STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

WILLAMETTE VIEW MANOR INC: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
WILLAMETTE VIEW MANOR INC (EIN 93-0463816)
Tax period
2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
Filed
2025-11-16
IRS object ID
202503209349301520
Schema version
2024v5.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-11-16T14:28:29-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN390859910PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BAKER TILLY ADVISORY GROUP LPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1805 SW BROADWAY STE 1400AddressLine1Txt
CityPORTLANDCityNm
State AbbreviationORStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP97205ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN930463816EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WILLAMETTE VIEW INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlWILLBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5036546581PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line113021 SE RIVER ROAD 1000AddressLine1Txt
CityPORTLANDCityNm
State AbbreviationORStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP97222ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBRIAN THOMPSONPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone5036546581PhoneNum
Signature2025-11-13SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonWENDY CAMPOSPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00448102PTIN
Phone5032421447PhoneNum
Preparation2025-11-11PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerCRAIG VAN VALKENBURGPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line113021 SE RIVER ROAD 1000AddressLine1Txt
CityPORTLANDCityNm
State AbbreviationORStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP97222ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$39,788,416GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWILLAMETTEVIEW.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1955FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateORLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPROVIDES RESIDENTIAL AND NURSING CARE, WELLNESS AND THERAPY SERVICES THROUGH THE OPERATION OF CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITY; AND PROVIDES IN-HOME CARE SERVICES TO RESIDENTS AND INDIVIDUALS IN THE GREATER COMMUNITY.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body10VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent10VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee775TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers60TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$302,230PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$416,402CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$36,125,085PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$37,004,840CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,570,072PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,367,174CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$37,997,387PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$39,788,416CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$15,663,938PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$16,721,467CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$22,501,263PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$23,532,725CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$38,165,201PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$40,254,192CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$167,814PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$465,776CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$159,764,744TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$163,458,986TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$148,608,518TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$150,857,445TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$11,156,226NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$12,601,541NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionPROVIDES RESIDENTIAL AND NURSING CARE, WELLNESS AND THERAPY SERVICES THROUGH THE OPERATION OF CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITY; AND PROVIDES IN-HOME CARE SERVICES TO RESIDENTS AND INDIVIDUALS IN THE GREATER COMMUNITY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$11,909,927ExpenseAmt
Revenue$28,733,294RevenueAmt
