STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

JUDSON COLLEGE: Form 990, tax year 2017

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
JUDSON COLLEGE (EIN 63-0288850)
Tax period
2017-07-01 to 2018-06-30
Filed
2019-02-15
IRS object ID
201930469349301793
Schema version
2017v2.3
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-02-15T15:28:07-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN631133963PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Haynes Downard LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13161 Cahaba Heights Road Suite 203AddressLine1Txt
CityBirminghamCityNm
State AbbreviationALStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP35243ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2017-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN630288850EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Judson CollegeBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlJUDSBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3346835105PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1302 Bibb StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityMarionCityNm
State AbbreviationALStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP36756ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDr Scott BullardPersonNm
Person TitleInterim PresidentPersonTitleTxt
Phone3346835100PhoneNum
Signature2019-02-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJ Max Campbell JrPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00743822PTIN
Phone2052543380PhoneNum
Preparation2019-02-15PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address216.194.7.202IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2019-02-15IPDt
IP Tm08:13:21IPTm
IP TimezoneCSIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdB167169D3E718544F656EE75D9E5703D971AA086AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdB167169D3E718544F656EE75D9E5703D971AA086AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2017TaxYr
Build TS2019-02-21 02:37:17ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDr Scott BullardPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1302 Bibb StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityMarionCityNm
State AbbreviationALStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP36756ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$9,747,407GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.judson.eduWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1838FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateALLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTo enable young women to achieve a quality education in a Christian environment.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body30VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent30VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee310TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$4,385,850PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$3,069,491CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$5,076,877PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$6,524,965CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$74,353PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$152,951CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$9,537,080PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$9,747,407CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$4,819,056PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$4,860,997CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$225,615CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$4,704,134PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$5,034,265CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$9,523,190PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$9,895,262CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$13,890PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$147,855CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$33,811,732TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$32,317,484TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$17,183,418TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$16,183,036TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$16,628,314NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$16,134,448NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTo enable young women to achieve a quality education in a Christian environment.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$7,635,184ExpenseAmt
Revenue$6,524,965RevenueAmt
DescStudent centered academic programs in a residential, single gender setting, in addition to distance learning academic programs.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$7,635,184TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document31IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee310EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members30GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member30IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn0AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring Enfrc0RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldALStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Betty Ann MiddlebrooksBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone3346835100PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1302 Bibb StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityMarionCityNm
State AbbreviationALStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP36756ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (32 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
Dr Arthur Mead Britton
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mrs Joan V Newman
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mrs Eugenia G Anderson
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr Roy Barnett Jr
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mrs Patricia B Compton
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mrs Carol O Crain
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rev Ed Cruce
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Daveta Best Dozier
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Judith K Favor
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr Bruce Fuller
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr Richard Kirkpatrick
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr Neal Isbell
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr Gregg S Morrison
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mrs NC Newell
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ms Lenora W Pate
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr James H Sanford
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr Jerry Thomas
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mrs Leigh H Wiatt
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr Rod Wilkin
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr Gary C Wyatt
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr R Douglas Halbrooks
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rev David Byrd
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mrs Anne W Shumaker
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ms Jackie Brunson
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Gaylon McCollough
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr John Thwatt
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Rick Lance
Ex-officio2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Roger D Willmore
Secretary2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Mrs Daphne R Robinson
Vice-Chairman2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Mr Charles F Dunkin
Chairman2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Dr David Potts
Past President (through 3-28-18)40.00$253,938$0$0Yes (X)
Dr Scott Bullard
Interim President40.00$94,798$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$348,736TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$0TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K1IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
SAGE Dining Services Inc
1402 York Road Suite 100LuthervilleMD21093Food service$931,813
Dallas Air Conditioning
Highway 80 WestSelmaAL36702HVAC equipment and maintenance$157,951
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K2CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Related Organizations$1,007,291RelatedOrganizationsAmt
All Other Contributions$2,062,200AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$3,069,491TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Tuition and fees900099$2,353,735$2,353,735
Room and board fees721310$2,162,054$2,162,054
Other income900099$1,939,204$1,939,204
Bookstore sales451211$69,972$69,972
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$6,524,965TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$152,951TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$152,951ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$9,747,407TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$6,524,965RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$152,951ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$348,736TotalAmt
Program Services$269,085ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$71,700ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,951FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,081,567TotalAmt
Program Services$3,149,337ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$839,170ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$93,060FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$103,529TotalAmt
Program Services$79,883ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$21,286ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,360FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,556TotalAmt
Program Services$19,719ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,254ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$583FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$301,609TotalAmt
Program Services$232,721ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$62,011ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,877FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,855TotalAmt
Program Services$6,061ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,615ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$179FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$248,233TotalAmt
Program Services$191,536ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$51,037ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,660FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,077TotalAmt
Program Services$10,862ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,894ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$321FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,000TotalAmt
Program Services$3,858ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,028ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$114FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$84,807TotalAmt
Program Services$65,437ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$17,436ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,934FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,963TotalAmt
Program Services$10,002ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,665ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$296FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$801,865TotalAmt
Program Services$618,719ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$164,863ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$18,283FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$744,442TotalAmt
Program Services$574,412ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$153,057ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$16,973FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$403,170TotalAmt
Program Services$311,086ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$82,892ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$9,192FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
School related activiti$1,014,564$782,838$208,594$23,132
Utilities$544,133$419,853$111,874$12,406
Miscellaneous expense$227,526$175,559$46,779$5,188
Computer related$207,058$159,766$42,571$4,721

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$718,572TotalAmt
Program Services$554,450ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$147,737ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$16,385FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,895,262TotalAmt
Program Services$7,635,184ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,034,463ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$225,615FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$419,644BOYAmt
EOY$1,041,770EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,861BOYAmt
EOY$15,029EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,448,957BOYAmt
EOY$1,324,351EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$118,222BOYAmt
EOY$902,241EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$601,325BOYAmt
EOY$496,047EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$164,263BOYAmt
EOY$180,373EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$30,213,802LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$17,520,192LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,981,182BOYAmt
EOY$12,693,610EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,634,629BOYAmt
EOY$7,425,173EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,437,649BOYAmt
EOY$8,238,890EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,811,732BOYAmt
EOY$32,317,484EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,137,266BOYAmt
EOY$666,752EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,613,493BOYAmt
EOY$9,400,638EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,126,407BOYAmt
EOY$5,809,810EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$306,252BOYAmt
EOY$305,836EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,183,418BOYAmt
EOY$16,183,036EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,966,836BOYAmt
EOY$886,900EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,352,409BOYAmt
EOY$1,065,266EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,309,069BOYAmt
EOY$14,182,282EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,628,314BOYAmt
EOY$16,134,448EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,811,732BOYAmt
EOY$32,317,484EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$147,855ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$167,655NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$178,356OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$16,146,614BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$775,018ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$446,456InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,979,124GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$15,388,964EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$14,073,037BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,900,344ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,438,361InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,265,128GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$16,146,614EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$15,369,581BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$152,230ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$248,766InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,200,008GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$14,073,037EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$16,646,068BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$161,038ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$72,581InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships-$1,364,944GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$15,369,581EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$15,093,396BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$123,698ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,224,632InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships-$795,658GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$16,646,068EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (1)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$215,243OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$215,243BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$20,718,733OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$11,561,122DepreciationAmt
Book Value$9,157,611BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,136,727OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$769,575DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,367,152BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,143,099OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,189,495DepreciationAmt
Book Value$953,604BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$12,693,610TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
Interests in perpetual trusts$7,066,609
Real estate investments$871,882
Other assets$215,399
Estates receivable$85,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$8,238,890TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Amounts held on behalf of others$23,716
Advances from federal government for student loans$282,120
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$305,836TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$9,401,396TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$167,655NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$178,356OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$346,011RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$9,747,407RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$9,747,407TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$9,895,262TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$9,895,262ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$9,895,262TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part X, Line 2:As of June 30, 2018, the College has no uncertain tax positions that qualify for recognition or disclosure in the financial statements.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Change in the value of benefical interest in perpetual trusts 461,160. Change in the value of interest in coal leases -639,516.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Part I, Line 3Judson College is an Equal Opportunity Institution and does not unlawfully discriminate in its educational and employment policies on the basis of race, color, sex, age, disability, or national or ethnic origin.
Schedule E, Part I, Line 6Judson College receives financial assistance through the U.S. Department of Education's Student Financial Assistance Program.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDr David PottsPersonNm
TitlePast President (through 3-28-18)TitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$253,938BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$0CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$0BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Bonus Related Organizations$0BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$0OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Rltd Orgs$0OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$0DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$0DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$0NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$0NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$253,938TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$0TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org$0CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs$0CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Educational Building Authority of the City of MarionBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
CUSIP999990484CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2010-10-01BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$100IssuePriceAmt
PurposeRenovate college buildings and retire another bond issuePurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of IssuerYes (1)OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Current Refunding0CurrentRefundingInd
Advance Refunding0AdvanceRefundingInd
Final Allocation Made0FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec Maint0AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd0ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due Yet0RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To Rebate0ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate Due0NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate Issue0VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor Reqs0WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective Action0ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bThe Board Committee reviews the 990 draft.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15The Executive Committee of the Board holds a separate meeting annually to review the performance of the President (CEO). The Executive Committee also determines the President's salary. The President determines the salaries of other employees.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19All documents and reports are available upon request. Annual financial reports are published in the Alabama Baptist Convention Annual and in the MSRB database.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Change in beneficial interest-perpetual trust 461,160. Change in value of coal leases -639,516.
Form 990, Page 12, Part 12, Line 2cThe organization has not changed the oversight process of the audit from the prior year.