TEXAS MUTUAL INSURANCE COMPANY: Form 990, tax year 2018
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- TEXAS MUTUAL INSURANCE COMPANY (EIN 74-2615873)
- Tax period
- 2018-01-01 to 2018-12-31
- Filed
- 2019-11-05
- IRS object ID
- 201923159349303832
- Schema version
- 2018v3.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2019-11-05T16:48:58-07:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2018-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2018-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 742615873 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | TEXAS MUTUAL INSURANCE COMPANY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | TEXA | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8008595995 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2200 Aldrich Street | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Austin | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 78723 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Mike Barron | PersonNm |
| Person Title | SVP & CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 5122247972 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2019-11-06 | SignatureDt |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 198.136.250.65 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2018 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2020-03-31 21:24:44Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Mike Barron | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2200 Aldrich Street | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Austin | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 78723 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $6,632,506,646 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | www.texasmutual.com | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Other | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationOtherInd |
| Other Organization Dsc | Mutual | OtherOrganizationDsc |
| Formation | 1991 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | TX | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | Established by Texas statute to provide a stable, competitive source of workers' compensation insurance for Texas employers, acts as an insurer of last resort, and helps to prevent on-the-job injuries and illnesses and minimize their consequences. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 9 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 1093 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | -$154,045 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | -$154,045 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $1,053,564,725 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $1,108,223,596 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $279,775,921 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $307,890,088 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $1,086,779 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $1,114,337 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $1,334,427,425 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $1,417,228,021 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $11,796,274 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $1,624,509 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $107,362,669 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $119,464,785 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $983,082,111 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $1,110,726,571 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $1,102,241,054 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $1,231,815,865 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $232,186,371 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $185,412,156 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $7,061,649,960 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $7,177,542,373 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $3,528,224,070 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $3,611,856,729 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $3,533,425,890 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $3,565,685,644 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | Established by Texas statute to provide a stable, competitive source of workers' compensation insurance for Texas employers, acts as an insurer of last resort, and helps to prevent on-the-job injuries and illnesses and minimize their consequences. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $0 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $1,417,228,021 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | The Company wrote over 77,000 workers' compensation policies in 2018 covering approximately 1.5 million Texas employees. During the year, over 52,000 claims were processed and approximately $446 million in medical and income benefits were paid out to injured workers. | Desc |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $0 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Grant | $0 | TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue | $0 | TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $0 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | Yes (1) | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 7003 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 1093 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 9 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | Yes (1) | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | Yes (1) | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Mike Barron | PersonNm |
| Phone | 5122247972 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2200 Aldrich Street | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Austin | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 78723 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (46 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert C Barnes | ||||||||
| Director | 4 | Yes (X) | $107,500 | $0 | $0 | |||
| John D Swanson | ||||||||
| Director | 4 | Yes (X) | $84,500 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Tommy D Philips | ||||||||
| Director | 4 | Yes (X) | $82,500 | $0 | $0 | |||
| John H Young | ||||||||
| Director | 4 | Yes (X) | $76,500 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Eric L Oliver | ||||||||
| Director | 4 | Yes (X) | $75,000 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Linda Foster-Smith | ||||||||
| Director | 4 | Yes (X) | $74,500 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Bernard C Francis | ||||||||
| Director | 4 | Yes (X) | $69,500 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Delia M Reyes | ||||||||
| Director | 4 | Yes (X) | $63,500 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Kristina Koncaba | ||||||||
| Director | 4 | Yes (X) | $54,500 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Jay L Eisen | ||||||||
| Director | 4 | Yes (X) | $14,750 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Richard Gergasko | ||||||||
| President & CEO | 40 | $898,264 | $0 | $122,182 | Yes (X) | |||
| Perry Barron | ||||||||
| SVP & CFO | 40 | $477,017 | $0 | $54,281 | Yes (X) | |||
| Leonard Johnson | ||||||||
| SVP Investments | 40 | $469,675 | $0 | $76,167 | Yes (X) | |||
| Mary Nichols | ||||||||
| General Counsel & SVP | 40 | $461,959 | $0 | $37,943 | Yes (X) | |||
| William McLellan | ||||||||
| SVP Information Technology | 40 | $456,695 | $0 | $44,955 | Yes (X) | |||
| Brenda Ward | ||||||||
| Chief Operating Officer | 40 | $439,807 | $0 | $69,955 | Yes (X) | |||
| Steven Math | ||||||||
| SVP Underwriting | 40 | $429,515 | $0 | $68,030 | Yes (X) | |||
| Lynette Caldwell | ||||||||
| SVP Human Resources | 40 | $353,853 | $0 | $78,678 | Yes (X) | |||
| Kim Haugaard | ||||||||
| SVP Policyholder Services | 40 | $329,752 | $0 | $63,564 | Yes (X) | |||
| Michael Hernandez | ||||||||
| Chief Data Officer | 40 | $307,973 | $0 | $11,015 | Yes (X) | |||
| Terry Frakes | ||||||||
| SVP Public Affairs | 40 | $227,924 | $0 | $26,002 | Yes (X) | |||
| Barbara Drollinger | ||||||||
| VP Regional Operations | 40 | $328,104 | $0 | $45,107 | Yes (X) | |||
| David John | ||||||||
| VP IT Infrastructure | 40 | $298,044 | $0 | $82,876 | Yes (X) | |||
| Phoebe Murphy | ||||||||
| VP & Chief Actuary | 40 | $295,309 | $0 | $64,586 | Yes (X) | |||
| Nicholas Tsourmas | ||||||||
| VP & Medical Director | 40 | $292,025 | $0 | $42,916 | Yes (X) | |||
| Jo Betsy Norton | ||||||||
| VP Public Affairs | 40 | $289,118 | $0 | $67,025 | Yes (X) | |||
| Curtis Johnson | ||||||||
| VP Claim Operations | 40 | $287,594 | $0 | $64,791 | Yes (X) | |||
| Martin Leifker | ||||||||
| VP IT Architecture & Digital Innovation | 40 | $282,267 | $0 | $81,740 | Yes (X) | |||
| James Kohloff | ||||||||
| VP Regional Operations | 40 | $280,644 | $0 | $74,002 | Yes (X) | |||
| Jeffrey Lentz | ||||||||
| VP Underwriting | 40 | $273,810 | $0 | $78,091 | Yes (X) | |||
| Billy Jackson | ||||||||
| VP Regional Operations | 40 | $262,846 | $0 | $41,457 | Yes (X) | |||
| Woody Hill | ||||||||
| VP & Customer Experience Officer | 40 | $257,543 | $0 | $40,650 | Yes (X) | |||
| Erica Sanchez | ||||||||
| VP & Controller | 40 | $247,790 | $0 | $55,057 | Yes (X) | |||
| Edward Coates | ||||||||
| VP HR Employee Services | 40 | $242,746 | $0 | $72,742 | Yes (X) | |||
| Jeannette Sprague | ||||||||
| VP Applications | 40 | $236,719 | $0 | $49,499 | Yes (X) | |||
| Elise Teeter | ||||||||
| VP General Auditor | 40 | $226,620 | $0 | $49,774 | Yes (X) | |||
| Beverly Harris | ||||||||
| VP Strategic Planning & Analysis | 40 | $224,965 | $0 | $51,401 | Yes (X) | |||
| Lawrence Martin | ||||||||
| VP HR Consulting Services | 40 | $224,547 | $0 | $47,414 | Yes (X) | |||
| Shannon Pounds | ||||||||
| VP Claims Litigation | 40 | $223,895 | $0 | $49,678 | Yes (X) | |||
| Amy Green-Hinojosa | ||||||||
| VP Project Management Office | 40 | $219,386 | $0 | $52,195 | Yes (X) | |||
| Jeremiah Bentley | ||||||||
| VP Marketing & Customer Engagement | 40 | $212,767 | $0 | $64,648 | Yes (X) | |||
| Terrence Buchheit | ||||||||
| VP Applications | 40 | $208,577 | $0 | $32,008 | Yes (X) | |||
| Nathan Scott | ||||||||
| VP Investments | 40 | $208,299 | $0 | $58,103 | Yes (X) | |||
| Catherine Brown | ||||||||
| VP Facility Services | 40 | $206,914 | $0 | $35,307 | Yes (X) | |||
| Eric Bourquin | ||||||||
| VP Safety Services | 40 | $206,452 | $0 | $50,204 | Yes (X) | |||
| Greta Gonzales | ||||||||
| VP & Chief Risk Officer | 40 | $205,234 | $0 | $33,998 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $11,797,399 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $2,038,041 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 239 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMY WICK MARKETING COMMUNICATION | |||||
| 1524 IH-35 S STE 224 | AUSTIN | TX | 78704 | Professional Services | $3,724,311 |
| DELL FINANCIAL SERVICES LP | |||||
| PO BOX 6549 | CAROL STREAM | IL | 60197 | Professional Services | $3,573,959 |
| COVENTRY HEALTHCARE WORKERS CO | |||||
| PO BOX 660776 | DALLAS | TX | 75266 | Professional Services | $2,901,427 |
| LION INDUSTRIAL TRUST | |||||
| 1717 MCKINNEY AVENUE STE 1900 | DALLAS | TX | 75202 | Professional Serivces | $2,827,009 |
| COMBINED AGENTS OF AMERICA | |||||
| 6805 N CAPITAL OF TEXAS HWY STE 250 | AUSTIN | TX | 78731 | Independent Agency | $2,121,058 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 128 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Total Contributions | $0 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Premiums Earned | Desc |
| Business | 524126 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $1,108,223,596 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $1,108,223,596 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $1,108,223,596 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $225,191,650 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $225,191,650 | ExclusionAmt |
Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $5,232,783,405 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $65,193,658 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $5,165,189,202 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $50,089,423 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $67,594,203 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $15,104,235 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $82,698,438 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | -$154,045 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $82,852,483 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Finance and service charge | 524126 | $1,009,068 | $1,009,068 | $0 | $0 |
| Retroactive reinsurance | 524126 | $105,269 | $105,269 | $0 | $0 |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $1,114,337 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,417,228,021 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $1,109,337,933 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | -$154,045 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $308,044,133 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,485,301 | TotalAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $139,208 | TotalAmt |
Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,590,344 | TotalAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $83,230,221 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,873,210 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,037,991 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,733,019 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $631,829 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $635,557 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $317,705 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $23,447,024 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $29,297,457 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,216,191 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,753,727 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $17,356,427 | TotalAmt |
Royalties RoyaltiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,918,243 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,141,523 | TotalAmt |
Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $644,931 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,416,247 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,028,118 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| Losses Incurred & Loss adjustment expense | $506,003,902 |
| Dividends to Policyholders | $302,089,888 |
| Net Commission and brokerage | $154,292,919 |
| Total taxes, licenses and fees | $29,708,642 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,826,241 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,231,815,865 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | -$27,593,140 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | -$25,497,087 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $133,281,231 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $180,361,505 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $373,875,259 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $420,412,268 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $116,986,842 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $5,134,666 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $51,659,676 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $111,852,176 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,618,834,273 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,506,685,403 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $876,105,991 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $944,821,896 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $35,486,670 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $38,906,212 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,061,649,960 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,177,542,373 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $99,888,783 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $130,605,185 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $472,561,244 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $511,164,296 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,955,774,043 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,970,087,248 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,528,224,070 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,611,856,729 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,533,425,890 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,565,685,644 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,533,425,890 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,565,685,644 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,061,649,960 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,177,542,373 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $185,412,156 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$159,685,982 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $0 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Investment Expense | $0 | InvestmentExpenseAmt |
| Prior Period Adjustments | $0 | PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $6,533,580 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $8,173,406 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $8,173,406 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $96,691,414 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,524,997 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $95,166,417 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $0 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $12,122,022 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,609,669 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $8,512,353 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $0 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $111,852,176 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Financial Derivatives FinancialDerivativesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
Closely Held Equity Interests CloselyHeldEquityInterestsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (19 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| GOLUB CAPITAL PEARLS DLP LP | $115,156,563 | F |
| MARANON SENIOR CREDIT FUND II-A LP | $13,230,000 | F |
| WA EMERGING MARKETS LOCAL DEBT | $20,019,010 | F |
| WA FLOATING RATE HIGH INCOME FUND | $16,866,293 | F |
| WA OPPORTUNISTIC NON-$ HEDGED | $25,494 | F |
| WA STRUCTURED PROD OPPORTUNITIES | $25,622,451 | F |
| PARAMETRIC DEFENSIVE EQTY FUND LLC | $131,665,057 | F |
| SILCHESTER INTL INVESTORS | $112,476,045 | F |
| CLARION LION PROPERTIES FUND | $118,517,480 | F |
| HEITMAN CORE RE DEBT INCOME TR LP | $51,726,954 | F |
| HEITMAN RE DEBT PARTNERS LP | $2,143,064 | F |
| PRINCIPAL RE DEBT FUND LP | $4,463,042 | F |
| PRINCIPAL RE DEBT FUND II LP | $64,626,909 | F |
| USAA EAGLE REAL ESTATE LP | $115,962,845 | F |
| CL CHOWDER CO-INVEST LP | $1,962,217 | F |
| CRESTLINE OPPORTUNITY FUND III LTD | $26,393,859 | F |
| GSO CREDIT ALPHA FUND II LP | $7,862,394 | F |
| PARTNERS FUND | $68,087,767 | F |
| PARTNERS GROUP RE SECOND 2013A LP | $48,014,452 | F |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $944,821,896 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
| Federal Income Tax Liability | $0 | FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (8 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Reserves for losses and loss adjustment expense | $2,945,051,070 |
| Advanced premiums | $8,898,450 |
| Policyholder balances | $5,755,072 |
| Amounts withheld/retained by company | $4,883,646 |
| Payables for securities | $4,722,993 |
| Retroactive reinsurance reserve | $675,000 |
| Provision for reinsurance | $52,329 |
| Advanced rental income | $48,688 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $2,970,087,248 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $1,387,384,899 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $0 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $0 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Recoveries Prior Year Grants | $0 | RecoveriesPriorYearGrantsAmt |
| Other Revenue | $0 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $1,387,384,899 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $29,843,122 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $0 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $29,843,122 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $1,417,228,021 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $1,201,972,743 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $0 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Prior Year Adjustments | $0 | PriorYearAdjustmentsAmt |
| Losses Reported | $0 | LossesReportedAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $0 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $1,201,972,743 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $29,843,122 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $0 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $29,843,122 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $1,231,815,865 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF
Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Region | Europe (including Iceland and Greenland) | RegionTxt |
| Type Of Activities Conducted | Investments | TypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt |
| Region Total Expenditures | $191,231,753 | RegionTotalExpendituresAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Office | 0 | TotalOfficeCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Spent | $191,231,753 | TotalSpentAmt |
| Transfer To Foreign Corp | Yes (1) | TransferToForeignCorpInd |
| Interest In Foreign Trust | 0 | InterestInForeignTrustInd |
| Foreign Corp Ownership | Yes (1) | ForeignCorpOwnershipInd |
| Passive Foreign Investmest Co | Yes (1) | PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd |
| Foreign Partnership | Yes (1) | ForeignPartnershipInd |
| Boycott Countries | 0 | BoycottCountriesInd |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (10 entries)
| Grant TypeGrantTypeTxt | RecipientRecipientCnt | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt |
|---|---|---|
| Scholarships for students attending Lamar State College | 1 | $5,324 |
| Scholarships for students attending Midwestern State University | 1 | $7,292 |
| Scholarships for students attending Prairie View A&M University | 1 | $5,341 |
| Scholarships for students attending St. Louis University | 1 | $12,000 |
| Scholarships for students attending Stephen F Austin University | 2 | $10,586 |
| Scholarships for students attending Texas A&M University | 1 | $5,992 |
| Scholarships for students attending Texas A&M International University | 1 | $5,734 |
| Scholarships for students attendingTexas Tech University | 1 | $9,644 |
| Scholarships for students attending University of North Texas | 1 | $13,798 |
| Scholarships for students attending University of Texas at Austin | 1 | $9,713 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule I, Part I, Line 2 | Students qualify for the scholarship if they are a dependent of an indicidual that has had a death or life time benefits claim with Texas Mutual. The number of applicants is driven by the number of those types of workers compensation claims with dependents, and is not preset. |
| Schedule I, Part III | Students qualify for the scholarship if they are a dependent of an individual that has had a death or life time benefits claim with Texas Mutual. The number of applicants is driven by the number of those types of workers compensation claims with dependents, and is not preset. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | Yes (1) | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (36 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richard Gergasko | ||||||||||||||
| President & CEO | $545,645 | $0 | $301,944 | $0 | $50,675 | $0 | $106,690 | $0 | $15,492 | $0 | $1,020,446 | $0 | $33,131 | $0 |
| Perry Barron | ||||||||||||||
| SVP & CFO | $316,533 | $0 | $102,130 | $0 | $58,354 | $0 | $29,239 | $0 | $25,042 | $0 | $531,298 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Leonard Johnson | ||||||||||||||
| SVP Investments | $325,620 | $0 | $106,099 | $0 | $37,957 | $0 | $69,363 | $0 | $6,804 | $0 | $545,843 | $0 | $26,682 | $0 |
| Mary Nichols | ||||||||||||||
| General Counsel & SVP | $303,079 | $0 | $99,187 | $0 | $59,693 | $0 | $29,239 | $0 | $8,704 | $0 | $499,902 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| William McLellan | ||||||||||||||
| SVP Information Technology | $304,798 | $0 | $96,323 | $0 | $55,573 | $0 | $29,239 | $0 | $15,716 | $0 | $501,649 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Brenda Ward | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Operating Officer | $311,443 | $0 | $91,232 | $0 | $37,132 | $0 | $63,751 | $0 | $6,204 | $0 | $509,762 | $0 | $27,548 | $0 |
| Steven Math | ||||||||||||||
| SVP Underwriting | $299,090 | $0 | $96,283 | $0 | $34,142 | $0 | $58,942 | $0 | $9,088 | $0 | $497,545 | $0 | $23,057 | $0 |
| Lynette Caldwell | ||||||||||||||
| SVP Human Resources | $239,510 | $0 | $77,653 | $0 | $36,690 | $0 | $59,030 | $0 | $19,649 | $0 | $432,532 | $0 | $24,643 | $0 |
| Kim Haugaard | ||||||||||||||
| SVP Policyholder Services | $240,817 | $0 | $61,117 | $0 | $27,819 | $0 | $55,592 | $0 | $7,972 | $0 | $393,317 | $0 | $16,818 | $0 |
| Michael Hernandez | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Data Officer | $174,104 | $0 | $30,000 | $0 | $103,870 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $11,015 | $0 | $318,989 | $0 | $0 | |
| Terry Frakes | ||||||||||||||
| SVP Public Affairs | $141,583 | $0 | $80,647 | $0 | $5,693 | $0 | $22,927 | $0 | $3,075 | $0 | $253,925 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Barbara Drollinger | ||||||||||||||
| VP Regional Operations | $123,763 | $0 | $48,498 | $0 | $155,843 | $0 | $45,107 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $373,211 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| David John | ||||||||||||||
| VP IT Infrastructure | $212,450 | $0 | $56,961 | $0 | $28,632 | $0 | $55,296 | $0 | $27,580 | $0 | $380,919 | $0 | $19,291 | $0 |
| Phoebe Murphy | ||||||||||||||
| VP & Chief Actuary | $203,970 | $0 | $59,867 | $0 | $31,473 | $0 | $49,956 | $0 | $14,630 | $0 | $359,896 | $0 | $7,316 | $0 |
| Nicholas Tsourmas | ||||||||||||||
| VP & Medical Director | $201,899 | $0 | $56,194 | $0 | $33,933 | $0 | $28,024 | $0 | $14,892 | $0 | $334,942 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Jo Betsy Norton | ||||||||||||||
| VP Public Affairs | $204,574 | $0 | $53,260 | $0 | $31,284 | $0 | $51,145 | $0 | $15,880 | $0 | $356,143 | $0 | $21,007 | $0 |
| Curtis Johnson | ||||||||||||||
| VP Claim Operations | $172,387 | $0 | $48,801 | $0 | $66,406 | $0 | $38,219 | $0 | $26,572 | $0 | $352,385 | $0 | $29,658 | $0 |
| Martin Leifker | ||||||||||||||
| VP IT Architecture & Digital Innovation | $209,302 | $0 | $53,099 | $0 | $19,865 | $0 | $53,368 | $0 | $28,372 | $0 | $364,006 | $0 | $10,292 | $0 |
| James Kohloff | ||||||||||||||
| VP Regional Operations | $201,878 | $0 | $55,388 | $0 | $23,378 | $0 | $48,130 | $0 | $25,872 | $0 | $354,646 | $0 | $12,827 | $0 |
| Jeffrey Lentz | ||||||||||||||
| VP Underwriting | $189,983 | $0 | $52,841 | $0 | $30,985 | $0 | $50,324 | $0 | $27,767 | $0 | $351,900 | $0 | $21,710 | $0 |
| Billy Jackson | ||||||||||||||
| VP Regional Operations | $183,914 | $0 | $48,882 | $0 | $30,050 | $0 | $24,965 | $0 | $16,492 | $0 | $304,303 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Woody Hill | ||||||||||||||
| VP & Customer Experience Officer | $195,578 | $0 | $51,549 | $0 | $10,417 | $0 | $37,418 | $0 | $3,232 | $0 | $298,194 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Erica Sanchez | ||||||||||||||
| VP & Controller | $181,815 | $0 | $49,325 | $0 | $16,650 | $0 | $41,677 | $0 | $13,380 | $0 | $302,847 | $0 | $7,377 | $0 |
| Edward Coates | ||||||||||||||
| VP HR Employee Services | $176,488 | $0 | $49,090 | $0 | $17,169 | $0 | $46,170 | $0 | $26,572 | $0 | $315,489 | $0 | $7,842 | $0 |
| Jeannette Sprague | ||||||||||||||
| VP Applications | $173,457 | $0 | $33,693 | $0 | $29,569 | $0 | $22,092 | $0 | $27,407 | $0 | $286,218 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Elise Teeter | ||||||||||||||
| VP General Auditor | $168,436 | $0 | $48,807 | $0 | $9,377 | $0 | $32,334 | $0 | $17,440 | $0 | $276,394 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Beverly Harris | ||||||||||||||
| VP Strategic Planning & Analysis | $169,937 | $0 | $45,609 | $0 | $9,419 | $0 | $34,709 | $0 | $16,692 | $0 | $276,366 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Lawrence Martin | ||||||||||||||
| VP HR Consulting Services | $165,292 | $0 | $44,076 | $0 | $15,179 | $0 | $40,250 | $0 | $7,164 | $0 | $271,961 | $0 | $5,873 | $0 |
| Shannon Pounds | ||||||||||||||
| VP Claims Litigation | $167,849 | $0 | $46,644 | $0 | $9,402 | $0 | $34,598 | $0 | $15,080 | $0 | $273,573 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Amy Green-Hinojosa | ||||||||||||||
| VP Project Management Office | $161,681 | $0 | $41,086 | $0 | $16,619 | $0 | $38,815 | $0 | $13,380 | $0 | $271,581 | $0 | $7,431 | $0 |
| Jeremiah Bentley | ||||||||||||||
| VP Marketing & Customer Engagement | $155,586 | $0 | $41,242 | $0 | $15,940 | $0 | $38,076 | $0 | $26,572 | $0 | $277,416 | $0 | $6,809 | $0 |
| Terrence Buchheit | ||||||||||||||
| VP Applications | $136,280 | $0 | $64,014 | $0 | $8,283 | $0 | $20,813 | $0 | $11,195 | $0 | $240,585 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Nathan Scott | ||||||||||||||
| VP Investments | $155,924 | $0 | $43,075 | $0 | $9,300 | $0 | $31,531 | $0 | $26,572 | $0 | $266,402 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Catherine Brown | ||||||||||||||
| VP Facility Services | $161,317 | $0 | $29,230 | $0 | $16,366 | $0 | $26,945 | $0 | $8,362 | $0 | $242,220 | $0 | $6,038 | $0 |
| Eric Bourquin | ||||||||||||||
| VP Safety Services | $157,449 | $0 | $39,794 | $0 | $9,209 | $0 | $30,903 | $0 | $19,301 | $0 | $256,656 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Greta Gonzales | ||||||||||||||
| VP & Chief Risk Officer | $160,235 | $0 | $35,439 | $0 | $9,560 | $0 | $20,018 | $0 | $13,980 | $0 | $239,232 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule J, Part I, Line 4 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Question 4a. Barbara Drollinger $150,202; Question 4b. Richard Gergasko $110,582; Perry Barron $42,683; Leonard Johnson $66,806; Mary Nichols $40,552; William McLellan $40,609; Brenda Ward $62,059; Steven Math $52,761; Lynette Caldwell $54,433; Kim Haugaard $43,171; Barbara Drollinger $17,931; David John $45,348; Phoebe Murphy $28,587; Nicholas Tsourmas $20,979; Jo Betsy Norton $44,012; Curtis Johnson $ 56,271; Martin Leifker $34,639; James Kohloff $32,923; Jeffrey Lentz $45,327; Billy Jackson $19,083; Woody Hill $14,076; Erica Sanchez $24,525; Edward Coates $29,831; Jeannette Sprague $21,646; Elise Teeter $10,388; Beverly Harris $12,068; Lawrence Martin $24,568; Shannon Pounds $12,183; Amy Green-Hinojosa $25,402; Jeremiah Bentley $24,137; Nathan Scott $10,591; Catherine Brown $13,747; Eric Bourquin $10,279 | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7a | The company was established by Texas statute. The company has a nine-member Board of Directors consisting of Texas business employers. Five members, including the chair, are appointed by the Governor of Texas and confirmed by the Senate. The remaining four board members are elected by the policyholders. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7b | Legislation prohibits the appointment or election of any person who has the potential conflict of interest because of other involvement in the insurance industry. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11b | The 990 Tax Return is completed by an accountant in the Financial Reporting department using work papers and verification to the Company's Annual Statement and Audited Statutory Annual Report. The return is reviewed by management prior to filling the return. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12c | The Company's Conflict of Interest Policy is reviewed annually. The policy is distributed to all employees annually and all employees are required to acknowledge receipt. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15 | An annual compensation review is performed by the Company's Human Resources Department for all benchmark positions, including executive positions. The Board of Directors reviews and approves the compensation package for the President and General Auditor. The President or his designee approves the pay for all other employees. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19 | All external requests for organizational information can be obtained through written requests. Additionally, certain financial information is available on the Company's website. |
| Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 | Change in non-admitted assets $6,152,220; change in provision for reinsurance $381,360 |
Reasonable Cause Explanation ReasonableCauseExplanation
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Explanation | 2018 tax return requires information from Form 990-T. The due date for Form 990-T is November 15, 2019. Form 990 extension was filed and approved. | ExplanationTxt |