STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

STATE CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS IN FLORIDA: Form 990, tax year 2018

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
STATE CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS IN FLORIDA (EIN 59-0637646)
Tax period
2018-01-01 to 2018-12-31
Filed
2019-09-23
IRS object ID
201922669349300212
Schema version
2018v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-09-23T08:38:34-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN382492570PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DOEREN MAYHEWBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line112060 SW 129 CT STE 201AddressLine1Txt
CityMIAMICityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP33186ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2018-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN590637646EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CAMPUS USA CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCAMPBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3523359090PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line114007 NW 1ST ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityJONESVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP32669ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJENNIFER HUNTPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone3523359090PhoneNum
Signature2019-09-20SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonDOUGLAS J ORTHPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01076394PTIN
Phone3052328272PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address64.95.240.2IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2019-09-20IPDt
IP Tm11:06:50IPTm
IP TimezoneEDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdDA39A3EE5E6B4B0D3255BFEF95601890AFD80709AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdA7DB26C3BB201601930FCFA0C4651552B54C26A2AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2018TaxYr
Build TS2019-02-21 02:37:17ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJERRY BENTONPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line114007 NW 1ST ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityJONESVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP32669ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$91,010,461GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Group Exemption2106GroupExemptionNum
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.CAMPUSCU.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1935FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateFLLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionCAMPUS USA IS A NON-PROFIT FINANCIAL INSTITUTION PROVIDER. IT HAS SIX COUNTIES FOR MEMBERSHIP WITH COMPETITIVE SAVINGS AND LOAN OPTIONS ALONG WITH EXCEPTIONAL MEMBER SERVICE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee392TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers11TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$165,904TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$70,976,553PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$80,958,674CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$4,144,185PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$4,212,164CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,784,755PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$2,161,942CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$76,905,493PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$87,332,780CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$297,788PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$260,694CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$25,460,001PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$26,412,240CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$34,626,376PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$39,432,218CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$60,384,165PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$66,105,152CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$16,521,328PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$21,227,628CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$1,654,986,507TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$1,849,798,086TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,459,813,772TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,636,825,590TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$195,172,735NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$212,972,496NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE MISSION OF OUR CREDIT UNION IS TO RESPOND TO THE NEEDS OF THE MEMBERSHIP BY OFFERING THE BEST FINANCIAL SERVICES. OUR CREDIT UNION IS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT SERVICE ORGANIZATION WHICH MAINTAINS A STRONG FINANCIAL FOUNDATION.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescINCOME FROM THE CREDIT UNION MEMBERSHIP AND INVESTMENT OF MEMBERS' FUNDS PROVIDE THE FOUNDATION FROM WHICH THE ORGANIZATION CAN FUNCTION AND PROVIDE SERVICES TO ITS RESTRICTED MEMBERSHIP.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyYes (1)PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document25494IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee392EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JERRY BENTONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone3523359090PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line114007 NW 1ST ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityJONESVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP32669ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (18 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
PRINCE HINSON
DIRECTOR2.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK WALDORFF