DescWILLAMETTE VIEW, OPENED IN 1955, IS AN ENTRY FEE-BASED ACCREDITED NOT-FOR-PROFIT CCRC, CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITY, OFFERING CAMPUS-STYLE LIVING TO 500 SENIORS, AGE 55 AND OLDER. WILLAMETTE VIEW IS NATIONALLY ACCREDITED BY CARF-CCAC, AND IS SITUATED ON 27 PARK-LIKE ACRES OVERLOOKING THE WILLAMETTE RIVER, JUST 8 MILES SOUTH OF DOWNTOWN PORTLAND, OREGON.WILLAMETTE VIEW IS CONSIDERED AN OPEN CAMPUS CCRC. AFTER APPROVAL OF A CONFIDENTIAL RESIDENCY APPLICATION, "APPROVED APPLICANTS" CAN ENTER ANY SERVICE OR CARE LEVEL DIRECTLY (INDEPENDENT, RCF, ALF, OR MEMORY CARE), WHEN AND IF THERE IS AN AVAILABILITY. AN ENTRY FEE IS APPLIED WHEN MOVING INTO "INDEPENDENT" LIVING.WILLAMETTE VIEW OFFERS:* FOUR TYPES OF RESIDENTIAL SERVICE LEVELS - 1) INDEPENDENT LIVING, 2) SUPPORTIVE LIVING IN THE RCF (RESIDENTIAL CARE FACILITY) SETTING, 3) LONG TERM NURSING CARE IN A LICENSED ALF (ASSISTED LIVING FACILITY) SETTING, AND 4) MEMORY CARE LICENSED AS RCF SETTING.* IN-HOME SERVICES, HEALTH AND PROFESSIONAL CARE TO RESIDENTS - MEDICAL AND NON-MEDICAL* WELLNESS, HOSPITALITY & PERSONAL SERVICES* CLINIC SERVICES, THERAPY SERVICES, SOCIAL WORKER AND COUNSELOR SERVICES* SHORT STAY "INFIRMARY" SERVICES AND MEDICARE CERTIFIED BEDS IN A LICENSED SKILLED NURSING FACILITY (SNF)IN ADDITION, THROUGH 'WILLAMETTE VIEW HOME CARE', IN-HOME PRIVATE DUTY HEALTH CARE SERVICES ARE OFFERED TO INDIVIDUALS NOT LIVING ON WILLAMETTE VIEW'S CAMPUS BUT IN THEIR OWN HOMES WITHIN THE PORTLAND METROPOLITAN AREA.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$10,512,748ExpenseAmt
Revenue$8,271,546RevenueAmt
DescTHE TERRACE AT WILLAMETTE VIEW OFFERS A SUPPORTIVE ENVIRONMENT AS A STATE-LICENSED RESIDENTIAL CARE FACILITY (RF). THE TERRACE PLAYS A VITAL ROLE IN THE CONTINUING CARE CONCEPT BY PROVIDING THE FIRST LEVELS OF SUPPORT TO RESIDENTS WHO FIND THEY NEED HELP WITH SOME OF THE ACTIVITIES OF DAILY LIVING (BATHING, DRESSING, GROOMING, ETC.). STAFF IS AVAILABLE TO ASSIST WITH MEDICATION MANAGEMENT, HOUSEKEEPING, PERSONAL LAUNDRY, SCHEDULED TRANSPORTATION, AND PERSONAL CARE SERVICES.THE HEALTH CENTER IS FOR RESIDENTS NEEDING THE HIGHEST LEVEL OF SERVICES. IT IS BASED ON A 'SOCIAL MODEL AND PERSON-CENTERED CARE APPROACH, WHICH ALLOWS RN-SUPERVISED STAFF TO CARE FOR RESIDENTS IN SMALL "NEIGHBORHOODS" - STUDIO APARTMENTS SURROUND A HOME-LIKE LIVING SPACE IN EACH NEIGHBORHOOD. THERE ARE FOUR NEIGHBORHOODS: THREE ARE LICENSED ALF CARE FOR RESIDENTS NEEDING LONG-TERM ASSISTANCE AND DEPENDENT NURSING CARE, AND ONE LICENSED RCF FOR MEMORY OR ALZHEIMER'S CARE. THERE IS A SEPARATE WING FOR SHORT STAY "INFIRMARY" ADMISSIONS AND MEDICARE CERTIFIED SKILLED CARE NURSING FOR POST-HOSPITALIZATION ADMISSIONS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$22,422,675TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document84IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee775EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members10GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member10IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldORStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MATT RODGERSBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone5036546581PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line113021 SE RIVER ROAD 1000AddressLine1Txt
CityPORTLANDCityNm
State AbbreviationORStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP97222ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (22 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
LAURA ENGLE
DIRECTOR - CHAIR2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
SAM VIGIL JR
DIRECTOR - VICE CHAIR2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
GARY AAS
DIRECTOR - SECRETARY / TREASURER2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANN PHELPS
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DEIDRA KRYS-RUSOFF
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DOUG MORGAN
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN HARTSOCK
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JUDY HELMKE
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAM BROWN
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEVE EVANS
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CRAIG VAN VALKENBURG
PRESIDENT & CEO40.00Yes (X)$311,423$0$23,240
BRIAN THOMPSON
CFO40.00Yes (X)$246,816$0$21,763
KRISTI EARHARDT
DIRECTOR OF HR40.00$201,835$0$21,639Yes (X)
MARK HOLLIS
DIRECTOR OF SALES40.00$195,412$0$22,829Yes (X)
MATTHEW HARTLEY
HEALTHCARE SERVICES ADMINISTRATOR40.00$176,357$0$15,604Yes (X)
KIM BUCHHOLZ
ADMINISTRATOR40.00$167,501$0$20,010Yes (X)
DAVID KOHNSTAMM
DIRECTOR OF WELLNESS40.00$152,947$0$23,996Yes (X)
CYNTHIA CARPENTER
DIRECTOR OF NURSING40.00$131,381$0$16,076Yes (X)
KEITH BODNAR
CONTROLLER40.00$132,367$0$5,289Yes (X)
BRETT PINNICK
DIRECTOR OF SYSTEMS & TECHNOLOGY40.00$122,446$0$13,374Yes (X)
OMAR JASON ROBINSON
DIRECTOR OF FOOD & BEVERAGE40.00$116,842$0$17,346Yes (X)
KRISTY VOSS
DIRECTOR OF PROPERTY DEVELOPMENT40.00$117,386$0$13,520Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,072,713TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$214,686TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K19IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
TODD CONSTRUCTION INC
PO BOX 949TUALATINOR97062CONSTRUCTION SERVICES$6,434,888
GLOBAL ELECTRIC INC
PO BOX 162NORTH PLAINSOR97133ELECTRICIAN SERVICES$1,257,235
US FOODS INC
PO BOX 3929PORTLANDOR97208FOOD SERVICES$742,126
ANKROM MOISAN ARCHITECTS INC
PO BOX 84976SEATTLEWA98124ARCHITECT SERVICES$675,806
COREWORKS LLC
1500 LIBERTY RIDGE DR SUTIE 210WAYNEPA19087MAINTENANCE SERVICES$674,936
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K31CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$416,402AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$416,402TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
RESIDENT FEES623990$20,271,534$20,271,534
ENTRANCE FEES623990$7,683,099$7,683,099
PATIENTS AND INFIRMARY623990$6,999,906$6,999,906
DEPARTMENTAL AND OTHER623990$2,050,301$2,050,301
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$37,004,840TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,653,902TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,653,902ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$708,692SecuritiesAmt
Other$4,580OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$708,692SecuritiesAmt
Other$4,580OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$713,272TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$713,272ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$39,788,416TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$37,004,840RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,367,174ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,601,372TotalAmt
Program Services$1,025,653ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$575,719ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,280,636TotalAmt
Program Services$9,333,166ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,947,470ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$332,459TotalAmt
Program Services$258,360ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$74,099ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,477,096TotalAmt
Program Services$1,135,817ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$341,279ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,029,904TotalAmt
Program Services$785,610ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$244,294ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$260,785TotalAmt
Program Services$260,785ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$139,619TotalAmt
Management And General$139,619ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$140,130TotalAmt
Management And General$140,130ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$276,573TotalAmt
Management And General$276,573ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$127,482TotalAmt
Program Services$127,482ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,068,959TotalAmt
Program Services$1,069,983ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$998,976ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$635,606TotalAmt
Program Services$328,710ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$306,896ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,846,924TotalAmt
Program Services$2,846,599ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$325ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,416,958TotalAmt
Management And General$3,416,958ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,294,025TotalAmt
Management And General$8,294,025ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$848,706TotalAmt
Program Services$848,706ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
FOOD COSTS$2,689,946$2,689,946
SUPPLIES$713,081$637,927$75,154
MAINTENANCE & REPAIR$604,843$604,843
RESIDENT CARE$469,088$469,088

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$40,254,192TotalAmt
Program Services$22,422,675ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$17,831,517ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,550,283BOYAmt
EOY$3,028,224EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,295,303BOYAmt
EOY$3,349,579EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,643,564BOYAmt
EOY$3,044,919EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$135,234BOYAmt
EOY$135,234EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$566,870BOYAmt
EOY$298,801EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$204,102,406LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$97,587,054LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$99,348,655BOYAmt
EOY$106,515,352EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$43,708,869BOYAmt
EOY$34,267,916EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,515,966BOYAmt
EOY$12,818,961EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$159,764,744BOYAmt
EOY$163,458,986EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,093,441BOYAmt
EOY$4,858,373EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$56,341,145BOYAmt
EOY$59,087,766EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$71,849,405BOYAmt
EOY$70,762,217EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,324,527BOYAmt
EOY$16,149,089EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$148,608,518BOYAmt
EOY$150,857,445EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,904,111BOYAmt
EOY$11,340,586EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,252,115BOYAmt
EOY$1,260,955EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,156,226BOYAmt
EOY$12,601,541EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$159,764,744BOYAmt
