STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

ORANGE COUNTY'S CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2018

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ORANGE COUNTY'S CREDIT UNION (EIN 95-1797779)
Tax period
2018-01-01 to 2018-12-31
Filed
2019-11-15
IRS object ID
201923199349304022
Schema version
2018v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-11-15T09:12:26-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN420714325PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RSM US LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1801 NICOLLET MALL WEST TOWER STEAddressLine1Txt
Address Line21100AddressLine2Txt
CityMINNEAPOLISCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP554022526ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2018-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN951797779EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ORANGE COUNTY'S CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlORANBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7147555900PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 11777AddressLine1Txt
CitySANTA ANACityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP92711ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJONATHAN NEBOTPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone7147555900PhoneNum
Signature2019-11-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonKACIE MCEWENPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01599614PTIN
Phone6123324300PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address66.98.98.3IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2019-11-14IPDt
IP Tm18:08:51IPTm
IP TimezoneCSIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdDA39A3EE5E6B4B0D3255BFEF95601890AFD80709AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdB56786F7D21A8F39D00ED83C272556B8DDCB8C36AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2018TaxYr
Build TS2020-04-17 16:48:07ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerSHRUTI MIYASHIROPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 11777AddressLine1Txt
CitySANTA ANACityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP92711ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$108,213,889GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.ORANGECOUNTYSCU.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1938FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionOUR MISSION IS TO MAINTAIN FINANCIAL STRENGTH IN ORDER TO PROVIDE CONVENIENT ACCESS, EXCEPTIONAL SERVICE, AND FINANCIAL SOLUTIONS TO MEET THE UNIQUE NEEDS OF OUR DIVERSE MEMBERSHIP AND COMMUNITIES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee368TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers11TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$778,388TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$60,408,654PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$68,985,704CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$6,440,689PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$9,537,684CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$12,600PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$12,600CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$66,861,943PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$78,535,988CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$4,376,685PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$6,297,330CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$25,837,597PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$28,050,052CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$24,098,989PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$26,412,427CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$54,313,271PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$60,759,809CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$12,548,672PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$17,776,179CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$1,562,235,515TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$1,618,759,275TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,410,363,613TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,449,541,854TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$151,871,902NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$169,217,421NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionOUR MISSION IS TO MAINTAIN FINANCIAL STRENGTH IN ORDER TO PROVIDE CONVENIENT ACCESS, EXCEPTIONAL SERVICE, AND FINANCIAL SOLUTIONS TO MEET THE UNIQUE NEEDS OF OUR DIVERSE MEMBERSHIP AND COMMUNITIES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescORANGE COUNTY'S CREDIT UNION OFFERS THE FOLLOWING CONSUMER LOAN PRODUCTS TO OUR MEMBERS: AUTOMOBILE, MORTGAGE, OTHER SECURED, AND UNSECURED. AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2018 OUR LOANS PORTFOLIO HAD 59,529 LOANS OUTSTANDING TOTALING $1.036 BILLION.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescORANGE COUNTY'S CREDIT UNION OFFERS THE FOLLOWING COMMERCIAL LOAN PRODUCTS TO OUR MEMBERS: COMMERCIAL MORTGAGE, AND INSTALLMENT. AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2018 OUR LOANS PORTFOLIO HAD 136 LOANS OUTSTANDING TOTALING $152.1 MILLION.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescORANGE COUNTY'S CREDIT UNION OFFERS THE FOLLOWING SHARES ACCOUNTS TO OUR RETAIL AND COMMERCIAL MEMBERSHIP: SAVINGS, CHECKING, MONEY MARKET, IRA, CERTIFICATE OF DEPOSIT, AND INVESTMENT SERVICES. AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2018 WE HAD 228,036 ACCOUNTS TOTALING $1.399 BILLION.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyYes (1)PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document25757IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee368EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEO0CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JONATHAN NEBOT CFOBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7147555900PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 11777AddressLine1Txt
