STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

AMPLIFY CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2018

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
AMPLIFY CREDIT UNION (EIN 74-1592875)
Tax period
2018-01-01 to 2018-12-31
Filed
2019-09-27
IRS object ID
201922709349300122
Schema version
2018v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-09-27T09:33:30-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN742533381PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JAYNES REITMEIER BOYD & THERRELL PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15400 BOSQUE BLVD STE 600AddressLine1Txt
CityWACOCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP767104459ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2018-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN741592875EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1AMPLIFY CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlAMPLBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5128365901PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13600 W PARMER LANEAddressLine1Txt
CityAUSTINCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP78727ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJOHN ORTONPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone5128365901PhoneNum
Signature2019-09-18SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonBRIAN P BIVONAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00044667PTIN
Phone2547764190PhoneNum
Preparation2019-09-18PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address68.93.159.109IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2019-09-18IPDt
IP Tm15:50:51IPTm
IP TimezoneCDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id0C8E4BB422A221D0267253CE553BCB9C6105C37EAtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id645897950B869DC21276750BB3E477050533AF93AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2018TaxYr
Build TS2020-01-14 16:20:31ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerPAUL TRYLKOPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13600 W PARMER LANEAddressLine1Txt
CityAUSTINCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP78727ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$84,159,374GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressHTTPS://WWW.GOAMPLIFY.COM/WebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2017FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO IMPROVE THE LIVES OF OUR MEMBERS AND THE STRENGTH OF OUR COMMUNITIES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body14VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee288TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers14TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$93,204TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$47,083,044PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$50,299,892CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$3,171,911PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$4,905,086CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$50,254,955PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$55,204,978CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$17,573,689PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$19,411,975CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$26,358,584PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$28,771,922CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$43,932,273PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$48,183,897CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$6,322,682PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$7,021,081CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$908,312,617TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$950,869,035TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$828,161,833TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$867,995,880TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$80,150,784NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$82,873,155NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO IMPROVE THE LIVES OF OUR MEMBERS AND THE STRENGTH OF OUR COMMUNITIES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$48,183,897ExpenseAmt
Revenue$50,206,688RevenueAmt
DescAMPLIFY PROVIDES CERTIFICATES OF DEPOSIT, SHARE ACCOUNTS AND CHECKING ACCOUNTS TO MEMBERS. THE CREDIT UNION PAYS INTEREST ON THE SAVINGS AND TIME DEPOSITS. IN ADDITION, THE CREDIT UNION PROVIDES VARIOUS TYPES OF LOANS TO ITS MEMBERS, INCLUDING RESIDENTIAL AND HOME EQUITY LOANS, AUTO LOANS, STUDENT LOANS, BUSINESS LOANS, AND CONSUMER LOANS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$48,183,897TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document12986IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee288EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members14GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JOHN ORTONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone5128365901PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13600 W PARMER LANEAddressLine1Txt
CityAUSTINCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP78727ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (22 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
WILLIE EVERETT
CHAIR5.25Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
RON GREGG
VICE CHAIR3.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
SAM ROBERTSON
SECRETARY3.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALLEN JENSEN
TREASURER3.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
LEMUEL WILLIAMS
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SANDY DOCHEN
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOYCE J SMITH
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAUL A TRYLKO
PRESIDENT - CEO40.00Yes (X)$474,539$0$21,462
KENDALL GARRISON
EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT40.00Yes (X)$306,925$0$21,568
NANCY BALLMAN
SVP - COO40.00Yes (X)$240,024$0$20,494
JOHN ORTON
SVP - CFO40.00Yes (X)$250,156$0$10,559
LISA NICHOLAS
SVP - CHIEF DIGITAL40.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL E KOCH
SVP - CHIEF LENDING40.00Yes (X)$231,190$0$20,115
FARID DANA
SVP - CHIEF INFORMATION40.00Yes (X)$161,805$0$11,195
ALEJANDRO L CARDONA
MORTGAGE LOAN ORIGINATOR40.00$179,643$0$11,422Yes (X)
ERIC CLEMONS
VP - IT & SOFTWARE DEVELOP40.00$215,581$0$19,231Yes (X)
MORGAN COURTNEY
VP - RETAIL40.00$156,594$0$11,511Yes (X)
KIMBERLY S GAMEZ
VP - ACCOUNTING40.00$169,154$0$7,409Yes (X)
DENISE HART
VP - HUMAN RESOURCES40.00$161,140$0$14,078Yes (X)
KAREN POLLACK
VP - DIGITAL TRANSFORM40.00$191,600$0$8,423Yes (X)
SCOTT A HUMPHREYS
VP - COMMERCIAL LENDING40.00$164,968$0$17,318Yes (X)
KRISTIN N KELLER
VP - RE LENDING40.00$162,489$0$10,297Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$3,065,808TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$205,082TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K38IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Q2 SOFTWARE INC
13785 N HIGHWAY 183 STE 150AUSTINTX78750SOFTWARE PROVIDER$396,652
AUSTIN CANYON CORPORATION
2613 BUELL AVE STE 100AUSTINTX78757CONSTRUCTION$307,227
VERIZON
700 HIDDEN RIDGEIRVINGTX75038TELECOMM PROVIDER$223,417
GOOGLE INC
1600 AMPHITHEATRE PKWAYMOUNTAIN VIEWCA94043ADVERTISING/MARKETING$214,571
NOACKLITTLE ARCHITECTURE
220 INDUSTRIAL BLVD STE 101AUSTINTX78745ARCHITECTS$186,829
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K29CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
LOANS TO MEMBERS522100$35,171,784$35,171,784
FEES AND CHARGES522100$6,768,099$6,674,895$93,204
GAIN ON SALE OF LOANS522100$4,496,176$4,496,176
INTERCHANGE INCOME522100$3,222,771$3,222,771
OTHER INCOME522100$641,062$641,062
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$50,299,892TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,945,678TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$3,945,678ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$29,913,804SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$28,954,396SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$959,408SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$959,408TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$959,408ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$55,204,978TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$50,206,688RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$93,204UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$4,905,086ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,664,638TotalAmt
Program Services$1,664,638ProgramServicesAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,458,916TotalAmt
Program Services$13,458,916ProgramServicesAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$726,812TotalAmt
Program Services$726,812ProgramServicesAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,415,034TotalAmt
Program Services$2,415,034ProgramServicesAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,146,575TotalAmt
Program Services$1,146,575ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$294,201TotalAmt
Program Services$294,201ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$147,211TotalAmt
Program Services$147,211ProgramServicesAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$919,166TotalAmt
Program Services$919,166ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,787,596TotalAmt
Program Services$2,787,596ProgramServicesAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,493,055TotalAmt
Program Services$3,493,055ProgramServicesAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$181,576TotalAmt
Program Services$181,576ProgramServicesAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,241,943TotalAmt
Program Services$7,241,943ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,455,262TotalAmt
Program Services$2,455,262ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$132,298TotalAmt
Program Services$132,298ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$4,600,000$4,600,000
PRODUCT EXPENSES$2,788,822$2,788,822
OTHER PROFESSIONAL FEES$1,879,324$1,879,324
LOAN EXPENSES$1,552,847$1,552,847

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$298,621TotalAmt
Program Services$298,621ProgramServicesAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$48,183,897TotalAmt
Program Services$48,183,897ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,035,933BOYAmt
EOY$57,230,731EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,340,198BOYAmt
EOY$4,447,401EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$743,657,910BOYAmt
EOY$770,176,909EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$40,425,913LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$16,043,041LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,140,974BOYAmt
EOY$24,382,872EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$66,883,185BOYAmt
EOY$61,366,798EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,254,417BOYAmt
EOY$33,264,324EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$908,312,617BOYAmt
EOY$950,869,035EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,429,507BOYAmt
EOY$14,765,717EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$98,767,739BOYAmt
EOY$89,199,820EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$716,964,587BOYAmt
EOY$764,030,343EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$828,161,833BOYAmt
EOY$867,995,880EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$80,150,784BOYAmt
EOY$82,873,155EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$80,150,784BOYAmt
EOY$82,873,155EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$908,312,617BOYAmt
EOY$950,869,035EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$7,021,081ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$2,491,452NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$1,807,258OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,543,214OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$5,543,214BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$15,422,077OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,269,579DepreciationAmt
Book Value$11,152,498BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,225,089OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,058,225DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,166,864BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$14,235,533OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$9,715,237DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,520,296BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$24,382,872TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMEMBERS' SHARE AND SAVINGS ACCOUNTDesc
Amt$764,030,343Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$764,030,343TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$55,204,978TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$55,204,978RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$55,204,978TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$48,183,897TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$48,183,897ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$48,183,897TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART X, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT, BY STATUTE (INTERNAL REVENUE CODE SECTION 501(C)(14)), FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAX. THE INCOME TAXES TOPIC OF THE FASB ASC CLARIFIES ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES REPORTED IN THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE INTERPRETATION PROVIDES CRITERIA FOR ASSESSMENT OF INDIVIDUAL INCOME TAX POSITIONS AND A PROCESS FOR RECOGNITION AND MEASUREMENT OF UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. TAX POSITIONS ARE EVALUATED ON WHETHER THEY MEET THE "MORE LIKELY THAN NOT" STANDARD FOR SUSTAINABILITY UPON EXAMINATION BY TAX AUTHORITIES. THE CREDIT UNION IS A STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNION AS DEFINED IN INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC) SECTION 501(C)(14). AS SUCH, THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL TAXATION OF INCOME DERIVED FROM THE PERFORMANCE OF ACTIVITIES DIRECTLY RELATED TO ITS EXEMPT PURPOSES. HOWEVER, IRC SECTION 511 IMPOSES TAX ON THE UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME (UBI) DERIVED BY THE STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS. BEGINNING IN MARCH 2008, THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE (IRS) RELEASED TECHNICAL ADVICE MEMORANDUMS (TAMS) TO SPECIFIC STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS SPECIFYING THE REVENUE SOURCES SUBJECT TO UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME TAX (UBIT). UBI MAY ALSO BE SUBJECT TO TAX IN CERTAIN STATES. MANAGEMENT HAS ASSESSED THE CREDIT UNION'S ACTIVITIES AND ANY POTENTIAL FEDERAL OR STATE INCOME TAX LIABILITY AND DETERMINED THE CREDIT UNION HAS NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT QUALIFY FOR EITHER RECOGNITION OR DISCLOSURE IN THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. ADDITIONALLY, NO INTEREST OR PENALTIES HAVE BEEN RECORDED IN THE ACCOMPANYING CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS RELATED TO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. CURRENTLY, THE 2017 FEDERAL INCOME TAX YEARS ARE OPEN FOR EXAMINATION BY THE IRS. THE FILING YEARS OPEN FOR EXAMINATION BY THE STATE, IF APPLICABLE, MAY BE EQUAL TO, GREATER THAN OR LESS THAN THE YEARS OPEN FOR EXAMINATION BY THE IRS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (14 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
PAUL A TRYLKO
PRESIDENT - CEO$409,909$0$51,660$0$12,970$0$0$0$21,462$0$496,001$0$0$0
KENDALL GARRISON
EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT$273,356$0$24,480$0$9,089$0$0$0$21,568$0$328,493$0$0$0
NANCY BALLMAN
SVP - COO$222,286$0$17,738$0$0$0$0$0$20,494$0$260,518$0$0$0
JOHN ORTON
SVP - CFO$216,346$0$17,306$0$16,504$0$0$0$10,559$0$260,715$0$0$0
MICHAEL E KOCH
SVP - CHIEF LENDING$213,346$0$17,057$0$787$0$0$0$20,115$0$251,305$0$0$0
FARID DANA
SVP - CHIEF INFORMATION$144,878$0$16,800$0$127$0$0$0$11,195$0$173,000$0$0$0
ALEJANDRO L CARDONA
MORTGAGE LOAN ORIGINATOR$47,729$0$131,723$0$191$0$0$0$11,422$0$191,065$0$0$0
ERIC CLEMONS
VP - IT & SOFTWARE DEVELOP$186,738$0$14,536$0$14,307$0$0$0$19,231$0$234,812$0$0$0
MORGAN COURTNEY
VP - RETAIL$145,394$0$11,200$0$0$0$0$0$11,511$0$168,105$0$0$0
KIMBERLY S GAMEZ
VP - ACCOUNTING$154,154$0$15,000$0$0$0$0$0$7,409$0$176,563$0$0$0
DENISE HART
VP - HUMAN RESOURCES$149,640$0$11,500$0$0$0$0$0$14,078$0$175,218$0$0$0
KAREN POLLACK
VP - DIGITAL TRANSFORM$161,966$0$28,987$0$647$0$0$0$8,423$0$200,023$0$0$0
SCOTT A HUMPHREYS
VP - COMMERCIAL LENDING$144,523$0$20,000$0$445$0$0$0$17,318$0$182,286$0$0$0
KRISTIN N KELLER
VP - RE LENDING$138,846$0$20,000$0$3,643$0$0$0$10,297$0$172,786$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 1AFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTRAVEL WAS PROVIDED FOR THE SPOUSES OF TWO BOARD MEMBERS. THE TRAVEL EXPENSE WAS REPORTED ON FORMS 1099 FILED WITH THE IRS AND PROVIDED TO THE SPOUSES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonPAUL A TRYLKOPersonNm
Relationship With OrgCEORelationshipWithOrgTxt
Loan PurposeSPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCELoanPurposeTxt
Loan From OrganizationYes (X)LoanFromOrganizationInd
Original Principal$3,887,448OriginalPrincipalAmt
Balance Due$4,447,401BalanceDueAmt
Default0DefaultInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (1)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Written AgreementYes (1)WrittenAgreementInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$4,447,401TotalBalanceDueAmt

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonFRANK P HART JRPersonNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionSPOUSE OF HIGHEST COMPENSATED EMPLOYEERelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$113,188TransactionAmt
TransactionCURRENT SALESFORCE DEVELOPER RELATED TO SPOUSE OF A TOP HIGHLY COMPENSATED EMPLOYEE.TransactionDesc
Sharing Of Revenues0SharingOfRevenuesInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE CREDIT UNION HAS MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE CREDIT UNION MEMBERS ELECT THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BTHE VOTE OF THE MEMBERSHIP IS REQUIRED FOR ANY CHANGES TO THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS OR TO APPROVE A MERGER.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BSENIOR MANAGEMENT AND BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEW THE 990 AT A BOARD MEETING AND EACH BOARD MEMBER IS PROVIDED A COPY PRIOR TO SUBMISSION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE BOARD-LEVEL CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED ANNUALLY. ALL BOARD MEMBERS, VOLUNTEERS, AND SENIOR MANAGEMENT EXECUTIVES COMPLETE AN ANNUAL DISCLOSURE OF POTENTIAL CONFLICTS. FURTHER, ALL EMPLOYEES, INCLUDING SENIOR MANAGEMENT, ANNUALLY ACKNOWLEDGE THEIR RESPONSIBILITIES FOR POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTERESTS VIA THE TEAM MEMBER HANDBOOK.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15AMPLIFY UTILIZES AN OUTSIDE COMPENSATION CONSULTANT, MCLAGAN (AN AON HEWITT COMPANY) TO CONDUCT AN ANNUAL STUDY OF CEO COMPENSATION. THE STUDY IS BASED ON A COMBINATION OF PROXY AND SURVEY DATA SOURCES. THE STUDY IS PRESENTED BY HUMAN RESOURCES TO THE AMPLIFY BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE BOARD THEN REVIEWS AND APPROVES CEO COMPENSATION ANNUALLY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19FINANCIAL RESULTS ARE POSTED PUBLICLY AT THE CREDIT UNION'S MAIN BRANCHES.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:OTHER CHANGES IN ACCUMULATED OTHER COMPREHENSIVE INCOME -1,807,258.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdTotal IncomeTotalIncomeAmtEnd Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmt
PARMER HQ LLC
3600 W PARMER LANEAUSTINTX78727272105697LEASE OF REAL PROPERTYTX$1,453,859$6,208,439
PARMER WEST LLC
3600 W PARMER LANEAUSTINTX78727463383694LEASE OF REAL PROPERTYTX$286,337$3,089,132