STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

CREDIT UNIONS CHARTERED IN THE STATE OF COLORADO: Form 990, tax year 2018

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CREDIT UNIONS CHARTERED IN THE STATE OF COLORADO (EIN 84-0442238)
Tax period
2018-01-01 to 2018-12-31
Filed
2019-11-15
IRS object ID
201923199349314847
Schema version
2018v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-11-15T16:26:18-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN952302617PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SingerLewak LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11777 South Harrison Street 1000AddressLine1Txt
CityDenverCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80210ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2018-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN840442238EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Credit Unions Chartered in State of COBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line285 On Tap Credit UnionBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCREDBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3032796414PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14690 Table Mountain Drive Ste 200AddressLine1Txt
CityGoldenCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80403ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonAMY PHILLIPSPersonNm
Person TitleChief Financial OfficerPersonTitleTxt
Phone3032796414PhoneNum
Signature2019-11-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonSheila BalzerPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00967957PTIN
Phone3037592727PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address206.169.119.90IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2019-11-15IPDt
IP Tm10:46:24IPTm
IP TimezonePSIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdD5C731AC8CD24D8FB660F7484811AE7D3C3BB5F2AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id2572D7604E21354140C8764E0518E0F67F648FADAtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2018TaxYr
Build TS2020-03-31 21:24:44ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerTracie WilcoxPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14690 Table Mountain Drive Ste 200AddressLine1Txt
CityGoldenCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80403ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$14,966,329GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website Addresswww.OnTapCU.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1950FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCOLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTo promote thrift and provide lower cost credit to the members of the credit union. To promote thrift among members by affording them the opportunity to accumulate payments on shares and make loans from these shares to its members.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body6VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent6VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee88TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$7,198TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$1,761NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$13,669,654PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$14,117,667CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$454,469PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$454,991CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$65,209PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$132,945CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$14,189,332PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$14,705,603CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$4,538,243PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$5,087,368CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$8,824,470PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$7,843,742CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$13,362,713PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$12,931,110CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$826,619PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,774,493CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$251,386,180TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$260,332,210TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$224,680,922TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$232,423,771TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$26,705,258NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$27,908,439NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTo promote thrift and provide lower cost credit to the members of the credit union. To promote thrift among members by affording them the opportunity to accumulate payments on shares and make loans from these shares to its members.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescProvide a wide variety of financial products and services to members of the credit union. Over 19,700 members served.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document5788IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee88EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members6GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member6IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsYes (1)ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower Policy0WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention Policy0DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Amy Phillips CFOBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone3032796414PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14690 Table Mountain Drive Ste 200AddressLine1Txt
CityGoldenCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80403ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (15 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Toni Houck
Chairman2.00Yes (X)$24,000$0$0
Dan Sung
Vice Chair2.00Yes (X)$24,000$0$0
Kirsten Johnson
Secretary/Treasurer2.00Yes (X)$24,000$0$0
David Engle
Board Member2.00Yes (X)$24,000$0$0
Dean Valdez
Board Member2.00Yes (X)$24,000$0$0
Ralph Norman
Board Member2.00Yes (X)$6,000$0$0
Tracie Wilcox
President/CEO40.00$216,639$0$10,034Yes (X)
Chris Bokovitz
Director of IT40.00$110,029$0$16,102Yes (X)
Amy Phillips
Chief Financial Officer40.00$145,252$0$13,526Yes (X)
Terri Larson
VP Operations40.00$131,423$0$13,899Yes (X)
Kellee Barbee
VP Human Resources40.00$95,774$0$16,070Yes (X)
Janette Herrera
VP Marketing40.00$101,539$0$13,736Yes (X)
David Walters
VP Lending40.00$7,500$0$0Yes (X)
Edward Flores
VP Commercial Lending40.00$110,228$0$11,870Yes (X)
Gene Lemansky
Controller40.00$118,443$0$20,693Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,162,827TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$115,930TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K7IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Vantiv
4610 S Ulster StDenverCO80237Credit card processing$578,251
Member Driven Technologies
30230 Orchard Lake RoadFarmington HillsMI48334IT support services$491,661
TruHome Mortgage
9777 Ridge DriveLexanaKS66219Mortgage processing and servicing$423,926
Q2 Software Inc
PO Box 205970DallasTX753205970Online banking services$334,575
Go West IT
5161 E Arapahoe Road 220CentennialCO80122IT support services$274,371
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K8CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Interest on Loans to Members522100$9,952,951$9,952,951
Other Income522100$2,639,318$2,639,318
Fees and Other Charges to Members522100$1,525,398$1,525,398
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$14,117,667TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$590,579TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$590,579RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$125,138OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$4,696SecuritiesAmt
Other$256,030OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$4,696SecuritiesAmt
Other-$130,892OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$135,588TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$135,588RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
NCUSIF Dividend522100$125,747$125,747
ATM Fees Charged to Non-Members522100$7,198$7,198
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$132,945OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$14,705,603TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$14,698,405RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$7,198UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,278,020TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,833,198TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$682,475TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$293,675TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$30,452TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$67,393TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,348,196TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$617,850TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$677,380TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$506,496TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$467,585TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$50,957TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$108,954TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$654,996TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$52,780TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
Loan Servicing$1,346,369
Interest/Dividends Paid$892,042
Provision for Loan Loss$753,688
Miscellaneous Expenses$243,235

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,369TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,931,110TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$964,293BOYAmt
EOY$646,909EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,768,409BOYAmt
EOY$15,737,114EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$205,092,098BOYAmt
EOY$212,678,477EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$8,831,439LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$3,212,032LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,060,161BOYAmt
EOY$5,619,407EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,890,622BOYAmt
EOY$18,695,730EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,610,597BOYAmt
EOY$6,954,573EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$251,386,180BOYAmt
EOY$260,332,210EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,179,714BOYAmt
EOY$2,170,809EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,000,000BOYAmt
EOY$5,000,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$217,501,208BOYAmt
EOY$225,252,962EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$224,680,922BOYAmt
EOY$232,423,771EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,442,564BOYAmt
EOY$2,442,564EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,262,694BOYAmt
EOY$25,465,875EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,705,258BOYAmt
EOY$27,908,439EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$251,386,180BOYAmt
EOY$260,332,210EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,774,493ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$164,103NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$407,209OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$296,535OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$296,535BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,238,821OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,230,557DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,008,264BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,120,692OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$949,301DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,171,391BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,175,391OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,032,174DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,143,217BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$5,619,407TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
Membership Capital at Corporate Credit Union$265,225C
Available for Sale Securities$17,484,243F
Paid in Capital at Corporate Credit Union$663,062C
All other investments$283,200C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$18,695,730TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMembers' Shares and Deposit AccountsDesc
Amt$225,252,962Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$225,252,962TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$14,705,603TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$14,705,603RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$14,705,603TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$12,931,110TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$12,931,110ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$12,931,110TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart X, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe Credit Union evaluated its tax positions and determined no uncertain tax positions exist as of December 31, 2018.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTracie WilcoxPersonNm
TitlePresident/CEOTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$176,436BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$0CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$39,953BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Bonus Related Organizations$0BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$250OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Rltd Orgs$0OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$8,834DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$0DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$1,200NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$0NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$226,673TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$0TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org$0CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs$0CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 4During 2018, the Credit Union's by-laws were amended to remove the Supervisory Committee and to replace with an Audit Committee composed of members of the Board of Directors.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6Coors Credit Union is a member-owned financial cooperative operated for the benefit of employees of Molson Coors Brewing Company (Coors), Graphic Packaging (GPI), or CoorsTek; employees of companies that are subsidiaries or in a joint venture with Coors, GPI or CoorsTek; and employees of contract companies that are on-premise and dedicated to working to Coors, GPI, or CoorsTek. The field of membership shall also include persons who live or work in Jefferson, Boulder, Larimer and Denver Counties; employees of companies in the state of Colorado that are distributors of Coors products (A&L Coors,Inc.; RMC Distribution, LLC; Colorado Beverage Distributing; Pioneer Distributing; B&K Distributing; High County Beverage; Golden Distribution Center; Coors Distributing Company); employees of the Integer Group, Jacobs Engineering Group, Inc., or Coors Credit Union, and organizations of such persons; retired annuitants from the above employment; and widows or widowers of decedents from the above employment. Members of the immediate family of any person who, under the provisions of this section, is eligible for membership in the credit union may be admitted to membership therein ("immediate family" means persons related by blood, marriage, or adoption). A member of a household who resides with a person who, under the provisions of this section, is eligible for membership in the credit union may also be admitted to membership therein. "Household" is defined as persons living in the same residence and who maintain a single economic unit. This includes any person who is a permanent member of and participates in the maintenance of the household, including family members, domestic partners, foster children, and legal guardian relationships.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7aThe members of the Credit Union annually elect the Board of Directors to serve for multiple-year terms by mailing in ballots or voting at an annual meeting.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7bVarious decisions made by the Board of Directors for a Credit Union are subject to approval by the members of the credit union as set forth in NCUA rules and regulations and applicable state regulations.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bThe Board of Directors does not review the Form 990 prior to filing.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cA written acknowledgment is filled out each year by the officers, directors, and employees which could give rise to potential conflicts within the organization. Any potential issues are discussed with the key officers and those charged with governance for resolution.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15The Credit Union Executive Society (CUES) salary survey is used for comparison data. The information is reviewed annually by the entire Board of Directors. The CEO brings a recommendation to the Board based on a VPs performance and local and industry pay rates. This usually happens in February. The Board chair or other appointed Board members review the CEO's salary and bring a recommendation to the the Board.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The organization's governing documents and conflict of interest policy are are available for review upon request at the credit union. Monthly financial statements are available and on display at the credit union. Quarterly financial data is accessible to the public at www.ncua.gov.
Form 990, Part IX, line 11gOther Professional Services 1,348,196.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Prior period adjustment for over accrual of investment income -407,209.