CitySANTA ANACityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP92711ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (22 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
GARY BURTON
DIRECTOR (JAN-MAY)/CHAIR (JUN-DEC)1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
VIKKI BEATLEY
CHAIR (JAN - MAY)/VICE CHAIR (JUNE - DEC)1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
COLEEN MONTELEONE
TREASURER (6/27/18 - 12/31/18)1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRIS CHASE
TREASURER1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
FRANK KIM
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MIKE JENSEN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAN DILLON
SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
SHRUTI MIYASHIRO
PRESIDENT/CEO40.00Yes (X)$664,294$0$67,772
ROBERT GREGORY KRAUSE
CFO40.00Yes (X)$263,612$0$126,434
LYNDA LEE SAVOIT
COO40.00$257,975$0$117,153Yes (X)
WARREN JEFFREY HARPER
CLO40.00$233,299$0$143,643Yes (X)
LAURA THOMPSON
CIO40.00$216,763$0$56,854Yes (X)
DAHL ANN ROBINSON
VP ORGANIZATIONAL DEVELOPMENT40.00$193,511$0$24,142Yes (X)
STEVEN RITCHIE
VP ERM40.00$195,283$0$15,571Yes (X)
SUSAN HUSS
VP CONSUMER LENDING40.00$175,850$0$28,513Yes (X)
ART ARMAS
VP BUSINESS SERVICES40.00$181,784$0$34,469Yes (X)
CARLOS MIRAMONTEZ
VP MORTGAGE LENDING40.00$206,524$0$39,492Yes (X)
MONICA CHANDRA
FINANCIAL CONSULTANT40.00$398,133$0$34,417Yes (X)
CATHERINE BARAJAS
MORTGAGE SALES MANAGER40.00$236,037$0$21,687Yes (X)
RYAN HUFF
AVP DIGITAL TECH & SOFTWARE ENGINEER40.00$165,647$0$13,229Yes (X)
DANNY ZELAYA
AVP INVESTMENT & INSURANCE SERVICES40.00$196,173$0$36,903Yes (X)
SHAUN SOUKENIK
INVESTMENT SERVICES FINANCIAL CONSULTANT40.00$168,285$0$20,243Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$3,753,170TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$780,522TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K43IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
KONY INC
9225 BEE CAVE ROAD BUILDING A SUIAUSTINTX78733DIGITAL BANKING APPLICATIONS$1,188,693
JACK HENRY & ASSOCIATES INC
663 W HWY 60MONETTMO65708ACCOUNTING SOFTWARE$681,357
DIMENSION DATA
PO BOX 392387PITTSBURGHPA15251INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY$525,156
ENVIRONMENTAL CONTRACTING CORP
880 EAST 1ST STREETLOS ANGELESCA90012BUILDING CONTRACT SERVICES$499,152
BUSINESS DATA INC
321 NORTH OAK STREETINGLEWOODCA90302MAILING SERVICES$459,604
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K46CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
LOAN SERVICES522100$45,840,983$45,840,983
FEES AND CHARGES522100$21,579,197$20,800,809$778,388
OTHER INCOME522100$1,565,524$1,565,524
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$68,985,704TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$7,180,585TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$7,180,585ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$12,600RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$12,600RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$12,600TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$12,600ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$32,035,000SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$29,677,901SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,357,099SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,357,099TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,357,099ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$78,535,988TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$68,207,316RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$778,388UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$9,550,284ExclusionAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,297,330TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,247,108TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,350,408TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,027,362TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,747,246TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,677,928TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$382,553TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$87,356TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$165,807TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,352TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$285,104TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,515,720TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,732,729TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,078,668TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,468,088TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$166,622TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$86,300TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,024,720TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$84,735TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$773,880TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$187,333TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
OPERATIONS$8,721,375
LOAN SERVICING$3,341,868
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$2,033,536

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$259,681TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$60,759,809TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$115,990,080BOYAmt
EOY$138,308,904EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,191,853BOYAmt
EOY$3,459,256EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,086,527,090BOYAmt
EOY$1,184,140,886EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,961,943BOYAmt
EOY$1,797,659EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$42,361,845LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$23,143,327LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,541,679BOYAmt
EOY$19,218,518EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$250,974,868BOYAmt
EOY$180,077,477EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$83,048,002BOYAmt
EOY$91,756,575EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,562,235,515BOYAmt
EOY$1,618,759,275EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,248,442BOYAmt
EOY$7,995,838EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$299,095BOYAmt
EOY$213,612EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,016,907BOYAmt
EOY$2,060,365EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$47,000,000BOYAmt
EOY$40,750,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,352,799,169BOYAmt
EOY$1,398,522,039EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,410,363,613BOYAmt
EOY$1,449,541,854EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$151,871,902BOYAmt
EOY$169,217,421EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$151,871,902BOYAmt
EOY$169,217,421EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,562,235,515BOYAmt
EOY$1,618,759,275EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$17,776,179ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$430,660NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Political Expenditures$5,000PoliticalExpendituresAmt
Internal Funds Contributed$5,000InternalFundsContributedAmt
Total Exempt Function Expend$5,000TotalExemptFunctionExpendAmt
Form1120 POL FiledYes (1)Form1120POLFiledInd

Section527 Political Org Section527PoliticalOrgGrp

Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CALIFORNIA CREDIT UNION LEAGUE POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEEBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11201 K STREET SUITE 150AddressLine1Txt
CitySACRAMENTOCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP95814ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN942329967EIN
Paid Internal Funds$5,000PaidInternalFundsAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I-A, LINE 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationORANGE COUNTY'S CREDIT UNION CONTRIBUTED TO THE CALIFORNIA AND NEVADA CREDIT UNION LEAGUE POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (PAC).ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,405,528OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$3,405,528BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$18,873,336OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,986,164DepreciationAmt
Book Value$11,887,172BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,569,814OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,502,793DepreciationAmt
Book Value$67,021BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$10,198,613OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$8,241,584DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,957,029BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,314,554OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,412,786DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,901,768BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$19,218,518TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (6 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
AVAILABLE FOR SALE$175,601,761F
OTHER INVESTMENTS$2,200,000C
CERTIFICATE OF DEPOSITS$350,000C
ATM COOP STOCK$1,550,716C
CUDL STOCK$350,000C
C-U FIRST DEPOSIT$25,000C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$180,077,477TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
FHLB STOCK$7,662,100
LOANS HELD FOR SALE$1,981,500
NCUSIF DEPOSIT$13,152,069
OTHER ASSETS$38,619,697
LIFE INSURANCE POLICY$30,341,209
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$91,756,575TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMEMBER SHARE AND SAVINGS ACCOUNTSDesc
Amt$1,398,522,039Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,398,522,039TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$78,767,000TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$231,012OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$231,012RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$78,535,988RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$78,535,988TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$60,991,000TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$231,191OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$231,191ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$60,759,809ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$60,759,809TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART IV, LINE 2B:THE CREDIT UNION HOLDS FUNDS IN ESCROW RELATED TO THE MORTGAGE LOANS OUTSTANDING.
PART X, LINE 2:THE CREDIT UNION HAS FILED UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME TAX (UBIT) RETURNS (990-T) IN THE PAST, WHICH HAS RESULTED IN NO INCOME TAXES PAID FOR THE YEARS ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2018 AND 2017. IN ADDITION, THERE WERE NO MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS AT DECEMBER 31, 2018 AND 2017.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:ITEMS RECLASSIFIED ON FORM 990 & ROUNDING 231,012.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:ITEMS RECLASSIFIED ON FORM 990 & ROUNDING 231,191.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (15 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
SHRUTI MIYASHIRO
PRESIDENT/CEO$535,033$0$125,000$0$4,261$0$22,000$0$46,189$0$732,483$0$0$0
ROBERT GREGORY KRAUSE
CFO$252,817$0$5,567$0$5,228$0$118,256$0$8,595$0$390,463$0$0$0
LYNDA LEE SAVOIT
COO$251,451$0$5,603$0$921$0$97,523$0$20,046$0$375,544$0$0$0
WARREN JEFFREY HARPER
CLO$227,797$0$4,854$0$648$0$118,339$0$25,721$0$377,359$0$0$0
LAURA THOMPSON
CIO$204,217$0$4,400$0$8,146$0$41,852$0$15,420$0$274,035$0$0$0
DAHL ANN ROBINSON
VP ORGANIZATIONAL DEVELOPMENT$188,703$0$4,160$0$648$0$15,469$0$9,091$0$218,071$0$0$0
STEVEN RITCHIE
VP ERM$189,480$0$4,075$0$1,728$0$15,571$0$417$0$211,271$0$0$0
SUSAN HUSS
VP CONSUMER LENDING$171,282$0$3,920$0$648$0$13,692$0$15,238$0$204,780$0$0$0
ART ARMAS
VP BUSINESS SERVICES$177,284$0$3,841$0$659$0$15,170$0$19,716$0$216,670$0$0$0
CARLOS MIRAMONTEZ
VP MORTGAGE LENDING$201,332$0$4,544$0$648$0$15,807$0$24,102$0$246,433$0$0$0
MONICA CHANDRA
FINANCIAL CONSULTANT$27,271$0$370,676$0$186$0$22,000$0$12,834$0$432,967$0$0$0
CATHERINE BARAJAS
MORTGAGE SALES MANAGER$92,941$0$142,808$0$288$0$19,149$0$2,955$0$258,141$0$0$0
RYAN HUFF
AVP DIGITAL TECH & SOFTWARE ENGINEER$160,813$0$3,466$0$1,368$0$13,229$0$417$0$179,293$0$0$0
DANNY ZELAYA
AVP INVESTMENT & INSURANCE SERVICES$123,654$0$72,303$0$216$0$13,864$0$23,457$0$233,494$0$0$0
SHAUN SOUKENIK
INVESTMENT SERVICES FINANCIAL CONSUL$53,132$0$115,083$0$70$0$12,065$0$8,595$0$188,945$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 4BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUALS PARTICIPATED IN A 457(F), NON-QUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN: SHRUTI MIYASHIRO LYNDA SAVOIT GREG KRAUSE LAURA THOMPSON WARREN JEFFREY HARPER THERE WERE NO DISTRIBUTIONS DURING 2018.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE CREDIT UNION'S MEMBERS HAVE RIGHTS TO ELECT THE MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY. THE CREDIT UNION'S MEMBERS ALSO RECEIVE A SHARE OF THE ORGANIZATION'S PROFITS IN THE FORM OF CASH DIVIDENDS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AMEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION HAVE THE RIGHT TO ELECT ONE OR MORE MEMBERS OF THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING BODY, WHETHER PERIODICALLY, OR AS VACANCIES ARISE, OR OTHERWISE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BMEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION HAVE THE RIGHT TO APPROVE THE GOVERNING BODY'S ELECTION AND REMOVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY, AS WELL AS OTHER MATTERS THAT ARE SUBJECT TO THE APPROVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION AS THEY OCCUR.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BINFORMATION TO COMPLETE FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY THE CONTROLLER AND VP OF ORGANIZATION DEVELOPMENT, REVIEWED BY THE CFO, AND SUBMITTED TO THE CPA FOR COMPLETION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12COUR CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICIES ARE POSTED ON THE CREDIT UNION'S INTRANET, AND ARE SIGNED BY EACH EMPLOYEE UPON EMPLOYMENT. IF WE HEAR OF A SITUATION WE TAKE ACTION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15OUR HR TEAM PARTICIPATES IN AT LEAST 3 SALARY SURVEYS AND ANALYZES THAT DATA. THE PERSONNEL COMMITTEE APPROVES THE CEO SALARY. THE CEO AND VP OF HR APPROVE THE ANNUAL SALARY RANGES AND ADJUSTMENTS FOR OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE PUBLISHED ON OUR WEBSITE, AND INTERNAL MONTHLY STATEMENTS ARE POSTED AT OUR BRANCH LOCATIONS. BYLAWS AND THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. CONFLICTS OF INTEREST POLICIES ARE NOT MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC.