THE GOLDEN 1 CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2016
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- THE GOLDEN 1 CREDIT UNION (EIN 94-0362025)
- Tax period
- 2016-01-01 to 2016-12-31
- Filed
- 2019-03-06
- IRS object ID
- 201930659349301208
- Schema version
- 2016v3.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2019-03-06T15:51:36-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2016-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | KPMG LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 500 Capitol Mall Suite 2100 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Sacramento | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 95814 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2016-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 940362025 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | GOLDEN 1 CREDIT UNION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| In Care Of | % ALLYSON HILL SVP/CFO | InCareOfNm |
| Business Name Control | GOLD | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 9167322900 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 8945 CAL CENTER DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SACRAMENTO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 95826 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | ALLYSON HILL | PersonNm |
| Person Title | SVP-CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 9167322900 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2019-03-04 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | MARC HOLLIS | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00231474 | PTIN |
| Phone | 9164484700 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2019-01-18 | PreparationDt |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 167.68.102.5 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Federal Original Submission Id | 68051020173045000000 | FederalOriginalSubmissionId |
| Federal Original Submission Id | 2017-10-31 | FederalOriginalSubmissionIdDt |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | 867DFF253AEE71F5D1EA92A7D484EE785EADDF34 | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | AF0E69B5B8C9A6D50FBA4DBC4B5BF6CDC7477AF1 | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2016 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2019-02-21 02:37:17Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Amended Return | Yes (X) | AmendedReturnInd |
| Principal Officer | DONNA A BLAND | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 8945 CAL CENTER DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SACRAMENTO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 95826 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $613,946,601 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.GOLDEN1.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1933 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | CA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | THE GOLDEN 1 CREDIT UNION DELIVERS FINANCIAL SOLUTIONS WITH VALUE, CONVENIENCE, AND EXCEPTIONAL SERVICE. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 11 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 11 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 2008 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 16 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $5,758,613 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $1,265,057 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $204,900,319 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $242,858,278 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $53,351,989 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $56,914,904 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $85,697,939 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $99,384,021 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $343,950,247 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $399,157,203 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $110,388,367 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $115,313,217 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $163,912,503 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $194,129,293 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $274,300,870 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $309,442,510 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $69,649,377 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $89,714,693 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $9,676,953,370 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $10,617,388,977 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $8,542,365,552 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $9,395,668,766 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $1,134,587,818 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $1,221,720,211 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | THE GOLDEN 1 CREDIT UNION DELIVERS FINANCIAL SOLUTIONS WITH VALUE, CONVENIENCE, AND EXCEPTIONAL SERVICE. THE PURPOSE OF THE CORPORATION IS TO ENGAGE IN CREDIT UNION BUSINESS AND ANY OTHER LAWFUL ACTIVITIES WHICH ARE NOT PROHIBITED TO A CREDIT UNION BY APPLICABLE LAWS OR REGULATIONS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | GOLDEN 1 OFFERS AN ARRAY OF DEPOSIT PRODUCTS TO OUR MEMBERSHIP, INCLUDING SAVINGS, CHECKING, MONEY MARKET, IRAS AND CERTIFICATES. WHILE EARNING COMPETITIVE DIVIDEND RATES, OUR MEMBERSHIP CAN ACCESS THEIR DEPOSITS THROUGH OUR BRANCH NETWORK, VIA AN ATM, ONLINE OR BY CALLING OUR MEMBER SERVICE CONTACT CENTER. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | GOLDEN 1 OFFERS AN ARRAY OF COMPETITIVE LOAN OPTIONS TO OUR MEMBERSHIP, INCLUDING NEW AND USED AUTO, FIRST MORTGAGE, HOME EQUITY, CREDIT CARD AND PERSONAL LOANS. GOLDEN 1 STRIVES TO MAINTAIN COMPETITIVE PRICING AND A VARIETY OF LOAN PRODUCTS THAT MEET OUR MEMBER'S BORROWING NEEDS. MEMBERS CAN APPLY FOR LOANS IN A BRANCH, ONLINE, OR AT AN AUTO DEALERSHIP. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | GOLDEN 1 OFFERS OUR MEMBERS AN ARRAY OF INSURANCE AND INVESTMENT-RELATED PRODUCTS SUCH AS CREDIT LIFE/CREDIT DISABILITY, MECHANICAL BREAKDOWN INSURANCE, GUARANTEED ASSET PROTECTION AND FINANCIAL CONSULTING. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Described In Section501c3 | false | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | false | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | Yes (true) | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | false | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (true) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (true) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (true) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | Yes (true) | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | false | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | false | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 195707 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 2008 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (true) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (true) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 11 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 11 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (true) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (true) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (true) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | Yes (true) | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | Yes (true) | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | CA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Other Website | Yes (X) | OtherWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | ALLYSON HILL SVPCFO | PersonNm |
| Phone | 9167322900 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 8945 CAL CENTER DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SACRAMENTO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 95826 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (41 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Former Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ting Lan Sun | ||||||||||
| DIRECTOR, CHAIR | 5.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Craig Brown | ||||||||||
| DIRECTOR, SECRETARY/TREASURER | 5.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Paris Coleman | ||||||||||
| DIRECTOR, VICE CHAIR | 5.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| P Craig Cornett | ||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| James Gomez | ||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Cassandra Jennings | ||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Aeisha Mastagni | ||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Thomas P McCaffery | ||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Pedro Reyes | ||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Keri L Thomas | ||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| John Harrigan | ||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Donna Bland | ||||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | 60.0 | 0.0 | $746,504 | $0 | $42,511 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Richard Musci | ||||||||||
| EVP/PRODUCTS AND DELIVERY | 60.0 | 0.0 | $423,877 | $0 | $34,878 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Dustin Luton | ||||||||||
| EVP/FINANCE RISK & ADMIN | 60.0 | 0.0 | $363,045 | $0 | $39,562 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Douglas Aguiar | ||||||||||
| SVP/CHIEF MARKETING OFFICER | 60.0 | 0.0 | $232,537 | $0 | $46,042 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Greg Brown | ||||||||||
| SVP/CHIEF LENDING OFFICER | 60.0 | 0.0 | $313,053 | $0 | $32,380 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Jose Delgado | ||||||||||
| SVP/CHIEF RETAIL OFFICER | 60.0 | 0.0 | $249,524 | $0 | $35,062 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Elizabeth Freeman | ||||||||||
| SVP-INV OFF/STRATEGIC PLANNING | 60.0 | 0.0 | $306,558 | $0 | $39,562 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Tommy Genessy | ||||||||||
| SVP/CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | 60.0 | 0.0 | $396,904 | $0 | $39,562 | Yes (X) | ||||
| George Myers | ||||||||||
| SVP/Chief HR OFFICER | 60.0 | 0.0 | $191,092 | $0 | $23,399 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Valorie Scott | ||||||||||
| SVP/CHIEF TECH & INNOVATION | 60.0 | 0.0 | $123,813 | $0 | $11,977 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Walter Anasovitch | ||||||||||
| VP - MEMBER CARE & CREDIT RISK | 50.0 | 0.0 | $208,628 | $0 | $12,425 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Chad Carrington | ||||||||||
| VP - IT INFRAS. & FACILITIES | 50.0 | 0.0 | $229,043 | $0 | $22,375 | Yes (X) | ||||
| James Deas | ||||||||||
| VP - BRANCH CHANNEL DELIVERY | 50.0 | 0.0 | $196,620 | $0 | $32,888 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Tamara Ferrin | ||||||||||
| VP - FINANCE | 50.0 | 0.0 | $221,912 | $0 | $12,683 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Allyson Hill | ||||||||||
| VP - CONTROLLER | 50.0 | 0.0 | $228,661 | $0 | $13,443 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Michael Popp | ||||||||||
| VP - Home Loans | 50.0 | 0.0 | $227,904 | $0 | $37,279 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Harpal Sidhu | ||||||||||
| VP - IT APPLICATIONS | 50.0 | 0.0 | $234,008 | $0 | $17,743 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Kathy Flynn | ||||||||||
| VP - ACCOUNT SERVICES | 50.0 | 0.0 | $212,313 | $0 | $21,755 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Ryan Kelly | ||||||||||
| VP - AUDIT SERVICES | 50.0 | 0.0 | $150,745 | $0 | $30,805 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Erica Taylor | ||||||||||
| VP - COMM & COMNTY RELATIONS | 50.0 | 0.0 | $169,899 | $0 | $12,244 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Kara Giano | ||||||||||
| Director of Compliance | 50.0 | 0.0 | $194,004 | $0 | $11,310 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Tammy Davis | ||||||||||
| SrMgr - Comm & Comnty Relation | 50.0 | 0.0 | $178,494 | $0 | $26,659 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Eric Burgess | ||||||||||
| SrMgr - Home Loan Prodction | 50.0 | 0.0 | $188,524 | $0 | $30,673 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Terri Bertrand | ||||||||||
| Home Loan External Advisor | 50.0 | 0.0 | $229,360 | $0 | $22,040 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Brandee Stephens | ||||||||||
| Home Loan External Advisor | 50.0 | 0.0 | $334,180 | $0 | $27,601 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Machelle Martin | ||||||||||
| VP - HR,TRAINING & DEVELOPMENT | 50.0 | 0.0 | $106,025 | $0 | $7,874 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Keith Caldwell | ||||||||||
| Retail Process Delivery Admin | 50.0 | 0.0 | $101,155 | $0 | $11,138 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Anthony Cowell | ||||||||||
| Home Loan External Production | 50.0 | 0.0 | $149,768 | $0 | $23,648 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Nicholas Hannemann | ||||||||||
| Home Loan External Advisor | 50.0 | 0.0 | $112,046 | $0 | $20,947 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Peter Snyder | ||||||||||
| VP - Financial Services | 50.0 | 0.0 | $234,008 | $0 | $17,035 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $7,254,204 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $757,500 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 30 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | Yes (true) | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BUCHALTER NEMER | |||||
| 1000 WILSHIRE BLVD SUITE 1500 | LOS ANGELES | CA | 900172457 | ATTORNEY-LEGAL SERV. | $701,735 |
| DNA BRAND MECHANICS | |||||
| 1301 FIFTH AVENUE SUITE 2600 | SEATTLE | WA | 98101 | ADVERTISING | $6,446,560 |
| SACRAMENTO SPORTS PARTNERS LLC | |||||
| 660 J SreeT | SACRAMENTO | CA | 95812 | Advertising | $9,000,000 |
| SACRAMENTO KINGS | |||||
| 660 J Sreet | SACRAMENTO | CA | 95812 | Advertising | $6,000,000 |
| KPMG LLP | |||||
| Dept 0922 PO Box 120922 | DALLAS | TX | 753120922 | CONSULTING AND AUDIT | $1,147,038 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Total Contributions | $0 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | INTEREST INCOME - LOANS | Desc |
| Business | 522200 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $242,858,278 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $242,858,278 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $242,858,278 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $50,923,833 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $50,923,833 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $220,099,978 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $25,789 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $214,332,905 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $456,493 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $5,767,073 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | -$430,704 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $5,991,071 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $5,991,071 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $0 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $0 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gaming Gross Income | $0 | GamingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Gaming Direct Expenses | $0 | GamingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $0 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $0 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| CHECKING ACCOUNTS FEE INCOME | 522100 | $26,483,089 | $26,483,089 |
| STAR NETWORK FEE INCOME | 522100 | $19,518,225 | $19,518,225 |
| DEBIT CARD INCOME | 522100 | $30,789,508 | $30,789,508 |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $22,593,199 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $16,834,586 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $5,758,613 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $99,384,021 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $399,157,203 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $393,398,590 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $5,758,613 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,011,704 | TotalAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $79,624,448 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,587,252 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $13,626,022 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,463,791 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $785,508 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $655,077 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,659,397 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $15,098,663 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $13,955,906 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,764,244 | TotalAmt |
Royalties RoyaltiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $15,942,228 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $639,053 | TotalAmt |
Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $398,920 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,625,688 | TotalAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $14,413,497 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $779,101 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| DISBURSEMENTS TO MEMBERS | $27,562,104 |
| PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSSES | $22,334,535 |
| PRODUCT SERVICES | $27,217,660 |
| ATM EXPENSES | $20,255,867 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $14,041,845 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $309,442,510 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $127,322,507 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $147,749,233 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $492,342,122 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $462,093,461 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,763,866 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,732,796,136 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,322,270,911 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $175,074,952 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $101,739,772 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $75,080,629 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $73,335,180 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,766,313,715 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,055,261,151 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $483,098,261 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $549,915,175 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,676,953,370 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,617,388,977 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,335,436 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,304,551 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,540,030,116 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,393,364,215 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,542,365,552 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,395,668,766 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,134,587,818 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,221,720,211 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,134,587,818 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,221,720,211 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,676,953,370 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,617,388,977 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $89,714,693 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$2,582,300 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
| FS Audited Basis | FSAuditedBasisGrp | |
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Political Expenditures | $3,290 | PoliticalExpendituresAmt |
| Internal Funds Contributed | $3,290 | InternalFundsContributedAmt |
| Total Exempt Function Expend | $3,290 | TotalExemptFunctionExpendAmt |
| Form1120 POL Filed | Yes (true) | Form1120POLFiledInd |
Section527 Political Org Section527PoliticalOrgGrp
Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CA CREDIT UNION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | LEAGUE PAC | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 9500 CLEVELAND AVE SUITE 200 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | RANCHO CUCAMONGA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 91730 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 942329967 | EIN |
| Paid Internal Funds | $3,290 | PaidInternalFundsAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Grassroots Lobbying | TotalGrassrootsLobbyingGrp | |
| Total Direct Lobbying | TotalDirectLobbyingGrp | |
| Total Lobbying Expend | TotalLobbyingExpendGrp | |
| Other Exempt Purpose Expend | OtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp | |
| Total Exempt Purpose Expend | TotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp | |
| Lobbying Nontaxable Amount | LobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp | |
| Grassroots Nontaxable | GrassrootsNontaxableGrp | |
| Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non Tx | TotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp | |
| Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non Tx | TotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | FORM 990 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | SCHEDULE C, PART 1-A, LINE 1 THE GOLDEN 1 CREDIT UNION CONTRIBUTED TO THE CALIFORNIA CREDIT UNION LEAGUE POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (PAC) DURING 2016. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Art Public Exhibition Amounts | ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp | |
| Held Works Art | HeldWorksArtGrp | |
| CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund | CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp | |
| CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund | CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $7,634,026 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $7,634,026 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $48,804,065 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $16,903,822 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $31,900,243 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Leasehold Improvements | LeaseholdImprovementsGrp |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $118,636,861 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $84,835,950 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $33,800,911 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Land Buildings | OtherLandBuildingsGrp | |
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $73,335,180 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Financial Derivatives | FinancialDerivativesGrp | |
| Closely Held Equity Interests | CloselyHeldEquityInterestsGrp |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| US GOVERNMENT AGENCY OBL.-AFS | $1,512,381,743 | F |
| ANTICIPATION NOTES - HTM | $30,023,172 | C |
| US GOVERNMENT AGENCY OBL.-HTM | $512,856,236 | C |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $2,055,261,151 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| PAYROLL DEDUCTION RECEIVABLE | $397,680,249 |
| OTHER ASSETS | $152,234,926 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $549,915,175 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
| Federal Income Tax Liability | $0 | FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| REGULAR SHARES | $2,073,713,049 |
| SHARE DRAFTS AND MM ACCOUNTS | $5,588,916,665 |
| TERM SHARE CERTIFICATES | $1,610,606,363 |
| OTHER LIABILITIES | $120,128,138 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $9,393,364,215 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $400,818,475 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $1,661,272 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $1,661,272 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $399,157,203 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $399,157,203 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $309,873,214 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Losses Reported | $430,704 | LossesReportedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $430,704 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $309,442,510 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $309,442,510 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | FORM 990 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | In accordance with FASB ASC Subtopic 740-10 - Income Taxes - Overall, the Credit Union recognizes the effect of income tax positions only if those positions are more likely than not of being sustained. Recognized income tax positions are measured at the largest amount that is greater than 50% likely of being realized. Changes in recognition or measurement are reflected in the period in which the change in judgment occurs. The amount of unrecognized tax benefits at December 31, 2016 and 2015 was $ 28,939 and $47,111, respectively, including interest and penalties, and is reported in other liabilities. As of December 31, 2016 and 2015, the Credit Union had accrued $7,302 and $11,888 respectively, for the interest and penalties related to unrecognized tax benefits, which is classified as other liabilities in the balance sheet. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Travel For Companions | Yes (X) | TravelForCompanionsInd |
| Housing Allowance Or Residence | Yes (X) | HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (true) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (true) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | Yes (true) | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (true) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (29 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Donna Bland | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | $559,220 | $0 | $146,000 | $0 | $41,284 | $0 | $15,900 | $0 | $26,611 | $0 | $789,015 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Richard Musci | ||||||||||||||
| EVP/PRODUCTS AND DELIVERY | $291,061 | $0 | $87,681 | $0 | $45,135 | $0 | $15,900 | $0 | $18,978 | $0 | $458,755 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Dustin Luton | ||||||||||||||
| EVP/FINANCE RISK & ADMIN | $277,203 | $0 | $48,791 | $0 | $37,051 | $0 | $15,900 | $0 | $23,662 | $0 | $402,607 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Douglas Aguiar | ||||||||||||||
| SVP/CHIEF MARKETING OFFICER | $187,407 | $0 | $9,908 | $0 | $35,222 | $0 | $13,495 | $0 | $32,547 | $0 | $278,579 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Greg Brown | ||||||||||||||
| SVP/CHIEF LENDING OFFICER | $238,080 | $0 | $54,752 | $0 | $20,221 | $0 | $15,900 | $0 | $16,480 | $0 | $345,433 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Jose Delgado | ||||||||||||||
| SVP/CHIEF RETAIL OFFICER | $240,461 | $0 | $8,252 | $0 | $811 | $0 | $7,748 | $0 | $27,314 | $0 | $284,586 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Elizabeth Freeman | ||||||||||||||
| SVP-INV OFF/STRATEGIC PLANNING | $232,564 | $0 | $54,720 | $0 | $19,274 | $0 | $15,900 | $0 | $23,662 | $0 | $346,120 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Tommy Genessy | ||||||||||||||
| SVP/CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | $289,339 | $0 | $70,472 | $0 | $37,093 | $0 | $15,900 | $0 | $23,662 | $0 | $436,466 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Walter Anasovitch | ||||||||||||||
| VP - MEMBER CARE & CREDIT RISK | $158,304 | $0 | $30,771 | $0 | $19,553 | $0 | $12,425 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $221,053 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Chad Carrington | ||||||||||||||
| VP - IT INFRAS. & FACILITIES | $167,180 | $0 | $38,843 | $0 | $23,020 | $0 | $13,863 | $0 | $8,512 | $0 | $251,418 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| James Deas | ||||||||||||||
| VP - BRANCH CHANNEL DELIVERY | $163,529 | $0 | $26,928 | $0 | $6,163 | $0 | $11,710 | $0 | $21,178 | $0 | $229,508 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Tamara Ferrin | ||||||||||||||
| VP - FINANCE | $167,510 | $0 | $36,041 | $0 | $18,361 | $0 | $12,683 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $234,595 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Kara Giano | ||||||||||||||
| Director of Compliance | $127,919 | $0 | $29,576 | $0 | $36,509 | $0 | $11,310 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $205,314 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Allyson Hill | ||||||||||||||
| VP - CONTROLLER | $156,411 | $0 | $35,913 | $0 | $36,337 | $0 | $13,113 | $0 | $330 | $0 | $242,104 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Machelle Martin | ||||||||||||||
| VP - HR,TRAINING & DEVELOPMENT | $77,141 | $0 | $22,476 | $0 | $6,408 | $0 | $3,754 | $0 | $4,120 | $0 | $113,899 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Michael Popp | ||||||||||||||
| VP - Home Loans | $187,326 | $0 | $33,147 | $0 | $7,431 | $0 | $13,655 | $0 | $23,624 | $0 | $265,183 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Harpal Sidhu | ||||||||||||||
| VP - IT APPLICATIONS | $181,003 | $0 | $34,609 | $0 | $18,396 | $0 | $13,555 | $0 | $4,188 | $0 | $251,751 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Tammy Davis | ||||||||||||||
| SrMgr - Comm & Comnty Relation | $101,351 | $0 | $51,977 | $0 | $25,166 | $0 | $10,893 | $0 | $15,766 | $0 | $205,153 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Eric Burgess | ||||||||||||||
| SrMgr - Home Loan Prodction | $184,374 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,150 | $0 | $7,452 | $0 | $23,221 | $0 | $219,197 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| George Myers | ||||||||||||||
| SVP/Chief HR OFFICER | $166,448 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $24,644 | $0 | $9,750 | $0 | $13,649 | $0 | $214,491 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Keith Caldwell | ||||||||||||||
| Retail Process Delivery Admin | $99,507 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,648 | $0 | $3,773 | $0 | $7,365 | $0 | $112,293 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Anthony Cowell | ||||||||||||||
| Home Loan External Production | $142,490 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,278 | $0 | $8,817 | $0 | $14,831 | $0 | $173,416 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Nicholas Hannemann | ||||||||||||||
| Home Loan External Advisor | $97,655 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $14,391 | $0 | $6,301 | $0 | $14,646 | $0 | $132,993 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Peter Snyder | ||||||||||||||
| VP - Financial Services | $228,312 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,696 | $0 | $6,048 | $0 | $10,987 | $0 | $251,043 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Kathy Flynn | ||||||||||||||
| VP - ACCOUNT SERVICES | $167,989 | $0 | $33,252 | $0 | $11,072 | $0 | $12,884 | $0 | $8,871 | $0 | $234,068 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Ryan Kelly | ||||||||||||||
| VP - AUDIT SERVICES | $136,869 | $0 | $5,803 | $0 | $8,073 | $0 | $9,363 | $0 | $21,442 | $0 | $181,550 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Erica Taylor | ||||||||||||||
| VP - COMM & COMNTY RELATIONS | $138,715 | $0 | $17,250 | $0 | $13,934 | $0 | $10,221 | $0 | $2,023 | $0 | $182,143 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Terri Bertrand | ||||||||||||||
| Home Loan External Advisor | $211,360 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $18,000 | $0 | $13,879 | $0 | $8,161 | $0 | $251,400 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Brandee Stephens | ||||||||||||||
| Home Loan External Advisor | $328,725 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,455 | $0 | $12,072 | $0 | $15,529 | $0 | $361,781 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 1A | THE CREDIT UNION WILL REIMBURSE A DIRECTOR FOR REASONABLE ACTUAL EXPENSES INCURRED IN CONNECTION WITH ATTENDING APPROVED CONFERENCES, SEMINARS, AND OTHER BUSINESS FUNCTIONS. REIMBURSEMENT MAY INCLUDE EXPENSES FOR ONE IMMEDIATE FAMILY MEMBER TO FACILITATE TRAVEL TO AND FROM SUCH EVENT PER GOLDEN 1'S BOARD TRAVEL POLICY. |
| FORM 990, SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 2 | GOLDEN 1 PROVIDED A HOUSING ALLOWANCE TO TWO SVP'S DURING 2016 FOR THEIR RELOCATION. |
| FORM 990, SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 4B | DONNA BLAND, PRESIDENT AND CEO, PARTICIPATES IN A SPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE PLAN AS APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Donna Bland | PersonNm |
| Relationship With Org | CEO | RelationshipWithOrgTxt |
| Loan Purpose | Split Dollar Loan | LoanPurposeTxt |
| Loan From Organization | Yes (X) | LoanFromOrganizationInd |
| Original Principal | $6,752,218 | OriginalPrincipalAmt |
| Balance Due | $6,763,866 | BalanceDueAmt |
| Default | false | DefaultInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (true) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Written Agreement | Yes (true) | WrittenAgreementInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Balance Due | $6,763,866 | TotalBalanceDueAmt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 7A | The Golden 1 Credit Union members have the right to vote for the election of Directors. The Golden 1 has one class of members that shall be restricted to the persons and organizations having specific affiliations or identifying characteristics established by the Board of Directors in our Field of Membership. The Golden 1's Field of Membership includes persons who live and/or regularly work in one of our regulatory-permissible community charter counties and employees and immediate family members of our regulatory-permissible organizations. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 7B | THE GOLDEN 1 CREDIT UNION MEMBERS, BY A TWO-THIRDS (2/3) VOTE, SHALL HAVE THE POWER TO REVIEW THE ACTS AND REVERSE THE DECISIONS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF THIS CREDIT UNION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 11A/11B | The 2016 Form 990 was reviewed by Golden 1's Board of Directors in advance of filing. A committee of the Golden 1 Board of Directors was designated to review the Form 990, in advance of the October 26, 2017 Golden 1 Board Meeting. Copies of the 2016 Form 990 were provided to the full Golden 1 Board, and at the recommendation of the committee of Board members, the Golden 1 Board of Directors approved (as filed) the 2016 Form 990 on October 26, 2017. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 12C | In accordance with Board Policy, The Golden 1 requires all elected officials, committee members, officers, managers and other key employees designated by the Chief Executive Office to receive, complete, and sign an annual Statement of Disclosure Form. The Statement of Disclosure asks a series of questions pertaining to potential conflicts of interest. The Golden 1 Administration Department coordinates the distribution, collection and exception review of the completed statements. Golden 1's Internal Audit Department performs an annual audit of the Statement of Disclosures to ensure compliance with Board Policy, timeliness of the process and appropriate review of completed statements. On an annual basis, the Board also reviews and approves the related Board Policy and Statement of Disclosure Form. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 15A/15B | Officers of The Golden 1 Credit Union include the Chief Executive Officer (CEO), EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT (EVPS), and Senior Vice Presidents (SVPs). The compensation review process for Officers is as follows: CEO COMPENSATION: A committee consisting of four members from the Board of Directors (called the CEO Compensation Committee) is formed each year to review CEO Compensation. The Chairman of this Committee directs the SVP/Chief Human Resources Officer to provide pay trend information for review and consideration taking into consideration asset size, business scope, and overall complexity of the operations. Similar industry and banking surveys are used for comparison purposes. The results, which are provided to the Committee, compares benchmark base pay, incentive pay, and total compensation to Golden 1's current CEO compensation package. After review and consideration, the Committee provides a recommendation to the full Board of Directors for approval. THE DECISION IS DOCUMENTED CONTEMPOARENOUSLY AND MAINTAINED IN HUMAN RESOURCES. SVP COMPENSATION: A similar analysis is performed for the SVPs as requested by the President & CEO. Similar industry and banking surveys are used as referenced above. An overall competitive analysis is performed by the SVP/Chief Human Resources Officer and the results and supporting documentation are presented to the CEO. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 19 | The Golden 1 Credit Union's Form 990 will be available on GuideStar.org for public inspection. The Golden 1 Credit Union's quarterly National Credit Union Administration (NCUA) Call 5300 Report contains financial and statistical data. This regulatory report is available for public inspection online at NCUA.gov. Golden 1's Annual Report is publically available on our website at golden1.com. Golden 1 members may request copies of financial statements by calling our Member Service Contact Center. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 6 | The Golden 1 Credit Union provides financial services for its regulatory-permissible field of membership. |
| FORM 990, PART IV, LINE 26 | Loans from the credit union to interested persons were made on the same terms as offered to other members of the credit union. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9 | OTHER CHANGES IN NET ASSETS OR FUND BALANCE: CHANGE IN OTHER COMPREHENSIVE LOSS (4,243,572) UNREALIZED GAINS ON INVESTMENTS 1,661,272 ------------- TOTAL (2,582,300) ============= |