STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

PRINCE GEORGE ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE: Form 990, tax year 2018

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
PRINCE GEORGE ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE (EIN 54-0346866)
Tax period
2018-01-01 to 2018-12-31
Filed
2019-04-16
IRS object ID
201931069349300213
Schema version
2018v3.1
Note
A later return for the same period supersedes this one.
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-04-16T08:55:18-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN540504608PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BROWN EDWARDS & COMPANY LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1319 MCCLANAHAN ST SWAddressLine1Txt
CityROANOKECityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP24014ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2018-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN540346866EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PRINCE GEORGE ELECTRIC COOPERATIVEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlPRINBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8048342424PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17103 GENERAL MAHONE HIGHWAYAddressLine1Txt
CityWAVERLYCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP23890ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCARY J LOGAN JRPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT AND CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone8048342424PhoneNum
Signature2019-04-09SignatureDt

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonM C WINGFIELDPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00005971PTIN
Phone5403450936PhoneNum
Preparation2019-04-09PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address206.248.228.130IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2019-04-09IPDt
IP Tm10:20:51IPTm
IP TimezoneEDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdCE530EA759AC3AF6BB0EECEF8950573E07121913AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id1626BA036CF3DDA5592C13B1B33E888B46C24478AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2018TaxYr
Build TS2019-02-21 02:37:17ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerCARY J LOGAN JRPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17103 GENERAL MAHONE HIGHWAYAddressLine1Txt
CityWAVERLYCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP23890ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$39,320,134GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.PGEC.COOPWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization OtherYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationOtherInd
Other Organization DscCOOPERATIVEOtherOrganizationDsc
Formation1938FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateVALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionSALE AND DISTRIBUTION OF ELECTRICITY TO MEMBERSActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee56TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$34,677,332PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$39,187,288CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$57,294PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$90,532CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$9,554PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$42,314CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$34,744,180PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$39,320,134CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$929,804PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$470,064CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,120,181PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,271,117CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$31,894,801PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$36,882,272CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$33,944,786PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$38,623,453CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$799,394PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$696,681CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$69,664,761TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$75,483,313TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$39,637,516TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$44,626,330TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$30,027,245NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$30,856,983NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionSALE AND DISTRIBUTION OF ELECTRICITY TO MEMBERS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescSALE AND DISTRIBUTION OF ELECTRICITY TO MEMBERS.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document31IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee56EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$38,527,500MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$792,633OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonROBERT H HALLPersonNm
Phone8048342424PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17103 GENERAL MAHONE HIGHWAYAddressLine1Txt
CityWAVERLYCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP23890ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (16 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd
PAUL H BROWN
CHAIRMAN1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$15,600$0$0
RICHARD B SCOTT
ASST. SECRETARY-TREASURER1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$15,600$0$0
JOHN M BROCK JR
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$15,600$0$0
CHRISTOPHER T PARKER
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$15,600$0$0
HERBERT R PATRICK
SECRETARY - TREASURER1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$15,600$0$0
MATTHEW P CARDEN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$15,600$0$0
RANDOLPH G WILLIAMS
VICE CHAIRMAN1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$15,600$0$0
MICHEAL EDWARD MALANDRO
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$317,169$0$25,278
DENYA C HANKERSON
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$15,600$0$0
BRIAN E COEY
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$1,424$0$0
HERBERT F SCOTT JR
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$9,900$0$0
ROBERT HOWARD HALL
VICE PRESIDENT AND CHIEF F40.00Yes (X)$159,248$0$14,438
CARY JEROME LOGAN JR
PRESIDENT AND CEO40.00Yes (X)$169,338$0$17,623
TIMOTHY W MCGAHA
VICE PRESIDENT OF INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY40.00Yes (X)$31,442$0$599
CYNTHIA R CHAPLINE
VICE PRESIDENT OF COMMUNICATIONS AND GOVERNMENTAL40.00Yes (X)$119,462$0$0
WALTER LEE CHAPPELL
VICE PRESIDENT OF OPERATIO40.00$150,929$0$20,202Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,083,712TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$78,140TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K4IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
POWERSECURE INC
1609 HERITAGE COMMERCE COURTWAKE FORESTNC27587INNOVATIVE ENERGY SOLUTIONS PROVIDER$739,067
LEWIS TREE SERVICE INC
300 LUCIS GORDON DRIVEWEST HENRIETTANY14586RIGHT OF WAY CONTRACTOR$600,920
LOCKHEED MARTIN CORP
1525 PERIMETER PARKWAY SUITE 520HUNTSVILLEAL35806IT$495,293
POWERSERVICES INC
1616 E MILLBROOK ROAD SUITE 210RALEIGHNC27609TRADITIONAL ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING CONSU$417,280
LECLAIR RYAN PLLC
1800 WELLS FARGO TOWER DRAWER 1200ROANOKEVA24006LAW FIRM$116,261
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
ELECTRICITY TO MEMBERS221000$38,527,500$38,527,500
PATRONAGE ALLOCATIONS221000$555,975$555,975
POLE RENTAL221000$103,813$103,813
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$39,187,288TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$90,532TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$90,532RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER NON-OPERATING INCOMEDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$42,314TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$42,314RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$42,314OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$39,320,134TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$39,216,321RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$103,813ExclusionAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$470,064TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,084,212TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$186,905TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$167,859TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,300TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$49,774TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$202,656TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$559,833TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$81,906TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$31,154TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$31,928TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,420,501TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,596,487TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$29,338TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
COST OF POWER$25,807,550
DISTRIBUTION MAINTENANC$2,158,637
DISTRIBUTION OPERATION$1,581,737
CONSUMER ACCOUNTS$1,349,869

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$791,743TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$38,623,453TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,234,744BOYAmt
EOY$2,298,977EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,273,071BOYAmt
EOY$4,282,635EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,215,610BOYAmt
EOY$2,571,565EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,270,466BOYAmt
EOY$1,369,552EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$83,393,208LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$34,258,195LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$44,357,126BOYAmt
EOY$49,135,013EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,290,935BOYAmt
EOY$15,802,762EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,809BOYAmt
EOY$22,809EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$69,664,761BOYAmt
EOY$75,483,313EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,010,417BOYAmt
EOY$3,408,670EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,396,645BOYAmt
EOY$35,202,959EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,230,454BOYAmt
EOY$6,014,701EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$39,637,516BOYAmt
EOY$44,626,330EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,027,245BOYAmt
EOY$30,856,983EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,027,245BOYAmt
EOY$30,856,983EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$69,664,761BOYAmt
EOY$75,483,313EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$696,681ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$133,057OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS Audited0FSAuditedInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,878,776OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,878,776BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,009,074OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,205,674DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,803,400BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$70,539,644OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$32,052,521DepreciationAmt
Book Value$38,487,123BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,965,714OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$4,965,714BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$49,135,013TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (8 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
NATIONAL RURAL UTILITIES COOPERATIVE FINANCE CORPORATION$505,470C
COOPERATIVE RESPONSE CENTER MEMBER CAPITAL SECURITIES$12,500C
VA, MD, DELAWARE ASSOCIATION OF ELECTRIC COOPERATIVES$9,960C
OLD DOMINION ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE CAPITAL ALLOCATIONS$14,323,165C
TEC TRADING, INC$172,500C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL ALLOCATIONS$749,802C
VARIOUS MEMBERSHIP FEES$28,340C
OTHER INVESTMENTS$1,025C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$15,802,762TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (6 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
CONSUMER DEPOSITS$1,229,364
OTHER CURRENT AND ACCRUED LIABILITIES$766,061
ACCUMULATED PROVISION FOR POSTRETIREMENT BENEFITS OTHER THAN PENSIONS$842,328
RESERVE FOR STORM DAMAGE$818,548
DEFERRED CREDITS$1,355,556
DEFERRED GRANT REVENUE$1,002,844
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$6,014,701TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$39,320,133TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$39,320,133RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$39,320,133TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$38,153,390TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$38,153,390ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$470,064OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$470,064ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$38,623,454TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationRETIREMENT OF CAPITAL CREDITSExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
MICHEAL EDWARD MALANDRO
DIRECTOR$317,169$0$0$0$0$0$5,077$0$20,201$0$342,447$0$0$0
ROBERT HOWARD HALL
VICE PRESIDENT AND CHIEF F$159,248$0$0$0$0$0$3,128$0$11,310$0$173,686$0$0$0
CARY JEROME LOGAN JR
PRESIDENT AND CEO$169,338$0$0$0$0$0$2,889$0$14,734$0$186,961$0$0$0
WALTER LEE CHAPPELL
VICE PRESIDENT OF OPERATIO$150,929$0$0$0$0$0$2,714$0$17,488$0$171,131$0$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6PRINCE GEORGE ELECTRIC IS AN ELECTRIC DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM. EACH PROSPECTIVE CONSUMER/MEMBER REQUESTING ELECTRIC SERVICE SHALL SIGN THE COOPERATIVE'S APPLICATION FOR MEMBERSHIP AND SUPPLY THE COOPERATIVE WITH SUCH CREDIT REFERENCES AS MAY BE REQUESTED. THERE IS A MEMBERHSIP FEE OF $5.00.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AEACH CONSUMER/MEMBER IS AFFORDED ONE VOTE ANNUALLY IN THE ELECTION OF SPECIFIED BOARD SEAT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE 990 IS REVIEWED WITH THE BOARD PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CCONFLICTS OF INTEREST WHETHER ACTUAL OR PERCEIVED ARE PROHIBITED. ANY CONFLICT OR POTENTIAL CONFLICT MUST BE REPORTED TO CEO, CHAIRMAN OF BOARD, COMPLIANCE OFFICER, OR AUDIT COMMITTEE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15PGEC UTILIZES 3RD PARTY CONTRACTOR TO DETERMINE SALARY RANGES. THESE ARE BASED ON POSITION, GEOGRAPHIC LOCATION, AND COMPARISON TO OTHER ORGANIZATIONS
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN MEMBERSHIPS -975. CHANGE IN OTHER COMPREHENSIVE INCOME -15,769. CHANGE IN UNCLAIMED CAPITAL CREDITS 149,801.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THE PROCESS IS UNCHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PGEC ENTERPRISES LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 196AddressLine1Txt
CityWAVERLYCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP23890ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN813081868EIN
Primary ActivitiesINTERNET ACCESSPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateVALegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$211,481TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$1,928,401EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PRINCE GEORGE ELECTRIC COOPERATIVEBusinessNameLine1Txt