NORTH AMERICAN ELECTRIC RELIABILITY CORP: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- NORTH AMERICAN ELECTRIC RELIABILITY CORP (EIN 20-4821888)
- Tax period
- 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
- Filed
- 2025-11-15
- IRS object ID
- 202503199349301675
- Schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-11-15T09:44:42-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 420714325 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RSM US LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 919 EAST MAIN STREET SUITE 1800 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | RICHMOND | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 23219 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 204821888 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NORTH AMERICAN ELECTRIC RELIABILITY CORP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | NORT | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2024003000 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1401 H STREET NW STE 410 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20005 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | ANDREW G SHARP | PersonNm |
| Person Title | VP AND CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 4044469732 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-11-14 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | RSM US LLP | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01696827 | PTIN |
| Phone | 8042822121 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-11-13 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Change | Yes (X) | AddressChangeInd |
| Principal Officer | JAMES B ROBB | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1401 H STREET NW STE 410 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20005 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $113,891,716 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.NERC.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2006 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NJ | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | ASSURE THE EFFECTIVE, EFFICIENT REDUCTION OF RISKS TO THE RELIABILITY & SECURITY OF ELECTRIC GRID. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 12 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 11 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 292 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 2300 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $99,036,839 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $109,663,367 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $1,947,015 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $1,923,701 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $268,322 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $786,405 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $101,252,176 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $112,373,473 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $20,500 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $15,300 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $59,024,772 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $66,090,500 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $39,852,018 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $48,305,150 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $98,897,290 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $114,410,950 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,354,886 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$2,037,477 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $94,931,912 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $113,509,377 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $64,613,138 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $84,724,097 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $30,318,774 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $28,785,280 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | THE NORTH AMERICAN ELECTRIC RELIABILITY CORPORATION (NERC) IS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT INTERNATIONAL REGULATORY AUTHORITY WHOSE MISSION IS TO ASSURE THE EFFECTIVE AND EFFICIENT REDUCTION OF RISKS TO THE RELIABILITY AND SECURITY OF THE GRID. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | SITUATION AWARENESS AND INFRASTRUCTURE SECURITY: THIS ACTIVITY INCLUDES MONITORING THE CONDITIONS OF THE BULK POWER SYSTEM AND PROVIDING LEADERSHIP COORDINATION, TECHNICAL EXPERTISE, AND ASSISTANCE TO THE INDUSTRY IN RESPONDING TO EVENTS AS NECESSARY. THIS ACTIVITY ALSO INCLUDES ASSISTING IN THE DEVELOPMENT OF TOOLS AND OTHER SUPPORT SERVICES FOR THE BENEFIT OF RELIABILITY COORDINATORS AND OTHER SYSTEM OPERATORS TO ENHANCE RELIABILITY, OPERATIONS, AND PLANNING. THIS ALSO INCLUDES THE COORDINATION OF ELECTRIC INDUSTRY ACTIVITIES TO PROMOTE CRITICAL INFRASTRUCTURE PROTECTION OF THE BULK POWER SYSTEM IN NORTH AMERICA BY TAKING A LEADERSHIP ROLE SO AS TO REDUCE VULNERABILITY AND IMPROVE MITIGATION AND PROTECTION OF THE ELECTRICITY SECTOR'S CRITICAL INFRASTRUCTURE. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | COMPLIANCE MONITORING AND ENFORCEMENT: THIS ACTIVITY INCLUDES THE PROCESS USED TO ASSESS, INVESTIGATE, EVALUATE, AND AUDIT IN ORDER TO MEASURE COMPLIANCE WITH NERC RELIABILITY STANDARDS THAT ARE DEVELOPED, ADOPTED, AND APPROVED THROUGH THE RELIABILITY STANDARDS DEVELOPMENT PROGRAM AND PLACED INTO EFFECT PURSUANT TO FERC ORDERS OR TO APPLICABLE AUTHORITIES IN OTHER NORTH AMERICAN JURISDICTIONS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | RELIABILITY ASSESSMENT AND PERFORMANCE ANALYSIS: THIS ACTIVITY INCLUDES THE ANALYSIS AND REPORTING ON THE RELIABILITY AND ADEQUACY OF THE NORTH AMERICAN BULK POWER SYSTEM, ANALYSIS OF OFF-NORMAL EVENTS, IDENTIFICATION OF ROOT CAUSES OF EVENTS, ASSESSMENT OF PAST RELIABILITY PERFORMANCE FOR LESSONS LEARNED, DISSEMINATION OF FINDINGS AND LESSONS LEARNED TO THE ELECTRIC INDUSTRY TO IMPROVE RELIABILITY PERFORMANCE, AND DEVELOPMENT OF RELIABILITY PERFORMANCE BENCHMARKS. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | Yes (1) | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | Yes (1) | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 70 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 292 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | Yes (1) | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 12 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 11 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | Yes (1) | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | 0 | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | GA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | ANDREW G SHARP | PersonNm |
| Phone | 2024003000 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1401 H STREET NW STE 410 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20005 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (27 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Former Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAMES B ROBB | |||||||||
| PRESIDENT AND CEO | 50.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $1,414,558 | $0 | $317,859 | |||
| KEN DEFONTES | |||||||||
| CHAIRMAN | 14.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $182,500 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ROB MANNING | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 10.00 | Yes (X) | $145,000 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| GEORGE HAWKINS | |||||||||
| VICE-CHAIR | 8.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $145,000 | $0 | $0 | |||
| COLLEEN SIDFORD | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 12.00 | Yes (X) | $145,000 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| SUZANNE KEENAN | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 12.00 | Yes (X) | $145,000 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| JIM PIRO | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 11.00 | Yes (X) | $145,000 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| JANE ALLEN | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 8.00 | Yes (X) | $145,000 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| LARRY IRVING | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 8.00 | Yes (X) | $145,000 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| SUE KELLY | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 15.00 | Yes (X) | $145,000 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| KRISTINE SCHMIDT | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 10.00 | Yes (X) | $135,000 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| BOB CLARKE | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 6.00 | Yes (X) | $135,000 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| JANET L SENA THRU 022924 | |||||||||
| SVP, EXTERNAL AFFAIRS | 50.00 | Yes (X) | $847,885 | $0 | $29,231 | ||||
| MANUEL J CANCEL | |||||||||
| SVP & CEO OF THE E-ISAC | 50.00 | Yes (X) | $840,349 | $0 | $228,010 | ||||
| KELLY HANSON | |||||||||
| SVP AND COO | 50.00 | Yes (X) | $642,879 | $0 | $143,138 | ||||
| SONIA C RAMOS DA ROCHA | |||||||||
| SVP, GC & CORP. SEC. | 50.00 | Yes (X) | $600,199 | $0 | $107,048 | ||||
| MARK G LAUBY | |||||||||
| SVP AND CHIEF ENGINEER | 50.00 | Yes (X) | $598,831 | $0 | $132,926 | ||||
| ANDREW G SHARP | |||||||||
| VP, CFO | 50.00 | Yes (X) | $396,570 | $0 | $97,937 | ||||
| CAMILO SERNA | |||||||||
| SVP, STRATEGY & ENG. (BEG 05/01/24) | 50.00 | Yes (X) | $274,504 | $0 | $89,079 | ||||
| STAN HOPTROFF | |||||||||
| VP, BUSINESS TECHNOLOGY | 54.00 | $594,655 | $0 | $97,225 | Yes (X) | ||||
| MATTHEW DUNCAN | |||||||||
| VP, E-ISAC SECURITY OPS & INTEL | 50.00 | $320,793 | $0 | $84,164 | Yes (X) | ||||
| HOWARD GUGEL | |||||||||
| VP, REGULATORY OVERSIGHT | 50.00 | $380,216 | $0 | $103,620 | Yes (X) | ||||
| ERIC T HARTUNG | |||||||||
| DIR OF PERF MGMT | 50.00 | $344,688 | $0 | $36,802 | Yes (X) | ||||
| STUART ELSTEIN | |||||||||
| ASSOC GENERAL COUNSEL | 45.00 | $340,818 | $0 | $61,243 | Yes (X) | ||||
| NINA JENKINS-JOHNSTON | |||||||||
| ASST GEN COUN & DIR RISK MGMT | 55.00 | $333,394 | $0 | $89,368 | Yes (X) | ||||
| KIMBERLY MIELCAREK | |||||||||
| VP, CORP. & EXT. COMM. | 50.00 | $331,965 | $0 | $63,790 | Yes (X) | ||||
| MICHAEL WALKER | |||||||||
| FORMER CHIEF OF E-ISAC | 0.00 | $160,389 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $10,035,193 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $1,681,440 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 224 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | Yes (1) | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BATTELLE PACIFIC NORTHWEST DIVISION | |||||
| PO BOX 84262 | SEATTLE | WA | 981245562 | CRISP DATA SHARING | $6,933,661 |
| AGILE RESOURCES INC | |||||
| PO BOX 645425 | PITTSBURGH | PA | 152645425 | CONTRACTOR AGENCY | $4,462,881 |
| SAI360 INTERNAL CONTROL INC | |||||
| 205 WEST WACKER DRIVE SUITE 1800 | CHICAGO | IL | 60606 | TECHNOLOGY CONSULTANT | $1,316,859 |
| SLALOM LLC | |||||
| PO BOX 101416 | PASADENA | CA | 911891416 | SALESFORCE/SHAREPOINT SUPPORT | $1,025,664 |
| DELOITTE & TOUCHE LLP | |||||
| PO BOX 844708 | DALLAS | TX | 752844708 | CONSULTANT | $1,021,500 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 29 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| ASSESSMENTS | 900099 | $96,997,361 | $96,997,361 |
| THIRD-PARTY FUNDING | 900099 | $9,657,851 | $9,657,851 |
| TESTING FEES | 900099 | $2,225,755 | $2,225,755 |
| SERVICE AND SOFTWARE | 900099 | $782,400 | $782,400 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $109,663,367 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,888,153 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,888,153 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,531,000 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $22,791 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,518,243 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $12,757 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $22,791 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $35,548 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $35,548 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MISCELLANEOUS | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $786,405 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $786,405 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $786,405 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $112,373,473 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $110,449,772 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,923,701 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $15,300 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,511,693 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $42,387,897 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,671,718 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,361,058 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,158,134 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $172,016 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $113,890 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,500 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $13,078,565 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,268,512 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $18,562,642 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,084,831 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,633,714 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,183,164 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $160,953 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,051,970 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $804,440 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | EXCISE TAXES & LICENSES | Desc |
| Total | $79,874 | TotalAmt |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $98,079 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $114,410,950 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $39,782,834 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $53,488,861 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,612,268 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,916,189 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,560,939 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,031,723 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,766,192 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,419,358 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $41,945,782 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $29,238,029 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,811,661 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,707,753 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $7,575,889 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $18,398,018 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,369,604 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $94,931,912 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $113,509,377 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $18,300,520 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $21,573,119 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $22,617,723 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $40,330,052 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,501,695 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $979,208 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $22,193,200 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $21,841,718 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $64,613,138 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $84,724,097 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $30,318,774 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $28,785,280 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $30,318,774 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $28,785,280 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $94,931,912 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $113,509,377 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$2,037,477 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $102,174 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $401,809 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantially All Dues Nonded | 0 | SubstantiallyAllDuesNondedInd |
| Only In House Lobbying | Yes (1) | OnlyInHouseLobbyingInd |
| Agree Carryover Prior Year | Yes (1) | AgreeCarryoverPriorYearInd |
| Dues Assessments | $96,997,361 | DuesAssessmentsAmt |
| Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl CY | $6,981 | NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclCYAmt |
| Non Ded Lbbyng Pltcl Cyov | -$86,934 | NonDedLbbyngPltclCyovAmt |
| Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl Tot | -$79,953 | NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclTotAmt |
| Aggregate Reported Dues Ntc | $0 | AggregateReportedDuesNtcAmt |
| Carried Over | -$79,953 | CarriedOverAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $887,481 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $806,232 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $81,249 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $8,610,951 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $6,326,927 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,284,024 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $32,447,350 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $22,104,870 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $10,342,480 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $12,707,753 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | TREASURY NOTES | Desc |
| Book Value | $7,575,889 | BookValueAmt |
| Method Valuation | F | MethodValuationCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $7,575,889 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| SECURITY DEPOSITS | $114,050 |
| DEFERRED COMPENSATION INVESTMENTS | $4,628,594 |
| RIGHT-OF-USE ASSET | $13,626,960 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $18,369,604 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| DEFERRED COMPENSATION | $3,164,214 |
| INSURANCE RESERVE | $500,000 |
| ACCRUED RETIREMENT LIABILITIES | $535,246 |
| LEASE LIABILITY | $17,642,258 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $21,841,718 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $112,445,862 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $102,174 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $102,174 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $112,343,688 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $6,994 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $22,791 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $29,785 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $112,373,473 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $114,002,147 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | -$401,809 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | -$401,809 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $114,403,956 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $6,994 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $6,994 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $114,410,950 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | NORTH AMERICAN ELECTRIC RELIABILITY CORP (NERC) IS ORGANIZED AS A NEW JERSEY NONPROFIT CORPORATION, AND OPERATES AS A BUSINESS LEAGUE, EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAXES UNDER INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC) SECTION 501(C)(6). ANNUALLY, NERC IS REQUIRED TO FILE A RETURN OF ORGANIZATION EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAX (FORM 990) WITH THE IRS. IN ADDITION, NERC IS SUBJECT TO INCOME TAX ON NET INCOME THAT IS DERIVED FROM BUSINESS ACTIVITIES THAT ARE UNRELATED TO NERC'S EXEMPT PURPOSE. NERC HAS DETERMINED THAT IT IS NOT SUBJECT TO UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME TAX DURING THE YEARS ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2024 AND 2023, AND IS NOT REQUIRED TO FILE AN EXEMPT ORGANIZATION BUSINESS INCOME TAX RETURN (FORM 990-T) WITH THE IRS. ADDITIONALLY, NERC IS SUBJECT TO A PROXY TAX RELATED TO NONDEDUCTIBLE LOBBYING AND POLITICAL EXPENSES INCURRED. THERE WAS NO PROXY TAX INCURRED IN 2024 OR 2023. NERC RECOGNIZES THE TAX BENEFIT FROM AN UNCERTAIN TAX POSITION ONLY IF IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THAT THE TAX POSITION WILL BE SUSTAINED ON EXAMINATION BY THE TAXING AUTHORITY, BASED ON THE TECHNICAL MERITS OF THE POSITION. THERE WERE NO POSITIONS RECOGNIZED FOR THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2024 AND 2023. NERC IS NO LONGER SUBJECT TO FEDERAL AND STATE TAX EXAMINATIONS BY THE RESPECTIVE TAXING AUTHORITIES FOR THE YEARS PRIOR TO 2021. TAX YEARS 2021 THROUGH 2024 REMAIN SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY MAJOR TAX JURISDICTIONS. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | - |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | GAIN/LOSS ON DISPOSAL OF FIXED ASSETS 22,791. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | 457 PLAN ASSET REALIZED/UNREALIZED GAINS AND LOSSES -401,809. |
Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF
Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (2 entries)
| RegionRegionTxt | OfficesOfficesCnt | EmployeeEmployeeCnt | Type Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt | Specific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxt | Region Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NORTH AMERICA | 0 | 0 | PROGRAM SERVICES | REGULATORY OBLIGATIONS | $9,495,621 |
| NORTH AMERICA | 0 | 0 | PROGRAM SERVICES | REGULATORY OBLIGATIONS | $346,814 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Subtotal Offices | 0 | SubtotalOfficesCnt |
| Subtotal Employees | 0 | SubtotalEmployeesCnt |
| Continuation Total Office | 0 | ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt |
| Continuation Total Employee | 0 | ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Office | 0 | TotalOfficeCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Subtotal Spent | $9,842,435 | SubtotalSpentAmt |
| Continuation Spent | $0 | ContinuationSpentAmt |
| Total Spent | $9,842,435 | TotalSpentAmt |
| Transfer To Foreign Corp | 0 | TransferToForeignCorpInd |
| Interest In Foreign Trust | 0 | InterestInForeignTrustInd |
| Foreign Corp Ownership | 0 | ForeignCorpOwnershipInd |
| Passive Foreign Investmest Co | 0 | PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd |
| Foreign Partnership | 0 | ForeignPartnershipInd |
| Boycott Countries | 0 | BoycottCountriesInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 3: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | (1) COUNTRY - CANADA (2) COUNTRY - MEXICO | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable
Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | IEEE OPERATIONS CENTER | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 445 HOES LANE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PISCATAWAY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NJ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 08854 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Recipient EIN | 131656633 | RecipientEIN |
| IRC Section | 501(C)(3) | IRCSectionDesc |
| Cash Grant | $12,000 | CashGrantAmt |
| Non Cash Assistance | $0 | NonCashAssistanceAmt |
| Purpose Of Grant | 2024 IEEE POWER AND ENERGY SOCIETY GENERAL MEETING SILVER SUPPORT | PurposeOfGrantTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 1 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | NORTH AMERICAN ELECTRIC RELIABILITY CORP ONLY MAKES GRANTS AND SPONSORSHIP PAYMENTS TO ORGANIZATIONS AND FOR PURPOSES THAT HAVE BEEN PRE-APPROVED AND ARE CONSISTENT WITH THE ORGANIZATION'S MISSION. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| First Class Or Charter Travel | Yes (X) | FirstClassOrCharterTravelInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | Yes (1) | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (17 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAMES B ROBB | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT AND CEO | $743,397 | $0 | $505,000 | $0 | $166,161 | $0 | $267,400 | $0 | $55,512 | $0 | $1,737,470 | $0 | $88,667 | $0 |
| MANUEL J CANCEL | ||||||||||||||
| SVP & CEO OF THE E-ISAC | $550,214 | $0 | $216,200 | $0 | $73,935 | $0 | $185,777 | $0 | $44,920 | $0 | $1,071,046 | $0 | $32,667 | $0 |
| JANET L SENA THRU 022924 | ||||||||||||||
| SVP, EXTERNAL AFFAIRS | $79,240 | $0 | $126,000 | $0 | $642,645 | $0 | $28,975 | $0 | $681 | $0 | $877,541 | $0 | $49,583 | $0 |
| KELLY HANSON | ||||||||||||||
| SVP AND COO | $425,398 | $0 | $169,600 | $0 | $47,881 | $0 | $93,680 | $0 | $54,410 | $0 | $790,969 | $0 | $27,767 | $0 |
| MARK G LAUBY | ||||||||||||||
| SVP AND CHIEF ENGINEER | $389,997 | $0 | $153,200 | $0 | $55,634 | $0 | $82,467 | $0 | $55,408 | $0 | $736,706 | $0 | $26,911 | $0 |
| SONIA C RAMOS DA ROCHA | ||||||||||||||
| SVP, GC & CORP. SEC. | $400,838 | $0 | $151,300 | $0 | $48,061 | $0 | $82,611 | $0 | $29,325 | $0 | $712,135 | $0 | $28,062 | $0 |
| STAN HOPTROFF | ||||||||||||||
| VP, BUSINESS TECHNOLOGY | $441,966 | $0 | $123,700 | $0 | $28,989 | $0 | $97,087 | $0 | $2,831 | $0 | $694,573 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ANDREW G SHARP | ||||||||||||||
| VP, CFO | $289,262 | $0 | $87,400 | $0 | $19,908 | $0 | $58,847 | $0 | $44,100 | $0 | $499,517 | $0 | $12,268 | $0 |
| HOWARD GUGEL | ||||||||||||||
| VP, REGULATORY OVERSIGHT | $271,791 | $0 | $90,000 | $0 | $18,425 | $0 | $53,237 | $0 | $55,236 | $0 | $488,689 | $0 | $12,268 | $0 |
| NINA JENKINS-JOHNSTON | ||||||||||||||
| ASST GEN COUN & DIR RISK MGMT | $255,874 | $0 | $76,500 | $0 | $1,020 | $0 | $36,318 | $0 | $55,422 | $0 | $425,134 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MATTHEW DUNCAN | ||||||||||||||
| VP, E-ISAC SECURITY OPS & INTEL | $247,598 | $0 | $72,300 | $0 | $895 | $0 | $27,989 | $0 | $63,533 | $0 | $412,315 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| STUART ELSTEIN | ||||||||||||||
| ASSOC GENERAL COUNSEL | $262,893 | $0 | $76,900 | $0 | $1,025 | $0 | $36,928 | $0 | $29,098 | $0 | $406,844 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KIMBERLY MIELCAREK | ||||||||||||||
| VP, CORP. & EXT. COMM. | $254,512 | $0 | $73,700 | $0 | $3,753 | $0 | $47,705 | $0 | $19,667 | $0 | $399,337 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ERIC T HARTUNG | ||||||||||||||
| DIR OF PERF MGMT | $268,385 | $0 | $72,300 | $0 | $4,003 | $0 | $36,802 | $0 | $2,483 | $0 | $383,973 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CAMILO SERNA | ||||||||||||||
| SVP, STRATEGY & ENG. (BEG 05/01/24) | $272,871 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,633 | $0 | $60,040 | $0 | $32,377 | $0 | $366,921 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KEN DEFONTES | ||||||||||||||
| CHAIRMAN | $182,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $182,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MICHAEL WALKER | ||||||||||||||
| FORMER CHIEF OF E-ISAC | $110,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $50,389 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $160,389 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 1A | FIRST-CLASS TRAVEL: UNDER NORTH AMERICAN ELECTRIC CORP'S TRAVEL POLICY, TRUSTEES, OFFICERS, AND EMPLOYEES ARE GENERALLY REIMBURSED FOR ECONOMY AVAILABLE, OR IF A FLIGHT SEGMENT EXCEEDS FOUR HOURS IN DURATION, BUSINESS OR FIRST CLASS WILL BE REIMBURSED FOR TRUSTEES AND OFFICERS, OR IF A FLIGHT SEGMENT EXCEEDS FIVE HOURS IN DURATION FOR EMPLOYEES THEN BUSINESS CLASS WILL BE REIMBURSED. |
| PART I, LINES 4A-B | JANET SENA RECEIVED A SEVERANCE PAYMENT IN THE AMOUNT OF $376,300. THE FOLLOWING EXECUTIVES PARTICIPATED IN A SUPPLEMENTAL EXECUTIVE RETIREMENT PLAN SPONSORED BY NORTH AMERICAN ELECTRIC RELIABILITY CORP. THE EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE PLAN MADE ON BEHALF OF THE EXECUTIVES, ALONG WITH DISTRIBUTIONS FROM THE PLAN, ARE SHOWN BELOW AND REPORTED ON FORM 990, PART VII AND SCHEDULE J, PART II. CONTRIBUTIONS FOR 2024 TOTALED $629,575. NINE AWARDS VESTED IN 2024 AND WERE PAID: MANUEL CANCEL $35,096; SONIA RAMOS DA ROCHA $31,422: HOWARD GUGEL $12,858; KELLY HANSON $29,831; MARK G. LAUBY $32,530; JAMES B. ROBB $95,224; JANET L. SENA $28,439 AND $25,695: AND ANDREW SHARP $12,249. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 4 | IN 2024, THE ORGANIZATION'S BYLAWS WERE REVISED TO REMOVE THE REGIONAL ENTITIES' MEMBERSHIP SECTOR AND CORRESPONDING MEMBER REPRESENTATIVES COMMITTEE SEATS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | MEMBERSHIP IN NORTH AMERICAN ELECTRIC RELIABILITY CORPORATION IS VOLUNTARY AND IS OPEN TO ANY PERSON OR ENTITY THAT HAS AN INTEREST IN THE RELIABLE OPERATION OF THE NORTH AMERICAN BULK POWER SYSTEM AND THAT REGISTERS WITH NERC AS A MEMBER, MAINTAINS ITS REGISTRATION IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE BYLAWS, AND COMPLIES WITH THE OTHER CONDITIONS AND OBLIGATIONS OF MEMBERSHIP AS SPECIFIED IN THE BYLAWS. MEMBERSHIP IN A REGIONAL ENTITY SHALL NOT BE A CONDITION FOR MEMBERSHIP IN NERC. THE SECRETARY OF NERC SHALL MAINTAIN A ROSTER OF THE MEMBERS OF NERC. MEMBERS DO NOT SHARE IN THE PROFITS OR REVENUES OF NERC. NERC HAS THE FOLLOWING SECTORS OF MEMBERSHIP: (I) INVESTOR-OWNED UTILITY; (II) STATE/MUNICIPAL UTILITY; (III) COOPERATIVE UTILITY; (IV) FEDERAL OR PROVINCIAL UTILITY/POWER MARKETING ADMINISTRATION; (V)TRANSMISSION-DEPENDENT UTILITY; (VI) MERCHANT ELECTRICITY GENERATOR; (VII) ELECTRICITY MARKETER; (VIII) LARGE END-USE ELECTRICITY CUSTOMER; (IX) SMALL END-USE ELECTRICITY CUSTOMER; (X) INDEPENDENT SYSTEM OPERATOR/REGIONAL TRANSMISSION ORGANIZATION; (XI) GOVERNMENT REPRESENTATIVES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | INDEPENDENT TRUSTEES ARE ELECTED BY THE MEMBER REPRESENTATIVES COMMITTEE, WHICH IS ELECTED BY THE MEMBERS. THE MEMBER REPRESENTATIVES COMMITTEE CONSISTS OF THE FOLLOWING VOTING MEMBERS: (I) TWO REPRESENTATIVES FROM EACH OF THE FOLLOWING SECTORS: INVESTOR-OWNED UTILITY, STATE/MUNICIPAL UTILITY, COOPERATIVE UTILITY, FEDERAL OR PROVINCIAL UTILITY/FEDERAL POWER MARKETING ADMINISTRATION, TRANSMISSION-DEPENDENT UTILITY, MERCHANT ELECTRICITY GENERATOR, ELECTRICITY MARKETER, LARGE END-USE ELECTRICITY CONSUMER, SMALL END-USE ELECTRICITY CONSUMER, AND INDEPENDENT SYSTEM OPERATOR/REGIONAL TRANSMISSION ORGANIZATION; (II) THE CHAIRMAN AND VICE CHAIRMAN OF THE MEMBER REPRESENTATIVES COMMITTEE; (III) ANY ADDITIONAL CANADIAN REPRESENTATIVES AS ARE SELECTED; AND (IV) TWO REPRESENTATIVES OF STATE GOVERNMENTS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 8B | THERE ARE NO COMMITTEES WITH THE AUTHORITY TO ACT ON BEHALF OF THE GOVERNING BODY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE ORGANIZATION MUST USE THE FOLLOWING PROCESS FOR PREPARATION AND REVIEW OF ITS IRS FORM 990: (1) EACH YEAR, AN INDEPENDENT CPA FIRM PREPARES A DRAFT OF THE FORM 990, WORKING WITH THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER (CFO) AND CORPORATE CONTROLLER. THE CFO MAY ALSO ENGAGE THE SERVICES OF OUTSIDE COUNSEL IN PREPARING THE DRAFT FORM 990. (2) PRIOR TO FILING THE FORM 990 EACH YEAR, THE CFO, CONTROLLER, CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER AND GENERAL COUNSEL REVIEW THE DRAFT FORM 990. (3) PRIOR TO FILING THE FORM 990 EACH YEAR, THE DRAFT FORM 990 IS PROVIDED TO ALL MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES FOR REVIEW, INCLUDING MEMBERS OF THE FINANCE AND AUDIT COMMITTEE (FAC) THAT FOCUS ON THE FINANCIAL ASPECTS, AND MEMBERS OF THE CORPORATE GOVERNANCE AND HUMAN RESOURCES COMMITTEE (CGHRC) THAT FOCUS ON THE CORPORATE GOVERNANCE ASPECTS. (4) THE CFO PREPARES A MEMORANDUM FOR THE FILE EACH YEAR DESCRIBING THE TIMING, NATURE, AND INDIVIDUALS INVOLVED IN THE PREPARATION AND REVIEW OF THE FORM 990. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | ANNUALLY, NORTH AMERICAN ELECTRIC RELIABILITY CORP'S (NERC) GENERAL COUNSEL SHALL DISTRIBUTE TO EACH NERC REPRESENTATIVE A COPY OF NERC'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICIES, TOGETHER WITH A LIST OF THE REGISTERED ENTITIES FROM THE NERC COMPLIANCE REGISTRY, TOGETHER WITH A QUESTIONNAIRE THAT REQUIRES THE DISCLOSURE OF POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. NEW INDEPENDENT TRUSTEES AND EMPLOYEES SHOULD COMPLETE THE QUESTIONNAIRE UPON JOINING NERC. THE GENERAL COUNSEL SHALL REVIEW THE COMPLETED QUESTIONNAIRES EACH YEAR AND COMMUNICATE WITH THE INDIVIDUALS INVOLVED ABOUT ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS. EACH INDIVIDUAL MUST RECUSE HIMSELF OR HERSELF FROM ANY PARTICULAR MATTER INVOLVING AN ENTITY THAT PRESENTS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST UNTIL SUCH TIME AS THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST IS RESOLVED. THE GENERAL COUNSEL SHALL REPORT THE RESULTS OF THE REVIEW OF THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST QUESTIONNAIRES TO THE CORPORATE GOVERNANCE AND HUMAN RESOURCES COMMITTEE (CGHRC). CONFLICTS INVOLVING INDEPENDENT TRUSTEES SHALL ALSO BE REPORTED TO THE CHAIR. THE GENERAL COUNSEL SHALL PROVIDE CONSULTATION AND ADVICE ON MATTERS OF POSSIBLE CONFLICTS OF INTEREST AS THE OCCASION WARRANTS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | NORTH AMERICAN ELECTRIC RELIABILITY CORPORATION (NERC) USES THE FOLLOWING PROCESSES FOR DETERMINING THE COMPENSATION OF INDEPENDENT TRUSTEES, THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER, OTHER OFFICERS, AND KEY EMPLOYEES: A) TRUSTEE COMPENSATION - CONSISTENT WITH ITS MANDATE AND NERC'S GOVERNANCE GUIDELINES, AS AMENDED FROM TIME TO TIME, THE CGHRC ANNUALLY REVIEWS THE COMPENSATION PLAN FOR INDEPENDENT TRUSTEES. THE OBJECTIVE OF THE COMMITTEE'S REVIEW IS TO ASSURE THAT NERC IS ABLE TO ATTRACT AND RETAIN INDIVIDUALS WHO HAVE THE NECESSARY SKILLS, EXPERIENCE, PERSONAL CHARACTERISTICS AND COMMITMENT TO BE AN EFFECTIVE TRUSTEE, TAKING INTO ACCOUNT, IN PARTICULAR, THE WORKLOAD OF TRUSTEES, THE ALTERNATIVE OPPORTUNITIES AVAILABLE TO THOSE NERC WISHES TO ATTRACT AND RETAIN, AND THE STRINGENT CONFLICT-OF-INTEREST PROVISIONS GOVERNING NERC TRUSTEES. IN CONDUCTING THE REVIEW OF COMPENSATION, THE CGHRC EVALUATES THE AMOUNT OF WORK AND LEVEL OF RESPONSIBILITY TRUSTEES ARE BEING ASKED TO UNDERTAKE AND, FROM TIME TO TIME, BUT NO LESS THAN EVERY THREE YEARS, EXAMINES MARKET DATA WITH RESPECT TO THE COMPENSATION OF THE MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BOARDS OF OTHER RELEVANT ORGANIZATIONS UTILIZING AN INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT. SUCH MARKET DATA MAY INCLUDE AVAILABLE COMPENSATION DATA FROM NERC'S REGIONAL ENTITIES, REGIONAL TRANSMISSION OPERATORS (RTO), INDEPENDENT SYSTEM OPERATORS (ISO), INVESTOR OWNED UTILITIES (IOU) (MEETING SUCH CHARACTERISTICS AS ARE APPROVED BY THE COMMITTEE IN CONSULTATION WITH THE INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT) AND A GENERAL INDUSTRY PEER GROUP (AS APPROVED BY THE COMMITTEE IN CONSULTATION WITH THE INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT). B) CHIEF EXECUTIVE AND OTHER OFFICER COMPENSATION - THE ANNUAL COMPENSATION, INCLUDING INCENTIVE COMPENSATION, OF THE CEO IS DETERMINED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, AFTER REVIEW AND RECOMMENDATION BY THE CORPORATE GOVERNANCE AND HUMAN RESOURCES COMMITTEE (CGHRC). THE COMMITTEE AND BOARD CONSIDER MARKET DATA FOR PEER GROUP ORGANIZATIONS PROVIDED BY AN INDEPENDENT CONSULTANT, AS WELL AS THE DEGREE TO WHICH THE ORGANIZATION AND CEO HAVE ACHIEVED ESTABLISHED ANNUAL GOALS. THE DECISIONS OF THE COMMITTEE AND BOARD ARE STORED IN NERC'S GOVERNANCE FILES. THE ANNUAL COMPENSATION, INCLUDING INCENTIVE COMPENSATION, OF OTHER OFFICERS IS REVIEWED, DETERMINED AND DOCUMENTED IN A SIMILAR FASHION, EXCEPT THAT THE FINAL COMPENSATION DETERMINATIONS ARE, UPON RECOMMENDATION OF THE CEO, APPROVED BY THE CGHRC, RATHER THAN THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. AN INDEPENDENT MODIFIED COMPENSATION STUDY WAS DONE IN 2024 FOR NEW EXECUTIVE ROLES, AND EXISTING ROLES WERE AGED TO MARKET DATA. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | NORTH AMERICAN ELECTRIC RELIABILITY CORPORATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC VIA ITS WEBSITE. AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11G | OTHER CONSULTANTS 13,078,565. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | 457 PLAN ASSET REALIZED/UNREALIZED GAINS AND LOSSES 401,809. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | THE OVERSIGHT AND SELECTION PROCESS DID NOT CHANGE DURING THE TAX YEAR. |