EOY$163,458,986EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$465,776ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$1,911,091NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$267,170CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$323,418CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$347,881CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$302,230CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$416,402CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,657,101TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$31,924,568CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$32,820,043CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$33,407,109CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$36,125,085CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$37,004,840CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$171,281,645TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$32,191,738CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$33,143,461CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$33,754,990CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$36,427,315CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$37,421,242CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$172,938,746TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$172,938,746PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$633,853CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$814,824CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$992,267CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,487,603CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,653,902CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$5,582,449TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$633,853CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$814,824CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$992,267CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,487,603CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,653,902CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$5,582,449TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$32,825,591CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$33,958,285CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$34,747,257CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$37,914,918CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$39,075,144CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$178,521,195TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.96870PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.96980PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.03130InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.03020InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$669,935OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$669,935BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$167,377,011OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$81,085,761DepreciationAmt
Book Value$86,291,250BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$15,945,151OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$11,657,835DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,287,316BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$20,110,309OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,843,458DepreciationAmt
Book Value$15,266,851BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$106,515,352TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
ASSETS WHOSE USE IS LIMITED$5,067,414
PROPERTY HELD FOR DEVELOPMENT$7,676,547
CARING COMMUNITIES CAPITAL$75,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$12,818,961TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
APARTMENT DEPOSITS$508,820
REFUNDABLE ENTRANCE FEES$15,640,269
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$16,149,089TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$41,422,934TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$1,911,091NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,911,091RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$39,511,843RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$276,573InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$276,573RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$39,788,416TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$39,977,619TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$39,977,619ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$276,573InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$276,573ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$40,254,192TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART X, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE ORGANIZATION IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. NO PROVISION FOR INCOME TAXES IS MADE IN THE ACCOMPANYING CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, AS THE ORGANIZATION HAS NO ACTIVITIES SUBJECT TO UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME TAX. THE ORGANIZATION RECOGNIZES THE TAX BENEFIT FROM UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS ONLY IF IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THAT THE TAX POSITIONS WILL BE SUSTAINED ON EXAMINATION BY THE TAX AUTHORITIES, BASED ON THE TECHNICAL MERITS OF THE POSITION. THE TAX BENEFIT IS MEASURED BASED ON THE LARGEST BENEFIT THAT HAS A GREATER THAN 50% LIKELIHOOD OF BEING REALIZED UPON ULTIMATE SETTLEMENT. THE ORGANIZATION RECOGNIZES INTEREST AND PENALTIES RELATED TO INCOME TAX MATTERS, IF ANY, IN OTHER EXPENSE. THE ORGANIZATION HAD NO UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS AT DECEMBER 31, 2024 OR 2023. NO INTEREST OR PENALTIES WERE ACCRUED FOR THE YEARS ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2024 OR 2023. THE ORGANIZATION FILES AN EXEMPT ORGANIZATION RETURN IN THE U.S. FEDERAL JURISDICTION AND A STATE INFORMATION RETURN IN OREGON.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
CRAIG VAN VALKENBURG
PRESIDENT & CEO$286,423$0$25,000$0$0$0$9,000$0$14,240$0$334,663$0$0$0
BRIAN THOMPSON
CFO$222,993$0$23,823$0$0$0$7,404$0$14,359$0$268,579$0$0$0
KRISTI EARHARDT
DIRECTOR OF HR$172,616$0$29,219$0$0$0$5,121$0$16,518$0$223,474$0$0$0
MARK HOLLIS
DIRECTOR OF SALES$103,385$0$92,027$0$0$0$5,852$0$16,977$0$218,241$0$0$0
MATTHEW HARTLEY
HEALTHCARE SERVICES ADMINISTRATOR$158,533$0$17,824$0$0$0$5,291$0$10,313$0$191,961$0$0$0
KIM BUCHHOLZ
ADMINISTRATOR$150,354$0$17,147$0$0$0$4,962$0$15,048$0$187,511$0$0$0
DAVID KOHNSTAMM
DIRECTOR OF WELLNESS$136,860$0$16,087$0$0$0$4,588$0$19,408$0$176,943$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationEXECUTIVE COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND DOCUMENTED IN THE EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HOSPITAL FACILITY AUTHORITY OF CLACKAMAS COUNTY OREGONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN930847114BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP179027WR4CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2017-12-28BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$94,015,514IssuePriceAmt
PurposeFINANCE CONSTRUCTIONPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$21,657,089RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$94,015,514TotalProceedsAmt
In Reserve Fund$4,586,452InReserveFundAmt
Refunding Escrow$134,191RefundingEscrowAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$1,214,207IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Capital Expenditures$63,053,867CapitalExpendituresAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$26,375,196OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Unspent$4,586,451UnspentAmt
Substantial Completion2020SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable Bonds0RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Use By Others0.00000PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Private Bus Concerning UBI0.00000PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct
Total Private Business Use0.00000TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd0ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due Yet0RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To Rebate0ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate DueYes (1)NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate Issue0VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (1)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective Action0ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceDATE REBATE COMPUTATION PERFORMEDFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationISSUER NAME: HOSPITAL FACILITY AUTHORITY OF CLACKAMAS COUNTY, OREGON DATE THE REBATE COMPUTATION WAS PERFORMED: 04/05/2023ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FINANCE COMMITTEE, CFO AND PRESIDENT REVIEW FORM 990 PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND ALL EMPLOYEES SIGN THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ANNUALLY AND WHEN SERVICE FIRST BEGINS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION FOR THE CEO AND OTHER OFFICERS IS DETERMINED ANNUALLY BASED ON REVIEW AND APPROVAL BY INDEPENDENT MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND BASED ON A MARKET COMPENSATION STUDY. THE APPROVAL IS DOCUMENTED IN THE MINUTES AND THE AMOUNT OF COMPENSATION IS DOCUMENTED IN THE EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT. THIS PROCESS WAS LAST COMPLETED IN 2024.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990. PART XII, LINE 2CTHE ORGANIZATION'S PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdTotal IncomeTotalIncomeAmtEnd Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
HILLSIDE SENIOR SERVICES INC
13021 SE RIVER ROAD 1000PORTLANDOR97222200176561PROPERTY HELD FOR DEVELOPMENTOR$0$4,741,414WILLAMETTE VIEW INC
HILLSIDE SENIOR SERVICES I LLC
13021 SE RIVER ROAD 1000PORTLANDOR97222180832694PROPERTY HELD FOR DEVELOPMENTOR$0$2,038,166HILLSIDE SENIOR SERVICES INC
HILLSIDE SENIOR SERVICES II LLC
13021 SE RIVER ROAD 1000PORTLANDOR97222180833197PROPERTY HELD FOR DEVELOPMENTOR$0$625,116HILLSIDE SENIOR SERVICES INC
HILLSIDE SENIOR SERVICES III LLC
13021 SE RIVER ROAD 1000PORTLANDOR97222180833593PROPERTY HELD FOR DEVELOPMENTOR$0$1,267,238HILLSIDE SENIOR SERVICES INC
HILLSIDE SENIOR SERVICES IV LLC
13021 SE RIVER ROAD 1000PORTLANDOR97222180834591PROPERTY HELD FOR DEVELOPMENTOR$0$810,894HILLSIDE SENIOR SERVICES INC