M J M ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC: Form 990, tax year 2018
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- M J M ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC (EIN 37-0394535)
- Tax period
- 2018-01-01 to 2018-12-31
- Filed
- 2019-10-07
- IRS object ID
- 201922809349301102
- Schema version
- 2018v3.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2019-10-07T12:51:26-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2018-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 631035228 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Jackson Thornton & Co PC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO Box 96 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Montgomery | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 361010096 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2018-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 370394535 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MJM Electric Cooperative Inc | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | MJME | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2177076156 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO Box 80 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Carlinville | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 62626 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Laura Cutler | PersonNm |
| Person Title | President/ CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2177076156 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2019-10-03 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Patrick Cooper | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00856177 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3348347660 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2019-10-03 | PreparationDt |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 142.154.130.164 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2019-10-03 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 16:35:08 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | CD | IPTimezoneCd |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | 6C9B1A35775087DBDB8A6D25ECA509C7F6C27838 | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | 6C9B1A35775087DBDB8A6D25ECA509C7F6C27838 | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2018 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2019-02-21 02:37:17Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Laura Cutler | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO Box 80 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Carlinville | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 62626 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $21,516,941 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.MJMEC.COOP | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1939 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | IL | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | Distribution of electricity to members. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 9 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 33 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $19,180,772 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $20,752,281 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $32,635 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $39,923 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $545,007 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $672,236 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $19,758,414 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $21,464,440 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $1,642,276 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $2,266,975 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $3,880,729 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $623,344 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $14,940,227 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $18,574,121 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $20,463,232 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $21,464,440 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$704,818 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $0 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $49,816,613 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $52,521,041 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $27,219,954 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $27,988,868 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $22,596,659 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $24,532,173 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | Distribution of electricity to members. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | M.J.M. Electric is located in west-central Illinois. The Cooperative's main territory stretches from western Jersey County, bordered by the Illinois River, across Macoupin County to eastern Montgomery County. They also service parts of neighboring Bond, Fayette, Greene and Madison counties. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 27 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 33 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Members And Shr Gross Income | $20,657,209 | MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt |
| Other Sources Gross Income | $945,544 | OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 9 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Daniel Drumeller | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 2177076156 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 264 North East Street | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Carlinville | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 62626 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (17 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| James Niemann | |||||||
| Director | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $4,375 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Paul Bartlett | |||||||
| Director | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $5,775 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Robert Lehmann | |||||||
| Director | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $5,725 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Anthony Heitzig | |||||||
| Director | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $3,275 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Louis Johnson | |||||||
| Director | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $5,000 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Dennis Stewart | |||||||
| Director | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $4,575 | $0 | $0 | ||
| W Kay Schultz | |||||||
| Director | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $6,375 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| William Heyen | |||||||
| Director | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $5,650 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Robert E Moore | |||||||
| Director | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $4,375 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Laura Cutler | |||||||
| President/CEO | 51.00 | $148,786 | $0 | $148,172 | Yes (X) | ||
| Daniel Drumeller | |||||||
| Director of Finance and Accounting | 45.00 | $85,280 | $0 | $27,507 | Yes (X) | ||
| Randy Heyen | |||||||
| Director of Operations and Engineering | 49.00 | $106,009 | $0 | $62,465 | Yes (X) | ||
| Adam Crowe | |||||||
| Line Foreman | 46.00 | $114,771 | $0 | $36,381 | Yes (X) | ||
| Peter Evans | |||||||
| Line Foreman | 45.00 | $110,391 | $0 | $55,648 | Yes (X) | ||
| Michael Hart | |||||||
| Area Utility Leader | 45.00 | $108,336 | $0 | $34,397 | Yes (X) | ||
| Charles Lucykow | |||||||
| Area Utility Leader | 44.00 | $105,568 | $0 | $40,751 | Yes (X) | ||
| Johnny Schmid | |||||||
| Line Foreman | 43.00 | $107,251 | $0 | $67,918 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $931,517 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $473,239 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 10 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JF Electric Inc | |||||
| PO Box 570 | Eswardville | IL | 62025 | Tree Trimming | $780,766 |
| Lilly Timber Services Inc | |||||
| 228 North 2100 East Road | Mode | IL | 62444 | Tree Trimming | $441,575 |
| Gound Tree Service Inc | |||||
| 464 E White Hall Road | White Hall | IL | 62092 | Tree Trimming | $419,140 |
| Wright Tree Service | |||||
| PO Box 1718 | Des Moines | IA | 50306 | Tree Trimming | $154,855 |
| Jun Construction | |||||
| PO Box 263 | Godfrey | IL | 62035 | General contractor for new headquarters | $136,099 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sales of Electricity | 221000 | $20,571,398 | $20,571,398 |
| Penalties and Fees | 221000 | $180,883 | $180,883 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $20,752,281 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $34,923 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $34,923 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $5,000 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $5,000 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $5,000 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $5,000 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $39,792 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $52,501 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$12,709 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | -$12,709 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capital Credits | 221000 | $662,461 | $662,461 | |
| Miscellaneous Non-Oper | 900099 | $22,484 | $22,484 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $684,945 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $21,464,440 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $21,402,033 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $62,407 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,266,975 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $623,344 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,045,155 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,802,539 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| Cost of Power | $11,164,599 |
| Distribution Expense - | $1,949,783 |
| Distribution Expense - | $1,197,859 |
| Administrative & Genera | $771,814 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $642,372 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $21,464,440 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $231,152 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $576,036 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,923,559 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,804,990 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $587,882 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $542,628 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $714,477 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $892,820 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $57,080,720 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $17,492,435 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $37,281,786 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $39,588,285 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,910,087 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,411,756 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,142,847 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,805,443 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,024,823 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $899,083 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $49,816,613 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $52,521,041 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,428,261 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,270,272 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,220,692 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,241,830 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $23,434,701 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $24,162,723 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,136,300 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,314,043 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $27,219,954 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $27,988,868 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $22,596,659 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $24,532,173 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $22,596,659 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $24,532,173 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $49,816,613 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $52,521,041 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $0 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $1,935,514 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $493,630 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $493,630 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,746,160 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $529,007 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,217,153 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $54,840,930 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $16,963,428 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $37,877,502 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $39,588,285 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| Subordinated Certificates | $942,491 | C |
| Investments in Associated Organizations | $5,469,265 | C |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $6,411,756 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (10 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Deferred Credits - Construction Advances | $160,403 |
| Accrued Taxes | $39,525 |
| Accrued Interest | $89,250 |
| Accrued Liabilities - Employee Vacation | $191,570 |
| Accumulated Provision for Pension & Benefits | $683,534 |
| Accrued Payroll | $105,001 |
| Deferred Credits - Unclaimed Property | $15,323 |
| Deferred Credits - Unclaimed Capital Credits | $4,803 |
| Capital Credits Payable | $3,832 |
| FSA Liability | $20,802 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $1,314,043 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $21,464,440 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $21,464,440 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $21,464,440 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $19,197,465 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $19,197,465 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $2,266,975 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $2,266,975 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $21,464,440 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part X, Line 2: | The Cooperative is exempt from income taxes under Internal Revenue Code Section 501(c)(12). Management has evaluated the Cooperative's tax positions and concluded that the Cooperative has taken no uncertain tax positions that require adjustments to the financial statements. While the Cooperative believes it has adequately provided for all tax positions, amounts asserted by taxing authorities could be different than the positions taken by the Cooperative. The Cooperative recognizes any interest and penalties assessed by taxing authorities in income tax expense and, with few exceptions, is no longer subject to federal, stated, or local income tax examinations by tax authorities for years before 2015. |
| Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments: | Margins Assigned to Members in Current Year 2,266,975. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Laura Cutler | ||||||||||||||
| President/CEO | $148,786 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $129,292 | $0 | $18,880 | $0 | $296,958 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Daniel Drumeller | ||||||||||||||
| Director of Finance and Accounting | $85,280 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,550 | $0 | $17,957 | $0 | $112,787 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Randy Heyen | ||||||||||||||
| Director of Operations and Engineeri | $106,009 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $43,899 | $0 | $18,566 | $0 | $168,474 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Adam Crowe | ||||||||||||||
| Line Foreman | $114,771 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $17,970 | $0 | $18,411 | $0 | $151,152 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Peter Evans | ||||||||||||||
| Line Foreman | $110,391 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $37,237 | $0 | $18,411 | $0 | $166,039 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Michael Hart | ||||||||||||||
| Area Utility Leader | $108,336 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $16,025 | $0 | $18,372 | $0 | $142,733 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Charles Lucykow | ||||||||||||||
| Area Utility Leader | $105,568 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $22,379 | $0 | $18,372 | $0 | $146,319 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Johnny Schmid | ||||||||||||||
| Line Foreman | $107,251 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $49,507 | $0 | $18,411 | $0 | $175,169 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6 | The Cooperative is a not-for-profit membership organization whose members have identical voting rights. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7a | The Board members are elected by the membership. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7b | The membership must approve changes to the organization's bylaws. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11b | Each member of the Board receives a copy of the Form 990 electronically for review and approval prior to filing. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | Conflict of interest issues are discussed periodically at monthly board meetings. All directors, officers, and employees of the Cooperative are expected to sign a conflict of interest policy and report any conflict of interest issues to the ethics officer, per the Cooperative's policy. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15 | On a yearly basis, the Board of Directors review and sets the CEO and key management employees' salaries. As a part of this process, they compare salaries for such employees in other Illinois electric cooperatives, the surrounding region, and the nation. The motions for the acceptance of the salaries are mentioned in the executive board meeting minutes. Specific salaries are kept by the CEO as part of the corporate records. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | Members are provided with important Cooperative information upon joining the organization. The Cooperative bylaws are available on the company's website and hard copies are available upon request. The financial statements are included in the annual meeting notice mailed to each member prior to the annual meeting of members. These financial statements are presented to the members attending the annual meeting by the treasurer. Additional information is available to the members by request at the organization's headquarters. |
| Form 990, Part IX, Line 4 | The instructions to the 2018 Form 990 indicate that organizations exempt under Section 501(c)(12) should report "patronage dividends paid" to their members in Part IX, Line 4 of the Form 990. M.J.M. Electric Cooperative has interpreted the words "patronage dividends paid" in the instructions to mean margins that are assigned or assignable to the members. M.J.M. Electric Cooperative assigns the net margins to its members each year. Therefore, the amount listed in Part IX, Line 4 represents the net margins assignable to the members for the calendar year ended December 31, 2018. For 2017 margins retired were used rather than margins assigned. |
| Form 990, Part XI, line 9: | Net margins assigned to members 2,266,975. Retirements -403,580. Change in OCI -8,456. Gain on retirements 80,575. |
| Form 990, Part XII, Line 2c | M.J.M. Electric Cooperative, Inc. did not change its processes of selection or oversight for the year ended December 31, 2018. |