STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

SOUTH CAROLINA STUDENT LOAN CORPORATION: Form 990, tax year 2017

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SOUTH CAROLINA STUDENT LOAN CORPORATION (EIN 57-0602805)
Tax period
2017-07-01 to 2018-06-30
Filed
2019-02-26
IRS object ID
201930579349300433
Schema version
2017v2.3
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-02-26T13:46:18-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN570381582PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ELLIOTT DAVIS LLCPLLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11901 MAIN STREET SUITE 900AddressLine1Txt
CityCOLUMBIACityNm
State AbbreviationSCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP29201ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2017-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN570602805EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SOUTH CAROLINA STUDENT LOAN CORPBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSOUTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8037980916PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 102405AddressLine1Txt
CityCOLUMBIACityNm
State AbbreviationSCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP29224ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDAVID A SIMON IIIPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT/CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone8037980916PhoneNum
Signature2019-02-26SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonDENISE P HILLPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00046615PTIN
Phone8032560002PhoneNum
Preparation2019-02-24PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address104.129.204.55IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2019-02-26IPDt
IP Tm09:10:18IPTm
IP TimezoneESIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdDA39A3EE5E6B4B0D3255BFEF95601890AFD80709AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdC9520C96C1773AB04EF2131478939B2DDAC6E37BAtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2017TaxYr
Build TS2019-02-21 02:37:17ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDAVID A SIMON IIIPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 102405AddressLine1Txt
CityCOLUMBIACityNm
State AbbreviationSCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP29224ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$101,048,251GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.SCSTUDENTLOAN.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1973FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateSCLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE PURPOSE OF THE CORPORATION IS TO RECEIVE, DISBURSE AND ADMINISTER FUNDS FOR EDUCATIONAL PURPOSES WITHOUT PECUNIARY GAIN OR PROFIT. ADDITIONALLY, THE PURPOSE OF THE CORPORATION IS TO AID IN THE FULFILLMENT OF THE DESIRE AND DIRECTION OF THE PEOPLE OF SOUTH CAROLINA IN MAKING LOANS AVAILABLE TO RESIDENTS TO ENABLE THEM TO ATTEND ELIGIBLE INSTITUTIONS WHICH ARE BEYOND THE PUBLIC SCHOOL LEVEL. THE CORPORATION IS ALSO EMPOWERED TO ACT AS AN AGENT FOR OTHER INSTITUTIONS AND FOUNDATIONS TO RECEIVE, INVEST, HANDLE AND DISBURSE FUNDS, AND TO SERVICE STUDENT LOANS, GUARANTEES OF STUDENT LOANS, INSURANCE OF STUDENT LOANS AND ACQUISITIONS OF CONTINGENT INTEREST IN STUDENT LOANS FOR OTHER PRIVATE, OR GOVERNMENTAL INSTITUTIONS AND FOUNDATIONS. IN GENERAL, THE CORPORATION ENGAGES IN AND CARRIES ON THE FUNCTION OF MAKING, HANDLING, SERVICING, AND DEALING WITH STUDENT LOANS, THE RECEIVING, INVESTING AND DISBURSING OF FUNDS, AND ALL THINGS INCIDENT THERETO, PROVIDED THAT NO ACTIVITY SHALL BEActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body10VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee68TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$71,161,423PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$71,865,580CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,395,622PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$4,238,246CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$73,557,045PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$76,103,826CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,421,039PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,101,963CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$66,358,567PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$63,351,512CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$68,779,606PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$65,453,475CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$4,777,439PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$10,650,351CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$2,180,491,064TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$1,901,845,733TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,646,006,745TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,356,196,931TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$534,484,319NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$545,648,802NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTHE PURPOSE OF THE CORPORATION IS TO RECEIVE, DISBURSE AND ADMINISTER FUNDS FOR EDUCATIONAL PURPOSES WITHOUT PECUNIARY GAIN OR PROFIT. ADDITIONALLY, THE PURPOSE OF THE CORPORATION IS TO AID IN THE FULFILLMENT OF THE DESIRE AND DIRECTION OF THE PEOPLE OF SOUTH CAROLINA IN MAKING LOANS AVAILABLE TO RESIDENTS TO ENABLE THEM TO ATTEND ELIGIBLE INSTITUTIONS WHICH ARE BEYOND THE PUBLIC SCHOOL LEVEL. THE CORPORATION IS ALSO EMPOWERED TO ACT AS AN AGENT FOR OTHER INSTITUTIONS AND FOUNDATIONS TO RECEIVE, INVEST, HANDLE AND DISBURSE FUNDS, AND TO SERVICE STUDENT LOANS, GUARANTEES OF STUDENT LOANS, INSURANCE OF STUDENT LOANS AND ACQUISITIONS OF CONTINGENT INTEREST IN STUDENT LOANS FOR OTHER PRIVATE, OR GOVERNMENTAL INSTITUTIONS AND FOUNDATIONS. IN GENERAL, THE CORPORATION ENGAGES IN AND CARRIES ON THE FUNCTION OF MAKING, HANDLING, SERVICING, AND DEALING WITH STUDENT LOANS, THE RECEIVING, INVESTING AND DISBURSING OF FUNDS, AND ALL THINGS INCIDENT THERETO, PROVIDED THAT NO ACTIVITY SHALL BEMissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$65,043,417ExpenseAmt
Revenue$71,863,155RevenueAmt
DescPROVIDE STUDENT LOANS TO ELIGIBLE BORROWERS FOR HIGHER EDUCATION AND SERVICE THE LOANS UNTIL PAID BY THE BORROWERS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$65,043,417TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntYes (1)BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (1)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document917IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee68EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members10GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (1)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsYes (1)ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JANE HONEYCUTTBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone8036125096PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18906 TWO NOTCH ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityCOLUMBIACityNm
State AbbreviationSCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP29223ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (19 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
BARBARA F WESTON
DIRECTOR1.001.00Yes (X)$7,000$0$0
HARRY R BROWN
DIRECTOR1.001.00Yes (X)$14,000$0$0
A NEILL CAMERON JR
DIRECTOR1.001.00Yes (X)$6,000$0$0
DR GAUTAM GHATNEKAR DVM PHD
DIRECTOR1.001.00Yes (X)$10,000$0$0
RENEE R BROOKS
CHAIR1.001.00Yes (X)$20,000$0$0Yes (X)
J THORNTON KIRBY ESQ
CO-VICE CHAIR1.001.00Yes (X)$17,000$0$0Yes (X)
NEIL E GRAYSON ESQ
CO-VICE CHAIR1.001.00Yes (X)$16,000$0$0Yes (X)
FRED L GREEN III
TREASURER1.001.00Yes (X)$15,000$0$0Yes (X)
D GRANT CARWILE ESQ
EVP/DIRECTOR (UNTIL 5/2017)38.002.00Yes (X)$569,473$0$29,053Yes (X)
CHARLIE C SANDERS JR
DIRECTOR (EFFECTIVE 1/2/2018)1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHARLIE C SANDERS JR
PRES./CEO/SEC. (UNTIL 11/2017)35.005.00$679,266$0$117,901Yes (X)
DAVID SIMON
PRESIDENT/CEO (BEGINNING 11/2017)35.005.00$229,535$0$75,095Yes (X)
JANE HONEYCUTT
VP OF FINANCIAL SERVICES35.005.00$192,141$0$70,438Yes (X)
JENNIFER RIDENHOUR
SECRETARY (BEGINNING 11/2017)35.005.00$88,252$0$31,072Yes (X)
GERALD LONG
VP, RO35.005.00$105,210$0$32,760Yes (X)
DEBRA MILLER
CONTROLLER35.005.00$121,695$0$55,430Yes (X)
DENISE EASTERLING
VP, SC335.005.00$108,340$0$33,042Yes (X)
RALPH JONES
VP OF LOAN PROGRAMS35.005.00$103,051$0$29,623Yes (X)
MARSHA KING
VP OF OPERATIONS35.005.00$121,831$0$54,597Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,423,794TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$529,011TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K9IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
NELSON MULLINS RILEY & SCARBOROUGH LLP
PO BOX 11009COLUMBIASC29211LEGAL$196,033
ELLIOTT DAVIS
1901 MAIN ST STE 900COLUMBIASC29201EXTERNAL AUDITOR$183,425
LOAN SCIENCE
2111 KRAMER LANE SUITE 200AUSTINTX78758DATA SUPPORT$171,945
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K3CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Info In Schedule O Part VIIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIIInd

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
STUDENT LOAN INTEREST900099$81,904,941$81,904,941
US DOE SUBSIDIZED INTE900099$5,937,291$5,937,291
LATE CHARGES900099$1,305,470$1,305,470
MISCELLANEOUS INCOME900099$600,154$600,154
SCEAA REMITTANCE900099$411,940$411,940

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$18,294,216TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$18,294,216RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$71,865,580TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,240,671TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$4,240,671ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$24,942,000SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$24,944,425SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$2,425SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$2,425TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$2,425RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$76,103,826TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$71,863,155RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$4,240,671ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,673,376TotalAmt
Program Services$2,406,038ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$267,338ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total-$914,039TotalAmt
Program Services-$822,635ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General-$91,404ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$182,207TotalAmt
Program Services$163,986ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$18,221ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$160,419TotalAmt
Program Services$144,377ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$16,042ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$262,911TotalAmt
Program Services$236,620ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$26,291ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$162,431TotalAmt
Program Services$146,188ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$16,243ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,258,164TotalAmt
Program Services$5,258,164ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$51,753TotalAmt
Program Services$46,578ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,175ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$70,634TotalAmt
Program Services$63,571ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,063ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$331,903TotalAmt
Program Services$265,522ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$66,381ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$30,173TotalAmt
Program Services$27,156ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,017ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$137,883TotalAmt
Program Services$124,095ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$13,788ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$35,378,554TotalAmt
Program Services$35,378,554ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$244,916TotalAmt
Program Services$220,424ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$24,492ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$76,410TotalAmt
Program Services$68,769ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,641ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
ORIGINATION FEES$8,068,775$8,068,775
BORROWER INCENTIVES$4,283,820$4,283,820
AMORTIZATION OF DEFERRE$3,496,180$3,496,180
LOAN LOSS EXPENSE$2,979,562$2,979,562

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,517,443TotalAmt
Program Services$2,487,673ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$29,770ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$65,453,475TotalAmt
Program Services$65,043,417ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$410,058ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$177,531,891BOYAmt
EOY$148,432,033EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,878,417BOYAmt
EOY$43,664,714EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,774,723,697BOYAmt
EOY$1,514,801,323EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$203,499BOYAmt
EOY$1,365,935EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$7,659,116LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$3,301,583LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,544,809BOYAmt
EOY$4,357,533EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$184,685,684BOYAmt
EOY$186,732,240EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$923,067BOYAmt
EOY$2,491,955EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,180,491,064BOYAmt
EOY$1,901,845,733EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,551,982BOYAmt
EOY$7,925,927EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,029,199BOYAmt
EOY$836,065EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,533,812,905BOYAmt
EOY$1,258,693,492EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$103,612,659BOYAmt
EOY$88,741,447EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,646,006,745BOYAmt
EOY$1,356,196,931EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$335,003,247BOYAmt
EOY$343,590,046EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$199,481,072BOYAmt
EOY$202,058,756EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$534,484,319BOYAmt
EOY$545,648,802EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,180,491,064BOYAmt
EOY$1,901,845,733EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$10,650,351ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$693,771NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$16,000DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$195,639OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$100,719,275CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$95,927,639CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$119,365,383CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$71,161,423CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$71,865,580CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$459,039,300TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$100,719,275CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$95,927,639CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$119,365,383CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$71,161,423CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$71,865,580CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$459,039,300TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$459,039,300PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$699,628CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,406,065CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,804,343CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,394,042CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,240,671CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$10,544,749TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$699,628CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,406,065CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,804,343CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,394,042CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,240,671CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$10,544,749TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$101,418,903CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$97,333,704CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$121,169,726CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$73,555,465CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$76,106,251CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$469,584,049TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.97750PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.94230PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.02250InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.01910InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$364,900OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$364,900BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,358,670OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$731,996DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,626,674BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,822,500OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,462,491DepreciationAmt
Book Value$360,009BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$113,046OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$107,096DepreciationAmt
Book Value$5,950BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$4,357,533TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
SCOTT & STRINGFELLOW$166,997,654F
GREENWOOD CAPITAL$11,199,102F
OTHER INVESTMENTS$8,535,484F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$186,732,240TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
DUE TO US DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION$2,310,969
DUE TO SOUTH CAROLINA STATE EDUCATION ASSISTANCE AUTHORITY$39,835,163
DUE TO STATE$46,595,315
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$88,741,447TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$76,923,097TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$693,771NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$16,000DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue$109,500OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$819,271RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$76,103,826RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$76,103,826TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$65,758,614TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$305,139OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$305,139ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$65,453,475ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$65,453,475TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:THE CORPORATION IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THE CORPORATION'S TAX POSITIONS AND CONCLUDED THAT THE CORPORATION HAD TAKEN NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT REQUIRE ADJUSTMENT TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS TO COMPLY WITH THE PROVISIONS OF THIS GUIDANCE. WITH FEW EXCEPTIONS, THE CORPORATION IS NO LONGER SUBJECT TO INCOME TAX EXAMINATION BY THE U.S. FEDERAL, STATE OR LOCAL TAX AUTHORITIES FOR YEARS BEFORE 2015.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:INCOME FROM SC3, LLC (FILES SEPARATE FORM 1120 WITH PIHI) 106,500. INCOME FROM EDVANTAGE (FILES SEPARATE FORM 990) 3,000.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:EXPENSES FROM PALMETTO INVESTMENT HOLDINGS, INC (FILES SEPARATE FORM 1120) 6,901. EXPENSES FROM SC3, LLC (FILES SEPARATE FORM 1120 WITH PIHI) 295,238. EXPENSES FROM EDVANTAGE (FILES SEPARATE FORM 990) 3,000.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Severance PaymentYes (1)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
D GRANT CARWILE ESQ
EVP/DIRECTOR (UNTIL 5/2017)$419,473$0$150,000$0$0$0$22,694$0$6,359$0$598,526$0$0$0
CHARLIE C SANDERS JR
PRES./CEO/SEC. (UNTIL 11/2017)$454,266$0$225,000$0$0$0$74,341$0$43,560$0$797,167$0$0$0
DAVID SIMON
PRESIDENT/CEO (BEGINNING 11/2017)$184,535$0$45,000$0$0$0$48,256$0$26,839$0$304,630$0$0$0
JANE HONEYCUTT
VP OF FINANCIAL SERVICES$172,141$0$20,000$0$0$0$45,161$0$25,277$0$262,579$0$0$0
DEBRA MILLER
CONTROLLER$101,695$0$20,000$0$0$0$46,715$0$8,715$0$177,125$0$0$0
MARSHA KING
VP OF OPERATIONS$96,831$0$25,000$0$0$0$39,329$0$15,268$0$176,428$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 4ADAVID CARWILE RECEIVED $300,000 AS SEVERANCE PAYMENT RELATED TO A REDUCTION-IN-FORCE AT SC STUDENT LOAN CORPORATION DUE TO OUT-SOURCING OF SOME LOAN SERVICES. GERALD LONG RECEIVED $32,000 AS SEVERANCE PAYMENT RELATED TO A REDUCTION-IN-FORCE AT SC STUDENT LOAN CORPORATION DUE TO OUT-SOURCING OF SOME LOAN SERVICES. DENISE EASTERLING RECEIVED $16,769 AS SEVERANCE PAYMENT RELATED TO A REDUCTION-IN-FORCE AT SC STUDENT LOAN CORPORATION DUE TO OUT-SOURCING OF SOME LOAN SERVICES.
PART I, LINE 7THE BOARD PROVIDES DISCRETIONARY BONUSES FOR CERTAIN EXECUTIVES.

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonNEIL GRAYSONPersonNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionPARTNER AT NELSON MULLINSRelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$196,033TransactionAmt
TransactionNELSON MULLINS IS A VENDOR OF SCSLCTransactionDesc
Sharing Of Revenues0SharingOfRevenuesInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (12 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 1:CARRIED ON WHICH IS NOT PERMITTED BY A CORPORATION EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAX UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE.
FORM 990, PAGE 2, PART III, LINE 1:CARRIED ON WHICH IS NOT PERMITTED BY A CORPORATION EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAX UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2DIRECTORS THORNTON KIRBY AND NEILL CAMERSON AS BOTH EMPLOYED AT SC HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION (SCHA). THORNTON KIRBY SERVES ON THE SCHA BOARD OF TRUSTEES AS SECRETARY. GRANT CARWILE SERVES ON THE BOARD OF GAUTAM GHATNEKAR'S COMPANY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 4EFFECTIVE NOVEMBER 7, 2017 SOUTH CAROLINA STUDENT LOAN CORPORATION COMPLETED A PERIODIC UPDATING OF ITS BYLAWS WHICH INCLUDED THE FOLLOWING SIGNIFICANT REVISIONS: - CHANGING THE NUMBER OF PERSONS ON THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS TO NOT LESS THAN SEVEN NOR MORE THAN FIFTEEN; - SPECIFICALLY NAMING THE PRESIDENT OF THE CORPORATION AS ONE MEMBER OF THE BOARD SERVING AS AN EX OFFICIO VOTING MEMBER OF THE BOARD; - REMOVED TERM LIMITS FOR DIRECTORS; - DIVIDED THE ELECTED MEMBERS OF THE BOARD INTO THREE CLASSES, WHICH ARE REASONABLY EQUAL IN NUMBER, WITH RESPECT TO THE TIMING OF THEIR SERVICE; - OTHER THAN THE CHAIRMAN AND ANY VICE CHAIRMAN WHO MUST BE DIRECTORS TO SERVE IN THOSE ROLES, THE OFFICERS OF THE CORPORATION MAY BE, BUT ARE NOT REQUIRED TO BE, DIRECTORS; - REDEFINED THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE TO CONSIST OF THE CHAIRMAN AND SUCH OTHER MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AS MAY BE RECOMMENDED BY THE CHAIRMAN, OR ANY SUCH COMMITTEE AS DESIGNATED BY THE CHAIRMAN, AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FROM TIME TO TIME.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE COMPLETED FORM 990 WAS SENT TO THE CORPORATION FOR REVIEW AND FINAL SIGNATURE BEFORE SUBMISSION TO THE IRS. THE PROCESS ENTAILED A REVIEW BY THE VP OF FINANCIAL SERVICES, THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER AND ALL MEMBERS OF THE AUDIT COMMITTEE OF THE CORPORATION. AFTER THIS REVIEW, A COPY OF THE COMPLETED FORM 990 WAS PROVIDED TO THE FULL BOARD PRIOR TO THE FILING. ANY QUESTIONS/ISSUES WERE CLARIFIED AND ADDRESSED AS NECESSARY BEFORE THE FINAL SIGNATURE AND SUBMISSION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CA WRITTEN CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS DISTRIBUTED WITH THE MEETING MATERIALS FOR THE MAY MEETING OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR COMPLETION BY EACH DIRECTOR. ALL FORMS ARE COLLECTED AND REVIEWED BY STAFF FOR ANY APPARENT CONFLICT. ALL EMPLOYEES COMPLETE DOCUMENTATION ANNUALLY TO DISCLOSE ANY CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. NEW HIRES COMPLETE THIS FORM AT THE TIME OF HIRING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF THE CORPORATION RECOMMENDS THE COMPENSATION OF THE PRESIDENT/CEO TO THE FULL BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR APPROVAL. MEMBERS OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE ARE VERY KNOWLEDGEABLE ABOUT EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION IN GENERAL. NEITHER THE PRESIDENT NOR OTHER MEMBERS OF THE CORPORATION STAFF ARE INVOLVED IN THESE PRESIDENT/CEO COMPENSATION DISCUSSIONS. TOP MANAGEMENT COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED BY THE PRESIDENT/CEO, WHO IS FAMILIAR WITH COMPENSATION STRUCTURES IN THE REGIONAL MARKETPLACE FOR SIMILAR TYPES OF ORGANIZATIONS. BOTH THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE AND THE CEO USE INDUSTRY COMPENSATION SURVEYS TO ASSIST IN THEIR COMPENSATION DECISIONS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE CORPORATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST TO THE PUBLIC. THE CORPORATION'S YEARLY AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE POSTED TO ITS WEBSITE.
FORM 990, PAGE 9, PART VIII, LINE 2FALL OTHER PROGRAM SERVICE REVENUE IS COMPRISED OF (18,309,815) SPECIAL ALLOWANCE AND 15,599 MISCELLANEOUS PAYMENTS OF STUDENT LOANS.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24EPAYMENTS TO SC SEAA FOR STUDENT LOAN INC: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 2,139,915. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 2,139,915. OTHER OPERATING EXPENSES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 267,920. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 29,770. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 297,690. SUBSCRIPTIONS AND FEES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 79,838. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 79,838.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:PALMETTO INVESTMENT HOLDINGS, INC.FYE 6-30-18 CHANGE IN NET ASSETS -6,901. SC3,LLC FYE 6-30-18 CHANGE IN NET ASSETS -188,738.
FORM 990, PAGE 12, PART XII, LINE 2CTHE AUDIT COMMITTEE OF SCSLC ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY FOR OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT OF ITS CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, INCLUDING EDVANTAGE, AND SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdTotal IncomeTotalIncomeAmtEnd Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtEINEIN
EDUCATIONAL LOAN SERVICING LLC (DBA CAMPUS PARTNERS)
8906 TWO NOTCH ROADCOLUMBIASC29223LOAN SERVICINGSC$0$1,070,554SC STUDENT LOAN CORPORATION
SC3 SOLUTIONS LLC
8906 TWO NOTCH ROADCOLUMBIASC29223CALL AND CUSTOMER CONTACT CENTERSC$106,500-$694,998PALMETTO INVESTMENT HOLDINGS INC300883821

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1EDVANTAGE CORPORATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18906 TWO NOTCH RDAddressLine1Txt
CityCOLUMBIACityNm
State AbbreviationSCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP29223ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN451482379EIN
Primary ActivitiesDIRECT LOAN COLLECTIONS THROUGH 2-16-16PrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateSCLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusLINE 12A, IPublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SC STUDENT LOAN CORPORATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PALMETTO INVESTMENT HOLDINGS INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18906 TWO NOTCH ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityCOLUMBIACityNm
State AbbreviationSCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP29223ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN475117347EIN
Primary ActivitiesHOLDING COMPANY FOR FOR-PROFIT VENTURESPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateSCLegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SC STUDENT LOAN CORPORATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeCEntityTypeTxt
Share Of EOY Assets-$639,782ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (6 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
PALMETTO INVESTMENTS HOLDINGS INC
C$1,500,000CONTRIBUTED CAPITAL
EDVANTAGE CORP - SERVICES PERFORMED
M$3,000FMV
EDVANTAGE CORP - SHARED ASSETS
N$0NO AMOUNT CHARGED
EDVANTAGE CORP - SHARED EMPLOYEES
O$0NO AMOUNT CHARGED
EDVANTAGE CORP - REIMBURSEMENT
P$3,000FMV
SC3LLC - SHARED SERVICES
Q$295,238FMV