124 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $29,381 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,226 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $27,155 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $77,642 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,355 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $71,287 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $376,679 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $307,282 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $69,397 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $44,580 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $38,584 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,996 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $112,925 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $27,291 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $85,634 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $761,033 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $660,653 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $100,380 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $58,767 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $50,863 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $7,904 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| OTHER EXPENSE | $1,218,818 | $1,199,302 | $19,516 |
| CONTRACTUAL SERVICES | $1,011,228 | $800,241 | $210,987 |
| CONSUMABLE SUPPLIES | $522,510 | $416,987 | $105,523 |
| PHARMACEUTICALS | $351,369 | $351,369 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $475,738 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $423,764 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $51,974 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $18,658,607 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $15,217,444 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,441,163 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,418,338 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,385,026 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,025,945 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,251,590 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $886,684 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,389,588 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $547,306 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $763,013 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $110,863 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $128,396 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $15,857,318 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $7,559,838 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,013,769 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,297,480 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $92,752 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $91,477 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,095,657 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,306,570 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,220,527 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,246,912 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $93,583 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $64,417 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,314,110 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,311,329 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,781,547 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,995,241 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,781,547 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,995,241 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,095,657 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,306,570 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$786,306 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $9,757,935 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $10,172,112 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $11,001,510 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $12,854,960 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $12,313,492 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $56,100,009 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $3,227,844 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $3,323,592 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $4,282,885 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $4,414,874 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $5,426,075 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $20,675,270 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $12,985,779 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $13,495,704 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $15,284,395 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $17,269,834 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $17,739,567 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $76,775,279 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $76,775,279 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $3,718 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $4,009 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $13,441 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $14,892 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $41,811 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $77,871 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $3,718 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $4,009 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $13,441 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $14,892 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $41,811 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $77,871 | TotalAmt |
Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $267,167 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $213,111 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $166,424 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $24,113 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $31,557 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $702,372 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $13,256,664 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $13,712,824 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $15,464,260 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $17,308,839 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $17,812,935 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $77,555,522 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.98990 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.98640 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.00100 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.00050 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,218,743 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $1,218,743 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $10,483,941 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $4,132,188 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $6,351,753 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $717,671 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $472,847 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $244,824 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,870,842 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,442,026 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $428,816 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,566,121 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,512,777 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $53,344 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $8,297,480 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $18,575,868 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $697,654 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $697,654 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $17,878,214 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | -$5,913 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | -$5,913 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $17,872,301 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $19,362,174 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $697,654 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $5,913 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $703,567 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $18,658,607 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $18,658,607 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | ON JANUARY 1, 2009, THE CENTER ADOPTED FASB ASC 740-10 "ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES" (FASB ASC 740-10), WHICH PROVIDES A FRAMEWORK FOR HOW COMPANIES SHOULD RECOGNIZE, MEASURE, PRESENT AND DISCLOSE UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS WITHIN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. WITH THESE CHANGES, THE CENTER MAY RECOGNIZE THE TAX BENEFIT FROM AN UNCERTAIN TAX POSITION ONLY IF IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THAT THE TAX POSITION WILL BE SUSTAINED ON EXAMINATION BY THE TAXING AUTHORITIES, BASED ON THE TECHNICAL MERITS OF THE POSITION. THE CENTER DOES NOT HAVE ANY UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS AS OF JANUARY 31, 2019 AND 2018. AS OF JANUARY 31, 2019 AND 2018, THE CENTER DID NOT RECORD ANY PENALTIES OR INTEREST ASSOCIATED WITH UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | DIRECT FUNDRAISING EXPENSES |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | DIRECT FUNDRAISING EXPENSES |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Event1 | RECOGNITION BREAKFAST | Event1Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $65,292 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event1 | $65,292 | GrossRevenueEvent1Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event1 | $5,913 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $65,292 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Gross Revenue Total Events | $65,292 | GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Total Events | $5,913 | OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Events | $5,913 | DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt |
| Net Income Summary | $59,379 | NetIncomeSummaryAmt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRIAN HAILE | ||||||||||||||
| EX-OFFICIO MEMBER AND CEO | $176,628 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $3,279 | $0 | $3,727 | $0 | $183,634 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| IVAN FIGUEREDO | ||||||||||||||
| CFO | $150,589 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,519 | $0 | $4,139 | $0 | $159,247 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DAVID CARRIER | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | $148,729 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,791 | $0 | $12,212 | $0 | $165,732 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SUZETTE KELLY | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | $172,485 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,490 | $0 | $176,975 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LARRYL SPEARMON | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | $152,297 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,812 | $0 | $10,847 | $0 | $167,956 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DEON TOLLIVER | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | $151,384 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,139 | $0 | $155,523 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CAROLINE NGUYEN | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | $151,410 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $3,676 | $0 | $4,139 | $0 | $159,225 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | BEFORE FORM 990 IS FILED, IT IS REVIEWED BY THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER AND THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER. IF ERRORS OR QUESTIONS ARISE, THESE ARE RESOLVED BEFORE FILING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE ORGANIZATION'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS REVIEWED ANNUALLY FOR ALL STAFF. FORMS ARE COMPLETED ANNUALLY BY BOARD MEMBERS. PROVIDERS HAVE CLAUSES IN CONTRACT THAT REQUIRE REPORTING. ALL CONTRACTS ARE REVIEWED FOR ANY CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | COMPENSATION FOR THE CEO AND OTHER KEY MEMBERS OF THE MANAGEMENT STAFF IS DETERMINED THROUGH COMPARISON WITH NATIONAL INFORMATION ON COMPENSATION FOR OTHER COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS. EFFORTS ARE MADE TO HAVE THIS LEVEL AT THE MEDIAN LEVEL. THE SALARIES OF THE CEO AND OTHER KEY MEMBERS OF MANAGEMENT ARE REVIEWED ANNUALLY BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND REVISED IF NEEDED, DEPENDING UPON THE FINANCIAL POSITION OF THE ORGANIZATION. THE BENEFITS FOR THE CEO AND OTHER KEY MEMBERS OF MANAGEMENT ARE SIMILAR TO THOSE OF OTHER EXEMPT STAFF. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE IN TWO WAYS. THESE DOCUMENTS MAY BE REQUESTED FROM THE ORGANIZATION'S BUSINESS OFFICE AND CAN BE OBTAINED WITHIN 5 BUSINESS DAYS. INFORMATION IS ALSO AVAILABLE ON A WEBSITE FOR NON-PROFITS: GIVINGMATTERS.COM |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | THE FINANCE COMMITTEE ASSUMES OVERSIGHT FOR THE AUDIT AND APPROVES THE SELECTION OF THE INDEPENDENT AUDITOR. THERE HAVE BEEN NO CHANGES TO THIS POLICY IN THE CURRENT YEAR. |