STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

AURORA UNIVERSITY: Form 990, tax year 2017

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
AURORA UNIVERSITY (EIN 36-2166964)
Tax period
2017-07-01 to 2018-06-30
Filed
2019-04-01
IRS object ID
201930919349300543
Schema version
2017v2.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-04-01T19:00:08-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN350921680PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CROWE LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1225 West Wacker Drive Suite 2600AddressLine1Txt
CityChicagoCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP606061224ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2017-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN362166964EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1AURORA UNIVERSITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlAUROBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6308926431PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1347 SOUTH GLADSTONE AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityAURORACityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60506ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSHARON MAXWELL CPAPersonNm
Person TitleVICE PRESIDENT FOR FINANCEPersonTitleTxt
Signature2019-04-01SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonNICOLE BENCIKPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00756195PTIN
Phone3128997000PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2017TaxYr
Build TS2019-02-21 02:37:17ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DR REBECCA SHERRICKBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1347 SOUTH GLADSTONE AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityAURORACityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60506ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$142,390,016GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.AURORA.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1899FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateILLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE POST-SECONDARY UNDERGRADUATE AND GRADUATE EDUCATION.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body27VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent26VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1911TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers364TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$884,393TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$604,983NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$19,829,923PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$20,324,802CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$104,551,129PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$108,536,911CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,713,376PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$3,438,372CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,335,260PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,184,688CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$128,429,688PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$133,484,773CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$43,103,936PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$47,268,218CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$45,754,223PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$49,837,556CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,213,828CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$26,988,056PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$28,561,174CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$115,846,215PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$125,666,948CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$12,583,473PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$7,817,825CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$188,871,991TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$197,048,800TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$56,886,624TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$57,235,871TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$131,985,367NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$139,812,929NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE PRIMARY PURPOSE OF AURORA UNIVERSITY IS TO PROVIDE POST-SECONDARY UNDERGRADUATE AND GRADUATE EDUCATION SHAPED BY ITS LONG STANDING COMMITMENT TO EDUCATIONAL EXCELLENCE AND COMMUNITY PARTNERSHIP. THE UNIVERSITY IS GUIDED BY ITS MISSION TO BE AN INCLUSIVE COMMUNITY DEDICATED TO THE TRANSFORMATIVE POWER OF LEARNING AND CONTINUES TO UPHOLD ITS VALUES OF INTEGRITY, CITIZENSHIP, CONTINUOUS LEARNING, AND EXCELLENCE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$101,950,464ExpenseAmt
Grant$46,950,513GrantAmt
Revenue$101,358,126RevenueAmt
DescAURORA UNIVERSITY PROVIDES POST-SECONDARY EDUCATION AND RELATED ACTIVITIES AND SUPPORT SERVICES TO 4,339 UNDERGRADUATE STUDENTS AND 2,672 GRADUATE STUDENTS ON ITS THREE LOCATIONS IN AURORA, ILLINOIS, WILLIAMS BAY, WISCONSIN AND WOODSTOCK, ILLINOIS, AS WELL AS ON-LINE AND VARIOUS OTHER LOCATIONS. DURING THE YEAR, AU GRADUATED 1,061 STUDENTS WITH BACHELOR OF ARTS AND BACHELOR OF SCIENCE DEGREES, AND 732 STUDENTS WITH GRADUATE DEGREES IN EDUCATION, SOCIAL WORK, BUSINESS, RECREATION, AND NURSING. AS PART OF ITS MISSION, THE UNIVERSITY OFFERS CULTURAL AND EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITIES TO ITS STUDENTS, FACULTY, STAFF AND THE NEIGHBORING COMMUNITY.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$8,547,067ExpenseAmt
Grant$317,705GrantAmt
Revenue$7,324,669RevenueAmt
DescAURORA UNIVERSITY HAS RESIDENCE HALL CAPACITY OF 724 BEDS ON ITS AURORA CAMPUS, AS WELL AS, OFFERING HOUSING SERVICES FOR ITS GRADUATE AND UNDERGRADUATE STUDENTS ON ITS WISCONSIN CAMPUS. FOOD SERVICE FOR STUDENTS AND STAFF IS PROVIDED AT THREE LOCATIONS ON THE AURORA CAMPUS AND A DINING HALL ON THE WISCONSIN CAMPUS. ADDITIONALLY, A BOOKSTORE ON THE AURORA CAMPUS SELLS TEXTBOOKS, SUPPLIES AND MISCELLANEOUS CONVENIENCE ITEMS TO STUDENTS, FACULTY AND STAFF. GEORGE WILLIAMS COLLEGE CAMPUS PROVIDES FOOD SERVICES, LODGING AND MEETING ROOMS FOR ALL INDIVIDUALS PARTICIPATING IN A CONFERENCE OR SEMINAR. THE PROGRAM ANNUALLY PROVIDES SERVICES TO OVER 96 SCHOOLS, CHURCHES, HUMAN SERVICE ORGANIZATIONS AND RETREAT/PROGRAM GROUPS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$110,497,531TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (true)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (true)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (true)CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (true)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemYes (true)BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (true)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntYes (true)BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document9567IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee1911EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OfYes (true)Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members27GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member26IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (true)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SHARON MAXWELL CPABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6308445630PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1347 S GLADSTONE AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityAURORACityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP605064808ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (43 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
HILARY K BRENNAN
CHAIR2.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
PHILIP S CALI
VICE CHAIR (THROUGH 10.2017)2.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOANNE HANSEN
VICE CHAIR (THROUGH 10.2017)2.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN D AMMONS
VICE CHAIR AS OF 10.20172.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRISS JOHNS
VICE CHAIR AS OF 10.20172.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DOUGLAS J CRAFT
VICE CHAIR AS OF 10.20172.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
REBECCA L SHERRICK PHD
PRESIDENT40.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$505,321$0$21,163
DAVID R BERGMAN
TRUSTEE (THROUGH 10.2017)1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MATTHEW CANNON
TRUSTEE2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DONALD A CHURCHILL
TRUSTEE (THROUGH 10.2017)1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHAD A DEKING
TRUSTEE2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
AUSTIN DEMPSEY
TRUSTEE1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHARLES B DOSS
TRUSTEE1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
FARRELL l FRENTRESS
TRUSTEE1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JIM FUENTES
TRUSTEE1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
RONALD M HEM
TRUSTEE2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
SHAWN E JEFFERS
TRUSTEE1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL K KEEFE
TRUSTEE (THROUGH 10.2017)1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRIAN KONEN
TRUSTEE1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR CALVIN R MYERS
TRUSTEE1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
GERALD PALMER
TRUSTEE2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
SCOTT B PALMER
TRUSTEE2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MYRON J RESNICK
TRUSTEE1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANN SHEETS
TRUSTEE1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN D SIMMS JR
TRUSTEE1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHELLE P SIMMS
TRUSTEE1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID K STONE
TRUSTEE2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
THOMAS T STUHLEY
TRUSTEE1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROGER A TUCKER
TRUSTEE1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
LINNEA WINDEL
TRUSTEE1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
HALEY PESSINA
AWARD RECIPIENT MEMBER (THROUGH 10.2017)1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
SHERRY MASCHMEYER
AWARD RECIPIENT MEMBER (THROUGH 10.2017)1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
REBECCA MOHAN
AWARD RECIPIENT MEMBER1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
LAURA DIERKING
AWARD RECIPIENT MEMBER1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARGARET E SHARRER
SECRETARY (THROUGH 10.2017)40.0Yes (X)$102,454$0$9,475
REBECCA FLAMINIO
SECRETARY40.0Yes (X)$41,288$0$81
SHARON W MAXWELL CPA
TREASURER40.0Yes (X)$197,422$0$8,129
MARILYN D CAMPBELL CPA
ASSISTANT TREASURER40.0Yes (X)$133,800$0$12,347
DONNA M DESPAIN
SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT FOR ENROLLMENT40.0$267,009$0$19,102Yes (X)
FRANK BUSCHER
VICE PRESIDENT FOR ACADEMIC AFFAIRS40.0$251,058$0$15,691Yes (X)
LORA L DELACEY
SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT FOR STUDENT LIFE40.0$240,878$0$15,056Yes (X)
JAMES LANCASTER
VICE PRESIDENT FOR ENROLLMENT40.0$194,032$0$8,463Yes (X)
STEVEN M MCFARLAND
ACADEMIC CONTENT STRATEGIST (VICE PRESIDENT FOR UNIVERSITY COMMUNICATIONS THROUGH 4.2018)40.0$193,687$0$19,491Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,126,949TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$128,998TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K58IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmtAddress Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2Txt
BOLDT
2525 N ROEMER RDAPPLETONWI54911CONSTRUCTION$13,523,121
SODEXO INC
9801 WASHINGTON BLVDGAITHERSBURGMD20878FACILITIES AND FOOD SERVICE MGMT$7,056,232
THE LEARNING HOUSE INC
427 SOUTH FOURTH STLOUISVILLEKY40202ONLINE CLASS MANAGEMENT$2,920,332SUITE 300
WE MUNDY LANDSCAPING
1135 MITCHELL RDAURORAIL60505LANDSCAPING$899,444
SCHERRER CONSTRUCTION CO INC
601 BLACK HAWK DRBURLINGTONWI53105CONSTRUCTION$701,821
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K18CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Info In Schedule O Part VIIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIIInd
Government Grants$15,850,800GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$4,474,002AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$265,210NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$20,324,802TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
