STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

BRIAR CLIFF UNIVERSITY: Form 990, tax year 2017

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
BRIAR CLIFF UNIVERSITY (EIN 42-0707124)
Tax period
2017-06-01 to 2018-05-31
Filed
2019-04-15
IRS object ID
201931059349301403
Schema version
2017v2.3
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-04-15T14:36:51-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-05-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN390859910PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BAKER TILLY VIRCHOW KRAUSE LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1225 S 6TH ST 2300AddressLine1Txt
CityMINNEAPOLISCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55402ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2017-06-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN420707124EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BRIAR CLIFF UNIVERSITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlBRIABusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7122795504PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13303 REBECCA STREETAddressLine1Txt
CitySIOUX CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP51104ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDAISY HALVORSONPersonNm
Person TitleVICE PRESIDENT FOR FINANCEPersonTitleTxt
Phone7122795504PhoneNum
Signature2019-04-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonLAWRENCE H MOHR CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00447603PTIN
Phone6128764500PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address38.88.188.75IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2019-04-15IPDt
IP Tm14:23:28IPTm
IP TimezoneCDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdDA39A3EE5E6B4B0D3255BFEF95601890AFD80709AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id42991B41A32A13F77B110C5B470B2D73D8292482AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2017TaxYr
Build TS2019-02-21 02:37:17ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerRACHELLE KARSTENSPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13303 REBECCA STREETAddressLine1Txt
CitySIOUX CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP51104ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$36,899,910GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.BRIARCLIFF.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1963FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateIALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPOST-SECONDARY EDUCATIONActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body23VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent22VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee649TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers22TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$4,152,963PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$4,811,082CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$29,114,639PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$30,380,534CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,255,843PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$728,036CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$138,033PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$60,484CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$34,661,478PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$35,980,136CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$11,716,788PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$11,799,685CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$12,683,685PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$13,486,160CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,411,421CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$10,386,345PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$11,177,334CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$34,786,818PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$36,463,179CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$125,340PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$483,043CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$40,919,169TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$43,877,523TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$13,887,918TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$16,674,681TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$27,031,251NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$27,202,842NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionBRIAR CLIFF UNIVERSITY IS A COMMUNITY COMMITTED TO HIGHER EDUCATION WITHIN A LIBERAL ARTS AND CATHOLIC PERSPECTIVE. IN THE FRANCISCAN TRADITION OF SERVICE, CARING AND OPENNESS TO ALL, BRIAR CLIFF EMPHASIZES QUALITY EDUCATION FOR ITS STUDENTS, COMBINING A BROAD INTELLECTUAL BACKGROUND WITH CAREER DEVELOPMENT. THE UNIVERSITY CHALLENGES IT MEMBERS TO GROW IN SELF-AWARENESS AND IN THEIR RELATIONSHIPS TO OTHER AND TO GOD.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$27,671,163ExpenseAmt
Grant$11,799,685GrantAmt
Revenue$26,809,689RevenueAmt
DescBRIAR CLIFF UNIVERSITY IS ACCREDITED AS A DEGREE-GRANTING INSTITUTION BY THE HIGHER LEARNING COMMISSION AND IS A MEMBER OF THE NORTH CENTRAL ASSOCIATION OF COLLEGES AND SCHOOLS. SINCE 1945, THE HIGHER LEARNING COMMISSION HAS GRANTED BRIAR CLIFF UNIVERSITY FULL ACCREDITATION. AS A FOUR YEAR LIBERAL ARTS INSTITUTION, BRIAR CLIFF UNIVERSITY OFFERS DOCTORATE, MASTERS AND BACCALAUREATE PROGRAMS IN 46 FIELDS OF STUDY, RESULTING IN OVER 28,000 CREDIT HOURS OF POST-SECONDARY EDUCATION. THE UNIVERSITY CURRENTLY SERVES A POPULATION OF OVER 1,300 STUDENTS FROM 42 STATES, ARMED FORCES POST OFFICE, PUERTO RICO, AND 26 FOREIGN COUNTRIES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$2,414,077ExpenseAmt
Revenue$3,570,845RevenueAmt
DescBRIAR CLIFF UNIVERSITY AUXILIARY SERVICES ARE COMPRISED OF RESIDENCE AND DINING HALLS, AND BOOKSTORE. DURING THE FISCAL YEAR ENDED MAY 31, 2018, RESIDENCE HALL OCCUPATION WAS APPROXIMATELY 416 STUDENTS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$30,085,240TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document1616IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee649EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsYes (1)NondeductibleContributionsInd
Nondeductible Contri DisclYes (1)NondeductibleContriDisclInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members23GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member22IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VentureYes (1)InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or Procedure0WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDAISY HALVORSONPersonNm
Phone7122795504PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13303 REBECCA STREETAddressLine1Txt
CitySIOUX CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP51104ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (31 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
STEVEN FREEMAN
CHAIRPERSON1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BAILEY AALFS
BOARD MEMBER0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KEN BEAULIEU
BOARD MEMBER0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RON BOND
BOARD MEMBER0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROSIE CHICOINE
BOARD MEMBER - PARTIAL YEAR0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SR MARIE CIGRAND
BOARD MEMBER0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR GERALD COMBS JR
BOARD MEMBER - PARTIAL YEAR0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SR PAT DOODY
BOARD MEMBER0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR MOSES ELAM
BOARD MEMBER - PARTIAL YEAR0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FR MICHAEL ERPELDING
BOARD MEMBER - PARTIAL YEAR0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SR CATHY KATOSKI
BOARD MEMBER0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR JOSEPH LIEWER
BOARD MEMBER - PARTIAL YEAR0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BARB NEWHOUSE
BOARD MEMBER0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BISHOP R WALKER NICKLESS
BOARD MEMBER0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BETH NOEL
BOARD MEMBER - PARTIAL YEAR0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JIM ROTH
BOARD MEMBER - PARTIAL YEAR0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
NICK ROTH
BOARD MEMBER0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK SCHUETT
BOARD MEMBER0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID SIMMONS
BOARD MEMBER0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SR MARGE STAUDT
BOARD MEMBER0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR PATRICK WALSH
BOARD MEMBER0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHARESE YANNEY
BOARD MEMBER - PARTIAL YEAR0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR HAMID SHIRVANI
PRESIDENT, BOARD SECRETARY40.000.00Yes (X)$270,520$0$12,331Yes (X)
KEN RUETER
VP ADMIN & FINANCE, BOARD TREASURER40.000.00$135,930$0$842Yes (X)
LOUISE PASKEY
VP FOR STUDENT DEVELOPMENT40.000.00$98,931$0$13,139Yes (X)
TINA STROUD
VP FOR UNIVERSITY RELATIONS40.000.00$96,773$0$5,540Yes (X)
BRIAN EBEN
VP FOR ENROLLMENT MANAGEMENT40.000.00$48,114$0$2,406Yes (X)
TODD KNEALING
VP FOR ACADEMIC AFFAIRS40.000.00$85,818$0$9,478Yes (X)
RACHELLE KARSTENS
CHIEF OF STAFF40.000.00$85,587$0$5,119Yes (X)
MARK ROSSI
PROFESSOR, BUSINESS ADMIN40.000.00$132,582$0$7,619Yes (X)
PATRICK CROSS
PROGRAM DIRECTOR, PT40.000.00$121,866$0$14,711Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,076,121TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$71,185TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K4IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
ARAMARK SERVICES
3303 REBECCA STREETSIOUX CITYIA51104FOOD SERVICE$1,564,918
NATIONAL MANAGEMENT RESOURCES
PO BOX 1224LAGRANGEGA30241FACILITIES MANAGEMENT$854,579
SCHUMACHER ELEVATOR
ONE SCHUMACHER WAYDENVERIA50622ELEVATOR REPLACEMENT$387,051
STRAWN CONSTURCTION
PO BOX 2402SIOUX CITYIA51106RESIDENCE HALL REMODEL/CONSTRUCTION$330,749
ELECTRIC INNOVATIONS
2300 7TH STREETSIOUX CITYIA51105IT/NETWORK MANAGEMENT/CONSULTING$325,034
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K15CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$111,815FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$1,260,683GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$3,438,584AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$98,016NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$4,811,082TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
STUDENT TUITION AND FEES611310$26,809,689$26,809,689
AUXILIARY ENTERPRISES611310$3,570,845$3,570,845
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$30,380,534TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$329,889TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$329,889ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$14,350RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$48,599RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real-$34,249RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$34,249TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$34,249ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$576,093SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$177,946SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$398,147SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$398,147TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$398,147ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$12,463FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$111,815ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$14,873FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$2,410TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$2,410ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$674,851GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$678,356CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$3,505TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$3,505ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER INCOMEDesc
Business611310BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$100,648TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$100,648ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$100,648OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$35,980,136TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$30,380,534RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$788,520ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,799,685TotalAmt
