STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

MAINE STATE CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2018

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
MAINE STATE CREDIT UNION (EIN 01-0196194)
Tax period
2018-01-01 to 2018-12-31
Filed
2019-11-15
IRS object ID
201923199349304162
Schema version
2018v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-11-15T09:30:50-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN390758449PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WIPFLI LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line130 LONG CREEK DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CitySOUTH PORTLANDCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP041062437ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2018-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN010196194EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MAINE STATE CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlMAINBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8005408707PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 5659AddressLine1Txt
CityAUGUSTACityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP043325659ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonERIN E CAMPBELLPersonNm
Person TitleVP OF FINANCEPersonTitleTxt
Phone8005408707PhoneNum
Signature2019-11-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMARK AYERSPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00289581PTIN
Phone2077745701PhoneNum
Preparation2019-11-14PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address66.186.191.122IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2019-11-14IPDt
IP Tm07:21:33IPTm
IP TimezoneESIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdDA39A3EE5E6B4B0D3255BFEF95601890AFD80709AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdC141228CD127DEB37E2C9FAAEA56A95B16B9723EAtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2018TaxYr
Build TS2020-04-17 16:48:07ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerTUCKER COLEPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 5659AddressLine1Txt
CityAUGUSTACityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP043325659ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$18,683,696GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.MAINESTATECU.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1935FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMELegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPROVIDE MEMBERS WITH SAVINGS AND LOAN SERVICES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body11VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent11VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee92TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers11TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$141,533TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$11,983,340PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$13,743,544CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,016,014PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,663,619CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$5,511,461PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$3,276,533CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$19,510,815PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$18,683,696CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$1,868,218PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$2,159,509CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$5,593,073PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$5,966,975CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$6,592,685PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$7,006,184CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$14,053,976PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$15,132,668CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$5,456,839PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$3,551,028CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$404,259,570TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$411,220,788TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$352,750,129TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$359,436,989TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$51,509,441NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$51,783,799NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionPROVIDE MEMBERS WITH SAVINGS AND LOAN SERVICES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescTHE CREDIT UNION HAS 29,402 MEMBERS AS OF 12/31/2018. MEMBERS HAVE ACCESS TO A WIDE VARIETY OF LOW COST, HIGH QUALITY SERVICES.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document16741IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee92EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members11GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member11IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ERIN E CAMPBELLBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone8005408707PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 5659AddressLine1Txt
CityAUGUSTACityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP043325659ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (15 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
THOMAS CUSICK
SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROLAND MAHEUX
TREASURER1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
LEONARD CABANA
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GEORGE LAPOINTE
VICE CHAIR1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
E JAMES SOUCIE
CHAIR1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL RODERIGUE
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GARY CROCKER
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
AIMEE CARLTON
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LIZ OUELLETTE
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ERIC POIRIER
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SU LEIGH
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DEBORAH L SPARROW
SVP/CHIEF LENDING OFFICER40.00Yes (X)$171,654$0$16,697
DUNCAN MACKELLAR
SVP/CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER40.00Yes (X)$145,093$0$13,738
MARK YOUNG
SVP/CHIEF OPERATIONS OFFICER40.00Yes (X)$163,397$0$23,793
TUCKER COLE
PRESIDENT/CEO40.00Yes (X)$297,423$0$40,387
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$777,567TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$94,615TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K4IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
SYNERGENT
2 LEDGEVIEW DRWESTBROOKME04092DATA PROCESSING$1,229,818
PEACHY BUILDERS
PO BOX 2508AUGUSTAME04338GENERAL CONTRACTOR$801,839
WORKGROUP TECHNOLOGY PARTNERS INC
PO BOX 110WESTBROOKME04098IT SERVICES$276,580
JACK HENRY & ASSOCIATES INC
PO BOX 609MONETTMO65708FINANCIAL SERVICES$232,133
ELEMENT
155 BREWERY LANE SUITE 1PORTSMOUTHNH03801DESIGN CONSULTING$189,071
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescLOAN INCOME FROM MEMBERSDesc
Business522100BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$13,743,544TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$13,743,544RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$13,743,544TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,663,619TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,663,619ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
SERVICE CHARGES AND FEES522100$2,837,000$2,837,000
OTHER INCOME522100$298,000$298,000
INSURANCE FEES522100$110,213$110,213

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$31,320TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$31,320UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$3,276,533OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$18,683,696TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$16,878,544RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$141,533UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,663,619ExclusionAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,159,509TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$872,182TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,477,779TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,617,014TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$968,483TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,526,964TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$813,530TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$212,554TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,682TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
LOAN SERVICING & COLLEC$1,024,096
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$746,834
EDUCATIONAL & PROMOTION$468,419
MISCELLANEOUS$109,248