STUDENT TUITION & FEES611310$101,052,768$101,052,768
AUXILIARY REVENUE611310$7,178,263$7,178,263
CULTURAL EDUCATION611310$227,083$227,083
ATHLETIC EVENTS611310$78,797$78,797

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$108,536,911TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,167,329TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$18,727UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,148,602ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,751TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$4,751ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$79,931RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$79,931RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$79,931TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$79,931ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$10,511,381SecuritiesAmt
Other$36,011OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$8,062,203SecuritiesAmt
Other$214,146OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,449,178SecuritiesAmt
Other-$178,135OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,271,043TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,271,043ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$774,778GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$628,894CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$145,884TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$145,884RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
CONFERENCE REVENUE900099$488,449$488,449
MUSIC BY THE LAKE900099$338,758$338,758

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$126,915TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$38,459UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$88,456ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$954,122OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$133,484,773TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$108,682,795RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$884,393UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$3,592,783ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$38,352TotalAmt
Program Services$38,352ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$47,229,866TotalAmt
Program Services$47,229,866ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,124,473TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$944,199ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$180,274FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$144,079TotalAmt
Program Services$33,813ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$110,266ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$39,207,490TotalAmt
Program Services$32,730,333ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,849,468ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$627,689FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,514,825TotalAmt
Program Services$2,381,141ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$114,925ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$18,759FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,778,559TotalAmt
Program Services$3,518,601ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$232,238ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$27,720FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,068,130TotalAmt
Program Services$2,842,930ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$202,803ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$22,397FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$139,522TotalAmt
Management And General$139,522ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$97,045TotalAmt
Management And General$97,045ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$138,307TotalAmt
Management And General$138,307ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$207,977TotalAmt
Management And General$207,977ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,740,385TotalAmt
Program Services$8,419,708ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,248,704ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$71,973FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$658,098TotalAmt
Program Services$524,103ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$133,425ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$570FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,457,293TotalAmt
Program Services$2,578,516ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$810,810ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$67,967FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,448,411TotalAmt
Program Services$249,273ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,116,882ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$82,256FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,050,920TotalAmt
Program Services$1,788,554ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$249,128ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$13,238FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$816,856TotalAmt
Program Services$742,897ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$49,146ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$24,813FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$225,554TotalAmt
Program Services$205,907ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$18,343ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,304FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$631,759TotalAmt
Management And General$631,759ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,499,859TotalAmt
Program Services$6,424,747ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,006,442ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$68,670FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$636,337TotalAmt
Program Services$44,724ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$591,331ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$282FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
BAD DEBT EXPENSE$352,051$352,051
DUES, MEMBERSHIPS, & SUBSCRIPTIONS$271,177$249,924$17,393$3,860
ENTERTAINMENT$119,619$80,653$36,910$2,056

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$70,004TotalAmt
Program Services$61,438ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,566ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$125,666,948TotalAmt
Program Services$110,497,531ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$13,955,589ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,213,828FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,506,310BOYAmt
EOY$1,310,409EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,643,113BOYAmt
EOY$17,105,522EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,714,037BOYAmt
EOY$1,191,860EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,937,598BOYAmt
EOY$2,294,592EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$300,879BOYAmt
EOY$302,882EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,057,417BOYAmt
EOY$2,133,443EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$216,966,878LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$84,176,513LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$121,022,189BOYAmt
EOY$132,790,365EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,435,237BOYAmt
EOY$31,295,706EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,918,008BOYAmt
EOY$8,163,277EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$337,203BOYAmt
EOY$460,744EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$188,871,991BOYAmt
EOY$197,048,800EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,423,461BOYAmt
EOY$8,614,005EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,992,942BOYAmt
EOY$7,511,814EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,200,000BOYAmt
EOY$25,200,000EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$69,808BOYAmt
EOY$67,871EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,142,501BOYAmt
EOY$13,278,065EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,057,912BOYAmt
EOY$2,564,116EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$56,886,624BOYAmt
EOY$57,235,871EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$94,919,657BOYAmt
EOY$99,830,721EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,608,044BOYAmt
EOY$16,956,482EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,457,666BOYAmt
EOY$23,025,726EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$131,985,367BOYAmt
EOY$139,812,929EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$188,871,991BOYAmt
EOY$197,048,800EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$7,817,825ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$70,076NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$79,813OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$20,434,128CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$19,079,365CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$16,193,578CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$19,829,923CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$20,324,802CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$95,861,796TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$20,434,128CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$19,079,365CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$16,193,578CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$19,829,923CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$20,324,802CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$95,861,796TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$0SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$95,861,796PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,117,749CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$891,705CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$607,737CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,148,594CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,252,011CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$5,017,796TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$398,462CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$102,168CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$109,885CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$130,950CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$88,456CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$829,921TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$101,709,513TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$488,636,031GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.9425PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.9416PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule A, Part II, Line 10 Other IncomeFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDESCRIPTION - MISCELLANEOUS REVENUE, COLUMN A - 384347.0, COLUMN B - 102168.0, COLUMN C - 109885.0, COLUMN D - 130950.0, COLUMN E - 88456.0, COLUMN F - 815806.0; DESCRIPTION - OTHER REVENUE, COLUMN A - 14115.0, COLUMN B - , COLUMN C - , COLUMN D - , COLUMN E - , COLUMN F - 14115.0;ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
VolunteersfalseVolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or ManagementfalsePaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media AdvertisementsfalseMediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings MembersfalseMailingsMembersInd
Publications Or BroadcastfalsePublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other OrganizationsfalseGrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact LegislatorsYes (true)DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Direct Contact Legislators$138,307DirectContactLegislatorsAmt
Rallies DemonstrationsfalseRalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesfalseOtherActivitiesInd
Total Lobbying Expenditures$138,307TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c3falseNotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule C, Part II-B, Line 1 DETAILED DESCRIPTION OF THE LOBBYING ACTIVITYTHE UNIVERSITY HIRED A FIRM TO RESEARCH AND CONTACT LEGISLATORS, STAFF AND OTHER GOVERNMENT OFFICIALS FOR POSSIBLE GRANT OPPORTUNITIES TO BENEFIT THE UNIVERSITY. MORE SPECIFICALLY FOR FY2018, THE UNIVERSITY UTILIZED THE SERVICES OF PROFESSIONAL LOBBYISTS TO SECURE PAYMENT OF REMAINING FUNDS FOR AWARDS TO UNIVERSITY STUDENTS UNDER THE ILLINOIS MONETARY ASSISTANCE PROGRAM and investigate opportunities for capital grants.
Schedule C, Part II-B, Line 1 DETAILED DESCRIPTION OF THE LOBBYING ACTIVITYTHE UNIVERSITY HIRED A FIRM TO RESEARCH AND CONTACT LEGISLATORS, STAFF AND OTHER GOVERNMENT OFFICIALS FOR POSSIBLE GRANT OPPORTUNITIES TO BENEFIT THE UNIVERSITY. MORE SPECIFICALLY FOR FY2018, THE UNIVERSITY UTILIZED THE SERVICES OF PROFESSIONAL LOBBYISTS TO SECURE PAYMENT OF REMAINING FUNDS FOR AWARDS TO UNIVERSITY STUDENTS UNDER THE ILLINOIS MONETARY ASSISTANCE PROGRAM and investigate opportunities for capital grants.

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Revenues Included$0RevenuesIncludedAmt
Assets Included$1,723,218AssetsIncludedAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Coll Used Scholarly RsrchYes (X)CollUsedScholarlyRsrchInd
Collection Used PreservationYes (X)CollectionUsedPreservationInd
Solicited Assets SalefalseSolicitedAssetsSaleInd
Agent Trustee EtcfalseAgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (true)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$43,091,106BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$531,316ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,033,813InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$923,420GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$4,534,293OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$41,198,522EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$40,592,926BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,282,508ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,209,553InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$885,515GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$2,108,366OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$43,091,106EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$45,435,661BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$388,287ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$400,328InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$859,067GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$3,971,627OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$40,592,926EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$46,016,920BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$453,578ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,208,285InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$777,135GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,465,987OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$45,435,661EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$41,510,518BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$295,890ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$5,861,228InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$824,790GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$825,926OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$46,016,920EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.214BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.544PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.242TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$9,487,937OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$9,487,937BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$149,688,756OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$47,691,405DepreciationAmt
Book Value$101,997,351BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$159,763OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$107,141DepreciationAmt
Book Value$52,622BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$33,995,265OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$23,286,495DepreciationAmt
Book Value$10,708,770BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$23,635,157OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$13,091,472DepreciationAmt
Book Value$10,543,685BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$132,790,365TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (7 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
DEPOSITS$349,116
RETIREMENT BENEFIT OBLIGATION$422,366
ANNUITIES PAYABLE$496,063
GOVT. ADVANCES FOR STUDENT LOANS$170,335
FAIR VALUE OF INTEREST RATE SWAPS
ASSET RETIREMENT OBLIGATION$542,000
VOLUNTARY SEPARATION PLAN LIABILITY$584,236
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,564,116TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$86,964,914TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$70,076NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$1,969,279OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,899,203RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$85,065,711RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$207,977InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$48,211,085OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$48,419,062RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$133,484,773TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$79,137,352TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$1,834,749OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$1,834,749ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$77,302,603ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$207,977InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$48,156,368OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$48,364,345ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$125,666,948TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part III, Line 4 Collections of art - description of collections1. COLLECTIONS HELD BY THE UNIVERSITY INCLUDE THE SCHINGOETHE COLLECTION OF NATIVE AMERICAN MATERIALS AND ARTIFACTS. TYPICALLY EACH YEAR, THE SCHINGOETHE CENTER HOSTS A VARIETY OF EVENTS AND PROGRAMS DESIGNED TO HELP INFORM ABOUT MANY ASPECTS OF NATIVE AMERICAN CULTURES, BOTH IN HISTORICAL AND CONTEMPORARY CONTEXTS. 2. THE JENKS COLLECTION OF ADVENTIST MATERIAL IS THE SECOND LARGEST COLLECTION OF HISTORIC ADVENT CHRISTIAN BOOKS, MURALS, PHOTOGRAPHS, AND OTHER MATERIALS THAT ARE AVAILABLE FOR RESEARCH. THE JENKS COLLECTION IS MANAGED WITHIN THE PHILLIPS LIBRARY.
Schedule D, Part IV, Line 2b Explanation of escrow agreementAurora University has custodial account liabilities for the various Student Organizations.
Schedule D, Part V, Line 4 Intended uses of endowment fundsTHE ENDOWMENT FUNDS OF THE UNIVERSITY PROVIDE SCHOLARSHIP, OPERATIONAL AND FACILITIES SUPPORT TO THE UNIVERSITY AND ITS FOUR LOCATIONS AURORA, ILLINOIS, WILLIAMS BAY, WISCONSIN AND WOODSTOCK, ILLINOIS. MANY OF THE FUNDS ARE RESTRICTED TO SCHOLARSHIP PURPOSES, HOWEVER A SUBSTANTIAL AMOUNT OF FUNDS ARE BOARD DESIGNATED, OR QUASI-ENDOWMENT FUNDS PROVIDING STRATEGIC FINANCIAL RESOURCES TO THE UNIVERSITY.
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnoteOn September 4, 1941, the university was recognized as a tax-exempt organization under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code and, except for taxes pertaining to unrelated business income, is exempt from federal and state income taxes. No provision has been made for income taxes in the accompanying financial statements, as the university has had no significant unrelated business income. The university is not classified as a private foundation.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2(d) Other revenues in audited financial statements not in form 990FINANCIAL AID EXPENSE - 1205855 CHANGE IN FAIR VALUE OF INTEREST RATE SWAP - 134530 COST OF GOODS SOLD FROM INVENTORY - 628894
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4(b) Other revenues in form 990 not in audited financial statementsSCHOLARSHIPS AND AID - 32855329 GOVERNMENT GRANT EXPENSE - 15301039 ADJUSTMENT OF ANNUITY - 44717 CHANGE IN ASSET RETIREMENT OBLIGATION - 10000
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 2(d) Other expenses in audited financial statements not in form 990FINANCIAL AID EXPENSE - 1205855 COST OF GOODS SOLD - 628894
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4(b) Other expenses in form 990 not in audited financial statementsSCHOLARSHIPS AND AID - 32855329 GOVERNMENT GRANT EXPENSE - 15301039

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Part I, Line 3 RACIALLY NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICYA STATEMENT INDICATING THE UNIVERSITY'S NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY IS INCLUDED IN ALL BROCHURES, CATALOGS AND ANNOUNCEMENTS DEALING WITH STUDENT ADMISSIONS, PROGRAMS AND SCHOLARSHIPS, AND IS PRESENT ON THE UNIVERSITY'S WEBSITE.
Schedule E, Part I, Line 6(a) FINANCIAL AID OR ASSISTANCE FROM A GOVERNMENTAURORA UNIVERSITY RECEIVED FINANCIAL AID FROM GOVERNMENTAL AGENCIES WHICH INCLUDE THE DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (2 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
Central America and the Caribbean00InvestmentsN/A$979,032
Europe (Including Iceland and Greenland)00,EDUCATION/STUDY ABROAD PROGRAMSN/A$54,969
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$1,034,001SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$1,034,001TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpfalseTransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipfalseForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CoYes (true)PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipfalseForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtAddress Line2USAddress/AddressLine2TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
COMMUNITIES IN SCHOOLS OF AURORA INC
444 W Galena BlvdSUITE 202AURORAIL60506363909467501C3$14,733FEDERAL WORK STUDY PROGRAM
FOX VALLEY PARK DISTRICT
101 W ILLINOIS AVEAURORAIL60506366001059FOX VALLEY PARK DIST$15,031FEDERAL WORK STUDY PROGRAM
YWCA OF AURORA ILLINOIS
347 S GLADSTONE AVEAURORAIL60506362202899501C3$6,513FEDERAL WORK STUDY PROGRAM
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org3Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSCHOLARSHIPSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient4487RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$47,229,866CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule I, Part I, Line 2 Procedures for monitoring use of grant funds.FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE FINANCIAL AID OFFICE CLOSELY MONITORS ANY CHANGES IN THE STATUS OF FINANCIAL AWARD RECIPIENTS THAT WOULD RESULT IN A CORRESPONDING CHANGE IN THE AMOUNT OF AID AWARDED. ANY SUCH CHANGES ARE AUTOMATICALLY DETECTED AND REPORTED BY A SERIES OF SPECIAL REPORTS THAT ARE RUN ON A REGULAR BASIS. MOREOVER, THE OFFICE OF STUDENT ACCOUNTS ENSURES THAT THE CHARGES TO WHICH THE FINANCIAL AID AWARDS ARE APPLIED ARE CONSISTENT WITH THE INTENDED USE OF THE AWARDS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (true)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
REBECCA L SHERRICK PHD
PRESIDENT$381,418$0$80,000$0$43,903$0$12,916$0$8,247$0$526,484$0$0$0
SHARON W MAXWELL CPA
TREASURER$185,010$0$12,000$0$412$0$8,062$0$67$0$205,551$0$0$0
DONNA M DESPAIN
SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT FOR ENROLLMENT$248,931$0$15,000$0$3,078$0$10,225$0$8,877$0$286,111$0$0$0
FRANK BUSCHER
VICE PRESIDENT FOR ACADEMIC AFFAIRS$237,458$0$12,000$0$1,600$0$9,700$0$5,991$0$266,749$0$0$0
LORA L DELACEY
SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT FOR STUDENT LIFE$226,526$0$12,000$0$2,352$0$9,434$0$5,622$0$255,934$0$0$0
JAMES LANCASTER
VICE PRESIDENT FOR ENROLLMENT$185,400$0$8,000$0$632$0$8,062$0$401$0$202,495$0$0$0
STEVEN M MCFARLAND
ACADEMIC CONTENT STRATEGIST (VICE PRESIDENT FOR UNIVERSITY COMMUNICATIONS THROUGH 4.2018)$181,611$0$0$0$12,076$0$8,331$0$11,160$0$213,178$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule J, Part I, Line 1a Housing allowance or residence for personal useTHE TOTAL PRESIDENTIAL COMPENSATION PACKAGE INCLUDES A HOUSING ALLOWANCE. THE HOUSING ALLOWANCE IS TREATED AS TAXABLE COMPENSATION.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 7 Non-fixed paymentsCERTAIN EMPLOYEES RECEIVED DISCRETIONARY MERIT BONUSES BASED ON THEIR PERFORMANCE.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CITY OF AURORA KANE DUPAGE WILL AND KENDALL COUNTIES ILLINOISBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN366005778BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP051648BC6CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2004-11-17BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$12,000,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeTO FINANCE VARIOUS CAPITAL EXPENDITURESPurposeDesc
DefeasedfalseDefeasedInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool FinancingfalsePoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$0RetiredAmt
Bond Defeased$0BondDefeasedAmt
Total Proceeds$12,441,259TotalProceedsAmt
In Reserve Fund$0InReserveFundAmt
Capitalized Interest$0CapitalizedInterestAmt
Refunding Escrow$0RefundingEscrowAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$167,587IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Credit Enhancement$0CreditEnhancementAmt
Working Capital Expenditures$9,572WorkingCapitalExpendituresAmt
Capital Expenditures$12,264,100CapitalExpendituresAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$0OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Unspent$0UnspentAmt
Substantial Completion2006SubstantialCompletionYr
Current RefundingfalseCurrentRefundingInd
Advance RefundingfalseAdvanceRefundingInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (true)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (true)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed PropertyfalseOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease ArrangementsfalseAnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropfalseMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research AgreementsfalseAnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Use By Others0.0PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Private Bus Concerning UBI0.0PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct
Total Private Business Use0.0TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestfalseBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed PropfalseChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (true)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T FiledYes (true)Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetfalseRebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To RebatefalseExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate DueYes (true)NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssueYes (true)VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecYes (true)HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd

Hedge Provider Name HedgeProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BMO CAPITAL MARKETSBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Term Of Hedge4.1TermOfHedgePct
Superintegrated HedgefalseSuperintegratedHedgeInd
Hedge TerminatedfalseHedgeTerminatedInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GICfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds InvestedfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (true)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (true)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule K, Part II, Line 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTotal proceeds of issue includes $441,259 of interest earningsExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
JEFF CALI
SON OF TRUSTEE - PHILIP S. CALI$110,266JEFF CALI (SON OF PHILIP S. CALI, TRUSTEE THROUGH 10.2017) WAS EMPLOYED AS THE ASSISTANT VICE PRESIDENT ADMINISTRATION FOR PART OF THE FISCAL YEAR.false
JAMIE CALI
DAUGHTER-IN-LAW OF TRUSTEE - PHILIP S. CALI$33,813JAMIE CALI (DAUGHTER-IN-LAW OF PHILIP S. CALI, TRUSTEE THROUGH 10.2017) WAS EMPLOYED AS A PART-TIME STEM SCHOOL TEACHER FOR PART OF THE FISCAL YEAR.false

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution10ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$265,210NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesMarket valueMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule M, Part I Explanations of reporting method for number of contributionsFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSecurities - Publicly traded - The number of contributors is being reported.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b Process to establish compensation of other officers and key employeesTHE SALARIES OF OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES ARE REVIEWED EACH YEAR BY THE PRESIDENT.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 2 Family/business relationships amongst interested personsJOHN D. SIMMS, JR. (TRUSTEE) AND MICHELLE P. SIMMS (TRUSTEE) - Family relationship
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyAUDIT COMMITTEE MEMBERS AND THE CHAIRS OF THE TRUSTEE AND COMPENSATION COMMITTEES, AND CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES ARE RESPONSIBLE FOR REVIEWING THE DRAFT FORM 990 PRIOR TO FILING. THE DRAFT FORM 990 IS AVAILABLE TO ALL BOARD MEMBERS FOR THEIR REVIEW PRIOR TO FILING.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyTHE SECRETARY OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES IS CHARGED WITH CONTACTING ALL BOARD MEMBERS TO COMPLETE THE ANNUAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST FORM. FOLLOW-UP REQUESTS ARE MADE UNTIL THE FORM HAS BEEN COMPLETED. FOR STAFF, THE VICE PRESIDENT FOR FINANCE SENDS A REQUEST TO ALL STAFF WHO ARE REQUIRED TO COMPLETE THE ANNUAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST FORM. FOLLOW-UP REQUESTS ARE MADE UNTIL THE FORM HAS BEEN COMPLETED. THE CHAIR OF THE TRUSTEE COMMITTEE REVIEWS ALL CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENTS SUBMITTED BY ALL TRUSTEES. IF CONFLICTS REQUIRE ADDITIONAL REVIEW, THE UNIVERSITY BY-LAWS PROVIDES FOR A SPECIAL COMMITTEE TO BE FORMED TO ADDRESS SUCH CONFLICTS. IN ADDITION, CONFLICTS OF INTEREST DISCUSSION IS ON ALL MEETING AGENDAS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management officialTHE SALARIES OF OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES ARE REVIEWED EACH YEAR BY THE PRESIDENT. A SCAN OF COMPARABLE MARKET SALARIES FOR EQUIVALENT POSITIONS IS DONE TO ASSESS APPROPRIATE COMPENSATION LEVELS. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES REVIEWS AND APPROVES THE PRESIDENT'S COMPENSATION ON AN ANNUAL BASIS. THE DELIBERATIONS REGARDING COMPENSATION DECISIONS OF THE COMMITTEE ARE DOCUMENTED.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicTHE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
Form 990, Part VIII, Line 11d Other Miscellaneous RevenueBISTRO REVENUE - Total Revenue: 38459, Related or Exempt Function Revenue: , Unrelated Business Revenue: 38459, Revenue Excluded from Tax Under Sections 512, 513, or 514: ; MISCELLANEOUS REVENUE - Total Revenue: 88456, Related or Exempt Function Revenue: , Unrelated Business Revenue: , Revenue Excluded from Tax Under Sections 512, 513, or 514: 88456;
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 Other changes in net assets or fund balancesADJUSTMENT OF ANNUITIES - -44717; CHANGE IN FAIR VALUE OF INTEREST RATE SWAP - 134530; CHANGE IN ASSET RETIREMENT OBLIGATION - -10000;