Program Services$11,799,685ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$821,673TotalAmt
Program Services$232,863ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$492,037ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$96,773FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,000,463TotalAmt
Program Services$9,167,359ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$552,454ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$280,650FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$334,797TotalAmt
Program Services$306,906ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$18,495ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$9,396FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,591,613TotalAmt
Program Services$1,459,021ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$87,925ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$44,667FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$737,614TotalAmt
Program Services$676,166ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$40,748ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$20,700FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$51,473TotalAmt
Management And General$51,473ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$135,839TotalAmt
Management And General$135,839ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$59,165TotalAmt
Management And General$59,165ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,715,887TotalAmt
Program Services$2,256,909ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,441,261ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$17,717FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$439,397TotalAmt
Program Services$395,457ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$43,940ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$568,000TotalAmt
Program Services$492,231ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$58,315ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$17,454FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$329,245TotalAmt
Program Services$296,321ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$32,924ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,003,769TotalAmt
Program Services$612,569ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$391,200ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$757,338TotalAmt
Program Services$635,340ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$117,322ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,676FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$128,704TotalAmt
Program Services$127,891ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$151ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$662FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$709,495TotalAmt
Program Services$425,697ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$283,798ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,296,451TotalAmt
Program Services$777,871ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$518,580ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$231,530TotalAmt
Program Services$138,918ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$92,612ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
BAD DEBT EXPENSE$424,960$424,960
EQUIP RENTAL/MAINT$284,911$38,702$234,664$11,545
MEMBERSHIPS & DUES$136,184$84,617$49,372$2,195

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$904,986TotalAmt
Fundraising$904,986FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$36,463,179TotalAmt
Program Services$30,085,240ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,966,518ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,411,421FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,700BOYAmt
EOY$10,700EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$420,609BOYAmt
EOY$2,809,654EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,460,052BOYAmt
EOY$1,265,441EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$727,148BOYAmt
EOY$1,111,793EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$216,143BOYAmt
EOY$256,132EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$115,612BOYAmt
EOY$154,674EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$48,086,339LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$26,531,102LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,004,068BOYAmt
EOY$21,555,237EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,428,737BOYAmt
EOY$13,848,290EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$667,022BOYAmt
EOY$430,835EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,520,838BOYAmt
EOY$2,434,767EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$348,240BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,919,169BOYAmt
EOY$43,877,523EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,047,133BOYAmt
EOY$1,691,034EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,296BOYAmt
EOY$16,296EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,692,851BOYAmt
EOY$12,816,130EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,131,638BOYAmt
EOY$2,151,221EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,887,918BOYAmt
EOY$16,674,681EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,687,972BOYAmt
EOY$14,611,506EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,697,380BOYAmt
EOY$2,509,411EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,645,899BOYAmt
EOY$10,081,925EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,031,251BOYAmt
EOY$27,202,842EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,919,169BOYAmt
EOY$43,877,523EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$483,043ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$674,219NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$19,585OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Volunteers0VolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or Management0PaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media Advertisements0MediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings MembersYes (1)MailingsMembersInd
Publications Or Broadcast0PublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Grants Other Organizations$3,579GrantsOtherOrganizationsAmt
Direct Contact LegislatorsYes (1)DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies Demonstrations0RalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other Activities0OtherActivitiesInd
Total Lobbying Expenditures$3,579TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c30NotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART II-B, LINE 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationON A LIMITED NUMBER OF OCCASIONS, THE PRESIDENT OF THE UNIVERSITY MAY CALL LEGISLATORS OR THEIR STAFF TO DISCUSS MATTERS OF INTEREST TO THE UNIVERSITY, OR MAY VISIT THEM FOR A BRIEF MEETING AS AN INCIDENTAL PART OF A BUSINESS TRIP. STUDENTS ARE ENCOURAGED TO WRITE LETTERS TO LEGISLATORS WITH CONCERNS REGARDING FINANCIAL AID AND HIGHER EDUCATION.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$13,015,759BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$444,376ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,374,248InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$576,093GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$59,165AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$14,199,125EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$12,066,605BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$365,198ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,236,155InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$562,017GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$90,182AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$13,015,759EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$12,568,754BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$448,641ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$287,943InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$601,204GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$61,643AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$12,066,605EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$10,949,734BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,670,617ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$485,850InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$475,278GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$62,169AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$12,568,754EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$10,351,696BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$109,277ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$991,350InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$439,920GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$62,669AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$10,949,734EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.33940BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.59670PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.06390TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$895,000InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$93,975OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$988,975BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$36,157,148OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$17,507,048DepreciationAmt
Book Value$18,650,100BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,886,320OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$7,818,464DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,067,856BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,053,896OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,205,590DepreciationAmt
Book Value$848,306BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$21,555,237TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescSTUDENT NOTES RECEIVABLE, NETDesc
Book Value$2,434,767BookValueAmt
Method ValuationFMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$2,434,767TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescGOVERNMENT GRANTS REFUNDABLEDesc
Amt$2,151,221Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,151,221TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$25,517,748TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$674,219NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$741,828OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,416,047RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$24,101,701RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$59,165InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$11,819,270OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$11,878,435RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$35,980,136TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$25,346,157TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$741,828OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$741,828ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$24,604,329ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$59,165InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$11,799,685OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$11,858,850ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$36,463,179TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:BRIAR CLIFF UNIVERSITY USES ITS ENDOWMENT FUNDS TO PROVIDE GRANTS AND SCHOLARSHIPS, AS WELL AS FUNDS FOR PROGRAM RELATED ACTIVITIES.
PART X, LINE 2:THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE HAS DETERMINED THAT THE UNIVERSITY IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAX UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. ACCORDINGLY, THE UNIVERSITY IS NOT SUBJECT TO FEDERAL INCOME TAXES EXCEPT TO THE EXTENT IT DERIVES INCOME FROM CERTAIN ACTIVITIES NOT SUBSTANTIALLY RELATED TO ITS TAX-EXEMPT PURPOSES (UNRELATED TRADE OR BUSINESS ACTIVITIES). THE UNIVERSITY IS ALSO EXEMPT FROM STATE INCOME TAXES. THE UNIVERSITY FOLLOWS THE ACCOUNTING STANDARDS FOR CONTINGENCIES IN EVALUATING UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. THIS GUIDANCE PRESCRIBES RECOGNITION THRESHOLD PRINCIPLES FOR THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT RECOGNITION OF TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN ON A TAX RETURN THAT ARE NOT CERTAIN TO BE REALIZED. NO LIABILITY HAS BEEN RECOGNIZED BY THE UNIVERSITY FOR UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS AS OF MAY 31, 2018 AND 2017. THE UNIVERSITY'S TAX RETURNS ARE SUBJECT TO REVIEW AND EXAMINATION BY FEDERAL AND STATE AUTHORITIES.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:DIRECT FUNDRAISING EVENT EXPENSES 14,873. COST OF GOODS SOLD 678,356. DIRECT RENTAL EXPENSES 48,599.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:SCHOLARSHIPS AND GRANTS 11,799,685. LOAN LOSS AND CANCELLATIONS 19,585.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:DIRECT FUNDRAISING EVENT EXPENSES 14,873. COST OF GOODS SOLD 678,356. DIRECT RENTAL EXPENSES 48,599.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:SCHOLARSHIPS AND GRANTS 11,799,685.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3THE UNIVERSITY'S RACIALLY NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY IS PRINTED IN ALL STUDENT HANDBOOKS, UNIVERSITY CATALOGS, AND IS AVAILABLE ON THE UNIVERSITY WEBSITE. THE RACIALLY NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY IS AVAILABLE TO ALL UNIVERSITY COMMUNITY MEMBERS AND PROSPECTIVE STUDENTS.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6BRIAR CLIFF UNIVERSITY RECEIVED STUDENT FINANCIAL AID FROM BOTH FEDERAL AND STATE GOVERNMENTAL AGENCIES. BRIAR CLIFF UNIVERSITY ALSO RECEIVED TRIO GRANT MONEY FROM THE FEDERAL GOVERNMENT.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1BCU GOLF CLASSICEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$100,292GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$89,653CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$10,639GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Non Cash Prizes Event1$764NonCashPrizesEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$9,848RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$1,954OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2LUNCH W/THE CHARGERSEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$23,986GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$22,162CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$1,824GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Food And Beverage Event2$1,936FoodAndBeverageEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$371OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Gross Receipts Total$124,278GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$111,815CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$12,463GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Non Cash Prizes Total Events$764NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$9,848RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$1,936FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$2,325OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$14,873DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$2,410NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (10 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
BRIAR CLIFF ASSISTANCE177$369,906
ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE681$5,335,865
CONTINUING EDUCATION AWARDS200$1,153,650
BRIAR CLIFF DEPT. SCHOLARSHIPS39$182,620
BRIAR CLIFF GRANTS266$742,214
ALUMNI GRANTS1$500
ATHLETIC SCHOLARSHIPS448$3,814,520
SEOG AWARDS153$183,569
OFF CAMPUS EMPLOYMENT18$11,836
STUDENT SUPPORT SERVICE SCHOLARSHIPS7$5,005

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE VICE PRESIDENT FOR FINANCE COLLECTS GRANT AWARD LETTERS AND INSTRUCTIONS FROM THE GRANTING AGENCIES OF THE BRIAR CLIFF UNIVERSITY (BCU) GRANT MANAGERS. THE VICE PRESIDENT FOR FINANCE KEEPS A FISCAL FILE FOR EACH GRANT, INCLUDING AWARD LETTERS, INSTRUCTIONS, ANNUAL ACCOUNTING RECORDS, AND FINANCIAL REPORTS SUBMITTED TO THE GRANTORS. EITHER THE VICE PRESIDENT FOR FINANCE OR THE GRANT MANAGER SUBMITS REPORTS TO AGENCIES, DEPENDING ON THE GRANT. THE VICE PRESIDENT FOR FINANCE CREATES A BUDGET FOR EACH GRANT IN THE GRANTS FUND, BASED ON AWARD LETTERS AND INPUT FROM THE BCU GRANT MANAGERS. IF THE GRANT ALLOWS, GRANT MANAGERS MAY REQUEST BUDGET TRANSFERS WITHIN THEIR GRANT, WHICH THE VICE PRESIDENT FOR FINANCE OR THE ASSISTANT VICE PRESIDENT FOR FINANCE ENTER IN DATATEL. THE GRANT MANAGER SIGNS OFF ON EXPENDITURES FOR THE GRANT. THE VICE PRESIDENT FOR FINANCE REVIEWS ALL GRANT EXPENDITURES MONTHLY, WITH MORE IN-DEPTH REVIEW AS NEEDED FOR REPORTING TO GRANTORS. THE VICE PRESIDENT FOR FINANCE RECONCILES GRANT EXPENDITURES ANNUALLY FISCAL YEAR AND THE GRANT FISCAL YEAR, IF DIFFERENT FINANCIAL AID GRANTS ARE APPROVED AND REPORTED BY THE FINANCIAL AID DEPARTMENT. CHECKS FOR GRANT REVENUES ARE RECEIVED IN THE BUSINESS OFFICE: SOME AGENCIES MAIL THEM TO THE GRANT MANAGERS, WHO THEN TURN THEM IN TO THE BUSINESS OFFICE FOR DEPOSIT. SOME AGENCIES PAY BCU THROUGH DIRECT DEPOSIT INTO BCU CHECKING ACCOUNTS. THE VICE PRESIDENT FOR FINANCE DRAWS DOWN FEDERAL GRANT FUNDS ELECTRONICALLY THROUGH THE ONLINE G5 SYSTEM: DRAWDOWNS ARE USUALLY DONE MONTHLY.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (1)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDR HAMID SHIRVANIPersonNm
TitlePRESIDENT, BOARD SECRETARYTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$246,613BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$0CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$0BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Bonus Related Organizations$0BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$23,907OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Rltd Orgs$0OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$12,331DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$0DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$0NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$0NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$282,851TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$0TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org$0CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs$0CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1ADR. HAMID SHIRVANI RECEIVED A HOUSING ALLOWANCE AND COUNTRY CLUB MEMBERSHIP. BOTH WERE INCLUDED AS PART OF HIS TAXABLE INCOME ON HIS W-2.
PART I, LINE 4ADR. HAMID SHIRVANI RECEIVED $23,907.37 IN SEVERANCE PAY.

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Clothing And Household Goods ClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$1,919NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesTHRIFT SHOP VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution5ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$94,067NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesTRADE VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
DescFUNDRAISING PRIZESDesc
Contribution3ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$2,030NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFAIR MARKET VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC Gifts0ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (1)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, COLUMN (B):THE NUMBER IN PART I, COLUMN B REPRESENTS THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONS.
PART I, LINE 32B:BRIAR CLIFF UNIVERSITY USES A THIRD PARTY TO PROCESS AND SELL ANY SECURITIES RECEIVED AS CONTRIBUTIONS.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1THERE WILL BE AN EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE, WHICH SHALL BE MADE UP OF SEVEN MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. THESE MEMBERS SHALL INCLUDE THE CHAIRPERSON OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, THE VICE CHAIRPERSON OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, THE BISHOP OF THE DIOCESE OF SIOUX CITY, THE PRESIDENT, AND THE CHAIRS OF THE FINANCE COMMITTEE, THE STUDENT DEVELOPMENT ADVISORY BOARD AND THE INSTITUTIONAL ADVANCEMENT COMMITTEE. FOUR OF THE SEVEN MEMBERS OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL BE PRESENT IN ORDER TO CONDUCT BUSINESS OF THE CORPORATION. AN EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEETING MAY BE CALLED ANY TIME BY THE PRESIDENT OR CHAIRPERSON OF THE BOARD. THE ACTION OR RECOMMENDATION OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE WOULD BE TAKEN TO THE FULL BOARD OF TRUSTEES AT A REGULAR OR SPECIAL BOARD OF TRUSTEES MEETING. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE HAS THE POWER TO ACT FOR THE CORPORATION IN ALL RESPECTS IN EMERGENCY SITUATIONS. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL ALSO BE RESPONSIBLE FOR OVERSEEING THE AUDIT FUNCTIONS ON BEHALF OF THE CORPORATION, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO THE APPOINTMENT, REMOVAL, COMPENSATION AND OVERSIGHT OF THE WORK OF THE INDEPENDENT AUDITOR; HOWEVER, THE PRESIDENT SHALL NOT BE ALLOWED A VOTE ON ANY MATTERS RELATING TO THIS FUNCTION. IN MEETING ITS OBLIGATIONS HEREIN, THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE WILL SELECT THE EXTERNAL AUDITOR WHEN THE INSTITUTION PERIODICALLY CONDUCTS THE REVIEW PROCESS. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE WILL ALSO PRE-APPROVE NON-AUDIT SERVICES PERFORMED BY THE EXTERNAL AUDITOR.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE NUMBER OF TRUSTEES OF THE CORPORATION SHALL NOT BE FEWER THAN FIVE (5) NOR MORE THAN THIRTY (30). AT EACH ANNUAL MEETING OF THE TRUSTEES, THE TOTAL NUMBER OF TRUSTEES FOR THE SUCCEEDING YEAR SHALL BE SET AND THE TRUSTEES SHALL ELECT NEW TRUSTEES BY MAJORITY VOTE TO HOLD OFFICE UNTIL THE NEXT SUCCEEDING ANNUAL MEETING AND EACH TRUSTEE EXCEPT THOSE LISTED BELOW SHALL HOLD OFFICE FOR A TERM OF THREE YEARS AND MAY SUCCEED HIMSELF OR HERSELF FOR TWO TERMS ONLY. THE FOLLOWING REPRESENTATIVES SHALL AT ALL TIMES BE MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES: (1) THE PRESIDENT OF THE SISTERS OF ST. FRANCIS OF DUBUQUE, IOWA OR HER DESIGNEE. THE PRESIDENT OR HER DESIGNEE SHALL ALSO SERVE AS CHAIRPERSON OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. (2) THREE ADDITIONAL SISTERS TO BE SELECTED BY THE PRESIDENT OF THE SISTERS OF ST. FRANCIS OF DUBUQUE, IOWA. (3) THE BISHOP OF THE CATHOLIC DIOCESE OF SIOUX CITY, SIOUX CITY, IOWA OR HIS DESIGNEE. (4) THE PRESIDENT OF BRIAR CLIFF UNIVERSITY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE AUDIT FIRM OF BAKER TILLY PREPARES THE FORM 990 WITH DATA FROM THE ANNUAL AUDIT AND OTHER DATA PROVIDED BY THE ASSISTANT VICE PRESIDENT FOR FINANCE. THE VICE PRESIDENT FOR FINANCE AND THE PRESIDENT THEN REVIEW THE FORM 990. AFTER THE VICE PRESIDENT FOR FINANCE AND PRESIDENT'S REVIEW, THE FORM 990 IS DISTRIBUTED TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES FOR THEIR REVIEW, QUESTIONS AND COMMENTS. AT THE END OF THIS PROCESS, THE FORM 990 IS ELECTRONICALLY SUBMITTED TO THE IRS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CBRIAR CLIFF UNIVERSITY HAS EACH MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES COMPLETE AND SIGN A CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENT ON AN ANNUAL BASIS. ADDITIONALLY, BRIAR CLIFF UNIVERSITY PERSONNEL WHO CONTACT VENDORS AE MADE AWARE OF BOARD RELATIONSHIPS AND PROCEED ACCORDINGLY. A TRUSTEE HAVING A CONFLICT OF INTEREST IN A MATTER BEFORE THE BOARD IS PRECLUDED FROM PARTICIPATING IN DISCUSSION OR ACTION ON THE MATTER, AND MUST EXCUSE THEMSELVES FROM THE MEETING FOR THAT AGENDA ITEM. REMAINING MEMBERS WILL DETERMINE IF THERE IS AN ACTUAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST. ACTIONS RESULTING FROM CONFLICTS OF INTEREST ARE DOCUMENTED AND RECORDED IN THE MINUTES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15BRIAR CLIFF UNIVERSITY (BCU) HAS A COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF INDEPENDENT MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS THAT REVIEWS AND DISCUSSES THE SALARIES FOR THE PRESIDENT AND VICE PRESIDENTS. COMPARISONS ARE MADE TO OTHER IOWA ASSOCIATION OF INDEPENDENT COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES INSTITUTIONS TO SEE IF BCU OFFICERS ARE COMPENSATED APPROPRIATELY. SALARY RECOMMENDATIONS ARE ALSO MADE BASED ON THESE COMPARISONS. THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE MET IN JULY, 2016 IN A MINUTED MEETING TO REVIEW AND DISCUSS THE SALARY AND OTHER COMPENSATORY MATTERS FOR THE PRESIDENT AND VICE PRESIDENTS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19BRIAR CLIFF UNIVERSITY MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. THE UNIVERSITY'S FORM 990 IS ALSO ON GUIDESTAR'S WEB SITE.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11GFACILITIES AND FOOD SERVICE: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 1,610,699. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 1,073,800. TOTAL EXPENSES 2,684,499. OTHER PURCHASED SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 646,210. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 367,461. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 17,717. TOTAL EXPENSES 1,031,388.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:LOAN LOSS AND CANCELLATIONS -19,585.