DIRECTOR2.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
RUBEN RAMOS
VICE CHAIR2.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAY HUTTO
DIRECTOR2.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
KEITH BIRKETT
CHAIR2.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAULA WELCH
DIRECTOR2.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
RUBY PUCKETT
DIRECTOR2.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
JERRY W BENTON
CEO40.00$586,174$0$138,483Yes (X)
JENNIFER L HUNT
CFO40.00$263,284$0$71,357Yes (X)
JAMES L THACKREY
CTO40.00$240,339$0$73,794Yes (X)
JEFFERY A THIEMAN
COO40.00$273,768$0$75,741Yes (X)
JILL E HARPER
CHIEF HR OFFICER40.00$238,210$0$68,081Yes (X)
GABRIEL W HAMLETT
GENERAL COUNSEL40.00$226,637$0$66,334Yes (X)
FREDERICK E HILTON
INVESTMENT SERVICES MANAGER40.00$263,514$0$40,383Yes (X)
DAVID M BARBER
VP COMMERCIAL LOAN MANAGER40.00$164,739$0$30,757Yes (X)
ROSS JONES
VP CONSUMER LENDING40.00$142,940$0$28,358Yes (X)
MARLON AWUMA
FINANCIAL ADVISOR40.00$135,583$0$27,984Yes (X)
PETER SUBACH
SPECIAL ACCOUNTS MANAGER40.00$134,344$0$19,300Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,669,532TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$640,572TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K18IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
ADVANCED SYSTEMS
11 SW 1 STREETWILLISTONFL32696SECURITY SYSTEMS/ATM$2,452,066
Q2EBANKING
PO BOX 205970DALLASTX75320ONLINE BANKING$878,020
JACK HENRY AND ASSOCIATES
PO BOX 609MONETTMO65708CORE SYSTEM SOFTWARE$772,290
SHI INTERNATIONAL CORP
PO BOX 952121DALLASTX75395IT HARDWARE/MAINTENANCE$657,331
DELL BUSINESS CREDIT
PO BOX 5275CAROL STREAMIL60197IT HARDWARE/MAINTENANCE$429,787
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K38CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
INTEREST ON LOANS522100$63,781,663$63,781,663
FEES/CHARGES522100$17,011,107$17,011,107
NON-MEMBER ATM FEES522200$74,230$74,230
INVESTMENT SERVICES FOR NON-MEMBE523000$52,639$52,639
MECHANICAL BREAKDOWN INSURANCE524298$39,035$39,035
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$80,958,674TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,248,327TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$4,248,327RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,412,689SecuritiesAmt
Other$228,829OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,454,192SecuritiesAmt
Other$223,489OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$41,503SecuritiesAmt
Other$5,340OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$36,163TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$36,163RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER INCOMEDesc
Business522100BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$2,161,942TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$2,161,942RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$2,161,942OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$87,332,780TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$87,166,876RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$165,904UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$260,694TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,322,202TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,544,726TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,539,849TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,607,955TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,397,508TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,859TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$170,359TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$124,137TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$477,861TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,696,404TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,424,038TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,463,807TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,646,655TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$179,000TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,859,177TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$350,254TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$5,350,000
LOAN SERVICING$3,292,280
DEBIT CARD SERVICES$1,373,203
NEGATIVE SHARES COURTES$1,185,103

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,817,081TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$66,105,152TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,203,704BOYAmt
EOY$8,907,356EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$86,187,660BOYAmt
EOY$88,832,198EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,915,455BOYAmt
EOY$11,264,854EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,376,107,055BOYAmt
EOY$1,555,958,932EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,709,035BOYAmt
EOY$1,846,054EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$69,678,032LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$24,013,678LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$45,309,669BOYAmt
EOY$45,664,354EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$110,237,310BOYAmt
EOY$91,540,142EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,571,046BOYAmt
EOY$23,622,873EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,745,573BOYAmt
EOY$22,161,323EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,654,986,507BOYAmt
EOY$1,849,798,086EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,869,738BOYAmt
EOY$25,067,949EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,000,000BOYAmt
EOY$35,000,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,397,944,034BOYAmt
EOY$1,576,757,641EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,459,813,772BOYAmt
EOY$1,636,825,590EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$195,172,735BOYAmt
EOY$212,972,496EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$195,172,735BOYAmt
EOY$212,972,496EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,654,986,507BOYAmt
EOY$1,849,798,086EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$21,227,628ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$1,786,665NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$1,641,202OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Political Expenditures$4,000PoliticalExpendituresAmt
Internal Funds Contributed$4,000InternalFundsContributedAmt
Total Exempt Function Expend$4,000TotalExemptFunctionExpendAmt
Form1120 POL FiledYes (1)Form1120POLFiledInd

Section527 Political Org Section527PoliticalOrgGrp

Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LEAGUE OF SOUTHEASTERN CREDIT UNIONS & AFFILIATES FEDPACBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13692 COOLIDGE COURTAddressLine1Txt
CityTALLAHASSEECityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP32311ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Paid Internal Funds$4,000PaidInternalFundsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$12,351,972OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$12,351,972BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$38,852,496OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$11,989,001DepreciationAmt
Book Value$26,863,495BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,093,454OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,280,130DepreciationAmt
Book Value$813,324BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$14,779,285OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$9,169,885DepreciationAmt
Book Value$5,609,400BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$600,825OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$574,662DepreciationAmt
Book Value$26,163BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$45,664,354TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
SHARE DRAFTS$240,758,976
SHARE AND EQUIVALENTS$544,035,055
MONEY MARKET ACCOUNTS$147,336,960
IRA SHARES$35,679,376
SHARE AND IRA CERTIFICATES$608,947,274
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,576,757,641TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$87,332,780TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$87,332,780RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$87,332,780TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$66,105,152TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$66,105,152ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$66,105,152TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART X, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT FROM MOST FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES. THE INCOME TAXES TOPIC OF THE FASB ASC CLARIFIES ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES REPORTED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE INTERPRETATION PROVIDES CRITERIA FOR ASSESSMENT OF INDIVIDUAL TAX POSITIONS AND A PROCESS FOR RECOGNITION AND MEASUREMENT OF UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. TAX POSITIONS ARE EVALUATED ON WHETHER THEY MEET THE "MORE LIKELY THAN NOT" STANDARD FOR SUSTAINABILITY UPON EXAMINATION BY TAX AUTHORITIES. THE CREDIT UNION IS A STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNION AS DEFINED IN INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC) SECTION 501(C)(14). AS SUCH, THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL TAXATION OF INCOME DERIVED FROM THE PERFORMANCE OF ACTIVITIES DIRECTLY RELATED TO ITS EXEMPT PURPOSES. HOWEVER, IRC SECTION 511 IMPOSES A TAX ON THE UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME (UBI) DERIVED BY STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS. BEGINNING IN MARCH 2008, THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE (IRS) RELEASED TECHNICAL ADVICE MEMORANDUMS (TAMS) TO SPECIFIC STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS SPECIFYING THE REVENUE SOURCES SUBJECT TO UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME TAX (UBIT). MANAGEMENT HAS ASSESSED THE CREDIT UNION'S ACTIVITIES AND ANY POTENTIAL FEDERAL OR STATE INCOME TAX LIABILITY AND DETERMINED THAT THE CREDIT UNION HAS NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT QUALIFY FOR EITHER RECOGNITION OR DISCLOSURE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. ADDITIONALLY, NO INTEREST AND PENALTIES HAVE BEEN RECORDED IN THE ACCOMPANYING CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS RELATED TO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. CURRENTLY, THE 2017, 2016, AND 2015 FEDERAL INCOME TAX RETURNS ARE OPEN FOR EXAMINATION BY THE IRS. THE FILING YEARS OPEN FOR EXAMINATION BY THE STATE, IF APPLICABLE, MAY BE EQUAL TO, GREATER THAN OR LESS THAN THE YEARS OPEN FOR EXAMINATION BY THE IRS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (10 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
MARCH OF DIMES
1831 NW 13 STREETGAINESVILLEFL32609131846366501(C)(3)$30,388CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION
CHILDREN'S MIRACLE NETWORK
PO BOX 100386GAINESVILLEFL32610591943502501(C)(3)$135,270CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION
AM HEART
10460 ROOSEVELT BLVD N 306ST PETERSBURGFL33716135613797501(C)(3)$19,360CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION
ELDERCARE OF ALACHUA COUNTY INC
5701 NW 34 BLVDGAINESVILLEFL32653593051104501(C)(3)$6,000CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION
KIDS INCORPORATED OF THE BIG BEND
2326 CENTERVILLE RDTALLAHASSEEFL32308237411715501(C)(3)$11,200SPONSORSHIP
AMERICAN CANCER SOCIETY
2119 SW 16 STREETGAINESVILLEFL32608131788491501(C)(3)$9,176CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION
BREAD OF THE MIGHTY FOOD BANK
PO BOX 5086GAINESVILLEFL32627592805577501(C)(3)$5,600CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION
FIVE POINTS OF LIFE FOUNDATION