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$114,374TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,132,668TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,328,033BOYAmt
EOY$2,515,224EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$42,136,507BOYAmt
EOY$30,290,109EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$261,027,671BOYAmt
EOY$309,609,100EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$14,203,557LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$6,047,463LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,293,162BOYAmt
EOY$8,156,094EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$64,234,873BOYAmt
EOY$47,792,635EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$110,000BOYAmt
EOY$110,000EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,129,324BOYAmt
EOY$12,747,626EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$404,259,570BOYAmt
EOY$411,220,788EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,555,020BOYAmt
EOY$4,373,246EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$348,195,109BOYAmt
EOY$355,063,743EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$352,750,129BOYAmt
EOY$359,436,989EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$51,509,441BOYAmt
EOY$51,783,799EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$51,509,441BOYAmt
EOY$51,783,799EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$404,259,570BOYAmt
EOY$411,220,788EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$3,551,028ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$3,276,670OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,398,277OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,398,277BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$9,119,557OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,261,867DepreciationAmt
Book Value$5,857,690BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,685,723OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,785,596DepreciationAmt
Book Value$900,127BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$8,156,094TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMEMBER'S SHARE AND SAVINGS ACCOUNTSDesc
Amt$355,063,743Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$355,063,743TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$15,777,353TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$15,777,353RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$2,906,343OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$2,906,343RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$18,683,696TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$12,226,325TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$12,226,325ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$2,906,343OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$2,906,343ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$15,132,668TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSSES 746,834. BENEFITS PAID TO MEMBERS 2,159,509.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSSES 746,834. BENEFITS PAID TO MEMBERS 2,159,509.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
DEBORAH L SPARROW
SVP/CHIEF LENDING OFFICER$168,699$0$2,955$0$0$0$5,167$0$11,530$0$188,351$0$0$0
DUNCAN MACKELLAR
SVP/CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER$142,062$0$3,031$0$0$0$4,412$0$9,326$0$158,831$0$0$0
MARK YOUNG
SVP/CHIEF OPERATIONS OFFICER$160,385$0$3,012$0$0$0$5,063$0$18,730$0$187,190$0$0$0
TUCKER COLE
PRESIDENT/CEO$292,335$0$5,088$0$0$0$8,229$0$32,158$0$337,810$0$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6INDIVIDUALS THAT LIVE, WORK, WORSHIP, OR ATTEND SCHOOL IN KENNEBEC OR SOMERSET COUNTY ARE ELIGIBLE FOR MEMBERSHIP IN THE CREDIT UNION. MEMBERS RECEIVE DIVIDENDS BASED ON SHARE ACCOUNTS BUT DO NOT RECEIVE DISTRIBUTIONS OF PROFIT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AMEMBERS HAVE A VOTE DURING THE ANNUAL MEETING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BTHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS IS FORMED BY VOLUNTEERS THAT ARE ELECTED DIRECTLY FROM CREDIT UNION MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B990 REVIEWED BY THE CEO/PRESIDENT AND THE VP OF FINANCE PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CWE HAVE CONFLICT OF INTEREST AND WHISTLEBLOWER POLICIES INCORPORATED IN OUR CODE OF ETHICS. MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS SIGN A DOCUMENT REAFFIRMING ANNUALLY THAT THEY ARE ABIDING BY THE POLICY AND REPORTING ANY CONFLICTS OR POTENTIAL CONFLICTS AND ABSTAINING FROM ANY DECISIONS WHERE THERE IS A CONFLICT. THE BOARD REVIEWED THE CODE OF ETHICS POLICY AT THE 8/29/18 MEETING AND SIGNED THE DOCUMENT REAFFIRMING THEIR COMMITMENT TO THE POLICY/PRACTICE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AUTHORIZES THE SALARY AND ANY INCREASES FOR THE CEO. THE CEO IS RESPONSIBLE FOR THE EVALUATIONS, SALARIES, AND SALARY INCREASES OF THE SENIOR MANAGEMENT TEAM. THE CREDIT UNION UTILIZES A COMPENSATION PROGRAM THAT INCORPORATES EXTERNAL MARKET INFORMATION REGARDING SALARIES IN DETERMINING THEIR SALARY RANGES. THE DIRECTOR OF HUMAN RESOURCES MANAGES THE ADMINISTRATION OF THE COMPENSATION STRUCTURE (IN COLLABORATION WITH THE CEO).
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ANNUAL REPORT IS POSTED ON THE WEBSITE AND THE INCOME STATEMENT AND BALANCE SHEET IS POSTED IN THE LOBBY. THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN OTHER COMPREHENSIVE INCOME -3,276,670.