MARSHALL-DEKALB ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE: Form 990, tax year 2018
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- MARSHALL-DEKALB ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE (EIN 63-0132555)
- Tax period
- 2018-07-01 to 2019-06-30
- Filed
- 2019-11-14
- IRS object ID
- 201923189349307462
- Schema version
- 2018v3.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2019-11-14T13:26:09-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2019-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 630681783 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MDA PROFESSIONAL GROUP PC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 1188 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ALBERTVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 35950 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2018-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 630132555 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MARSHALL-DEKALB ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | MARS | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2565934262 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 724 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BOAZ | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 35957 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | SCOTT BOBO | PersonNm |
| Person Title | GENERAL MANAGER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2565934262 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2019-10-15 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | WILLIAM R MASSEY CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01359319 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2568785548 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2019-10-29 | PreparationDt |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 74.127.78.190 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2019-10-29 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 14:30:47 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | CD | IPTimezoneCd |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | DA39A3EE5E6B4B0D3255BFEF95601890AFD80709 | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | 3075B022D8A49862EBA38D6F22243A3767FDDF48 | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2018 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2020-04-17 16:48:07Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | SCOTT BOBO | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 10025 HWY 168 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BOAZ | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 35957 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $53,516,047 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | N/A | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Other | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationOtherInd |
| Other Organization Dsc | COOPERATIVE | OtherOrganizationDsc |
| Formation | 1941 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | AL | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | SALE OF ELECTRIC POWER | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 0 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 64 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $815,475 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $775,730 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $44,673 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $35,644 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $13,822,315 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $14,531,301 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $14,682,463 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $15,342,675 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $4,295,213 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $4,397,876 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $9,015,514 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $10,453,097 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $13,310,727 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $14,850,973 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,371,736 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $491,702 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $78,953,685 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $79,818,973 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $25,563,593 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $25,936,225 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $53,390,092 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $53,882,748 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | PURCHASE AND SALE OF ELECTRICITY FOR ITS MEMBERSHIP | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $14,850,973 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | SALE OF ELECTRICITY PURCHASED FROM TVA 19,937 CUSTOMERS SERVED | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $14,850,973 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | 0 | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | Yes (1) | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 54 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 64 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Members And Shr Gross Income | $52,091,036 | MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt |
| Other Sources Gross Income | $0 | OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 0 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | 0 | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | 0 | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | 0 | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | AL | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RITA SMITH OFFICE MANAGER | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 2565934262 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 10025 HWY 168 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BOAZ | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 35957 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (9 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BOBBY WEATHERS | ||||||
| SEC/TREAS | 5.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $13,370 | $0 | $0 |
| BRIGGS PATTERSON | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $12,242 | $0 | $0 | |
| JERRY SCOTT | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $12,301 | $0 | $0 | |
| LAVAUGHN HOLCOMB | ||||||
| PRESIDENT | 5.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $14,570 | $0 | $0 |
| TERRY EDMONDSON | ||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 5.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $12,366 | $0 | $0 |
| STEVE HENLEY | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $12,334 | $0 | $0 | |
| TERRY JOHNSON | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $12,399 | $0 | $0 | |
| WILLIAM G HULGAN | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $12,334 | $0 | $0 | |
| STEPHEN P DAVIS | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $12,170 | $0 | $0 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $114,086 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $0 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 2 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | 0 | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CORBITT POWER AND LIGHT LLC | |||||
| 1008 CRESTWOOD STREET | ALBERTVILLE | AL | 35950 | INSTALLATION AND SERVICING OF UTILITY LI | $1,179,211 |
| BATTLES TREE SERVICE | |||||
| 8331 HWY 179 | BOAZ | AL | 35956 | TREE SERVICE | $316,905 |
| ASPLUNDH TREE EXPERT LLC | |||||
| PO BOX 532729 | ATLANTA | GA | 30353 | TREE SERVICE | $302,153 |
| LANDERS' LAND IMPROVEMENT LLC | |||||
| 855 NORTHRIDGE TRACE | ALBERTVILLE | AL | 35951 | LANDSCAPING | $192,945 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 4 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MISCELLANEOUS ELECTRIC | Desc |
| Business | 221000 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $775,730 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $775,730 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $775,730 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $35,644 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $35,644 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Personal | $613,637 | PersonalAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Personal | $613,637 | PersonalAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $613,637 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $613,637 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $52,091,036 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $38,173,372 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $13,917,664 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $13,917,664 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $15,342,675 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $14,729,038 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $613,637 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $280,112 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $280,112 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,182,504 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,182,504 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,629,141 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,629,141 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $55,180 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $55,180 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $250,939 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $250,939 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $39,403 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $39,403 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $40,013 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $40,013 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $81,673 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $81,673 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $344,156 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $344,156 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,740,242 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,740,242 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt |
|---|---|---|
| DISTRIBUTION MAINTENANC | $2,419,158 | $2,419,158 |
| GROSS RECEIPTS AND PRIV | $1,777,698 | $1,777,698 |
| DISTRIBUTION OPERATING | $979,122 | $979,122 |
| CONSUMER ACCT EXPENSE | $697,702 | $697,702 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,333,930 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,333,930 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $14,850,973 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $14,850,973 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,042,752 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,946,508 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $140,971 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $46,017 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,112,850 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,007,513 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $480,332 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $455,349 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $608,472 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $634,490 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $91,047,298 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $20,397,117 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $67,800,263 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $70,650,181 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $58,625 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $58,625 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,709,420 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,020,290 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $78,953,685 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $79,818,973 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,639,856 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,390,819 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,304,125 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,280,220 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $873,725 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,745,887 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,265,186 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $25,563,593 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $25,936,225 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $140,062 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $141,512 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $92,339 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $91,843 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $53,157,691 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $53,649,393 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $53,390,092 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $53,882,748 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $78,953,685 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $79,818,973 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $491,702 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $954 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $133,570 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $133,570 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $90,913,728 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $20,397,117 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $70,516,611 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $70,650,181 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| ADVANCES FROM TVA | $1,149,052 |
| DEFERRED POLE RENT REVENUE | $116,134 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $1,265,186 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $53,516,047 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | $38,173,372 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $38,173,372 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $15,342,675 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $15,342,675 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $53,024,345 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $38,173,372 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $38,173,372 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $14,850,973 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $14,850,973 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | COST OF GOODS SOLD 38,173,372. ROUNDING |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | COST OF GOODS SOLD 38,173,372. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE J, PART 1, QUESTION 3: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS MAKES RECOMMENDATIONS FOR COMPENSATION TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ON AN ANNUAL BASIS. THE RECOMMENDED COMPENSATIONS ARE REVIEWED AND VOTED ON BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ANNUALLY. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (3 entries)
| Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxt | Loan PurposeLoanPurposeTxt | Loan To OrganizationLoanToOrganizationInd | Original PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmt | Balance DueBalanceDueAmt | DefaultDefaultInd | Board Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd | Written AgreementWrittenAgreementInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| COOPERATIVE FINANCE CORPORATION | |||||||
| MARSHALL-DEKALB ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE IS A MEMBER OF THE CFC./ | CAPITAL EXPENDITURES | Yes (X) | $8,960,530 | $8,280,220 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| COOPERATIVE FINANCE CORPORATION | |||||||
| MARSHALL-DEKALB ELECTRIC | CAPITAL EXPENDITURES | Yes (X) | $3,000,000 | $0 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| COOPERATIVE FINANCE CORPORATION | |||||||
| MARSHALL-DEKALB ELECTRIC | CAPITAL EXPENDITURES | Yes (X) | $1,000,000 | $1,000,000 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Balance Due | $9,280,220 | TotalBalanceDueAmt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | ANY PERSON, FIRM CORPORATION, OR BODY POLITIC MAY BECOME A MEMBER OF THE COOPERATIVE BY PAYING THE MEMBERSHIP FEE, AGREEING TO PURCHASE FROM THE COOPERATIVE ELECTRIC ENERGY, AND AGREEING TO COMPLY WITH AND BE BOUND BY THE ALABAMA ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE ACT OF 1939. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER OF THE COOPERATIVE REVIEWS AND APPROVES ALL INFORMATION BEFORE FILING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | ALL WAGE INCREASES FOR ALL EMPLOYEES ARE APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | ALL GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC BY WRITTEN REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | OTHER CAPITAL CONTRIBUTIONS -496. MEMBERSHIPS AND REFUNDS, NET 1,450. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C | THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES ELECTS AN AUDIT COMMITTEE WHO OVERSEES THE AUDIT OF THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES APPROVES THE INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT TO PERFORM THE AUDIT OF THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |