CORN BELT ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC: Form 990, tax year 2018
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- CORN BELT ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC (EIN 37-0228808)
- Tax period
- 2018-01-01 to 2018-12-31
- Filed
- 2019-10-14
- IRS object ID
- 201922879349301027
- Schema version
- 2018v3.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2019-10-14T09:41:59-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2018-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 631035228 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Jackson Thornton & Co PC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO Box 96 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Montgomery | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 361010096 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2018-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 370228808 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Corn Belt Energy Corporation | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | CORN | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 3096625330 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | One Energy Way | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Bloomington | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 617056356 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Don Taylor | PersonNm |
| Person Title | President/CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 3096625330 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2019-08-27 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Patrick Cooper | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00856177 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3348347660 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2019-08-27 | PreparationDt |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 142.154.130.164 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2019-08-27 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 16:20:39 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | CD | IPTimezoneCd |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | 6C9B1A35775087DBDB8A6D25ECA509C7F6C27838 | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | 6C9B1A35775087DBDB8A6D25ECA509C7F6C27838 | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2018 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2020-01-14 16:20:31Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Don Taylor | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | One Energy Way | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Bloomington | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 617056356 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $84,686,272 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | www.cornbeltenergy.com | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1938 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | IL | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | To enhance the quality of life of our members and support the communities we serve, by cooperatively providing reasonably priced energy with exceptional service. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 13 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 13 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 96 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $77,730 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $81,088,294 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $84,134,608 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $177,531 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $97,755 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $132,904 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $433,805 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $81,398,729 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $84,666,168 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $9,617,198 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $7,892,823 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $5,014,775 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $1,240,583 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $70,368,171 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $75,531,158 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $85,000,144 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $84,664,564 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$3,601,415 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,604 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $207,746,400 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $210,271,203 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $110,587,902 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $104,986,555 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $97,158,498 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $105,284,648 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | To enhance the quality of life of our members and support the communities we serve, by cooperatively providing reasonably priced energy with exceptional service. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | Provide electric service to over 35,000 homes and businesses throughout 18 counties in Central Illinois including Bureau, Champaign, De Witt, Ford, Henry, Kendall, Knox, La Salle, Livingston, Logan, Macon, Marshall, McLean, Piatt, Putnam, Stark, Tazewell, and Woodford counties. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | Yes (1) | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 42 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 96 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Members And Shr Gross Income | $81,878,282 | MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt |
| Other Sources Gross Income | $3,667,410 | OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 13 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 13 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Lynn Oleson | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 3096625330 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | One Energy Way | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Bloomington | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 61705 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (23 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rae Payne | |||||||
| Chairman of Board | 10.25 | Yes (X) | $21,450 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Charles Meisenheimer | |||||||
| Vice Chairman of Board | 4.62 | Yes (X) | $9,650 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Albert Hagenbuch | |||||||
| Secretary-Treasurer | 5.20 | Yes (X) | $11,075 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Janice Reimer | |||||||
| Assist. Secretary-Treasurer | 4.80 | Yes (X) | $15,475 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Robert Angus | |||||||
| Board Member | 6.81 | Yes (X) | $15,025 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Gary Archey | |||||||