4039 NEWBERRY RDGAINESVILLEFL32607272091960501(C)(3)$8,000SPONSORSHIP
HUNGER FIGHT
2935 DAWN RDJACKSONVILLEFL32207461338834501(C)(3)$5,500SPONSORSHIP
BOYS AND GIRLS CLUB OF MARION COUNTY
PO BOX 4109OCALAFL34478591172127501(C)(3)$5,200SPONSORSHIP
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org10Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
First Class Or Charter TravelYes (X)FirstClassOrCharterTravelInd
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (11 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
JERRY W BENTON
CEO$460,885$0$99,780$0$25,509$0$120,780$0$17,703$0$724,657$0$0$0
JENNIFER L HUNT
CFO$214,847$0$42,550$0$5,887$0$60,038$0$11,319$0$334,641$0$0$0
JAMES L THACKREY
CTO$183,822$0$42,550$0$13,967$0$61,082$0$12,712$0$314,133$0$0$0
JEFFERY A THIEMAN
COO$224,697$0$42,550$0$6,521$0$59,915$0$15,826$0$349,509$0$0$0
JILL E HARPER
CHIEF HR OFFICER$183,419$0$42,550$0$12,241$0$59,497$0$8,584$0$306,291$0$0$0
GABRIEL W HAMLETT
GENERAL COUNSEL$170,285$0$42,550$0$13,802$0$50,324$0$16,010$0$292,971$0$0$0
FREDERICK E HILTON
INVESTMENT SERVICES MANAGER$196,025$0$64,942$0$2,547$0$24,524$0$15,859$0$303,897$0$0$0
DAVID M BARBER
VP COMMERCIAL LOAN MANAGER$124,879$0$29,364$0$10,496$0$15,280$0$15,477$0$195,496$0$0$0
ROSS JONES
VP CONSUMER LENDING$107,093$0$30,280$0$5,567$0$13,447$0$14,911$0$171,298$0$0$0
MARLON AWUMA
FINANCIAL ADVISOR$122,457$0$11,882$0$1,244$0$12,847$0$15,137$0$163,567$0$0$0
PETER SUBACH
SPECIAL ACCOUNTS MANAGER$108,522$0$19,157$0$6,665$0$12,141$0$7,159$0$153,644$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 4BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE FOLLOWING EXECUTIVES PARTICIPATED IN THE 457F PLAN. THE DOLLAR AMOUNT REPORTED IS THE ANNUAL ACCRUAL FOR 2018: J. BENTON $96,030; G. HAMLETT $38,800; J. HARPER $38,800; J. HUNT $38,800; J. THACKREY $38,800; J. THIEMAN $38,800.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE ORGANIZATION HAS MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE CREDIT UNION MEMBERSHIP MAY PARTICIPATE IN THE ELECTION OF OFFICIALS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BMEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION HAVE THE RIGHT TO APPROVE THE GOVERNING BODY'S ELECTION AND REMOVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY, AS WELL AS OTHER MATTERS THAT ARE SUBJECT TO THE APPROVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION AS THEY OCCUR.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE CFO IS RESPONSIBLE FOR THE PREPARATION OF THE RETURN AND USES THE CPA FIRM TO HELP COMPLETE THE FINANCIAL ASPECT OF THE RETURN. THE RETURN IS PRESENTED TO THE CREDIT VP OR HR, VP OF OPERATIONS AND TO THE PRESIDENT/CEO. ONCE ALL HAVE COMPLETED THEIR REVIEW AND ANY CORRECTIONS ARE COMPLETED, THE RETURN IS FILED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY GOVERNS THE ACTIONS OF DIRECTORS, AUDIT COMMITTEE MEMBERS, ANY OTHER UNPAID MEMBER VOLUNTEERS AND ALL SENIOR MANAGERS OF THE CREDIT UNION. THE POLICY, WHICH IS EXPLICIT IN DETAILING ACTIONS CONSIDERED TO BE CONFLICTS OF INTEREST, IS REVIEWED WITH THE COVERED INDIVIDUALS ANNUALLY. IN ADDITION, EACH COVERED INDIVIDUAL IS ANNUALLY REQUIRED TO COMPLETE AND SIGN A STATEMENT DETAILING ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST OR ANY ACTIONS TAKEN THAT FALL UNDER THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. THESE STATEMENTS ARE REQUIRED TO BE SUBMITTED TO THE AUDIT COMMITTEE CHAIR WHO MAKES A FORMAL REPORT TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. COVERED INDIVIDUALS ARE INSTRUCTED TO DISCUSS ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS WITH THE PRESIDENT/CEO OR THE COMPLIANCE OFFICER BEFORE ENTERING INTO ANY ARRANGEMENT THAT COULD BE A POTENTIAL CONFLICT. THE AUDIT COMMITTEE CHAIR MUST GIVE WRITTEN APPROVAL ON A CASE-BY-CASE BASIS. ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICT INVOLVING THE AUDIT COMMITTEE CHAIR REQUIRES WRITTEN APPROVAL BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS CHAIR. THE CREDIT UNION HAS ALWAYS MAINTAINED THE POLICY THAT ANY INDIVIDUAL WITH A POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST IS PROHIBITED FROM PARTICIPATING IN DELIBERATIONS AND DECISIONS PERTAINING TO THE SUBJECT MATTER IN QUESTION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE REVIEW OF THE CEO'S COMPENSATION IS DONE ANNUALLY BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS (BOD). THE BOD USES AN EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION SURVEY FROM AN INDEPENDENT THIRD PARTY AND EACH MEMBER DOES AN INDIVIDUAL REVIEW TO DETERMINE THE CEO'S COMPENSATION. FOR ALL OTHER SENIOR MANAGEMENT, THE CEO USES AN EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION SURVEY FROM AN INDEPENDENT THIRD PARTY AS WELL AS AN INTERNAL DEPENDENT SALARY ADMINISTRATION SYSTEM TO DETERMINE THEIR COMPENSATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE NOT MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS NOT MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. THE CREDIT UNION'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC VIEWING ON WWW.NCUA.GOV VIA THE QUARTERLY 5300 FILING.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24EATM SHARED BRANCHING FEES 907,705. MISCELLANEOUS 423,804. EDUCATION 339,956. PRINTING AND PUBLICATIONS 66,537. AUTOMOBILE EXPENSES 40,132. NCUA INSURANCE PREMIUM ASSESSMENT 38,947.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:NET UNREALIZED LOSSES ON DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN ASSETS -1,031,111. RECLASSIFICATION ADJUSTMENTS FOR GAINS INCLUDED IN NET INCOME -610,091.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THERE WERE NO CHANGES IN THE PROCESS OF THE COMMITTEE THAT ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY OF THE OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT AND SELECTION OF THE INDEPENDENT AUDITOR.