STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

MYMICHIGAN HEALTH: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
MYMICHIGAN HEALTH (EIN 38-2459948)
Tax period
2016-07-01 to 2017-06-30
Filed
2019-02-12
IRS object ID
201930439349301083
Schema version
2016v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-02-12T15:26:22-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN383133790PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ANDREWS HOOPER PAVLIK PLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15300 GRATIOT RDAddressLine1Txt
CitySAGINAWCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP486386035ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN382459948EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MIDMICHIGAN HEALTHBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlMIDMBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9898393181PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14000 WELLNESS DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityMIDLANDCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48670ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonFRANCINE M PADGETTPersonNm
Person TitleSVP, CFO & TREASURERPersonTitleTxt
Phone5178393181PhoneNum
Signature2019-02-05SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonLAURA M EBELPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00184232PTIN
Phone9894975300PhoneNum
Preparation2019-02-05PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
At Submission Creation Device Id070BE63F830527C2BCD7902E7E9F3ADF1D227200AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdA7C22AA24D7A78CE5033AEF849F0E3A860488B27AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2019-02-21 02:37:17ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Amended ReturnYes (X)AmendedReturnInd
Principal OfficerDIANE POSTLER-SLATTERYPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14000 WELLNESS DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityMIDLANDCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48670ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$144,363,379GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.MIDMICHIGAN.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1982FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMILegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE EXCELLENT HEALTH SERVICES TO IMPROVE THE QUALITY OF LIFE FOR PEOPLE IN OUR COMMUNITIES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body17VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent15VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee401TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers16TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$325,562TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$285,263NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$2,375,089PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$62,783,963PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$61,132,613CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$22,800,529PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$72,124,711CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$3,060,581PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$3,560,161CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$91,020,162PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$136,817,485CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$263,325PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$35,449,627PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$31,851,251CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$38,097,962PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$36,887,020CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$73,810,914PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$68,738,271CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$17,209,248PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$68,079,214CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$801,193,490TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$873,064,602TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$159,471,833TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$183,858,136TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$641,721,657NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$689,206,466NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO PROVIDE EXCELLENT HEALTH SERVICES TO IMPROVE THE QUALITY OF LIFE FOR PEOPLE IN OUR COMMUNITIES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$44,565,537ExpenseAmt
Revenue$61,132,613RevenueAmt
DescTHE HOLDING COMPANY PROVIDES ASSISTANCE TO OUR VARIOUS AFFILIATES IN ORDER TO IMPROVE THE QUALITY OF CARE AND PROVIDE SERVICES AT THE LOWEST POSSIBLE COST. EXPERTISE AT THE HOLDING COMPANY LEVEL INCLUDES STRATEGIC PLANNING, TREASURY, INFORMATION RESOURCES, HUMAN RESOURCES, INTERNAL AUDIT, FINANCE, MATERIALS MANAGEMENT AND RISK MANAGEMENT.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$44,565,537TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (true)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (true)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (true)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (true)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgYes (true)TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
Info In Schedule O Part VYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVInd
IRP Document351IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee401EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountYes (true)ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Foreign CountryCJForeignCountryCd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members17GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member15IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (true)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (true)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (true)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VentureYes (true)InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedureYes (true)WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonFM PADGETT SR VP TREASURERPersonNm
Phone9898393181PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14000 WELLNESS DRAddressLine1Txt
CityMIDLANDCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48670ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (27 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
DIANE POSTLER-SLATTERY
PRESIDENT &50.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$1,081,036$0$189,448
GARY MCGUIRE
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOAN DAVID
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BOBBIE ARNOLD
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SARA WASSENAAR DDS
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GLENN SMITH
CHAIR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BOB DENOOYER
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID MILLER MD
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CARL SCHWIND
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DON SHEETS
VICE CHAIR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BILL WEIDEMAN
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GREG MARCOE DO
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID SPAHLINGER MD
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES ARBUCKLE
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JENNE VELASQUEZ
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JIM WHEELER
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ERIC SMITH
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GREGORY ROGERS
EXEC VICE PR50.00Yes (X)$703,309$0$270,422
FRANCINE M PADGETT
SVP, CFO & T50.00Yes (X)$582,551$0$189,581
DONNA RAPP
SVP & SECRET50.00Yes (X)$495,015$0$195,297
GREG GHILARDI
VP HUMAN RES50.00$374,515$0$83,642Yes (X)
LYDIA WATSON PINNEY MD
CHIEF MEDICA50.00$535,086$0$102,048Yes (X)
PANKAJ JANDWANI MD
CIO50.00$480,681$0$13,270Yes (X)
MARK SANTAMARIA
FORMER PRES-50.00$466,397$0$62,642Yes (X)
BRIAN RODGERS
FORMER PRES-50.00$426,694$0$17,184Yes (X)
DANIEL WALTZ
VP CIO50.00$378,922$0$48,489Yes (X)
RICHARD REYNOLDS
FORMER PRESI$133,674$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$5,657,880TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$1,172,023TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K55IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (true)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
THREE RIVERS CORPORATION
PO BOX 1467MIDLANDMI48641CONSTRUCTION$31,038,784
MIDLAND EMERGENCY ROOM
2000 DILLOWAY DRMIDLANDMI48640ER PHYSICIANS$5,913,270
CERNER CORP
PO BOX 412702KANSAS CITYMO641412702COMP SOFTWARE$5,017,075
ER PHYSICIANS OF CLARE & GLADWIN
705 N MCEWAN STCLAREMI48617ER PHYSICIANS$4,064,800
SODEXO INC & AFFILIATES
4880 PAYSPHERE CIRCLECHICAGOIL60674FOOD SERVICES$3,970,101
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K135CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescEXEMPT SUBSIDIARY REVENUEDesc
Business561000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$61,132,613TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$61,132,613RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$61,132,613TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$70,788,759TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$69,822,523RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$966,236ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$8,881,846SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$7,545,894SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,335,952SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,335,952TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,335,952ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtExclusionExclusionAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
MCCO900099$1,909,848$1,909,848
COLLABORATIVE QUALITY INITIAT900099$813,112$813,112
MIDMICHIGAN HLTH NETWORK LLC900099$346,894$346,894

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$490,307TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$21,332UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$511,639ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$3,560,161OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$136,817,485TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$132,864,984RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$325,562UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$3,626,939ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,723,968TotalAmt
Program Services$1,861,984ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,861,984ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,630,796TotalAmt
Program Services$17,173,725ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,457,071ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,833,518TotalAmt
Program Services$3,625,139ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,208,379ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,662,969TotalAmt
Program Services$1,247,227ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$415,742ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$570,343TotalAmt
Management And General$570,343ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$623,350TotalAmt
Program Services$467,512ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$155,838ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$195,886TotalAmt
Management And General$195,886ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,859,914TotalAmt
Program Services$18,863,516ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,996,398ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,339TotalAmt
Program Services$9,072ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,267ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,188,454TotalAmt
Program Services$891,344ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$297,110ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$346,515TotalAmt
Program Services$259,956ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$86,559ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$38,008TotalAmt
Program Services$28,506ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,502ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$275,584TotalAmt
Program Services$137,556ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$138,028ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$142,837TotalAmt
Management And General$142,837ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,634,790TotalAmt
Management And General$10,634,790ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$68,738,271TotalAmt
Program Services$44,565,537ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$24,172,734ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,219,974BOYAmt
EOY$3,922,453EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$2EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,054,286BOYAmt
EOY$10,063,176EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$74,325,090LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$23,711,095LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,979,758BOYAmt
EOY$50,613,995EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,055,748BOYAmt
EOY$33,653,181EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$92,149,505BOYAmt
EOY$67,413,441EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$618,496,723BOYAmt
EOY$706,054,245EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,237,496BOYAmt
EOY$1,344,109EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$801,193,490BOYAmt
EOY$873,064,602EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$43,659,082BOYAmt
EOY$34,638,244EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$115,812,751BOYAmt
EOY$149,219,892EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$159,471,833BOYAmt
EOY$183,858,136EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$639,165,674BOYAmt
EOY$689,206,466EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,555,983BOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$641,721,657BOYAmt
EOY$689,206,466EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$801,193,490BOYAmt
EOY$873,064,602EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$68,079,214ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$6,666,081NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$27,260,486OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supporting Organization509a3Yes (X)SupportingOrganization509a3Ind
Supporting Org Type1Yes (X)SupportingOrgType1Ind
Supported Organizations8SupportedOrganizationsCnt

Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp (8 entries)

EINEINOrganization TypeOrganizationTypeCdGoverning Document ListedGoverningDocumentListedIndSupportSupportAmtOther SupportOtherSupportAmt
MIDMICHIGAN MEDICAL CENTER - MIDLAND
3808330143false$0$0
MIDMICHIGAN MEDICAL CENTER - GRATIOT
3814379193false$0$0
MIDMICHIGAN MEDICAL CENTER - CLARE
3815186433false$0$0
MIDMICHIGAN MEDICAL CENTER - GLADWIN
3860204343false$0$0
MIDMICHIGAN MEDICAL CENTER - ALPENA
3860000293false$0$0
MIDMICHIGAN STRATFORD VILLAGE
38262332410false$0$0
MIDMICHIGAN GLADWIN PINES
38275487510false$0$0
MIDMICHIGAN VISITING NURSE ASSOCIATION
38145939710false$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supported Organizations Total8SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt
Other Support Sum$0OtherSupportSumAmt

Form990 Sch A Supporting Org Form990SchASupportingOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Listed By Name Governing DocYes (true)ListedByNameGoverningDocInd
Suprt Org No IRS DeterminationfalseSuprtOrgNoIRSDeterminationInd
Supported Org Section C456falseSupportedOrgSectionC456Ind
Supported Org Not Organized USfalseSupportedOrgNotOrganizedUSInd
Organization Change Suprt OrgfalseOrganizationChangeSuprtOrgInd
Support Non Supported OrgfalseSupportNonSupportedOrgInd
Payment Substantial ContribtrfalsePaymentSubstantialContribtrInd
Loan Disqualified PersonfalseLoanDisqualifiedPersonInd
Controlled Disqualified PrsnfalseControlledDisqualifiedPrsnInd
Disqualified Prsn Controll IntfalseDisqualifiedPrsnControllIntInd
Disqualified Prsn Ownr IntfalseDisqualifiedPrsnOwnrIntInd
Excess Business Holdings RulesfalseExcessBusinessHoldingsRulesInd
Contribution ControllerfalseContributionControllerInd
Contribution FamilyfalseContributionFamilyInd
Contribution35 ControlledfalseContribution35ControlledInd

Form990 Sch A Type1 Suprt Org Form990SchAType1SuprtOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Power Appoint Majority Dir TrstYes (true)PowerAppointMajorityDirTrstInd
Operate Benefit Non Suprt OrgfalseOperateBenefitNonSuprtOrgInd

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 11HMIDMICHIGAN STRATFORD VILLAGE 38-2623324 10 0 0 MIDMICHIGAN GLADWIN PINES 38-2754875 10 0 0 MIDMICHIGAN VISITING NURSE ASSOCIATION 38-1459397 10 0 0
SUPPLEMENTAL INFORMATIONTHE AMOUNT OF SUPPORT PROVIDED TO THE SUPPORTED ORGANIZATIONS IS EQUAL TO THE PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSE REPORTED ON FORM 990, PART IX. MIDMICHIGAN HEALTH IS LISTED IN THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS OF EACH OF THE SUPPORTED ORGANIZATIONS AS THE SOLE MEMBER OF THE ORGANIZATION. THE PURPOSE OR PURPOSES FOR WHICH THE CORPORATION IS ORGANIZED ARE AS FOLLOWS: (1) TO OWN, OPERATE, ACQUIRE, ESTABLISH, SPONSOR, DEVELOP AND MAINTAIN HOSPITALS, HEALTH CARE RELATED FACILITIES, HEALTH PROMOTION AND EDUCATION PROGRAMS, AND OTHER ACTIVITES DESIGNED TO PROVIDE FOR THE CARE AND TREATMENT OF THE SICK, INFIRM, AGED, AND DISTRESSED, AND TO FURTHER THE GENERAL HEALTH AND WELL BEING OF THE PUBLIC WITHOUT REGARD TO RACE, COLOR, CREED, SEX, NATIONAL ORIGIN OR ECONOMIC CONDITION. (2) TO DEVELOP AND IMPLEMENT MANAGEMENT SYSTEMS AND POLICIES WHICH WILL CARRY OUT AND CONDUCT THE HEREIN STATED PURPOSES. (3) TO CARRY OUT AND CONDUCT THE HEREIN STATED PURPOSES AND ACTIVITIES DIRECTLY OR THROUGH ONE OR MORE SUBSIDIARY ORGANIZATIONS OR JOINTLY IN CONJUNCTION WITH ONE OR MORE OTHER ORGANIZATIONS ENGAGED IN HEALTH CARE ACTIVITIES FOR MEMBERS OF THE PUBLIC.

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,017,654OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,089,435DepreciationAmt
Book Value$928,219BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$239,226OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$28,439DepreciationAmt
Book Value$210,787BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$70,098,403OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$22,593,221DepreciationAmt
Book Value$47,505,182BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,969,807OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,969,807BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$50,613,995TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER FINANCIAL INVESTMENTSDesc
Book Value$67,413,441BookValueAmt
Method ValuationFMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$67,413,441TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (11 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
MIDMICHIGAN MEDICAL CENTER-MIDLAND$440,369,033C
MIDMICHIGAN MEDICAL CENTER-ALPENA$65,150,807C
MIDMICHIGAN MEDICAL CENTER-GRATIOT$52,304,974C
MIDMICHIGAN MEDICAL CENTER-GLADWIN$50,076,922C
MIDMICHIGAN HEALTH DEVELOPMENT ASSOC$48,412,828C
MIDMICHIGAN MEDICAL CENTER-CLARE$34,306,030C
MIDMICHIGAN VISITING NURSE ASSOC$12,212,616C
MIDMICHIGAN HEALTH NETWORK$1,339,927C
MIDMICHIGAN COLLABORATIVE CARE ORG$932,367C
MIDMICHIGAN PHYSICIANS GROUP$757,525C
AFFIRMATIVE HEALTH PARTNERS$191,216C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$706,054,245TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ACCRUED PENSION/RETIREMENT BENEFITS$94,817,645
DEFERRED COMP, SELF INS, OTHER$54,402,247
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$149,219,892TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$69,960,450TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$6,666,081NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$2,555,983OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$4,110,098RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$65,850,352RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$195,886InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$70,771,247OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$70,967,133RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$136,817,485TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$67,424,431TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$67,424,431ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$195,886InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$1,117,954OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$1,313,840ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$68,738,271TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 3, PART XMIDMICHIGAN HEALTH DOES NOT HAVE ANY MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS AS OF JUNE 30,2017 AND 2016.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2DTRANSFER RESTRICTED FUNDS TO FOUNDATION -2,555,983
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 4BINCOME FROM CONSOLIDATED SUBSIDIARIES 69,849,535 SUBSIDIARY EXPENSE - RECLASSIFIED 921,712
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 4BSUBSIDIARY EXPENSE - RECLASSIFIED 921,712 EMPLOYEE BENEFITS 196,242

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (true)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (true)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (11 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
DIANE POSTLER-SLATTERY
PRESIDENT & CEO$739,510$338,120$3,406$165,567$23,881$1,270,484
GREGORY ROGERS
EXEC VICE PRES$485,894$190,965$26,450$247,979$22,443$973,731
FRANCINE M PADGETT
SVP, CFO & TREASURER$423,869$137,823$20,859$170,597$18,984$772,132
DONNA RAPP
SVP & SECRETARY$328,231$106,700$60,084$181,213$14,084$690,312$54,927
GREG GHILARDI
VP HUMAN RESOURCES$271,379$89,922$13,214$58,855$24,787$458,157
LYDIA WATSON PINNEY MD
CHIEF MEDICAL OFF$400,706$130,569$3,811$80,830$21,218$637,134
PANKAJ JANDWANI MD
CIO$373,008$107,025$648$5,315$7,955$493,951
MARK SANTAMARIA
FORMER PRES-GRATIOT$350,268$114,399$1,730$49,365$13,277$529,039
BRIAN RODGERS
FORMER PRES-MHN$24,764$57,503$344,427$15,261$1,923$443,878
DANIEL WALTZ
VP CIO$285,018$91,781$2,123$42,865$5,624$427,411
RICHARD REYNOLDS
FORMER PRESIDENT$133,674$133,674$133,674

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE J, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 1ATHE FOLLOWING PERSONS LISTED IN PART VII, SECTION A, RECEIVED PAYMENT OF THE MONTHLY SOCIAL COUNTRY CLUB DUES WHICH APPROXIMATES 163 PER MONTH. MIDMICHIGAN HEALTH HAS TAKEN A CONSERVATIVE POSTURE WITH RESPECT TO ALL PERQUISITES AND ALL PERQUISITES MUST BE JUSTIFIED BY BUSINESS NEED. AMOUNTS RELATED TO THE NON-BUSINESS USE ARE TREATED AS TAXABLE INCOME. GHILARDI, GREG VP HUMAN RESOURCES PADGETT, FRANCINE SVP, CFO & TREASURER POSTLER-SLATTERY, DIANE PRESIDENT & CEO RAPP, DONNA SVP & SECRETARY RODGERS, BRIAN FORMER PRES-MHN ROGERS, GREGORY EXEC VICE PRES WALTZ, DANIEL VP CIO WATSON PINNEY, MD LYDIA CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER
SCHEDULE J, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 4DONNA RAPP 0 54,927 0 BRIAN RODGERS 314,039 0 0
SCHEDULE J, PART IIITHESE PAYMENTS RELATE TO THE NONQUALIFIED SUPPLEMENTAL EXECUTIVE RETIREMENT PLAN (SERP) AND WERE PAID IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE VESTING OF THE PLAN. THESE PAYMENTS WERE PREVIOUSLY REPORTED IN THE FISCAL YEAR EARNED ON FORM 990 AS DEFERRED COMPENSATION. PART I, LINE 4B POSTLER-SLATTERY, ROGERS, PADGETT, RAPP, GHILARDI, SANTAMARIA, WATSON, AND WALTZ ARE PARTICIPANTS IN A 457(F) PLAN. PAYMENTS WERE MADE TO RAPP IN 2016. THE SERP IS UNFUNDED AND BEGAN ON JANUARY 1, 2009. THE CURRENT PARTICIPANTS OF THE PLAN ARE THOSE WHO HOLD A CORPORATE OFFICE OF VICE PRESIDENT OR ABOVE. EACH PARTICIPANTS ANNUAL AWARD IS A BENEFIT RESTORATION AMOUNT THAT PROVIDES THE ADDITIONAL BENEFITS THAT THE PARTICIPANT DID NOT EARN UNDER THE PENSION PLAN AND 403(B) PLAN DURING A PLAN YEAR BECAUSE OF THE STATUTORY LIMITS. A PARTICIPANT'S ACCOUNT SHALL BE 100% VESTED IF THE PARTICIPANT IS EMPLOYED BY MIDMICHIGAN HEALTH ON THE DATE THE FIRST OF THE FOLLOWING VESTING EVENTS OCCUR: ATTAINMENT OF NORMAL RETIREMENT AGE; DEATH; TERMINATION OF EMPLOYMENT BECAUSE OF TOTAL DISABILITY; OR, PROVIDED THEY HAVE BEEN EMPLOYED AT LEAST FIVE YEARS AND THE PARTICIPANT EARNS 75 POINTS. PART I, LINE 7 - NON-FIXED PAYMENTS PROVIDED MIDMICHIGAN HEALTH'S COMPENSATION INCLUDES BOTH BASE AND VARIABLE COMPENSATION (NONFIXED PAYMENTS). IN ACCORDANCE WITH ITS POLICIES, ALL ELEMENTS (BASE, VARIABLE, BENEFITS, AND PERQUISITES) ARE COMPARED TO MARKET AND ARE DETERMINED BY THE INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION COMMITTEE AFTER A REVIEW BY AN INDEPENDENT CONSULTANT, SULLIVAN COTTER, TO ENSURE THAT TOTAL COMPENSATION REMAINS WITHIN ACCEPTABLE GUIDELINES (60% OF MEDIAN). THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE, WHO IS AUTHORIZED TO ACT ON BEHALF OF THE MIDMICHIGAN HEALTH BOARD OF DIRECTORS, APPROVED COMPENSATION FOR THE MIDMICHIGAN HEALTH CEO, SENIOR EXECUTIVES AND PHYSICIANS. SULLIVAN COTTER ISSUED A COMPREHENSIVE ASSESSMENT IN 2009 AND AGAIN IN 2013. IN ADDITION, AS A PART OF THE PHYSICIAN ENTERPRISE ENGAGEMENT, KAUFMAN HALL ISSUED A SAFE HARBOR LETTER THAT WAS REVIEWED AT THE JUNE 2013 COMPENSATION COMMITTEE MEETING. PART III - OTHER ADDITIONAL INFORMATION ON MAY 8, 2009 MIDMICHIGAN HEALTH'S COMPENSATION COMMITTEE APPROVED ITS FIRST COMPENSATION COMMITTEE CHARTER AND EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION PHILOSOPHY AND STRATEGY. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF MIDMICHIGAN HEALTH APPROVED BOTH THE CHARTER AND THE STRATEGY ON JUNE 8, 2009. MIDMICHIGAN HEALTH ALSO CONTINUES TO UTILIZE AN INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT TO ASSIST WITH THE GOVERNANCE PROCESS AND TO REVIEW AND REPORT ON ALL SYSTEM LEVEL EXECUTIVES, HOSPITAL LEVEL EXECUTIVES AND SELECTED OTHER EXECUTIVES. MIDMICHIGAN HEALTH HAS TAKEN A CONSERVATIVE POSTURE WITH RESPECT TO ALL PERQUISITES AND ALL PERQUISITES MUST BE JUSTIFIED BY BUSINESS NEED. MIDMICHIGAN HEALTH TARGETS THE BASE SALARY OF ITS EXECUTIVES WITHIN A MARKET COMPETITIVE SALARY RANGE WITH A MIDPOINT APPROXIMATELY EQUAL TO THE 50TH PERCENTILE OF THE BASE SALARY MARKET DATA. MARKET DATA IS OBTAINED NATIONALLY FROM HEALTH SYSTEMS, HOSPITALS AND ORGANIZATIONS OF COMPARABLE SIZE BY SULLIVAN COTTER, AN INDEPENDENT CONSULTANT. NET OPERATING REVENUE IS THE CRITICAL FACTOR UTILIZED TO DETERMINE COMPARABILITY. RICHARD REYNOLDS LEFT MIDMICHIGAN HEALTH IN FEBRUARY, 2013. HIS COMPENSATION DISCLOSED ABOVE REPRESENTS PAYMENT OF DEFERRED COMPENSATION, WHICH WAS REPORTED AS EARNED ON PREVIOUS 990'S.

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJERAMIE SODERBERGPersonNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionFAMILY MEMBERRelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$75,937TransactionAmt
TransactionEMPLOYMENTTransactionDesc
Sharing Of RevenuesfalseSharingOfRevenuesInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (15 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PAGE 1, ITEM BTHE FORM 990 IS BEING AMENDED TO REFLECT THE CORRECT AMOUNT OF PROGRAM SERVICE REVENUE ON PART VIII, LINE 2, COLUMNS A AND B, AS WELL AS THE UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME ON PART VIII, LINES 11 AND 12, COLUMNS A AND C. PART III, LINE 4A HAS ALSO BEEN UPDATED TO REFLECT THE CORRECT AMOUNT.
FORM 990PART I, LINES 3 & 4 AND PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1 - ANY BOARD MEMBERS WHO HAVE A FAMILY OR BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP AS LISTED IN SCHEDULE L ARE NOT CONISDERED TO BE INDEPENDENT. ALL OTHERS WHO ARE NOT INDEPENDENT ARE EMPLOYEES OF THE ORGANIZATION OR A RLEATED ORGANIZATION LISTED IN SCHEDULE R AND ARE COMPENSATED AT MARKET VALUE FOR THE SERVICES PROVIDED TO THAT ORGANIZATION. THIS FORM 990 TAX RETURN INCLUDES DATA FROM MIDMICHIGAN COLLABORATIVE CARE ORGANIZATION. ALL LINES LEFT BLANK ARE NOT APPLICABLE TO THE ORGANIZATION.
FORM 990, PART V, LINE 4BCAYMAN ISLANDS, OTHER COUNTRY
FORM 990, PART VILINE 2 - THE FOLLOWING OFFICERS AND DIRECTORS HAVE BUSINESS RELATIONSHIPS THROUGH A FOR-PROFIT ENTITY DUE TO THE SMALL SIZE AND LIMITED RESOURCES OF OUR COMMUNITY: BOBBIE ARNOLD, ERIC BLACKHURST, BILL WEIDEMAN, AND DON SHEETS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 6THE CORPORATION HAS TWO MEMBER CLASSES. ONE MEMBER CLASS CONSISTS SOLELY OF MICHIGAN HEALTH CORPORATION (MHC) AND HOLDS A ONE-TENTH OF ONE PERCENT (0.1%) MEMBERSHIP INTEREST IN MIDMICHIGAN HEALTH. THE OTHER MEMBER CLASS CONSISTS OF THE MEMBERS OF THE MIDMICHIGAN HEALTH DIRECTOR CLASS AND HOLDS A 99.9% MEMBERSHIP INTEREST. MHC EXISTS AS THE SOLE MEMBER OF THE MHC MEMBER CLASS. THE MIDMICHIGAN HEALTH MEMBER CLASS IS COMPOSED OF THE INDIVIDUALS WHO ARE MEMBERS OF THE MIDMICHIGAN HEALTH DIRECTOR CLASS. THE PROPERTY, BUSINESS, AND AFFIARS OF MIDMICHIGAN HEALTH ARE MANAGED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS MAY EXERCISE ALL OF THE POWER AND AUTHORITY OF THE ORGANIZATION IN SUCH A MANNER AND TO SUCH EXTENT AS THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS SHALL DETERMINE AND DECIDE, EXCEPT AS SPECIFICALLY PROVIDED IN THE LAWS OF THE STATE OF MICHIGAN, THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION, AND/OR THE BYLAWS OF MIDMICHIGAN HEALTH. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS SHALL HAVE TWO DIRECTOR CLASSES, THE FIRST CONSISTING OF THOSE DIRECTORS NOMINATED BY THE MHC MEMBER CLASS AND THE SECOND CONSISTING OF THE DIRECTORS NOMINATED BY THE MIDMICHIGAN HEALTH MEMBER CLASS. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ("BOARD") SHALL CONSIST OF NOT LESS THAN 16 PERSONS. THE BOARD CURRENTLY MEETS AT LEAST 8 TIMES A YEAR. ACTIONS BY WRITTEN CONSENT ARE PERMITTED BUT SUCH CONSENT MUST BE UNANIMOUS. ALL OTHER ACTIONS MAY BE TAKEN BY A MAJORITY OF THE TOTAL NUMBER OF DIRECTORS PRESENT ASSUMING A QUORUM.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 7ATHE MHC DIRECTORS HOLD OFFICE FOR SUCCESSIVE THREE YEAR TERMS, WITHOUT TERM LIMITS, UNTIL A SUCCESSOR IS APPOINTED AND QUALIFIED. MIDMICHIGAN DIRECTORS HOLD OFFICE FOR A TERM OF ONE YEAR AND UNTIL HIS OR HER SUCCESSOR IS SELECTED AND QUALIFIED. NO MIDMICHIGAN DIRECTOR EXCEPT FOR THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER SHALL SERVE MORE THAN NINE CONSECUTIVE ONE-YEAR TERMS. AT LEAST 60 DAYS PRIOR TO THE ANNUAL MEETING, THE CHAIR OF THE GOVERNANCE AND NOMINATING COMMITTEE PREPARES A LIST OF NOMINEES FOR ELECTION TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND SUBMITS THE LIST TO THE MEMBERS OF THE MIDMICHIGAN HEALTH MEMBER CLASS AT THE ANNUAL MEETING. ONLY MEMBERS OF THE MIDMICHIGAN HEALTH MEMBER CLASS ARE VESTED WITH THE POWER TO ELECT MIDMICHIGAN HEALTH DIRECTORS. PROVISIONS EXIST TO OBTAIN ADDITIONAL NOMINATIONS. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ELECTS A CHAIR, A VICE-CHAIR, A PRESIDENT, ONE OR MORE VICE- PRESIDENTS, A SECRETARY, AND A TREASURER. NO OFFICER EXCEPT THE CHAIR, VICE-CHAIR, AND PRESIDENT NEED TO BE A MEMBER OF THE BOARD.