REA ENERGY COOPERATIVE INC: Form 990, tax year 2018
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- REA ENERGY COOPERATIVE INC (EIN 25-0809685)
- Tax period
- 2018-01-01 to 2018-12-31
- Filed
- 2019-11-04
- IRS object ID
- 201923089349302217
- Schema version
- 2018v3.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2019-11-04T15:33:31-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2018-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 161117932 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BUFFAMANTE WHIPPLE BUTTAFARO PC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 201 WEST THIRD STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | JAMESTOWN | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 14701 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2018-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 250809685 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | REA ENERGY COOPERATIVE INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | REAE | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 7243494800 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 75 AIRPORT ROAD PO BOX 70 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | INDIANA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 15701 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | CHAD CARRICK | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT AND CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 7243494800 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2019-11-04 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | JAMES C ALEXANDER CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01384001 | PTIN |
| Phone | 7166645104 | PhoneNum |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 72.45.244.226 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2019-11-04 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 16:31:27 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | ES | IPTimezoneCd |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | 0F8E2851FD416ACFB00AA7630511EF29DE290C73 | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | 01D9D9A006A371D6757D6E1FD5218252CEC6965D | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2018 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2020-01-14 16:20:31Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | CHAD CARRICK | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 75 AIRPORT ROAD PO BOX 70 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | INDIANA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 15701 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $44,787,477 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.REAENERGY.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1937 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | PA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | REA'S MISSION IS TO PROVIDE ELECTRICITY TO MEMBERS IN RURAL PENNSYLVANIA ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 9 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 72 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $17,375 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $0 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $0 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $60,100 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $352,968 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $20,120,885 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $20,342,172 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $20,180,985 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $20,695,140 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $4,513,251 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $419,711 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $509,143 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $16,322,439 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $18,035,564 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $16,742,150 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $23,057,958 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $3,438,835 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$2,362,818 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $118,539,326 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $121,804,558 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $57,105,474 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $62,730,046 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $61,433,852 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $59,074,512 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | REA'S MISSION IS TO PROVIDE ELECTRICITY TO MEMBERS IN RURAL PENNSYLVANIA ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | THE COOPERATIVE IS AN ELECTRIC UTILITY SERVING RESIDENTIAL, COMMERCIAL, AND INDUSTRIAL CUSTOMERS IN THE RURAL AREAS OF INDIANA COUNTY AND THE SURROUNDING COUNTIES. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | Yes (1) | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 40 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 72 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Members And Shr Gross Income | $43,096,731 | MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt |
| Other Sources Gross Income | $741,332 | OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 9 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | REA ENERGY COOPERATIVE INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 7243494800 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 75 AIRPORT ROAD PO BOX 70 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | INDIANA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 15701 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (14 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HERMAN BLAKLEY | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $12,448 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ROY ECKENROD | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 10.00 | Yes (X) | $20,146 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ANTHONY ENCISO | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 8.00 | Yes (X) | $19,308 | $0 | $0 | ||
| WAYNE FARABAUGH | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 7.00 | Yes (X) | $21,148 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOHN LEARN | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $19,148 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SANDRA K DILL | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $6,239 | $0 | $0 | ||
| HOWARD TERNDRUP | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $16,810 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ROBERT NEESE | |||||||
| TREASURER | 9.00 | Yes (X) | $21,548 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| JAMES SHOPE | |||||||
| VICE CHAIRMAN | 6.00 | Yes (X) | $17,747 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| MICHAEL BERTOLINO | |||||||
| CHAIRMAN | 9.00 | Yes (X) | $22,908 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| CHAD CARRICK | |||||||
| PRESIDENT AND CEO | 55.00 | $260,184 | $0 | $71,509 | Yes (X) | ||
| BARRY BAKER | |||||||
| OPERATIONS MANAGER | 55.00 | $131,642 | $0 | $53,580 | Yes (X) | ||
| PATRICK MCANDREW | |||||||
| ENGINEERING MANAGER | 55.00 | $122,562 | $0 | $51,374 | Yes (X) | ||
| JEFF DISHONG | |||||||
| OPERATIONS SUPERVISOR | 55.00 | $107,037 | $0 | $47,407 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $798,875 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $223,870 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 4 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PENN LINE SERVICE | |||||
| 300 SCOTTDALE AVENUE | SCOTTDALE | PA | 15683 | UTILITY CONTRACTING | $2,666,201 |
| ASPLUNDH TREE EXPERT CO | |||||
| 6330 HEDGEWOOD DRIVE | ALLENTOWN | PA | 18106 | TREE SERVICES | $1,101,469 |
| EVERHART & HOOVER | |||||
| PO BOX 416 | HUSTONTOWN | PA | 17229 | LINE SERVICES | $561,316 |
| BNF POWERLINE CONSTRUCTION | |||||
| 361 BRUMBAUGH ROAD | ROARING SPRING | PA | 16673 | LINE SERVICES | $172,910 |
| TUNEFUL EXHAUST WORKS LLC | |||||
| 32 COE AVENUE | CLYMER | PA | 15728 | MECHANIC | $135,198 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $211,670 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $211,670 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $141,298 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $141,298 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $141,298 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $141,298 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $43,782,261 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $24,092,337 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $19,689,924 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $19,689,924 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| PATRONAGE CAP CREDITS - COOPS | 221000 | $612,747 | $612,747 |
| MISCELLANEOUS INCOME | 221000 | $39,501 | $39,501 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $652,248 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $20,695,140 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $20,483,470 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $211,670 | ExclusionAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,513,251 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $509,143 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,871,078 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,652,141 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| DISTRIBUTION - MAINTENA | $6,254,551 |
| ADMINISTRATIVE AND GENE | $2,853,283 |
| DISTRIBUTION - OPERATIO | $1,494,648 |
| CONSUMER ACCOUNTS | $944,659 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $965,204 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $23,057,958 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,136,469 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,218,163 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,527,051 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,890,514 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,334,435 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,879,838 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,775,809 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,296,489 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $254,345 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $303,146 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $123,892,696 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $30,675,355 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $91,544,270 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $93,217,341 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,573,323 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,875,167 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,393,624 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,123,900 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $118,539,326 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $121,804,558 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,185,504 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,292,995 