| Board Member | 3.84 | Yes (X) | $8,775 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Dennis Fredrickson | |||||||
| Board Member | 9.77 | Yes (X) | $15,925 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Laverne Malone | |||||||
| Board Member | 4.23 | Yes (X) | $12,225 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Denise Mayes | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.89 | Yes (X) | $6,450 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Stephen Schertz | |||||||
| Board Member | 2.38 | Yes (X) | $1,050 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Jesse Slager | |||||||
| Board Member | 7.13 | Yes (X) | $13,775 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Jerry Starkey | |||||||
| Board Member | 7.20 | Yes (X) | $18,275 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Peter Borowski | |||||||
| Board Member | 6.40 | Yes (X) | $18,650 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Terry Longman | |||||||
| Board Member | 2.60 | Yes (X) | $8,250 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Don Taylor | |||||||
| President | 50.00 | $278,277 | $0 | $174,831 | Yes (X) | ||
| Lynn Oleson | |||||||
| Director of Accounting & Finance | 50.00 | $113,013 | $0 | $76,652 | Yes (X) | ||
| Kacy Wickenhauser | |||||||
| Vice President of Utility Services | 50.00 | $138,497 | $0 | $48,315 | Yes (X) | ||
| Steve Hancock | |||||||
| Vice President of Electric Distribution | 50.00 | $158,793 | $0 | $76,155 | Yes (X) | ||
| Brian Felker | |||||||
| UG Foreman | 53.00 | $160,126 | $0 | $42,671 | Yes (X) | ||
| Mark Schaley | |||||||
| Maintenance Foreman | 49.00 | $138,254 | $0 | $69,033 | Yes (X) | ||
| Jamie Lind | |||||||
| Maintenance Foreman | 49.00 | $131,888 | $0 | $57,980 | Yes (X) | ||
| Michael Conway | |||||||
| Maintenance Foreman | 47.00 | $129,801 | $0 | $37,107 | Yes (X) | ||
| Ryan Campbell | |||||||
| Operations Manager-Central | 50.00 | $132,456 | $0 | $62,983 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,557,155 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $645,727 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 9 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Four Seasons Tree & Landscaping SVC Inc | |||||
| 777 N Convent Street | Bourbonnais | IL | 60914 | Tree/Forrestry Contractor | $852,220 |
| Stark Excavating | |||||
| 1805 W Washington Street | Bloomington | IL | 61701 | Excavation/Construction | $676,834 |
| Enterprise FM Trust | |||||
| PO Box 800089 | Kansas City | MO | 64180 | Fleet Leasing | $620,921 |
| NISC | |||||
| PO Box 1147 | Mandan | ND | 58554 | Enterprise Software Suite | $478,568 |
| USIC Locating Service Inc | |||||
| PO Box 713359 | Cincinnati | OH | 45271 | Locating/JULIE Services | $407,589 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Electric Revenue | 221000 | $80,948,474 | $80,948,474 | ||
| Capital Credits | 221000 | $3,036,538 | $3,036,538 | ||
| Other Revenue | 221000 | $82,562 | $82,562 | ||
| Pole Attachment Rental | 221000 | $50,286 | $50,286 | ||
| Natural Gas Sales | 221000 | $16,748 | $16,748 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $84,134,608 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $95,061 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $95,061 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $81,086 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $20,104 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $60,982 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $60,982 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $60,982 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $2,694 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $2,694 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $2,694 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $2,694 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Other Miscellaneous Re | Desc |
| Business | 221000 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $372,823 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $372,823 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $372,823 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $84,666,168 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $84,443,091 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $77,730 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $145,347 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,892,823 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,240,583 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,044,655 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,103,214 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| Cost of Power | $51,630,819 |
| Distribution Expense - | $5,323,553 |
| Administrative & Genera | $3,401,617 |
| Distribution Expense - | $2,942,588 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,084,712 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $84,664,564 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $533,025 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $437,488 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,691,029 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,668,419 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,719,888 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,916,003 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,848,042 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,362,265 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $233,930,051 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $69,726,643 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $163,246,389 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $164,203,408 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $27,686,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $29,678,767 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $22,027 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,853 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $207,746,400 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $210,271,203 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,363,490 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,371,748 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,627,683 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,724,719 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $95,016,802 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $89,521,591 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,579,927 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,368,497 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $110,587,902 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $104,986,555 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,180,986 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,169,306 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $90,977,512 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $99,115,342 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $97,158,498 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $105,284,648 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $207,746,400 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $210,271,203 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $1,604 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $8,124,546 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $892,711 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $892,711 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $5,079,968 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,696,345 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $3,383,623 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $227,957,372 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $68,030,298 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $159,927,074 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $164,203,408 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| Subordinated Certificates | $2,410,486 | C |
| Investments in Associated Organizations | $23,927,077 | C |
| Other Investments | $2,027,310 | C |
| Non-Utility Property | $1,313,894 | C |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Program Rltd | $29,678,767 | TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Post Retirement Benefit Obligation | Desc |
| Amt | $6,368,497 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $6,368,497 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $84,666,168 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $84,666,168 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $84,666,168 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $76,771,740 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $76,771,740 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $7,892,824 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $7,892,824 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $84,664,564 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part X, Line 2: | Management has evaluated the Corporation's tax positions and concluded that the Corporation has taken no uncertain tax positions that require adjustments to the financial statements. While the Corporation believes it has adequately provided for all tax positions, amounts asserted by taxing authorities could be different than the positions taken by the Corporation. The Corporation recognizes any interest and penalties assessed by taxing authorities in income tax expense and, with few exceptions, is no longer subject to federal, stated, or local income tax examinations by tax authorities for years before 2015. |
| Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments: | Margins Assigned to Members in Current Year 7,894,428. Natural Gas Margins -1,604. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Club Dues Or Fees | Yes (X) | ClubDuesOrFeesInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Don Taylor | ||||||||||||||
| President | $278,277 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $150,108 | $0 | $24,723 | $0 | $453,108 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Lynn Oleson | ||||||||||||||
| Director of Accounting & Finance | $113,013 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $55,982 | $0 | $20,670 | $0 | $189,665 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Kacy Wickenhauser | ||||||||||||||
| Vice President of Utility Services | $138,497 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $22,968 | $0 | $25,347 | $0 | $186,812 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Steve Hancock | ||||||||||||||
| Vice President of Electric Distribut | $158,793 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $56,836 | $0 | $19,319 | $0 | $234,948 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Brian Felker | ||||||||||||||
| UG Foreman | $160,126 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $24,391 | $0 | $18,280 | $0 | $202,797 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Mark Schaley | ||||||||||||||
| Maintenance Foreman | $138,254 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $40,954 | $0 | $28,079 | $0 | $207,287 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Jamie Lind | ||||||||||||||
| Maintenance Foreman | $131,888 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $30,552 | $0 | $27,428 | $0 | $189,868 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Michael Conway | ||||||||||||||
| Maintenance Foreman | $129,801 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $18,923 | $0 | $18,184 | $0 | $166,908 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Ryan Campbell | ||||||||||||||
| Operations Manager-Central | $132,456 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $52,112 | $0 | $10,871 | $0 | $195,439 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Line 1a | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | The Cooperative will pay $10 per month toward the cost of health club dues as part of the wellness program. All employees are eligible for this benefit and all amounts are taxed as fringe benefits. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6 | Corn Belt Energy Corporation is a members owned Cooperative. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7a | All Board members are elected by the membership. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7b | Members approve all bylaw changes. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11b | The Board members will review the Form 990, and bring up for discussion during the finance committee and regular board meeting. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | An annual internal review is performed. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15 | Compensation for the top offical is reviewed by the Board on an annual basis. The process for determining compensation of the organization's officers or key employees is undertaken as part of the general review of other Cooperative data. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | Bylaws are available online on the Cooperative's website. Policies, financials, and tax documents are available upon written request. |
| Form 990, Part IX, Line 4 | The instructions to the 2018 Form 990 indicate that organizations exempt under Section 501(c)(12) should report "patronage dividends paid" to their members in Part IX, Line 4 of the Form 990. The Cooperative has interpreted the words "patronage dividends paid" in the instructions to mean margins that are assigned or assignable to the members. The Cooperative assigns the net margins to its members each year. Therefore, the amount listed in Part IX, Line 4 represents the net margins assignable to the members for the calendar year ended December 31, 2018. For 2017 the Cooperative used the margins retired rather than the margins assigned. |
| Form 990, Part XI, line 9: | Margins assigned to members 7,894,428. Retirement of capital credits -193,837. Donated capital -11,678. Change in other comprehensive income 495,978. Other changes -58,741. Undistributed Natural Gas Margins -1,604. |