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 7BEACH MEMBER CLASS HAS CERTAIN RESERVE POWERS. THE FOLLOWING ACTIONS REQUIRE THE APPROVAL OF THE MHC MEMBER CLASS AND THE MIDMICHIGAN HEALTH MEMBER CLASS: - TERMINATION OF THE AFFILIATION OTHER THAN AS EXPRESSLY PROVIDED IN THE AFFILIATION AGREEMENT; - DISSOLUTION OF THE CORPORATION; - CHANGES TO THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION, BYLAWS, OR OTHER DOCUMENTS OF MIDMICHIGAN HEALTH OR ITS SUBSIDIARIES THAT WOULD AFFECT MHC'S (AND/OR UMHS') RIGHTS OR INTERESTS UNDER THE AFFILIATION AGREEMENT.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 INFORMATION IS PREPARED BY THE FINANCE STAFF AT THIS ORGANIZATION. THE INFORMATION IS SUBMITTED FOR REVIEW BY A SENIOR FINANCE STAFF MEMBER AT MIDMICHIGAN HEALTH. THE STAFF MEMBER IN CONSULTATION WITH OUR TAX ACCOUNTANT (A CERTIFIED PUBLIC ACCOUNTING FIRM) REQUESTS ADDITIONAL INFORMATION AND OBTAINS CLARIFICATION. ONCE THE INITIAL REVIEW IS COMPLETE, THE INFORMATION IS SUBMITTED TO OUR TAX PROFESSIONALS AT ANDREWS HOOPER PAVLIK PLC. UPON REVIEW BY THEIR PROFESSIONALS, INCLUDING A PARTNER, INFORMATION IS RETURNED TO MIDMICHIGAN HEALTH FOR ITS FINAL REVIEW. THIS REVIEW INCLUDES A REVIEW BY THE SVP AND TREASURER. ALL COMPENSATION DISCLOSURES ARE REVIEWED WITH THE MIDMICHIGAN HEALTH CEO PRIOR TO FILING. PRIOR TO FILING: INFORMATION IS REVIEWED BY THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE PRIOR TO FILING. FORM 990, INCLUDING ALL SCHEDULES, IS MADE AVAILABLE TO THIS ORGANIZATION'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS IN A SECURE ELECTRONIC FORMAT WITH A SUMMARY OF ALL THE MAJOR CHANGES FROM THE PRIOR YEAR RETURN. QUESTIONS OR CONCERNS ARE ADDRESSED BY THE SVP AND TREASURER. THE QUESTIONS OR CONCERNS OF THESE REVIEWS ARE PRESENTED TO THE MIDMICHIGAN HEALTH BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND THIS ORGANIZATION'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS, IF ANY ARE IDENTIFIED.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CTHE ORGANIZATION REQUIRES EACH DIRECTOR, OFFICER, KEY EMPLOYEE AND MEMBER OF A COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD ANNUALLY: 1) TO REVIEW THE ORGANIZATION'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ("THE POLICY"); 2) TO DISCLOSE ANY POSSIBLE PERSONAL, FAMILIAL, OR BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP THAT REASONABLY COULD GIVE RISE TO A CONFLICT OF INTEREST OR THE APPEARANCE OF A CONFLICT OF INTEREST; AND 3) TO ACKNOWLEDGE BY HIS OR HER SIGNATURE THAT HE OR SHE IS ACTING IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE LETTER AND SPIRIT OF THE POLICY. THE COMPLETED FORMS ARE REVIEWED BY THE MIDMICHIGAN HEALTH SECRETARY AND FILED FOR REFERENCE AS NEEDED. VOTING BOARD MEMBERS WITH CONFLICTS ON SPECIFIC ISSUES MAY BE ASKED TO LEAVE THE MEETING DURING DISCUSSIONS AND DO ABSTAIN FROM VOTING ON ANY ISSUE IN WHICH THEY ARE NOT INDEPENDENT.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15AALL CEOS AND OPERATING OFFICERS COMPENSATION IS ANNUALLY APPROVED BY AN INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF MIDMICHIGAN HEALTH. THE COMPENSATION IS THEN REVIEWED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS (OR SUBCOMMITTEE THEREOF). FOR DETAILED INFORMATION ON COMPENSATION, PLEASE SEE SCHEDULE J.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15BALL OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEE COMPENSATION IS REVIEWED ANNUALLY BY THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE FOR ADHERENCE TO CORPORATE POLICIES. FOR DETAILED INFORMATION ON COMPENSATION, PLEASE SEE SCHEDULE J.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19ALL DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PAGE 7, PART VIINO DIRECTORS RECEIVE PAY FOR THE PURPOSE OF SERVING ON THE BOARD. THEY ARE CONSIDERED TO WORK AN AVERAGE OF 2 HOURS A WEEK ON BOARD-RELATED MATTERS. ALL INDIVIDUALS WITH REPORTABLE COMPENSATION ARE PAID BY EITHER THE REPORTING ORGANIZATION OR A RELATED ORGANIZATION FOR SERVICES RELATED TO A PART-TIME OR FULL-TIME POSITION. AVERAGE HOURS PER WEEK FOR THOSE WITH REPORTABLE COMPENSATION ARE RELATED TO THE AFOREMENTIONED POSITIONS. THOSE PERSONS WITH FULL-TIME POSITIONS ARE ESTIMATED TO WORK AN AVERAGE OF 50 HOURS A WEEK.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11GASSOCIATION DUES & OTHER FEES 3,170,447 3,170,447 0 PURCHASED/CONTRACT SERVICES 15,693,069 825,951 0 TOTAL 18,863,516 3,996,398 0
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9FAS 87 PENSION ADJUSTMENT 45,330,858 EMPLOYEE BENEFITS 196,242 LEGACY COST -10,958,400 TRANSFER TO MIDMICHIGAN MEDICAL CENTER-ALPENA -59,273,203 TRANSFER OF RESTRICTED FUNDS TO MIDMICHIGAN FDN -2,555,983 TOTAL -27,260,486

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MIDMICHIGAN COLLABORATIVE CARE ORGBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14000 WELLNESS DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityMIDLANDCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48670ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN460548987EIN
Primary ActivitiesSUPPORTPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMILegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income-$68,651TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$1,023,649EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MIDMI HLTHBusinessNameLine1Txt

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (11 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
MIDMICHIGAN MEDICAL CENTER-MIDLAND
4000 WELLNESS DRMIDLANDMI48670380833014HOSPITALMI501C33MIDMI HLTHYes (true)
MIDMICHIGAN MEDICAL CENTER-GRATIOT
300 E WARWICK DRALMAMI48801381437919HOSPITALMI501C33MIDMI HLTHYes (true)
MIDMICHIGAN MEDICAL CENTER-CLARE
703 NORTH MCEWAN STREETCLAREMI48617381518643HOSPITALMI501C33MIDMI HLTHYes (true)
MIDMICHIGAN MEDICAL CENTER-GLADWIN
515 QUARTER STREETGLADWINMI48624386020434HOSPITALMI501C33MIDMI HLTHYes (true)
MIDMICHIGAN MEDICAL CENTER-ALPENA
1501 W CHISHOLM STALPENAMI49707386000029HOSPITALMI501C33MIDMI HLTHYes (true)
MIDMICHIGAN STRATFORD VILLAGE
2121 ROCKWELL DRMIDLANDMI48642382623324LT CAREMI501C310MIDMI HLTHYes (true)
MIDMICHIGAN GLADWIN PINES
449 QUARTER STREETGLADWINMI48624382754875LT CAREMI501C310MIDMI HLTHYes (true)
MIDMI VNA DBA MIDMICHIGAN HOME CARE
3007 N SAGINAW RDMIDLANDMI48640381459397CARE/EQUIPMI501C310MIDMI HLTHYes (true)
MIDMICHIGAN PHYSICIANS GROUP
2620 W SUGNET RDMIDLANDMI48640383317788MED OFFICEMI501C312AMIDMI HLTHYes (true)
MIDMICHIGAN HEALTH DEV ASSOC
4000 WELLNESS DRMIDLANDMI48670382459947OPERATIONSMI501C2MIDMI HLTHYes (true)
MIDMICHIGAN HEALTH FOUNDATION
4000 WELLNESS DRMIDLANDMI48670812813405FOUNDATIONMI501C312AMIDMI HLTHYes (true)

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MIDMICHIGAN ASSURANCE GROUP LTDBusinessNameLine1Txt

Foreign Address ForeignAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 1051 23 LIME TREE BAY AVEAddressLine1Txt
Address Line2GOVERNORS SQUARE BLDG 4 2ND FLOORAddressLine2Txt
CityGEORGE TOWNCityNm
Province Or StateGRAND CAYMANProvinceOrStateNm
CountryCJCountryCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN980585596EIN
Primary ActivitiesINSURANCEPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile Foreign CountryCJLegalDomicileForeignCountryCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MIDMI HLTHBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeC CORPEntityTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income$100ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets$100ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Ownership1.00000OwnershipPct
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (true)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (true)TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (13 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
MIDMICHIGAN PHYSICIANS GROUP
P$901,727BOOKS & RECORDS
MIDMICHIGAN MEDICAL CENTER-MIDLAND
Q$33,474,821BOOKS & RECORDS
MIDMICHIGAN MEDICAL CENTER-GRATIOT
Q$8,840,472BOOKS & RECORDS
MIDMICHIGAN MEDICAL CENTER-CLARE
Q$3,741,526BOOKS & RECORDS
MIDMICHIGAN MEDICAL CENTER-GLADWIN
Q$2,914,624BOOKS & RECORDS
MIDMI VNA DBA MIDMI HOME CARE
Q$1,190,089BOOKS & RECORDS
MIDMICHIGAN PHYSICIANS GROUP
Q$8,453,974BOOKS & RECORDS
MIDMICHIGAN HDA
Q$752,247BOOKS & RECORDS
MIDMICHIGAN HEALTH FOUNDATION
Q$1,168,709BOOKS & RECORDS
MIDMICHIGAN MEDICAL CENTER-MIDLAND
R$499,191BOOKS & RECORDS
MIDMICHIGAN MEDICAL CENTER-ALPENA
R$24,000,000BOOKS & RECORDS
MIDMICHIGAN MEDICAL CENTER-ALPENA
R$59,273,203BOOKS & RECORDS
MIDMICHIGAN HEALTH FOUNDATION
R$2,555,983BOOKS & RECORDS