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $2,096,217 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $50,935,812 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $54,511,626 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $984,158 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $829,208 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $57,105,474 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $62,730,046 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $94,350 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $94,845 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $61,339,502 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $58,979,667 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $61,433,852 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $59,074,512 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $118,539,326 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $121,804,558 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$2,362,818 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $3,478 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $99,741 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $99,741 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $4,158,289 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,080,467 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,077,822 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $8,222,298 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $6,993,240 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,229,058 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $111,412,368 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $20,601,648 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $90,810,720 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $93,217,341 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (7 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| ALLEGHENY ELECTRIC COOP | $9,930,607 | C |
| INVESTMENT IN SUBSIDIARY | $90,836 | C |
| CFC PATRONAGE CAPITAL | $327,463 | C |
| CFC - CAPITAL TERM CERTIFICATES | $1,027,065 | C |
| PATR CAP CR-OTHER | $118,982 | C |
| FEDERATED RURAL ELECTRIC INSURANCE | $243,495 | C |
| UNITED UTILITY SUPPLY | $136,719 | C |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $11,875,167 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| DEFERRED CREDITS | $352,321 |
| ACCUMULATED PROVISION FOR RETIREMENT BENEFIT | $198,891 |
| CUSTOMER DEPOSITS AND PREPAYMENTS | $184,449 |
| ACCUMULATED PROVISION FOR DEFERRED COMP | $93,547 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $829,208 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $44,787,477 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | $24,092,337 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $24,092,337 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $20,695,140 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $20,695,140 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $42,637,044 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $24,092,337 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $24,092,337 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $18,544,707 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $4,513,251 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $4,513,251 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $23,057,958 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 3, PART X | REA ENERGY IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES PURSUANT TO SECTION 501(C)(12) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AS LONG AS MORE THAN 85 PERCENT OF THE REVENUE IS RECEIVED FROM ITS MEMBERS. ACCORDINGLY, NO PROVISION FOR INCOME TAXES HAS BEEN MADE IN THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. ITS FOR-PROFIT SUBSIDIARY IS RESPONSIBLE FOR INCOME TAXES ON ANY TAXABLE EARNINGS. THESE TAXES RESULTING FROM OPERATIONS ARE NOT CONSIDERED TO BE SIGNIFICANT. MANAGEMENT HAS ANALYZED THE TAX POSITIONS TAKEN BY REA ENERGY AND HAS CONCLUDED THAT AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2018, THERE ARE NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN THAT WOULD REQUIRE RECOGNITION OF A LIABILITY OR DISCLOSURE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. REA ENERGY'S INCOME TAX RETURNS ARE SUBJECT TO REVIEW AND EXAMINATION BY FEDERAL AND STATE AUTHORITIES. REA ENERGY IS NOT AWARE OF ANY ACTIVITIES THAT WOULD JEOPARDIZE ITS TAX-EXEMPT STATUS. REA ENERGY'S TAX RETURNS FOR THE YEARS 2015 AND FORWARD ARE OPEN TO EXAMINATION BY FEDERAL AND STATE AUTHORITIES. |
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2D | COST OF GOODS SOLD - PURCHASED POWER |
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 2D | COST OF GOODS SOLD - PURCHASED POWER |
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 4B | CAPITAL CREDIT RETIREMENTS OF $4,513,251 ARE REPORTED ON PART IX STATEMENT OF FUNCTIONAL EXPENSES ON THE FORM 990, HOWEVER, ON THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS THEY ARE REPORTED AS A REDUCTION TO PATRONAGE CAPITAL. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHAD CARRICK | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT AND CEO | $260,184 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $50,179 | $0 | $21,330 | $0 | $331,693 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BARRY BAKER | ||||||||||||||
| OPERATIONS MANAGER | $131,642 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $32,975 | $0 | $20,605 | $0 | $185,222 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| PATRICK MCANDREW | ||||||||||||||
