STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

WILLOW HEALTH CARE INC: Form 990, tax year 2017

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
WILLOW HEALTH CARE INC (EIN 43-1124995)
Tax period
2017-07-01 to 2018-06-30
Filed
2019-03-18
IRS object ID
201930779349300703
Schema version
2017v2.3
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-03-18T08:49:16-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BKD LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1910 E ST LOUIS 200/PO BOX 1190AddressLine1Txt
CitySPRINGFIELDCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP658062523ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2017-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN431124995EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WILLOW HEALTH CARE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% SHERRY MILLER CFOInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlWILLBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4174690204PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1P O BOX 309AddressLine1Txt
CityWILLOW SPRINGSCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP65793ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJACK WHITAKERPersonNm
Person TitleCHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFIPersonTitleTxt
Phone4174690204PhoneNum
Signature2019-01-31SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonBrian D ToddPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00422601PTIN
Phone4178658701PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address167.68.126.162IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Federal Original Submission Id43032920190775000007FederalOriginalSubmissionId
Federal Original Submission Id2019-03-18FederalOriginalSubmissionIdDt
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id0754179D018E36E1FC32FE9048A529C5B14E6748AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id92996119D705B961BF1767000FEBD157C9C05609AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2017TaxYr
Build TS2019-02-21 02:37:17ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJACK WHITAKERPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 309AddressLine1Txt
CityWILLOW SPRINGSCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP65793ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$26,397,697GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.WILLOWHEALTHCARE.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1978FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMOLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionAS A COMMUNITY ORIENTED HEALTH CARE PROVIDER, WILLOW HEALTH CARE, INC. DEDICATES ITS RESOURCES TO DELIVER QUALITY, COST EFFECTIVE HEALTHCARE. SEE SCH O FOR ADDITIONAL DETAIL.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent6VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee922TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers30TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$75TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$3,515NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$7,874PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$5,498CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$26,596,411PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$26,385,073CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$13,996PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,371CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$385,578PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$27,003,859PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$26,392,942CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$15,275,755PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$15,646,606CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$10,629,640PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$10,716,069CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$25,905,395PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$26,362,675CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,098,464PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$30,267CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$23,606,427TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$24,007,114TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$17,394,679TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$17,765,099TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$6,211,748NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$6,242,015NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionWILLOW HEALTH CARE, INC TAKES EXCEPTIONAL CARE OF OUR COMMUNITY AND EMPLOYEES, BY DEDICATING OUR RESOURCES TOWARDS IMPROVING OPERATIONS, TECHNOLOGY, AND SERVICES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$19,287,356ExpenseAmt
Revenue$24,236,238RevenueAmt
DescWILLOW HEALTH CARE, INC OWNS AND OPERATES 4 SKILLED NURSING FACILITIES IN MISSOURI - WILLOW CARE NURSING HOME (WILLOW SPRINGS, MO), MTN. VIEW HEALTHCARE (MTN. VIEW, MO), BROOKE HAVEN HEALTHCARE (WEST PLAINS, MO) AND OZARK RIVERVIEW MANOR (OZARK, MO). THESE FACILITIES PROVIDED 128,376 DAYS OF CARE THROUGHOUT FISCAL YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2018. EACH FACILITY OFFERS LONG TERM CARE, POST ACUTE SHORT TERM STAYS AND OUTPATIENT THERAPY SERVICES TO THE COMMUNITY. SEE SCH O FOR ADDITIONAL PROGRAM SERVICE INFORMATION.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,004,728ExpenseAmt
Revenue$1,301,742RevenueAmt
DescWILLOW HEALTH CARE, INC. OWNS AND OPERATES 2 ASSISTED LIVING FACILITIES AND 1 RESIDENTIAL CARE FACILITY IN MISSOURI: WILLOW WEST APARTMENTS LOCATED IN WILLOW SPRINGS, MO, AND PARK PLACE APARTMENTS LOCATED IN MTN. VIEW, MO. THESE ASSISTED LIVING FACILITIES PROVIDED 11,533 DAYS OF CARE THROUGHOUT FISCAL YEAR ENDING 06/30/18, AND RIVERVIEW RESIDENTIAL PLACE LOCATED IN OZARK, MO, A RESIDENTIAL CARE FACILITY PROVIDING 5,800 DAYS OF CARE THROUGHOUT FISCAL YEAR ENDING 6/30/18. SEE SCHEDULE O FOR MORE INFORMATION ABOUT THIS PROGRAM SERVICE.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$695,515ExpenseAmt
Revenue$801,699RevenueAmt
DescWILLOW HEALTH CARE, INC. OWNS AND OPERATES A SKILLED HOME HEALTH AND HOME CARE AGENCY SERVING 7 COUNTIES IN SOUTHWEST MISSOURI. THE AGENCY PROVIDED CARE TO 124 HOME HEALTH CLIENTS AND 90 HOME CARE CLIENTS THROUGHOUT FISCAL YEAR ENDING 06/30/18. SEE SCHEDULE O FOR MORE INFORMATION ABOUT THIS PROGRAM SERVICE.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$76,336TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$45,394TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$21,063,935TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (true)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (true)CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredfalseScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (true)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document55IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee922EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member6IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSHERRY MILLER CFOPersonNm
Phone4174690204PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 309AddressLine1Txt
CityWILLOW SPRINGSCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP65793ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (10 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
JAMES E OGDEN
CHAIRMAN1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DEANNA MCNEW
VICE CHAIR1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DENNIS K VONALLMEN
TREASURER1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ELQUIN AUALA
SECRETARY1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
LINDA ELIJAH
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
GARY YARBER
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARY ADAMS
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JACK WHITAKER
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER40.00.0Yes (X)$82,840$0$16,123
SHERRY MILLER
VICE PRESIDENT OF FINANCE40.00.0Yes (X)$88,089$0$16,904
RITA HAFF
VICE PRESIDENT OF OPERATIONS40.00.0Yes (X)$96,672$0$8,172
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$267,601TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$41,199TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KfalseTotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
ENCORE REHAB
33533 W 12 MILE ROAD SUITE 290FARMINGTON HILLSMI48331THERAPY SERVICES$1,199,764
HAVEN REHAB
1114 W JACKSON STOZARKMO65721THERAPY SERVICES$186,309
BKD LLP
910 E ST LOUIS ST SUITE 200SPRINGFIELDMO65801AUDIT/TAX/CONSULTING$146,780
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K3CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$5,498AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$5,498TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
PATIENT SERVICE623990$26,294,672$26,294,672
MEALS722210$38,219$38,219
BAKERY/SODA SHOPS722210$12,939$12,939
CATERING722320$75$75
OTHER900099$39,168$39,168
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$26,385,073TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$7,126TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$7,126ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$4,755OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other-$4,755OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$4,755TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$4,755ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$26,392,942TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$26,384,998RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$75UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,371ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$308,800TotalAmt
Management And General$308,800ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$116,709TotalAmt
Program Services$116,709ProgramServicesAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,924,042TotalAmt
Program Services$10,814,903ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,109,139ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,320,775TotalAmt
Program Services$974,285ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$346,490ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$976,280TotalAmt
Program Services$699,403ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$276,877ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$47,202TotalAmt
Management And General$47,202ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$153,097TotalAmt
Management And General$153,097ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,746,362TotalAmt
Program Services$1,571,517ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$174,845ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$81,909TotalAmt
Management And General$81,909ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$414,415TotalAmt
Program Services$202,833ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$211,582ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$357,331TotalAmt
Management And General$357,331ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,105,005TotalAmt
Program Services$791,621ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$313,384ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$166,548TotalAmt
Program Services$80,194ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$86,354ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$51,502TotalAmt
Program Services$10,115ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$41,387ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$576,618TotalAmt
Program Services$413,087ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$163,531ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,182,559TotalAmt
Program Services$847,180ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$335,379ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$217,882TotalAmt
Management And General$217,882ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
MEDICAL SUPPLIES & DRUGS$2,367,664$2,367,664
PROVIDER TAX AND FEES$1,864,500$1,864,500
BAD DEBT$309,924$309,924
LICENSES, DUES, SUBSCRIPTIONS$73,551$73,551

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$26,362,675TotalAmt
Program Services$21,063,935ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,298,740ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,216,938BOYAmt
EOY$1,880,912EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$939,020BOYAmt
EOY$474,996EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,273,820BOYAmt
EOY$2,217,664EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$152,472BOYAmt
EOY$120,603EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$195,341BOYAmt
EOY$305,891EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$29,564,670LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$12,207,920LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,223,515BOYAmt
EOY$17,356,750EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$555,000EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,605,321BOYAmt
EOY$1,095,298EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,606,427BOYAmt
EOY$24,007,114EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,605,589BOYAmt
EOY$2,685,010EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,246BOYAmt
EOY$6,850EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$39,370BOYAmt
EOY$55,841EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,729,100BOYAmt
EOY$15,017,398EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,374BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,394,679BOYAmt
EOY$17,765,099EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,211,748BOYAmt
EOY$6,242,015EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,211,748BOYAmt
EOY$6,242,015EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,606,427BOYAmt
EOY$24,007,114EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$30,267ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteefalseAuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,338CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,062CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$4,625CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$7,874CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$5,498CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$24,397TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$18,144,955CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$19,496,971CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$24,586,863CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$26,595,441CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$26,385,073CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$115,209,303TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$18,148,293CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$19,500,033CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$24,591,488CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$26,603,315CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$26,390,571CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$115,233,700TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$115,233,700PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,628CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,925CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,481CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$13,784CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$7,126CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$27,944TotalAmt

Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,628CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,925CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,481CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$13,784CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$7,126CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$27,944TotalAmt

Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$18,150,921CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$19,501,958CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$24,593,969CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$26,617,099CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$26,397,697CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$115,261,644TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.99976PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.99980PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.00024InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.00020InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Grassroots LobbyingTotalGrassrootsLobbyingGrp
Total Direct LobbyingTotalDirectLobbyingGrp
Total Lobbying ExpendTotalLobbyingExpendGrp
Other Exempt Purpose ExpendOtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp
Total Exempt Purpose ExpendTotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp
Lobbying Nontaxable AmountLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
Grassroots NontaxableGrassrootsNontaxableGrp
Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non TxTotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp
Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non TxTotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp
VolunteersfalseVolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or ManagementfalsePaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media AdvertisementsfalseMediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings MembersfalseMailingsMembersInd
Publications Or BroadcastfalsePublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other OrganizationsfalseGrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact LegislatorsYes (true)DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies DemonstrationsfalseRalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (true)OtherActivitiesInd
Other Activities$5,461OtherActivitiesAmt
Total Lobbying Expenditures$5,461TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c3falseNotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE C, PART II-B, LINE 1FDIRECT CONTACT WITH LEGISLATORS AND GOVERNMENT OFFICIALS: MEMBERS OF TOP MANAGEMENT ANNUALLY MEET WITH LOCALLY ELECTED MISSOURI SENATORS AND REPRESENTATIVES TO DISCUSS MATTERS AFFECTING THE ORGANIZATION.
SCHEDULE C, PART II-B, LINE 1IOTHER LOBBYING ACTIVITIES: THE ORGANIZATION PAYS ANNUAL DUES (OF WHICH A PORTION IS ATTRIBUTABLE TO LOBBYING) TO AHCA ($2,293), AND MHCA ($3,168).

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
Agent Trustee EtcfalseAgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (true)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,565,050OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,565,050BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$19,920,842OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$8,609,563DepreciationAmt
Book Value$11,311,279BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Leasehold ImprovementsLeaseholdImprovementsGrp

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,580,417OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,357,212DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,223,205BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,498,361OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$241,145DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,257,216BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$17,356,750TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$26,397,697TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Subtotal$26,397,697RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$4,755OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$4,755RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$26,392,942TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$26,367,430TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$4,755OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$4,755ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$26,362,675ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$26,362,675TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PART IV, LINE 2BESCROW ACCOUNT LIABILITY: THE CORPORATION IS THE TRUSTEE OF $55,841 AND $39,370 AT JUNE 30, 2018 AND 2017, RESPECTIVELY, IN FUNDS RECEIVED ON BEHALF OF VARIOUS RESIDENTS. THE CORPORATION HAS FIDUCIARY RESPONSIBILITY FOR THE ADMINISTRATION OF THE BANK ACCOUNT AND THE DISTRIBUTION OF THE FUNDS TO RESIDENTS.
SCHEDULE D, PART X, LINE 2UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS: MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THEIR INCOME TAX POSITIONS UNDER THE GUIDANCE INCLUDED IN ASC 740. BASED ON THEIR REVIEW, MANAGEMENT HAS NOT IDENTIFIED ANY MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TO BE RECORDED OR DISCLOSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
SCHDULE D, PART XI, LINE 4BAMOUNTS INCLUDED ON FORM 990, PART VIII, LINE 12, BUT NOT ON LINE 1: $ (4,755) LOSS ON SALE OF ASSET
SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 2DAMOUNTS INCLUDED ON LINE 1, BUT NOT ON FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 25: $ 4,755 LOSS ON SALE OF ASSET

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
CONNIE FIKTER
HALF-SISTER OF RITA HAFF$89,939EMPLOYEE COMPENSATIONfalse
JULIE OWENS
DAUGHTER OF DEANNA MCNEW$26,770EMPLOYEE COMPENSATIONfalse

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART I, LINE 1ORGANIZATIONAL MISSION: WILLOW HEALTH CARE, INC. WILL ASSUME A LEADERSHIP ROLE IN PROVIDING A CONTINUUM OF CARE TO IMPROVE THE HEALTH STATUS OF THE COMMUNITY. OUR CONTINUUM OF CARE WILL BE ADAPTED TO SUCCESSFULLY ANTICIPATE CHANGE IN THE HEALTH NEEDS OF THE COMMUNITY. THE RANGE OF SERVICES WILL ENCOMPASS GENERAL AND SPECIALIZED SERVICES PROVIDING: LONG TERM SKILLED NURSING, POST-ACUTE CARE, REHABILITATION (INPATIENT AND OUTPATIENT), HOUSING, WELLNESS, TRANSPORTATION, NUTRITION, INDEPENDENT LIVING & ASSISTED LIVING.
FORM 990, PART I, LINE 6TOTAL NUMBER OF VOLUNTEERS: TOTAL NUMBER OF VOLUNTEERS INCLUDES NON-COMPENSATED MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND MEMBERS OF THE COMMUNITY WHO VOLUNTEER THEIR TIME TO SERVE RESIDENTS AND PARTICIPATE IN SPECIAL ACTIVITIES, INCLUDING BINGO, DINNERS, ETC.
FORM 990, PART III, LINE 4ASKILLED NURSING FACILITIES: OUR SKILLED NURSING FACILITIES ARE ACTIVE IN THE COMMUNITIES THEY OPERATE IN. WE PARTICIPATE IN MANY COMMUNITY EVENTS AND OFFER A CONTINUUM OF CARE TO THE COMMUNITY MEMBERS. OUR FACILITIES OFFER EXTENSIVE THERAPY SERVICES INCLUDING AN SUB-ACUTE REHAB UNIT AT ONE FACILITY OFFERED TO OUR INPATIENT RESIDENTS. WE ALSO OFFER A FULL RANGE OF OUTPATIENT THERAPY SERVICES, INCLUDING AQUATIC THERAPY SERVICES AT THE INDOOR THERAPY POOL AT ONE LOCATION. WE HAVE EXCELLENT DIETARY DEPARTMENTS OFFERING A FULL RANGE OF BAKED GOODS AND A SODA SHOP WITH LUNCH OPTIONS FOR OUR RESIDENTS, STAFF, AND VISITORS. THREE OF OUR FACILITIES CURRENTLY OFFER LOCKED SPECIAL CARE UNITS WITH SERVICES GEARED TOWARDS MEETING THE SPECIAL NEEDS OF PATIENTS WITH DEMENTIA. WE HAVE MID LEVEL PRACTITIONERS AVAILABLE IN OUR HOWELL COUNTY FACILITIES SEVERAL TIMES A WEEK TO ADDRESS CONCERNS OF FAMILIES AND THE NURSING STAFF WITH OUR RESIDENT NEEDS AS WELL AS PHYSICIANS VISITS MONTHLY.
FORM 990, PART III, LINE 4BASSISTED LIVING FACILITIES: OUR ASSISTED LIVING AND RESIDENTIAL CARE FACILITIES OFFER APARTMENTS FOR OUR RESIDENTS OFFERING ALL THE AMENITIES OF HOME. DINING SERVICES ARE AVAILABLE AT ALL THREE MEALS, ACTIVITIES ARE PLANNED ON SITE AND OUT IN THE COMMUNITIES, ASSISTANCE WITH MEDICATIONS, AND SECURITY ARE ALL AVAILABLE. THESE FACILITIES OFFER THE INDEPENDENCE OF YOUR OWN APARTMENT, BUT THE SAFETY OF HAVING STAFF AVAILABLE FOR THE THINGS YOU NEED ON A DAILY BASIS. BEAUTY SHOP SERVICES ARE ALSO AVAILABLE ON SITE FOR THE RESIDENTS.
FORM 990, PART III, LINE 4CSKILLED HOME HEALTH AND HOME CARE AGENCY: THE HOME HEALTH AGENCY IS ACTIVELY INVOLVED IN THE APPROVED COUNTIES OF SERVICE. THE AGENCY PARTICIPATES IN HEALTH FAIRS HELD IN OUR AREA MEETING THE COMMUNITY, OFFERING FREE BLOOD PRESSURE CHECKS AND INFORMATION REGARDING THE OPTIONS OF CARE THEY HAVE AVAILABLE TO PEOPLE IN THEIR HOMES. OUR NURSES, THERAPISTS, AND CARE GIVERS TAKE AN ACTIVE ROLE IN MEETING THE NEEDS OF THEIR CLIENTS IN THEIR HOMES. THE AGENCY WORKS WITH THE CLIENT'S PHYSICIANS AND FAMILY MEMBERS TO OFFER TO THE CLIENT THE BEST CARE OPTIONS POSSIBLE FOR THAT CLIENT'S NEEDS, WHILE ALLOWING THEM TO HAVE THE LUXURY OF REMAINING OR RETURNING TO THEIR HOME AFTER A MEDICAL PROCEDURE.
FORM 990, PART III, LINE 4DOTHER PROGRAM SERVICE DESCRIPTION: WILLOW HEALTH CARE, INC. OWNS AND OPERATES AN INDEPENDENT LIVING COMPLEX IN MTN. VIEW, MISSOURI, HOWELL COUNTY; PARK RIDGE APARTMENTS SHOWED OCCUPANCY OF 1,520 DAYS IN FISCAL YEAR ENDING JUNE 30, 2018.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINES 6, 7A, & 7BCORPORATE MEMBERSHIP: MEMBERSHIP QUALIFICATIONS: (1) TO MAKE APPLICATION FOR MEMBERSHIP, (2) TO BE INTERESTED IN THE PROVISION OF HEALTH SERVICES, (3) TO BE A CONTRIBUTOR TO THE FUND DRIVE, (4) TO BE APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, (5) TO BE OF LEGAL VOTING AGE. MEMBERSHIP FEES: MEMBERSHIP FEES ARE TO BE DETERMINED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AT THE BEGINNING OF THE FISCAL YEAR. MEMBERS VOTING RIGHTS: EACH MEMBER SHALL BE ENTITLED TO ONE VOTE ON EACH MATTER SUBMITTED TO A VOTE OF THE MEMBERS. ALL MEMBERS VOTE ON THE BOARD OF DIRECTOR MEMBERS AT THE ANNUAL MEMBERSHIP MEETING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B990 REVIEW PROCESS: THE FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM BASED ON THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND INFORMATION PROVIDED BY THE ACCOUNTING DEPARTMENT OF THE ORGANIZATION. PRIOR TO FILING, A DRAFT VERSION OF FORM 990 IS FIRST REVIEWED BY THE VP OF FINANCE AND THEN PROVIDED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR FULL REVIEW.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CCONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY: THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS ANNUALLY REVIEWED WITH THE BOARD AND EACH BOARD MEMBER MUST SIGN THE POLICY NOTING THEIR UNDERSTANDING AND COMPLIANCE WITH SUCH. ANY CONFLICT OF INTEREST IS BROUGHT OUT AT THAT TIME AND A WRITTEN DISCLOSURE IS SIGNED BY THE BOARD MEMBER INVOLVED, WHICH SPECIFICALLY STATES THE NATURE OF THE CONFLICT AND THAT THEY WILL ABSTAIN FROM VOTING ON ANY MATTER RELATED TO THIS CONFLICT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A & 15BCOMPENSATION REVIEW POLICIES: ANNUALLY, COMPENSATION COMPARISONS ARE OBTAINED THROUGH INDUSTRY PUBLICATIONS AND ANNUALLY THE BOARD IS PRESENTED WITH A COMPARISON OF SALARIES BASED ON THIS DATA FOR ALL KEY POSITIONS, INCLUDING THE ORGANIZATION'S EXECUTIVE MANAGEMENT, OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES. INDIVIDUAL COMPENSATION LEVELS ARE REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD AS A PART OF THE ANNUAL BUDGET REVIEW AND APPROVAL. THIS APPROVAL IS DOCUMENTED IN THE MINUTES OF THE BOARD. SALARIES OF ALL ADMINISTRATIVE AND MANAGEMENT EMPLOYEES ARE REVIEWED ANNUALLY BY THE EXECUTIVE STAFF. A COMPARISON OF THESE WAGE LEVELS IS MADE WITH INDUSTRY PUBLICATIONS AND ALL ARE PRESENTED TO THE BOARD AND APPROVED AS A PART OF THE ANNUAL BUDGET PROCESS. ALL WAGES ARE ANNUALLY REVIEWED BY THE CEO AND VP OF HUMAN RESOURCES AS COMPARED TO INDUSTRY STANDARDS. ALL WAGES ARE ALSO REVIEWED AND APPROVED THROUGH THE BUDGET PROCESS APPROVAL BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19DOCUMENT DISCLOSURE: THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE UPON WRITTEN REQUEST.