| ENGINEERING MANAGER | $122,562 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $30,867 | $0 | $20,507 | $0 | $173,936 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JEFF DISHONG | ||||||||||||||
| OPERATIONS SUPERVISOR | $107,037 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $27,074 | $0 | $20,333 | $0 | $154,444 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | REA ENERGY COOPERATIVE IS GOVERENED BY A NINE MEMBER BOARD OF DIRECTORS. MEMBERS OF REA ENERGY COOPERATIVE ELECT THE DIRECTORS TO FOUR YEAR TERMS. ACCORDING TO THE BY-LAWS OF THE REA ENERGY COOPERATIVE, "IN THE EVENT OF THE DISSOLUTION OR LIQUIDATION OF THE COOPERATIVE, AFTER ALL OUTSTANDING INDEBTEDNESS OF THE COOPERATIVE HAS BEEN PAID OFF, OUTSTANDING CAPITAL CREDITS SHALL BE RETURNED WITHOUT PRIORITY ON A PRO-RATA BASIS BEFORE ANY PAYMENTS ARE MADE ON ACCOUNT OR PROPERTY RIGHTS OF PATRONS." |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | MEMBERS OF REA ENERGY COOPERATIVE ELECT THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS TO STAGGERED, FOUR YEAR TERMS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | ACCORDING TO THE BY-LAWS OF REA ENERGY COOPERATIVE, "THE COOPERATIVE MAY SELL, LEASE, LEASE-SELL, EXCHANGE OR OTHERWISE DISPOSE OF ALL OR SUBSTANTIALLY ALL OF ITS ASSETS ONLY WHEN AUTHORIZED BY THE AFFIRMATIVE VOTE OF TWO-THIRDS OF ALL MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE." |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE CEO OF THE COOPERATIVE WILL REVIEW AND APPROVE THE FORM 990 PRIOR TO SIGNING THE FORM 990 AND FILING WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE. THE FORM 990 IS PROVIDED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR REVIEW, PRIOR TO FILING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | AS FIDUCIARIES OF REA ENERGY COOPERATIVE, INC., THE DIRECTORS AND EMPLOYEES OWE A DUTY OF UNDIVIDED LOYALTY AND FIDELITY TO REA. DIRECTORS AND EMPLOYEES HAVE THE RESPONSIBILITY OF ADMINISTERING THE AFFAIRS OF REA, BOTH HONESTLY AND PRUDENTLY AND OF EXERCISING THEIR BEST CARE, SKILL, AND JUDGEMENT FOR THE SOLE BENEFIT OF REA. THOSE PERSONS SHALL EXERCISE THE UTMOST GOOD FAITH IN ALL TRANSACTION INVOLVED IN THEIR DUTIES AND THEY SHALL NOT USE THEIR POSITIONS WITH REA OR KNOWLEDGE GAINED THERE FOR THEIR PERSONAL BENEFIT. THE INTERESTS OF REA MUST BE THE FIRST PRIORITY IN ALL DECISIONS AND ACTIONS. ALL DIRECTORS AND EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO FILL OUT AND SIGN THE FORM DETAILING POSSIBLE CONFLICTS OR STATING THAT NONE EXIST. THESE FORMS ARE REVIEWED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. DISCLOSURES SHOULD BE MADE TO THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, WHO SHALL BRING THE MATTER TO THE ATTENTION OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE BOARD SHALL THEN DETERMINE WHETHER A CONFLICT EXISTS. IN THE MINUTES, THE BOARD WILL DOCUMENT THE NAMES OF THE PERSONS WHO DISCLOSED OR OTHERWISE WERE FOUND TO HAVE A FINANCIAL INTEREST IN CONNECTION WITH AN ACTUAL OR POSSIBLE CONFLICT OF INTEREST, THE NATURE OF THE INTEREST, ANY ACTIONS TO DETERMINE WHETHER A CONFLICT WAS PRESENT, AND THE FINAL DECISION AS TO WHETHER A CONFLICT IN FACT EXISTED. THE DECISION OF THE BOARD ON THESE MATTERS WILL REST IN THEIR SOLE DISCRETION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE COMPENSATION FOR THE CEO OF THE COOPERATIVE IS REVIEWED ANNUALLY BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, USING WHAT OTHER GENERAL MANAGERS AND CEO'S EMPLOYED BY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVES WITHIN THE STATE OF PENNSYLVANIA EARN, AS A GUIDE. THE COMPENSATION FOR KEY EMPLOYEES OF THE COOPERATIVE IS REVIEWED ANNUALLY BY THE CEO. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE BY-LAWS OF REA ENERGY COOPERATIVE ARE AVAILABLE FOR REVIEW ON THE REA ENERGY COOPERATIVE WEBSITE. THE FORM 990 IS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. FINANCIAL INFORMATION IS PRESENTED IN THE "PENN LINES MAGAZINE." PENN LINES MAGAZINE IS A MONTHLY MAGAZINE DISTRIBUTED BY OUR STATE-WIDE ORGANIZATION. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | DONATED CAPITAL 2,983. CHANGE IN MEMBERSHIPS 495. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp
Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | REA ENERGY SERVICES INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 75 AIRPORT ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | INDIANA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 15701 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 251806808 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | UTILITY SERVICES | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | PA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | REA ENERGY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Entity Type | C | EntityTypeTxt |
| Share Of Total Income | $39,326 | ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt |
| Share Of EOY Assets | $221,827 | ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt |
| Ownership | 1.00000 | OwnershipPct |
| Controlled Organization | 0 | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (1) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp
Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | REA ENERGY SERVICES INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Transaction Type | O | TransactionTypeTxt |
| Involved | $272,469 | InvolvedAmt |
| Method Of Amount Determination | COST | MethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |